Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Feraequornithes
Taxonomy
Feraequornithes was named by Sangster and Mayr (2021). It is extant.
It was assigned to Aequornithes by Sangster and Mayr (2021).
It was assigned to Aequornithes by Sangster and Mayr (2021).
Subtaxa
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
2021 | Feraequornithes Sangster and Mayr p. 50 figs. Fig. 1 |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Unr. Feraequornithes Sangster and Mayr 2021
show all | hide all
Superor. Pelecanimorphae Huxley 1867
hide
Or. Balaenicipitiformes Sclater 1924 [schoebill]
+
Subor. Balaenicipites
+
Fm. Balaenicipitidae Bonaparte 1853 [shoebill]
+
G. Balaeniceps Gould 1850
G. †Goliathia
G. †Paludavis
Or. Ciconiiformes Bonaparte 1854
+
Fm. Ciconiidae Sundevall 1836 [stork]
+
G. Anastomus Bonnaterre 1791
+
Anastomus lamelligerus Temminck 1823 [African openbill]
Anastomus oscitans Boddaert 1783 [Asian openbill]
G. Ciconia Brisson 1760
+
Ciconia abdimii Lichtenstein 1823 [Abdim's stork]
Ciconia boyciana Swinhoe 1873 [oriental stork]
Ciconia ciconia Linnaeus 1758 [white stork]
Ciconia episcopus Boddaert 1783 [Asian woollyneck]
†Ciconia gaudryi Lambrecht 1933
†Ciconia kahli Haarhoff 1988
†Ciconia louisebolesae Boles 2005
†Ciconia lydekkeri Ameghino 1889
Ciconia maguari Gmelin 1789 [Maguari stork]
†Ciconia maltha Miller 1910 [asphalt stork]
Ciconia microscelis Gray 1848 [African woollyneck]
†Ciconia nana De Vis 1888
Ciconia nigra Linnaeus 1758 [black stork]
†Ciconia sarmatica Grigorescu and Kessler 1977
†Ciconia stehlini Jánossy 1992
Ciconia stormi Blasius 1896 [Storm's stork]
G. Ephippiorhynchus Bonaparte 1855
+
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus Latham 1790 [black-necked stork]
Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Shaw 1800 [saddlebill]
†Ephippiorhynchus tchoufour Louchart et al. 2008
G. Leptoptilos Lesson 1831
+
Leptoptilos crumenifer Lesson 1831 [marabou]
Leptoptilos dubius Gmelin 1789 [greater adjutant]
†Leptoptilos falconeri Milne Edwards 1868
Leptoptilos javanicus Horsfield 1821 [Lesser adjutant]
†Leptoptilos patagonicus Noriega and Cladera 2008
†Leptoptilos pliocenicus Zubareva 1948
†Leptoptilos robustus Meijer and Awe Due 2010
†Leptoptilos siwalicensis Harrison 1974
†Leptoptilos titan Wetmore 1940
†Leptoptilus arvernensis Milne-Edwards 1871
G. Mycteria Linnaeus 1758
+
Mycteria americana Linnaeus 1758 [wood stork]
Mycteria cinerea Raffles 1822 [Milky stork]
Mycteria ibis Linnaeus 1766 [yellow-billed stork]
Mycteria leucocephala Pennant 1769 [Painted stork]
†Mycteria milleri Short 1966
†Mycteria wetmorei Howard 1935
Invalid names: Dissourodes Short 1966 [synonym], Tantalus Linnaeus 1758 [synonym]
G. †Pelargodes Sharpe 1900
+
†Pelargodes stehlini Gaillard 1908
Invalid names: Pelargocrex Milne-Edwards 1893 [synonym]
G. †Propelargus Lydekker 1891
+
†Propelargus cayluxensis Lydekker 1891
†Propelargus elatus Milne-Edwards 1892
†Propelargus insolitus Mourer-Chauviré 1983
†Propelargus olseni Brodkorb 1963 [stork]
G. †Pseudotantalus Merriam and Stock 1925
G. Xenorhynchus Bonaparte 1855
Invalid names: Ciconiinae Sundevall 1836 [empty], Cygnus bilinicus Laube 1909 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Ciconiopsis Ameghino 1899
Fm. †Xenerodiopidae Rasmussen et al. 1987
+
Invalid names: Ardeoidae Stejneger 1885 [empty], Phoenicopteroidea Stejneger 1885 [empty], Plataleoidae Hay 1930 [empty], Scopi [empty]
Or. Pelecaniformes Sharpe 1891
+
Fm. Ardeidae Leach 1820 [heron]
+
G. Ardea Linnaeus 1758 [heron]
+
Ardea alba Linnaeus 1758 [great egret]
†Ardea aurelianensis Milne-Edwards 1871
Ardea brachyrhyncha Brehm 1854 [Yellow-billed egret]
†Ardea brunhuberi von Ammon 1911
Ardea cinerea Linnaeus 1758 [gray heron]
Ardea cocoi Linnaeus 1766 [cocoi heron]
†Ardea effosa von Meyer 1843
†Ardea formosa Milne-Edwards 1871
Ardea goliath Cretzschmar 1827 [Goliath heron]
Ardea herodias Linnaeus 1758 [great blue heron]
Ardea humbloti Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1885 [Humblot's heron]
Ardea insignis Hume 1878 [White-bellied heron]
Ardea intermedia Wagler 1829 [intermediate egret]
†Ardea latipes von Meyer 1843
†Ardea lignitum Gibel 1860
Ardea melanocephala Vigors and Children 1826 [Black-headed heron]
Ardea modesta Gray 1831
Ardea pacifica Latham 1801 [White-necked heron]
†Ardea paloccidentalis Shufeldt 1891
†Ardea piveteaui Brunet 1970
Ardea plumifera Gould 1848 [Plumed egret]
†Ardea polkensis Brodkorb 1955
Ardea purpurea Linnaeus 1766 [purple heron]
Ardea sumatrana Raffles 1822 [Great-billed heron]
Invalid names: Casmerodius Gloger 1842 [synonym], Herodias Boie 1822 [synonym]
Subfm. Ardeinae
+
G. Ardeola Boie 1822 [pond heron]
G. †Proardea Lambrecht 1933
G. †Proardeola Harrison 1979
Invalid names: Ardeini Bock 1956 [empty], Nycticoracini Bonaparte 1854 [empty]
Subfm. Botaurinae Reichenbach 1850
+
G. †Botauroides Shufeldt 1915
G. †Eoceornis Shufeldt 1915
G. †Pikaihao Worthy et al. 2013
Tr. Tigriornithini Bock 1956
Invalid names: Botaurini [empty]
G. Botaurus Stephens 1819
+
Botaurus lentiginosus Rackett 1813 [American bittern]
Botaurus pinnatus Wagler 1829 [Pinnated bittern]
Botaurus poiciloptilus Wagler 1827 [Australasian bittern]
Botaurus stellaris Linnaeus 1758 [great bittern]
G. Butorides Blyth 1852
+
Butorides striata Linnaeus 1758 [striated heron]
†Butorides validipes Campbell 1976
Butorides virescens Linnaeus 1758 [green heron]
G. Egretta Forster 1817 [egret]
+
Egretta caerulea Linnaeus 1758 [little blue heron]
Egretta garzetta Linnaeus 1766 [little egret]
Egretta novaehollandiae Latham 1790 [White-faced heron]
Egretta picata Gould 1845 [pied heron]
Egretta sacra Gmelin 1789 [Pacific reef-heron]
†Egretta subfluvia Becker 1985
Egretta thula Molina 1782 [snowy egret]
Egretta tricolor Statius Muller 1776 [tricolor heron]
Invalid names: Florida Baird 1858 [synonym], Hydranassa Baird 1858 [synonym], Leucophoyx Sharpe 1894 [synonym]
G. Ixobrychus Billberg 1828 [Least bittern]
+
Ixobrychus cinnamomeus Gmelin 1789 [Cinnamon bittern]
Ixobrychus dubius Matthews 1912 [Australian little bittern]
Ixobrychus eurhythmus Swinhoe 1873 [Schrenck's bittern]
Ixobrychus exilis Gmelin 1789 [least bittern]
Ixobrychus flavicollis Latham 1790 [Black bittern]
Ixobrychus involucris Vieillot 1823 [Stripe-backed bittern]
Ixobrychus minutus Linnaeus 1766 [Common little bittern]
Ixobrychus novaezelandiae Potts 1871 [New Zealand little bittern]
Ixobrychus sinensis Gmelin 1789 [Yellow bittern]
Ixobrychus sturmii Wagler 1827 [Dwarf bittern]
G. Nyctanassa Stejneger 1887
+
†Nyctanassa carcinocatactes Olson and Wingate 2006 [Bermuda night heron]
Nyctanassa violacea Linnaeus 1758 [yellow-crowned night heron]
+
Invalid names: Larus vero Shufeldt 1917 [synonym]
G. Nycticorax Forster 1817 [night heron]
+
Nycticorax caledonicus Gmelin 1789 [rufous night-heron]
†Nycticorax duboisi Rothschild 1907 [Réunion night heron]
+
Invalid names: Nycticorax borbonensis Cowles 1994 [synonym]
†Nycticorax fidens Brodkorb 1963
†Nycticorax kalavikai Steadman et al. 2000 [Niue night heron]
†Nycticorax mauritianus Newton and Gadow 1893 [Mauritius night heron]
†Nycticorax megacephalus Milne-Edwards 1874 [Rodrigues night heron]
Nycticorax nycticorax Linnaeus 1758 [black-crowned night heron]
†Nycticorax olsoni Bourne et al. 2003 [Ascension night heron]
G. Syrigma Ridgway 1824 [whistling heron]
+
†Syrigma sanctimartini Campbell 1979
Syrigma sibilatrix Temminck 1824 [Whistling heron]
G. †Zeltornis Balouet 1981
Subor. †Cladornithes Wetmore 1960
+
Fm. †Cladornithidae Ameghino
+
G. †Cladornis Ameghino 1895
G. †Cruschedula Ameghino 1899
Invalid names: Cruschedulidae Ameghino 1899 [synonym]
Fm. Pelecanidae Vigors 1825 [pelican]
+
G. Pelecanus Linnaeus 1758 [pelican]
+
Subg. †Pelecanus (Cyrtopelicanus) Reichenbach 1852
Subg. Pelecanus (Leptopelicanus) Reichenback 1852
†Pelecanus cadimurka Rich and Van Tets 1981
†Pelecanus cautleyi Davies 1880
Pelecanus conspicillatus Temminck 1824 [Australian pelican]
+
Invalid names: Pelecanus grandiceps De Vis 1905 [synonym]
Pelecanus crispus Bruch 1832 [Dalmatian pelican]
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos Gmelin 1789 [American white pelican]
†Pelecanus novaezealandiae Scarlett 1966
Pelecanus occidentalis Linnaeus 1766 [brown pelican]
†Pelecanus odessanus Widhalm 1866
Pelecanus onocrotalus Linnaaeus 1758
†Pelecanus proavus De Vis 1892
Pelecanus rufescens Gmelin 1789 [pink-backed pelican]
†Pelecanus schreiberi Olson 1999
†Pelecanus sivalensis Davies 1880
Pelecanus thagus Molina 1782 [Peruvian pelican]
†Pelecanus tirarensis Miller 1966
Fm. †Protoplotidae van Tets et al. 1989
+
Subor. †Steganopodes
+
Fm. Threskiornithidae Richmond 1917 [ibis]
+
G. Eudocimus Wagler 1832
+
Eudocimus albus Linnaeus 1758 [White ibis]
†Eudocimus leiseyi Emslie 1995
†Eudocimus peruvianus Campbell 1979 [ibis]
Eudocimus ruber Linnaeus 1758 [Scarlet ibis]
Invalid names: Guara Reichenbach 1852 [synonym]
G. Geronticus Wagler 1832 [bald ibis]
+
Geronticus eremita Linnaeus 1758 [northern bald ibis]
†Geronticus perplexus Milne-Edwards 1871
G. Nipponia Reichenbach 1850 [Asian crested ibis]
+
Nipponia nippon Temminck 1835 [Asian crested ibis]
G. Platalea Linnaeus 1758 [spoonbills]
+
Platalea ajaja Linnaeus 1758 [roseate spoonbill]
+
Invalid names: Platea rosea Brisson 1760 [synonym]
Platalea alba Scopoli 1786 [African spoonbill]
+
Invalid names: Platalea tenuirostris Temminck 1820 [synonym]
Platalea flavipes Gould 1838 [yellow-billed spoonbill]
Platalea leucorodia Linnaeus 1758 [Eurasian spoonbill]
Platalea minor Temminck and Schlegel 1849 [Black-faced spoonbill]
Platalea regia Gould 1838 [Royal spoonbill]
Platalea subtenuis De Vis 1892
Invalid names: Ajaja Reichenbach 1853 [synonym], Platibis Bonaparte 1856 [synonym]
G. Plegadis Kaup 1829
+
Plegadis autumnalis Hasselqvist 1762
Plegadis chihi Vieillot 1817 [white-faced ibis]
Plegadis falcinellus Linnaeus 1766 [glossy ibis]
†Plegadis paganus Milne-Edwards 1868
†Plegadis pharangites Olson 1981
+
Invalid names: Plegadis gracilis Miller and Bowman 1956 [replaced]
Subfm. †Rhynchaeitinae Mayr 2002
+
G. Threskiornis Gray 1842
+
Threskiornis aethiopicus Latham 1790 [sacred ibis]
Threskiornis bernieri Bonaparte 1855 [Madagascar sacred ibis]
Threskiornis melanocephalus Latham 1790 [Black-headed ibis]
Threskiornis molucca Cuvier 1829 [Australian ibis]
†Threskiornis solitarius Selys-Longchamps 1848 [Réunion ibis]
+
Invalid names: Borbonibis latipes Mourer-Chauviré and Moutou 1987 [synonym]
Threskiornis spinicollis Jameson 1835 [Straw-necked ibis]
Invalid names: Apterornis Selys-Longchamps 1848 [synonym], Borbonibis Mourer-Chauviré and Moutou 1987 [synonym]
Invalid names: Plataleinae Bonaparte 1838 [empty]
Invalid names: Fregatae Sharpe 1891 [empty], Odontopteryges Lambrecht 1933 [empty], Odontopterygia Spulski 1910 [empty]
Or. Suliformes Sharpe 1891
+
Fm. Anhingidae Ridgway 1887 [darter]
+
G. Anhinga Brisson 1760
+
Anhinga anhinga Linnaeus 1766 [anhinga]
†Anhinga beckeri Emslie 1998
†Anhinga grandis Martin and Mengel 1975
†Anhinga hesterna Ameghino 1894
†Anhinga malagurala Mackness 1995
Anhinga melanogaster Pennant 1769 [oriental darter]
Anhinga novaehollandiae Gould 1847 [Australasian darter]
+
Invalid names: Plotus laticeps De Vis 1905 [synonym]
†Anhinga pannonica Lambrect 1916
Anhinga rufa Daudin 1802 [African darter]
†Anhinga subvolans Brodkorb 1956
†Anhinga walterbolesi Worthy 2012
G. †Liptornis
G. †Macranhinga Noriega 1992
+
†Macranhinga ameghinoi Diederle and Agnolín 2017
†Macranhinga paranensis Noriega 1992
†Macranhinga ranzii Alvarenga and Guilherme 2003
G. †Pseudolarus Ameghino 1891
+
†Pseudolarus eocaenus Ameghino 1895
Invalid names: Pseudolarus guaraniticus Ameghino 1899 [nomen dubium]
Fm. Fregatidae Garrod 1874 [frigatebird]
+
G. Fregata Lacépède 1799
+
Fregata andrewsi Matthews 1914 [Christmas frigatebird]
Fregata aquila Linnaeus 1758 [Ascension frigatebird]
Fregata ariel Gray 1845 [Lesser frigatebird]
Fregata magnificens Mathews 1914 [Magnificent frigatebird]
Fregata minor Gmelin 1789 [Great frigatebird]
G. †Limnofregata Olson 1977
+
†Limnofregata azygosternon Olson 1977
†Limnofregata hasegawai Olson and Matsuoka 2005
†Limnofregata hutchisoni Stidham 2015
Invalid names: Fregatinae Garrod 1784 [empty], Limnofregatinae Olson 1977 [empty]
Fm. Phalacrocoracidae Reichenbach 1850 [cormorant]
+
G. †Borvocarbo Mourer-Chauviré et al. 2004
+
†Borvocarbo guilloti Mourer-Chauviré et al. 2004
†Borvocarbo tardatus Göhlich and Mourer-Cauvire 2010
G. Leucocarbo Bonaparte 1857
+
Leucocarbo atriceps King 1828 [Imperial shag]
Leucocarbo bougainvilliorum Lesson 1837 [Guanay cormorant]
Leucocarbo campbelli Filhol 1878 [Campbell shag]
Leucocarbo chalconotus Gray 1845 [Stewart shag]
Leucocarbo colensoi Buller 1888 [Auckland shag]
Leucocarbo magellanicus Gmelin 1789 [Rock shag]
Leucocarbo onslowi Forbes 1893 [Chatham shag]
Leucocarbo ranfurlyi Ogilvie-Grant 1901 [Bounty shag]
Leucocarbo verrucosus Cabanis 1875 [Kerguelen shag]
G. †Limicorallus Kurochkin 1968
+
†Limicorallus carbunculus Mayr 2009
†Limicorallus saiensis Kurochkin 1968
G. Microcarbo Bonaparte 1856
+
Microcarbo africanus Gmelin 1789 [long-tailed cormorant]
+
Invalid names: Plotus nanus Newton and Gadow 1893 [synonym]
Microcarbo coronatus Wahlberg 1855 [crowned cormorant]
Microcarbo melanoleucos Vieillot 1817 [little pied cormorant]
+
Invalid names: Plotus parvus De Vis 1906 [synonym]
Microcarbo niger Vieillot 1817 [Little cormorant]
Microcarbo pygmaeus Pallas 1773 [Pygmy cormorant]
†Microcarbo serventyorum van Tets 1994
Invalid names: Hydrocorax Vieillot 1817 [replaced]
G. †Miocorax Lambrecht 1933
G. †Nambashag Worthy 2011
+
†Nambashag billerooensis Worthy 2011
†Nambashag microglaucus Worthy 2011
G. Nannopterum Sharpe 1899
+
Nannopterum auritus Lesson 1831 [Double-crested cormorant]
Nannopterum brasilianus Gmelin 1789 [Neotropical cormorant]
Nannopterum harrisi Rothschild 1898 [Flightless cormorant]
G. †Nectornis Cheneval 1984
+
†Nectornis anatolicus Paicheler et al. 1978
†Nectornis miocaenus Milne-Edwards 1868
G. †Oligocorax Lambrecht 1933
+
†Oligocorax littoralis Milne-Edwards 1863
†Oligocorax stoeffelensis Mayr 2007
G. Phalacrocorax Brisson 1760 [cormorant]
+
Phalacrocorax aristotelis Linnaeus 1761 [European shag]
+
Invalid names: Pelecanus graculus Linnaeus 1766 [synonym]
Phalacrocorax auritus Lesson 1831 [double-crested cormorant]
Phalacrocorax bougainvillii Lesson 1837 [Guanay cormorant]
Phalacrocorax brasilianus Gmelin 1789 [neotropic cormorant]
+
Invalid names: Pelecanus olivaceus Humboldt 1805 [synonym], Phalacrocorax pampeanus Moreno and Mercerat 1891 [synonym]
Phalacrocorax capensis Sparrman 1788 [cape cormorant]
Phalacrocorax capillatus Temminck and Schlegel 1849 [Japanese cormorant]
+
Invalid names: Carbo filamentosus Temminck and Schlegel 1849 [synonym]
Phalacrocorax carbo Linnaeus 1758 [great cormorant]
+
Invalid names: Phalacrocorax gregorii De Vis 1905 [synonym]
Phalacrocorax carunculatus Gmelin 1789 [Rough-faced shag]
†Phalacrocorax chapalensis Alvarez 1977
Phalacrocorax featherstoni Buller 1873 [Pitt Island shag]
†Phalacrocorax femoralis Miller 1929
†Phalacrocorax filyawi Emslie 1995 [cormorant]
Phalacrocorax fuscescens Vieillot 1817 [Black-faced cormorant]
Phalacrocorax fuscicollis Stephens 1826 [Indian cormorant]
†Phalacrocorax goletensis Howard 1965
†Phalacrocorax idahensis Marsh 1870
†Phalacrocorax intermedius Milne-Edwards 1867
†Phalacrocorax kennelli Howard 1949
†Phalacrocorax lautus Kurochkin and Ganea 1972
†Phalacrocorax leptopus Brodkorb 1961 [cormorant]
†Phalacrocorax littoralis Milne-Edwards 1863
†Phalacrocorax longipes Tugarinov 1940
†Phalacrocorax macer Brodkorb 1958
†Phalacrocorax macropus Cope 1878
†Phalacrocorax marinavis Shufeldt 1915
†Phalacrocorax mediterraneus Shufeldt 1915
†Phalacrocorax mongoliensis Kurochkin 1971
Phalacrocorax neglectus Wahlberg 1855 [bank cormorant]
Phalacrocorax nigrogularis Ogilvie-Grant and Forbes 1899 [Socotra cormorant]
†Phalacrocorax novaezealandiae Forbes 1891
Phalacrocorax pelagicus Pallas 1811 [pelagic cormorant]
+
Invalid names: Stictocarbo kenyoni Siegel-Causey 1991 [synonym]
Phalacrocorax penicillatus Brandt 1837 [Brandt's cormorant]
†Phalacrocorax perspicillatus Pallas 1811 [Spectacled cormorant]
†Phalacrocorax praecarbo von Ammon 1918
Phalacrocorax punctatus Sparrman 1786 [spotted shag]
Phalacrocorax purpurascens von Brandt 1837 [Macquarie Island shag]
†Phalacrocorax reliquus Kurochkin 1976
†Phalacrocorax risgoviensis Fraas 1882
†Phalacrocorax rogersi Howard 1932
†Phalacrocorax serdicensis Burchak-Abramovich and Nikolov 1984
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris Brandt 1837 [Little black cormorant]
Phalacrocorax varius Gmelin 1789 [pied cormorant]
+
Invalid names: Phalacrocorax vetustus De Vis 1905 [synonym]
†Phalacrocorax wetmorei Brodkorb 1955
Invalid names: Australocorax Lambrecht 1933 [synonym], Graculus Reichenbach 1850 [synonym], Phalacrocorax ibericus de Villalta 1963 [nomen nudum], Pliocarbo Tugarinov 1940 [synonym], Stictocarbo Bonaparte 1855 [synonym]
G. Poikilocarbo Boetticher 1935 [Red-legged cormorant]
+
Poikilocarbo gaimardi Lesson and Garnot 1828 [Red-legged cormorant]
G. Urile Bonaparte 1855
+
Urile pelagicus Pallas 1811 [Pelagic cormorant]
Urile penicillatus Brandt 1837 [Brandt's cormorant]
Urile urile Gmelin 1789 [Red-faced cormorant]
G. †Valenticarbo Harrison 1979
Invalid names: Leucocarboninae [empty]
Fm. †Plotopteridae Howard 1969
+
Subfm. †Tonsalinae Mayr and Goedert 2018
+
G. †Copepteryx Olson and Hasegawa 1996
G. †Hokkaidornis Sakurai et al. 2008
G. †Klallamornis Mayr and Goedert 2016
G. †Olympidytes Mayr and Goedert 2016
G. †Tonsala Olson 1980
Fm. Sulidae Reichenbach 1849 [booby]
+
G. †Empheresula Harrison 1975
+
†Empheresula arvernensis Milne-Edwards 1867
Invalid names: Parasula Harrison 1975 [synonym]
G. Morus Vieillot 1816 [gannet]
+
†Moris lompocana Miller 1925
†Moris loxostyla Cope 1870
†Moris reyana Howard 1936
†Morus atlanticus Shufeldt 1915
†Morus avitus Wetmore 1938
Morus bassanus Linnaeus 1758 [northern gannett]
Morus capensis Lichtenstein 1823 [Cape gannet]
†Morus humeralis Miller and Bowman 1958
†Morus magnus Howard 1978
†Morus olsoni Grigorescu and Kessler 1988
†Morus peninsularis Brodkorb 1955
†Morus peruvianus Stucchi 2003
†Morus poolensis Chandler 1963
†Morus recentior Howard 1949
†Morus reyanus Howard 1936
Morus serrator Gray 1843 [Australasian gannet]
†Morus vagabundus Wetmore 1930
G. †Ramphastosula Stucchi and Urbina 2004
+
†Ramphastosula aguierrei Stucchi et al. 2016
†Ramphastosula ramirezi Stucchi and Urbina 2004
G. Sula Brisson 1760
+
Subg. Sula (Sula) Brisson 1760
†Sula brandi Stucchi et al. 2016
†Sula clarki Chandler 1990
Sula dactylatra Lesson 1831 [masked booby]
†Sula figueroae Stucchi et al. 2016
Sula granti Rothschild 1902 [Nazca booby]
Sula leucogaster Boddaert 1783 [brown booby]
†Sula magna Stucchi 2003
Sula nebouxii Milne-Edwards 1882 [Blue-footed booby]
Sula piscator Linnaeus 1758
†Sula pohli Howard 1958
Sula sula Linnaeus 1766 [red-footed booby]
†Sula sulita Stucchi 2003
†Sula universitatis Brodkorb 1963
Sula variegata Tschudi 1843 [Peruvian booby]
†Sula willetti Miller 1925
Invalid names: Dysporus Illiger 1811 [synonym], Sula guano Brodkorb 1955 [nomen nudum], Sula phosphata Brodkorb 1955 [nomen nudum]
Superor. Procellariimorphae
hide
Unr. Procellariiformes Fürbringer 1888
+
Fm. Diomedeidae Gray 1840 [albatross]
+
G. Diomedea Linnaeus 1758
+
Diomedea amsterdamensis Roux et al. 1983 [Amsterdam albatross]
Diomedea epomophora Lesson 1825 [royal albatross]
Diomedea exulans Linnaeus 1758 [wandering albatross]
†Diomedea milleri Howard 1966
†Diomedea nigripes Audubon 1839
†Diomedea rumana Grigorescu and Kessler 1988
†Diomedea thyridata Wilkinson 1969
G. †Notoleptos Acosta Hospitaleche and Gelfo 2017
+
†Notoleptos giglii Acosta Hospitaleche and Gelfo 2017
G. Phoebastria Reichenbach 1853
+
Phoebastria albatrus Pallas 1769 [short-tailed albatross]
+
Invalid names: Diomedea howardae Chandler 1990 [synonym]
†Phoebastria immutabilis Rothschild 1839
Phoebastria irrorata Salvin 1883 [Waved albatross]
†Phoebastria rexularum Olson and Rasmussen 2001
G. Thalassarche Reichenback 1853
+
Thalassarche bulleri Rothschild 1893 [Buller's albatross]
Thalassarche cauta Gould 1841 [white-capped albatross]
Thalassarche chlororhynchos Gmelin 1789 [yellow-nosed albatross]
Thalassarche chrysostoma Forster 1785 [gray-headed albatross]
Thalassarche melanophris Temminck 1828 [Black-browed albatross]
Fm. Hydrobatidae Mathews 1912 [storm petrel]
+
G. Hydrobates Boie 1822
+
Hydrobates furcatus Gmelin 1789 [fork-tailed storm-petrel]
Hydrobates leucorhous Vieillot 1818 [Leach's storm-petrel]
Hydrobates tethys Bonaparte 1852 [Wedge-rumped storm-petrel]
G. Oceanodroma Reichenbach 1950
+
Oceanodroma castro Harcourt 1861 [band-rumped storm-petrel]
Oceanodroma homochroa Coues 1864 [ashy storm-petrel]
†Oceanodroma hubbsi Miller 1951
Oceanodroma melania Bonaparte 1854 [black storm-petrel]
Oceanodroma microsoma Coues 1864 [least storm-petrel]
Oceanodroma monorhis Swinhoe 1867 [Swinhoe's storm-petrel]
Invalid names: Cymochorea Coues 1864 [synonym], Halocyptena Coues 1864 [synonym]
Fm. †Marinavidae Harrison and Walker 1977
+
Fm. Oceanitidae Forbes 1882
+
G. Fregetta Bonaparte 1855 [storm-petrel]
+
Fregetta grallaria Vieillot 1818 [white-bellied storm-petrel]
Fregetta maoriana Mathews 1932 [New Zealand storm-petrel]
Fregetta tropica Gould 1844 [Black-bellied storm-petrel]
G. Oceanites Keyserling and Blasius 1840
+
Oceanites oceanicus Kuhl 1820 [Wilson's storm-petrel]
†Oceanites zaloscarthmus Olson 1985
Invalid names: Oceanitinae [empty]
Unr. †Pandiomedeidae Gray 1840
+
G. †Plotornis Milne-Edwards 1874
+
†Plotornis archaeonautes Ksepka et al. 2023
†Plotornis avernensis Milne-Edwards 1867
†Plotornis delfortrii Milne-Edwards 1874
†Plotornis graculoides Portis 1884
Fm. Procellariidae Vigors 1825 [petrel]
+
G. Aphrodroma Olson 2000 [Kerguelen petrel]
+
Aphrodroma brevirostris Lesson 1831 [Kerguelen petrel]
G. Ardenna Reichenbach 1853
+
†Ardenna buchananbrowni Tennyson et al. 2024
Ardenna bulleri Salvin 1888 [Buller's shearwater]
Ardenna carneipes Gould 1844 [flesh-footed shearwater]
†Ardenna davealleni Jefferson 1991
†Ardenna gilmorei Chandler 1990
Ardenna gravis O'Reilly 1818 [great shearwater]
Ardenna grisea Gmelin 1789 [sooty shearwater]
Ardenna pacifica Gmelin 1789 [wedge-tailed shearwater]
Ardenna tenuirostris Temminck 1823 [short-tailed shearwater]
G. Bulweria Bonaparte 1843
+
†Bulweria bifax Olson 1975 [Saint Helena Bulwer's petrel]
Bulweria bulwerii Jardine and Selby 1828 [Bulwer's petrel]
G. Calonectris Mathews and Iredale 1915 [shearwater]
+
Calonectris diomedea Scopoli 1769 [Cory's shearwater]
†Calonectris krantzi Olson and Rasmussen 2001
†Calonectris kurodai Olson 2009
Calonectris leucomelas Temminck 1836 [streaked shearwater]
†Calonectris wingatei Olson 2008
G. †Diomedeoides Fischer 1985
+
†Diomedeoides babaheydariensis Peters and Hamedani 2000
†Diomedeoides brodkorbi Cheneval 1995
Invalid names: Frigidafons Cheneval [synonym]
G. Fulmarus Stephens 1826
+
Fulmarus glacialis Linnaeus 1761 [northern fulmar]
Fulmarus glacialoides Smith 1840 [southern fulmar]
†Fulmarus hammeri Howard 1968
†Fulmarus miocaenus Howard 1984
G. Macronectes Richmond 1905 [giant petrel]
+
Macronectes giganteus Gmelin 1789 [southern giant-petrel]
Macronectes halli Mathews 1912 [northern giant-petrel]
G. Pachyptila Illiger 1811 [prion]
+
Pachyptila crassirostris Mathews 1912 [fulmar prion]
Pachyptila desolata Gmelin 1789 [Antarctic prion]
†Pachyptila salax Olson 1985
Pachyptila salvini Mathews 1912 [Salvin's prion]
Pachyptila turtur Kuhl 1820 [fairy prion]
Pachyptila vittata Forster 1777 [broad-billed prion]
Invalid names: Prion Lacepede 1801 [replaced], Pseudoprion Coues 1866 [synonym]
G. Pelecanoides Lacépède 1799 [diving-petrel]
+
†Pelecanoides cymatotrypetes Olson 1985
Pelecanoides georgicus Murphy and Harper 1916 [South Georgia diving-petrel]
†Pelecanoides miokuaka Worthy et al. 2007
Pelecanoides urinatrix Gmelin 1789 [common diving-petrel]
Pelecanoides whenuahouensis Fischer et al. 2018 [Whenua Hou diving-petrel]
G. Procellaria Linnaeus 1758 [petrel]
+
Procellaria aequinoctialis Linnaeus 1758 [white-chinned petrel]
Procellaria cinerea Gmelin 1789 [gray petrel]
Procellaria parkinsoni Gray 1862 [Parkinson's petrel]
G. Pseudobulweria Mathews 1936
+
Pseudobulweria aterrima Bonaparte 1857 [Mascarene petrel]
Pseudobulweria rostrata Peale 1848 [Tahiti petrel]
G. Pterodroma Bonaparte 1856 [petrel]
+
Pterodroma alba Gmelin 1789 [phoenix petrel]
Pterodroma arminjoniana Giglioli and Salvadori 1869 [Trinidade petrel]
Pterodroma axillaris Salvin 1893 [Chatham petrel]
Pterodroma baraui Jouanin 1964 [Barau's petrel]
Pterodroma brevipes Peale 1848 [collared petrel]
Pterodroma cahow Nichols and Mowbray 1916 [Bermuda petrel]
Pterodroma cookii Gray 1843 [Cook's petrel]
Pterodroma hasitata Kuhl 1820 [black-capped petrel]
Pterodroma heraldica Salvin 1888 [herald petrel]
Pterodroma hypoleuca Slavin 1888 [Bonin petrel]
†Pterodroma imberi Tennyson et al. 2015 [Imber's petrel]
Pterodroma incerta Schlegel 1863 [Atlantic petrel]
Pterodroma inexpectata Forster 1844 [mottled petrel]
†Pterodroma jugabilis Olson and James 1991 [Oahu petrel]
†Pterodroma kurodai Harrison and Walker 1978
Pterodroma lessonii Garnot 1826 [white-headed petrel]
Pterodroma leucoptera Gould 1844 [Gould's petrel]
Pterodroma macroptera Smith 1840 [great-winged petrel]
Pterodroma magentae Giglioli and Salvadori 1869 [magenta petrel]
Pterodroma mollis Gould 1844 [soft-plumaged petrel]
Pterodroma neglecta Schlegel 1863 [Kermadec petrel]
Pterodroma nigripennis Rothschild 1893 [black-winged petrel]
Pterodroma phaeopygia Slavin 1876 [Galapagos petrel]
Pterodroma pycrofti Falla 1933 [Pycroft's petrel]
†Pterodroma rupinarum Olson 1975 [Saint Helena gadfly petrel]
G. Puffinus Brisson 1760 [shearwater]
+
Subg. †Puffinus (Puffinus) Brisson 1760
†Puffinus (Puffinus) diatomicus Miller 1925
†Puffinus antiquus Milne-Edwards 1874
†Puffinus aquitanicus Milne-Edwards 1874
Puffinus assimilis Gould 1838 [little shearwater]
Puffinus bailloni Bonaparte 1857 [tropical shearwater]
†Puffinus barnesi Howard 1978
†Puffinus calhouni Howard 1968
†Puffinus conradi Marsh 1870
†Puffinus eyermani Shufeldt 1896
†Puffinus felthami Howard 1949
Puffinus gavia Forster 1844 [fluttering shearwater]
†Puffinus holeae Walker et al. 1990
†Puffinus huttoni Matthews 1912
†Puffinus inceptor Wetmore 1930
†Puffinus kanakoffi Howard 1949
Puffinus lherminieri Lesson 1839 [Audubon's shearwater]
†Puffinus micraulax Brodkorb 1963
†Puffinus mitchelli Miller 1961
Puffinus nativitatis Streets 1877 [Christmas shearwater]
†Puffinus nestori Alcover 1989
Puffinus opisthomelas Coues 1864 [black-vented shearwater]
†Puffinus pacificoides Olson 1975
†Puffinus parvus Shufeldt 1916 [Bermuda shearwater]
Puffinus persicus Hume 1872 [Persian shearwater]
†Puffinus priscus Miller 1961
Puffinus puffinus Brunnich 1764 [Manx shearwater]
+
Invalid names: Puffinus mcgalli Shufeldt 1916 [synonym]
†Puffinus spelaeus Holdaway and Worthy 1994
†Puffinus tedfordi Howard 1971
Puffinus yelkouan Acerbi 1827 [yelkouan shearwater]
Invalid names: Fulmarinae [empty], Pachyptilinae [empty], Procellariinae [empty], Puffininae Reichenbach 1850 [empty], Puffinini [empty]
Fm. †Tytthostonychidae Olson and Parris 1987
+
Invalid names: Diomedeoididae Fischer 1985 [empty], Pelecanoidi [empty], Pelecanoididae Gray 1871 [empty], Rupelornis van Beneden 1871 [nomen dubium], Rupelornis definitus van Beneden 1871 [nomen dubium]
Unr. Sphenisciformes Sharpe 1891 [penguin]
+
G. †Anthropornis Wiman 1905
+
†Anthropornis grandis Wiman 1905
†Anthropornis nordenskjoeldi Wiman 1905
Invalid names: Pachypteryx Wiman 1905 [synonym]
G. †Aprosdokitos Acosta Hospitaleche et al. 2017
+
†Aprosdokitos mikrotero Acosta Hospitaleche et al. 2017
G. †Archaeospheniscus Marples 1952
+
†Archaeospheniscus lopdelli Marples 1952
†Archaeospheniscus lowei Marples 1952
†Archaeospheniscus wimani Marples 1953
G. †Crossvallia Tambussi et al. 2005
+
†Crossvallia unienwillia Tambussi et al. 2005
†Crossvallia waiparensis Mayr et al. 2020
G. †Delphinornis Wiman 1905
+
†Delphinornis arctowskii Myrcha et al. 2002
†Delphinornis larseni Wiman 1905
Invalid names: Notodyptes Marples 1953 [synonym]
G. †Kairuku Ksepka et al. 2012
+
†Kairuku grebneffi Ksepka et al. 2012
†Kairuku waewaeroa Giovanardi et al. 2021
†Kairuku waitaki Ksepka et al. 2012
G. †Kumimanu Mayr et al. 2017
+
†Kumimanu biceae Mayr et al. 2017
†Kumimanu fordycei Ksepka et al. 2023
G. †Pachydyptes Oliver 1930
+
†Pachydyptes ponderosus Oliver 1930
†Pachydyptes simpsoni Jenkins 1974
Subfm. †Palaeospheniscinae Simpson 1946
+
G. †Eretiscus Olson 1986
+
†Eretiscus tonnii Simpson 1981
Invalid names: Microdytes Simpson 1981 [replaced]
G. †Palaeospheniscus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
+
†Palaeospheniscus bergi Moreno and Mercerat 1891
+
Invalid names: Palaeospheniscus concavus Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Palaeospheniscus gracilis Ameghino 1899 [synonym], Palaeospheniscus interplanus Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Palaeospheniscus planus Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Palaeospheniscus rothi Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Pseudospheniscus convexus Ameghino 1905 [synonym]
†Palaeospheniscus biloculata Simpson 1970
+
Invalid names: Perispheniscus wimani Ameghino 1905 [synonym]
†Palaeospheniscus huxleyorum Simpson 1973
†Palaeospheniscus patagonicus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
+
Invalid names: Palaeospheniscus affinis Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Palaeospheniscus intermedius Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Palaeospheniscus interruptus Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Palaeospheniscus menzbieri Moreno and Mercerat 1891 [synonym]
Invalid names: Chubutodyptes Simpson 1970 [synonym], Paraspheniscus Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Perispheniscus Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Pseudospheniscus Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Treleudytes Ameghino 1905 [synonym]
G. †Platydyptes Marples 1952
+
†Platydyptes amiesi Marples 1952
†Platydyptes marplesi Simpson 1971
†Platydyptes novaezealandiae Oliver 1930
Fm. Spheniscidae Bonaparte 1831
+
G. Aptenodytes Miller 1778
+
Aptenodytes forsteri Gray 1844 [emperor penguin]
Aptenodytes patagonicus Miller 1778 [king penguin]
†Aptenodytes ridgeni Simpson 1972
G. Eudyptes Vieillot 1816
+
†Eudyptes atatu Thomas et al. 2020
†Eudyptes calauina Chávez Hoffmeister et al. 2014
Eudyptes chrysocome Forster 1781 [southern rockhopper penguin]
Eudyptes chrysolophus Brandt 1837 [Macaroni penguin]
Eudyptes moseleyi Matthews and Iredale 1921 [Northern rockhopper penguin]
Eudyptes pachyrhynchus Gray 1845 [Fiordland penguin]
+
Invalid names: Tasidyptes hunteri van Tets and O'Connor 1983 [synonym]
Eudyptes robustus Oliver 1953 [Snares penguin]
Eudyptes schlegeli Finsch 1876 [royal penguin]
Eudyptes sclateri Buller 1888 [Erect-crested penguin]
†Eudyptes warhami Cole et al. 2019
Invalid names: Tasidyptes van Tets and O'Connor 1983 [synonym]
G. Eudyptula Bonaparte 1856
+
Eudyptula minor Forster 1781 [little penguin]
†Eudyptula wilsonae Thomas et al. 2023
G. †Madrynornis Acosta Hospitaleche et al. 2007
+
†Madrynornis mirandus Acosta Hospitaleche et al. 2007
G. Megadyptes Milne-Edwards 1880
+
Megadyptes antipodes Hombron and Jacquinot 1841 [yellow-eyed penguin]
G. †Palaeeudyptes Huxley 1859
+
†Palaeeudyptes antarcticus Huxley 1859
†Palaeeudyptes gunnari Wiman 1905
†Palaeeudyptes klekowskii Myrcha et al. 2002
†Palaeeudyptes marplesi Brodkorb 1963
Invalid names: Eosphaeniscus Wiman 1905 [synonym]
G. †Paraptenodytes Ameghino 1891
+
†Paraptenodytes antarcticus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
†Paraptenodytes brodkorbi Simpson 1972
†Paraptenodytes robustus Ameghino 1894
+
Invalid names: Arthrodytes grandis Ameghino 1901 [synonym], Isotremornis nordenskjoldi Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Paraptenodytes crassus Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Paraptenodytes curtus Ameghino 1901 [synonym]
Invalid names: Isotremornis Ameghino 1905 [synonym], Metancylornis Ameghino 1905 [synonym]
G. †Pseudaptenodytes Simpson 1970
+
†Pseudaptenodytes macraei Simpson 1970
Invalid names: Pseudaptenodytes minor Simpson 1970 [nomen dubium]
G. Pygoscelis Wagler 1832
+
Pygoscelis adeliae Hombon and Jacquinot 1841 [Adelie penguin]
Pygoscelis antarcticus Forster 1781 [chinstrap penguin]
†Pygoscelis calderensis Acosta Hospitaleche et al. 2006
†Pygoscelis grandis Walsh and Suarez 2006
Pygoscelis papua Forester 1781 [gentoo penguin]
†Pygoscelis tyreei Simpson 1972
Invalid names: Catarrhactes Hombron and Jacquinot 1841 [synonym]
G. Spheniscus Brisson 1760
+
†Spheniscus chilensis Emslie and Correa 2003
Spheniscus demersus Linnaeus 1758 [African penguin]
Spheniscus humboldti Meyen 1834 [Humboldt penguin]
Spheniscus magellanicus Forster 1781 [Magellanic penguin]
†Spheniscus megaramphus Stucchi et al. 2003
Spheniscus mendiculus Sundevall 1871 [Galapagos penguin]
†Spheniscus muizoni Gohlich 2007
†Spheniscus urbinai Stucchi 2002
Invalid names: Anthropornithinae Simpson 1946 [empty], Apterodytes ictus Ameghino 1901 [nomen dubium], Delphinornis gracilis Wiman 1905 [nomen dubium], Ichtyopteryx Wiman 1905 [nomen dubium], Neculus Ameghino 1905 [nomen dubium], Orthopteryx Wiman 1905 [nomen dubium], Orthopteryx gigas Wiman 1905 [nomen dubium], Palaeeudyptinae Simpson 1946 [empty], Palaeoapterodytes Ameghino 1905 [nomen dubium], Spheniscinae Simpson 1946 [empty], Tereingaornis Scarlett 1983 [nomen dubium]
G. †Tonniornis Tambussi et al. 2006
+
†Tonniornis mesetaensis Tambussi et al. 2006
†Tonniornis minimum Tambussi et al. 2006
Invalid names: Paraptenodytinae Simpson 1946 [empty]
Diagnosis
Reference | Diagnosis | |
---|---|---|
G. Sangster and G. Mayr 2021 | The least-inclusive crown clade containing Pelecanus onocrotalus Linnaeus, 1758 (Pelecaniformes) and Procellaria aequinoctialis Linnaeus, 1758 (Procellariiformes). This is a minimum-crown-clade definition. Abbreviated definition: min crown ∇(Pelecanus onocro- talus Linnaeus, 1758 & Procellaria aequinoctialis Linnaeus, 1758). |
Measurements
No measurements are available
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
|
||||
Source: subo = suborder, o = order | |||||
References: Benton 1983, Marsh 1875 |
Age range
Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Early/Lower Hauterivian to the top of the Holocene or 136.40000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 130.0 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 130.0 Ma
Collections (1059 total)
Oldest occurrences | |||
Time interval | Ma | Country or state | Original ID and collection number |
---|---|---|---|
Early/Lower Hauterivian | France | Gallornis straeleni (61563) | |
Lancian | USA (Wyoming) | Phalacrocoracidae indet. sp. 2 (14519) | |
Late/Upper Maastrichtian | USA (Wyoming) | Ciconiiformes indet., Torotix clemensi (14585) | |
Late/Upper Maastrichtian - Early/Lower Paleocene | USA (New Jersey) | Procellariiformes indet., Tytthostonyx glauconiticus (26819) | |
Early/Lower Paleocene - Middle Paleocene | New Zealand (Chatham Islands Territory) | Sphenisciformes indet., Kupoupou stilwelli (207006) | |
Paleocene - Eocene | Indonesia (Sumatra) | Protoplotus beauforti (142350) | |
Selandian - Thanetian | New Zealand (South Island) | Crossvallia waiparensis (203390 203391 203392) Muriwaimanu tuatahi (175680) Sequiwaimanu rosieae (161199) | |
Selandian - Thanetian | New Zealand | Sphenisciformes indet., Waimanu manneringi (68822) Waimanu tuatahi (85839 85840 85841) | |
Late/Upper Paleocene | New Zealand (South Island) | Sphenisciformes indet., Petradyptes stonehousei, Kumimanu biceae, Kumimanu fordycei (190583) | |
Late/Upper Paleocene | Antarctica | Crossvallia unienwillia (74613) | |
Late/Upper Paleocene | Kazakhstan (Chimkent) | Eopuffinus kazachstanensis (48888) | |
Ypresian | Antarctica | Procellariidae indet., Anthropornis grandis, Spheniscidae indet., Archaeospheniscus wimani (100414) Procellariidae indet., Diomedeidae indet. (191917) Spheniscidae indet. (32360 52067 120576) Sphenisciformes indet. (100188 175618) | |
Ypresian | United Kingdom (England) | Marinavis longirostris (38868) Primodroma bournei (13299) Rhynchaeites sp., Rhynchaeites litoralis (227361) | |
Ypresian | Antarctica (Seymour Island) | Anthropornis grandis (63550) Palaeeudyptes gunnari (63549) | |
Ypresian - Lutetian | Antarctica (Seymour Island) | Delphinornis sp., Delphinornis larseni, Palaeeudyptes gunnari, Mesetaornis sp., Archaeospheniscus wimani (63551) | |
Ypresian - Lutetian | Antarctica | Anthropornis grandis (38816) | |
Eocene | Antarctica | Sphenisciformes indet. (207756) | |
Eocene | Chile | Spheniscidae indet. (99572) | |
Wasatchian | USA (Virginia) | Limnofregata sp., Procellariiformes indet. (15595) | |
Wasatchian | USA (Wyoming) | Limnofregata azygosternon (85192 85193) Limnofregata hasegawai (15853) Limnofregata hasegawai, Limnofregata azygosternon (15664 85026) Limnofregata hutchisoni (168323) Vadaravis brownae (74617) |