Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Epitheles

Demospongea - Agelasida - Sestrostomellidae

Taxonomy
Epitheles was named by Fromentel (1860) [Sepkoski's age data: J Oxfo J u Sepkoski's reference number: 643]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Pharetronida by Sepkoski (2002); and to Sestrostomellidae by Finks et al. (2004).

Synonyms
  • Myrmecium was named by Goldfuss (1826). It is not extant.

    It was replaced with Myrmecidium by Vinassa de Regny (1901).
  • Myrmecidium was named by Vinassa de Regny (1901) [Sepkoski's age data: J Bajo-u J Tith-l Sepkoski's reference number: 224]. It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Epitheles by Finks et al. (2004).

    It was assigned to Pharetronida by Sepkoski (2002).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1826Myrmecium Goldfuss
1860Epitheles Fromentel
1901Myrmecidium Vinassa de Regny
2002Epitheles Sepkoski, Jr.
2002Myrmecidium Sepkoski, Jr.
2004Epitheles Finks et al. p. 611

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumPoriferaGrant 1836
classDemospongea(Sollas 1875)
subclassCeractinomorphaLevi 1953
RankNameAuthor
orderAgelasidaVerrill 1907
familySestrostomellidaeLaubenfels 1955
genusEpithelesFromentel 1860

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available