Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae

Taxonomy
Exogyra flabellata was named by Goldfuss (1833). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Ceratostreon flabellatum by Bobkova (1961); it was recombined as Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum by Malchus (1990).

Synonyms
  • Gryphites carinatus was named by Schlotheim (1813). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum by Malchus (1990).
  • Gryphaea plicata was named by Lamarck (1819). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum by Malchus (1990).
  • Exogyra harpa was named by Goldfuss (1833). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum by Malchus (1990).
  • Exogyra plicata was named by Goldfuss (1833). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea flabellata was named by Goldfuss (1845). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ceratostreon flabellatum by Bobkova (1961); it was synonymized subjectively with Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum by Malchus (1990).
  • Exogyra involuta was named by Seguenza (1882). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum by Malchus (1990).
  • Exogyra complicata was named by Mahmoud (1955). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea flabella was named by Orbigny (1848). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ceratostreon flabellatum by Bobkova (1961).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1813Gryphites carinatus Schlotheim
1819Gryphaea plicata Lamarck
1833Exogyra flabellata Goldfuss
1833Exogyra harpa Goldfuss
1833Exogyra plicata Goldfuss
1845Ostrea flabellata Goldfuss
1848Ostrea flabella Orbigny
1882Exogyra involuta Seguenza
1955Exogyra complicata Mahmoud
1961Ceratostreon flabellatum Bobkova
1990Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum Malchus

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyGryphaeidaeVialov 1936
subfamilyExogyrinaeVialov 1936
genusAmphidonteFischer von Waldheim 1829
subgenusCeratostreon(Bayle 1878)
speciesflabellatum(Goldfuss 1833)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available