Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Calippus regulus

Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae

Taxonomy
Calippus regulus was named by Johnston (1937). Its type specimen is West Texas State College Museum 878, a maxilla (right upper molar-premolar series (P2-M3) of an adult individual, l still in place in the maxillary), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Grant Lease, which is in a Miocene terrestrial horizon in Texas.

It was recombined as Calippus (Calippus) regulus by Hulbert (1988).

Synonyms
  • Calippus anatinus was named by Quinn (1955). Its type specimen is BEG 30896-173, a skull, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Buckner Ranch Site 1, which is in a Clarendonian terrestrial horizon in the Goliad Formation of Texas.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Calippus regulus by Forsten (1975); it was synonymized subjectively with Calippus (Calippus) regulus by Hulbert (1988).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1937Calippus regulus Johnston
1940Calippus regulus Stirton p. 188
1955Calippus anatinus Quinn p. 30 figs. Pl. 5, Figs. 1 - 19
1988Calippus (Calippus) regulus Hulbert, Jr. p. 246 fig. 4
1998Calippus regulus MacFadden p. 550
2019Calippus regulus May

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
orderPerissodactyla()
suborderLophodontomorpha
infraorderEuperissodactyla
Hippomorpha
superfamilyEquoidea
familyEquidae
subfamilyEquinaeSteinmann and Döderlein 1890
tribeEquini
genusCalippus()
speciesregulus

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
J. H. Quinn 1955 (Calippus anatinus)ze slightly smaller than C. regulus; teeth transversely narrower and less hypsodont; enamel pattern slight- ly more complex; median valley on mo- lars not penetrating between reentrants of flexids.
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: ground dwellingsubf
Diet: grazerg
Created: 2009-01-04 10:25:39
Modified: 2009-01-04 12:25:39
Source: g = genus, subf = subfamily, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009, Ji et al. 2002, Nowak 1991, MacFadden and Cerling 1996, MacFadden 1998

Age range: base of the Langhian to the top of the Clarendonian or 15.97000 to 10.30000 Ma

Collections (27 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Miocene23.03 - 5.333USA (Texas) Calippus regulus (type locality: 18179 18371 18629)
Langhian15.97 - 13.82USA (Virginia) Equidae indet. (57700)
Barstovian15.97 - 13.6USA (Colorado) Calippus regulus (18220)
Barstovian15.97 - 13.6USA (Nebraska) Calippus regulus (18124 18442)
Clarendonian13.6 - 10.3USA (Oklahoma) Calippus regulus (18045)
Clarendonian13.6 - 10.3USA (Nebraska) Calippus regulus (18217 18227 18242 18334) Calippus sp. (18314 18315 18316 18317)
Clarendonian13.6 - 10.3USA (Texas) Calippus anatinus (18611) Calippus regulus (18244 18347 18355 18610 18623 18640 18645)
Clarendonian13.6 - 10.3USA (Kansas) Calippus regulus (18186 18219)
Clarendonian - Hemphillian13.6 - 4.9USA (Texas) Calippus regulus (18358)