Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ardynia

Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Hyracodontidae

Synonyms
  • Ardynia plicidentata was named by Gabunia (1964). It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Benara, which is in an Oligocene terrestrial mudstone/sandstone in Georgia.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Bai et al. (2018).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1923Ardynia Matthew and Granger p. 2
1964Ardynia plicidentata Gabunia
1966Ardynia Radinsky p. 635
1988Ardynia Carroll
1989Ardynia Prothero and Schoch p. 535
1991Ardynia Wang and Wang
1996Ardynia Dashzeveg p. 3
2016Ardynia Wang et al.
2018Ardynia Bai et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
orderPerissodactyla()
Tapiromorpha(Haeckel 1873)
Ceratomorpha(Wood 1937)
superfamilyRhinocerotoidea
familyHyracodontidaeCope 1879
genusArdynia

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available