Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Synapsida (synapsid)

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1902Protherosauria Osborn
1903Synapsida Osborn p. 276
1904Synapsida Osborn p. 99
1917Synapsida Williston p. 415
1937Synapsida Roxo p. 43
1947Synapsida Olson pp. 44, 45
1953Synapsida Olson and Beerbower p. 399
1954Synapsida Haughton and Brink p. 5
1962Synapsida Olson p. 95
1965Synapsida Lewis and Vaughn pp. C12, C26
1966Synapsida Olson p. 301
1971Synapsida Haubold p. 32
1972Synapsida Waldman and Savage
1973Synapsida Daly p. 587
1974Synapsida Haubold p. 34
1974Synapsida Olson p. 28
1977Synapsida Currie p. 929
1981Synapsida Langston and Reisz p. 74
1985Synapsida Benton p. 153
1988Synapsida Carroll
1988Synapsida Gauthier et al. p. 139 fig. 4.4
1989Synapsida Gauthier et al. p. 340
1995Synapsida Laurin and Reisz p. 179 fig. 2
1997Synapsida McKenna and Bell
2003Synapsida Meyer and Zardoya

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
RankNameAuthor
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
subclassSynapsida

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Subcl. Synapsida Osborn 1903 [synapsid]
show all | hide all
G. †Asaphestera Steen 1934
+
Asaphestera platyris Steen 1934
Invalid names: Asaphestera intermedia Dawson 1894 [nomen dubium]
Unr. †Caseasauria Williston 1912
+
Fm. †Caseidae Williston 1911
+
G. †Alierasaurus Romano and Nicosia 2014
+
Alierasaurus ronchii Romano and Nicosia 2014
G. †Angelosaurus Olson and Beerbower 1953
+
Angelosaurus dolani Olson and Beerbower 1953
Angelosaurus greeni Olson 1962
Angelosaurus romeri Olson and Barghusen 1962
G. †Arisierpeton Reisz 2019
+
Arisierpeton simplex Reisz 2019
G. †Callibrachion Boule and Glangeaud 1893
+
Callibrachion gaudryi Boule and Glangeaud 1893
G. †Casea Williston 1910
+
Casea broilii Williston 1910
Casea halselli Olson 1954
Casea membranacea Newberry 1853
Casea nicholsi Olson 1954
G. †Caseoides Olson and Beerbower 1953
+
Caseoides sanangeloensis Olson and Beerbower 1953
G. †Caseopsis Olson 1962
+
Caseopsis agilis Olson 1962
G. †Chelichnus Jardine 1850
+
Chelichnus ambiguum Jardine 1853
Chelichnus bucklandi Jardine 1850
+
Invalid names: Herpetichnus sauroplesius Jardine 1850 [synonym]
Chelichnus duncani Owen 1842
Chelichnus gigas Jardine 1850
Chelichnus hicklingi Nopsca 1923
Chelichnus ingens Binney 1856
Chelichnus megacheirus Huxley 1859
Chelichnus obliquus Harkness 1851
Chelichnus plancus Harkness 1851
Chelichnus pricei Delair 1966
Chelichnus titan Jardine 1853
Chelichnus tripodizon Schmidt 1959
Invalid names: Herpetichnus Jardine 1850 [synonym]
G. †Cotylorhynchus Stovall 1937
+
Cotylorhynchus bransoni Olson and Barghusen 1962
Cotylorhynchus hancocki Olson and Beerbower 1953
Cotylorhynchus romeri Stovall 1937
G. †Datheosaurus Schroeder 1905
+
Datheosaurus macrourus Schroeder 1905
G. †Ennatosaurus Efremov 1956
+
Ennatosaurus tecton Efremov 1956
G. †Eocasea Reisz and Fröbisch 2014
+
Eocasea martini Reisz and Fröbisch 2014
G. †Euromycter Reisz et al. 2011
+
Euromycter rutenus Sigogneau-Russel and Russell 1974
G. †Lalieudorhynchus Werneburg et al. 2022
+
Lalieudorhynchus gandi Werneburg et al. 2022
G. †Martensius Berman et al. 2020
+
Martensius bromackerensis Berman et al. 2020
G. †Oromycter Reisz 2005
+
Oromycter dolesorum Reisz 2005
G. †Phreatophasma Efremov 1954
+
G. †Ruthenosaurus Reisz et al. 2011
+
Ruthenosaurus russellorum Reisz et al. 2011
G. †Trichasaurus Williston 1913
+
Trichasaurus texensis Williston 1910
Invalid names: Trispondylus Williston 1910 [replaced]
Fm. †Eothyrididae Romer and Price 1940
+
G. †Eothyris Romer 1937
+
Eothyris parkeyi Romer 1937
G. †Oedaleops Langston 1965
+
Oedaleops campi Langston 1965
G. †Vaughnictis Brocklehurst et al. 2016
+
Vaughnictis smithae Lewis and Vaughn 1965
Fm. †Chelichnopodidae Lockley 2011
+
G. †Brasilichnium Leonardi 1981
+
Brasilichnium elusivum Leonardi 1981
Subor. †Eupelycosauria Kemp 1982
+
Fm. †Edaphosauridae Cope 1882
+
G. †Bohemiclavulus Spindler et al. 2019
+
Bohemiclavulus mirabilis Fritsch 1895
G. †Edaphosaurus Cope 1882
+
Edaphosaurus boanerges Romer and Price 1940
Edaphosaurus claviger Cope 1886
Edaphosaurus colohistion Berman 1979
Edaphosaurus credneri Jaekel 1910
Edaphosaurus cruciger Cope 1878
Edaphosaurus microdus Cope 1884
Edaphosaurus novomexicanus Williston and Case 1913
Edaphosaurus pogonias Cope 1882
Invalid names: Naosaurus Cope 1886 [synonym]
G. †Glaucosaurus Williston 1915
+
Glaucosaurus megalops Williston 1915
G. †Gordodon Lucas et al. 2018
+
Gordodon kraineri Lucas et al. 2018
G. †Ianthasaurus Reisz and Berman 1986
+
Ianthasaurus hardestiorum Reisz and Berman 1986
G. †Ramodendron Švestka 1943
+
Ramodendron obvispinosum Švestka 1943
G. †Remigiomontanus Spindler et al. 2019
+
Remigiomontanus robustus Spindler et al. 2019
Invalid names: Naosauridae Case 1907 [synonym], Naosaurus raymondi Case 1908 [nomen vanum]
Unr. †Haptodontiformes Spindler 2015
+
G. †Eohaptodus Spindler 2015
G. †Haptodus Gaudry 1886
+
Haptodus baylei Gaudry 1886
+
Invalid names: Palaeohatteria longicaudata Credner 1888 [synonym], Pantelosaurus saxonicus v. Huene 1925 [synonym]
Haptodus garnettensis Currie 1977
G. †Hypselohaptodus Spindler 2015
+
G. †Kenomagnathus Spindler 2020
+
Kenomagnathus scotti Spindler 2020
G. †Tenuacaptor Spindler 2015
+
Tenuacaptor reiszi Spindler 2015
Fm. †Ophiacodontidae Nopsca 1923 [ophiacodont]
+
G. †Archaeothyris Reisz 1972
+
G. †Baldwinonus Romer and Price 1940
+
Baldwinonus trux Romer and Price 1940
G. †Clepsydrops Cope 1875
+
Clepsydrops collettii Cope 1875
+
Invalid names: Archaeobelus vellicatus Cope 1877 [synonym], Clepsydrops pedunculatus Cope 1877 [synonym]
Clepsydrops magnus Romer 1961
Clepsydrops vinslovii Cope 1877
+
Invalid names: Captorhinus illinoisensis Williston 1911 [synonym]
Invalid names: Archaeobelus Cope 1877 [synonym]
G. †Diopeus Cope 1892
G. †Elcabrosaurus Case 1907
+
G. †Ophiacodon Marsh 1878
+
Ophiacodon hilli Romer 1925
Ophiacodon major Romer and Price 1940
Ophiacodon mirus Marsh 1878
+
Invalid names: Clepsydrops leptocephalus Cope 1884 [synonym], Theropleura triangulata Cope 1878 [synonym], Therosaurus watsoni von Huene 1925 [synonym]
Ophiacodon uniformis Cope 1878
Invalid names: Poliosaurus Case 1907 [synonym], Theropleura Cope 1878 [synonym], Winfieldia Romer 1925 [synonym]
G. †Stereophallodon Romer 1937
+
G. †Stereorhachis Gaudry 1880
+
Stereorhachis dominans Gaudry 1880
G. †Varanosaurus Broili 1904
+
+
Invalid names: Poecilospondylus francisi Case 1910 [synonym]
Invalid names: Poecilospondylus Case 1910 [synonym]
Invalid names: Clepsydropidae Cope 1878 [synonym], Poliosauridae Case 1907 [synonym]
Unr. †Sphenacomorpha Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Subor. †Sphenacodontia Romer and Price 1940
+
G. †Cutleria Lewis and Vaughn 1965
+
Cutleria wilmarthi Lewis and Vaughn 1965
Fm. †Homodontosauridae Kuhn 1961
+
G. †Homodontosaurus Broom 1949
G. †Ianthodon Kissel and Reisz 2004
+
Ianthodon schultzei Kissel and Reisz 2004
G. †Palaeohatteria Credner 1888
G. †Pantelosaurus v. Huene 1925
G. †Shashajaia Huttenlocker et al. 2021
+
Shashajaia bermani Huttenlocker et al. 2021
+
Fm. †Sphenacodontidae Marsh 1878
+
Invalid names: Palaeohatteriidae Baur 1889 [synonym], Pantelosauridae Huene 1925 [synonym]
Fm. †Tappenosauridae Olson and Beerbower 1953
+
G. †Tappenosaurus Olson and Beerbower 1953
Invalid names: Anningiidae Broom 1927 [empty], Haptodontinae Romer and Price 1940 [empty]
Fm. †Varanopidae Romer and Price 1940
+
G. †Apsisaurus Laurin 1991
+
Apsisaurus witteri Laurin 1991
G. †Archaeovenator Reisz and Dilkes 2003
+
Archaeovenator hamiltonensis Reisz and Dilkes 2003
G. †Ascendonanus Spindler et al. 2018
+
Ascendonanus nestleri Spindler et al. 2018
G. †Dendromaia Maddin et al. 2020
+
Dendromaia unamakiensis Maddin et al. 2020
Unr. †Neovaranopsia Spindler et al. 2018
+
Subfm. †Mesenosaurinae Spindler et al. 2018
+
Unr. †Afrothyra Spindler et al. 2018
G. †Cabarzia Spindler et al. 2019
G. †Mesenosaurus Efremov 1938
Subfm. †Varanodontinae Modesto et al. 2001
+
G. †Aerosaurus Romer 1937
G. †Mycterosaurus Williston 1915
+
Invalid names: Basicranodon Vaughn 1958 [synonym], Eumatthevia Broom 1930 [synonym]
G. †Ruthiromia Eberth and Brinkman 1983
G. †Tambacarnifex Berman et al. 2014
G. †Varanodon Olson 1965
G. †Varanops Williston 1914
G. †Watongia Olson 1974
G. †Pyozia Anderson and Reisz 2004
+
Pyozia mesenensis Anderson and Reisz 2004
Invalid names: Elliotsmithidae Broom 1937 [synonym], Mycterosaurinae Modesto et al. 2001 [empty], Thrausmosaurus Fox 1962 [invalid subgroup], Thrausmosaurus serratidens Fox 1962 [nomen dubium]
Or. †Pelycosauria Cope 1878 [pelycosaur]
+
G. †Echinerpeton Reisz 1972
+
Subor. †Edaphosauria Cope 1882
+
Invalid names: Glaucosauridae Huene 1925 [empty], Lupeosauridae Romer and Price 1940 [empty], Nitosauridae Romer and Price 1940 [empty]
G. †Lupeosaurus Romer 1936
+
Lupeosaurus kayi Romer 1937
G. †Milosaurus DeMar 1970
+
Milosaurus mccordi DeMar 1970
G. †Nitosaurus Romer 1937
+
Nitosaurus jacksonorum Romer 1937
Subor. †Ophiacodontia Romer and Price 1940
+
Invalid names: Tetraceratopsidae Kuhn 1964 [empty], Varanopoidea Romer and Price 1940 [empty]
G. †Protoclepsydrops Carroll 1964
+
Protoclepsydrops haplous Carroll 1964
G. †Xyrospondylus Reisz et al. 1982
+
Xyrospondylus ecordi Peabody 1957
Invalid names: Caseamorpha Kemp 1982 [empty]
Unr. Therapsida Broom 1905 [therapsid]
+
Or. †Anomodontia Owen 1859
+
Unr. †Anomocephaloidea Cisneros et al. 2011
+
G. †Tiarajudens Cisneros et al. 2011
+
Tiarajudens eccentricus Cisneros et al. 2011
G. †Anomocephalus Modesto et al. 1999
+
Anomocephalus africanus Modesto et al. 1999
G. †Aulacocephalodon Seeley 1898
+
G. †Bainia Broom 1921
G. †Biseridens Li and Cheng 1997
+
Biseridens qilianicus Li and Cheng 1997
Unr. †Chainosauria Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Galechirus Broom 1907
+
Galechirus scholtzi Broom 1907
G. †Galeops Broom 1912
+
Galeops whaitsi Broom 1912
G. †Galepus Broom 1910
+
Galepus jouberti Broom 1910
G. †Patranomodon Rubidge and Hopson 1990
+
Patranomodon nyaphulii Rubidge and Hopson 1990
Fm. †Cryptodontidae Owen 1859
+
G. †Daqingshanodon Zhu 1989
+
Unr. †Geikiidae Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Bulbasaurus Kammerer and Smith 2017
Unr. †Geikiinae Nopcsa 1923
G. †Idelesaurus Kurkin 2006
G. †Odontocyclops Keyser and Cruickshank 1979
Invalid names: Aulacocephalodontinae Toerien 1953 [empty]
G. †Keyseria Kammerer et al. 2011
+
Keyseria benjamini Broom 1948
Unr. †Oudenodontidae Cope 1871
+
G. †Australobarbarus Kurkin 2000
G. †Cteniosaurus Broom 1935
G. †Oudenodon Owen 1859
+
Invalid names: Chelyrhynchus Haughton 1917 [synonym]
G. †Tropidostoma Seeley 1889
G. †Pelanomodon Broom 1938
+
Pelanomodon moschops Broom 1913
+
Invalid names: Dicynodon sidneyi Broom 1940 [synonym], Dicynodon tylorhinus Broom 1913 [synonym], Pelanomodon halli Broom 1950 [synonym], Pelanomodon rubidgei Broom 1938 [synonym], Propelanomodon devilliersi Toerien 1955 [synonym]
Invalid names: Propelanomodon Toerien 1955 [synonym]
Unr. †Rhachiocephalidae Maisch 2000
+
G. †Kitchinganomodon Maisch 2002
G. †Rhachiocephalus Seeley 1898
Invalid names: Dicynodon tealei Haughton 1932 [nomen dubium]
G. †Diaelurodon Broom 1911
Subor. †Dicynodontia Owen 1859 [dicynodont]
+
G. †Colobodectes Modesto et al. 2003
+
Colobodectes cluveri Modesto et al. 2003
Or. †Dicynodontia Owen 1859 [dicynodont]
+
Unr. †Bidentalia Owen 1876
+
G. †Rastodon Boos et al. 2016
Invalid names: Dicynodon rectidens Owen 1876 [nomen dubium]
G. †Brachyprosopus Olson 1937
+
Brachyprosopus broomi Olson 1937
+
Invalid names: Chelydontops altidentalis Cluver 1975 [synonym]
Invalid names: Chelydontops Cluver 1975 [synonym]
Fm. †Dicynodontidae Owen 1859
+
Subfm. †Aulacephalodontinae Cluver and King 1983
Subfm. †Cryptodontinae Owen 1859
Subfm. †Dicynodontinae Owen 1859
G. †Elph Kurkin 1999
G. †Interpresosaurus Kurkin 2001
Subfm. †Kannemeyeriinae Huene 1948
G. †Sagecephalus Jaekel 1911
G. †Striodon Sun 1978
Invalid names: Orophicephalinae Van Hoepen 1934 [empty], Pelorocyclopinae Van Hoepen 1934 [empty]
Unr. †Dicynodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
+
G. †Basilodon Kammerer et al. 2011
G. †Counillonia Olivier et al. 2019
G. †Daptocephalus van Hoepen 1934
G. †Delectosaurus Kurkin 2001
G. †Dicynodon Owen 1845
+
Invalid names: Eurycarpus Seeley 1889 [synonym]
G. †Dinanomodon Broom 1938
G. †Gordonia Newton 1893
G. †Jimusaria Sun 1963
G. †Kannemeyeria Seeley 1908
G. †Kunpania Sun 1978
Fm. †Lystrosauridae Broom 1903
G. †Peramodon Kammerer et al. 2011
G. †Sintocephalus Van Hoepen 1934
G. †Syops Kammerer et al. 2011
G. †Taoheodon Liu 2020
G. †Turfanodon Sun 1973
G. †Vivaxosaurus Kalandadze and Kurkin 2000
Invalid names: Dicynodon incisivum Repelin 1923 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon ingens Broom 1907 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon luckhoffi Broom 1937 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon testudiceps Owen 1845 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon venteri Broom 1935 [nomen dubium], Platypodosaurus Owen 1880 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Diictodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
+
Fm. †Robertiidae Cluver and King 1983
G. †Dolichuranus Keyser 1973
+
Dolichuranus latirostris Crozier 1970
Dolichuranus primaevus Keyser 1973
+
Invalid names: Rhopalorhinus etionensis Keyser 1973 [synonym]
Invalid names: Rhopalorhinus Keyser 1973 [synonym]
G. †Dolomitipes Marchetti et al. 2019
+
Dolomitipes accordii Ceoloni et al. 1988
Dolomitipes icelsi de Klerk 2002
Infraor. †Dromasaurida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Fm. †Galeopidae Broom 1912
Superfm. †Emydopoidea van Hoepen 1934
+
G. †Compsodon Van Hoepen 1934
G. †Digalodon Broom and Robinson 1948
Unr. †Emydopidae Cluver and King 1983
Subfm. †Emydopinae Cluver and King 1983
G. †Emydops Broom 1912
+
Invalid names: Emydopsis Broom 1921 [synonym], Storthyggnathus Janensch 1952 [synonym]
Unr. †Kingoriidae King 1988
Unr. †Kistecephalia Seeley 1894
G. †Myosaurus Haughton 1917
Invalid names: Cistecephalinae Broom 1903 [empty]
G. †Emydorhinus Broom 1935
+
Emydorhinus sciuroides Broom 1921
+
Invalid names: Emydorhinus fragilis Broom 1935 [synonym]
Unr. †Endothiodontia Owen 1876
+
G. †Abajudon Angielczyk et al. 2014
G. †Cryptocynodon Seeley 1894
G. †Endothiodon Owen 1876
+
Invalid names: Pachytegos Haughton 1932 [synonym]
G. †Lanthanostegus Modesto et al. 2003
+
Invalid names: Lanthanocephalus Modesto et al. 2002 [replaced]
G. †Pristerodon Huxley 1868
+
Invalid names: Brachyuraniscus Broili and Schroeder 1935 [synonym], Cerataelurus Broom 1931 [synonym], Eumantellia Broom 1935 [synonym], Hueneus Toerien 1953 [synonym], Newtonella Broom 1937 [synonym], Opisthoctenodon Broom 1904 [synonym], Parringtoniella Toerien 1953 [synonym]
Fm. †Endothiodontidae Owen 1876
+
Invalid names: Endothiodontinae Haughton and Brink 1954 [empty], Eumantellinae Haughton and Brink 1954 [empty], Parringtoniellinae Haughton and Brink 1954 [empty]
G. †Eocyclops Broom 1913
G. †Eodicynodon Barry 1974
+
Eodicynodon oelofseni Rubidge 1990
G. †Heuneus Toerien 1953
G. †Hyorhynchus Seeley 1889
Fm. †Kannemeyeriidae Huene 1948
+
G. †Acratophorus Kammerer and Ordoñez 2021
G. †Barysoma Cox 1965
G. †Chanaria Cox 1968
G. †Jacheleria Bonaparte 1971
G. †Parakannemeyeria Sun 1960
G. †Rechnisaurus Chowdhury 1970
G. †Shaanbeikannemeyeria Cheng 1980
Subfm. †Shansiodontinae Cox 1965
G. †Sinokannemeyeria Young 1937
Subfm. †Sinokannemeyeriinae King 1988
G. †Wadiasaurus Chowdhury 1970
G. †Xiyukannemeyeria Liu and Li 2003
Or. †Kannemeyeriiformes Huene 1948
+
G. †Angonisaurus Cox and Li 1983
G. †Elephantosaurus Vjuschkov 1969
G. †Repelinosaurus Olivier et al. 2019
G. †Woznikella Szczygielski and Sulej 2023
Invalid names: Brachybrachium Williston 1904 [nomen dubium], Brachybrachium brevipes Williston 1904 [nomen dubium], Calleonasus furvus Kalandadze 1985 [nomen dubium], Cristonasus koltaeviensis Surkov 1999 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon tener Huene 1935 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon turpior Huene 1935 [nomen dubium], Elatosaurus facetus Kalandadze 1985 [nomen dubium], Nasoplanites danilovi Surkov 1999 [nomen dubium], Parvobestiola bashkiriensis Surkov 1999 [nomen dubium]
G. †Katumbia Angielczyk 2007
+
Katumbia parringtoni von Huene 1942
G. †Pentasauropus Ellenberger 1970
+
Pentasauropus argentinae Lagnaoui et al. 2019
Pentasauropus incredibilis Ellenberger 1970
+
Invalid names: Pentasauropus erectus Ellenberger 1970 [synonym], Pentasauropus maphutsengi Ellenberger 1970 [synonym], Pentasauropus morobongensis Ellenberger 1970 [synonym], Pentasauropus motlejoi Ellenberger 1970 [synonym], Tetrasauropus gigas Ellenberger 1970 [synonym]
G. †Platycyclops Broom 1932
+
Platycyclops richardi Broom 1948
Infraor. †Pristerodontia
+
Invalid names: Aulacephalodontidae Toerien 1953 [empty]
Superfm. †Pristerodontoidea Cluver and King 1983
+
Fm. †Pristerodontidae King 1988
G. †Ptychognathus Owen 1860
Unr. †Pylaecephalidae Van Hoepen 1934
+
G. †Diictodon Broom 1913
+
Invalid names: Anomodon Keyser 1975 [synonym]
G. †Eosimops Broom 1921
G. †Prosictodon Angielczyk and Rubidge 2010
G. †Pylaecephalus Van Hoepen 1934
G. †Robertia Boonstra 1948
+
Invalid names: Broilius Toerien 1953 [synonym]
G. †Rhinodicynodon Kalandadze 1970
+
Rhinodicynodon gracile Kalandadze 1970
Fm. †Shansiodontidae Cox 1965
+
G. †Shansiodon Yeh 1959
G. †Vinceria Bonaparte 1969
Fm. †Stahleckeriidae Cox 1965
+
Subfm. †Dinodontosaurinae Kalandadze 1973
G. †Dinodontosaurus Romer 1943
Subfm. †Placeriinae King 1988
Subfm. †Stahleckeriinae Huene 1935
G. †Sungeodon Maisch and Matzke 2014
G. †Ufudocyclops Kammerer et al. 2019
Invalid names: Stahleckeriidae Cox 1965 [objective synonym]
G. †Therapsipus Hunt et al. 1993
+
Therapsipus cumminsi Hunt et al. 1993
Invalid names: Chelyoposaurus Broom 1904 [nomen nudum], Chelyoposaurus williamsi Broom 1904 [nomen nudum], Dicranozygoma Seeley 1900 [nomen dubium], Dicranozygoma leptoscelus Seeley 1900 [nomen dubium], Dicynodon leptorhinus Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Dicynodontida Ivakhnenko 2003 [empty], Diictodontia [empty], Diictodontidae Kemp 1982 [empty], Dromasauroidea Broom 1907 [empty], Endothiodontoidea Owen 1976 [empty], Eodicynodontia [empty], Eodicynodontidae Barry 1974 [empty], Eodicynodontoidea Cluver and King 1983 [empty], Eumantelliidae Broom 1935 [empty], Eurycarpus oweni Seeley 1889 [nomen dubium], Fukangolepis barbaros Yang 1978 [nomen dubium], Haughtoniana Boonstra 1938 [nomen dubium], Haughtoniana magna Boonstra 1938 [nomen dubium], Kannemeyeroidea Huene 1948 [empty], Kingoridae Kemp 1982 [empty], Kingorioidea Cluver and King 1983 [empty], Koupia Boonstra 1948 [nomen dubium], Koupia koupensis Boonstra 1948 [nomen dubium], Oudenodon strigiceps Owen 1845 [nomen dubium], Taognathus Broom 1911 [nomen nudum], Taognathus megalodon Broom 1911 [nomen nudum], Therochelonia Seeley 1895 [empty], Venjukoviamorpha [empty]
G. †Emydochampsa Broom 1912
G. †Neomegacyclops Boonstra 1953
G. †Prodicynodon Broom 1904
+
Subor. †Ulemicia Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Invalid names: Ulemicidae Ivakhnenko 2003 [empty]
Infraor. †Venyukovioidea Watson and Romer 1956
+
Fm. †Dimacrodontidae Olson and Beerbower 1953
+
G. †Dimacrodon Olson and Beerbower 1953
G. †Otsheria Chudinov 1960
+
Otsheria netzvetajevi Chudinov 1960
G. †Suminia Ivakhnenko 1994
+
Suminia getmanovi Ivakhnenko 1994
G. †Ulemica Ivakhnenko 1996
+
Ulemica efremovi Ivakhnenko 1996
Ulemica invisa Efremov 1940
G. †Venyukovia Amalitzky 1922
+
Venyukovia prima Amalitzky 1922
Invalid names: Myctosuchus Efremov 1937 [synonym]
Invalid names: Dromasauridae [empty], Venjukoviidae Efremov 1940 [invalid subgroup]
Invalid names: Biseridensidae Li and Cheng 1997 [invalid subgroup], Dicynodontiformes Hay 1930 [empty], Otsheriidae Tcshudinov 1960 [empty], Therosuchia Seeley 1895 [empty], Venyukovioidea Watson and Romer 1956 [empty]
Infraor. †Biarmosuchia Sigogneau-Russell 1989
+
G. †Biarmosuchus Chudinov 1960
+
Biarmosuchus tchudinovi Ivakhnenko 1999
Biarmosuchus tener Chudinov 1960
+
Invalid names: Biarmosaurus antecessor Chudinov 1960 [synonym], Biarmosuchus antecessor Tchudinov 1960 [synonym], Ivantosaurus ensifer Chudinov 1983 [synonym], Ivantosaurus signifer Tatarinov 1974 [synonym]
Invalid names: Biarmosaurus Chudinov 1960 [synonym], Eotitanosuchus Tchudinov 1960 [synonym], Ivantosaurus Chudinov 1983 [synonym]
Unr. †Burnetiamorpha Broom 1923
+
Fm. †Burnetiidae Broom 1923
+
Subfm. †Burnetiinae Broom 1923
G. †Leucocephalus Day et al. 2018
Subfm. †Proburnetiinae Kammerer 2016
G. †Isengops Sidor et al. 2021
+
Isengops luangwensis Sidor et al. 2021
G. †Lemurosaurus Broom 1949
+
Lemurosaurus pricei Broom 1949
G. †Lobalopex Sidor et al. 2004
+
Lobalopex mordax Sidor et al. 2004
G. †Lophorhinus Sidor and Smith 2007
+
Lophorhinus willodenensis Sidor and Smith 2007
G. †Herpetoskylax Sidor and Rubidge 2006
+
Herpetoskylax hopsoni Sidor and Rubidge 2006
G. †Hipposaurus Haughton 1929
+
Hipposaurus boonstrai Haughton 1929
+
Invalid names: Hipposaurus major Boonstra 1952 [synonym]
Hipposaurus brinki Sigogneau-Russell 1970
G. †Ictidorhinus Broom 1913
+
Ictidorhinus martinsi Broom 1913
G. †Lycaenodon Broom 1925
+
Lycaenodon longiceps Broom 1925
+
Invalid names: Hipposaurus rubidgei Broom 1940 [synonym]
Invalid names: Hipposauroides Boonstra 1952 [synonym]
G. †Wantulignathus Whitney and Sidor 2016
+
Wantulignathus gwembensis Whitney and Sidor 2016
Invalid names: Biarmosuchidae Olson 1962 [empty], Hipposauridae Watson and Romer 1956 [empty], Rubidgina Broom 1942 [nomen dubium], Rubidgina angusticeps Broom 1942 [nomen dubium]
G. †Brontopus Heyler and Lessertisseur 1963
+
Brontopus antecursor Ellenberger 1983
+
Invalid names: Eocynodontipus sibleyrasi Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Planipes brachydactylus Gand et al. 2000 [synonym], Planipes caudatus Demathieu and Gand 1995 [synonym], Pseudopithecopus recurvidigitus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Brontopus giganteus Heyler and Lessertisseur 1963
+
Invalid names: Brontopus circagiganteus Gand et al. 2000 [synonym], Moschopus enormis Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Invalid names: Eocynodontipus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Moschopus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym], Pseudopithecopus Ellenberger 1983 [synonym]
Infraor. Cynodontia Owen 1861 [cynodont]
+
G. †Aelurosuchus Broom 1906
+
Aelurosuchus browni Broom 1906
Fm. †Charassognathidae Kammerer 2016
+
G. †Abdalodon Kammerer 2016
+
Abdalodon diastematicus Kammerer 2016
Subfm. †Abdalodontinae Huttenlocker and Sidor 2020
+
G. †Nshimbodon Huttenlocker and Sidor 2020
G. †Charassognathus Botha et al. 2007
+
Charassognathus gracilis Botha et al. 2007
Fm. †Chronoperatidae Fox et al. 1992
+
G. †Chronoperates Fox et al. 1992
+
Chronoperates paradoxus Fox et al. 1992
G. †Cromptodon Bonaparte 1972
+
Cromptodon mamiferoides Bonaparte 1972
G. †Dromatherium Emmons 1857
+
Dromatherium sylvestre Emmons 1857
Fm. †Dviniidae Tatarinov 1968
+
G. †Dvinia Amalitzky 1922
+
Dvinia prima Amalitzky 1922
+
Invalid names: Permocynodon sushkini Woodward 1932 [synonym]
Invalid names: Permocynodon Woodward 1932 [synonym]
Unr. Epicynodontia Hopson and Kitching 2001
+
Infraor. †Cynognathia Tatarinov 2008
+
G. †Cynognathus Seeley 1895
+
Invalid names: Cynidiognathus Haughton 1922 [synonym], Karoomys Broom 1903 [synonym]
Unr. †Gomphodontia Seeley 1895
Invalid names: Gomphognathoidea Broom 1903 [empty]
Infraor. Eucynodontia Kemp 1982
+
G. †Candelariodon de Oliveira et al. 2011
Fm. †Cistecynodontidae Abdala 1996
Fm. †Dromatheriidae Gill 1872
Fm. †Ecteniniidae Martinez et al. 2013
G. †Kataigidodon Kligman et al. 2020
G. †Microconodon Osborn 1886
Unr. Probainognathia Hopson 1990
G. †Trucidocynodon Oliveira et al. 2010
Invalid names: Chiniquodontoidea [empty]
Fm. †Galesauridae Lydekker 1890
+
G. †Bolotridon Coad 1977
+
Invalid names: Tribolodon Seeley 1895 [replaced]
G. †Cynosaurus Schmidt 1927
+
Invalid names: Baurocynodon Brink 1951 [synonym], Cynosuchoides Broom 1931 [synonym], Cynosuchus Owen 1876 [replaced], Mygalesuchus Broom 1942 [synonym]
G. †Nanictosaurus Broom 1936
G. †Progalesaurus Sidor and Smith 2004
G. †Sysphinctostoma Broili and Schröder 1936
Invalid names: Cynosauridae Haughton and Brink 1954 [synonym], Cynosuchidae Broom 1915 [synonym], Nythosauridae Watson 1917 [synonym]
G. †Platycraniellus van Hoepen 1917
+
Platycraniellus elegans van Hoepen 1916
Infraor. †Procynosuchia
+
Unr. †Galesauria Bonaparte 2012
G. †Vetusodon Abdala et al. 2019
+
Vetusodon elikhulu Abdala et al. 2019
G. †Gaumia Hahn et al. 1987
+
Gaumia incisa Hahn et al. 1987
Gaumia longiradicata Hahn et al. 1987
G. †Hahnia Godefroit and Battail 1997
+
Hahnia obliqua Godefroit and Battail 1997
G. †Hwanghocynodon Young 1979
+
G. †Kunminia Young 1947
+
Kunminia minima Young 1947
Fm. †Madysauridae Tatarinov 2005
+
G. †Madysaurus Tatarinov 2005
+
Madysaurus sharovi Tatarinov 2005
Unr. Mammaliamorpha Rowe 1988 [mammaliamorph]
+
Unr. †Brasilodontia Bonaparte 2012
+
Fm. †Brasilodontidae Bonaparte and Martinelli 2005
Unr. Mammaliaformes Rowe 1988 [mammaliaform]
+
G. †Adelobasileus Lucas and Hunt 1990
Unr. †Amphilestheria Gaetano and Rougier 2012
G. †Bocaconodon Montellano et al. 2008
Or. †Docodonta Kretzoi 1946 [dodocont]
G. †Hadrocodium Luo et al. 2001
Unr. †Haramiyida Hahn 1989
Fm. †Kuehneotheriidae Kermack et al. 1968
Cl. Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 [mammal]
Or. †Morganucodonta Kermack 1973
G. †Sinoconodon Patterson and Olson 1961
Fm. †Tritheledontidae Broom 1912
+
Unr. †Chalimininae Martinelli and Rougier 2007
G. †Diarthrognathus Crompton 1958
G. †Elliotherium Sidor and Hancox 2006
G. †Irajatherium Martinelli et al. 2005
G. †Pachygenelus Watson 1913
G. †Pattsia Lees and Mills 1983
G. †Riograndia Bonaparte et al. 2001
G. †Tritheledon Broom 1930
Invalid names: Pachygenelus milleri Chatterjee 1983 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Tritylodontidae Cope 1884
+
G. †Archaeodon von Huene 1925
G. †Bienotherium Young 1940
G. †Bienotheroides Young 1982
G. †Bocatherium Clark and Hopson 1985
G. †Chalepotherium Simpson 1928
G. †Dianzhongia Cui 1981
G. †Dinnebitodon Sues 1986
G. †Kayentatherium Kermack 1982
+
Invalid names: Nearctylodon Lewis 1986 [synonym]
G. †Likhoelia Ginsburg 1961
G. †Lufengia Chow and Hu 1959
G. †Montirictus Matsuoka et al. 2016
G. †Nuurtherium Velazco et al. 2017
G. †Oligokyphus Hennig 1922
G. †Polistodon He and Cai 1984
G. †Shartegodon Velazco et al. 2017
G. †Stereognathus Charlesworth 1854
+
Invalid names: Xenocretosuchus Tatarinov and Matchenko 1999 [synonym]
G. †Tritylodon Owen 1884
G. †Tritylodontoides Fourie 1963
G. †Yuanotherium Hu et al. 2009
G. †Yunnanodon Cui 1986
+
Invalid names: Yunnania Cui 1976 [replaced]
G. Mitredon Shapiro and Jenkins 2001
+
Mitredon cromptoni Shapiro and Jenkins 2001
G. †Nythosaurus Owen 1859
+
Nythosaurus browni Broom 1912
Fm. †Procynosuchidae Broom 1937
+
G. †Procynosuchus Broom 1937
+
+
Invalid names: Aelurodraco microps Broom and Robinson 1948 [synonym], Cyrbasiodon boycei Broom 1931 [synonym], Galecranium liorhynchus Broom 1948 [synonym], Galeophrys kitchingi Broom 1948 [synonym], Leavachia duvenhagei Broom 1948 [synonym], Leavachia gracilis Brink and Kitching 1951 [synonym], Mygalesaurus platyceps Broom 1942 [synonym], Nanictosuchus melinodon Broom 1940 [synonym], Paracynosuchus rubidgei Broom 1940 [synonym], Parathrinaxodon proops Parrington 1936 [synonym], Procynosuchus rubidgei Broom 1938 [synonym], Protocynodon pricei Broom 1949 [synonym], Scalopocynodon gracilis Brink 1961 [synonym], Silphedestes polyodon Broom 1949 [synonym], Silphedocynodon gymnotemporalis Brink 1951 [synonym]
Procynosuchus vladimirense Tatarinov 2004
Invalid names: Aelurodraco Broom and Robinson 1948 [synonym], Cyrbasiodon Broom 1931 [synonym], Galecranium Broom 1948 [synonym], Galeophrys Broom 1948 [synonym], Leavachia Broom 1948 [synonym], Mygalesaurus Broom 1942 [synonym], Nanictosuchus Broom 1940 [synonym], Paracynosuchus Broom 1940 [synonym], Parathrinaxodon Parrington 1936 [synonym], Protocynodon Broom 1949 [synonym], Scalopocynodon Brink 1961 [synonym], Silphedestes Broom 1949 [synonym], Silphedocynodon Brink 1951 [synonym]
G. †Sludica Ivakhnenko 2012
+
Sludica bulanovi Ivakhnenko 2012
G. †Uralocynodon Tatarinov 1987
+
Uralocynodon tverdokhlebovae Tatarinov 1987
Invalid names: Silphedestidae Haughton and Brink 1954 [synonym]
Fm. †Therioherpetidae Battail 1991
+
G. †Charruodon Abdala and Ribeiro 2000
+
Charruodon tetracuspidatus Abdala and Ribeiro 2000
G. †Meurthodon Sigogneau-Russell and Hahn 1994
+
Meurthodon gallicus Sigogneau-Russell and Hahn 1994
Invalid names: Therioherpetodontidae Bonaparte and Barberena 1975 [synonym]
Fm. †Thrinaxodontidae Watson and Romer 1956
+
G. †Nanocynodon Tatarinov 1968
+
Nanocynodon seductus Tatarinov 1968
G. †Novocynodon Ivakhnenko 2012
Invalid names: Cynognathidae [empty], Cynognathoidea Brink 1963 [empty], Gomphodontidae [empty], Masitisitherium Ellenberger 1970 [nomen nudum], Riograndidae Bonaparte et al. 2001 [empty]
G. †Dicynodontipus Rühle von Lilienstern 1944
+
Dicynodontipus bellambiensis Retallack 1996
Dicynodontipus geinitzi Hornstein 1876
Dicynodontipus hildburghausensis Rühle von Lilienstern 1944
Dicynodontipus penugnu da Silva et al. 2012
Invalid names: Calibarichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Gallegosichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Palaciosichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Rogerbaletichnus Casamiquela 1964 [synonym], Stipanicichnus Casamiquela 1975 [synonym]
G. †Eoraetia Dietrich 1937
+
Eoraetia siegerti Dietrich 1937
Subor. †Eotheriodontia Olson 1962
+
Infraor. †Phthinosuchia Romer 1961
+
Invalid names: Phthinosauridae Tatarinov 1974 [empty]
Invalid names: Eotitanosuchia Boonstra 1963 [empty]
+
Subor. †Dinocephalia Seeley 1894
+
Superfm. †Anteosauria Boonstra 1962
+
Fm. †Anteosauridae Boonstra 1954
Invalid names: Admetophoneus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Admetophoneus kargalensis Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Archaeosuchus Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Archaeosuchus cairncrossi Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Eccasaurus Broom 1909 [nomen dubium], Eccasaurus priscus Broom 1909 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Anteosauroidea Boonstra 1962
+
Invalid names: Brithopidae Boonstra 1972 [empty]
G. †Davletkulia Ivachnenko 1990
+
Davletkulia gigantea Ivachnenko 1990
Subor. †Dinocephalida Ivakhnenko 2008
+
Infraor. †Eotitanosuchina Ivakhnenko 2008
Infraor. †Eodeinocephalia Olson 1962
+
Fm. †Driveriidae Olson 1962
Fm. †Mastersoniidae Olson 1962
Invalid names: Brithopodidae Efremov 1954 [empty]
Infraor. †Eotitanosuchida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Superfm. †Eotitanosuchoidea Tchudinov 1960
Superfm. †Microuranioidea Ivakhnenko 1995
G. †Phreatosuchus Efremov 1954
G. †Tamboeria Seeley 1904
+
Tamboeria maraisi Seeley 1904
Infraor. †Tapinocephalia
+
G. †Deuterosaurus Eichwald 1848
+
Invalid names: Mnemejosaurus Nopcsa 1928 [synonym]
Superfm. †Niaftasuchoidea Ivakhnenko 1990
Fm. †Tapinocephalidae Owen 1876
Superfm. †Tapinocephaloidea Owen 1876
Invalid names: Brithopus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium], Brithopus priscus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium], Orthopus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium], Orthopus primaevus Kutorga 1838 [nomen dubium]
Infraor. †Titanosuchida
+
Superfm. †Deuterosauroidea Seeley 1894
G. †Planipes Demathieu and Gand 1995
Superfm. †Titanosuchoidea Broom 1903
Invalid names: Brithopia Kemp 1982 [empty], Brithopus bashkyricus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Brithopus ponderus Efremov 1954 [nomen dubium], Estemmenosuchia Kemp 1982 [empty], Estemmenosuchoidea Tchudinov 1960 [empty], Mormosauridae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Moschopidae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Moschosauridae Boonstra 1936 [empty], Stenocybusidae Cheng and Li 1997 [empty]
Unr. Neotherapsida Hopson 1999
+
Or. Theriodontia Owen 1876
+
Infraor. †Rubidginoidea Haughton and Brink 1954
G. †Walteria Brink and Kitching 1951
Invalid names: Eutheriodontia [empty], Lycosauria [empty], Lycosuchus mackayi Broom 1903 [nomen dubium], Scaloposauria Brink 1963 [empty], Sesamodontidae Broom 1905 [empty]
Subor. †Gorgonopsia Seeley 1894
+
G. †Cerdodon Broom 1915
+
Cerdodon tenuidens Broom 1915
G. †Cyniscops Broom 1937
G. †Dixeya Haughton 1926
G. †Eriphostoma Broom 1911
+
Eriphostoma microdon Broom 1911
+
Invalid names: Eoarctops vanderbyli Haughton 1929 [synonym], Galesuchus gracilis Haughton 1915 [synonym], Scylacognathus parvus Broom 1913 [synonym]
Invalid names: Eoarctops Haughton 1929 [synonym], Galesuchus Haughton 1915 [synonym], Scylacognathus Broom 1913 [synonym]
Infraor. †Estemmenosuchida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Superfm. †Rhopalodontoidea Seeley 1894
+
Fm. †Estemmenosuchidae Tchudinov 1960
Fm. †Rhopalodontidae Seeley 1894
Invalid names: Burnetioidea Broom 1923 [empty]
Infraor. †Gorgonopida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Superfm. †Rubidgeoidea Broom 1938
+
Fm. †Inostranceviidae Huene 1948
Fm. †Phthinosuchidae Efremov 1954
Invalid names: Rubidgeidae Broom 1938 [empty]
Invalid names: Gorgonopioidea Lydekker 1890 [empty]
Fm. †Gorgonopidae Lydekker 1890
+
Subfm. †Gorgonopsinae Sigogneau-Russell 1970
+
G. †Aelurosaurus Owen 1881
+
Invalid names: Aelurosauroides Boonstra 1934 [synonym], Scylacocephalus Broom 1940 [synonym]
G. †Aloposaurus Broom 1910
+
Invalid names: Aloposauroides Brink and Kitching 1953 [synonym], Cynarioides Broom 1925 [synonym]
G. †Arctognathus Broom 1911
+
Invalid names: Lycaenodontoides Haughton 1929 [synonym]
G. †Arctops Watson 1914
G. †Broomisaurus Joleaud 1920
+
Invalid names: Scymnorhinus Broom 1913 [replaced]
G. †Cerdorhinus Broom 1936
G. †Cyonosaurus Olson 1937
+
Invalid names: Alopecorhynchus Brink and Kitching 1953 [synonym], Nanogorgon Broom and Robinson 1948 [synonym]
G. †Gorgonops Owen 1876
+
Invalid names: Chiwetasaurus Haughton 1926 [synonym], Leptotracheliscops Kuhn 1965 [synonym], Leptotrachelus Watson 1921 [synonym], Pachyrhinos Broili and Schroder 1934 [synonym], Scymnognathus Broom 1912 [synonym]
G. †Lycaenops Broom 1925
+
Invalid names: Tangagorgon Boonstra 1953 [synonym]
G. †Paragalerhinus Sigogneau 1970
G. †Pravoslavlevia Vjushkov 1953
G. †Scylacops Broom 1913
+
Invalid names: Sycocephalus Brink and Kitching 1953 [synonym]
G. †Lycosaurus Owen 1876
+
Lycosaurus pardalis Owen 1876
Subfm. †Rubidgeinae Broom 1938
+
G. †Aelurognathus Haughton 1924
+
Invalid names: Gorgonorhinus Broom 1937 [synonym], Leontocephalus Broom 1940 [synonym], Prorubidgea Broom 1940 [synonym], Tigricephalus Broom 1948 [synonym]
G. †Leogorgon Ivakhnenko 2003
Tr. †Rubidgeini Broom 1938
G. †Ruhuhucerberus Maisch 2002
G. †Smilesaurus Broom 1948
+
Invalid names: Pardocephalus Broom 1948 [synonym]
G. †Sycosaurus Haughton 1924
+
Invalid names: Cephalicustriodus Parrington 1974 [synonym], Tetraodon Broili and Schröder 1936 [synonym], Tetraodontonius Kuhn 1961 [synonym]
Invalid names: Aelurognathus nyasaensis Haughton 1926 [nomen dubium], Broomicephalinae Tatarinov 1974 [synonym], Sycosaurinae Tatarinov 1974 [synonym]
Subfm. †Scylacopinae Watson and Romer 1956
+
G. †Sauroctonus Bystrow 1955
G. †Suchogorgon Tatarinov 2000
Invalid names: Arctognathus whaitsi Haughton 1924 [nomen dubium], Arctosuchus Broom 1911 [nomen dubium], Asthenognathus Broom 1915 [nomen dubium], Delphaciognathus Broom 1932 [nomen dubium], Delphaciognathus paucidens Broom 1915 [nomen dubium], Genovum Huene 1950 [nomen dubium], Genovum broilii Huene 1950 [nomen dubium], Inostranceviinae Sigogneau-Russell 1989 [empty], Lycosaurus tigrinus Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Rubidginae Sigogneau 1970 [empty], Scymnognathus parvus Broom 1915 [nomen dubium]
Infraor. †Ictidorhinida Ivakhnenko 2003
+
Fm. †Ictidorhinidae Broom 1932
+
G. †Biarmosuchoides Tverdokhlebova and Ivakhnenko 1994
G. †Pseudhipposaurus Boonstra 1952
G. †Ustia Ivakhnenko 2003
G. †Karoopes Marchetti et al. 2019
+
Karoopes gansfonteinensis Marchetti et al. 2019
Infraor. †Nikkasaurida Ivakhnenko 2008
+
Fm. †Nikkasauridae Ivakhnenko 2000
+
G. †Nikkasaurus Ivakhnenko 2000
G. †Reiszia Ivakhnenko 2000
G. †Nochnitsa Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
+
Nochnitsa geminidens Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
G. †Phorcys Kammerer and Rubidge 2022
+
Phorcys dubei Kammerer and Rubidge 2022
G. †Viatkogorgon Tatarinov 1999
+
Viatkogorgon ivakhnenkoi Tatarinov 1999
Invalid names: Broomisaurus planiceps Broom 1913 [nomen dubium], Cynarioides gracilis Broom 1930 [nomen dubium], Cyniscodon Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Cyniscodon lydekkeri Broom 1905 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco major Owen 1876 [nomen dubium], Cynodraco serridens Owen [nomen dubium], Galesuchidae Watson and Romer 1956 [empty], Hipposaurus kitchingi Broom 1948 [nomen dubium], Scylacognathus major Broom 1935 [nomen dubium], Watongiidae Sigogneau-Russell 1989 [empty]
G. †Moltenotetrapodiscus Ellenberger 1970
+
Moltenotetrapodiscus vetus Ellenberger 1970
G. †Raranimus Liu et al. 2009
+
Raranimus dashankouensis Liu et al. 2009
G. †Stathmodon Hennig 1922
G. †Tetraceratops Matthew 1908
+
Tetraceratops insignis Matthew 1908
Or. †Therocephalia Broom 1903
+
Fm. †Alopecodontidae Broom 1932
+
G. †Alopecideops Broom 1932
+
Alopecideops gracilis Broom 1932
G. †Alopecodon Broom 1908
+
+
Invalid names: Alopecodon minor Broom 1925 [synonym], Alopecodon rugosus Broom [synonym]
G. †Pardosuchus Broom 1908
+
Pardosuchus whaitsi Broom 1908
G. †Alopecorhinus Broom 1912
+
Subor. †Bauriida Broom 1911
+
Fm. †Scalopognathidae Tatarinov 1974
+
G. †Scalopognathus Tatarinov 1974
Fm. †Crapartinellidae Mendrez 1975
+
G. †Crapartinella Mendrez 1975
Unr. †Eutherocephalia Hopson and Barghusen 1986
+
Fm. †Akidnognathidae Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Cerdosuchoides Broom 1936
G. †Cerdosuchus Broom 1936
G. †Jiufengia Liu and Abdala 2019
G. †Moschorhinus Broom 1920
+
Invalid names: Cerdops Broom 1948 [synonym]
G. †Notaelurodon Broom 1936
G. †Olivierosuchus Kammerer and Sidor 2002
+
Invalid names: Olivieria Brink 1965 [replaced]
G. †Promoschorhynchus Brink 1954
G. †Shiguaignathus Liu and Abdala 2017
Superfm. †Baurioidea Broom 1911
+
Unr. †Bauriamorpha Watson
Fm. †Ictidosuchidae Broom 1903
Fm. †Karenitidae Tatarinov 1997
Fm. †Lycideopidae Broom 1931
G. †Regisaurus Mendrez 1972
G. †Scaloposuchus Broom 1940
G. †Silphoictidoides Huene 1950
G. †Urumchia Young 1952
Invalid names: Ictidosuchopsidae Hopson and Barghausen 1986 [empty], Pedaeosaurus Colbert and Kitching 1981 [nomen dubium], Rhigosaurus Colbert and Kitching 1981 [nomen dubium], Silphedosuchidae Battail 1991 [empty]
G. †Caodeyao Liu and Abdala 2020
+
Caodeyao liuyufengi Liu and Abdala 2020
Fm. †Chthonosauridae Tatarinov 1974
+
G. †Chthonosaurus Vjushkov 1955
G. †Ichibengops Huttenlocker et al. 2015
G. †Dalongkoua Liu and Abdala 2017
+
Dalongkoua fuae Liu and Abdala 2017
Superfm. †Perplexisauroidea Tatarinov 2000
+
Fm. †Perplexisauridae Tatarinov 2000
Subor. †Scaloposaurida Haughton 1924
+
Superfm. †Lycideopoidea Broom 1931
Superfm. †Moschorhinoidea Brink 1954
Superfm. †Nanictidopoidea Watson and Romer 1956
Invalid names: Ictidosuchoidea Brink 1965 [empty], Nothogomphodontoidea Tatarinov 1974 [empty], Scalopognathoidea Tatarinov 1974 [empty], Scaloposauroidea Haughton 1924 [empty]
Superfm. †Whaitsioidea Haughton 1918
+
G. †Hofmeyria Broom 1935
G. †Ictidostoma Broom 1931
G. †Ophidostoma Huttenlocker and Smith 2017
Fm. †Whaitsiidae Haughton 1918
G. †Gorynychus Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
+
Gorynychus masyutinae Kammerer and Masyutin 2018
Gorynychus sundyrensis Suchkova and Golubev 2019
G. †Ictidognathus Broom 1911
+
Ictidognathus hemburyi Broom 1912
Subor. †Lycosuchida Ivakhnenko 2011
+
Superfm. †Lycosuchoidea Nopcsa 1923
+
Fm. †Kotelcephalonidae Ivakhnenko 2011
Fm. †Lycosuchidae Haughton and Brink 1954
G. †Mirotenthes Attridge 1956
+
Mirotenthes digitipes Attridge 1956
Fm. †Pristerognathidae Broom 1908
+
G. †Alopecognathus Broom 1915
+
Subfm. †Pristerognathinae Boonstra 1969
+
G. †Alepognathus Boonstra 1931
G. †Cynariognathus Broom 1931
G. †Lycedops Broom 1936
G. †Pristerognathoides Boonstra 1954
+
Invalid names: Maraisaurus Boonstra 1953 [synonym]
G. †Pristerognathus Seeley 1895
G. †Therioides Boonstra 1953
Invalid names: Hyorhynchus platyceps Seeley 1889 [nomen dubium], Pristerognathus baini Broom 1904 [nomen dubium], Pristerognathus polyodon Broom [nomen dubium]
Subfm. †Scymnosaurinae Boonstra 1968
+
G. †Pristerosaurus Boonstra 1954
G. †Ptomalestes Boonstra 1954
G. †Scymnosaurus Broom 1903
G. †Zinnosaurus Boonstra 1964
Subor. †Pristerosaurida Tatarinov 2008
+
Invalid names: Scylacosauroidea Broom 1903 [empty]
G. †Scylacoides Broom 1915
+
Scylacoides ferox Broom 1915
Subor. †Scylacosaurida Ivakhnenko 2011
+
Fm. †Scylacosauridae Broom 1903
+
G. †Glanosuchus Broom 1904
G. †Ictidosaurus Broom 1903
G. †Julognathus Suchkova and Golubev 2019
Invalid names: Scylacosaurinae Broom 1903 [empty]
Fm. †Scylacosuchidae Ivakhnenko 2011
+
G. †Scylacosuchus Tatarinov 1968
G. †Scylacosaurus Broom 1903
+
Scylacosaurus sclateri Broom 1903
+
Invalid names: Scylacorhinus falkenbachi Broom 1915 [synonym]
Invalid names: Scylacorhinus Broom 1915 [synonym]
G. †Tigrisuchus Owen 1876
+
G. †Trochosuchus Broom 1908
+
Trochosuchus acutus Broom 1908
Trochosuchus major Broom 1915
G. †Yikezhaogia Li 1984
+
Invalid names: Alopecopsidae Haughton 1924 [empty], Arnognathus Broom 1907 [invalid subgroup], Arnognathus parvidens Broom 1907 [invalid subgroup], Euchambersiidae Boonstra 1934 [empty], Pristerosauria Hopson and Barghausen 1986 [empty], Regisauridae Hopson and Barghausen 1986 [empty], Simorhinellidae Mendrez 1975 [empty]
G. †Tricuspes von Huene 1933
+
Tricuspes sigogneauae Hahn 1994
Tricuspes tapeinodon Godefroit and Battail 1997
Tricuspes tuebingensis Huene 1933
Subor. †Tritylodontia Olson 1966
+
G. †Triglyphus Fraas 1866
+
Triglyphus fraasi Lydekker 1877
Invalid names: Mucrotherium Huene 1933 [nomen dubium], Uniserium Huene 1933 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Novocynodon kutorgai Ivakhnenko 2012 [nomen dubium], Rubidginia Huene 1954 [empty]
Invalid names: Ophiacomorpha Ivakhnenko 2008 [empty], Protherosauria Osborn 1902 [replaced]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Maximum body mass: 1374.7 kgs
Minimum body mass: 3 gs
Environment: terrestrialuc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Created: 2017-04-17 15:15:35
Modified: 2017-04-17 15:15:35
Source: s = species, c = class, subp = subphylum, uc = unranked clade
References: Legendre 1988, Uhen and Gingerich 1995, Vizcaíno et al. 2010, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009, Johnson and Madden 1997, Hopson 1973

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Westphalian A to the top of the Holocene or 318.70000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 316.9 Ma

Collections (23998 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Westphalian A318.7 - 316.9Canada (Nova Scotia) Asaphestera intermedia (86946) Protoclepsydrops haplous (28069)
Moscovian315.2 - 307.0Canada (Nova Scotia) Dendromaia unamakiensis (207132)
Westphalian C - Westphalian D314.6 - 307.5Canada (Nova Scotia) Clepsydrops sp., Archaeothyris florensis, Echinerpeton intermedium (80111)
Westphalian D309.8 - 307.5Czech Republic (Pilsen) Archaeothyris sp. (84835)
Westphalian D309.8 - 307.5USA (Ohio) Archaeothyris sp., Pelycosauria indet. (85292)
Stephanian307.5 - 300.4France (Bourgogne) Stereorhachis dominans (80716)
Stephanian - Virgilian307.5 - 298.9USA (Illinois) Milosaurus mccordi (81114)
Kasimovian307.0 - 303.7USA (Illinois) Sphenacodontidae indet. (224241)
Kasimovian - Kungurian307.0 - 272.3USA (Utah) Ophiacodon navajovicus, Edaphosaurus sp., Shashajaia bermani, Sphenacodon sp. (218159)
Missourian306.0 - 303.7USA (Kansas) Ianthasaurus hardestii, Haptodus garnettensis, Kenomagnathus scotti, Tenuacaptor reiszi, Ianthodon schultzei, Edaphosaurus ecordi, Xyrospondylus ecordi (80784)
Missourian306.0 - 303.7USA (Pennsylvania) Edaphosaurus raymondi (80775 180937)
Missourian306.0 - 303.7USA (Illinois) Clepsydrops sp., Clepsydrops collettii, Clepsydrops pedunculatus, Archaeobelus vellicatus, Clepsydrops vinslovii, Captorhinus illinoisensis (80714)
Missourian306.0 - 303.7USA (Colorado) Ianthasaurus sp. (180938)
Missourian - Virgilian306.0 - 298.9USA (Pennsylvania) Clepsydrops magnus (173987)
Virgilian303.7 - 298.9USA (New Mexico) Baldwinonus trux, Dimetrodon navajovicus, Ophiacodon navajovicus, Elcabrosaurus baldwini, Edaphosaurus novomexicanus, Ruthiromia elcobriensis, Aerosaurus greenlorum, Aerosaurus greenleeorum, Sphenacodon ferox, Nitosaurus jacksonorum (34761)
Virgilian303.7 - 298.9USA (West Virginia) Edaphosaurus colohistion (13049 177058)
Virgilian303.7 - 298.9USA (Oklahoma) Ophiacodon mirus, Sphenacodontia indet. (13947)
Virgilian303.7 - 298.9USA (Kansas) Eocasea martini, Archaeovenator hamiltonensis (68427) Ophiacodon sp. (215555)
Gzhelian - Asselian303.7 - 295.5Germany (Rhineland-Palatinate) Remigiomontanus robustus, Cryptovenator hirschbergeri (109702)
Gzhelian - Sakmarian303.7 - 290.1USA (New Mexico) Ophiacodon sp., Sphenacodon sp. (180989)