Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Acutostrea incurva

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Flemingostreidae

Taxonomy
Ostrea incurva was named by Nilsson (1827). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Acutostrea incurva by Malchus (1990) and Cooper (2002).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea curvirostris was named by Nilsson (1827). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Acutostrea incurva by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea acutirostris was named by Nilsson (1827). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Liostrea acutirostris by Bobkova (1961); it was synonymized subjectively with Acutostrea incurva by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea scaniensis was named by Coquand (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Acutostrea incurva by Coquand (1869).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1827Ostrea acutirostris Nilsson
1827Ostrea curvirostris Nilsson
1827Ostrea incurva Nilsson
1869Ostrea scaniensis Coquand
1961Liostrea acutirostris Bobkova
1990Acutostrea incurva Malchus
2002Acutostrea incurva Cooper p. 39

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyFlemingostreidaeStenzel 1971
subfamilyFlemingostreinaeStenzel 1971
tribeCurvostreiniMalchus 1990
genusAcutostreaVyalov 1936
speciesincurva(Nilsson 1827)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available