Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Isectolophidae

Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Isectolophidae

Synonyms
  • Systemodontinae was named by Osborn and Wortman (1894). It is not extant.

    It was considered an invalid subgroup of Isectolophidae by Peterson (1919).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1894Systemodontinae Osborn and Wortman
1919Isectolophidae Peterson p. 115
1963Isectolophidae Radinsky p. 9
1971Isectolophidae Sahni and Khare p. 45
1988Isectolophidae Carroll
1989Isectolophidae Prothero and Schoch p. 532
1999Isectolophidae Holbrook p. 346
2001Isectolophidae Maas et al. p. 408
2004Isectolophidae Holbrook et al. p. 955
2004Isectolophidae Lucas and Kondrashov p. 215
2011Isectolophidae Holbrook and Lapergola p. 898

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
orderPerissodactyla()
Tapiromorpha(Haeckel 1873)
familyIsectolophidae
familyIsectolophidae

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
L. B. Radinsky 1963Small to medium-sized cursorial tapiroids with full placental dentition. 23
No major diastemata. P narrow, with or without a small lingual crista; P with one or two 4
lingual cusps, the hypocone appearing as an isolated cuspule in advanced forms. P with 133
one lingual cusp. M paracone and metacone subequal and convex. M trapezoidal in outline, with metaloph as long as protoloph. P2_4 do not exhibit trend towards molariza- tion: P2 with single main cusp and anterior and posterior medial ridges; P8 with meta- conid close to protoconid and low medial metalophid with hypoconid barely distinct; P4 with incipient entoconid or cingular cuspule. Ma_8 metalophid well developed. M3 with large hypoconulid. N o enlarged nasal incisions.
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: ground dwellingf
Diet: browserf
Created: 2005-08-31 15:02:57
Modified: 2005-08-31 17:02:57
Source: f = family, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Colbert and Schoch 1998, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009, Ji et al. 2002

Age range: base of the Bridgerian to the top of the Lutetian or 50.30000 to 41.30000 Ma

Collections (14 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8Pakistan (Balochistan) Gandheralophus minor (87933) Gandheralophus robustus (179962)
Ypresian56.0 - 47.8France (Oise) Chowliia europea (182643 200298)
Early/Lower Eocene55.8 - 48.6China (Guangdong) Meridiolophus expansus (176389)
Early/Lower Eocene55.8 - 48.6China (Shandong) Chowliia laoshanensis (77929 176605 183188)
Bridgerian50.3 - 46.2USA (Wyoming) Isectolophidae indet. (15837 16212)
Middle Eocene48.6 - 37.2Kazakhstan Isectolophidae indet. (180518)
Middle Eocene - Late/Upper Eocene48.6 - 33.9India (Jammu and Kashmir) Sastrilophus dehmi (13303)
Lutetian47.8 - 41.3Pakistan (North-West Frontier) Isectolophidae indet. (28978)
Uintan46.2 - 40.4USA (California) Isectolophidae indet. (16791)