Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Napaeana

Hexactinellida - Lychniscosa - Ventriculitidae

Taxonomy
Napaeana was named by Laubenfels (1955) [Sepkoski's age data: K u]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Lychniscosa by Sepkoski (2002); and to Ventriculitinae by Finks et al. (2004).

Synonyms
  • Napaea was named by Schrammen (1912). It is not extant.

    It was replaced with Napaeana by Laubenfels (1955).
  • Eudictyon was named by Schrammen (1902). It is not extant.

    It was replaced with Napaea by Schrammen (1912); it was replaced with Napaeana by Laubenfels (1955).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1902Eudictyon Schrammen
1912Napaea Schrammen
1955Napaeana Laubenfels
2002Napaeana Sepkoski, Jr.
2004Napaeana Finks et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumPoriferaGrant 1836
classHexactinellidaSchmidt 1870
orderLychniscosaSchrammen 1903
RankNameAuthor
familyVentriculitidaeSmith 1848
subfamilyVentriculitinaeSmith 1848
genusNapaeanaLaubenfels 1955

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available