Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anomia fissistriata

Bivalvia - Pectinida - Anomiidae

Taxonomy
Anomia fissistriata was named by Winckler (1861). It is not extant.

It was recombined as Placunopsis fissistriata by Wohrmann (1889); it was recombined as Plicatula (Pseudoplacunopsis) fissistriata by Cox (1924).

Synonyms
  • Plicatula moabensis was named by Cox (1924). It is not extant. Its type locality is Wadi Hesban, which is in a Triassic/Carnian marine limestone/marl in Jordan.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Plicatula (Pseudoplacunopsis) fissistriata by Cox (1932).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1861Anomia fissistriata Winckler
1861Anomia fissistriata Winkler
1889Placunopsis fissistriata Wohrmann
1924Plicatula (Pseudoplacunopsis) fissistriata Cox
1924Plicatula moabensis Cox

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassPteriomorphia(Beurlen 1944)
OstreomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
OstreioniFerussac 1822
OstreataFerussac 1822
superorderOstreiformiiFerussac 1822
orderPectinida(Gray 1854)
suborderAnomiidinaGray 1854
AnomioideiGray 1854
AnomioiteiGray 1854
superfamilyAnomioideaRafinesque 1815
familyAnomiidaeRafinesque 1815
genusAnomia
speciesfissistriata

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available