Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Algorachelus parvus

Reptilia - Testudines

Taxonomy
Podocnemis parva was named by Haas (1978). Its type specimen is HUJP-Testudinata-3, a shell (nearly complete shell), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is 'Ein Yabrud quarries, which is in a Cenomanian carbonate limestone in the Bet Meir or Amminadav Formation of Palestinian Territory.

It was considered an invalid subgroup of Bothremydini by Gaffney et al. (2006); it was recombined as Algorachelus parvus by Pérez-García (2018).

Synonyms
  • Podocnemis judaea was named by Haas (1978). Its type specimen is HUJP 3664, an osteoderm (shell), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is 'Ein Yabrud quarries, which is in a Cenomanian carbonate limestone in the Bet Meir or Amminadav Formation of Palestinian Territory.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Podocnemis parva by Pérez-García (2018).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1978Podocnemis parva Haas
1978Podocnemis judaea Haas pp. 169-170 figs. 1-4
1979Podocnemis parva Haas p. 51
2018Algorachelus parvus Pérez-García

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
RankNameAuthor
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
suborderPleurodira
superfamilyPelomedusoidesBroin 1988
Bothremydidae(Baur 1891)
tribeBothremydini
genusAlgorachelus
speciesparvus()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Algorachelus parvus Haas 1978
show all | hide all
Invalid names: Podocnemis judaea Haas 1978 [synonym]
Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
G. Haas 1978"A rather small Podocnemis (165-185 x 150-165 mm), compared with American
Cretaceous species as P. barberi Schmidt and P. alabamae Zangerl. Carapace with subparallel margins in central area. Anteriorly a very shallow, rounded, nuchal incisure. Neurals, 7; 4th the longest; preceded by very broad nuchal. Last neural smallest, rhombic. Costals, 8 pairs; 1st broadest (anteroposterior direction); 6th partly, and 7th completely meeting medially behind last neural; 8th meeting medially at a point. Prepygal, triangular, followed by rectangular pygal of similar width. Peripherals, 11 pairs, 1st narrowest but as deep as nuchal; 3rd and 4th narrow; 7th and 8th very deep; lOth less deep than neighbours. Epiplastra sagittally meeting in front of near-hexagonal endoplastron, laterally bulging beyond endoplastron. Three pairs of elements forming ventro-median sutures, of similar lengths; roughly triangular lateral mesoplastra, participating in bridge, between hyo- and hypoplastra. Posterior lobe much longer than anterior; its rectilinear lateral margin as long as bridge; hypoplastron forms its anterior third, xiphiplastron its posterior two-thirds. Dorsal sulci normal, but 1st pair of marginals triangular, hardly meeting at the nuchal incisure. Ventral leaf-like intergular, posteriorly pointed, entering endoplastron so that 2/3 of their length overlap. Small triangular gulars along anterior third of intergular. Posterior humeral sulci cross end of endoplastron just behind intergular. No transverse sulci cross epiplastra." p.24-25
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: freshwatersubo
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: amphibioussubo
Diet: omnivoresubo
Reproduction: oviparoussubo
Created: 2005-08-26 14:50:50
Modified: 2005-08-26 16:50:50
Source: subo = suborder, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Hendy et al. 2009, Uetz 2005, Carroll 1988

Age range: Early/Lower Cenomanian or 99.60000 to 93.50000 Ma

Collections: one only


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Early/Lower Cenomanian99.6 - 93.5Palestinian Territory Podocnemis parva, Podocnemis judaea (type locality: 11804)