Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Enixus juvenis

Trilobita - Redlichiida - Palaeolenidae

Taxonomy
Schistocephalus juvenis was named by Chernysheva (1956). It is not extant. It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Enixus juvenis by Geyer (2017).

Synonyms
  • Wurmaspis rarus was named by Sdzuy (1960). It is not extant. It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Enixus juvenis by Geyer (2017).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1956Schistocephalus juvenis Chernysheva
1960Wurmaspis rarus Sdzuy
2017Enixus juvenis Geyer

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
RankNameAuthor
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
orderRedlichiidaRichter 1932
suborderRedlichiinaRichter 1932
superfamilyEllipsocephaloideaLin 1990
familyPalaeolenidaeHupé 1953
genusEnixus
speciesjuvenis(Chernysheva 1956)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available