Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Potomida

Bivalvia - Unionida - Unionidae

Taxonomy
Potomida was named by Swainson (1840). It is extant.

It was assigned to Unionidae by Yin and Fürsich (1991).

Synonyms
  • Wenziella was named by Modell (1958).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Potomida by Graf and Cummings (2014).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1840Potomida Swainson
1958Wenziella Modell p. 235
1991Potomida Yin and Fürsich p. 148

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
RankNameAuthor
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
UniomorphiGray 1854
UnioniGray 1854
UnionataGray 1854
orderUnionida(Stoliczka 1871)
suborderUnionidinaGray 1854
superfamilyUnionoidea(Fleming 1828)
familyUnionidaeRafinesque 1820
genusPotomidaSwainson 1840

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available