Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mylohyus

Mammalia - Ungulata - Tayassuidae

Synonyms
  • Mylohyus obtusidens was named by Hay (1921). Its type specimen is USNM 9186, a set of teeth (A complete upper canine, and the crown of a lower one), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Lundelius (1960).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1869Mylohyus Cope
1920Mylohyus Gidley p. 673
1921Mylohyus obtusidens Hay p. 100 figs. Plate 4, figs. 14-15
1980Mylohyus Kurten and Anderson p. 296
1988Mylohyus Carroll
1997Mylohyus McKenna and Bell p. 398
1998Mylohyus Wright p. 395
2017Mylohyus Dutra et al. p. 355
2019Mylohyus Albright et al. p. 188

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
orderUngulata(Linnaeus 1766)
orderArtiodactyla()
superfamilySuoidea
familyTayassuidae
subfamilyTayassuinaePalmer 1897
tribePlatygonini
genusMylohyusCope 1869

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available