Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Nicaisolopha nicaisei

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Ostreidae

Taxonomy
Ostrea nicaisei was named by Coquand (1862). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Alectryonia nicaisei by Greco (1916); it was recombined as Ostrea (Lopha) nicaisei by Rossi (1953); it was recombined as Nicaisolopha nicaisei by Stenzel (1971).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea pomeli was named by Coquand (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Nicaisolopha nicaisei by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1862Ostrea nicaisei Coquand
1869Ostrea pomeli Coquand
1916Alectryonia nicaisei Greco
1953Ostrea (Lopha) nicaisei Rossi
1971Nicaisolopha nicaisei Stenzel

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyOstreidaeRafinesque 1815
genusNicaisolophaVyalov 1936
speciesnicaisei(Coquand 1862)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available