Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Exogyra (Costagyra) olisiponensis

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae

Taxonomy
Exogyra olisiponensis was named by Sharpe (1850). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Exogyra (Costagyra) olisiponensis by Malchus (1990).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea laciniata was named by Orbigny (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Exogyra (Costagyra) olisiponensis by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea oxyntas was named by Coquand (1880). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Exogyra (Costagyra) olisiponensis by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea olisiponensis was named by Sharpe (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Exogyra (Costagyra) olisiponensis by Malchus (1990).
  • Exogyra (Exogyra) olisiponensis was named by Sharpe (1958). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Exogyra (Costagyra) olisiponensis by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1850Exogyra olisiponensis Sharpe
1869Ostrea laciniata Orbigny
1869Ostrea olisiponensis Sharpe
1880Ostrea oxyntas Coquand
1957Exogyra olisiponensis Dartevelle and Freneix p. 118 figs. Pl 22, figs 1,2
1958Exogyra (Exogyra) olisiponensis Sharpe
1990Exogyra (Costagyra) olisiponensis Malchus

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyGryphaeidaeVialov 1936
subfamilyExogyrinaeVialov 1936
genusExogyraSay 1820
subgenusCostagyraVjalov 1936
speciesolisiponensis(Sharpe 1850)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available