Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Panperissodactyla
Taxonomy
Panperissodactyla was named by Welker et al. (2015). It is considered to be a form taxon. It was considered monophyletic by Welker et al. (2015).
It was assigned to Euungulata by Welker et al. (2015).
It was assigned to Euungulata by Welker et al. (2015).
Subtaxa
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
2015 | Panperissodactyla Welker et al. fig. 2 |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Unr. †Panperissodactyla Welker et al. 2015
show all | hide all
Or. †Panameriungulata de Muizon and Cifelli 2000
hide
Fm. †Didolodontidae Simpson 1934
+
G. †Argyrolambda Ameghino 1904
G. †Depaulacoutoia Cifelli and Ortiz-Jaureguizar 2014
+
Invalid names: Paulacoutoia Cifelli 1983 [replaced]
G. †Didolodus Ameghino 1897
+
†Didolodus magnus Gelfo 2010
†Didolodus minor Simpson 1948
†Didolodus multicuspis Ameghino 1897
+
Invalid names: Argyrolambda conidens Ameghino 1904 [synonym], Argyrolambda conulifera Ameghino 1904 [synonym], Didolodus colligatus Ameghino 1902 [synonym], Didolodus crassicuspis Ameghino 1901 [synonym], Didolodus dispar Ameghino 1904 [synonym], Lonchoconus lanceolatus Ameghino 1901 [synonym], Nephacodus latigonus Ameghino 1902 [synonym]
Invalid names: Cephanodus Ameghino 1902 [synonym], Lonchoconus Ameghino 1901 [synonym], Nephacodus Ameghino 1902 [synonym]
G. †Enneoconus Ameghino 1901
G. †Ernestokokenia Ameghino 1901
+
†Ernestokokenia chaishoer Simpson 1935
†Ernestokokenia nitida Ameghino 1901
+
Invalid names: Enneoconus parvidens Ameghino 1901 [synonym], Ernestokokenia marginata Ameghino 1901 [synonym]
†Ernestokokenia patagonica Ameghino 1901
+
Invalid names: Euprotogonia trigonalis Ameghino 1901 [synonym]
†Ernestokokenia yirunhor Simpson 1935
Invalid names: Notoprotogonia Ameghino 1904 [synonym]
G. †Escribania Bonaparte et al. 1993
+
†Escribania chubutensis Bonaparte et al. 1993
†Escribania talonicuspis Gelfo et al. 2007
G. †Paulogervaisia Ameghino 1901
+
†Paulogervaisia inusta Ameghino 1901
†Paulogervaisia mamma Ameghino 1901
†Paulogervaisia porca Ameghino 1901
G. †Proectocion Ameghino 1904
+
†Proectocion argentinus Ameghino 1904
†Proectocion precisus Ameghino 1904
Invalid names: Oxybunotherium Pascual 1965 [synonym]
G. †Salladolodus Soria and Hoffstetter 1983
+
†Salladolodus deuterotherioides Soria and Hoffstetter 1983
Invalid names: Bunolitopternidae Schlosser 1823 [synonym], Didolodidae Scott 1913 [replaced]
Subor. †Litopterna Ameghino 1889
+
Fm. †Adianthidae Ameghino 1891
+
Subfm. †Adianthinae
+
G. †Adianthus Ameghino 1891
G. †Proadiantus Ameghino 1897
G. †Proheptaconus Bordas 1936
G. †Thadanius Cifelli and Soria 1983
G. †Tricoelodus Ameghino 1897
Subfm. †Indaleciinae Bond and Vucetich 1983
+
G. †Adiantoides Simpson and Minoprio 1949
G. †Indalecia Bond and Vucetich 1983
G. †Proheptoconus Bordas 1936
Subor. †Lopholipterna Cifelli 1983
+
Invalid names: Macrauchenioidea Cifelli 1983 [empty], Proterotherioidea Ameghino 1887 [empty]
Fm. †Macraucheniidae Ameghino 1889
+
Subfm. †Cramaucheniinae Ameghino 1902
+
G. †Coniopternium Ameghino 1894
G. †Cramauchenia Ameghino 1902
G. †Pternoconius Cifelli and Soria 1983
G. †Theosodon Ameghino 1887
Invalid names: Theosodontinae Ameghino 1902 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Ernestohaeckelia Ameghino 1901
+
†Ernestohaeckelia aculeata Ameghino 1901
†Ernestohaeckelia acutidens Ameghino 1901
G. †Macrauchenidia Cabrera 1939
Subfm. †Macraucheniinae Gervais 1855
+
G. †Cullinia Cabrera and Kraglievich 1931
G. Huayqueriana Kraglievich 1934
G. †Macrauchenia Owen 1838
G. †Macraucheniopsis Paula Couto 1945
G. †Oxyodontherium Ameghino 1883
G. †Paranauchenia Ameghino 1904
G. †Phoenixauchenia Ameghino 1904
G. †Promacrauchenia Ameghino 1904
G. †Scalabrinitherium Ameghino 1883
G. †Windhausenia Kraglievich 1930
G. †Xenorhinotherium Cartelle and Lessa 1988
G. †Macrauchenopsis Paula Couto 1945
G. †Pseudomacrauchenia Kraglievich 1930
G. †Victorlemoineia Ameghino 1901
+
†Victorlemoinea longidens Ameghino 1901
†Victorlemoineia emarginata Ameghino 1901
†Victorlemoineia labyrinthica Ameghino 1901
†Victorlemoineia prototypica Paula Couto 1952
Invalid names: Polymorphinae Simpson 1945 [empty]
Fm. †Notonychopidae Soria 1989
+
Fm. †Proterotheriidae Ameghino 1887
+
G. †Anisolambda Ameghino 1901
+
†Anisolambda amel Simpson 1948
†Anisolambda fissidens Ameghino 1901
Invalid names: Josepholeidya Ameghino 1901 [synonym]
Subfm. †Anisolambdinae Cifelli 1983
+
G. †Paranisolambda Cifelli 1983
G. †Protheosodon Ameghino 1897
G. †Anisolophus Burmeister 1885
+
†Anisolophus floweri Ameghino 1887
†Anisolophus minusculus Roth 1899
Tr. †Brachytherini Ameghino 1891
+
G. †Proterotherium Ameghino 1883
+
Invalid names: Anomodontherium Mercerat 1891 [synonym], Diadiaphorus Ameghino 1887 [synonym], Diaphragmodon Mercerat 1893 [synonym], Heptaconus Ameghino 1894 [synonym], Oreomeryx Mercerat 1891 [synonym], Tichodon Ameghino 1894 [synonym]
G. †Diplasiotherium Rovereto 1914
+
†Diplasiotherium pampa Soria 2001
†Diplasiotherium robustum Rovereto 1914
G. †Eoauchenia Ameghino 1887
+
†Eoauchenia cingulata Cabrera 1939
†Eoauchenia primitiva Ameghino 1887
G. †Eoproterotherium Ameghino 1904
G. †Lambdaconus Ameghino 1897
+
†Lambdaconus inaequifacies Ameghino 1904
†Lambdaconus lacerum Ameghino 1902
†Lambdaconus suinus Ameghino 1897
G. †Licaphrops Ameghino 1904
+
†Licaphrops coalescens Ameghino 1904
†Licaphrops festinus Ameghino 1902
Subfm. †Megadolodinae Cifelli and Villarroel 1997
+
G. †Bounodus Carlini et al. 2006
G. †Megadolodus McKenna 1956
G. †Mesolicaphrium McGrath et al. 2020
+
†Mesolicaphrium sanalfonense Cifelli and Guerrero Diaz 1997
G. †Neolicaphrium Frenguelli 1921
+
†Neolicaphrium major Soria 2001
†Neolicaphrium recens Frenguelli 1921
G. †Olisanophus McGrath et al. 2020
+
†Olisanophus akilachuta McGrath et al. 2020
†Olisanophus riorosarioensis McGrath et al. 2020
G. †Paramacrauchenia Bordas 1939
+
†Paramacrauchenia inexspectata Soria 2001
†Paramacrauchenia scammata Ameghino 1902
+
Invalid names: Prothoatherium plicatum Ameghino 1904 [synonym]
†Paramacrauchenia scamnata Ameghino 1902
G. †Polyacrodon Roth 1899
+
†Polyacrodon ligatus Roth 1899
Invalid names: Decaconus Ameghino 1901 [synonym], Oroacrodon Ameghino 1904 [objective synonym], Periacrodon Ameghino 1904 [synonym]
G. †Prolicaphrium Ameghino 1902
+
†Prolicaphrium specillatum Ameghino 1902
†Prolicaphrium spectabile Ameghino 1902
Subfm. †Proterotheriinae Ameghino 1885
+
G. †Brachytherium Ameghino 1883
G. †Neobrachytherium Soria 2001
G. †Pseudobrachytherium Corona et al. 2020
G. †Prothoatherium Ameghino 1902
G. †Ricardolydekkeria Ameghino 1901
+
†Ricardolydekkeria cinctula Ameghino 1904
†Ricardolydekkeria lunulata Ameghino 1904
†Ricardolydekkeria praerupta Ameghino 1901
†Ricardolydekkeria profunda Ameghino 1901
Invalid names: Heterolambda Ameghino 1904 [synonym], Lopholambda Ameghino 1904 [synonym]
G. †Tetramerorhinus Ameghino 1894
+
†Tetramerorhinus cingulatum Ameghino 1891
†Tetramerorhinus fleaglei Kramarz and Bond 2005
†Tetramerorhinus fortis Ameghino 1894
†Tetramerorhinus lucarius Ameghino 1894
†Tetramerorhinus prosistens Ameghino 1899
+
Invalid names: Diadiaphorus zamius Ameghino 1899 [synonym], Heptaconus obcallatus Ameghino 1899 [synonym]
G. †Thoatherium Ameghino 1887
+
†Thoatherium bilobatum Ameghino 1904
†Thoatherium crepidatum Ameghino 1891
+
Invalid names: Merycodon damesi Mercerat 1891 [synonym], Rhagodon gracilis Mercerat 1891 [synonym]
†Thoatherium karaikense Ameghino 1904
†Thoatherium rhabdodon Ameghino 1894
†Thoatherium velatum Ameghino 1904
Invalid names: Merycodon Mercerat 1891 [synonym], Rhagodon Mercerat 1891 [synonym]
G. †Villarroelia Cifelli and Guerrero Diaz 1997
+
†Villarroelia totoyoi Cifelli and Guerrero Diaz 1997
G. †Xesmodon Berg 1899
+
†Xesmodon langi Roth 1899
†Xesmodon prolixus Roth 1899
Invalid names: Glyphodon Roth 1899 [replaced]
Invalid names: Anisolambda nodulosa Roth 1904 [nomen vanum], Bunodontheridae Mercerat 1891 [synonym]
Fm. †Protolipternidae Cifelli 1983
+
G. †Asmithwoodwardia Ameghino 1901
+
†Asmithwoodwardia scotti Paula Couto 1952
†Asmithwoodwardia subtrigona Ameghino 1901
Fm. †Sparnotheriodontidae Soria 1980
+
G. †Notiolofos Bond et al. 2009
+
†Notiolofos arquinotiensis Bond et al. 2006
†Notiolofos regueroi Gelfo et al. 2017
Invalid names: Eolitopterna Soria 2001 [empty], Lambdaconus elegans Roth 1904 [nomen dubium], Paulogervaisia celata Ameghino 1901 [nomen dubium], Proacrodon Roth 1899 [nomen vanum], Proacrodon transformatus Roth 1899 [nomen vanum], Proadiantus gibbus Ameghino 1901 [nomen vanum]
Superor. Perissodactylamorpha Rose et al. 2020
hide
Or. Perissodactyla Owen 1848 [odd-toed ungulate]
+
Fm. †Anthracobunidae Wells and Gingerich 1983
+
G. †Anthracobune Pilgrim 1940
+
†Anthracobune aijiensis Kumar 1991
†Anthracobune daviesi Pilgrim 1940
†Anthracobune pinfoldi Pilgrim 1940
+
Invalid names: Pilgrimella pilgrimi Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958 [synonym]
†Anthracobune wardi Pilgrim 1940
G. †Lammidhania Gingerich 1977
G. †Pilgrimella Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
Fm. †Brontotheriidae Marsh 1873 [brontothere]
+
Subfm. †Brontotheriinae Marsh 1873
+
G. †Acrotitan Ye 1983
Tr. †Brontotheriini Marsh 1873
G. †Bunobrontops Holroyd and Ciochon 2000
G. †Desmatotitan Granger and Gregory 1943
Unr. †Embolotheriita Osborn 1929
G. †Metarhinus Osborn 1908
+
Invalid names: Heterotitanops Peterson 1914 [synonym], Rhadinorhinus Riggs 1912 [synonym]
G. †Protitanotherium Osborn 1908
G. †Telmatherium Marsh 1872
+
Invalid names: Leurocephalus Osborn et al. 1878 [synonym], Manteoceras Hatcher 1895 [synonym], Telmatotherium Marsh 1872 [synonym]
G. †Lambdotherium Cope 1880
+
†Lambdotherium popoagicum Cope 1880
+
Invalid names: Lambdotherium magnum Osborn 1919 [synonym], Lambdotherium primaevum Loomis 1907 [synonym], Lambdotherium priscum Osborn 1913 [synonym], Lambdotherium progressum Osborn 1913 [synonym]
G. †Metatelmatherium Granger and Gregory 1938
+
†Metatelmatherium cristatum Granger and Gregory 1938
†Metatelmatherium ultimum Osborn 1908
+
Invalid names: Manteoceras uintensis Douglass 1909 [synonym]
Invalid names: Metatelmatherium lahirii Pilgrim 1925 [nomen dubium], Metatelmatherium parvum Granger and Gregory 1943 [nomen dubium]
G. †Mulkrajanops Kumar and Sahni 1985
+
†Mulkrajanops moghliensis Kumar and Sahni 1985
†Mulkrajanops mogliensis Kumar and Sahni 1985
Subfm. †Palaeosyopinae Steinmann and Döderlein 1890
+
G. †Palaeosyops Leidy 1870
+
Invalid names: Eometarhinus Osborn 1919 [synonym], Limnohyops Marsh 1890 [synonym], Limnohyus Marsh 1872 [synonym]
G. †Sivatitanops Pilgrim 1925
+
†Sivatitanops cotteri Pilgrim 1925
Invalid names: Sivatitanops birmanicum Pilgrim and Cotter 1916 [nomen dubium]
G. †Sthenodectes Gregory 1912
+
Invalid names: Brontopinae Osborn 1914 [invalid subgroup], Epimanteoceratinae Granger and Gregory 1943 [empty], Menodontidae Cope 1881 [invalid subgroup], Titanotheriidae [synonym]
G. †Cambaytherium Bajpai et al. 2005
+
†Cambaytherium gracilis Smith et al. 2016
†Cambaytherium marinus Bajpai et al. 2006
†Cambaytherium thewissi Bajpai et al. 2005
+
Invalid names: Cambaytherium bidens Bajpai et al. 2005 [synonym], Cambaytherium minor Bajpai et al. 2005 [synonym], Indobune vastanensis Rose et al. 2006 [synonym]
Invalid names: Indobune Rose et al. 2006 [synonym]
Or. †Desmostylia Reinhart 1953 [desmostylian]
+
G. †Behemotops Domning et al. 1986
+
†Behemotops katsuiei Inuzuka 2000
†Behemotops proteus Domning et al. 1986
G. †Jamilcotatus Aranda-Manteca and Barnes 1998
+
†Jamilcotatus boreios Aranda-Manteca and Barnes 1998
†Jamilcotatus kumiaica Aranda-Manteca and Barnes 1998
Invalid names: Cornwalliidae Shikama 1966 [empty], Desmostyliformes Hay 1923 [synonym]
Superfm. Equoidea Hay 1902
+
G. †Cymbalophus Hooker 1980
+
†Cymbalophus cuniculus Owen 1842
†Cymbalophus hookeri Godinot et al. 1987
Fm. Equidae Gray 1821 [horse]
+
Subfm. †Anchitheriinae Leidy 1869 [anchitheriine horse]
G. †Duchesnehippus Peterson 1932
G. †Eohippus Marsh 1876
G. †Epihippus Marsh 1878
Subfm. Equinae Steinmann and Döderlein 1890
G. †Erihippus Bai et al. 2018
G. †Gobihippus Dashzeveg 1979
G. †Hipphaplus Ameghino 1882
G. †Hyperhippidium Sefve 1910
G. †Hypohippidium Fernandez de Alvarez 1957
Subfm. †Hyracotheriinae Cope 1881
G. †Lophiopus Ellenberger 1980
G. †Minippus Froehlich 2002
G. †Orohippus Marsh 1872
+
Invalid names: Helohippus Marsh 1892 [synonym], Helotherium Cope 1872 [synonym], Oligotomus Cope 1873 [synonym]
G. †Plesiohipparion Qiu et al. 1987
G. †Pliolophus Owen 1858
G. †Protorohippus Wortman 1896
G. †Sivalhippus Lydekker 1877
G. †Xenicohippus Bown and Kihm 1981
Invalid names: Protohippinae Gidley 1907 [empty]
Fm. †Palaeotheriidae Bonaparte 1850
+
G. †Cantabrotherium Casanova-Cladellas and Santafe-Llopis 1987
G. †Eurohippus Franzen 2006
G. †Franzenium Casanovas and Santafe 1989
G. †Hyracotherium Owen 1841
G. †Iberolophus Badiola and Cuesta 2008
G. †Leptolophus Remy 1965
Subfm. †Pachynolophinae Paulow 1877
Subfm. †Palaeotheriinae Bonaparte 1850
G. †Paraplagiolophus Depéret 1917
G. †Propachynolophus Lemoine 1891
G. †Pseudopalaeotherium Franzen 1972
G. †Ghazijhippus Missiaen and Gingerich 2014
+
†Ghazijhippus talibhasani Missiaen and Gingerich 2014
G. †Hallensia Franzen and Haubold 1986
+
†Hallensia louisi Hooker 1994
†Hallensia matthesi Franzen and Haubold 1986
Subor. †Lophodontomorpha Hooker and Dashzeveg 2004
+
G. †Mesolambdolophus Holbrook and Lapergola 2011
+
†Mesolambdolophus setoni Holbrook and Lapergola 2011
G. †Paschatherium Russell 1963
+
†Paschatherium dolloi Teilhard de Chardin 1927
†Paschatherium levei Hooker and Russell 2012
†Paschatherium marianae Estravís and Russell 1992
†Paschatherium plaziati Marandat 1989
†Paschatherium russelli Godinot 1978
†Paschatherium yvettae Gheerbrant et al. 1997
G. †Perissobune Missiaen and Gingerich 2014
+
†Perissobune intizarkhani Missiaen and Gingerich 2014
†Perissobune munirulhaqi Missiaen and Gingerich 2014
Subor. †Solidungula Cuvier
+
Unr. Tapiromorpha Haeckel 1873
+
Unr. †Ancylopoda Cope 1889
+
Superfm. †Chalicotherioidea Gill 1872
G. †Protomoropus Hooker and Dashzeveg 2004
Invalid names: Artionychia Osborn and Wortman 1893 [empty], Lophiodontoidea [empty], Perissonychia Osborn and Wortman 1893 [empty]
G. †Cardiolophus Gingerich 1991
+
†Cardiolophus radinskyi Gingerich 1991
+
Invalid names: Homogalax planeticus Gingerich 1980 [synonym]
†Cardiolophus semihians Cope 1882
Unr. †Ceratomorpha Wood 1937
+
G. †Breviodon Radinsky 1965
G. †Fouchia Emry 1989
G. †Karagalax Maas et al. 2001
G. †Parabreviodon Reshetov 1975
Superfm. Rhinocerotoidea Gray 1821
G. †Schizotheroides Hough 1955
G. †Selenaletes Radinsky 1966
Superfm. Tapiroidea Gill 1872
Invalid names: Deperetellidea Radinsky 1965 [empty], Lophialetidea Matthew and Granger 1925 [empty], Tapiridea Burnett 1830 [empty]
G. †Homogalax Hay 1899
+
†Homogalax aureus Gingerich 1991
†Homogalax namadicus Dashzeveg 1979
†Homogalax primaevus Wortman 1896
†Homogalax protapirinus Wortman 1896
†Homogalax wutuensis Chow and Li 1965
Fm. †Isectolophidae Peterson 1919
+
G. †Chowliia Tong and Wang 2006
G. †Gandheralophus Missiaen and Gingerich 2012
Subfm. †Isectolophinae Peterson 1919
G. †Meridiolophus Bai et al. 2014
G. †Sastrilophus Sahni and Khare 1971
Invalid names: Homogalaxinae Peterson 1919 [empty], Systemodontinae Osborn and Wortman 1894 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Isectolophus Scott and Osborn 1887
+
†Isectolophus annectens Scott and Osborn 1887
+
Invalid names: Homogalax uintensis Troxell 1922 [synonym], Isectolophus scotti Peterson 1919 [synonym], Schizolophodon cuspidens Peterson 1919 [synonym]
†Isectolophus latidens Osborn et al. 1878
+
Invalid names: Homogalax bridgerensis Troxell 1922 [synonym], Homogalax reliquius Qi 1987 [synonym], Isectolophus bogdulensis Reshetov 1979 [synonym]
†Isectolophus radinskyi Schoch 1983
Invalid names: Parisectolophus Peterson 1919 [synonym]
G. †Kalakotia Ranga Rao 1972
+
†Kalakotia simplicidentata Ranga Rao 1972
+
Invalid names: Chasmotherium mckennai Sahni and Khare 1973 [synonym], Schlosseria radinskyi Sahni and Khare 1973 [synonym]
Invalid names: Aulaxolophus Ranga Rao 1972 [synonym]
Fm. †Lophialetidae Matthew and Granger 1925
+
G. †Ampholophus Wang and Tong 1996
G. †Eoletes Biryukov 1974
G. †Lophialetes Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Minchenoletes Wang et al. 2011
G. †Zhongjianoletes Ye 1983
Invalid names: Eoletidae Shoch 1989 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Systemodon Cope 1881
+
Invalid names: Breviodontidae [empty], Moropomorpha [synonym], Rhodopagidae [empty]
G. †Teilhardimys Kretzoi and Kretzoi 2000
+
†Teilhardimys brisswalteri Hooker and Russell 2012
†Teilhardimys musculus Kretzoi and Kretzoi 2000
+
Invalid names: Microhyus musculus Teilhard de Chardin 1927 [replaced]
†Teilhardimys reisi Antunes et al. 1987
Invalid names: Microhyus Teilhard de Chardin 1927 [replaced]
Subor. †Titanotheriomorpha
+
Invalid names: Chelodactyla Scott 1913 [empty], Equina Bonaparte 1850 [empty], Hippopotamus iravaticus Noetling 1897 [nomen dubium], Hyracotheriidae Cope 1881 [empty], Mesaxonia Marsh 1884 [empty], Rhinocerotida Owen 1845 [empty], Selenida McKenna and Bell 1997 [invalid subgroup], Stereopterna Ameghino 1889 [empty], Triplopodidae Cope 1881 [empty]
Invalid names: Anthracobunia Ginsburg et al. 1999 [empty]
Unr. Phenacodonta McKenna 1975
hide
Fm. †Phenacodontidae Cope 1881 [condylarth]
+
G. †Almogaver Crusafont-Pairo and Villalta 1954
G. †Lophocion Wang and Tong 1997
+
†Lophocion asiaticus Wang and Tong 1997
†Lophocion grangeri Bai et al. 2019
Subfm. †Meniscotheriinae Cope 1882
+
G. †Ectocion Cope 1882
+
†Ectocion cedrus Thewissen 1990
†Ectocion collinus Russell 1929
+
Invalid names: Gidleyina montanensis Gidley 1935 [synonym], Gidleyina silberlingi Gidley 1935 [synonym], Gidleyina wyomingensis Gazin 1956 [synonym], Meniscotherium semicingulatum Russell 1929 [synonym], Tetraclaenodon superior Simpson 1935 [synonym]
†Ectocion ignotum Novacek et al. 1991
†Ectocion major Patterson and West 1973
†Ectocion mediotuber Thewissen 1990
†Ectocion nanabeensis Beard and Dawson 2009
†Ectocion parvus Granger 1915
†Ectocion superstes Granger 1915
Invalid names: Gidleyina Simpson 1935 [synonym], Prosthecion Patterson and West 1973 [synonym]
G. †Meniscotherium Cope 1874
+
†Meniscotherium chamense Cope 1874
+
Invalid names: Hyracops socialis Marsh 1892 [synonym], Meniscotherium robustum Thorpe 1934 [synonym], Meniscotherium terraerubrae Cope 1881 [synonym]
†Meniscotherium priscum Granger 1915
†Meniscotherium tapiacitum Cope 1882
Invalid names: Hyracops Marsh 1892 [synonym]
G. †Phenacodus Cope 1873
+
†Phenacodus bisonensis Gazin 1956
†Phenacodus intermedius Granger 1915
†Phenacodus magnus Thewissen 1990
†Phenacodus sulcatus Cope 1874
†Phenacodus vortmani Cope 1880
+
Invalid names: Phenacodus almiensis Gazin 1942 [synonym], Phenacodus apternus Cope 1882 [synonym], Phenacodus copei Granger 1915 [synonym]
†Phenacodus zuniensis Cope 1881
Invalid names: Eohyus Marsh 1894 [synonym], Opisthotomus Cope 1875 [synonym], Phenacodus hemiconus Cope 1882 [nomen dubium], Phenacodus primaevus Cope 1873 [nomen dubium], Trispondylus Cope 1884 [replaced]
G. †Tetraclaenodon Scott 1892
+
†Tetraclaenodon puercensis Cope 1881
+
Invalid names: Mioclaenus floverianus Cope 1888 [synonym], Phenacodus calceolatus Cope 1883 [synonym], Protogonia plicifera Cope 1882 [synonym], Protogonia subquadrata Cope 1881 [synonym], Protogonia zuniensis Cope 1888 [synonym], Tetraclaenodon symbolicus Gidley 1935 [synonym]
†Tetraclaenodon septentrionalis Thewissen 1990
Invalid names: Euprotogonia Cope 1893 [synonym], Protogonia Cope 1881 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
Source: g = genus, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum | |||||
References: Hendy et al. 2009, Benton 1996, Legendre 1988, Ji et al. 2002, Carroll 1988, Lillegraven 1979 |
Age range
Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Torrejonian to the top of the Holocene or 63.30000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 61.7 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 61.7 Ma
Collections (7269 total)
Oldest occurrences | |||
Time interval | Ma | Country or state | Original ID and collection number |
---|---|---|---|
Danian | USA (North Dakota) | Ectocion wyomingensis, Phenacodus primaevus (14962) | |
Danian | Argentina (Chubut) | Escribania chubutensis, Escribania talonicuspis, Requisia vidmari, Mioclaenidae indet. (95914) Wainka tshotshe (13782) | |
Tertiary | Spain (Barcelona) | Phenacodontidae indet. (37114) | |
Torrejonian | USA (Texas) | Phenacodus grangeri, Ectocion montanensis, Phenacodus matthewi (14956) Phenacodus grangeri, Ectocion montanensis, Phenacodus sp. (14975) Phenacodus grangeri, Phenacodus matthewi (14884) Tetraclaenodon puercensis (14948) | |
Torrejonian | USA (Montana) | Tetraclaenodon puercensis (14874 14906 14915) Tetraclaenodon symbolicus (14907 14913 14914 14918 14920 14924) | |
Torrejonian | USA (Wyoming) | Tetraclaenodon puercensis (14879 14886 14897 14898 14912) | |
Torrejonian | Canada (Alberta) | Tetraclaenodon puercensis (14822 143200) | |
Torrejonian | USA (New Mexico) | Tetraclaenodon puercensis (14811 14812 14815 14816 14818 14824 14825 14826 14832 14833 14835 14862 14865 14867 14868 14869 14870 14873 14891 14892 14893) Tetraclaenodon sp. (14813 14819 14823) | |
Torrejonian - Tiffanian | USA (Wyoming) | Ectocion sp. (14849) Ectocion sp., Tetraclaenodon sp. (14820) Tetraclaenodon puercensis (14858) Tetraclaenodon sp. (14839 14846 14847) | |
Ti1 | USA (Montana) | Phenacodus bisonensis (15026) | |
Ti1 | Canada (Alberta) | Ectocion collinus (14938 14939 195856) | |
Ti3 | Canada (Alberta) | Ectocion cedrus (14928) | |
Ti4 | Canada (Saskatchewan) | Ectocion osbornianus, Phenacodus primaevus (14978) | |
Ti5 | USA (Wyoming) | Ectocion osbornianus, Phenacodus magnus (46654) Ectocion sp., Phenacodus grangeri, Phenacodus vortmani (46655) | |
Tiffanian | USA (California) | Phenacodus bisonensis (143202 224203 224204 224210 224211 224212 224213 224214 224215) Phenacodus grangeri (14872) Phenacodus matthewi, Phenacodus bisonensis (154724) Tetraclaenodon puercensis (14817) | |
Tiffanian | USA (Colorado) | Ectocion medituber, Phenacodus grangeri, Phenacodus magnus (174227) Phenacodus grangeri, Phenacodus vortmani (14935 14943) | |
Tiffanian | USA (Montana) | Ectocion cedrus (15033) Ectocion cedrus, Phenacodus magnus (15002) Ectocion collinus (15047) Ectocion collinus, Phenacodus bisonensis (15025) Ectocion sp. (15010 133180) Gidleyina montanensis (15053) Gidleyina silberlingi (15040) Phenacodus magnus (14993) Tetraclaenodon pliciferus, Ectocion wyomingensis (14937) Tetraclaenodon puercensis (15044) Tetraclaenodon septentrionalis (15045) Tetraclaenodon sp., Gidleyina superior (15037) | |
Tiffanian | USA (North Dakota) | Ectocion collinus (15006) Ectocion sp. (14976) Ectocion sp., Phenacodus sp. (15000) Ectocion wyomingensis (14931) Ectocion wyomingensis, Phenacodus primaevus (14977) Tetraclaenodon sp. (14966) | |
Tiffanian | USA (Wyoming) | Ectocion cedrus (190426 190436 190440 190494) Ectocion cedrus, Ectocion collinus (15031) Ectocion cedrus, Phenacodus grangeri (15061) Ectocion cedrus, Phenacodus grangeri, Phenacodus magnus (15071) Ectocion cedrus, Phenacodus magnus (15066) Ectocion collinus (15063) Ectocion collinus, Phenacodus grangeri (14936 15060) Ectocion collinus, Phenacodus sp. (198262) Ectocion mediotuber (26569 190406 190421 190427 190442) Ectocion mediotuber, Phenacodus grangeri (15057 190444 190466 190490) Ectocion mediotuber, Phenacodus grangeri, Phenacodus vortmani (190403 190443) Ectocion mediotuber, Phenacodus grangeri, Phenacodus vortmani, Phenacodus magnus (15007 53059) Ectocion mediotuber, Phenacodus vortmani (85096 190470) Ectocion osbornianus (190412 190413 190420 190459 190461 190476 190482 190484) Ectocion osbornianus, Phenacodus grangeri, Phenacodus vortmani (190419 190462 190463) Ectocion osbornianus, Phenacodus vortmani (190481) Ectocion sp. (15054) Ectocion sp., Phenacodus matthewi (15067) Ectocion sp., Phenacodus sp. (14940) Ectocion wyomingensis (14952 14979 14982 14983) Ectocion wyomingensis, Phenacodus primaevus (14980) Gidleyina wyomingensis, Phenacodus grangeri (15001) Phenacodus bisonensis, Gidleyina wyomingensis (14989) Phenacodus bisonensis, Phenacodus bisonensis (14988) Phenacodus brachypternus, Gidleyina sp., Phenacodus sp. (15034) Phenacodus grangeri (15059 46653 190414 190417 190423 190437 190445 190446 190464 190465 190473 190474 190483 190487 190492 190495) Phenacodus grangeri, Ectocion wyomingensis (15017) Phenacodus grangeri, Gidleyina wyomingensis (14997) Phenacodus grangeri, Phenacodus bisonensis, Gidleyina wyomingensis (14964) Phenacodus grangeri, Phenacodus vortmani (15058 190418 190438 190441 190457 190468) Phenacodus magnus (190404 190471) Phenacodus magnus, Ectocion osbornianus, Phenacodus primaevus (15036) Phenacodus primaevus (14981) Phenacodus sp., Gidleyina wyomingensis (14999) Phenacodus sp., Phenacodus grangeri, Ectocion wyomingensis (14926) Phenacodus vortmani (190435) Phenacodus vortmani, Ectocion osbornianus, Phenacodus sp. (15049) | |
Tiffanian | Canada (Alberta) | Ectocion osbornianus, Phenacodus primaevus (14995) Ectocion sp. (14949 14951 14973) Ectocion wyomingensis (14941 14954 14959) |