Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Rhynchostreon plicatulum

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae

Taxonomy
Gryphaea plicatula was named by Lamarck (1819). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Rhynchostreon plicatulum by Malchus (1990).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea reaumuri was named by Coquand (1859). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchostreon plicatulum by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea ratisbonensis was named by Coquand (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchostreon plicatulum by Malchus (1990).
  • Exogyra plicatula was named by Lamarck (1910). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchostreon plicatulum by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1819Gryphaea plicatula Lamarck
1859Ostrea reaumuri Coquand
1869Ostrea ratisbonensis Coquand
1910Exogyra plicatula Lamarck
1990Rhynchostreon plicatulum Malchus

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyGryphaeidaeVialov 1936
genusRhynchostreon
speciesplicatulum(Lamarck 1819)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available