Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Laevigyra dhondtae

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae

Taxonomy
Laevigyra dhondtae was named by Malchus (1990). It is considered to be a form taxon.

Synonyms
  • Exogyra arietina was named by Stanton (1967). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Laevigyra dhondtae by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1967Exogyra arietina Stanton
1990Laevigyra dhondtae Malchus

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyGryphaeidaeVialov 1936
subfamilyExogyrinaeVialov 1936
tribeExogyriniVialov 1936
genusLaevigyraMalchus 1990
speciesdhondtae

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available