Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anourosorex (mole shrew)

Mammalia - Soricidae

Taxonomy
Anourosorex was named by Milne-Edwards (1872). It is extant. Its type is Anourosorex squamipes.

It was assigned to Neomyini by Van Valen (1967) and George (1986); and to Soricidae by Carroll (1988).

Synonyms
  • Pygmura was named by Anderson (1875). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Anourosorex by Van Valen (1967).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1872Anourosorex Milne-Edwards
1875Pygmura Anderson
1967Anourosorex Van Valen
1986Anourosorex George p. 153
1988Anourosorex Carroll

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Eulipotyphla
suborderSoricomorphaGregory 1910
familySoricidaeFischer 1814
subfamilySoricinaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
tribeNeomyiniMatschie 1909
genusAnourosorexMilne-Edwards 1872

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available