Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Colospongia

Demospongea - Agelasida - Colospongiidae

Synonyms
  • Waagenella was named by de Laubenfels (1955).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Colospongia by Rigby (1984).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1865Colospongia Laube p. 17
1955Waagenella de Laubenfels
2002Colospongia Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Colospongia Kiessling
2004Colospongia Finks et al. p. 697
2014Colospongia Amirhassankhani et al. p. 294

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumPoriferaGrant 1836
classDemospongea(Sollas 1875)
subclassCeractinomorphaLevi 1953
RankNameAuthor
orderAgelasidaVerrill 1907
familyColospongiidaeSenowbari-Daryan 1990
subfamilyColospongiinaeSenowbari-Daryan 1990
genusColospongia

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available