Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ambigostrea villei

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Ostreidae

Taxonomy
Ostrea villei was named by Coquand (1862). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Alectryonia villei by Pervinquiere (1912); it was recombined as Ostrea (Lopha) villei by Ronchetti (1953); it was recombined as Ambigostrea villei by Malchus (1990).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea bomilcaris was named by Coquand (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ambigostrea villei by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea renoui was named by Coquand (1862). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Alectryonia renoui by Pervinquiere (1912); it was recombined as Ostrea (Lopha) renoui by Ronchetti (1953); it was synonymized subjectively with Ambigostrea villei by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea janus was named by Coquand (1862). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ambigostrea villei by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea numida was named by Coquand (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Ambigostrea villei by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1862Ostrea janus Coquand
1862Ostrea renoui Coquand
1862Ostrea villei Coquand
1869Ostrea bomilcaris Coquand
1869Ostrea numida Coquand
1898Ostrea villei Coquand
1912Alectryonia renoui Pervinquiere
1912Alectryonia villei Pervinquiere
1953Ostrea (Lopha) renoui Ronchetti
1953Ostrea (Lopha) villei Ronchetti
1990Ambigostrea villei Malchus

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyOstreidaeRafinesque 1815
genusAmbigostreaMalchus 1990
speciesvillei(Coquand 1862)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available