Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Rhynchostreon mermeti

Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae

Taxonomy
Ostrea mermeti was named by Coquand (1862). It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was recombined as Rhynchostreon mermeti by Malchus (1990).

Synonyms
  • Ostrea larteti was named by Coquand (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchostreon mermeti by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea overwegi was named by Coquand (1869). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchostreon mermeti by Malchus (1990).
  • Exogyra mermeti was named by Coquand (1882). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchostreon mermeti by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea columba was named by Lamarck (1819). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchostreon mermeti by Malchus (1990).
  • Ostrea suborbiculata was named by Lamarck (1802). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchostreon mermeti by Malchus (1990).
  • Rhynchostreon chaperi was named by Bayle (1878). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Amphidonta columba chaperi by Bobkova (1961); it was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchostreon mermeti by Malchus (1990).
  • Exogyra arduennensis was named by Orbigny (1967). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchostreon mermeti by Malchus (1990).
  • Rhynchostreon columbum was named by Lamarck (1819). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Rhynchostreon mermeti by Malchus (1990).
  • Exogyra columbina was named by Romanowsky (1884). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Amphidonta columba chaperi by Bobkova (1961).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1802Ostrea suborbiculata Lamarck
1819Ostrea columba Lamarck
1819Rhynchostreon columbum Lamarck
1862Ostrea mermeti Coquand
1869Ostrea larteti Coquand
1869Ostrea overwegi Coquand
1878Rhynchostreon chaperi Bayle
1882Exogyra mermeti Coquand
1884Exogyra columbina Romanowsky
1961Amphidonta columba chaperi Bobkova
1967Exogyra arduennensis Orbigny
1990Rhynchostreon mermeti Malchus

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderOstreida(FĂ«russac 1822)
suborderOstreidina(Ferussac 1822)
superfamilyOstreoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyGryphaeidaeVialov 1936
genusRhynchostreon
speciesmermeti(Coquand 1862)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available