Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ambigostrea tripolitana

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Ostreidae

Taxonomy
Ostrea tripolitana was named by Krumbeck (1906). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Ambigostrea tripolitana by Malchus (1990).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea aucapitainei was named by Coquand (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Alectryonia aucapitainei by Pervinquiere (1912); it was recombined as Lopha aucapitanei by Dartevelle and Freneix (1957); it was synonymized subjectively with Ambigostrea tripolitana by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea lunata was named by Nilsson (1840). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Lopha lunata by Abbass (1962); it was synonymized subjectively with Ambigostrea tripolitana by Malchus (1990).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1840Ostrea lunata Nilsson
1869Ostrea aucapitainei Coquand
1906Ostrea tripolitana Krumbeck
1912Alectryonia aucapitainei Pervinquiere
1957Lopha aucapitanei Dartevelle and Freneix p. 111 figs. Pl 19, figs 4,5
1962Lopha lunata Abbass
1990Ambigostrea tripolitana Malchus

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyOstreidaeRafinesque 1815
genusAmbigostreaMalchus 1990
speciestripolitana(Krumbeck 1906)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available