Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Nicaisolopha tissoti

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Ostreidae

Taxonomy
Ostrea tissoti was named by Peron and Thomas (1891). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Lopha tissoti by Bandel (1987); it was recombined as Nicaisolopha tissoti by Malchus (1990).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea forgemolli was named by Coquand (1862). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Lopha forgemolli by Abbass (1962); it was synonymized subjectively with Nicaisolopha tissoti by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1862Ostrea forgemolli Coquand
1869Ostrea forgemolli Coquand
1891Ostrea tissoti Peron and Thomas
1962Lopha forgemolli Abbass
1987Lopha tissoti Bandel
1990Nicaisolopha tissoti Malchus

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyOstreidaeRafinesque 1815
genusNicaisolophaVyalov 1936
speciestissoti(Peron and Thomas 1891)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available