Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Paralligatoridae

Reptilia - Paralligatoridae

Synonyms
  • Paralligator sungaricus was named by Sun (1958). Its type specimen is IVPP V2302, a set of postcrania (Dorsal vertebrae, dorsal scutes, proximal and distal portions of a left femur, proximal part of left tibia and left fibula), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is De-Hui (Tê-Hui) County, which is in a Turonian/Santonian lacustrine mudstone in the Nenjiang Formation of China.

    It was recombined as Shamosuchus sungaricus by Efimov (1982); it was considered a nomen dubium by Turner (2015).
  • Kansajsuchus borealis was named by Efimov (1975). Its type specimen is PIN 372/702, a partial skull (frontal and prefrontal), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Dzharakuduk II (general), which is in a Turonian/Turonian delta plain sandstone in the Bissekty Formation of Uzbekistan.

    It was recombined as Shamosuchus borealis by Efimov (1975) and Efimov (1982); it was considered a nomen dubium by Turner (2015).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1954Paralligatoridae Konjukova
1958Paralligator sungaricus Sun
1975Kansajsuchus borealis Efimov
1975Shamosuchus borealis Efimov
1982Shamosuchus borealis Efimov
1982Shamosuchus sungaricus Efimov
1988Paralligatoridae Carroll
2013Paralligatoridae Montefeltro et al.
2015Paralligatoridae Turner

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
RankNameAuthor
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
Pseudosuchia(Zittel 1890)
SuchiaKrebs 1974
Paracrocodylomorpha
Loricata(Merrem 1820)
Crocodylomorpha()
suborderCrocodyliformes
MesoeucrocodyliaWhetstone and Whybrow 1983
NeosuchiaClark 1988
suborderEusuchiaHuxley 1875
familyParalligatoridaeKonjukova 1954
familyParalligatoridaeKonjukova 1954

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: marineuc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Diet: carnivoresubo
Created: 2017-04-17 10:39:01
Modified: 2017-04-17 10:39:01
Source: subo = suborder, c = class, subp = subphylum, uc = unranked clade
References: Kiessling 2004, Benton 1983, Carroll 1988, Bush and Bambach 2015, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range: base of the Oxfordian to the top of the Early/Lower Campanian or 163.50000 to 70.60000 Ma

Collections (17 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Oxfordian - Kimmeridgian163.5 - 152.1Brazil (Maranhão) Batrachomimus pastosbonensis (149235)
Cretaceous145.0 - 66.0Mongolia (n/a) Paralligator gradiligrons (190037)
Late/Upper Barremian130.0 - 125.45Spain (Cuenca) Theriosuchus ibericus (61319 122078)
Barremian129.4 - 125.0Cameroon (Nord) Brillanceausuchus babouriensis (123467)
Aptian125.0 - 113.0USA (Texas) Crocodylia indet. (22713)
Albian113.0 - 100.5USA (Texas) Crocodylia indet. (14388)
Cenomanian - Turonian100.5 - 89.8Mongolia (Omnogov) Paralligator gradilifrons (53230)
Cenomanian - Early/Lower Turonian100.5 - 89.3Mongolia (Omnogov) Paralligator major (123405)
Cenomanian - Santonian100.5 - 83.6Mongolia (Omnogov) Paralligator gradilifrons (13411)
Late/Upper Turonian - Early/Lower Santonian93.5 - 83.5China (Jilin) Paralligator sungaricus (116157) Rugosuchus nonganensis (116154)
Santonian - Early/Lower Campanian86.3 - 70.6Kazakhstan (Qyzylorda) Crocodylia indet. (53134)
Early/Lower Santonian85.8 - 83.5Tajikistan Kansajsuchus extensus (58701)
Late/Upper Campanian - Early/Lower Maastrichtian83.5 - 66.0Romania (Judetul Covurlui) Theriosuchus sympiestodon (59410)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Romania (Hunedoara) Theriosuchus sympiestodon (13334)
Maastrichtian72.1 - 66.0Romania Theriosuchus sympiestodon (156129)