Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae

Taxonomy
Gryphaea africana was named by Lamarck (1801). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana by Malchus (1990).

Synonyms
  • Gryphaea secunda was named by Lamarck (1819). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana by Malchus (1990).
  • Exogyra densata was named by Conrad (1852). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea auressensis was named by Coquand (1862). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea africana was named by Lamarck (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana by Malchus (1990).
  • Exogyra africana was named by Lamarck (1882). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1801Gryphaea africana Lamarck
1819Gryphaea secunda Lamarck
1852Exogyra densata Conrad
1862Ostrea auressensis Coquand
1869Ostrea africana Lamarck
1882Exogyra africana Lamarck
1990Ilymatogyra (Afrogyra) africana Malchus

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyGryphaeidaeVialov 1936
genusIlymatogyraStenzel 1971
subgenusAfrogyra
speciesafricana(Lamarck 1801)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available