Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Acanthomicmacca (Acanthomicmacca) franconica

Trilobita - Corynexochida - Chengkouiidae

Taxonomy
Acanthomicmacca (Acanthomicmacca) franconica was named by Geyer (2016). It is not extant. It is considered to be a form taxon.

Synonyms
  • Micmacca sera was named by Sdzuy (1960). It is not extant. It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Acanthomicmacca (Acanthomicmacca) franconica by Geyer (2017).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1960Micmacca sera Sdzuy
2016Acanthomicmacca (Acanthomicmacca) franconica Geyer

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
RankNameAuthor
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderCorynexochidaKobayashi 1935
suborderCorynexochinaKobayashi 1935
familyChengkouiidaeZhu 1980
genusAcanthomicmaccaHupé 1953
subgenusAcanthomicmaccaHupé 1953
speciesfranconicaGeyer 2016

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available