Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Agerostrea ungulatus

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Flemingostreidae

Taxonomy
Ostracites ungulatus was named by Schlotheim (1813). It is the type species of Agerostrea.

It was recombined as Ostrea (Alectryonia) ungulata by Stoliczka (1871); it was recombined as Agerostrea ungulata by Stenzel (1971); it was recombined as Agerostrea ungulatus by Cooper (2002).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea ungulata was named by Schlotheim (1813). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Agerostrea ungulata by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea larva was named by Lamarck (1819). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Alectryonia larva by Krumbeck (1906); it was recombined as Agerostrea larva by Kuss and Malchus (1989); it was synonymized subjectively with Agerostrea ungulata by Malchus (1990).
  • Lopha ungulata was named by Schlotheim (1962). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Agerostrea ungulata by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1813Ostracites ungulatus Schlotheim
1813Ostrea ungulata Schlotheim
1819Ostrea larva Lamarck
1843Ostrea ungulata Nyst figs. pl. 34, fig. 1
1871Ostrea (Alectryonia) ungulata Stoliczka
1879Ostrea ungulata Wood p. 41
1906Alectryonia larva Krumbeck
1962Lopha ungulata Schlotheim
1971Agerostrea ungulata Stenzel
1989Agerostrea larva Kuss and Malchus
2002Agerostrea ungulatus Cooper p. 43

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyFlemingostreidaeStenzel 1971
subfamilyFlemingostreinaeStenzel 1971
tribeCurvostreiniMalchus 1990
genusAgerostreaVialov 1936
speciesungulatus(Schlotheim 1813)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available