Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Curvostrea rouvillei

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Flemingostreidae

Taxonomy
Ostrea rouvillei was named by Coquand (1862). It is considered to be a form taxon. It is the type species of Curvostrea.

It was recombined as Liostrea rouvillei by Pervinquiere (1912) and Dartevelle and Freneix (1957); it was recombined as Ostrea (Crassostrea) rouvillei by Abbass (1962); it was recombined as Curvostrea rouvillei by Malchus (1990) and Cooper (2002).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea biskarensis was named by Coquand (1862). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Curvostrea rouvillei by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea rediviva was named by Coquand (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Curvostrea rediviva by Stenzel (1971); it was synonymized subjectively with Curvostrea rouvillei by Malchus (1990).
  • Gryphaea arrialoorensis was named by Stoliczka (1871). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Curvostrea rouvillei by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1862Ostrea biskarensis Coquand
1862Ostrea rouvillei Coquand
1869Ostrea rediviva Coquand
1871Gryphaea arrialoorensis Stoliczka
1912Liostrea rouvillei Pervinquiere
1957Liostrea rouvillei Dartevelle and Freneix p. 116 figs. Pl 20, fig 4
1962Ostrea (Crassostrea) rouvillei Abbass
1971Curvostrea rediviva Stenzel
1990Curvostrea rouvillei Malchus
2002Curvostrea rouvillei Cooper p. 33

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyFlemingostreidaeStenzel 1971
subfamilyFlemingostreinaeStenzel 1971
tribeCurvostreiniMalchus 1990
genusCurvostreaVialov 1936
speciesrouvillei(Coquand 1862)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available