Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Amphidonte (Amphidonte) pyrenaicum

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae

Taxonomy
Exogyra pyrenaica was named by Leymerie (1851). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Amphidonte (Amphidonte) pyrenaicum by Malchus (1990).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea auricularis was named by Geinitz (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amphidonte (Amphidonte) pyrenaicum by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1851Exogyra pyrenaica Leymerie
1869Ostrea auricularis Geinitz
1990Amphidonte (Amphidonte) pyrenaicum Malchus

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyGryphaeidaeVialov 1936
subfamilyExogyrinaeVialov 1936
genusAmphidonteFischer von Waldheim 1829
subgenusAmphidonteFischer von Waldheim 1829
speciespyrenaicum(Leymerie 1851)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available