Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cyclorrhapha

Insecta - Diptera

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1863Cyclorrhapha Brauer
1985Cyclorrhapha Whalley and Jarzembowski p. 404
1999Cyclorrhapha Grimaldi and Cumming p. 76
2007Cyclorrhapha Yeates et al.
2011Cyclorrhapha Wiegmann et al.
2018Cyclorrhapha Shin et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
CercophoraBörner 1904
classInsecta
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
RankNameAuthor
subclassPterygota(Brauer 1885)
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Mecopterida
superorderAntliophora
orderDiptera
NeodipteraMichelsen 1994
suborderBrachyceraZetterstedt 1842
Heterodactyla
Eremoneura
suborderCyclorrhapha(Brauer 1863)
suborderCyclorrhapha(Brauer 1863)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Late/Upper Berriasian to the top of the Holocene or 145.00000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 140.2 Ma

Collections (224 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Late/Upper Berriasian145.0 - 140.2United Kingdom (England) Opetiala shatalkini (103833)
Late/Upper Barremian130.0 - 125.45Lebanon Cyclorrhapha indet. (124276) Lebanopeza azari (122471) Platypezidae indet., Lebambromyia acrai (122359)
Barremian129.4 - 125.0Lebanon Lonchopterites prisca, Lonchopteromorpha asetocella, Archisciada lebanensis, Alonchoptera lebanica (123017)
Barremian129.4 - 125.0Spain (Cataluña) Sciomyzidae larva sp. 3 (118325)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0Russian Federation (Buryatia) Hermaeomyia armata, Parnasos firmipes (113353) Hermaeomyia armata, Parnasos pessimus (106103) Hermaeomyia baisica, Hermaeomyia armata, Hermaeomyia bellula, Hermaeomyia unisaetigera, Hermaeomyia parva, Parnasos dissimilis, Parnasos pessimus, Proplatypeza parva, Proplatypeza caelebs, Proplatypeza amabilis (119498) Hermaeomyia bellula, Hermaeomyia unisaetigera, Maritulus sospes (125791) Hermaeomyia bisaetigera (125792) Hermaeomyia bisaetigera, Proplatypeza amabilis (125413) Hermaeomyia saeticaudata (122551) Hermaeomyia sp. (122548) Hermaeomyia sp., Hermaeomyia armata, Hermaeomyia bellula, Maritulus sospes, Parnasos firmipes, Parnasos pessimus, Proplatypeza parva, Proplatypeza amabilis (122549) Hermaeomyia unisaetigera, Parnasos pessimus, Proplatypeza parva, Proplatypeza amabilis (119441) Maritulus sospes (125797) Sciadoceridae indet. (125795)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0Mongolia Ironomyiidae indet., Palaeopetia tertia, Palaeopetia gemina, Palaeopetia volacris, Palaeopetia longisaetigera, Palaeopetia mina, Hermaeomyia asaetigera, Hermaeomyia opinata, Proplatypeza secunda, Proplatypeza bontsaganica (103657)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0China (Shandong) Mesopetia tuanwangensis (125196) Palaeopetia laiyangensis, Lithopetia hirsuta (106313) Sinolesta lata (154887)
Late/Upper Aptian122.46 - 112.03Australia (Victoria) Acalyptratae indet. (77192)
Late/Upper Albian105.3 - 99.6France (Poitou-Charentes) Prioriphora schroederhohenwarthi (99114)
Late/Upper Albian105.3 - 99.6Spain (Álava) Euliphora grimaldii (108769)
Late/Upper Albian - Early/Lower Cenomanian105.3 - 93.5Russian Federation (Taymyr) Prioriphora cheburashka (104988)
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Myanmar Cyclorrhapha indet., Burmapeza radicis, Calvopeza divergens, Prophora dimorion (123113) Cyclorrhapha indet., Sciadocerinae indet., Lonchopterites burmensis, Calvopeza divergens, Chandleromyia anomala, Palaeopetia dorsalis, Palaeopetia terminus, Proironia gibbera, Proironia burmitica, Prophora dimorion, Prosyrphus thompsoni, Aschizomyia burmensis (111688) Macalpinomyia jiewenae (196491)
Late/Upper Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Russian Federation Agaphora rara (35051)
Turonian93.9 - 89.8USA (New Jersey) Electrosania cretica, Archiphora pria, Prioriphora luzzii, Prioriphora casei (110895)
Late/Upper Santonian85.8 - 83.5Russian Federation Maksika dvija (122590) Prioriphora polyankae, Agaphora junior, Gemmaphora numerosa, Varya lalita (35056)
Early/Lower Campanian83.5 - 70.6Russian Federation (Tenkinskii) Phoridae indet., Ironomyiidae indet., Palaeopetia minor, Palaeopetia commemorabilis, Hermaeomyia dubia, Eridomyia sp., Eridomyia ales, Eridomyia captiosa, Platypezoidea indet., Promittor malus, Oloplatypeza munusculum (105375)
Late/Upper Campanian83.5 - 70.6Canada (Manitoba) Cretonomyia pristina, Prioriphora canadambra (122353) Prioriphora intermedia, Prioriphora setifemoralis (122354)
Late/Upper Campanian83.5 - 70.6Canada (Alberta) Canadopeza biacrosticha (122389) Cretaphormia fowleri (124953) Prioriphora intermedia, Prioriphora longicostalis (122388) Sciadophora bostoni (122358)
Late/Upper Maastrichtian70.6 - 66.0USA (New Jersey) Phoridae indet., Milichiidae indet., Dohrniphora sp., Metopina goeleti (109025)
Paleocene - Middle Eocene66.0 - 37.2Czech Republic Pararhoptrocera moravica, Anevrina huberti, Aenigmatistes studlovensis (154314)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8Australia (Queensland) Muscoidea indet. (125666)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8China (Liaoning) Caenophorites xilutianensis, Latiarista intermixta, Sinophoritis bikerkosa (124820) Phora hybosa, Chaetopleurophora longispina, Chaetopleurophora gastracanthoidis, Chaetopleurophora sinica, Rhoptrocera eocenica, Megaselia multipalpulata, Eosciadocera helodis, Tryanoides ellipticus (124530)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8India (Gujarat) Pareuthychaeta eoindica (124463)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8Denmark Schizophora indet. (156722)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8Canada (British Columbia) Pipunculidae indet., Syrphidae indet., Pipunculinae indet. (31677)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8USA (Washington) Metanephrocerus belgardeae (103206)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Wyoming) Cheilosia sp., Sciomyza sp., Sciomyza manca, Sciomyza disjecta (122090) Milesia quadrata, Cheilosia ampla, Poliomyia recta, Sciomyza manca, Sciomyza disjecta, Tachina sp. (121306) Syrphidae indet., Sciomyza manca, Sciomyza disjecta, Callomyia torporata, Psilota tabidosa (122092) Syrphus sp., Cheilosia ampla, Sciomyza manca, Sciomyza disjecta, Cheilosia sp. (121322)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Colorado) Callomyia hypolitha (106481) Chilosia scudderi (151575) Hypoderma ascarides (124625) Lithohypoderma ascarides (115103) Musca sp., Eristalis lapideus, Musca ascarides, Musca bibosa, Musca hydropica, Heteromyza detecta (121146) Sciomyza manca (122191) Syrphus eocenicus (114007) Syrphus hendersoni (152078) Syrphus lithaphidis (105004)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Utah) Cheilosia sp., Cheilosia scudderi, Palaeoeristalis tesselatus, Xylotosyrphus pulchrafenestra (140790) Hypoderma ascarides (124691) Muscidae indet. (121147)
MP 1148.6 - 40.4Germany (Hessen) Syrphidae indet. (120798)
Lutetian47.8 - 41.3China (Liaoning) Trypetidae indet. (162504)
Uintan46.2 - 40.4USA (Colorado) Syrphidae indet. (187753)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation (Kaliningrad) Acartophthalmites clusioides (178680) Acartophthalmites tertiaria, Electroclusiodes meunieri, Electroleria alacris, Protaulacigaster electrica (123929) Cypselosomatites succini, Electrobata myrmecia, Chamaelauxania succini, Protosuillia media, Protanthomyza collarti, Meoneurites enigmatica (123926) Electrobata myrmecia, Sepedonites baltica (123928) Electrobata tertiaria, Acartophthalmites tertiaria, Electroclusiodes meunieri, Protosuillia media, Electroleria alacris (123771) Electrochyliza succini, Morgea macalpinei, Succinasteia carpenteri, Protoplatyphora tertiaria, Protophorites fimbriatus, Diploneura simplicior, Diploneura meunieri, Aneurina oligocoenica, Chaetocnemistoptera electra, Paraspiniphora transita, Paraspiniphora parvipalpata, Paraspiniphora schmitzi, Triphleba praeterita, Electrophora persetosa, Hypoceridites dubitatus, Megaselia uncifera, Megaselia veterana, Protorhingia carpenteri, Myiolepta woteni, Spheginascia biappendiculata, Palaeosphegina baccha, Palaeosphegina fumosa, Pseudosphegina carpenteri, Acartophthalmites tertiaria (124205) Heleomyza major, Protorhingia magnipennis, Palaeoascia uniappendiculata, Xylota pulchra, Palaeopipiza xenos, Doliomyia chalybea, Aphiochaeta inflata, Aphiochaeta sepulta, Aphiochaeta exporrecta, Aphiochaeta lauta, Phora alaceris, Phora petulans, Phora concitata, Phora concinna, Phora impedita, Phora eridana, Phora trepida, Verralia succinia, Verralia exstincta, Verrallia kerteszia (124073) Limulomyia tyche (124005) Pareuthychaeta electrica, Protocamilla succini, Pareuthychaeta mcalpinei, Spheginascia biappendiculata, Palaeosphegina elegantula, Microsania sp., Eosciadocera pauciseta (123493) Phanerochaetum tuxeni (124579) Prophaeomyia loewi, Prosalticella succini, Electroleria alacris, Palaeoheteromyza investiganda, Electroclusiodes radiospinosa (123936) Prosphyracephala kerneggeri (123439) Prosphyracephala succini (123763 123770 123773 123907 123908 123909 123912) Prosphyracephala succini, Electrochyliza succini, Prophaeomyia loewi, Palaeoheteromyza curticornis, Suillia major, Phanerochaetum tuxeni, Pallopterites electrica, Phyllomyza jaegeri, Pipiza antiqua, Pipiza europa, Palaeoascia uniappendiculata, Spheginascia biappendiculata, Palaeosphegina elegantula (123757) Prosphyracephala succini, Palaeomyopa tertiaria, Metanephrocerus groehni, Protocamilla groehni, Palaeomyopa hennigi (110735) Prosphyracephala succini, Prosphyracephala kerneggeri (154709) Prosphyracephala succini, Sphyracephala breviata, Calobata tertiaria, Electrochyliza succini, Protorygma electricum, Prosalticella succini, Palaeoheteromyza crassicornis, Palaeoheteromyza curticornis, Sepedonites baltica, Chamaelauxania succini, Hemilauxania incurviseta, Acartophthalmites tertiaria, Agromyza minuta, Heleomyza major, Heleomyza media, Heteromyza dubia, Leria alacris, Anthoclusia gephyrea, Pareuthychaeta electrica, Heleomyza minuta, Protocamilla succini, Anthoclusia remotinervis, Dohrniphora transita, Dohrniphora loewi, Palaeosicus loewi, Myiolepta luehei, Napomyza robusta, Agromyza aberrans, Oppenheimiella baltica, Cheilosia pratjei, Cheilosia germanica, Cheilosia nigrachaeta, Cheilosia bruesi, Cheilosialepta baltica, Arctolepta calamitans, Myiolepta valida, Myiolepta andreei, Myiolepta germanica, Sericolepta maculata, Palaeoascia uniappendiculata, Palaeoascia atrata, Palaeoascia nigra, Spheginascia biappendiculata, Pseudosphegina dichoptica, Palaeosphegina elegantula, Palaeosphegina pilosa, Palaeopipiza xenos, Ptilocephala volucelloides, Megaxylota magnifemur, Syrphus curvipetiolatus, Conicera eocenica, Aphiochaeta inflata, Aphiochaeta sepulta, Aphiochaeta exporrecta, Aphiochaeta insolita, Phora territa, Phora inclusa, Phora vetusta, Phora petulans, Phora impedita, Phora abducta, Phora ablata, Phora trepida, Phora vincta, Phora corrupta, Nephrocerus oligocenicus, Cephalosphaera baltica, Protonephrocerus collini, Palaeomyopa sp., Verrallia succinia (123927) Protanthomyza sp., Balticoleria michaeli, Protanthomyza krylovi, Protanthomyza loewi, Protanthomyza meunieri, Protanthomyza presli, Lacrimyza lacrimosa (124776) Pseudodesmometopa succineum, Cheilosia spheginascioides (120814) Spheginascia biappendiculata, Palaeosphegina elegantula (140789) Sphyracephala succini, Prophaeomyia loewi, Acartophthalmites tertiaria, Electroclusiodes meunieri, Heteromyza dubia, Electroleria alacris, Protocamilla succini, Myiolepta valida, Palaeoascia uniappendiculata, Palaeoascia atrata, Spheginascia biappendiculata, Pseudosphegina withersi, Palaeosphegina elegantula, Palaeomyopa hennigi, Palaeomyopa tertiaria (123766) Triphleba sp. (125139) Ulrichophora lobata (151998) Xenotriphleba antiqua, Hypocera oschini (123420)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9France Syrphidae indet. (113709)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Germany (Halle) Prosphyracephala succini (123910 129227 129228) Protanthomyza tschirnhausi, Lacrimyza christelae, Aenigmatias longicornis (124273) Ulrichophora lobata (124775)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Denmark Electrobata sp., Palaeoheteromyza crassicornis, Procremifania electrica, Protodinia electrica, Suillia major, Electroleria alacris, Phanerochaetum tuxeni, Pareuthychaeta electrica, Protocamilla succini, Electrophortica succini, Protoscinella electrica, Morgea mcalpinei, Glaesolonchaea electrica, Xenanthomyza larssoni (123762)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Germany Palaeomyopa tertiaria (123769)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9United Kingdom (Isle of Wight) Protoscinis perparvus, Ephydra oligocena, Ephydra sepulta, Hippelates brodiei, Sphaerocera sepultula, Stenomyites fuscipennis (123959)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Russian Federation Jealia pulcherrima, Limulomyia tyche, Ulrichophora lobata, Anevrina shoumayae, Hypocera oschini, Triphleba schulmanae, Aenigmatias sp., Aenigmatias primitivus, Aenigmatias tertiarius, Aenigmatias nigeroticus, Pseudaenigmatias ctenitibia, Hypocera electra, Hypocera miriamae, Chaetopleurophora bisetosa (124765) Palaeomyopa tertiaria (157330) Prosphyracephala succini (123911) Prosphyracephala succini, Protoorbellia hoffeinsorum, Protanthomyza hennigi, Protanthomyza hoffeinsorum, Protanthomyza krylovi, Lacrimyza lacrimosa, Paleoheleomyza kotejai, Hoffeinsia baltica, Metanephrocerus hoffeinsorum, Hoffeinsmyia enigmatica, Procyamops succini, Triphleba hoffeinsorum, Eosciadocera setosa, Protanthomyia minuta, Reliquantha eocena, Aenigmatias primitivus, Hypocera electra, Chaetopleurophora bisetosa (123419) Protanthomyza collarti (123930)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Ukraine Prosphyracephala succini, Triphleba schulmanae (122997)
Priabonian38.0 - 33.9Poland Chaetohelomyza electrica, Meoneurites enigmatica, Berendtia baltica (109625) Prosphyracephala succini (123215)
Chadronian37.2 - 33.9USA (Colorado) Eucallimyia fortis (144782) Glossina oligocena, Chilosia miocenica, Glossina osborni (114150) Glossina oligocena, Phora laminarum, Chilosia miocenica, Platycheirus lethaeus, Phora tumbae, Melieria calligrapha, Agromyza praecursor, Syrphus willistoni (106381) Glossina oligocenus (124680) Glossina veterna, Glossina armatipes, Pachysomites inermis, Chilosia sepultula, Cordilura exhumata (122977) Heteromyiella miocenica, Syrphus willistoni (113749) Leucozona nigra, Pipiza melanderi, Protochrysotoxum sphinx (123119) Mecistoneuron perpetuum, Themira saxifica, Mycetaulus incretus, Trichoscelis patefacta, Syrphus willistoni, Sciomyza florissantensis (106379) Melanagromyza prisca, Melanagromyza tephrias (124681) Ophyra vetusta (124682) Paloestrus oligocenus, Syrphus willistoni, Syrphus platychiralis, Syrphus carpenteri, Cheilosia hecate, Rhingia zephyrea, Chrysogaster antiquaria, Cacogaster novamaculata, Archalia femorata, Sphegina obscura, Protonephrocerus florissantius (106384) Phora cockerelli, Paraspiniphora laminarum (106382) Phora cockerelli, Urortalis caudatus, Melieria atavina, Sapromyza veterana (124624) Platycheirus lethaeus (122629) Syrphus aphidopsidis (122742) Syrphus petrographicus, Syrphus willistoni (132748) Themira saxifica (122975)
Orellan33.9 - 33.3USA (Colorado) Syrphidae indet. (149289)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4France Anthomyia pusilla, Tetanocera preciosa, Tetanocera contenta (121474) Syrphus freyeri, Syrphus reciprocus (121476)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4Germany Sphegina abrasa, Heleomyza oligocenica (122407)
Rupelian33.9 - 28.1USA (Montana) Archisyrphus opacus (132747)
Oligocene33.9 - 23.03Canada (British Columbia) Sciomyza revelata, Lonchaea senescens, Palloptera morticina, Lithortalis picta, Heteromyza senilis (121480)
Whitneyan33.3 - 30.8USA (Montana) Prosphyracephala rubiensis (120622) Tropidia tumulata (120623)
Late/Upper Oligocene28.4 - 23.03USA (Colorado) Platycheirus persistens (121977)
MP 3028.4 - 23.03Germany Eristalis sp pupa, Ornithoponus rottensis, Phalacrotophora tertiaria, Opetia atra, Chilosia picata, Epistrophe kastenholzi, Syrphus aeneus, Tropidia sp., Myiolepta elisabethae, Spilomyia sp., Temnostoma sacki, Norellisoma setaria, Scopeuma punctata, Sepsis bicolorata, Sepsis atra, Sepsis ignobilis, Trepidaria rottensis, Leria bauckhorni, Clusiodes petreficata, Anthomyza rhenana, Opomyza venusta, Opomyza pelidua, Drosophila elegans, Drosophila blanda, Chlorops anthracinus, Oscinella dormescens (122010) Helophilus primarius (115802) Syrphus sp., Syrphus euphemus, Pipiza venilia, Merodon germari (123945)
MP 3028.4 - 23.03Germany (Nordrhein-Westfalen) Phora sp., Anthomyia sp., Heleomyza bankhornia (138696)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03France (Bouches-Du-Rhone) Chilosia oligocenica, Tetanocera alireticulata (122501) Eristalis paucisinuatus, Hydrotaea maculipennis, Chlorops aquisextanus (122508) Helophilus villeneuvi (113712)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03France Diopsidae indet. (123913) Megaselia sp. (160861) Megaselia sp., Spiniphora sp., Eophora sp. (160862) Oligopipiza quadriguttata (157327) Tetanocera variciliata (122535)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03Germany Muscidites deperditus (153056)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03France (Bouches-du-Rhone) Chilosia padovana, Heleomyza fagei (155869)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Mexico Megaselia sp., Metopina sp., Diacrita sp., Xanthacrona sp., Pholeomyia sp., Brachydeutera sp., Abaristophora sp. (21977)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Mexico (Chiapas) Dohrniphora mexicana (178482) Metopina sp. (124467 124474 124928 140215) Neotanygastrella sp. (140197) Periscelis annectans, Neotanygastrella sp. (124623) Phyllomyza hurdi (140211)
Aquitanian - Miocene23.03 - 5.333Czech Republic (Bohemia) Otitidae indet. (22703)
Burdigalian20.44 - 15.97China (Shandong) Palloptera hypolithica (128552)
Burdigalian20.44 - 15.97Kenya Agromyzidae indet. (38060)
Burdigalian - Langhian20.44 - 13.82Dominican Republic Abaristophora domicamberae, Puliciphora rontaleri (123422) Dohrniphora sp., Dohrniphora kraemergabi, Dohrniphora saepis, Dohrniphora translucendi, Dohrniphora quinti, Dohrniphora minoris, Dohrniphora calvata, Dohrniphora quasicornuta, Dohrniphora processa, Dohrniphora paleocircularis, Dohrniphora volkswageni (195100) Dominimyza tanyacaena (124475) Mesembrinella caenozoica (188102) Metopina sp., Milichiella dolichosurstyla, Milichiella dominicana, Milichiella margaretae, Milichiella quadrisetosa, Milichiella theodori, Hyalistata vitrea, Periscelis amberifera, Periscelis facianota, Periscelis brodzinskyi, Planinasus electrus, Stenomicra sabroskyi, Stenomicra anacrostichalis, Meoneura vieja, Curtonotum electrodominicum, Depressonotum priscum, Eudorylas sp. A, Eudorylas sp. B, Drosophila paleothoracis, Grimalantha vulnerata, Phaonia succini, Phaonia electrica, Archaeopolietes tertiaria, Spelobia palaeobrevipteryx, Xenolimosina palaeospinosa, Dahlimosina sp., Opalimosina sp. 1, Opalimosina sp. 2, Telomerina sp., Stylogaster grimaldii, Lindneromyia neomedialis, Lindneromyia dominicana (122982) Milichiella archaia, Milichiella dolichosurstyla, Coenosopsites poinari, Drosophilinae indet. A, Drosophilinae indet. B, Chymomyza primaeva, Drosophila paleothoracis, Protochymomyza miocena, Scaptomyza dominicana, Ceratodacus priscus, Dohrniphora poinari, Megaselia amberae, Megaselia bernsteinae, Megaselia dominicana (122472) Milichiella hennigi, Drosophilinae indet. A, Drosophila succini, Drosophila paleothoracis, Neotanypeza dominicana, Problepharoneura antiqua (122473) Miomyia io, Protortalotrypeta grimaldii (125970) Streblidae indet. (134455)
MN 515.97 - 13.65Germany (Baden-Württemberg) Helophilus nothobombus (109058)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Russian Federation (Stavropol) Tubifera miocaenica (164237)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Russian Federation Pseudacidia clotho (105571)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Antarctica Schizophora indet. (137622)
Sarmatian12.7 - 11.608Germany (Baden-Württemberg) Dipterites obovatus, Syrphus bremii, Syrphus schellenbergi (117252)
Sarmatian12.7 - 11.608Croatia Palloptera umbellatarum (117247) Platycheirus haidingeri (156759) Platycheirus infumatus (113698) Syrphus freyeri, Syrphus geminatus, Psilites bella, Syrphus haidingeri, Cordylura vetusta (117761) Syrphus infumatus (117250) Tephritis antiqua (117246)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333Italy (Tuscany) Syrphus sp., Muscidae indet. (113751)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333USA (Alaska) Dasiops sp. (103102)
Messinian7.246 - 5.333Italy Toxoneura muliebris, Herina lugubris, Tephritis sophus, Mioacinia adriatica (157306)
Pliocene5.333 - 2.588South Africa Calliphoridae indet. (22352)
Blancan4.9 - 1.8USA (Texas) Syrphus sp., Acalyptratae indet., Calyptratae indet. (154909)
Piacenzian3.6 - 2.588Japan Muscidae indet. (188976)
Piacenzian3.6 - 2.588Germany (Niedersachsen) Diploneura maxima, Oxyna pluvia (109196)
Gelasian2.588 - 1.806Greenland Calliphoridae indet., Calyptratae indet. (160109 160144) Calyptratae indet. (160146 160153)
Calabrian1.806 - 0.781Kenya Chrysomya sp. (178474)
Rancholabrean0.3 - 0.012USA (California) Protochrysomyia howardae (152194)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117United Kingdom (Worcestershire) Syrphidae indet. (163070)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Ukraine Muscidae indet. (153476)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Belgium Protophormia terraenovae (140370)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Virginia) Calliphoridae indet. (103991)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Alaska) Cyclorrhapha indet. (169385)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Wisconsin) Copromyza sp., Helina sp. (169406)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Russian Federation (Sakha) Cobboldia russanovi (164185)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Germany Protophormia terraenovae (178475)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Netherlands Protophormia terraenovae (178476)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Austria Calliphoridae indet. (139946) Fannia sp. (139947)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Colombia (Santander) Drosophila berryi (140184)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Dominican Republic Drosophila poinari (140259)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Germany Fannia scalaris (140372)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Ghana Leria insatiabilis, Asteia magnifica, Aphiochaeta obstricta (152186)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Argentina Fannia sp., Cochliomyia macellaria (162173)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Madagascar Phora labiosa (151372) Phora sp., Chloropinae indet., Herina splendida, Myobia multiciliata, Aphiochaeta indistincta, Aphiochaeta inflata (152187)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Tanzania Ceratitis rosa, Trirhithrum sp. (167932) Muscidae indet., Echinomyia sp. (123991) Pyrellia viridissima, Ceroxys ethiopia, Leriella crassifemorata, Heleomyza humilis, Leria insaturabilis, Phora copalina, Phora ethiopia, Micropeza prompta, Aphiochaeta praepedita, Aphiochaeta inclusa, Aphiochaeta infossa, Aphiochaeta obruta (140788) Scholastes foordi (140171) Tachina succini, Eriphia setosa (129861) Thryptocera media (140791)