Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Amblypterus orientalis

Paramblypteriformes

Taxonomy
Amblypterus orientalis was named by Eichwald (1860). Its type specimen is TsNIGR 99/107, a partial skeleton (Anterior part of body without pectoral fin), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Kargalinski Mines, PIN 1954, PIN 48, locality 12 of Tverdokhlebov et al. (2005), which is in an Urzhumian deltaic sandstone/conglomerate in the Amanakskaya Formation of the Russian Federation.

It was recombined as Varialepis orientalis by Esin (1995).

Synonyms
  • Amblypterus permensis was named by Krotov (1904).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Varialepis orientalis by Esin (1995).
  • Palaeoniscus tuberculatus was named by Eichwald (1894).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Varialepis orientalis by Esin (1995).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1860Amblypterus orientalis Eichwald
1894Palaeoniscus tuberculatus Eichwald
1904Amblypterus permensis Krotov
1995Varialepis orientalis Esin

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
RankNameAuthor
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
superclassActinopterygii()
orderParamblypteriformesHeyler 1969
genusAmblypterus
speciesorientalisEichwald 1860

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Amblypterus orientalis Eichwald 1860
show all | hide all
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: marinesubp
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Created: 2004-08-17 14:52:40
Modified: 2009-07-20 23:50:42
Source: c = class, subp = subphylum
Reference: Carroll 1988

Age range: Urzhumian or 266.90000 to 264.28000 Ma

Collections: one only


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Urzhumian266.9 - 264.28Russian Federation (Orenburg) Amblypterus orientalis (type locality: 87039)