Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Chlamys archiaciana

Bivalvia - Pectinida - Pectinidae

Synonyms
  • Pecten archiacianus was named by Orbigny (1850). It is considered to be a form taxon.

    It was recombined as Pecten (Chlamys) archiacianus by Tomitch (1919); it was synonymized subjectively with Chlamys archiaciana by Dhondt (1973).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1847Pecten archiaciana Orbigny
1850Pecten archiacianus Orbigny
1919Pecten (Chlamys) archiacianus Tomitch
1973Chlamys archiaciana Dhondt

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
RankNameAuthor
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderPectinida(Gray 1854)
suborderPectinidina(Adams and Adams 1858)
superfamilyPectinoideaRafinesque 1815
PectinoidaeRafinesque 1815
familyPectinidaeWilkes 1810
genusChlamysRöding 1798
speciesarchiaciana(Orbigny 1847)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available