Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Amphibia

Amphibia

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Amphibia Linnaeus p. 12
1859Amphibia Owen p. 132
1880Amphibia Huxley p. 661
1898Amphibia Gadow p. 12
1911Amphibia Jaekel p. 126
1981Amphibia Thurmond and Jones p. 109
1982Amphibia Gardiner p. 228
1985Amphibia Benton p. 153
1988Amphibia Gauthier et al. p. 139 fig. 4.3
1989Amphibia Gauthier et al. p. 339
1989Amphibia Shoshani et al. p. 436
2000Amphibia Laurin et al. p. 119 fig. 2b
2002Amphibia Sepkoski
2003Amphibia Meyer and Zardoya

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
RankNameAuthor
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
classAmphibia
classAmphibia

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Cl. Amphibia Linnaeus 1758
show all | hide all
G. †Amphibiopodiscus Ellenberger 1970
+
Amphibiopodiscus saltator Ellenberger 1970
G. †Amphisauropus Haubold 1970
+
Amphisauropus kablikae Geinitz and Deichmüller 1982
Amphisauropus latus Haubold 1970
G. †Anthracopus Leidy 1879
+
Or. †Anthracosauromorpha Ivakhnenko and Tverdokhlebova 1980
+
Fm. †Enosuchidae Konzhukova 1955
+
G. †Enosuchus Konzhukova 1955
+
Enosuchus alveolatus Bulanov and Golubev 2019
Enosuchus breviceps Konzhukova 1955
G. †Kitiakia Bulanov and Golubev 2019
+
Kitiakia firma Bulanov and Golubev 2019
Subcl. †Apsidospondyli Romer 1947
+
Superor. †Labyrinthodontia Owen 1859
+
G. †Chalcosaurus Meyer 1866
+
Chalcosaurus lukjanovae Ivakhnenko 1980
Chalcosaurus rossicus Meyer 1866
G. †Corvipes Hitchcock 1858
G. †Eupleurodus Gürich 1884
+
Eupleurodus sulcatus Gürich 1884
G. †Triaenopus Hitchcock 1845
+
Triaenopus emmonsii Hitchcock 1841
+
Invalid names: Sauroidichnites baileyi Hitchcock 1841 [synonym]
Triaenopus leptodactylus Hitchcock 1858
Triaenopus lulli Thorpe 1929
G. †Batrachichnus Woodworth 1900
+
Batrachichnus obscurus Gilmore 1927
Batrachichnus parvus Gilmore 1927
Batrachichnus plainvillensis Woodworth 1900
+
Invalid names: Batrachichnus delicatulus Lull 1918 [synonym], Hyloidichnus arnhardti Haubold 1973 [synonym]
G. †Batrachopodiscus Ellenberger 1970
+
Batrachopodiscus curvus Ellenberger 1970
Batrachopodiscus likhoelensis Ellenberger 1970
Batrachopodiscus quthingensis Ellenberger 1970
Batrachopodiscus tsanatalani Ellenberger 1970
Unr. Campsichrotes Ritgen 1828
+
Unr. Molgaei Ritgen 1828
+
Unr. Uromolgaei Ritgen 1828
+
Unr. Pneumaturomolgaei Ritgen 1828
+
Invalid names: Eretmosaurae Ritgen 1828 [empty], Halisaurae Ritgen 1828 [empty]
Subcl. Euamphibia Kuhn 1946
+
Invalid names: Caecilia Duméril 1807 [empty]
G. †Lehahichnus Ellenberger 1970
+
Lehahichnus coquinaris Ellenberger 1970
Unr. †Lepospondyli von Zittel 1887
+
Fm. †Acherontiscidae Carroll 1967
+
G. †Acherontiscus Carroll 1969
+
Acherontiscus caledoniae Carroll 1969
Unr. †Microsauria Dawson 1863
+
G. †Altenglanerpeton Glienke 2012
+
G. †Amblyodon Dawson 1882
G. †Archerpeton Carroll 1964
+
Invalid names: Archerpeton anthracos Carroll 1964 [nomen dubium]
G. †Barillopus Matthew 1903
+
Barillopus arctus Matthew 1904
Barillopus confusus Matthew 1904
Barillopus unguifer Matthew 1903
G. †Cymatorhiza Olson and Barghusen 1962
+
Cymatorhiza kittsi Olson and Barghusen 1962
G. †Dromillopus Matthew 1904
+
Dromillopus celer Matthew 1903
Dromillopus obtusus Matthew 1904
Dromillopus quadrifidus Matthew 1904
G. †Eurythorax Cope 1871
+
Eurythorax sublaevis Cope 1871
Fm. †Hylonomidae Fritsch 1883
+
G. †Smilerpeton Dawson 1882
G. †Hyphasma Cope 1875
+
Hyphasma laevis Cope 1875
Fm. †Microbrachidae Fritsch 1883
+
G. †Microbrachis Fric 1876
+
Microbrachis mollis Fritsch 1883
Microbrachis pelikani Fritsch 1875
+
Invalid names: Microbrachis branchiophorus Fritsch 1883 [synonym]
Subor. †Microbrachomorpha Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
Fm. †Hyloplesiontidae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
G. †Hyloplesion Fritsch 1883
Fm. †Odonterpetontidae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
G. †Odonterpeton Moodie 1909
G. †Novascoticus Carroll 1966
+
Novascoticus multidens Dawson 1882
G. †Ornithoides Matthew 1903
+
Ornithoides adamsi Matthew 1904
Ornithoides trifidus Dawson 1895
G. †Paramicrobrachis Kuhn 1959
+
G. †Pariostegus Cope 1868
+
Pariostegus myops Cope 1868
Fm. †Ptyoniidae Cope 1875
+
G. †Lepterpeton Wright and Huxley 1866
+
Lepterpeton dobbsii Wright and Huxley 1866
G. †Puertollanopus Soler-Gijón and Moratalla 2001
+
Puertollanopus omicrodactylus Soler-Gijón and Moratalla 2001
G. †Saxonerpeton Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
Saxonerpeton geinitzi Credner 1890
G. †Stenichnus Gilmore 1927
+
Stenichnus yakiensis Gilmore 1927
G. †Thyrsidium Cope 1875
+
Subor. †Tuditanomorpha Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
Fm. †Goniorhynchidae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
G. †Rhynchonkos Schulze and Foreman 1981
Fm. †Hapsidopareiidae Marjanović and Laurin 2019
+
Invalid names: Hapsidopareiontidae Daly 1973 [replaced]
Fm. †Trihecatontidae Vaughn 1972
+
G. †Trihecaton Vaughn 1972
Fm. †Tuditanidae Cope 1875
+
G. †Boii Carroll 1966
G. †Crinodon Carroll and Gaskill 1978
G. †Tuditanus Cope 1871
G. †Utaherpeton Carroll et al. 1991
+
Utaherpeton franklini Carroll et al. 1991
Invalid names: Haplosauri Jaekel 1911 [empty], Protritonidae Nicholson and Lydekker 1889 [empty], Sauropleuridae Hay 1902 [empty], Urosauri Jaekel 1911 [empty]
Unr. †Nectridea Miall 1875
+
G. †Arizonerpeton Thayer 1985
+
Arizonerpeton wellsi Thayer 1985
Fm. †Diplocaulidae Cope 1881
+
G. †Batrachiderpeton Hancock and Atthey 1871
+
Batrachiderpeton lineatum Hancock and Atthey 1869
Batrachiderpeton reticulatum Hancock and Atthey 1869
G. †Diceratosaurus Jaekel 1903
+
+
Diploceraspis burkei Romer 1952
+
Invalid names: Diploceraspis conemaughensis Romer 1952 [synonym]
G. †Hermundurichnus Walter and Werneburg 1988
G. †Keraterpeton Wright and Huxley 1866
+
Keraterpeton galvani Huxley 1867
Keraterpeton gigas Fritsch 1889
Keraterpeton longtoni Carroll et al. 1998
Invalid names: Keraterpetontidae Jaekel 1903 [synonym]
Fm. †Scincosauridae Jaeckel 1909
+
G. †Sauravus Thevenin 1906
+
Sauravus cambrayi Carroll et al. 1998
Sauravus costei Thevenin 1906
G. †Scincosaurus Fric 1876
+
Scincosaurus crassus Fritsch 1875
Scincosaurus spinosus Civet 1982
Fm. †Urocordylidae Lydekker 1889
+
G. †Ctenerpeton Cope 1897
+
Ctenerpeton primum Aldrich and Jones 1930
Ctenerpeton remex Cope 1868
+
Invalid names: Ctenerpeton alveolatum Cope 1897 [synonym]
Subfm. †Sauropleurinae Carroll et al. 1998
+
G. †Crossotelos Case 1902
G. †Montcellia Dutuit and Heyler 1994
G. †Sauropleura Cope 1868
Subfm. †Urocordylinae Carroll et al. 1998
+
G. †Ptyonius Cope 1875
G. †Urocordylus Wright and Huxley 1866
G. †Orthocosta Fritsch 1883
+
Orthocosta microscopa Fritsch 1883
G. †Seelya Fritsch 1883
+
Seelya pusilla Fritsch 1883
G. †Limnopus Marsh 1894
+
Limnopus littoralis Marsh 1894
+
Invalid names: Baropus lentus Marsh 1894 [synonym]
Limnopus mcnaughtoni Matthew 1903
Limnopus vagus Marsh 1894
Limnopus zeilleri Delage 1912
Invalid names: Baropus Marsh 1894 [synonym], Thenaropus King 1845 [synonym]
G. †Matthewichnus Haubold 1970
+
Matthewichnus caudifer Kohl and Bryan 1994
G. †Palaeoherpeton Panchen 1970
+
Palaeoherpeton decorum Watson 1926
Invalid names: Palaeogyrinus Watson 1926 [replaced]
G. †Quadropedia Aldrich and Jones 1930
+
Quadropedia prima Aldrich and Jones 1930
G. †Ruecklinichnium Kuhn 1958
+
Or. †Temnospondyli von Zittel 1887
+
G. †Anthichnium Nopcsa 1923
+
Anthichnium ichnops Nopcsa 1923
Anthichnium obtusus Matthew 1904
Anthichnium quadratum Matthew 1904
Unr. †Archegosauriformes Schoch and Milner 2000
+
Fm. †Actinodontidae Lydekker 1885
+
G. †Chelydosaurus Fritsch 1885
+
Chelydosaurus vranii Fritsch 1889
G. †Syndyodosuchus Konzhukova 1956
+
Syndyodosuchus tetricus Konzhukova 1956
Fm. †Intasuchidae Konzhukova 1956
+
G. †Intasuchus Konzhukova 1956
+
Intasuchus silvicola Konzhukova 1956
Superfm. †Archegosauroidea von Meyer 1857
+
Fm. †Archegosauridae von Meyer 1857
+
G. †Bashkirosaurus Gubin 1981
+
G. †Collidosuchus Gubin 1986
+
G. †Kashmirosaurus Werneburg and Schneider 1996
+
Kashmirosaurus ornatus Woodward 1905
+
Invalid names: Archegosaurus kashmiriensis Tewari 1960 [synonym]
Subfm. †Melosaurinae Fritsch
+
G. †Koinia Gubin 1993
G. †Melosaurus von Meyer 1857
Subfm. †Platyoposaurinae Gubin 1991
+
G. †Bageherpeton Dias and Barberena 2001
G. †Prionosuchus Price 1948
G. †Platyoposaurus Lydekker 1889
+
Platyoposaurus rickardi Tvelvetrees 1880
Platyoposaurus stuckenbergi Trautschold 1884
Platyoposaurus watsoni Efremov 1933
Invalid names: Platyoposaurus vjuschkovi Gubin 1989 [nomen dubium]
G. †Platyops Twelvetrees 1880
Subfm. †Tryphosuchinae Golubev 1995
+
G. †Tryphosuchus Konzhukova 1955
G. †Uralosuchus Gubin 1993
Invalid names: Archegosaurinae Lydekker 1885 [empty], Platyposaurinae Lydekker 1889 [empty]
Invalid names: Melosauridae Fritsch 1885 [empty]
G. †Baropezia Matthew 1903
+
Baropezia eakini Gilmore 1926
Baropezia sydnensis Dawson 1891
+
Invalid names: Baropezia abscissa Matthew 1904 [synonym]
G. †Capetus Steen 1938
+
Capetus palustris Steen 1938
Superfm. †Edopoidea Romer 1945
+
Fm. †Cochleosauridae Broili 1923
+
G. †Adamanterpeton Milner and Sequeira 1998
+
Adamanterpeton ohioensis Milner and Sequeira 1998
G. †Chenoprosopus Mehl 1913
+
Chenoprosopus milleri Mehl 1913
+
Invalid names: Chenoprosopus lewisi Hook 1993 [synonym]
G. †Cochleosaurus Fritsch 1885
+
Cochleosaurus bohemicus Fritsch 1885
+
Invalid names: Cochleosaurus falax Fritsch 1885 [synonym], Dendrerpeton deprivatum Fritsch 1885 [synonym], Dendrerpeton pyriticum Fritsch 1885 [synonym], Gaudrya latistoma Fritsch 1885 [synonym], Nyrania trachystoma Fritsch 1885 [synonym]
Cochleosaurus florensis Rieppel 1980
Invalid names: Gaudrya Fritsch 1885 [synonym], Nyrania Fritsch 1885 [synonym]
G. †Nigerpeton Sidor et al. 2005
+
Nigerpeton ricqlesi Sidor et al. 2005
G. †Procochleosaurus Sequeira 1996
+
Invalid names: Chenoprosopidae Langston 1953 [synonym], Cochleosaurinae Broili 1923 [empty], Nyraniidae Lydekker 1889 [synonym]
Fm. †Edopidae
+
G. †Edops Romer 1936
+
Edops craigi Romer 1936
Superfm. †Edopsoidea Romer 1945
+
Invalid names: Batrachichnidae Haubold 1970 [empty]
G. †Episcopopus Ellenberger 1970
+
Episcopopus ventrosus Ellenberger 1970
G. †Eurycervix Huene 1902
+
Eurycervix posthumus Huene 1902
Unr. †Euskelia Yates and Warren 2000
+
Superfm. †Eryopoidea Säve-Söderbergh 1935
+
G. †Parabaropus Gilmore 1927
+
Invalid names: Parioxyidae Moustafa 1955 [empty]
Unr. †Eutemnospondyli Schoch 2013
+
G. †Balanerpeton Milner and Sequeira 1994
+
Balanerpeton woodi Milner and Sequeira 1994
Fm. †Dendrerpetidae Fritsch 1885
+
G. †Dendrerpeton Owen 1853
+
+
Invalid names: Dendrerpeton oweni Dawson 1863 [synonym], Hylonomus aciedentatus Dawson 1860 [synonym]
Dendrerpeton confusum Milner 1996
Dendrerpeton rugosum Huxley 1867
Invalid names: Erpetocephalus Huxley 1867 [synonym]
G. †Dendrysekos Steen 1934
+
Dendrysekos helogenes Steen 1934
G. †Platystegos Dawson 1895
+
Platystegos loricatum Dawson 1895
Unr. †Rhachitomi Cope 1882
+
Unr. †Dissorophoidea Bolt 1969
+
Fm. †Micromelerpetidae Boy 1972
G. †Palodromeus Schoch et al. 2021
Unr. †Xerodromes Schoch and Milner 2014
Unr. †Dvinosauria Warren 1998
+
G. †Dawsonerpeton Zajic 1984
+
Invalid names: Dawsonia Fritsch 1879 [replaced]
Superfm. †Dvinosauroidea Säve-Söderbergh 1935
G. †Erpetosaurus Cope 1874
G. †Eugyrinus Watson 1921
Fm. †Laidleriidae Cosgriff 1965
G. †Neldasaurus Chase 1965
G. †Timonya Cisneros et al. 2015
Fm. †Trimerorhachidae Cope 1882
G. †Trypanognathus Schoch and Voigt 2019
Invalid names: Saurerpetontidae Chase 1965 [empty], Trimerorhachoidea [invalid subgroup]
Unr. †Eryopiformes Schoch 2013
+
Fm. †Eryopidae Cope 1882
G. †Iberospondylus Laurin and Soler-Gijón 2001
Unr. †Stereospondylomorpha Yates and Warren 2000
G. †Macrerpeton Moodie 1909
+
Macrerpeton huxleyi Cope 1875
+
Invalid names: Leptophractus dentatus Moodie 1916 [synonym], Mytaras macrognathus Steen 1931 [synonym]
G. †Macromerium Lydekker 1890
+
Macromerium bayeri Fritsch 1875
G. †Perryella Carlson 1987
+
Perryella olsoni Carlson 1987
G. †Potamochoston Steen 1938
+
Potamochoston limnaios Steen 1938
G. †Sparagmites Fritsch 1885
+
Sparagmites lacertinus Fritsch 1889
Fm. †Zatracheidae Williston 1910
+
G. †Acanthostomatops Kuhn 1961
+
Invalid names: Acanthostoma Credner 1883 [synonym]
G. †Chemnitzion Werneburg et al. 2022
G. †Dasyceps Huxley 1859
G. †Zatrachys Cope 1878
Invalid names: Acanthostomatidae Steen [synonym]
Invalid names: Micropholoidea Romer 1947 [empty]
G. †Hemiprichisaurus Kuhn 1939
+
G. †Hylopus Dawson 1894
+
Hylopus hardingi Dawson 1895
Hylopus logani Dawson 1894
Hylopus minor Dawson 1895
Hylopus variabilis Matthew 1910
Unr. Lissamphibia Haeckel 1866
+
Fm. †Albanerpetontidae Fox and Naylor 1982
+
G. †Albanerpeton Estes and Hoffstetter 1976
+
Albanerpeton arthridion Fox and Naylor 1982
Albanerpeton cifellii Gardner 1999
Albanerpeton galaktion Fox and Naylor 1982
Albanerpeton gracilis Gardner 2000
Albanerpeton inexpectatum Estes and Hoffstetter 1976
Albanerpeton nexuosus Estes 1981
Albanerpeton pannonicum Venczel and Gardner 2005
G. †Anoualerpeton Gardner et al. 2003
+
Anoualerpeton priscus Gardner et al. 2003
Anoualerpeton unicus Gardner et al. 2003
G. †Celtedens McGowan and Evans 1995
+
Celtedens ibericus McGowan and Evans 1995
Celtedens megacephalus Costa 1864
G. †Nukusurus Nessov 1981
+
Nukusurus insuetus Nessov 1981
Nukusurus sodalis Nessov 1997
G. †Shirerpeton Matsumoto and Evans 2018
+
Shirerpeton isajii Matsumoto and Evans 2018
G. †Wesserpeton Sweetman and Gardner 2013
+
Wesserpeton evansae Sweetman and Gardner 2013
G. †Yaksha Daza et al. 2020
+
Yaksha perettii Daza et al. 2020
Unr. Batrachia Macartney 1802
+
Unr. Caudata Scopoli 1777 [salamander]
+
G. †Apricosiren Evans and McGowan 2002
G. †Bishara Nessov 1997
G. †Egoria Skutschas et al. 2020
G. †Galverpeton Estes and Sanchíz 1982
G. †Heteroclitotriton De Stefano 1903
G. †Hylaeobatrachus Dollo 1884
Fm. †Karauridae Ivachnenko 1978
G. †Kulgeriherpeton Skutschas et al. 2018
G. †Marmorerpeton Evans et al. 1988
Unr. †Pancryptobrancha Vasilyan et al. 2013
Subor. †Prosirenoidea Estes 1981
Or. †Proteida
G. †Ramonellus Nevo and Estes 1969
Fm. †Triassuridae Ivakhnenko 1978
Fm. Urodela Duméril 1805 [salamander]
G. †Urupia Skutschas and Krasnolutskii 2011
Invalid names: Amphiumoidea [empty], Comonecturoides Hecht and Estes 1960 [nomen dubium], Comonecturoides marshi Hecht and Estes 1960 [nomen dubium], Karauroidea Estes 1981 [empty], Noterpetontidae Rage et al. 1993 [empty], Plethodontoidea [empty]
Or. Salientia Laurenti 1768 [frogs and relatives]
+
Or. Anura Fischer von Waldheim 1813 [frog]
+
Invalid names: Ecaudata Scopoli 1777 [synonym]
G. †Czatkobatrachus Evans and Borsuk-Bialynicka 1998
G. Lutetiobatrachus Wuitke 1988
G. †Notobatrachus Reig 1956 [frog]
G. †Triadobatrachus Kuhn 1962
+
Invalid names: Protobatrachus Piveteau 1936 [replaced]
Invalid names: Notobatrachidae Reig 1956 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Gymnophidia Cope 1869 [empty], Trachystomata [empty]
Unr. Gymnophionomorpha Marjanović and Laurin 2008
+
G. †Eocaecilia Jenkins and Walsh 1993
+
Eocaecilia micropodia Jenkins and Walsh 1993
G. †Funcusvermis Kligman et al. 2023
+
Funcusvermis gilmorei Kligman et al. 2023
Or. Gymnophiona Rafinesque 1814 [caecilian]
+
Unr. Apoda Oppel 1810
Fm. Caeciliaidae Frank and Ramus 1996
Invalid names: Eocaeciliaidae Jenkins and Walsh 1993 [empty], Uraeotyphlidae Frank and Ramus 1996 [empty]
G. †Rubricacaecilia Evans and Sigogneau-Russell 2001
+
Rubricacaecilia monbaroni Evans and Sigogneau-Russell 2001
Invalid names: Allocaudata Fox and Naylor 1982 [empty], Paratoidea Gardiner 1982 [empty]
Fm. †Lysipterygiidae Branson 1935
+
G. †Lysipterygium Branson 1935
+
Lysipterygium risinense Wadia and Swinton 1928
+
Invalid names: Lysipterygium detarrai Branson 1935 [synonym]
G. †Megapezia Matthew 1903
+
Megapezia pineoi Matthew 1903
G. †Miobatrachus Watson 1941
+
Miobatrachus romeri Watson 1941
G. †Nanopus Marsh 1894
+
Nanopus caudatus Marsh 1894
Nanopus reidiae Haubold et al. 2005
Nanopus vetustus Matthew 1910
Invalid names: Allopus Marsh 1894 [synonym]
G. †Orthosauriscus Kuhn 1933
G. †Palaeosauropus Hay 1902
+
Palaeosauropus antiquior Dawson 1882
Palaeosauropus triasicus Biron and Dutuit 1981
Invalid names: Sauropus Lea 1849 [replaced]
G. †Palatinerpeton Boy 1996
+
G. †Pleuronoura Gaudry 1879
+
Invalid names: Pleuronoura pellati Schoch and Milner 2014 [nomen dubium]
G. †Porierpeton Fritsch 1885
+
Invalid names: Porierpeton nitens Fritsch 1885 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Rhinesuchoidea
+
Invalid names: Peltobatrachidae Kuhn 1960 [empty]
G. †Rileymillerus Bolt and Chatterjee 2000
+
Rileymillerus cosgriffi Bolt and Chatterjee 2000
G. †Saharastega Sidor et al. 2005
+
Saharastega moradiensis Sidor et al. 2005
G. †Temnocorpichnus Lucas et al. 2010
+
Temnocorpichnus isaacleai Lucas et al. 2010
Invalid names: Almasauroidea [empty], Arkanserpeton Lane 1932 [nomen dubium], Arkanserpeton arcuatum Lane 1932 [nomen dubium], Colosteoidea [empty], Hesperoherpeton Peabody 1958 [nomen dubium], Ichthyostegalia Save-Soderbergh 1932 [empty], Labyrinthodon laniarius Owen 1842 [nomen vanum], Labyrinthodon pachygnathus Owen 1841 [nomen vanum], Labyrinthodon ventricosus Owen 1841 [nomen vanum], Limnarchia Yates and Warren 2000 [empty], Otuminisaurus Rusconi 1948 [nomen dubium], Otuminisaurus limensis Rusconi 1948 [nomen dubium], Petrophryne major Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Phrynosuchus Broom 1913 [nomen dubium], Phrynosuchus whaitsi Broom 1913 [nomen dubium], Ptychosphenodon Seeley 1907 [nomen dubium], Ptychosphenodon browni Seeley 1907 [nomen dubium], Saurischiocomes Kuhn 1939 [nomen dubium], Saurischiocomes keuperinus Kuhn 1939 [nomen dubium], Syphonodon Seeley 1908 [nomen dubium], Syphonodon thecomastodon Seeley 1908 [nomen dubium], Zatrachys conchigerus Cope 1896 [nomen dubium]
Subcl. Urodelomorpha Huene 1948
+
Invalid names: Pseudocentrophori Huene 1954 [empty]
Invalid names: Phractamphibia Haeckel 1866 [empty], Sterrichrotes Ritgen 1828 [empty], Strepsichrotes Ritgen 1828 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: brackish, freshwater, terrestrialuc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Dispersal: waterc
Created: 2005-03-06 14:47:58
Modified: 2005-03-06 16:47:58
Source: c = class, subp = subphylum, uc = unranked clade
References: Uhen 2004, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Brigantian to the top of the Holocene or 336.00000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 330.9 Ma

Collections (2928 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Mississippian358.9 - 323.2USA (Pennsylvania) Batrachichnus sp., Temnocorpichnus isaacleai, Paleosauropus primaevus (197984)
Carboniferous358.9 - 298.9USA (Ohio) Palodromeus bairdi (231929)
Carboniferous358.9 - 298.9USA (West Virginia) Hylopus hamesi (125942)
Tournaisian - Gzhelian358.9 - 298.9United Kingdom (Scotland) Matthewichnus sp. (27703)
Visean346.7 - 330.9Germany Temnospondyli indet. (218108)
Brigantian336.0 - 330.9United Kingdom (Scotland) Temnospondyli large taxon, Temnospondyli indet. (22725)
Pendleian330.9 - 327.0United Kingdom (England) Lepospondyli indet. (22726)
Pendleian330.9 - 327.0United Kingdom (Scotland) Acherontiscus caledoniae (174421)
Serpukhovian330.9 - 323.2USA (Virginia) Hylopus hamesi (232600)
Arnsbergian327.0 - 323.7USA (Illinois) Microsauria indet. (68319)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2USA (Utah) Utaherpeton franklini (117869)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2United Kingdom (England) Batrachiderpeton lineatum (132670) Keraterpeton longtoni (176262) Urocordylus reticulatus, Urocordylidae indet. (177139)
Pennsylvanian323.2 - 298.9USA (Georgia) Cincosaurus cobbi (150407)
Pennsylvanian323.2 - 298.9USA (Pennsylvania) Thenaropus heterodactylus (200134)
Pennsylvanian323.2 - 298.9USA (New Mexico) Eryops sp. (125140)
Westphalian A318.7 - 316.9United Kingdom Eugyrinus wildi (175970)
Westphalian A318.7 - 316.9Ireland (Lenister) Procochleosaurus jarrowensis, Dendrerpeton rugosum, Lepterpeton dobbsii, Keraterpeton galvani, Urocordylus wandesfordii (175806)
Westphalian A318.7 - 316.9Canada (Nova Scotia) Dendrerpeton confusum, Archerpeton anthracos, Ricnodon sp. (86946) Dendrerpeton sp. (13219) Dendrysekos helogenes (175937) Hylonomus aciedentatus, Platystegos loricatum, Dendrysekos helogenes, Lepospondyli indet., Novascoticus multidens, Batrachia indet., Hylonomus lyelli (28069)
Westphalian A318.7 - 316.9United Kingdom (England) Palaeogyrinus decorus (176254)
Westphalian A - Westphalian B318.7 - 314.6USA (Arizona) Lepospondyli indet., Arizonerpeton wellsi, Ptyonius olisthmonaias (92271)