Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Epimanteoceras

Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae

Synonyms
  • Epimanteoceras praecursor was named by Yanovskaya (1953) [Collection of the Laboratory of Paleozoology of the Zoological Institute of the Academy of Sciences Kazak SSR 3367a/ 51G, a right maxilla fragment with P4–M2 (the same specimen is referred to as KAN-Z- 369/MP-61 by Emry et al. [1998]).]. Its type specimen is 3367a/ 51G, a maxilla, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Mihlbachler (2008).
  • Epimanteoceras amplus was named by Yanovskaya (1976). Its type specimen is PIN 3109-41, a partial skull, and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Mihlbachler (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1943Epimanteoceras Granger and Gregory p. 357
1953Epimanteoceras praecursor Yanovskaya
1976Epimanteoceras amplus Yanovskaya
1988Epimanteoceras Carroll
1989Epimanteoceras Prothero and Schoch p. 537
2008Epimanteoceras Mihlbachler p. 413
2018Epimanteoceras Li

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
RankNameAuthor
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes()
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Zatheria
subclassTribosphenida()
subclassTheria
Eutheria()
Placentalia
Boreoeutheria
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Euungulata
Panperissodactyla
superorderPerissodactylamorpha
orderPerissodactyla()
familyBrontotheriidae()
subfamilyBrontotheriinaeMarsh 1873
tribeBrontotheriiniMarsh 1873
subtribeBrontotheriinaMarsh 1873
genusEpimanteoceras

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

G. †Epimanteoceras Granger and Gregory 1943
show all | hide all
Epimanteoceras formosus Granger and Gregory 1943
hide
Invalid names: Dolichorhinoides angustidens Granger and Gregory 1943 [synonym]
Epimanteoceras mae Li 2018
Invalid names: Epimanteoceras amplus Yanovskaya 1976 [nomen dubium], Epimanteoceras praecursor Yanovskaya 1953 [nomen dubium]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: ground dwellingf
Diet: browserf
Reproduction: viviparoussubc
Created: 2005-08-31 14:53:16
Modified: 2005-08-31 16:53:16
Source: f = family, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Lillegraven 1979, Ji et al. 2002, Mader 1998, Hendy et al. 2009, Carroll 1988

Age range: Middle Eocene or 47.80000 to 37.71000 Ma

Collections (2 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Middle Eocene47.8 - 37.71China (Xinjiang) E. mae (188312)
Middle Eocene47.8 - 37.71China (Nei Mongol) Dolichorhinoides angustidens, E. formosus (28792)