Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Life
Taxonomy
Life is an unranked clade. It is extant.
Subtaxa
Amphibrachium, Ampulla, Arbustrum, Archidiscus, Arrhiniella, Attacus fossilis, Axellipsis, Azyrtalia, Balbiriniella, Batoballa, Biota, Campylacantha, Clonophycus, Concentricisporites, Cyathinema, Dibolisporites, Dictyosoma, Difflugia, Discospira, Distospicula, Eoconcharium, Eoscenidium, Eucarya, Eukarya (syn. Eukaryotae), Eukaryota, Fusilabellum, Geminispora, Germinosphaera, Glenobotrydion, Heteracantha, Hyalocyrillium, Indophyton, Leiosphaeridia, Lepidosteus bohemicus, Matthewcyathus, Monera, Multiconotubus, Navifusa, Nodocapsa, Palaeodiscaleksus, Palaeorubus, Penardiella, Petalopus, Petalopus, Pilavia, Polytrichoides, Procaryotae, Prokaryota, Protohepialus, Protohepialus comstocki, Pterospermopsimorpha, Pygacapsa, Rustia, Salpicola, Siderina, Sinocyrtis, Sphaeranasillos, Stegaspis, Tenuocharta, Tetracanthus, Tindiromacula, Tortunema, Toxidium, Triactis, Tyrasotaenia, Vesicophycus, Warrawoonella
Synonyms
|
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1892 | Archidiscus Rüst |
1892 | Archidiscus lens Rüst |
1892 | Axellipsis Rüst |
1892 | Axellipsis longitudinalis Rüst |
1901 | Lepidosteus bohemicus Laube |
1914 | Attacus fossilis Cockerell p. 271 fig. 34 |
1945 | Protohepialus Pierce p. 5 |
1945 | Protohepialus comstocki Pierce p. 5 fig. 3,4 |
1965 | Indophyton Mathur |
1995 | Arrhiniella Li |
2002 | Matthewcyathus Sepkoski |
2004 | Panbiota Wagner p. 8 |
2012 | Protohepialus Sohn et al. p. 20 |
2012 | Rothschildia fossilis Sohn et al. p. 74 |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
Unr. Eukarya Chatton 1925
show all | hide all
G. †Archeoxybaphon Allison and Hilgert 1986
+
†Archeoxybaphon polykeramoides Allison and Hilgert 1986
†Archeoxybaphon serratacapacis Cohen and Knoll 2012
†Archeoxybaphon serratapusillum Cohen and Knoll 2012
G. †Circidentatus Cohen and Knoll 2012
+
†Circidentatus pistricis Cohen and Knoll 2012
†Circidentatus variodentatus Cohen and Knoll 2012
G. †Cycliocyrillium Porter et al. 2003
+
†Cycliocyrillium rootsi Cohen et al. 2017
†Cycliocyrillium simplex Porter et al. 2003
†Cycliocyrillium torquata Porter 2003
G. †Galerosphaera Porter and Riedman 2016
G. †Herisphaera Loron et al. 2019
+
†Herisphaera arbovela Loron et al. 2019
†Herisphaera triangula Loron et al. 2019
G. †Hexacatillus Cohen and Knoll 2012
+
†Hexacatillus allmonii Cohen and Knoll 2012
†Hexacatillus retetantillus Cohen and Knoll 2012
G. †Melanocyrillium Bloeser 1985
+
†Melanocyrillium fimbriatum Bloeser 1985
†Melanocyrillium hexodiadema Bloeser 1985
†Melanocyrillium horodyskii Bloeser 1985
G. †Paleohexadictyon Allison and Hilgert 1986
+
†Paleohexadictyon alexandrae Cohen and Knoll 2012
†Paleohexadictyon litosum Allison and Hilgert 1986
†Paleohexadictyon myriotrematum Allison and Hilgert 1986
G. †Paleomegasquama Allison and Hilgert 1986
+
†Paleomegasquama coccolithoides Allison and Hilgert 1986
G. †Paleoscutula Cohen and Knoll 2012
+
†Paleoscutula convocationis Cohen and Knoll 2012
†Paleoscutula inornata Cohen and Knoll 2012
†Paleoscutula serrata Cohen and Knoll 2012
G. †Petasisquama Allison and Hilgert 1986
+
†Petasisquama alta Allison and Hilgert 1986
†Petasisquama laciniata Allison and Hilgert 1986
†Petasisquama petasus Cohen and Knoll 2012
†Petasisquama versicorona Allison and Hilgert 1986
Unr. Protoctista
+
Ph. Chytridiomycota [chitridiomycetes]
+
Ph. Oomycota
+
Ph. Phaeophyta
+
G. †Algites Seward 1894
+
†Algites americana Berry 1914
†Algites philippoviensis Naugolnykh 2017
†Algites shurtanensis Naugolnykh 2017
†Algites valdensis Seward 1894
G. Ectocarpus Lyngbye 1819
Supercl. Rhizopoda
+
G. †Asterosphaera Reitlinger 1957
G. †Microchlamys Cockerell 1911
Invalid names: Granuloreticulosea de Saedeleer 1934 [empty]
Invalid names: Apicomplexa Margulis 1996 [empty], Archaeoprotista [empty], Cryptomonads Margulis 1996 [empty], Dinomastigota Margulis 1996 [empty], Discomitochondrios Margulis 1996 [empty], Eustigmatophyta [empty], Gamophyta [empty], Haptomonads Margulis 1996 [empty], Hyphochytriomycota [empty], Labyrinthulids [empty], Myxomycota Margulis 1996 [empty], Paramyxea [empty], Plasmodiophorids [empty], Xanthophyta [empty], Xenophyophora [empty], Zoomastigina [empty]
G. †Quadrireticulum Cohen and Knoll 2012
+
†Quadrireticulum allisoniae Cohen and Knoll 2012
†Quadrireticulum palmaspinosum Cohen and Knoll 2012
G. †Thorakidictyon Cohen and Knoll 2012
+
†Thorakidictyon circireticulum Cohen and Knoll 2012
†Thorakidictyon myriocanthum Cohen and Knoll 2012
Invalid names: Eukaryotae [synonym]
G. †Leiosphaeridia Eisenack 1958
show all | hide all
†Leiosphaeridia asperata Naumova 1950
†Leiosphaeridia baltica Eisenack 1958
†Leiosphaeridia crassa Naumova 1949
†Leiosphaeridia crescentica Sinha 1969
†Leiosphaeridia hyalina Eisenack 1958
†Leiosphaeridia jacutica Timofeev 1969
†Leiosphaeridia kanshiensis Maithy 1975
†Leiosphaeridia menendezii Volkheimer et al. 1977
†Leiosphaeridia minutissima Naumova 1949
†Leiosphaeridia perthensis Blackhouse 1988
†Leiosphaeridia pusilla Madler 1963
†Leiosphaeridia similis Cookson and Eisenack 1960
†Leiosphaeridia simplex Sinha 1969
†Leiosphaeridia tenuissima Eisenack 1958
G. †Pterospermopsimorpha Timofeev 1962
show all | hide all
†Pterospermopsimorpha kelar Timofeev 1962
G. †Eoscenidium Wang 1989
show all | hide all
†Eoscenidium hexaradiatum Wang 1989
†Eoscenidium longicrurum Wang 1989
†Eoscenidium longiradiatum Wang 1989
†Eoscenidium solidescens Wang 1989
G. †Vesicophycus Mandal and Maithy 1984
show all | hide all
†Vesicophycus problematicus Mandal and Maithy 1984
G. †Concentricisporites Antonescu 1969
show all | hide all
G. Amphibrachium Schulze 1880
show all | hide all
G. Salpicola Richiardi 1880
show all | hide all
G. †Glenobotrydion Schopf 1968
show all | hide all
†Glenobotrydion aenigmatis Schopf 1968
†Glenobotrydion granulosum Zhang 1988
†Glenobotrydion kanshiensis Maithy 1975
†Glenobotrydion majorinum Schopf and Blacic 1971
†Glenobotrydion tetragonalum Maithy 1975
†Glenobotrydion varioforme Zhang 1981
G. †Tenuocharta Horodyski and Mankiewicz 1990
show all | hide all
†Tenuocharta cloudii Horodyski and Mankiewicz 1990
G. †Archidiscus Rüst 1892
show all | hide all
Invalid names: Archidiscus lens Rüst 1892 [nomen dubium]
G. †Clonophycus Oehler 1977
show all | hide all
†Clonophycus biattina Oehler 1978
†Clonophycus elegans Oehler 1977
†Clonophycus ostiolum Oehler 1978
†Clonophycus refringens Oehler 1978
†Clonophycus vacus Wang et al. 1983
†Clonophycus vulgaris Oehler 1978
G. †Axellipsis Rüst 1892
show all | hide all
Invalid names: Axellipsis longitudinalis Rüst 1892 [nomen dubium]
G. †Matthewcyathus
show all | hide all
G. Stegaspis Germar 1833
show all | hide all
G. Campylacantha Scudder 1897
show all | hide all
Unr. Prokaryota
show all | hide all
Unr. Archaea Woese et al. 1990
+
Unr. Euryarchaeota Woese et al. 1990
+
G. Archaeoglobus Stetter 1968
G. Pyrococcus Fiala and Stetter 1986
G. Thermococcus Zillig 1983
G. Thermoplasma Darland 1970
Invalid names: Archaebacteria [synonym], Crenarchaeota [empty]
G. †Archaeoscillatoriopsis Schopf 1993
+
†Archaeoscillatoriopsis disciformis Schopf 1993
†Archaeoscillatoriopsis grandis Schopf 1993
†Archaeoscillatoriopsis maxima Schopf 1993
G. †Archaeotrichion Schopf 1968
+
†Archaeotrichion contortum Schopf 1968
†Archaeotrichion septatum Schopf 1993
Unr. Bacteria Woese et al. 1990
+
G. †Archaeosphaeroides Schopf and Barghoorn 1967
+
†Archaeosphaeroides barbertonensis Schopf and Barghoorn 1967
†Archaeosphaeroides pilbarensis Schopf 1983
G. †Eoastrion Barghoorn 1965
+
†Eoastrion bifurcatum Barghoorn 1965
†Eoastrion simplex Barghoorn 1965
Unr. Negibacteria
+
Invalid names: Acidobacteria [empty], Actinobacteria [empty], Aquifacae [empty], Armatimonadetes [empty], Bacteroidetes [empty], Caldiserica [empty], Chlamydiae [empty], Chlorobacteria [empty], Chlorobi [empty], Chloroflexi [empty], Chrysiogenetes Ruggiero et al. 2015 [empty], Deferribacteres [empty], Dictyoglomi [empty], Elusimicrobia [empty], Fibrobacteres [empty], Firmicutes [empty], Fusobacteria [empty], Gemmatimonadetes [empty], Lentisphaerae [empty], Nitrospira [empty], Planctomycetes [empty], Proteobacteria [empty], Spriochaetae [empty], Synergistetes [empty], Tenericutes [empty], Thermodesulfobacteria [empty], Thermotogae [empty], Verrocomicrobia [empty]
G. †Taeniatum Sin 1962
Invalid names: Eubacteria [synonym], Posibacteria [empty]
G. †Primaevifilum Schopf 1983
+
†Primaevifilum attenuatum Schopf 1993
†Primaevifilum laticellulosum Schopf 1993
†Primaevifilum minutum Schopf 1993
†Primaevifilum septatum Schopf 1983
Unr. Monera Haeckel 1866
show all | hide all
G. †Biocatenoides Schopf 1968
hide
†Biocatenoides incrustata Oehler 1977
†Biocatenoides pertenuis Oehler 1977
†Biocatenoides rhabdos Schopf 1968
†Biocatenoides sphaerula Schopf 1968
G. †Brevitrichoides Jankausakas 1980
G. †Eomicrhystridium Deflandre 1968
G. †Eoconcharium Hao and Shu 1987
show all | hide all
†Eoconcharium chinense Hao and Shu 1987
†Eoconcharium ovalnm Hao and Shu 1987
†Eoconcharium rhomboidale Hao and Shu 1987
†Eoconcharium spiniferum Hao and Shu 1987
Unr. Procaryotae
show all | hide all
G. Petalopus Kirby and Spence 1828
show all | hide all
Unr. Eucarya Woese et al. 1990
show all | hide all
G. †Bonniea Porter et al. 2003
hide
†Bonniea dacruchares Porter et al. 2003
†Bonniea makrokurtos Cohen et al. 2017
†Bonniea pytinaia Porter et al. 2003
Unr. Opisthokonta Cavalier-Smith 1987
hide
Unr. Animalia Linnaeus 1758
+
Unr. †Bilateria
+
Unr. Acoelomorpha Ehlers 1985
Unr. †Dickinsoniomorpha Erwin et al. 2011
Unr. Eubilateria Ax 1987
G. †Ikaria Evans et al. 2020
G. †Rhombocorniculum Walliser 1958
G. †Siphusauctum O’Brien and Caron 2012
Or. †Hyolithelminthida Fischer 1962
+
G. †Beklemishevites
G. †Byronia
Fm. †Hyolithellidae Walcott 1886
G. †Ivanovites
G. †Koksuja Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Phosphannulus
G. †Thorslundella
Fm. †Torellellidae Holm 1893
G. †Torellelloides
Invalid names: Diploblastica Lankester 1877 [empty], Homoblastica Lankester 1877 [empty], Metazoa Haeckel 1874 [synonym], Vertebrosa Gray 1821 [empty]
Unr. Fungi Jahn and Jahn 1959
+
G. †Actinomycites Ellis 1916
Unr. Ascomycota
+
Or. Capnodiales Woronichin 1925
Cl. Eurotiomycetes Erikss and Winka 1997
Or. Hysteriales
Cl. Laboulbeniomycetes Engler 1898
Or. Laboulbiliales
Cl. Lecanoromycetes Eriksson and Winka 1997
Fm. †Micropeltaceae
Fm. †Microthyriaceae
G. †Mycogemma Zalessky 1915
G. †Onakawanus Radforth 1958
G. †Palaeoleptosphaeria Barlinge and Paradkar 1982
Subph. Pezizomycotina Eriksson and Winka 1997
G. †Phacidiopsis Geyler 1887
G. †Protoascon Batra et al. 1964
Cl. †Pyrenomycetae
Or. Sphaeriales
Invalid names: Coelomycetes [synonym]
Unr. Basidiomycota
+
Cl. Agaricomycetes Doweld 2001
G. †Graphiolites Fritel 1910
Or. Lycoperdiales
Fm. Polyporaceae
Invalid names: Agaricomycotina [empty]
G. †Brachycarphium Berkeley 1849
+
†Brachycarphium thomasinum Berkeley 1848
Invalid names: Brachycladium Berkeley 1848 [replaced]
G. †Cellulasclerotes Stach and Pickhardt 1957
+
†Cellulasclerotes cubicularius Stach and Pickhardt 1957
G. †Dicellaesporites Elsik
+
†Dicellaesporites antarcticus Song and Cao 1994
†Dicellaesporites oblongatus Song and Cao 1994
†Dicellaesporites popovii Elsik 1968
G. †Diplodia Saccardo
+
†Diplodia rodei Mahabale 1969
†Diplodia sahnii Singhai 1974
Invalid names: Diplodia intertrappea Varadpande and Sampath 1979 [nomen nudum]
G. †Diplosporium Renault 1899
G. †Diporicellaesporites Elsik 1968
+
†Diporicellaesporites antarcticus Song and Cao 1994
†Diporicellaesporites prakashii Chandra et al. 1984
†Diporicellaesporites stenosus Song and Cao 1994
G. †Diporisporites Elsik 1968
+
†Diporisporites elongatus Quattrocchio 1978
†Diporisporites fusiformis Chandra et al. 1984
†Diporisporites major Chandra et al. 1984
G. †Dyadosporonites Hammen
+
†Dyadosporites obscurus Song and Cao 1994
†Dyadosporonites constrictus Mathur and Mathur 1969
G. †Foveoletisporonites Ramanujam and Rao
G. †Fusidites Meschinelli 1898
G. †Fusiformisporites Rouse
G. †Globosasclerotes Stach and Pickhardt 1957
+
†Globosasclerotes aegiranus Stach and Pickhardt 1957
G. †Helminthosporites Chitaley and Sheikh 1971
+
†Helminthosporites mohgaoense Chitaley and Sheikh 1971
Or. Hyphomycetes
+
G. †Ascochytites Barlinge and Paradkar 1982
G. †Cercosporites Stopes 1913
G. Hiospira Moore
G. †Oidites Meschinelli 1892
Invalid names: Mudecinaceae [empty]
G. †Inapertisporites Hammen
+
†Inapertisporites obpyriformis Sheffy and Dilcher 1977
†Inapertisporites solidus Song and Cao 1994
G. †Lacrimasporonites Clarke
+
†Lacrimasporonites scabratus Song and Cao 1994
†Lacrimasporonites tenuous Song and Cao 1994
G. †Monoporisporites Hammen
Fm. †Mucedinaceae
+
G. †Acremonites Pia 1927
G. †Diplosporites Pia 1927
G. †Gonatobotrytites Pia 1927
G. †Ramularites Pia 1927
G. †Multicellaesporites Elsik
+
†Multicellaesporites ellipticus Sheffy and Dilcher 1971
†Multicellaesporites ovatus Sheffy and Dilcher 1971
G. †Mycorhizonium Weiss 1904
G. †Perisporiacites Felix 1894
+
†Perisporiacites larundae Felix 1894
†Perisporiacites varians Sahni and Rao 1943
Unr. †Phycomycetes
+
G. †Achlyites Meschinelli 1898
G. Entophlyctis Fischer 1892
G. †Mucorites Meschinelli 1898
G. †Phycomycites Ellis 1915
G. Protomyces Unger 1832
G. †Protomycites Meschinelli 1892
Or. Vaucheriales
Invalid names: Mohgaonospora Singhai 1985 [nomen nudum]
G. †Pilula Harker and Sarjeant 1991
G. †Pluricellaesporites Hammen
+
†Pluricellaesporites annulatus Chandra et al. 1984
†Pluricellaesporites antarcticus Song and Cao 1994
†Pluricellaesporites ellipticus Mathur and Mathur 1969
†Pluricellaesporites misrae Chandra et al. 1984
†Pluricellaesporites ocellatus Song and Cao 1994
†Pluricellaesporites rectangulata Mathur and Mathur 1969
G. Pythium Pringsheim 1858
G. †Ramularia Caspary 1887
G. †Retihelicosporonites Ramanujam and Rao
G. Rhytisma Fries 1818
G. †Rhytismopsis Geyler 1887
G. Rossellinia De Notaris 1844
Cl. †Schizomycetes
+
G. †Bacillites Meschinelli 1898
G. †Leptotrichites Meschinelli 1898
G. †Micrococcites Meschinelli 1898
G. †Sclerotites Meschinelli 1892
+
†Sclerotites acericola Heer 1892
†Sclerotites brandonianus Jeffrey and Chrysler 1906
†Sclerotites rubellus Lesquereux 1872
G. Sirodesmium de Notaris
G. †Sphaeriopsis Geyler 1887
G. †Sporotrichites Goeppert and Berendt 1845
+
†Sporotrichites heterospermus Goeppert and Berendt 1845
G. Stilbum Tode 1790
G. †Striatasclerotes Stach and Pickhardt 1957
+
†Striatasclerotes cicatricosus Stach and Pickhardt 1957
G. †Teleutosporites Meschinelli 1898
+
†Teleutosporites milloti Renault 1894
Invalid names: Teleutospora Renault 1894 [replaced]
G. †Unicellaesporites Elsik
G. †Urophlyctites Magnus 1903
+
†Urophlyctites oliverianus Magnus 1903
†Urophlyctites stigmariae Weiss 1904
Or. Ustilaginales Beketow 1864
+
G. Mundkurella Thirumalachar 1944
G. Sorosporium Rudolphi 1829
Fm. Ustilaginaceae
G. †Xylomides Schimper 1869
+
†Xylomides umbilicatus Unger 1841
Invalid names: Xylomites Unger 1841 [replaced]
Invalid names: Glomeromycota [empty], Humicolites Karanjekar and Yawale 1985 [nomen nudum], Peronosporomycetes [empty], Pycnidites Chitaley and Patil 1970 [nomen nudum]
Invalid names: Choanomonada [empty], Mesomycetozoa [empty], Microsporidia [empty]
G. †Trigonocyrillium Porter et al. 2003
G. Heteracantha Brullé 1834
show all | hide all
†Attacus fossilis Cockerell 1914
show all | hide all
G. Siderina Dana 1848
show all | hide all
G. †Arbustrum Wang 1989
show all | hide all
†Arbustrum congregatum Wang 1989
†Arbustrum inflata Wang 1989
†Arbustrum luxurians Wang 1989
†Arbustrum strigosum Wang 1989
G. †Multiconotubus Cai and Cortijo 2017
show all | hide all
†Multiconotubus chinensis Cai and Cortijo 2017
G. †Batoballa Wang 2008
show all | hide all
†Batoballa communis Wang 2008
†Batoballa longiovata Wang 2008
G. Rustia Stål 1866
show all | hide all
G. Toxidium Leconte 1860
show all | hide all
G. †Dictyosoma Temminck and Schlegel 1845
show all | hide all
G. †Indophyton Mathur 1965
show all | hide all
G. Triactis Klunzinger 1877
show all | hide all
G. †Protohepialus Pierce 1945
show all | hide all
Unr. Eukaryota Chatton 1925
show all | hide all
Unr. †Acritarcha Evitt 1963 [acritarchs]
+
G. †Acanthorytidodiacrodium Timofeev 1959
G. †Acanthozonodiacrodium Timofeev 1959
G. †Appendisphaera Moczydlowska et al. 1993
+
†Appendisphaera fragilis Moczydlowska et al. 1993
†Appendisphaera grandis Moczydlowska et al. 1993
†Appendisphaera tabifica Moczydlowska et al. 1993
†Appendisphaera tenuis Moczydlowska et al. 1993
G. †Applanopsis Doering 1961
+
†Applanopsis dampieri Balme 1957
†Applanopsis granulatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
†Applanopsis ovatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
†Applanopsis punctatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
†Applanopsis segmentatus Balme 1961
G. †Archaeofavosina Naumova 1960
+
†Archaeofavosina naumovae Maithy 1975
†Archaeofavosina reticulata Maithy and Shukla 1977
†Archaeofavosina simplex Naumova 1960
†Archaeofavosina sinuta Maithy 1975
G. †Artemisiocysta Benedek 1972
G. Ascostomocystis Drugg and Loeblich 1967
G. †Asseserium Moczydłowska and Nagovitsin 2012
+
†Asseserium fusulentum Moczydłowska and Nagovitsin 2012
†Asseserium pyramidalis Moczydłowska and Nagovitsin 2012
G. †Asteridium Moczydlowska 1991
G. †Baltisphaeridium Eisenack 1958
+
†Baltisphaeridium acuminatum Kolosova 1991
†Baltisphaeridium longispinosum Eisenack 1958
G. †Brochopsophosphaera Shepeleva and Timofeev 1963
+
†Brochopsophosphaera minimus Shepeleva and Timofeev 1963
G. †Ceratocystidiopsis Deflandre 1937
+
†Ceratocystidiopsis ludbrooki Cookson and Eisenack 1958
†Ceratocystidiopsis simplex Deflandre 1937
G. †Clavaticystis Habib and Knapp 1982
+
†Clavaticystis furcatus Schrank 2003
†Clavaticystis schopfii Habib and Knapp 1982
†Clavaticystis sepatus Schrank 2003
G. †Codonia Cookson and Eisenack 1960
G. †Cristallinium Vanguestaine 1978
G. Cyclopsiella Drugg and Loeblich 1967
G. †Cymatiosphaera Wetzel 1933
+
†Cymatiosphaera coronis Schrank 2003
†Cymatiosphaera delicata Cookson and Eisenack 1971
†Cymatiosphaera eupeplos Deflandre 1954
†Cymatiosphaera imitata Deflandre and Cookson 1955
†Cymatiosphaera muralis Schrank 2003
†Cymatiosphaera parva Sarjeant 1959
†Cymatiosphaera parvirugosa Schrank 2003
†Cymatiosphaera polyornata Schrank 2003
†Cymatiosphaera pterota Cookson and Eisenack 1958
†Cymatiosphaera punctifera Deflandre and Cookson 1955
†Cymatiosphaera radiata Wetzel 1933
†Cymatiosphaera rotunda Fensome 1990
†Cymatiosphaera stigmata Cookson and Eisenack 1958
†Cymatiosphaera triradiata Schrank 2003
†Cymatiosphaera wetzelii Deflandre 1954
G. †Dictyotidium Eisenack 1955
+
†Dictyotidium dictyotum Eisenack 1938
†Dictyotidium fullerene Butterfield et al. 1994
G. †Domasiella Eisenack 1969
G. †Epicephalopyxis Deflandre 1935
+
†Epicephalopyxis adhaerens Deflandre 1935
†Epicephalopyxis spectabilis Cookson and Eisenack 1958
G. †Eupoikilofusa Cramer 1970
G. †Filisphaeridium Staplin et al. 1965
+
†Filisphaeridium paucigranulosum Schrank 2003
†Filisphaeridium setasessitante Jansonius 1962
G. †Fromea Cookson and Eisenack 1958
+
†Fromea acambra Sah et al. 1970
†Fromea amphora Cookson and Eisenack 1958
†Fromea atlantica Habib 1972
†Fromea fragilis Stover and Evitt 1962
†Fromea laevigata Stover and Evitt 1978
G. †Gemmuloides Samuelsson and Butterfield 2001
+
†Gemmuloides doncookii Samuelsson and Butterfield 2001
G. †Granodiscus Mädler 1963
G. †Granomarginata Naumova 1960
+
†Granomarginata minuta Maithy 1975
†Granomarginata prima Naumova 1961
†Granomarginata rotata Maithy and Shukla 1977
G. †Halodinium Bujak 1984
G. †Heliosphaeridium Moczydlowska 1991
G. †Kildinella Shepeleva and Timofeev 1963
+
†Kildinella giperboreica Shepeleva and Timofeev 1963
†Kildinella hyperboreica Timofeev 1966
†Kildinella lophostriata Jankauskas 1979
†Kildinella minuta Maithy and Shukla 1977
†Kildinella sinica Timofeev 1966
†Kildinella suketensis Maithy and Shukla 1977
†Kildinella timofeevii Maithy 1975
G. †Korilophyton Voronova 1976
G. †Lacunalites Hemer and Nygreen 1967
G. †Leiofusa Eisenack 1938
+
†Leiofusa actinomorpha Maithy 1975
†Leiofusa fusiformis Eisenack 1938
†Leiofusa jurassica Cookson and Eisenack 1958
G. †Leiosphaeridium Eisenack
G. †Limbicysta Marshall 1989
G. †Lophosphaeridium Timofeev 1959
+
†Lophosphaeridium granulatum Maithy 1975
†Lophosphaeridium rarum Timofeev 1959
G. †Lophozonodiacrodium Timofeev 1959
G. †Lusatia Burmann 1970
G. †Mecsekia Hajos 1966
+
†Mecsekia acuta Schrank 2003
†Mecsekia curvispina Schrank 2003
†Mecsekia triangula Schrank 2003
G. †Micrhystridium Deflandre 1937
+
†Micrhystridium bullosum Valensi 1953
†Micrhystridium dissimilare Volkova 1969
†Micrhystridium inconspicuum Deflandre 1937
†Micrhystridium lanatum Volkova 1969
†Micrhystridium lanceolatum Yin 1985
†Micrhystridium setulerum Wang and Luo 1983
†Micrhystridium stellatum Deflandre 1945
†Micrhystridium tornatum Yin and Li 1978
G. †Multifronsphaeridium Zang and Walt 1992
+
†Multifronsphaeridium ramosum Moczydłowska and Nagovitsin 2012
G. †Nucellosphaeridium Timofeev 1966
+
†Nucellosphaeridium magnum Maithy 1975
†Nucellosphaeridium minimum Maithy and Shukla 1977
†Nucellosphaeridium triangulatum Maithy 1975
†Nucellosphaeridium zonatum Maithy and Shukla 1977
†Nucellosphaeridium zonatum Maithy 1975
G. †Operculites Newman 1965
+
†Operculites bigranulatus Schrank 2003
†Operculites carbonis Newman 1965
G. †Orygmatosphaeridium Timofeev 1959
+
†Orygmatosphaeridium plicatum Maithy and Shukla 1977
†Orygmatosphaeridium ruminatum Timofeev 1959
†Orygmatosphaeridium trizonatum Maithy 1975
†Orygmatosphaeridium vulgarum Maithy 1975
G. †Palaeostomocystis Deflandre 1937
+
†Palaeostomocystis cylindrica Cookson and Eisenack 1960
†Palaeostomocystis reticulata Deflandre 1935
†Palaeostomocystis sinuosa Cookson and Eisenack 1960
G. †Paucilobimorpha de Coninck 1986
G. †Peteinosphaeridium Staplin et al. 1965
+
†Peteinosphaeridium bergstromii Staplin et al. 1965
†Peteinosphaeridium coronula Yin et al. 1998
G. Piperodinium Scott et al. 1984
G. †Protoleiosphaeridium Timofeev 1956
+
†Protoleiosphaeridium conglutinatum Timofeev 1956
†Protoleiosphaeridium densum Maithy 1975
†Protoleiosphaeridium laevigatum Maithy 1975
G. †Protosphaeridium Timofeev 1966
+
†Protosphaeridium densum Timofeev 1966
†Protosphaeridium volkovae Maithy and Shukla 1977
G. †Pterospermopsis Wetzel 1952
+
†Pterospermopsis aureolata Cookson and Eisenack 1958
†Pterospermopsis danica Wetzel 1952
†Pterospermopsis eurypteris Cookson and Eisenack 1958
†Pterospermopsis pelagica Eisenack 1954
G. †Pterosphaeridia Madler 1963
G. †Quadrina Bujak et al. 1980
G. †Schizocystia Cookson and Eisenack 1962
+
†Schizocystia laevigata Cookson and Eisenack 1962
†Schizocystia rugosa Cookson and Eisenack 1962
G. †Singraulipollenites Sinha 1969
+
†Singraulipollenites finitimus Sinha 1969
†Singraulipollenites indicus Sinha 1969
G. †Stictosphaeridium Timofeev 1962
+
†Stictosphaeridium implexum Timofeev 1966
†Stictosphaeridium podolense Timofeev 1962
G. †Symplassosphaeridium Timofeev 1969
+
†Symplassosphaeridium bulbosum Maithy and Shukla 1977
†Symplassosphaeridium bushimayensis Maithy 1975
G. †Synsphaeridium Eisenack 1965
G. †Tanarium Kolosova 1991
+
†Tanarium anozos Willman 2008
†Tanarium conoideum Kolosova 1991
†Tanarium digitiformum Nagovitsin and Faizullin 2004
†Tanarium irregulare Moczydlowska et al. 1993
†Tanarium muntense Grey 2005
†Tanarium tuberosum Moczydlowska et al. 1993
G. †Trachyhystrichosphaera Timofeev et al. 1976
+
†Trachyhystrichosphaera magna Allison 1989
†Trachyhystrichosphaera vidalii Knoll 1983
G. †Trachysphaeridium Timofeev 1966
+
†Trachysphaeridium laufeldi Vidal 1976
†Trachysphaeridium levis Lopukhin 1971
G. †Trematosphaeridium Timofeev 1959
+
†Trematosphaeridium decoratum Timofeev 1959
†Trematosphaeridium zairiensis Maithy 1975
G. †Triangulopsis Döring 1961
+
†Triangulopsis discoidalis Döring 1961
†Triangulopsis plicatus Singh and Kumar 1969
†Triangulopsis varians Singh and Kumar 1969
G. †Trigonopyxis Cookson and Eisenack 1960
G. †Vavososphaeridium Timofeev 1959
+
†Vavososphaeridium bharadwajii Salujha et al. 1971
†Vavososphaeridium michaelovski Timofeev 1959
†Vavosphaeridium densum Maithy 1975
†Vavosphaeridium vindhyanensis Maithy 1969
G. †Veryhachium Deunff 1954
+
†Veryhachium brevispinum Horowitz 1974
†Veryhachium downiei Stockmans and Williere 1962
†Veryhachium patulum Wicander 1974
†Veryhachium reductum Deunff 1958
†Veryhachium singulare Burger 1980
†Veryhachium trisulcum Deunff 1954
G. †Zonooidium Timofeev 1957
G. †Zonosphaeridium Timofeev 1959
+
†Zonosphaeridium densum Maithy 1975
†Zonosphaeridium foveolatum Maithy 1975
†Zonosphaeridium punctatum Maithy and Shukla 1977
Invalid names: Archaeohystrichosphaeridium Timofeev 1959 [nomen nudum], Asperatopsophosphaera Shepeleva and Timofeev 1963 [nomen nudum], Dasyrytidodiacrodium Timofeev 1959 [nomen nudum], Microrugosina Naumova 1960 [nomen nudum]
G. †Allonema
+
†Allonema nodosum Talent 1963
†Allonema silurica Wood 1948
Invalid names: Wetheredella Wood 1948 [synonym]
Unr. Archaeplastida
+
Unr. Chloroplastida
+
Ph. †Charophyta Migula 1890
+
G. †Altochara Saydakovskiy 1968
G. †Brachychara Grambast and Grambast 1954
G. †Catillochara Peck and Eyer 1963
G. †Characeites Tuzson 1914
Or. †Charales Lindley 1836
G. †Charites Horn af Rantzien 1959
G. †Chovanella Reitlinger and Jarzewa 1958
G. †Clavatorites Horn af Rantzien 1954
G. †Clypeator Grambast 1962
G. †Croftiella Horn af Rantzien 1959
G. †Cuneatochara Saidakovsky 1944
G. †Diectochara Musacchio 1971
G. †Echinochara Peck 1957
G. †Eochara Choquette 1956
G. †Flabellochara Grambast 1959
G. †Gyrogonites Lamarck 1804
G. †Harrisichara Grambast 1957
G. †Karpinskya Grambast 1962
G. †Kosmogyrina Maedler 1953
G. †Latochara Maedler 1955
G. †Leonardosia Sommer 1954
G. †Luichara Kisielevsky 1993
G. †Lychnothamnites Maslov 1966
G. †Maedlerisphaera Horn af Rantzien 1959
G. †Maslovichara Saidakovsky 1962
G. †Moellerina Ulrich 1886
G. †Nodosochara Maedler 1955
G. †Nodosoclavator Maslov 1961
G. †Palaeochara Bell 1922
G. †Palaeochondrites Schimper 1882
G. †Perimneste Harris 1939
G. †Praechara Horn af Rantzien 1954
G. †Psilochara Grambast 1959
G. †Rantzieniella Grambast 1962
G. †Raskyaechara Horn af Rantzien 1959
G. †Raskyella Grambast and Grambast 1954
G. †Rhabdochara Maedler 1955
G. †Saportanella Grambast 1962
G. †Septorella Grambast 1962
G. †Stellatochara Horn af Rantzien 1954
G. †Stenochara Grambast 1962
G. †Stomochara Grambast 1961
Ph. Chlorophyta Reichenbach 1834 [green algae]
+
G. †Amgaella Korde 1957
Cl. †Bryopsidophyceae Round 1963
G. †Calathella Florin 1929
G. Caulerpites Sternberg 1833
Cl. Dasycladophyceae
G. †Fuxianospira Chen and Zhao 1997
G. †Grypania Walter et al. 1976
G. †Indopolia Pia 1936
G. †Lanceoforma Walter et al. 1976
G. †Microfasta Morgan 1975
Fm. †Monostysisyrinaceae Wu 1991
G. †Palaeomastigocladus Misra and Kumar 1988
G. †Physophycus Schimper 1869
G. †Proterotainia Walter et al. 1976
G. †Pseudopalaeoporella Buggisch and Fluegel 1992
G. †Retephycus Johnson and Konishi 1956
G. †Schizosporis Cookson and Dettmann 1959
G. †Sgrossoella de Castro 1969
G. †Sinocylindra Chen and Erdtmann 1991
G. †Sinophyllum Wu 1991
G. †Sphaeroporella Wu 1991
G. †Spheroporella Antropov 1967
Fm. †Tetrasporaceae
Or. †Thaumatoporellales De Castro 1988
G. †Timanella Vologdin 1969
G. Mesostigma Lauterborn 1894
Unr. Prasinophytae
+
G. †Crassosphaera Cookson and Manum 1960
G. †Duvernaysphaera Staplin 1961
Fm. †Pterospermellaceae Eisenack 1972
G. †Tasmanites Newton 1875
Invalid names: Pyramimonadales [empty]
Invalid names: Chlorodendrales [empty]
G. †Tawuia Hofmann 1979
+
†Tawuia dalensis Hofmann 1979
†Tawuia robusta Qin 2023
†Tawuia sinensis Duan 1982
Invalid names: Glaucophyta [empty]
G. †Changchengia Yan and Liu 1997
Unr. †Chlorobiota
+
Unr. †Micromonadobionta
+
Unr. †Streptobionta
+
Unr. †Embryobiotes
+
Unr. †Anthoceromorpha
Unr. †Polysporangiomorpha
Invalid names: Bryomorpha [empty], Marchantiomorpha [empty]
Invalid names: Charobiotes [empty]
Unr. †Ulvobionta
+
Unr. Chromalveolata
+
Ph. Haptophyta Hibberd ex Cavalier-Smith 1986 [haptophyte alga]
+
G. Aspidorhabdus Hay and Towe 1962
G. †Camuralithus de Kaenel and Villa 1996
Cl. Coccolithophyceae Rothmaler 1951
+
G. †Biantholithus Bramlette and Martini 1964
Or. Braarudosphaerales Aubry 2013
Fm. Ceratolithaceae Norris 1965
Or. †Coccolithales Schwarz 1932
G. †Daktylethra Gartner and Bukry 1969
Or. †Discoasterales Hay 1977
Fm. †Ellipsagelosphaeraceae Noël 1965
G. †Ellipsolithus Sullivan 1964
G. Gladiolithus Jordan and Chamberlain 1992
G. †Ilselithina Stradner and Adamiker 1966
Or. Isochrysidales Pascher 1910
G. †Lanternithus Stradner 1962
G. †Minylitha Bukry 1973
G. Neosphaera Lecal-Schlauder 1949
G. †Pedinocyclus Bukry and Bramlette 1971
Fm. †Rhomboasteraceae Bown 2005
G. Tetralithoides Theodoridis 1984
G. †Transversopontis Hay et al. 1966
Or. Zygodiscales Young and Bown 1997
Invalid names: Phaeocystales Medlin 2000 [empty], Prymnesiales Papenfuss 1955 [empty], Prymnesiophyceae Hibberd 1976 [synonym]
G. Conococcolithus Hay and Mohler 1967
G. Corannulus Stradner 1962
G. Craspedolithus Kamptner 1963
G. Crassapontosphaera Boudreaux and Hay 1969
G. †Crassidiscus Okada 1990
G. †Cricosphaera Braarud 1960
G. Cyclolithella Loeblich and Tappan 1963
G. †Cycloperfolithus Lehotayova and Priewalder 1978
G. Ellipsodiscoaster Boudreaux and Hay 1969
G. †Helicosphaera Kamptner 1954
+
†Helicosphaera carteri Wallich 1877
†Helicosphaera ethologa Bown 2005
†Helicosphaera lophota Bramlette and Sullivan 1961
†Helicosphaera neolophota Barron et al. 1984
†Helicosphaera orientalis Black 1971
†Helicosphaera stalis Theodoridis 1984
Invalid names: Helicopontosphaera Hay and Mohler 1967 [synonym]
G. Koczyia Boudreaux and Hay 1969
G. Leptodiscus Bukry and Bramlette 1969
Fm. Lithostromationaceae Deflandre 1959
+
G. Imperiaster Martini 1970
G. Lithostromation Deflandre 1942
G. Nannocorbis Müller 1974
G. Orthozygus Bramlette and Wilcoxon 1967
G. †Pervilithus Crux 1981
G. †Phanulithus Wise and Wind 1977
G. Pyrocyclus Hay and Towe 1962
G. Reticulofenestra Hay et al. 1966
+
†Reticulofenestra bisecta Roth 1970
†Reticulofenestra daviesii Haq 1971
†Reticulofenestra dictyoda Stradner 1968
†Reticulofenestra filewiczii Dunkley 2009
†Reticulofenestra hampdenensis Edwards 1973
†Reticulofenestra minuta Roth 1970
†Reticulofenestra oamaruensis Stradner 1968
†Reticulofenestra pseudoumbilicus Gartner 1967
†Reticulofenestra reticulata Roth and Thierstein 1972
†Reticulofenestra rotaria Theodoridis 1984
†Reticulofenestra scrippsae Bukry and Percival 1973
†Reticulofenestra umbilicus Levin 1965
G. Rhabdolithina Reinhardt 1967
G. Sphenaster Wilcoxon 1970
G. Striatococcolithus Bukry 1971
G. Umbilicosphaera Lohmann 1902
+
†Umbilicosphaera jafari Muller 1974
Invalid names: Geminilithella Backman 1980 [synonym]
G. Vermiculithina Bukry and Percival 1971
G. Wiseorhabdus Bukry 1981
Invalid names: Cryptophycae [empty]
Unr. †Chromista Cavalier-Smith 1981
+
Unr. Rhizaria Adl et al. 2005
+
Ph. Foraminifera Eichwald 1830 [foram]
+
G. †Abathomphalus
G. †Abdullaevia
G. †Abrardia
G. †Acarinina
G. Acostina
G. †Actinosiphon
G. Adercotryma
G. †Adhaerentia
G. †Adraheutina
G. †Aeolostreptis
G. †Afrobolivina
G. †Agerina Farinacci 1991
G. †Akiyoshiella
G. †Aktinorbitoides
G. †Aleomorphella
G. †Alfredina
G. Alliatina
G. Alliatinella
Subor. Allogromiina Loeblich and Tappan 1961
G. †Almaena
G. †Alpillina
G. †Altasterella
G. †Altistoma
G. †Alveocyclammina
Fm. †Alveolinellidae
G. †Alveovalvulina
G. †Alzonella
G. Ambitropus
G. †Amijiella
G. †Ammobaculoides
G. †Ammocycloculina
G. †Ammospirata
G. †Amphoratheca
G. †Anaticinella
G. †Andamookia
G. †Andersenia
G. †Andersenolina
G. †Andrejella
G. †Angotia
G. †Annulina Terquem 1862
G. †Annulocibicides
G. †Antalyna
G. †Apertauroria
G. †Aragonella
G. †Arakaevella
G. †Archaecyclus
G. †Archaelagena Howchin 1888
G. †Archaeochintinia
G. †Archaeosepta
G. †Arenagula
G. †Arenogaudryina
G. †Arenonionella
G. †Aristospira Ehrenberg 1861
G. Asanoina
G. †Ascoliella
G. †Asselodiscus
G. †Asterigerinella
G. †Asterigerinoides
G. †Asterigina
G. †Asteroammonia
G. †Asterolepidina
G. †Asterophragmina
G. †Asterorbis
G. †Astrorotalia
G. †Asymmetrina
G. †Ataxoorbignyna
G. †Atwillina
G. †Audienusina
G. †Auroria
G. †Austrocolomi
G. †Avesnella
G. †Babelispirillina
G. †Baelenia
G. †Baggatella
G. †Bagginoides
G. †Baituganella
G. †Balkhania
G. †Bandyella
G. †Banffella
G. Bannerella
G. †Barkerina
G. †Barnardina
G. Berggrenia
G. †Bermudezella
G. †Bermudezina
G. †Berthelinella
G. †Berthelinopsis
G. †Biapertorbis
G. Biarritzina
G. †Bibradya
G. Bifarinella
G. †Biglobigerinella
G. Biloculina d'Orbigny 1826
G. †Bimonilina
G. †Biokovina
Superfm. †Biokovinacea Gusik 1977
G. †Biorbis
G. †Biparietata
G. †Biplanata
G. †Biplanispira
G. †Biseriammina
G. †Bitaxia
G. †Biticinella
G. †Bituberitina
G. †Bitubulogenerina
G. †Blastulospongia Pickett and Jell 1983
G. †Blefuscuiana
G. †Blowiella
G. †Bogushella
G. †Boldia
G. †Bolkarina
G. †Boltovskoyella
G. †Boreloides
G. †Borodinia
G. †Bosniella
G. †Bozorginiella
G. †Bramkampella
G. †Brenckleina
G. †Broeckinella
G. Bronnimannia
G. †Brunsiella
G. †Bucella
G. †Bucherina
G. †Budashevaella
G. Bueningia
G. †Bulbophragmium
G. †Buliminellita
Superfm. †Buliminoidea Jones 1875
G. Burseolina
G. †Calveziconus
G. †Camagueyia
Fm. †Camerinidae
G. †Campanellula
G. †Cancrisiella
G. †Candorbulina
G. †Carinoconus
G. †Caspiella
G. Cassidelina
G. †Cassidella
G. †Cassidulinella
G. †Cassidulinita
G. †Caudriella
G. †Ceratolamarckina
G. Cerobertina
G. †Cerobertinella
G. †Chablaisia
G. †Chalilovella
G. †Chapmanina
G. †Chenella Miklukho-Maklay 1959
G. †Chenia
G. †Chernobaculites
G. †Chernyshinella
G. †Chernyshinellina
Fm. Chilostomellidae Brady 1881
G. †Chilostomina
G. †Chitralina
G. †Chomatomediocris
G. †Chrysothurammina
G. †Cibicorbis
G. †Cincoriola
G. †Ciperozea
G. †Citharinella
G. †Civrieuxia
G. †Claudostriatella
G. †Clavelloides
G. †Clavigerinella
G. †Claviticinella
G. †Clavulinopsis
G. †Clypeorbis
G. †Cocoarota
G. †Coleiconus
G. †Coleites
G. †Colomia
G. †Colomita
G. †Concavella
G. †Condonofusiella
G. †Condrustella
G. †Conicorbitolina
G. †Conilites
G. †Conoglobigerina
G. †Conorbina
G. †Conorbinella
G. †Conorbitoides
G. †Contusotruncana
G. †Coprolithina
G. †Cordatella
G. †Corrigotubella
G. †Corrosina
G. Corrugatella
G. †Coskinolinella
G. †Coskinolinoides
G. †Coskinon
G. †Costayella
G. †Costellagerina
G. †Coxites
G. †Crenaverneuilina
G. †Crespinella
G. †Crespinina
G. †Cribellopsis
G. †Cribranopsis
G. †Cribroaperturata
G. †Cribrohantkenina
G. †Cribroparrella
G. †Cribropullenia
G. †Cribrorotalia
G. †Cristellaria Lamarck 1816
G. †Cristellariopsis
G. †Ctenorbitoides
G. †Cubanina
G. †Cuburbita
G. †Cuneolinella
G. †Cuneus
G. Cursina
G. †Cyclogyra
G. †Cyclolina
G. †Cyclopsinella
G. †Cyclorbitopsella
G. †Dagmarella
G. †Dainella
G. †Dainita
G. †Dainitella
G. †Dariellina
G. †Darjella
G. †Daucina
G. †Daviesiconus
G. †Deckerellina
G. †Demirina
G. †Dhrumella
G. †Dictyoconella
G. †Dictyopselloides
G. †Dictyorbitolina
G. †Digitina Crespin and Parr 1941
G. Discorbitina
G. Discospira Mantell 1850
G. †Dizerina
G. †Dobrogelina Neagu 1979
G. †Dohaia
G. †Drepaniota
G. †Drevennia
G. †Droogerinella
G. †Dukhania
G. Duplella
G. †Dutkevichella
G. †Dyfrondicularia
G. †Dymia
G. †Earlandinella
G. †Eblanaia
G. †Echinoporina
G. †Eclusia
G. †Econgella
G. †Edhemia
G. †Edithaella
G. †Eggerina
G. †Elenella
G. †Elergella
G. †Elhasaella
G. †Elphidioides
G. †Enantiomorphina
G. †Endochernella
G. †Endotebanella
G. †Endotriada
G. †Endotriadella
G. †Eoannularia
G. †Eoclavatorella
G. †Eoconuloides
G. †Eoendothyra
G. Eoeponidella
G. †Eofabiania
G. †Eoforschia
G. †Eohastigerinella
G. †Eolagena
G. †Eolasiodiscus
G. †Eomarssonella
G. †Eonodosaria
G. †Eopalorbitolina
G. †Eoquasiendothyra
G. †Eorupertia
G. †Eosigmoilina
G. †Eostaffeloides
G. †Eotournayella
G. †Eovolutina
G. †Eowedekindellina
G. †Epiannularia
G. †Epistominita
G. †Epistominitella
G. †Epistominoides
G. †Epithemella
G. Eponidella
G. †Escornebovina
G. †Eulinderina
G. †Eurycheilostoma
G. Euuvigerina
G. †Euxinita
G. †Evlania
G. †Evolutononion
G. Exagonocyclina Checchia-Rispoli 1909
G. Exsculptina
G. †Eygalierina
G. †Fabiania
G. †Fallotella
G. †Falsocibicides
G. †Falsoplanulina
G. †Falsurgonina
G. †Favolagena Malumián et al. 1991
G. Favulina Patterson and Richardson
G. †Felsinella
G. †Ferayina
G. †Feurtillia
G. Fijnonion
G. †Finlayina
G. †Fissoelphidium
G. †Flabellinella
G. †Fleuryana Castro et al. 1994
G. †Florennella Conil 1979
G. †Flourensina
G. †Foliotortus Senowbari-Daryan 1980
G. Fontbotia
G. †Forschia
G. †Forschiella
G. Francesita
G. †Frondiculinata
G. †Frondilina
G. †Frondovaginulina
Subor. †Fusilinida Wedekind 1937
Subor. †Fusulinina Wedekind 1937
G. †Gabonita
G. †Galliherina
G. †Gallitellia
G. †Ganella
G. †Garantella
G. †Gaudryinella
G. †Gaudryinoides
G. †Gaudryinopsis
G. †Gavellinella
Superfm. †Geinitzinoidea
G. †Geintzina
G. Gemellides
G. Geminospira
G. †Gigasbia
G. †Glandulinoides
G. †Globicuniculus
G. †Globigerapsis
Superfm. Globigerinaceae Carpenter et al. 1862
Subor. Globigerinina Delage and Herouard 1896
Superfm. Globigerinoidea Carpenter et al. 1862
G. †Globigerinopsis Bolli 1962
G. †Globimorphina
G. †Globispiroplectammina Vachard 1977
G. †Globispiroplectamminha Vachard 1977
G. †Globochernella
G. †Globorosalina
Superfm. Globorotaliacea Cushman 1927
G. †Globospirillina
G. †Globotetrataxis
Cl. Globothalamea Pawlowski et al. 2013
G. †Globuligerina
G. †Glomospiranella
G. †Glomospiroides
G. †Glomotrocholina
G. †Glubokoevella
G. †Glyphostomella
G. Goesella
G. †Gorbachikella
G. †Gorisella
G. †Goupillaudina
G. †Graecodiscus Vachard et al. 1993
G. †Gravellina
G. †Grillita
G. †Grimsdaleinella
G. †Gubkinella
G. †Gunteria
G. Guppyella
G. †Gutnicella
G. †Gyroconulina
G. †Gyrodina
G. †Gyroidinella
G. †Gyrovalvulina
G. †Haerella
G. †Hagenowella
G. †Hagenowina
G. Haghimashella Neagu and Neagu 1995
G. †Haimasiella
G. †Halenia
G. †Hanostaffella
G. †Hansenisca
Fm. †Hantkeninidae
G. †Haoella
G. †Haplophragmella
G. †Haplophragmina
G. †Haplostiche Reuss 1861
G. †Helicolepidina
G. †Helicorbitoides
G. †Helicostegina
G. †Hellenocyclina
G. †Hemicyclammina
G. †Hemifusulina
G. †Hemifusulinella
G. Hemirobulina
G. †Hemithurammina
G. †Hemlebenia
G. †Hensonia
G. †Hensonina
G. †Hergottella
G. †Heterantyx
G. †Hidaella
G. †Hidina
G. †Hiltermannella
G. †Hirsutospirella
G. †Histopomphus
G. †Historbitoides
G. †Hofkerina
G. †Hofkeruva
G. †Holkeria
G. †Hollandina
G. †Holmanella
G. Homalohedra
G. †Hottingerella
G. †Hottingerita
G. †Howchinella
G. †Hyderia
G. †Igorina Davidzon 1976
G. †Ilerdorbis
G. †Illigata
G. †Insolentitheca
Subor. †Involutinina Bütschli 1880
G. †Involvina
G. †Iowanella
G. †Iraqia
G. Irenita
G. †Ismailia
G. †Iuliusina
G. †Ivanovella
G. †Ivdelina
G. Jadammina
G. †Janischewskina Mikhaylov 1935
G. †Jarvisella
G. †Jurella
G. †Kangvarella
G. †Kaptarenkoella Antonova and Kasimova 1985
G. †Karaisella
G. †Kettnerammina
G. †Kilianina
G. †Klubonibelia
G. †Klubovella Lebedeva 1956
G. †Kollmannita
G. †Korobkovella
G. †Krikoumbilica
G. †Kuglerina
G. †Kunklerina
G. †Kwantoella
G. †Kyphopyxa
G. †Labalina Azbel 1988
G. †Labiostoma
G. †Labyrinthidoma
G. †Lacosteina
G. Laculatina
G. †Ladoronia
G. †Laeterohelix Keller 2002
G. †Laeviheterohelix Nederbragt 1991
Subor. Lagenina Delage and Herouard 1896
G. †Lagenodosaria
G. †Lamarckella
G. Laminononion
G. †Lasiotrochus
G. Latibolivina
G. †Latiendothyra
G. †Laxoendothyra
G. Lernella
G. †Leupoldina
G. †Lilliputianella
G. †Linaresia
G. Lingulinopsis Reuss 1860
G. †Lipinellina
G. †Lippsina
Or. Lituolida Lankester 1885
G. †Lituolipora
G. †Lituonelloides
G. †Lituotubella
G. †Loisthostomata
G. †Louisettita
G. †Loxostomoides
G. †Lugtonia Cummings 1955
G. †Lunatriella
G. †Lycophris Montfort 1808
G. †Lysella
G. Magnesoina
G. †Maichelina
G. †Makarskiana
G. †Mandjina
G. †Manorella
G. †Marginara
G. †Marieita
G. †Martiguesia
G. †Maslinella
G. †Matanzia
G. †Mccloudia
G. †Mediopsis
G. †Medipsia
G. †Medocia
G. †Megastomella
G. Meidamonella
G. †Melathrokerion
G. †Melatolla
G. †Merlingina
G. †Mikhailovella
G. Miliammellus
G. †Miliospirella
G. †Miniuva
G. †Minouxia
G. †Minyaichme
G. †Miogypsinita
G. †Miogypsinoides
G. †Miolepidocyclina
G. †Mirifica
G. †Mironovella
Cl. Monothalamea Pawlowski et al. 2013
G. †Monspeliensina
G. †Montcharmontia
G. Montfortella
G. †Montsechiana
G. †Mooreinella
G. †Moravammina
G. †Mstinia
G. †Mstiniella
G. †Narayania
G. †Naupliella
G. †Navarella
G. †Neoacarinina
G. †Neoarchaesphaera
G. †Neobrunsiina
G. †Neocarpenteria
G. †Neoclavulina
G. †Neocribrella
G. †Neodiscocyclina
G. †Neodiscus
G. †Neofusulina
G. †Neogyroidina
G. †Neoiraqia
G. †Neokilianina
G. †Neomisellina
G. †Neoparadainella
G. †Neorbitolinopsis
G. †Neoschubertella
G. Neouvigenna
Fm. †Neusinidae
G. †Nevillella
G. †Ninella
G. †Nodobolivinella
G. †Nodophtalmidium
Cl. Nodosariata Mikhalevich 1993
G. †Nonionelleta
G. †Norcottia
G. †Notoconorbina
G. †Novalesia
G. †Novella
G. †Nudarchaediscus
G. †Nummodiscorbis
G. †Nuttallus
G. Obandyella Haman et al. 1980
G. †Oberhauserella
G. †Obliquina
G. †Oketaella
G. †Olssonina
G. †Oolitella
G. †Opertum
G. †Ophthalmidium Kübler and Zwingli 1870
G. Orbiculina
G. †Orbignyna
G. †Orbitammina Berthelin 1893
G. †Orbitoclypeus
G. †Orbitocyclina
G. †Orbitokathina
G. †Orbitolinella
G. †Orbulinoides
G. Orcadia
G. †Orientina
G. †Orietalia
G. †Orithostella
G. †Ornatanomalina
G. †Orthokarstenia
G. †Ozourina
G. †Pachythurammina
G. Pacinonion
G. †Palachemonella
G. †Palaeobigenerina
G. †Palaeonubecularia Reitlinger 1950
G. †Palaeoreichelina
G. †Palaeostaffella
G. †Paleodictyoconus
G. †Paleogaudryina
G. †Paleolituonella
G. †Paleomiogypsina
G. †Paleopatellina
G. †Pallaimorphina
G. Palmerinella
G. Pannellaina
G. †Paracaligella
G. †Paracoskinolina
G. †Paracyclammina
G. †Paradagmarita
G. †Paradainella
G. †Paradunbarula
G. †Paraendothyra
G. †Parafusulinella
G. †Paragaudryina
G. †Parananlingella
G. †Paraplectogyra
G. †Parastegnammina
G. †Paratextularia
G. †Paratriasina
G. †Paravulvulina
G. †Parkeria Carpenter 1870
G. †Paromalina
G. †Parphia
G. †Parurgonina
G. Patellina Williamson 1858
G. †Paulina
G. †Pavonitina
G. †Pavopsammia
G. †Pealerina
G. Pegidia
G. †Pellatispirella
G. †Penoperculoides
G. †Pentellina
G. †Pernerina
G. †Petchorina
G. †Pfenderella
G. †Pfendericonus
G. †Piallina
G. †Picounina
G. †Pijpersia
G. †Pinaria
G. †Pityusina
G. †Plagiostomella
G. †Planisepta Septfontaine 1986
G. †Planolinderina
G. †Planomalina
G. †Planorotalites
G. †Plecanium
G. †Plectinella
G. †Plectogyranopsis
G. †Plectomillerella Brazhnikova and Vdovenko 1983
G. †Pleuroskelidion
G. †Plummerita
G. †Pohlia
G. †Polymorphinella
G. †Polyperibola
G. †Polytaxis
G. †Popovia
G. †Porosorotalia
G. †Portatrochammina Echols 1971
G. †Porticulasphaera
G. †Praechrysalidina
G. †Praecystammina
G. †Praehedbergella
G. †Praekaraisella
G. †Praeparafusulina
G. †Praepeneroplis
G. †Praestorrsella
G. †Pravoslavlevia Putrya 1970
G. †Proninella
G. †Protentella
G. †Protoelphidium
G. †Protopeneroplis
G. Proxifrons
G. †Pseudobradyina
G. †Pseudobulminella
G. †Pseudocibicides
G. †Pseudocylammina
G. †Pseudoglandulina
G. †Pseudogloboquadrina Jenkins 1965
G. †Pseudohastigerina Banner and Blow 1959
G. †Pseudolamarckina
G. †Pseudolepidina
G. †Pseudolituonella
G. †Pseudonovella
G. Pseudoolina
G. †Pseudopalmula
G. †Pseudopfenderina
G. †Pseudorbitoides
G. †Pseudorbitolina
G. †Pseudoreophax
G. †Pseudoruttenia
G. †Pseudosiphonella
G. †Pseudotaxis
G. †Pseudotribrachia
G. †Pseudotriplasia
G. †Pseudovidalina
G. †Pseudowanganella
G. †Pseudowoodella
G. †Ptychocladia
G. †Pullenoides
G. Pygmaeoseistron Patterson and Richardson 1988
G. †Pylodexia Ehrenberg 1858
G. †Pyramidina
G. †Pyrenina
G. †Pyrulinoides
G. †Qataria
G. †Quasibolivinella
G. †Quasicyclammina
G. †Quasiiregularina
G. †Quasilituotuba
G. †Quasirotalia
G. †Quasiverbeekina
G. †Queraltina
G. †Quydatella
G. †Rabanitina
G. †Radiocyclopeus
G. †Radotruncana
G. †Ramulinella
G. †Rauserina
G. †Rectoavesmella
G. †Rectobulimina
G. †Rectocibicides
G. †Rectocyclammia
G. †Rectocyclammina
G. †Rectodictyoconus
G. †Rectoendothyra
G. †Rectoeponides
G. †Rectomillerella
G. †Redmondina
G. †Reedella
G. †Reichelinella
G. †Reissella
G. †Reophacella
Fm. †Reophacidae Cushman
G. †Resigia
G. †Reticulinella
G. †Reticulopalmula
G. Reusella
G. †Rhabdorbitoides
G. †Rhapidionina Stache 1913
G. †Rhenothyra
G. †Rhodanopeza
G. †Rhodesinella
G. †Rhodonascia Deak 1964
G. †Rimalina
G. †Riveroinella
G. †Roglicia
G. †Rotaliatinopsis
G. Rotalidium
Subor. Rotaliina Delage and Herouard 1896
Superfm. †Rotalioidea Ehrenberg 1839
G. †Rotamorphina
G. Ruakituria
G. †Ruatoria
G. †Ryadhella
G. †Sabellovoluta
G. †Sabulina
G. †Saccamminoides
G. †Saccorhina
G. †Sagoplecta
G. Saidovina
G. †Sakesaria
G. †Sakhiella
G. †Saltovskajina
G. †Sanderella
G. †Saracenella
G. †Saraswati
G. †Satorina
G. †Scarificatina
G. †Schackoina
G. †Scheibnerova
G. †Schlosserina
G. †Schmidita
G. †Scyphocodon
G. †Semiendothyra
G. †Semirosalina
G. †Semitextularia
G. †Semivalvulina
G. †Septaforschia
G. †Septatournayella
G. †Septigerina
G. †Serovaina
G. †Sestronophora
G. †Shastrina
G. †Shouguania
G. †Sieberina
G. †Sigalitruncana
Fm. Silicinidae
G. †Silicobathysiphon Myatlyuk 1966
G. †Silvestriella
G. †Simionescella
G. †Simplorbites
G. †Simplorbitolina
G. †Siphogaudryina
G. Sipholagena
G. †Siphonides
G. †Siphonoscutula
G. †Siphovalvulina
G. †Sitella
G. †Sivasella
G. †Smoutina
G. †Sogdianina
G. †Soriella
G. †Sornayina
G. †Spandelinoides
G. †Spinobrunsiina
G. †Spinochernella
G. †Spinodiscorbis
G. †Spinoendothyra
G. †Spinolaxina
G. †Spinothyra
G. †Spinotournayella
G. †Spiraloconulus
Subor. Spirillinina Hohenegger and Piller 1975
G. †Spirobolivina
G. †Spirocyclina Bonte 1941
G. †Spiroplecta
Fm. †Spiroplectamminidae Cushman 1927
G. †Spiroplectina
G. †Spiropsammia
G. †Spirotecta
G. †Spirotrocholina
G. †Sporobulimina
G. †Sporobuliminella
G. †Stedumia
G. †Steinetella
G. †Stenocyclina
G. Stetsonia
G. †Stichocibicides
G. Stomatorbina
G. †Storrsella
G. †Striataella
G. †Strigialifusus
G. †Subbdelloidina
G. †Sublamarckella Antonova 1958
G. †Suggrunda
G. †Sulcorbitoides
G. †Syzranella
G. †Taitzehoella
G. Takayanagia
G. †Talimuella
G. †Talpinella
G. Tappanella
G. †Tayamaia
G. †Tenisonina
G. †Tentifrons
G. †Tentilenticulina
G. †Testacarinata
G. †Tetragonulina
G. †Tetraminouxia
G. †Tewoella
Or. †Textulariida Delage and Hérouard 1896
Subor. Textulariina Delage and Hérouard 1896
G. †Textulariopsis
G. Textulina
G. †Thalmannita
G. †Ticinella
G. †Timanella
G. †Timidonella
G. Tinophodella
G. Tiphotrocha
G. †Tobolia
G. †Tollmannia
G. †Topalodiscorbis
G. †Torinosuella
G. †Torreina
G. †Torremiroella
G. Torresina
G. Tortaguttus
G. Tosaia
G. †Tournayella
G. †Tournayellina
G. †Trachelinella
G. †Transversigerina
G. †Tremachora
G. †Triadodiscus
G. †Tricarinella
G. Trichohyalus Loeblich and Tappan 1953
G. †Trinitella
G. †Trispirina
G. †Trochospira
G. †Trochospirillina
G. †Trochulina
G. Trochylina
G. †Tubeporella
G. †Tubeporina
G. †Tuberendothyra
G. †Tubispirodiscus
Cl. Tubothalamea Pawlowski et al. 2013
G. †Tubulogenerina
G. †Turcmeniella
G. Turkmenella
G. †Turrispiroides
G. †Unicosiphonia
G. †Uralinella
G. †Uralofusulinella
G. †Urbanella
G. †Urgonina
G. †Uslonia
G. †Uviella
G. †Vacuovalvulina
G. †Valdanchella
G. †Valserina
G. †Valvoreussella
G. †Valvulammina
G. †Valvuliana Li et al. 1999
G. †Valvulinoides
G. †Vanderbeekia
G. †Vania
G. †Vasicekia
G. †Vasiglobulina
G. †Vaughanina
G. †Velapertina
G. †Vellaena
G. †Ventilabrella
G. Ventrostoma
G. †Verispira Palmieri 1988
G. †Vernonina
G. †Verseyella
G. †Vervilleina Groves 1999
G. †Vialovella
G. †Vialovia
G. †Victoriella
G. †Virguloides
G. †Viseidiscus
G. †Viseina
G. †Vissariotaxis
G. †Voloshinoides
G. †Voloshinovella
G. †Wadella
G. †Waeringella
G. †Warnantella
G. †Washitella
G. †Wheelerella
G. Wiesnerina
G. †Wilfordia
G. †Woodella
G. †Xenostaffella
G. †Yaucorotalia
G. †Yneziella
G. †Zarodella
G. †Zeauvigerina Finlay 1939
G. †Zelamarckina
G. †Ziguiella
G. †Zotheculifida
Invalid names: Ceratobuliminacea Cushman 1927 [empty], Dariopsidae Malakhova 1975 [empty], Gypsinidae Silvestri 1905 [empty], Haplophragmiina Wedehind 1937 [empty], Lagenida Delage and Hérouard 1896 [empty], Monothalamida Loeblich and Tappan 1961 [synonym], Ophtalmiidae [empty], Rupertiidae Cushman 1927 [empty], Textulariia Mikhalevich 1980 [empty], Textulariopsidae Loeblich and Tappan 1982 [empty], Turborotalitidae Hofker 1976 [empty]
G. Gromia Dujardin 1835
Invalid names: Haplosporidia [empty], Radiozoa Cavalier‐Smith 1987 [empty], Retaria Cavalier-Smith 1999 [empty]
Invalid names: Hacrobia [empty], Harosa [empty]
G. †Dictyosphaera Xing and Liu 1973
+
†Dictyosphaera macroreticulata Xing and Liu 1973
†Dictyosphaera tacita Tang 2015
G. †Gigantosphaeridium Agić et al. 2015
+
†Gigantosphaeridium fibratum Agic 2015
†Gigantosphaeridium floccosum Agic 2017
Unr. Plantae Haeckel 1866
+
G. †Aachenosaurus Smets 1888
G. †Aceroxylon Hofmann 1944
G. †Acorites Crepet 1878
G. †Aculeisporites Artüz 1957
G. †Adiantes Wurm 1925
G. †Agavites Visiani 1869
G. Agrostis Linnaeus 1753 [bentgrass]
+
Agrostis arundinacea Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis canina Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis capillaris Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis indica Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis miliacea Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis minima Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis paradoxa Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis rubra Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis spicaventi Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis stolonifera Linnaeus 1753
Agrostis virginica Linnaeus 1753
G. Aira Linnaeus 1753
+
Aira alpina Linnaeus 1753
Aira aquatica Linnaeus 1753
Aira arundinacea Linnaeus 1753
Aira caerulea Linnaeus 1753
Aira canescens Linnaeus 1753
Aira caryophyllea Linnaeus 1753
Aira cespitosa Linnaeus 1753
Aira cristata Linnaeus 1753
Aira flexuosa Linnaeus 1753
Aira minuta Linnaeus 1753
Aira montana Linnaeus 1753
Aira praecox Linnaeus 1753
Aira spicata Linnaeus 1753
G. †Alasites Fritel 1923
G. †Alcyonium Hisinger 1823
G. Aletes Ibrahim
Cl. Algae
+
G. †Algacites Schlotheim 1822
+
†Algacites filicoides Schlotheim 1822
†Algacites oogonifera Pant and Basu 1981
†Algacites orobiformis Schlotheim 1820
G. †Cancellophycus Saporta 1872
+
†Cancellophycus liasinus Saporta 1872
†Cancellophycus rhombicum Ulrich 1904
G. †Collenia Walcott 1914
+
†Collenia compacta Viswanathiah and Gowda 1970
†Collenia undosa Walcott 1914
G. †Confervites Brongniart 1828
+
†Confervites dubius Berry 1905
†Confervites thoreaeformis Brongniart 1828
G. †Dendrophycus Lesquereux 1884
+
†Dendrophycus desorii Lesquereux 1884
†Dendrophycus shoemakeri Ward 1900
†Dendrophycus triassicus Newberry 1887
G. †Dictyophycus Korde 1954
+
†Dictyophycus gracilis Ruedemann 1931
†Dictyophycus pseudotubulatus Korde 1954
G. †Elainabella Rowland and Rodriguez 2014
G. †Fucoides Brongniart 1822
+
†Fucoides connecticutensis Hitchcock 1841
†Fucoides orbignianus Brongniart 1823
†Fucoides serra Brongniart 1828
†Fucoides shepardi Hitchcock 1841
†Fucoides venosus McClelland 1850
G. †Halymenites Sternberg 1833
+
†Halymenites major Lesquereux 1872
†Halymenites schitzleinii Sternberg 1833
†Halymenites striatus Lesquereux 1872
Fm. †Zygnemataceae Kutzing 1898
+
G. †Gelasinicysta Head 1992
G. †Lecaniella Cookson and Eisenack 1962
G. †Mougeotiates Paradkar and Barlinge 1982
G. †Ovoidites Krutzsch 1959
G. †Spirogyra Link 1820
G. †Tetraporina Naumova 1950
Invalid names: Archidesmus loganensis Peach 1899 [nomen vanum], Characeales [empty]
G. Alopecurus Linnaeus 1753
+
Alopecurus bordeiformis Linnaeus 1753
Alopecurus geniculatus Linnaeus 1753
Alopecurus monspeliensis Linnaeus 1753
Alopecurus pratensis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Amberites Lomax 1911
Fm. Ampelidaceae Bertolani-Marchetti 1978
+
G. †Leeoxylon Prakash and Dayal 1964
+
†Leeoxylon cannanorense Awasthi and Panjwani 1984
†Leeoxylon multiseriatum Prakash and Dayal 1964
Invalid names: Leeoxylon mohgaoensis Trivedi and Panchbhai 1978 [nomen nudum]
G. †Ampelophyllites Knowlton 1919
+
†Ampelophyllites attenuatus Lesquereux 1876
†Ampelophyllites firmus Lesquereux 1876
†Ampelophyllites ovatus Lesquereux 1868
Invalid names: Ampelophyllum Lesquereux 1876 [replaced]
G. †Amphitoites Desmarest 1822
+
†Amphitoites parisiensis Bronignart 1823
+
Invalid names: Caulinites ambiguus Brongniart 1845 [synonym], Caulinites digitatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Caulinites formosus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Caulinites imbricatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Caulinites indeterminatus Ung 1850 [synonym], Caulinites marceauxi Watelet 1853 [synonym], Caulinites wateleti Bronignart 1866 [synonym], Posidonia perforata Saporta and Marion 1878 [synonym], Posidonia rogowiczi Schmalhausen 1883 [synonym]
G. †Antholithes Brongniart 1822
+
†Antholithes amissus Heer 1868
†Antholithes amoenus Lesquereux 1883
†Antholithes campanulatus Bhattacharyya 1983
†Antholithes gaudiumrosae Ward 1895
†Antholithes improbus Lesquereux 1883
†Antholithes liliacea Brongniart 1822
†Antholithes obtusilobus Lesquereux 1883
†Antholithes oleaceaeformis Bhattacharyya 1983
†Antholithes pediloides Cockerell 1915
G. †Antholithus Nathorst 1908
+
†Antholithus arundites Berry 1916
†Antholithus marshallensis Berry 1916
G. Anthoxanthum Linnaeus 1753 [vernal grass]
+
Anthoxanthum indicum Linnaeus 1753
Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus 1753
Anthoxanthum paniculatum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Aphlebiopteris Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
+
†Aphlebiopteris boegendorfiana Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
G. †Apocalamites Radchenko 1957
G. †Aracistrobus Nikitin 1948
G. †Archangelskya Herbst 1964
+
†Archangelskya furcata Herbst 1964
†Archangelskya protoloxoma Kurtz 1964
G. †Arctodendron Nathorst 1919
+
†Arctodendron kidstonii Nathorst 1914
Invalid names: Dictyodendron Nathorst 1914 [replaced]
G. †Aristolochopsis Kuntze 1904
G. †Arthrotaxopsis Fontaine 1890
G. †Asplenites Colla 1829
+
†Asplenites praeallosuroides Gardner and Ettingshausen 1879
†Asplenites trichomanes Colla 1829
G. †Asterocyclites Romanowski 1890
G. Avena Linnaeus 1753 [oat]
+
Avena elatior Linnaeus 1753
Avena fatua Linnaeus 1753
Avena flavescens Linnaeus 1753
Avena fragilis Linnaeus 1753
Avena loeflingiana Linnaeus 1753
Avena pensylvanica Linnaeus 1753
Avena pratensis Linnaeus 1753
Avena sativa Linnaeus 1753
Avena sibirica Linnaeus 1753
Avena spicata Linnaeus 1753
G. †Baieridium Gothan and Gimm-Elgersberg 1930
+
†Baieridium alphlebiaeforme Gothan and Gimm-Elgersberg 1930
G. †Barakarites Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1964
+
†Barakarites crassus Tiwari 1965
†Barakarites decorus Tiwari 1965
†Barakarites densicorpus Tiwari 1965
†Barakarites dubius Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Barakarites glabrus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Barakarites gondwanensis Maithy 1965
†Barakarites implicatus Tiwari 1965
†Barakarites indicus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1964
†Barakarites triquetrus Tiwari 1965
G. †Batodendron Chachlov 1921
G. †Belidoxylon Hartig 1848
G. †Bicarpellites Perkins 1904
+
†Bicarpellites abbreviatus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites attenuatus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites bicarinatus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites brevis Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites carinatus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites crassus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites crateriformis Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites grayana Lesquereux 1861
†Bicarpellites inequalis Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites knowltoni Perkins 1904
†Bicarpellites lanceolatus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites latus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites major Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites medius Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites minimus Perkins 1904
†Bicarpellites obesus Perkins 1904
†Bicarpellites ovatus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites papillosus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites parvus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites quadrangulatus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites rotundus Perkins 1904
†Bicarpellites rugosus Perkins 1904
†Bicarpellites solidus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites sulcatus Perkins 1906
†Bicarpellites vermontanus Lesquereux 1861
G. †Biharisporites Potonié
+
†Biharisporites arcuatus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
†Biharisporites distinctus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
†Biharisporites spinosus Singh 1953
+
Invalid names: Triletes biharensis Srivastava 1955 [synonym], Triletes datmaensis Srivastava 1953 [synonym], Triletes gondwanensis Srivastava 1953 [synonym], Triletes kotahensis Trivedi 1953 [synonym], Triletes mangardahensis Srivastava 1953 [synonym], Triletes savitrii Srivastava 1955 [synonym], Triletes singrauliensis Trivedi 1953 [synonym]
G. †Bireticulasporis Potonié and Sah 1960
+
†Bireticulasporis communis Potonié and Sah 1960
†Bireticulasporis indicus Potonié and Sah 1960
G. †Bokarosporites Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
+
†Bokarosporites psilatus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
†Bokarosporites rotundus Singh 1953
G. †Bothrodendron Lindley and Hutton 1833
+
†Bothrodendron punctatum Lindley and Hutton 1833
†Bothrodendron wijkianum Heer 1871
G. †Brachycladites Meschinelli 1892
G. †Brachytrillistrium Naumova
G. †Brevitriletes Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
+
†Brevitriletes communis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Brevitriletes levis Balme and Hennely 1956
†Brevitriletes unicus Tiwari 1965
G. †Brijrajisporites Tiwari 1968
+
†Brijrajisporites distinctus Tiwari 1968
†Brijrajisporites fuscus Tiwari 1968
G. Briza Linnaeus 1753 [quaking grass]
+
Briza eragrostis Linnaeus 1753
Briza maxima Linnaeus 1753
Briza media Linnaeus 1753
Briza minor Linnaeus 1753
G. †Bryasterites Reinsch 1881
Ph. †Bryophyta
+
G. †Anapiculatisporites Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
†Anapiculatisporites consonus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Anapiculatisporites dawsonensis Reiser and Williams 1969
†Anapiculatisporites dawsoniensis Raiser and Williams 1969
†Anapiculatisporites longispinosus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
†Anapiculatisporites pristidentatus Raiser and Williams 1969
†Anapiculatisporites rallus Menendez and Azcuy 1969
†Anapiculatisporites variornatus Menendez and Azcuy 1969
†Anapiculatisporites veritas Venkatachala and Kar 1968
Cl. Bryopsida
+
Subcl. †Andreaeidae
G. †Bryokhutuliinia Igantov 1992
Or. Hypnales
G. †Muscites Brongniart 1828
G. †Palaeodichelyma Ignatov and Shcherbakov 2007
Subcl. †Polytrichidae
G. †Stereisporites Pflug 1953
G. †Tricostium Krasilov 1973
Invalid names: Bartramiaceae [empty], Bryophyceae [replaced], Buxbaumiidae [empty], Sphagnidae [empty], Tetraphidae [empty]
G. †Cingutriletes Pierce 1961
+
†Cingutriletes australis Archangelsky 1972
†Cingutriletes clavus Dettmann 1963
†Cingutriletes congruens Pierce 1961
G. †Coptospora Dettmann 1963
+
†Coptospora archangelskyi Zamaloa 2004
†Coptospora foveolata Archangelsky and Villar de Seoane 1996
†Coptospora kutchensis Venkatachala 1968
†Coptospora microgranulosa Venkatachala 1974
†Coptospora paradoxa Dettmann 1963
†Coptospora striata Dettman 1963
†Coptospora verrucosa Tripathi 1990
G. †Couperisporites Pocock 1962
+
†Couperisporites lilianae Archangelsky et al. 2008
†Couperisporites tabulatus Dettmann 1963
G. †Emphanisporites McGregor 1961
+
†Emphanisporites obscurus Macgregor 1973
†Emphanisporites rotatus Macgregor 1973
†Emphanisporites spinaeformis Schultz 1968
Cl. Hepaticae [liverwort]
+
G. †Aporothallus Krasilov 1973
G. †Hepaticites Walton 1925
Or. †Marchantiales
G. †Striatothallus Krasilov 1973
G. †Thallites Walton 1925
G. †Trambauathallites Banerji 1988
G. †Zlivisporis Pacltová 1964
G. †Interulobites Phillips 1971
+
†Interulobites algoensis Scott 1976
†Interulobites intraverrucatus Phillips 1971
†Interulobites lajensis Martinez 2000
†Interulobites pseudoreticulatus Archangelsky 1983
†Interulobites sinuosus Scott 1976
†Interulobites triangularis Paden et al. 1971
†Interulobites variabilis Volkheimer and Quattrocchio 1975
Subph. Marchantiophytina [liverwort]
+
G. †Discites Harris 1931
G. †Eohepatica Heard and Jones 1931
G. †Jungermanniopsis Howe and Hollick 1922
G. †Jungermannites Göppert 1845
G. †Schizolepidella Halle 1913
G. †Thallomia Heard and Jones 1931
Invalid names: Treubiopsida [empty]
Cl. †Musci
+
Or. Bryales
G. †Intia Neuberg 1956
Fm. †Mniaceae
Fm. Polytrichaceae
Invalid names: Rhizomuscites Yawale and Sakundarwar 1985 [nomen nudum]
G. †Nevesisporites de Jersey and Paten 1964
+
†Nevesisporites radiatus Srivastava 1972
†Nevesisporites vallatus de Jersey and Paten 1964
G. †Rogalskaisporites Danze-Corsin and Laveine 1963
+
†Rogalskaisporites cicatricosus Danze-Corsin and Laveine 1963
G. †Rouseisporites Pocock 1962
+
†Rouseisporites granospeciosus Delcourt et al. 1963
†Rouseisporites pallidus Singh 1970
†Rouseisporites pseudosulcatus Singh 1970
†Rouseisporites reticulatus Pocock 1962
†Rouseisporites sehorensis Singh 1970
†Rouseisporites simplex Dettmann 1963
Fm. Sphagnaceae Dumortier 1829
+
G. Distalanulisporites Klaus
G. †Sphagnites Cookson
G. Sphagnum Linnaeus 1753 [peat moss]
G. †Sphagnumsporites Raatz 1956
G. †Staplinisporites Pocock 1962
+
†Staplinisporites areolatus Villar de Seoane and Archangelsky 2008
†Staplinisporites caminus Pocock 1962
†Staplinisporites manifestus McKellar 1974
†Staplinisporites mathurii Filatoff 1975
†Staplinisporites telatus Doring 1965
G. †Taurocusporites Stover 1962
+
†Taurocusporites reduncus Stover 1962
†Taurocusporites segmentatus Stover 1962
†Taurocusporites spackmani Brenner 1963
Invalid names: Dicranales [empty], Lejeunites Sadebeck 1886 [nomen nudum], Nagpurites Sheikh and Chawhan 1986 [nomen nudum], Radulites Sadebeck 1886 [nomen nudum]
G. †Budingia Krasser 1943
G. †Bullasporis Krutzsch 1959
G. †Caheniasaccites Bose and Kar
+
†Caheniasaccites diffusus Lele and Maithy 1969
†Caheniasaccites indicus Srivastava 1970
G. †Calamophyllites Grand'Eury 1877
+
†Calamophyllites communis Grand'Eury 1877
†Calamophyllites geinitzii Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Callipteridium Weiss 1870
+
†Callipteridium sullivanti Lesquereux 1870
†Callipteridium unitum Fontaine and White 1880
G. †Callispora Sukh-Dev
+
†Callispora baculoexinus Sah and Jain 1965
†Callispora potoniaei Sukh-Dev 1961
G. †Callumispora Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
+
†Callumispora barakarensis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Callumispora fungosa Bharadwaj 1969
†Callumispora tenuis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
Invalid names: Callumispora dubius Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1970 [nomen nudum]
G. Camarozonotriletes Naumova 1953
G. †Campanulospermum Stockmans and Williere 1961
+
†Campanulospermum winterslagense Stockmans and Williere 1961
G. †Camptotriletes Naumova
G. †Cannanoropollis Potonié and Sah 1960
+
†Cannanoropollis densus Lele 1964
†Cannanoropollis janakii Potonié and Sah 1960
†Cannanoropollis malabarensis Potonié and Sah 1960
†Cannanoropollis medius Potonié and Sah 1960
†Cannanoropollis mehtae Lele 1964
†Cannanoropollis orientalis Tiwari 1968
†Cannanoropollis talcherensis Srivastava 1970
†Cannanoropollis triangularis Mehta 1944
G. †Cannophyllites Brongniart 1828
+
†Cannophyllites septentrionalis Nilsson 1832
†Cannophyllites virletii Brongniart 1828
G. †Capparidium Kuntze 1904
G. †Carbonacarpa Smith 1896
G. †Cardiopteris Schimper 1869
G. †Carpites Schimper 1874
+
†Carpites alatus Knowlton 1916
†Carpites baueri Knowlton 1916
†Carpites boraginoides Knowlton 1926
†Carpites bursaeformis Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites cocculoides Heer 1869
†Carpites coffeaeformis Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites coniger Lesquereux 1891
†Carpites cordiformis Lesquereux 1891
†Carpites costatus Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites dakotensis Knowlton 1919
†Carpites egregia MacGinitie 1941
†Carpites fragariaeformis Lesquereux 1888
†Carpites gemmaceus Lesquereux 1883
†Carpites ginkgoides Knowlton 1926
†Carpites glumaeformis Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites inequalis Perkins 1904
†Carpites judithae Knowlton 1916
†Carpites laurineus Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites ligatus Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites lineatus Newberry 1868
†Carpites liriophylli Lesquereux 1883
†Carpites magnifica Knowlton 1926
†Carpites menthoides Knowlton 1926
†Carpites milioides Lesquereux 1883
†Carpites minutulus Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites mitratus Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites obovatus Lesquereux 1891
†Carpites ovalis Perkins 1904
†Carpites oviformis Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites paulownia Knowlton 1926
†Carpites pealei Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites pedunculatus Knowlton 1899
†Carpites polygonoides Knowlton 1926
†Carpites pruni Knowlton 1916
†Carpites pruniformis Heer 1859
†Carpites rhomboidalis Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites spiralis Lesquereux 1871
†Carpites spokanensis Knowlton 1926
†Carpites tiliaceus Heer 1869
†Carpites triangulosus Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites trigonus Perkins 1904
†Carpites ulmiformis Dorf 1942
†Carpites utahensis Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites valvatus Lesquereux 1878
†Carpites viburni Lesquereux 1875
G. †Carpolithes Schlotheim 1820
+
†Carpolithes arcticus Hickey 1977
†Carpolithes brandoniana Lesquereux 1861
†Carpolithes bryangosus Hickey 1977
†Carpolithes bucklandii Lindley and Hutton 1836
†Carpolithes bursaeformis Lesquereux 1861
†Carpolithes compositus Lesquereux 1871
†Carpolithes corrugatus Lesquereux 1878
†Carpolithes dentatus Penhallow 1890
†Carpolithes emarginatus Perkins 1904
†Carpolithes falcatus Lesquereux 1872
†Carpolithes grayana Lesquereux 1861
†Carpolithes hitchcockii Perkins 1904
†Carpolithes irregularis Lesquereux 1861
†Carpolithes lunatus Hickey 1977
†Carpolithes macrophyllus Cockerell 1911
†Carpolithes mucronatus Perkins 1904
†Carpolithes osseus Lesquereux 1873
†Carpolithes ovatus Perkins 1904
†Carpolithes parvus Perkins 1904
†Carpolithes seminulum Heer 1868
†Carpolithes simplex Perkins 1904
†Carpolithes solidus Perkins 1904
†Carpolithes spinosus Newberry 1882
†Carpolithes vermontanus Perkins 1904
G. †Cassiophyllum Geyler 1887
G. †Cateniphycus Maslov 1960
G. †Caytonipollenites Couper
G. †Chordasporites Klaus 1960
G. †Chroococcites Reinsch 1881
G. Circaea Linnaeus 1753 [enchanters nightshade]
+
Circaea alpina Linnaeus 1753
Circaea canadensis Linnaeus 1753
Circaea lutetiana Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cirratriradites Wilson and Coe 1940
+
†Cirratriradites gondwanensis Tiwari 1965
†Cirratriradites spinulosus Cookson and Dettmann 1958
†Cirratriradites tilchaensis Cookson and Dettmann 1958
†Cirratriradites verrucosus Cookson and Dettmann 1958
G. †Clavatricolporites Potonié 1970
+
†Clavatricolporites magnificus Ramanujam 1966
†Clavatricolporites thiergartii Ramanujam 1966
G. †Climaciophyton Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
+
†Climaciophyton trifoliatum Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
G. †Coccoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Codonophyton Nathorst 1902
G. †Colacites Reinsch 1881
G. †Comates Reinsch 1881
G. Commelina Linnaeus 1753 [dayflower]
+
Commelina africana Linnaeus 1753
Commelina axillaris Linnaeus 1753
Commelina benghalensis Linnaeus 1753
Commelina communis Linnaeus 1753
Commelina cristata Linnaeus 1753
Commelina erecta Linnaeus 1753
Commelina nudiflora Linnaeus 1753
Commelina tuberosa Linnaeus 1753
Commelina zanonia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Conbaculatisporites Klaus 1960
G. †Confertisulcites Anderson 1960
G. †Conophoroides Koenig 1825
G. †Cooksonites Pocock 1962
+
†Cooksonites minor Venkatachala 1968
†Cooksonites variabilis Pocock 1962
G. †Coraphyton Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
+
†Coraphyton problematicum Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
G. †Corisaccites Venkatachala and Kar
G. Corispermum Linnaeus 1753
+
Corispermum hyssopifolium Linnaeus 1753
Corispermum squarrosum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Corrugatisporites Weyland and Greifeld 1953
+
†Corrugatisporites argentinus Archangelsky 1972
†Corrugatisporites formosus Dutta and Sah 1970
†Corrugatisporites terminalis Sah and Dutta 1968
†Corrugatisporites turpitus Dutta and Sah 1970
G. †Couperipollis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
†Couperipollis achinatus Sah and Kar 1970
†Couperipollis baculatus Mathur and Mathur 1969
†Couperipollis brevispinosus Biswas 1962
†Couperipollis kutchensis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
†Couperipollis rarispinosus Sah and Dutta 1966
†Couperipollis wodehousei Biswas 1962
G. Craigia Smith and Evans 1921
G. †Crassimonoletes Singh et al. 1964
+
†Crassimonoletes minor Singh et al. 1964
†Crassimonoletes surangei Singh et al. 1964
G. †Cristatisporites Potonié and Kremp
G. †Cromyodendron Presl 1838
+
†Cromyodendron radnicense Presl 1838
+
Invalid names: Scitaminites musaeformis Sternberg 1825 [replaced]
Invalid names: Scitaminites Sternberg 1825 [replaced]
G. Crucianella Linnaeus 1753
+
Crucianella angustifolia Linnaeus 1753
Crucianella latifolia Linnaeus 1753
Crucianella maritima Linnaeus 1753
Crucianella monspeliaca Linnaeus 1753
G. †Crucisaccites Lele and Maithy 1964
+
†Crucisaccites indicus Srivastava 1970
†Crucisaccites latisulcatus Lele and Maithy 1964
†Crucisaccites medius Lele and Maithy 1969
†Crucisaccites monoletus Maithy 1965
G. †Crustaesporites Leschik
G. †Cryptoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Cryptopolyporites Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
†Cryptopolyporites cryptus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Culcites Appert
G. †Cyclobaculisporites Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Cyclobaculisporites bharadwajii Salujha 1965
†Cyclobaculisporites indicus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Cyclobaculisporites minimus Kar 1968
†Cyclobaculisporites minutus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Cyclobaculisporites proprius Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
G. †Cyclofoveolatispora Venkatachala and Kar 1968
+
†Cyclofoveolatispora minutus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Cyclogranisporites Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
†Cyclogranisporites arenosus Mädler 1964
†Cyclogranisporites barakarensis Srivastava 1970
†Cyclogranisporites gondwanensis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Cyclogranisporites optimus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
†Cyclogranisporites rugosectatus Pautsch 1971
†Cyclogranisporites triletus Kar 1970
G. †Cyclospermum Seward 1917
+
G. †Cylindroplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Cymodoceites Bureau 1866
+
†Cymodoceites brongniarti Watelet 1866
+
Invalid names: Corallinites pomeli Watelet 1866 [synonym], Fucoides nobilis Watelet 1866 [synonym], Fucus eocenicus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites articulatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites flabellaris Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites jouii Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites quadratus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Laminarites stipitatus Watelet 1866 [synonym], Sphaerococcites lerouxi Watelet 1866 [synonym]
†Cymodoceites nodosus Bronignart 1822
G. Cynosurus Linnaeus 1753 [dogstail]
+
Cynosurus aegyptius Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus aureus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus caeruleus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus cristatus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus durus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus echinatus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus indicus Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus lima Linnaeus 1753
Cynosurus paniceus Linnaeus 1753
G. Dactylis Linnaeus 1753 [orchard grass]
+
Dactylis cynosuroides Linnaeus 1753
Dactylis glomeratus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Dactylodiscus Renault 1899
G. †Dalbergites Kuntze 1904
G. †Decisporis Kar 1970
+
†Decisporis panchetensis Kar 1970
†Decisporis rudis Kar 1970
†Decisporis variabilis Kar 1970
G. †Decussatisporites Leschik 1950
+
†Decussatisporites constrictus Kar 1968
†Decussatisporites dubius Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Decussatisporites lucifer Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Decussatisporites obscurus Tiwari 1968
†Decussatisporites ovatus Kar 1968
†Decussatisporites pilus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Dendroplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Densipollenites Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Densipollenites densus Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Densipollenites indicus Bharadwaj 1962
†Densipollenites invisus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Densipollenites minimus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. Densosporites Berry 1937
G. †Dentatispora Tiwari 1964
+
†Dentatispora crassa Tiwari 1965
†Dentatispora gondwanensis Tiwari 1965
†Dentatispora implicata Tiwari 1965
†Dentatispora indica Tiwari 1964
†Dentatispora lacunata Tiwari 1965
G. †Dewalquea Saporta and Marion 1873
+
†Dewalquea dakotensis Lesquereux 1891
†Dewalquea groenlandica Heer 1882
†Dewalquea haldemiana Debey 1873
†Dewalquea insigniformis Berry 1917
†Dewalquea insignis Hosius and von der Marck 1880
†Dewalquea primordialis Lesquereux 1884
†Dewalquea pulchella Knowlton 1917
†Dewalquea smithi Berry 1910
†Dewalquea trifoliata Newberry 1895
G. †Dictiophragmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Dictozamites Oldham 1863
G. †Dictyoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Didecitriletes Venkatachala and Kar 1965
+
†Didecitriletes bellus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Didecitriletes horridus Venkatachala and Kar 1965
†Didecitriletes spinosus Lele and Maithy 1969
G. †Diplocyma Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
+
†Diplocyma elberskirchianum Steinmann and Elberskirch 1929
G. †Diplophragmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Diporites Van der Hammen 1954
+
†Diporites aspis Pocknall and Mildenhall 1984
†Diporites magdalenensis van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
G. †Dipterites Kuntze 1904
G. †Direticuloidispora Tiwari 1964
+
†Direticuloidispora indica Tiwari 1964
†Direticuloidispora triangula Tiwari 1965
G. †Distriamonocolpites Bharadwaj and Sinha 1969
+
†Distriamonocolpites ovalis Bharadwaj and Sinha 1969
G. †Distriatites Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Distriatites bilateris Bharadwaj 1962
†Distriatites insolitus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
G. †Distriomonosaccites Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Distriomonosaccites ovalis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Distriomonosaccites rotatus Bharadwaj 1962
G. †Divaripunctites Kar 1970
+
†Divaripunctites globosus Kar 1970
†Divaripunctites plicatus Kar 1970
G. †Duosporites Høeg et al.
+
†Duosporites irregularis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
†Duosporites katrinalaensis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
G. †Duplicisporites Leschik
+
†Duplicisporites gondwanensis Thiergart and Frantz 1962
†Duplicisporites serenus Sukh-Dev 1961
G. †Echimonoletes der Hammen
G. †Echimonoporopollis Saxena 1991
G. †Elaeocarpites Kuntze 1904
G. †Elatoxylon Hartig 1848
G. Embothrium Forster and Forster 1775 [Chilean firebush]
+
†Embothrium precoccineum Berry 1938
†Embothrium pregrandiflorum Berry 1938
Unr. Embryophyta Crane et al. 2004
+
Unr. Anthocerotophyta Stotler and Candall-Stotler 1977 [hornwort]
+
G. †Anthocerisporis Krutzsch 1963
Fm. Anthocerotaceae Limpricht 1876
G. †Saxosporis Krutzsch 1963
G. †Concavissimisporites Delcourt and Sprumont 1955
+
†Concavissimisporites apiverrucatus Döring 1965
+
Invalid names: Trilobosporites apiverrucatus Couper 1958 [synonym]
†Concavissimisporites crassatus Delcourt et al. 1963
†Concavissimisporites granulosus Fensome 1987
†Concavissimisporites kutchensis Venkatachala 1968
†Concavissimisporites minor Delcourt et al. 1963
†Concavissimisporites montuosus Doring 1965
†Concavissimisporites mutabilis Reyre 1973
†Concavissimisporites penolaensis Dettmann 1963
†Concavissimisporites plexus Venkatachala et al. 1968
†Concavissimisporites potoniei Pocock 1964
†Concavissimisporites punctatus Pocock 1964
†Concavissimisporites subverrucosus Venkatachala 1968
†Concavissimisporites variverrucatus Brenner 1963
†Concavissimisporites verrucosus Delcourt and Sprumont 1955
Ph. Coniferophyta [conifer]
+
G. †Abietoxylon Houlbert 1910
G. †Abiocaulis Suzuki 1910
G. †Albertia Schimper 1830
G. †Alloxylon Zalessky 1927
G. †Anomaloxylon Gothan 1910
G. †Arctoxylon Kraeusel 1949
G. †Benstedtia Seward 1896
G. †Borysthenia Stanislavskiy 1976
G. †Callitrites Endlicher 1847
G. †Calloxylon Andrae 1848
G. †Cedrophloios Fliche 1896
G. †Ceratostrobus Velenovsky 1885
G. †Cheirostrobus Scott 1897
G. †Cladocupressoxylon Felix 1882
G. †Coniferoxylon Beck 1945
Or. †Cordaitales Scott 1909
G. †Cormaraucarioxylon Lignier 1907
G. †Cormocedroxylon Felix 1882
G. †Cormocupressoxylon Felix 1882
G. †Cryptomerites Brongniart 1849
G. †Cupressoxylon Kraus 1870
G. †Cycadocarpidium Nathorst 1886
G. †Dammarophyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Dictyodendron Eichwald 1860
G. †Eleoxylon Brongniart 1849
G. †Eurysacis Schulze 1887
G. †Germaria Presl 1838
G. †Glyptolepidium Heer 1876
G. †Glyptostroboxylon Conwentz 1885
G. †Hiltonia Stoneley 1956
G. †Krauselcladus Yoshida 1970
G. †Lebachia Florin 1938
G. †Libocedrites Endlicher 1847
G. †Lutuginia Prynada and Radchenko 1967
G. †Macrostachya Schimper 1869
G. †Metacedroxylon Holden 1913
G. †Paleotaxites White 1929
G. †Paraphyllocladoxylon Holden 1913
G. †Parapinuxylon Huard 1966
G. †Phleboxylon Hartig 1848
G. †Phyllocladopitys Kraeusel 1928
G. †Phyllostrobus Saporta 1873
G. †Pityites Seward 1919
G. †Pityocladus Seward 1919
G. †Platyspiroxylon Greguss 1961
G. †Protobrachyoxylon Holden 1913
G. †Protocedroxylon Gothan 1910
G. †Protojuniperoxylon Eckhold 1922
G. †Protopiceoxylon Gothan 1907
G. †Protopinuxylon Eckhold 1922
G. †Protopodocarpoxylon Eckhold 1922
G. †Pseudoaraucarites Vladimirovich 1967
G. †Pseudotaxodioxylon Greguss 1973
G. †Rhizocedroxylon Felix 1882
G. †Rhizotaxodioxylon Felix 1882
G. †Sboromirskia Zalessky 1936
G. †Spiroxylon Walton 1925
G. †Storgaardia Harris 1935
G. †Swedenborgia Nathorst 1876
G. †Taxeopsis Renault 1885
G. †Taxoxylon Houlbert 1910
G. †Taxoxylum Unger 1842
G. †Thylloxylon Gothan 1910
G. †Trematoxylon Hartig 1848
G. †Walchia Sternberg 1825
G. †Walchiostrobus Florin 1940
G. †Zamioidea Schuster 1931
Invalid names: Legnophora Heer 1864 [nomen dubium], Legnophora girardi Heer 1864 [nomen dubium]
Ph. Cycadophyta Bessey 1907
+
G. †Acozamites Zalessky 1936
G. †Aldania Samylina 1956
G. †Almargemia Florin 1933
G. †Amphibennetites Fliche 1896
G. †Androlepis Nathorst 1902
G. †Antherangiopsis Nathorst 1902
G. †Bennettitacearum Gothan 1914
G. †Bernettia Gothan 1914
G. †Bjuvia Florin 1933
G. †Blastolepis Zigno 1885
G. †Bolbopodium Saporta 1874
G. †Bucklandiopsis Roselt 1960
G. †Campylophyllum Gothan 1914
G. †Clathropodium Saporta 1873
G. †Cloughtonia Halle 1911
G. †Colymbetes Stopes 1915
G. †Crossozamia Pomel 1849
G. †Ctenidium Heer 1881
G. †Ctenopteris Saporta 1872
G. †Cycadangium Ogura 1932
G. †Cycadea Capellini and Solms-Laubach 1892
G. †Cycadeacites Morris 1841
G. †Cycadeocarpus Dawson 1873
G. †Cycadeomyelon Saporta 1875
G. †Cycadeorachis Stopes 1915
G. †Cycadeostrobus Carruthers 1867
G. †Cycadinocarpus Renault 1896
G. †Cycadites Sternberg 1825
G. †Cycadocaulum Frentzen 1932
G. †Cycadocephalus Nathorst 1902
G. †Cycadofilix Kuntze 1904
G. †Cycadophycos Massalongo 1859
G. †Cycadophyllum Bornemann 1856
G. †Cycadopites Wodehouse 1933
Cl. Cycadopsida Brongniart 1843 [cycads]
G. †Cycadopsis Debey 1848
G. †Cycadopteris Schimper 1869
G. †Cycadorachis Saporta 1873
G. †Cycadoxylon Renault 1879
G. †Cyclozamia Pomel 1849
G. †Cylindropodium Saporta 1874
G. †Dioonitocarpidium von Lilienstern 1928
G. †Doratophyllum Harris 1932
G. †Encephalartites Vakhrameev 1962
G. †Endogenites Brongniart 1822
G. †Eurycycadolepis Seward 1917
G. †Fittonia Carruthers 1870
G. †Guilliera Crie 1885
G. †Harringtonia Frenguelli 1942
G. †Hisingera Miquel 1842
G. †Jacutiella Samylina 1956
G. †Jensensispermum Chandler 1966
G. †Jirusia Bayer 1914
G. †Laconiella Krasser 1920
G. †Lepidanthium Schimper 1870
G. †Leptopterophyllum Thomas 1930
G. †Lunzia Krasser 1918
G. †Macropterygium Schimper 1870
G. †Macrotaeniopteris Schimper 1869
G. †Macrotorellia Kryshtofovich 1927
G. †Megalozamia Hosius and Marck 1880
G. †Morrisia Bose 1959
G. †Novoguineoxylon Boureau and Jongmans 1955
Cl. †Pachytestopsida Doweld 2001
G. †Palaeocycas Florin 1933
Cl. †Phasmatocycadopsida Doweld 2001
G. †Plagiozamiopsis Sze 1943
G. †Plagiozamites Zeiller 1894
G. †Platylepis Saporta 1874
G. †Polypodiolites Sternberg 1823
G. †Pramelreuthia Krasser 1918
G. †Pseudopterophyllum Florin 1933
G. †Pseudoptilophyllum Krasser 1918
G. †Pteronilssonia Pant and Mehra 1963
G. †Pterozamites Braun 1843
G. †Ptychoxylon Renault 1896
G. †Quervainia Harris 1932
G. †Russellites Mamay 1968
G. †Schizopodium Moriere 1888
G. †Sedgwickia Goeppert 1848
G. †Sinoctenis Sze 1931
G. †Taeniophyllum Pomel 1849
G. †Taeniopteridium Sixtel 1962
G. †Tessellaria Eichwald 1860
G. †Westersheimia Krasser 1918
G. †Yatesia Carruthers 1870
G. †Zamiophyllum Nathorst 1890
Invalid names: Navajoia Wieland 1928 [nomen nudum]
G. †Divisisporites Thomson 1952
+
†Divisisporites euskirchenensis Thomson 1953
†Divisisporites ovalis Sah and Jain 1965
Or. †Gigantopteridales Li and Yang 1983
+
G. †Bicoemplectopteridium Asama 1959
G. †Bicoemplectopteris Asama 1959
G. †Delnortea Mamay et al. 1986
Fm. †Emplectopteridaceae Wagner 1967
G. †Gigantonoclea Koidzumi 1936
Fm. †Gigantopteridaceae Koidzumi 1936
G. †Tricoemplectopteris Asama 1959
G. †Zeilleropteris Koidzumi 1936
Ph. Ginkgophyta Bessey 1907
+
G. †Adiantophyllum Langeron 1899
G. †Biarmobaiera Zalessky 1939
G. †Culgoweria Florin 1936
G. †Dicranophyllum Grand'Eury 1900
G. †Furcifolium Kraeusel 1943
G. †Ginkganthus Nathorst 1899
G. †Ginkgoites Seward 1919
Cl. Ginkgoopsida Engler 1897
G. †Ginkgophyllum Saporta 1875
G. †Ginkgophyton Matthew 1910
G. †Ginkgophyton Zalessky 1918
G. †Ginkgopsis Zalessky 1918
G. †Glossopteropsis Zalessky 1918
G. †Glottophyllum Zalessky 1912
G. †Hildesheimia Florin 1936
G. †Idelopteris Zalessky 1929
G. †Jeanpaulia Unger 1845
G. †Kirkoria Zalessky 1937
G. †Phylladodesme Zalessky 1929
G. †Psygmophyllum Schimper 1870
G. †Rhipidopsis Schmalhausen 1879
G. †Sidhiphyllites Srivastava 1984
G. †Staphidiophora Harris 1935
G. †Stephanophyllum Florin 1936
G. †Zonarides Schimper 1869
Ph. †Lycophyta
+
G. †Acanthotriletes Potonié and Kremp 1954
G. †Annalepis Fliche 1910
G. †Bacutriletes Van der Hammen 1955
G. †Carinostrobus Baxter 1971
Unr. †Drepanophycales
G. †Erlansonisporites Potonié 1956
G. †Ferganodendron Dobruskina 1974
G. †Guycampbellia Hoskins and Cross 1951
G. †Horstisporites Potonié 1956
G. †Hughesisporites Potonié 1956
Fm. †Lepidocarpaceae
Or. †Lepidodendrales
G. †Pleuromeiopsis Sixtel 1962
Unr. †Protolepidodendrales Kenrick and Crane 1997
G. †Protolepidodendron Krejci 1880
G. †Pseudolepidodendropsis Schweitzer 1969
Fm. †Sigillariaceae
G. †Wexfordia Matten 1989
Invalid names: Pleuromeiales [empty]
Ph. †Progymnospermophyta Lang 1925
+
G. †Actinoxylon Matten 1968
G. †Arctophyton Schweitzer 1968
G. †Proteokalon Scheckler and Banks 1971
G. †Rellimia Leclercq and Bonamo 1973
Ph. †Psilophytophyta Zimmermann 1930
+
G. †Acanthophyton Dawson 1862
G. †Arthrostigma Dawson 1871
G. †Barrandeina Stur 1882
G. †Drepanophycus Göppert 1852
G. †Eogaspesiea Daber 1960
G. †Hedeia Cookson 1935
G. †Hicklingia Kidston and Lang 1923
G. †Himantophyton Matthew 1913
G. †Hornea Kidston and Lang 1920
G. †Horneophyton Barghoorn and Darrah 1938
G. †Niayssia Zalessky 1937
G. †Polyxylon Read and Campbell 1939
G. †Psilodendrion Hoeg 1942
G. †Psilophytites Hoeg 1952
Cl. †Psilophytopsida Kidston and Lang 1917
+
Invalid names: Trimerophytopsida Foster and Gifford 1974 [synonym]
G. †Psilotiphyllum Potonie 1891
G. †Reimannia Arnold 1935
G. †Reimanniopsis Hoskins and Cross 1951
G. †Serrulacaulis Hueber 1961
G. †Stolbergia Fairon 1967
G. †Svalbardia Hoeg 1942
G. †Taeniocrada White 1902
G. †Tomiphyton Zalessky 1937
Invalid names: Trimerophytophyta Bold 1973 [synonym]
Ph. †Pteridospermophyta
+
G. †Albertlongia Taylor 1967
G. †Angaropteris Chachlov and Pollak 1936
G. †Aulacotheca Halle 1933
G. †Bardia Zalessky 1933
G. †Bilignea Kidston 1923
G. †Boulaya Carpentier 1925
G. †Brongniartites Zalessky 1927
Or. †Buteoxylonales
G. †Calathiops Goeppert 1865
G. †Calymmatotheca Stur 1877
G. †Camptosperma Long 1961
G. †Canipa Skog 1969
G. †Cephalopteris Nathorst 1914
G. †Chapelia Beck and Bailey 1967
G. †Codonotheca Sellards 1903
G. †Coseleya Kidston 1914
G. †Crossotheca Zeiller 1883
G. †Dictyoxylon Williamson 1869
G. †Dimeripteris Schmalhausen 1894
G. †Diplotheca Kidston 1903
G. †Diplothmema Stur 1877
G. †Dolichosperma Long 1961
G. †Eccroutosperma Long 1961
G. †Eltovaria White 1929
G. †Emplectopteris Halle 1927
G. †Eurystoma Long 1960
G. †Geminitheca Smith 1959
G. †Genomosperma Long 1960
G. †Gimmia Remy 1953
G. †Girtya Read 1955
Fm. †Glossophyllaceae Dobruskina 1982
G. †Gnetopsis Renault and Zeiller 1884
G. †Goldenbergia Halle 1933
G. †Halletheca Taylor 1971
G. †Heterangium Corda 1845
G. †Heterotheca Benson 1922
G. †Hoegia Townrow 1957
G. †Hydrasperma Long 1961
G. †Hymenotheca Potonie 1890
G. †Ilfeldia Remy 1953
G. †Jongmansis Plumstead 1958
G. †Kegelidium Dolianiti 1954
G. †Kurtziana Frenguelli 1942
G. †Lacoea Read 1946
G. †Lagenospermum Nathorst 1914
G. †Lagenostoma Williamson 1876
G. †Lithangium Pant and Nautiyal 1960
G. †Lyginorachis Kidston 1923
G. †Megaloxylon Seward 1899
G. †Microspermopteris Baxter 1949
G. †Nudospermum Stockmans and Williere 1961
G. †Nystroemia Halle 1927
G. †Ootheca Nathorst 1914
G. †Paracalathiops Remy 1953
G. †Paragonorrachis Grand'Eury 1877
G. †Perezlaria Delevoryas and Gould 1971
G. †Periastron Unger 1856
G. †Physostoma Williamson 1876
G. †Potoniea Zeiller 1899
G. †Pteridozamites Corsin 1929
G. †Rhetinangium Gordon 1912
G. †Rhetinotheca Leisman and Peters 1970
G. †Rotodontiospermum Arnold and Steidtmann 1937
G. †Runcaria Stockmans 1968
G. †Salpingostoma Gordon 1941
G. †Schopfiastrum Andrews 1945
G. †Schopfitheca Delevoryas 1964
G. †Simplotheca Remy and Remy 1955
G. †Spermolithus Johnson 1917
G. †Spermopteris Cridland and Morris 1960
G. †Sphaerostoma Benson 1909
G. †Sphenoxylon Read 1937
G. †Stamnostoma Long 1960
G. †Staphylotheca Smith 1962
G. †Stenokoleos Hoskins and Cross 1951
G. †Syncrama Holden 1955
G. †Tantallosperma Barnard and Long 1973
G. †Telangium Benson 1904
G. †Tetrastichia Gordon 1938
G. †Tristichia Long 1961
G. †Tyliosperma Mamay 1954
G. †Unguitheca Remy 1953
G. †Utkalia Chandra 1984
G. †Whittleseya Newberry 1853
G. †Yakia White 1929
G. †Zimmermannitheca Remy and Remy 1959
Ph. †Sphenophyta
+
Fm. †Apocalamitaceae Andrews 1970
G. †Neocalamostachys Kon'no 1962
Cl. †Sphenopsida
Invalid names: Equisetinae [empty]
Invalid names: Antherocerotophyta [empty], Hermanophytales [empty], Iraniales [empty]
G. †Entostromium Reinsch 1881
G. †Eotaxites Brongniart 1875
G. †Equisetina Zalessky 1939
+
†Equisetina laevis Rasskazova 1961
†Equisetina magnivaginata Zalessky 1939
†Equisetina torulosa Rasskazova 1961
G. †Eremiodendron Chachlov 1948
G. Eriophorum Linnaeus 1753 [cotton grass]
+
Eriophorum alpinum Linnaeus 1753
Eriophorum polystachion Linnaeus 1753
Eriophorum vaginatum Linnaeus 1753
Eriophorum virginicum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Escallonites Kuntze 1904
G. †Eucaryoxylon Mueller-Stoll and Maedel 1960
+
†Eucaryoxylon crystallophorum Mueller-Stoll and Maedel 1960
G. †Eupunctisporites Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Eupunctisporites gravus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Eupunctisporites poniatiensis Bharadwaj 1962
G. †Euryphyllum Feistmantel 1879
+
†Euryphyllum obovatum Maithy 1970
†Euryphyllum whittianum Feistmantel 1879
G. †Evinospongia Stoppani 1860
G. †Exogenites Fischer de Waldheim 1826
G. Eysenhardtia Kunth 1823 [kidneywood]
G. †Fascites Reinsch 1881
G. †Faunipollenites Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Faunipollenites bharadwajii Maheshwari 1967
†Faunipollenites gopadensis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Faunipollenites goraiensis Potonié and Lele 1961
†Faunipollenites minor Salujha 1965
†Faunipollenites parvus Tiwari 1965
†Faunipollenites perexiguus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
†Faunipollenites varius Bharadwaj 1962
G. †Fegonium Unger 1847
+
†Fegonium vaculasum Unger 1847
Invalid names: Phegonium Unger 1839 [replaced]
Ph. †Filicophyta
+
G. †Danaeopsis Schimper 1869
+
†Danaeopsis angustifolia Schenk 1864
†Danaeopsis fecunda Halle 1921
†Danaeopsis storrsii Fontaine 1905
G. †Fimbriaesporites Leschik
G. †Fittonites Kuntze 1904
G. †Florinites Schopf et al.
G. †Foveomonoletes Van der Hammen
+
†Foveomonoletes bolkhovitinae Ramanujam 1967
†Foveomonoletes breviletes Mathur 1966
†Foveomonoletes cooksonii Ramanujam 1967
†Foveomonoletes jacobii Ramanujam 1967
†Foveomonoletes minutissimus Salujha et al. 1969
G. †Fusacolpites Bose and Kar
G. †Garwoodella Paul 1938
G. †Geinitziella Kuntze 1904
G. †Gelidinium Debey and Ettingshausen 1859
+
†Gelidinium trajectomosanum Debey and Ettingshausen 1859
G. †Ginkgocycadophytus Samoilovitch 1953
+
†Ginkgocycadophytus asymmetricus Kar and Sah 1970
†Ginkgocycadophytus korbaensis Tiwari 1965
†Ginkgocycadophytus magnus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Ginkgocycadophytus micropunctatus Kar 1968
†Ginkgocycadophytus nitidus de Jersey 1962
†Ginkgocycadophytus novus Srivastava 1970
†Ginkgocycadophytus reticulatus Trivedi and Misra 1970
†Ginkgocycadophytus srivastavae Kar and Sah 1970
G. †Ginkgophytopsis Høeg 1980
G. †Ginkgoretectina Malavkina
+
†Ginkgoretectina ovalis Trivedi and Misra 1970
†Ginkgoretectina vastus Sukh-Dev 1961
G. Gladiolus Linnaeus 1753
+
Gladiolus angustus Linnaeus 1753
Gladiolus capitatus Linnaeus 1753
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus 1753
Gladiolus imbricatus Linnaeus 1753
Gladiolus ramosus Linnaeus 1753
Gladiolus spicatus Linnaeus 1753
G. Globularia Linnaeus 1753
+
Globularia alypum Linnaeus 1753
Globularia bisnagarica Linnaeus 1753
Globularia cordifolia Linnaeus 1753
Globularia nudicaulis Linnaeus 1753
Globularia orientalis Linnaeus 1753
Globularia spinosa Linnaeus 1753
Globularia vulgaris Linnaeus 1753
G. †Glottolepis Bose and Srivastava 1970
+
†Glottolepis glabrosa Srivastava 1977
†Glottolepis ovata Srivastava 1977
†Glottolepis rugosa Bose and Srivastava 1970
†Glottolepis sidhiensis Srivastava 1977
†Glottolepis tuberculata Srivastava 1977
G. †Glyphostromium Reinsch 1881
G. †Glyptostrobites Brongniart 1849
+
†Glyptostrobites acutifolius Brongniart 1849
†Glyptostrobites parisienesis Brongniart 1952
G. Gnetum Linnaeus 1767
G. †Gondwanipollenites Bose and Maheshwari 1968
+
†Gondwanipollenites copiosus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
†Gondwanipollenites crassus Tiwari 1965
†Gondwanipollenites decorus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Gondwanipollenites diffusus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Gondwanipollenites labrus Tiwari 1965
†Gondwanipollenites magnificus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Gondwanipollenites sellingii Salujha 1965
†Gondwanipollenites venustus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
G. †Gondwanopollis Lele and Maithy 1969
+
†Gondwanopollis concavus Lele and Maithy 1969
†Gondwanopollis ganjrensis Lele and Maithy 1969
G. †Gongrostromium Reinsch 1881
G. †Gopadstriatites Trivedi and Misra 1970
+
†Gopadstriatites concavus Trivedi and Misra 1970
†Gopadstriatites obliquus Trivedi and Misra 1970
G. †Gracilerectus Webster 1920
+
†Gracilerectus delicatus Fenton and Fenton 1924
†Gracilerectus hackberryensis Webster 1920
G. †Grammites Reinsch 1881
G. †Granamonoporites van der Hammen
G. †Granodiporites Varma and Rewat 1963
+
†Granodiporites piercei Varma and Rawat 1963
†Granodiporites sahnii Varma and Rawat 1963
G. †Granuloperculatipollis Venkatachala and Góczan
+
†Granuloperculatipollis flavatus Kar 1970
†Granuloperculatipollis problematicus Kar 1970
†Granuloperculatipollis subcircularis Kar and Sah 1970
†Granuloperculatipollis triletus Kar and Sah 1970
G. †Granulostriatites Trivedi and Misra 1970
+
†Granulostriatites nidhpurensis Trivedi and Misra 1970
†Granulostriatites surangei Trivedi and Misra 1970
G. Gratiola Linnaeus 1753 [hedge hyssop]
+
Gratiola dubia Linnaeus 1753
Gratiola officinalis Linnaeus 1753
Gratiola peruviana Linnaeus 1753
Gratiola virginiana Linnaeus 1753
G. †Gravisporites Bharadwaj 1962
G. †Guttulapollenites Goubin
Ph. †Gymnospermophyta Cleal 1994
+
G. †Accintisporites Leschik 1955
+
†Accintisporites exundatus Leschik 1955
†Accintisporites legatus Leschik 1955
G. †Alisporites Daugherty 1941
+
†Alisporites alimentosus Krassilov 1982
†Alisporites auriculiformis Rao 1943
†Alisporites australis De Jersey and Hamilton 1967
†Alisporites baskoensis Sah and Jain 1965
†Alisporites bilateralis Rouse 1959
†Alisporites elongatus Kemp 1970
†Alisporites grandis Dettmann 1963
†Alisporites grauvogeli Klaus 1964
†Alisporites grobus Bharadwaj 1977
†Alisporites hemiglobosaccatus Sah and Jain 1965
†Alisporites indicus Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Alisporites jurassicus Rao 1943
†Alisporites lowoodensis de Jersey 1963
†Alisporites maximus Thiergart and Frantz 1962
†Alisporites minutus Rouse 1959
†Alisporites oblongus Maithy 1965
†Alisporites parvus Thiergart and Frantz 1962
†Alisporites phaselosaccatus Lakhanpal et al. 1959
†Alisporites rajmahalensis Sah and Jain 1965
†Alisporites similis Dettmann 1963
G. †Cedripites Woodhouse 1933
+
†Cedripites canadensis Pocock 1962
†Cedripites cretaceus Pocock 1962
†Cedripites nudis Kar and Sah 1970
G. †Cerebropollenites Nilsson 1958
+
†Cerebropollenites macroverrucosus Schulz 1967
†Cerebropollenites mesozoicus Nilsson 1958
+
Invalid names: Tsugaepollenites mesozoicus Couper 1958 [synonym]
†Cerebropollenites nilssonii Singh and Kumar 1969
G. †Enzonalasporites Leschik 1955
+
†Enzonalasporites tenuis Leschik 1956
†Enzonalasporites vigens Leschik 1955
G. †Exesipollenites Balme 1957
+
†Exesipollenites scabratus Pocock 1970
†Exesipollenites scabrosus Norris 1969
†Exesipollenites tumulosus Balme 1957
†Exesipollenites tumulus Balme 1957
G. †Falcisporites Leschik 1956
+
†Falcisporites australis Balme 1955
†Falcisporites minutosaccus Kumaran and Maheshwari 1980
G. †Galeacornea Stover 1963 [elaterate]
+
†Galeacornea causea Stover 1963 [elaterate]
†Galeacornea clavis Stover 1963 [elaterate]
†Galeacornea crassatus Pramparo et al. 2015
†Galeacornea guayaguensis Pramparo et al. 2015
G. †Gnetaceaepollenites Thiergart 1938
+
†Gnetaceaepollenites acutus Kar 1968
†Gnetaceaepollenites barghoornii Lima 1980
†Gnetaceaepollenites biplicatus Kar 1968
†Gnetaceaepollenites boltenhagenii Dejax 1985
†Gnetaceaepollenites clathratus Stover 1964
†Gnetaceaepollenites diversus Stover 1964
†Gnetaceaepollenites ellipticus Thiergart 1938
†Gnetaceaepollenites fissuratus de Lima 1980
†Gnetaceaepollenites jansonii Lima 1980
†Gnetaceaepollenites mollis de Lima 1980
†Gnetaceaepollenites oreadis Srivastava 1968
†Gnetaceaepollenites ornatus de Lima 1980
†Gnetaceaepollenites pachydermatus Kar 1968
†Gnetaceaepollenites pentaplicatus Regali 1989
†Gnetaceaepollenites perforatus de Lima 1980
†Gnetaceaepollenites punctatus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Gnetaceaepollenites retangularis Lima 1980
†Gnetaceaepollenites santosii de Lima 1980
†Gnetaceaepollenites uesuguii Lima 1978
†Gnetaceaepollenites undulatus de Lima 1980
G. †Indusiisporites Leschik 1955
+
†Indusiisporites microsaccatus Kar and Sah 1970
†Indusiisporites parvisaccatus De Jersey 1963
G. †Shanbeipollenites Schrank 2004
+
†Shanbeipollenites proxireticulatus Schrank 2004
†Shanbeipollenites quadratus Schrank 2004
G. †Striomonosaccites Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Striomonosaccites circularis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Striomonosaccites invisus Maheshwari 1967
†Striomonosaccites ovatus Bharadwaj 1962
G. †Zonallapollenites de Lima 1990
+
†Zonallapollenites dampieri Balme 1957
†Zonallapollenites lucidus Reyre 1973
†Zonallapollenites segmentatus Balme 1957
†Zonallapollenites triangularis Reyre 1973
†Zonallapollenites trilobatus Balme 1957
Invalid names: Pteridospermopsida [empty], Squamae Nathorst 1876 [nomen dubium]
G. †Gynkgaletes Luber
G. †Halochloris Unger 1843
+
†Halochloris cymodoceoides Unger 1843
†Halochloris repens Massalongo 1851
G. †Haplophragmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Haploplectites Reinsch 1881
G. Hedyotis Linnaeus 1753
+
Hedyotis auricularia Linnaeus 1753
Hedyotis fructicosa Linnaeus 1753
Hedyotis herbacea Linnaeus 1753
G. †Heleniodendron Sze 1936
+
†Heleniodendron inopinata Zalessky 1930
Invalid names: Helenia Zalessky 1930 [replaced]
G. †Hennellysporites Tiwari 1968
+
†Hennellysporites diversiformis Balme and Hennelly 1956
†Hennellysporites indicus Tiwari 1968
G. †Heterosporites Kuntze 1904
G. †Hexacolporites Erdtman
G. †Hexapterocarpus Carpentier 1920
G. †Hindipollenites Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Hindipollenites formosus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Hindipollenites globosus Kar 1968
†Hindipollenites indicus Bharadwaj 1962
†Hindipollenites oblongus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Hindipollenites rajmahalensis Maheshwari 1967
G. †Hippocrateites Kuntze 1904
G. †Holcodendron Quenstedt 1867
G. Holosteum Linnaeus 1753 [jagged chickweed]
+
Holosteum cordatum Linnaeus 1753
Holosteum hirsutum Linnaeus 1753
Holosteum succulentum Linnaeus 1753
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus 1753
G. Hordeum Linnaeus 1753 [barley]
+
Hordeum coeleste Linnaeus 1753
Hordeum distichon Linnaeus 1753
Hordeum hexastichon Linnaeus 1753
Hordeum jubatum Linnaeus 1753
Hordeum murinum Linnaeus 1753
Hordeum vulgare Linnaeus 1753
Hordeum zeocriton Linnaeus 1753
G. †Horriditriletes Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
+
†Horriditriletes brevis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Horriditriletes bulbosus Tiwari 1965
†Horriditriletes curvibaculosus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Horriditriletes elegans Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
†Horriditriletes novus Tiwari 1965
†Horriditriletes rampurensis Tiwari 1968
†Horriditriletes splendidus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
G. †Howisonia Anderson and Anderson 1985
G. †Hymenopteris Stokes and Webb 1824
G. †Hymenozonotriletes Mehta 1944
G. †Hyphites Reinsch 1881
G. †Hyphoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Indospora Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Indospora clara Bharadwaj 1962
†Indospora laevigata Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Indospora macula Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
G. †Indotriradites Tiwari 1964
+
†Indotriradites korbaensis Tiwari 1964
†Indotriradites sparsus Tiwari 1964
†Indotriradites surangei Tiwari 1965
G. †Intertrioculatus Thiergart and Frantz 1962
+
†Intertrioculatus thiergartii Thiergart and Frantz 1962
G. †Intrapunctisporites Krutzsch
G. Ixia Linnaeus 1753 [African corn lily]
+
Ixia africana Linnaeus 1753
Ixia chinensis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Jhariatriletes Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
+
†Jhariatriletes baculosus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
†Jhariatriletes damudicus Srivastava 1954
†Jhariatriletes srivastavae Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
G. †Karharbariospermum Srivastava and Chandra 1982
+
†Karharbariospermum surangei Srivastava and Chandra 1982
G. Knema Loureiro 1790
G. †Knoxisporites Potonie and Kremp 1954
G. †Kosankeisporites Bharadwaj 1962
G. †Lacinitriletes Venkatachala and Kar 1965
+
†Lacinitriletes badamensis Venkatachala and Kar 1965
†Lacinitriletes minutus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Lagenopteris Jongmans 1935
G. †Lahirites Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Lahirites alutas Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Lahirites angustus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Lahirites bokaroensis Tiwari 1965
†Lahirites communis Maheshwari 1967
†Lahirites fractus Tiwari 1965
†Lahirites incertus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Lahirites kajorensis Salujha 1965
†Lahirites lepidus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
†Lahirites levicorpus Tiwari 1968
†Lahirites minutus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Lahirites parvus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Lahirites raniganjensis Bharadwaj 1962
†Lahirites rarus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Lahirites rhombicus Maithy 1965
†Lahirites rotundus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Lahirites singularis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
G. †Laminopsis Fucini 1938
G. †Lapposisporites Visscher 1966
G. Lathraea Linnaeus 1753 [toothwort]
G. †Lauroxylon Meschinelli and Squinabol 1893
+
†Lauroxylon xyloides Unger 1845
Invalid names: Laurinium Unger 1845 [replaced]
G. †Lenzites Heer 1859
G. †Lepacyclotes Emmons 1856
+
†Lepacyclotes bechstaedtii Kustatscher et al. 2010
†Lepacyclotes circularis Emmons 1856
†Lepacyclotes ellipticus Emmons 1856
Invalid names: Araucarites carolinensis Fontaine 1883 [nomen dubium]
G. †Lepidocaryopsis Stur 1873
+
†Lepidocaryopsis rolloti Berry 1929
†Lepidocaryopsis westphaleni Stur 1873
G. †Lepidocarytes Kuntze 1904
G. †Lepidophyllum Brongniart 1828
+
†Lepidophyllum lineare Brongniart 1828
+
Invalid names: Poacites carinata Brongniart 1822 [replaced]
G. †Leprophragmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Leptoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Leptostromium Reinsch 1881
G. †Lepyrosphaera Derville 1952
G. †Lesangeana Mougeot 1851
+
†Lesangeana remota Blanckenhorn 1885
†Lesangeana voltzii Schimper 1906
G. †Leschikisporis Potonié
+
†Leschikisporis baccatus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Leschikisporis indicus Singh et al. 1964
†Leschikisporis rudis Kar and Sah 1970
G. Leucadendron Linnaeus 1753
+
Leucadendron acaulon Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron cancellatum Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron cinaroides Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron conocarpodendron Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron cucullatum Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron cyanoides Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron hypophyllocarpodendron Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron lepidocarpodendron Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron proteoides Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron racemosum Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron repens Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron scolymocephalum Linnaeus 1753
Leucadendron serraria Linnaeus 1753
G. †Limitisporites Leschik 1956
G. †Lophotriletes Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
†Lophotriletes frequensus Tiwari 1965
†Lophotriletes latiangulatus Kar 1968
†Lophotriletes minimus Salujha 1965
†Lophotriletes novicus Singh 1964
†Lophotriletes novus Kar 1968
†Lophotriletes pseudogranus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Lophotriletes rarus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Lophotriletes rectus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
G. †Lueckisporites Potonié and Klaus
G. †Lunatisporites Leschik
+
†Lunatisporites fuscus Bharadwaj 1962
†Lunatisporites globosus Maithy 1965
†Lunatisporites gondwanensis Maheshwari 1967
†Lunatisporites gopadensis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Lunatisporites hirsutus Kar 1968
†Lunatisporites korbaensis Tiwari 1965
†Lunatisporites latisulcatus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
†Lunatisporites notabilis Tiwari 1965
†Lunatisporites santalensis Maheshwari 1967
Ph. Lycopodiophyta Scott 1900
+
Cl. Lycopodiopsida Bartling 1830 [clubmoss]
+
G. Foveolatitriletes Mädler 1964
Or. Isoetales Prantl 1874
Or. Lycopodiales Dumortier 1829
Or. Selaginellales Prantl 1874
Ph. Lycopodophyta
+
G. †Astralocaulis Hueber 1971
+
†Astralocaulis davidii Harris 1929
Invalid names: Schizopodium Harris 1929 [replaced]
G. †Cyclodendron Kräusel 1928
+
†Cyclodendron leslii Seward 1903
†Cyclodendron lesliimecdup Seward 1928
G. †Cylostrobus Helby and Martin 1965
+
†Cylostrobus clavatus Cantrill and Webb 1998
†Cylostrobus sydneyensis Walkom 1925
G. †Cyperites Lindley and Hutton 1832
+
†Cyperites bicarinata Lindley and Hutton 1832
†Cyperites eocenicus Ettinghausen and Gardner 1879
†Cyperites forbesii Heer 1862
G. †Eligodendron Archangelsky and Le La Sota 1966
+
†Eligodendron braniase Archangelsky and Le La Sota 1966
G. †Leptophloeum Dawson 1862
+
†Leptophloeum australe McCoy 1847
†Leptophloeum rhombicum Dawson 1862
G. †Selaginellites Zeiller 1906
+
†Selaginellites gracilis Oldham and Morris 1863
+
Invalid names: Cheirolepis indica Feistmantel 1876 [synonym]
†Selaginellites leonardii Kustatscher et al. 2010
†Selaginellites suissei Zeiller 1906
G. Lycopus Linnaeus 1753 [gypsywort]
+
Lycopus europaeus Linnaeus 1753
Lycopus virginicus Linnaeus 1753
G. Macreightia de Candolle 1844
G. †Maculatasporites Tiwari 1964
+
†Maculatasporites gondwanensis Tiwari 1965
†Maculatasporites indicus Tiwari 1964
†Maculatasporites irregularis Tiwari 1965
†Maculatasporites karanpurensis Lele and Kulkarni 1969
G. †Manumisporites Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
+
†Manumisporites distinctus Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
†Manumisporites hoegii Srivastava 1954
+
Invalid names: Triletes pubescens Srivastava 1953 [synonym]
G. †Marsupipollenites Balme and Hennelly
G. †Mastopora Eichwald 1840
+
†Mastopora concava Eichwald 1840
Invalid names: Nidulites Salter 1851 [synonym]
G. †Mciveraephyllum Manchester 2014
+
†Mciveraephyllum nebrascense Schimper 1874
+
Invalid names: Cornus acuminata Newberry 1868 [synonym], Cornus newberryi Hollick 1898 [synonym]
G. Melica Linnaeus 1753
+
Melica altissima Linnaeus 1753
Melica ciliata Linnaeus 1753
Melica nutans Linnaeus 1753
G. †Membranites Fucini 1938
G. †Mesenteriophyllum Sixtel 1962
+
†Mesenteriophyllum kotschnevii Sixtel 1962
†Mesenteriophyllum serratum Sixtel 1962
G. †Metaleiofusa Wall
G. †Microbaculispora Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Microbaculispora barakarensis Tiwari 1965
†Microbaculispora gondwanensis Bharadwaj 1962
†Microbaculispora indica Tiwari 1965
†Microbaculispora minutus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Microbaculispora tentula Tiwari 1965
G. †Microfoveolatispora Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Microfoveolatispora bokaroensis Tiwari 1965
†Microfoveolatispora directa Balme and Hennelly 1960
†Microfoveolatispora foveolata Tiwari 1965
†Microfoveolatispora raniganjensis Bharadwaj 1962
G. †Microstromium Reinsch 1881
G. Milium Linnaeus 1753 [millet grass]
+
Milium confertum Linnaeus 1753
Milium effusum Linnaeus 1753
G. Mollugo Linnaeus 1753 [carpetweed]
+
Mollugo oppositifolia Linnaeus 1753
Mollugo pentaphylla Linnaeus 1753
Mollugo tetraphylla Linnaeus 1753
Mollugo verticillata Linnaeus 1753
G. Monarda Linnaeus 1753
+
Monarda ciliata Linnaeus 1753
Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus 1753
Monarda didyma Linnaeus 1753
Monarda fistulosa Linnaeus 1753
Monarda punctata Linnaeus 1753
G. †Monocolpites Van der Hammen 1954
+
†Monocolpites marginatus Van der Hammen 1954
†Monocolpites medius der Hammen 1954
G. †Monophyllites Kuntze 1904
G. †Monosaccites Potonié and Kemp 1954
G. †Muscocarpum Grand'Eury 1877
+
†Muscocarpum prismaticum Brongniart 1828
Invalid names: Musocarpum Brongniart 1828 [replaced]
G. Nardus Linnaeus 1753 [matgrass]
+
Nardus articulata Linnaeus 1753
Nardus ciliaris Linnaeus 1753
Nardus gangitis Linnaeus 1753
Nardus stricta Linnaeus 1753
G. †Nematothallus Lang 1937
+
†Nematothallus pseudovasculosa Lang 1937
†Nematothallus radiata Lang 1937
G. †Neodendron Chachlov 1948
Fm. †Neuropteridae
+
G. †Casea Newberry 1853
G. †Cyclopteris Brongniart 1828
+
†Cyclopteris lobata Feistmantel 1876
†Cyclopteris moquensis Newberry 1858
†Cyclopteris reniformis Brongniart 1830
Invalid names: Euephemerites primordialis Scudder 1878 [nomen dubium]
G. †Neuralethopteris Cremer 1893
+
†Neuralethopteris biformis Lesquereux 1880
+
Invalid names: Neuralethopteris larischii Gillespie et al. 1989 [replaced], Neuropteris biformis Lesquereux 1880 [synonym], Neuropteris rectinervis Jongmans 1937 [replaced]
†Neuralethopteris pentias White 1900
†Neuralethopteris pocahontas White 1900
+
Invalid names: Neuropteris pocahontas White 1900 [replaced]
†Neuralethopteris schlehani Stur 1877
†Neuralethopteris sergiorum Goubet et al. 2000
†Neuralethopteris smithsii Lesquereux 1880
+
Invalid names: Neuropteris smithsii Lesquereux 1880 [replaced]
G. †Neurosporangium Debey and Ettingshausen 1859
+
†Neurosporangium foliaceum Debey and Ettingshausen 1859
G. †Nidipollenites Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
+
†Nidipollenites monoletus Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
G. †Nonaperturipites Biswas 1962
+
†Nonaperturipites berryi Biswas 1962
†Nonaperturipites brownii Biswas 1962
†Nonaperturipites chandleri Biswas 1962
†Nonaperturipites potamogetonaceaeformis Biswas 1962
†Nonaperturipites thiergarti Biswas 1962
G. †Norinia Halle 1927
Fm. Notothyladaceae Müller 1960
+
G. Nyctanthes Linnaeus 1753
+
Nyctanthes angustifolia Linnaeus 1753
Nyctanthes arbortristis Linnaeus 1753
Nyctanthes hirsuta Linnaeus 1753
Nyctanthes sambac Linnaeus 1753
Nyctanthes undulata Linnaeus 1753
G. †Oudhkusumites Srivastava 1967
+
†Oudhkusumites ankleshvarensis Srivastava 1967
†Oudhkusumites foveolatus Srivastava 1967
G. †Pachytesta Brongniart 1828
+
†Pachytesta berryvillensis Taylor and Eggert 1969
†Pachytesta gigantea Brongniart 1828
†Pachytesta hoskinsii Taylor 1965
†Pachytesta incrassata Brongniart 1874
†Pachytesta muncii Cichan and Taylor 1981
†Pachytesta saharasperma Taylor 1965
†Pachytesta saharasperma Taylor 1965
†Pachytesta vera Hoskins and Cross 1946
G. †Pachytheca Hooker 1853
G. †Palaeocancellus Derville 1952
+
†Palaeocancellus robustus Derville 1950
Invalid names: Cancellus Derville 1950 [replaced]
G. †Papaverites Friedrich 1883
G. †Parasaccites Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1964
+
†Parasaccites bellus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Parasaccites bilateralis Tiwari 1965
†Parasaccites densus Maheshwari 1967
†Parasaccites diffusus Tiwari 1965
†Parasaccites distinctus Tiwari 1965
†Parasaccites invasus Tiwari 1968
†Parasaccites karharbarensis Maithy 1965
†Parasaccites korbaensis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1964
†Parasaccites obscurus Tiwari 1965
†Parasaccites ovatus Kar 1968
†Parasaccites radialis Lele and Maithy 1969
†Parasaccites radiplicatus Maithy 1965
G. †Parastriopollenites Maheshwari 1967
+
†Parastriopollenites giganteus Maheshwari 1967
†Parastriopollenites gondwanensis Maheshwari 1967
†Parastriopollenites limbatus Maheshwari 1967
†Parastriopollenites rajmahalensis Maheshwari 1967
†Parastriopollenites sinuosus Maheshwari 1967
†Parastriopollenites triangularis Maheshwari 1967
G. †Parilinopteris Hirmer 1940
G. †Pecopteridium Fontaine and White 1880
G. †Peltacystia Balme and Segroves
G. †Peltrandipites Wodehouse 1933
G. †Penhallowia Kuntze 1904
G. †Penicilloides Paul 1938
G. †Pentacolpopites Biswas 1962
+
†Pentacolpopites eocenica Baksi 1962
†Pentacolpopites turaensis Biswas 1962
G. †Permosamaropsis Kuntze 1904
G. †Petzia Zalessky 1931
G. †Phacoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. Phleum Linnaeus 1753 [cat's tail]
+
Phleum alpinum Linnaeus 1753
Phleum arenarium Linnaeus 1753
Phleum pratense Linnaeus 1753
Phleum schoenoides Linnaeus 1753
G. †Phyllites Brongniart 1822
+
†Phyllites aceroides Heer 1868
†Phyllites amissus Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites amorphus Lesquereux 1868
†Phyllites amplexicaulis Knowlton 1926
†Phyllites arctica Knowlton 1894
†Phyllites aristolochiaeformis Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites asplenioides Berry 1919
†Phyllites aurantiacus Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites betulaefolius Lesquereux 1869
†Phyllites bifurcies Knowlton 1902
†Phyllites carneosus Newberry 1868
†Phyllites castalioides Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites celatus Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites cercocarpifolia Berry 1916
†Phyllites cliffwoodensis Berry 1905
†Phyllites cockerelli Knowlton 1916
†Phyllites cordiaefolia MacGinitie 1941
†Phyllites coriaceus Newberry 1861
†Phyllites crassifolia Knowlton 1899
†Phyllites crustacea Knowlton 1926
†Phyllites cyclophylla Lesquereux 1873
†Phyllites daturaefolia MacGinitie 1941
†Phyllites dentata Knowlton 1917
†Phyllites denticulatus Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites dubius Sternberg 1824
†Phyllites durescens Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites elegans Colani 1920
†Phyllites erosus Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites ficifolia Knowlton 1917
†Phyllites flexuosus Knowlton 1898
†Phyllites fraxineus Lesquereux 1887
†Phyllites fremonti Unger 1850
†Phyllites gracilis Colani 1920
†Phyllites grewioides Lakhanpal 1952
†Phyllites ilicifolius Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites improbatus Lesquereux 1878
+
Invalid names: Rhizocaulon gracile Lesquereux 1873 [synonym]
†Phyllites inexpectans Knowlton 1902
†Phyllites innectens Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites intricata Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites kamarupensis Seward 1912
†Phyllites lacoei Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites laosensis Colani 1920
†Phyllites latifolius Fontaine 1889
†Phyllites laurencianus Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites laurinea Lesquereux 1878
†Phyllites mahoniaeformis Heer 1865
†Phyllites mimusopsoides Lesquereux 1887
†Phyllites mohgaonensis Rode 1935
†Phyllites nanus Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites neomexicanus Knowlton 1916
†Phyllites obovatus Lakhanpal 1952
†Phyllites obscurus Hollick 1895
†Phyllites oregonianus Knowlton 1902
†Phyllites pardeei Knowlton 1926
†Phyllites peculiaris Knowlton 1926
†Phyllites perplexus Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites personatus Knowlton 1902
†Phyllites petiolatus Knowlton 1916
†Phyllites pistiaeformis Berry 1919
†Phyllites poinsettioides Hollick 1892
†Phyllites populiformis Colani 1920
†Phyllites populina Brongniart 1822
†Phyllites populoides Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites protophylloides Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites ratonensis Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites relatus Knowlton 1926
†Phyllites retusoides Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites rhoifolius Lesquereux 1868
†Phyllites rhomboideus Lesquereux 1868
†Phyllites rosaefolius Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites sapindiformis Lesquereux 1878
†Phyllites sapindus Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites saundersi Knowlton 1904
†Phyllites shirleyensis Berry 1919
†Phyllites snowii Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites sophoroides Knowlton 1926
†Phyllites stipulaeformis Lesquereux 1891
†Phyllites sulcatus Lesquereux 1868
†Phyllites trapaformis Berry 1911
†Phyllites umbonatus Lesquereux 1868
†Phyllites undulatus Newberry 1895
†Phyllites unitus Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Phyllites venosus Newberry 1868 [replaced]
†Phyllites vanonae Heer 1866
†Phyllites venosissimus Newberry 1861
†Phyllites venosus Rossmässler 1840
†Phyllites vermejoensis Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites walsenburgensis Knowlton 1918
†Phyllites wascoensis Lesquereux 1888
†Phyllites zamiaeformis Lesquereux 1891
G. †Phyllocannites Kuntze 1904
G. †Phyllothecotriletes Luber 1955
+
†Phyllothecotriletes aggregatus Menendez and Azcuy 1969
†Phyllothecotriletes belloyensis Staplin 1960
†Phyllothecotriletes madrasianus Thiergart and Frantz 1962
G. †Physagenia Heer 1855
Or. Phytolitharia Ehrenberg 1854
+
G. Lithodontium Ehrenberg 1854
G. Lithomesites Ehrenberg 1854
G. Lithostylidium Ehrenberg 1854
G. Pinguicula Linnaeus 1753 [butterwort]
+
Pinguicula alpina Linnaeus 1753
Pinguicula lusitanica Linnaeus 1753
Pinguicula villosa Linnaeus 1753
Pinguicula vulgaris Linnaeus 1753
G. Planifolia Ernissee 1976
G. †Plectites Reinsch 1881
G. †Pleurodictytes Reinsch 1881
G. †Pleuroplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Pleurostromium Reinsch 1881
G. †Plicatipollenites Lele 1964
+
†Plicatipollenites densus Srivastava 1970
†Plicatipollenites diffusus Lele 1964
†Plicatipollenites giganticus Kar 1968
†Plicatipollenites indicus Lele 1964
†Plicatipollenites magnus Tiwari 1965
†Plicatipollenites malabarensis Foster 1976
†Plicatipollenites ovatus Kar 1968
†Plicatipollenites trigonalis Lele 1964
G. Poa Linnaeus 1753 [meadow-grass]
+
Poa alpina Linnaeus 1753
Poa angustifolia Linnaeus 1753
Poa annua Linnaeus 1753
Poa aquatica Linnaeus 1753
Poa bulbosa Linnaeus 1753
Poa capillaris Linnaeus 1753
Poa chinensis Linnaeus 1753
Poa compressa Linnaeus 1753
Poa emabilis Linnaeus 1753
Poa eragrostis Linnaeus 1753
Poa flava Linnaeus 1753
Poa malabarica Linnaeus 1753
Poa nemoralis Linnaeus 1753
Poa pilosa Linnaeus 1753
Poa pratensis Linnaeus 1753
Poa tenella Linnaeus 1753
Poa trivialis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Polybrevicolporites Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
†Polybrevicolporites antiquum Ramanujam 1966
†Polybrevicolporites cephalus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Polysorites Raciborski 1889
G. †Potonieisporites Bharadwaj
+
†Potonieisporites barrelis Tiwari 1965
†Potonieisporites concinnus Tiwari 1965
†Potonieisporites densus Maheshwari 1967
†Potonieisporites diffusus Maithy 1965
†Potonieisporites lelei Maheshwari 1967
†Potonieisporites neglectus Potonié and Lele 1961
†Potonieisporites raniganjensis Kar 1968
†Potonieisporites talcherensis Srivastava 1970
†Potonieisporites triangulatus Tiwari 1965
G. †Potonieitriradites Bharadwaj and Sinha 1969
+
†Potonieitriradites barakarensis Bharadwaj and Sinha 1969
G. †Praecolpatites Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
+
†Praecolpatites nidpurensis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
G. †Primuspollenites Tiwari 1964
+
†Primuspollenites densus Tiwari 1965
†Primuspollenites dicavus Tiwari 1965
†Primuspollenites levis Tiwari 1964
†Primuspollenites linterus Tiwari 1965
†Primuspollenites obscurus Tiwari 1965
G. Prinos Linnaeus 1753
G. †Prionotes Reinsch 1881
G. †Proteotites Kuntze 1904
G. †Protoconiferus Bolkhovitina
G. †Protohaploxypinus Samoilovitch 1953
Fm. †Protolepidodendraceae Zimmermann 1930
+
G. †Protolepidodendropsis Gothan and Zimmerman 1937
+
†Protolepidodendropsis frickei Gothan and Zimmerman 1937
G. †Protonemaphycus Korde 1954
G. †Protophyllum Lesquereux 1874
+
†Protophyllum boreale Dawson 1882
†Protophyllum crassum Lesquereux 1891
†Protophyllum crednerioides Lesquereux 1874
†Protophyllum crenatum Knowlton 1891
†Protophyllum denticulatum Lesquereux 1891
†Protophyllum dimorphum Lesquereux 1891
†Protophyllum haydenii Lesquereux 1871
†Protophyllum integerrimum Lesquereux 1891
†Protophyllum leconteanum Lesquereux 1868
†Protophyllum minus Lesquereux 1874
†Protophyllum mudgii Lesquereux 1871
†Protophyllum multinerve Lesquereux 1871
†Protophyllum nanaimo Dawson 1882
†Protophyllum nebrascense Lesquereux 1874
†Protophyllum obovatum Newberry 1895
†Protophyllum praestans Lesquereux 1891
†Protophyllum pseudospermoides Lesquereux 1891
†Protophyllum pterospermifolium Lesquereux 1891
†Protophyllum quadratum Lesquereux 1871
†Protophyllum querciforme Hollick 1895
†Protophyllum rugosum Lesquereux 1872
†Protophyllum semotum Hickey 1977
†Protophyllum sternbergii Lesquereux 1872
†Protophyllum undulatum Lesquereux 1891
G. †Protosacculina Malayavkina
G. †Prototaxites Dawson 1859
G. †Pseudochondrites Geinitz 1863
G. †Pseudomangrovia Fucini 1938
G. Pseudomicromarsupium Busen and Wise 1977
G. †Pseudonothofagidites Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
†Pseudonothofagidites cerebrus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
†Pseudonothofagidites kutchensis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Pseudoreticulatispora Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
+
†Pseudoreticulatispora barakarensis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
G. †Pseudoschizaea Thiergart and Frantz 1962
+
†Pseudoschizaea circula Christopher 1976
†Pseudoschizaea ozeanica Thiergart and Frantz 1962
G. †Pseudosphaerialites Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
†Pseudosphaerialites senii Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Psiladiporites Varma and Rawat 1963
+
†Psiladiporites redundantis González-Guzmán 1967
†Psilodiporites bhardwajii Varma and Rawat 1963
†Psilodiporites cooksoniae Varma and Rawat 1963
†Psilodiporites elongatus Varma and Rawat 1963
†Psilodiporites gunniae Varma and Rawat 1963
†Psilodiporites hammenii Varma and Rawat 1963
†Psilodiporites krempii Varma and Rawat 1963
†Psilodiporites ovatus Salujha et al. 1969
G. †Psilamonoletes Van der Hammen 1956
G. †Psilatetracolporites Van der Hammen
G. †Psilotites Muenster 1842
Ph. Pteridophyta Haeckel 1875 [fern]
+
G. †Actinopteris Schenk 1865
+
†Actinopteris peltata Goeppert 1865
†Actinopteris quadrifolia Emmons 1856
G. †Apiculatisporis Potonié and Kremp 1956
+
†Apiculatisporis babsae Brenner 1963
†Apiculatisporis filiformis Balme and Hennelly 1970
†Apiculatisporis grandis Salujha 1965
†Apiculatisporis inconspicuus Salujha 1965
Apiculatisporis novus Mathur and Chopra 1982
†Apiculatisporis secretus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Apiculatisporis weylandii Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
Invalid names: Apiculatisporites Ibrahim 1933 [replaced]
G. †Asterochlaena Corda 1845
+
G. †Bernoullia Heer 1876
+
†Bernoullia aktjubensis Brik 1952
†Bernoullia pecopteroides Feng et al. 1978
†Bernoullia pseudolobifolia Yang 1978
G. †Bonaventurea Debey and Ettingshausen 1859
+
†Bonaventurea cardinalis Debey and Ettingshausen 1859
G. †Cibotiumspora Chang 1965
+
†Cibotiumspora juncta Zhang 1978
†Cibotiumspora jurienensis Filatoff 1975
+
Invalid names: Concavisporites juriensis Balme 1957 [synonym]
Or. †Coenopteridales
+
G. †Ankyropteris Stenzel 1889
G. †Apotropteris Morgan and Delevoryas 1954
G. †Arpexylon Williamson 1872
G. †Biscalitheca Mamay 1957
G. †Botryopteris Renault 1875
G. †Chacassopteris Radchenko 1960
G. †Clepsydropsis Unger 1856
G. †Dineuron Renault 1896
G. †Diplolabis Renault 1896
G. †Etapteris Bertrand 1907
G. †Grammatopteris Renault 1891
G. †Gymnoneuropteris Pia 1924
Subor. †Iridopteridineae Arnold 1940
G. †Langoxylon Stockmans 1968
G. †Metaclepsydropsis Bertrand 1907
G. †Microzygia Read 1936
G. †Monoscalitheca Abbott 1961
G. †Protoclepsydropsis Hirmer 1927
G. †Protothamnopteris Beck 1920
G. †Radstockia Kidston 1923
G. †Selenopteris Corda 1845
G. †Stauropteris Binney 1872
G. †Stelastellara Baxter 1965
G. †Unatheca Kidston 1891
Fm. †Zygopteridaceae Scott 1912
G. †Zygopteris Corda 1845
G. Concavisporites Delcourt and Sprumont 1955
+
†Concavisporites antveilleriensis Thomson and Pflug 1953
†Concavisporites crassus Venkatachala et al. 1968
†Concavisporites cutchensis Singh et al. 1964
†Concavisporites indicus Venkatachala 1968
†Concavisporites jurienensis Balme 1957
†Concavisporites laticrassus Volkheimer 1972
†Concavisporites limatus Paden et al. 1971
†Concavisporites rugulatus Pflug 1953
†Concavisporites semiangulatus Menéndez 1963
†Concavisporites sinuatus Krutzsch 1959
†Concavisporites variverrucatus Couper 1958
G. †Converrucosisporites Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
†Converrucosisporites cameroni Playford and Dettmann 1965
†Converrucosisporites platyverrucosus Brenner 1963
†Converrucosisporites proxigranulatus Brenner 1963
†Converrucosisporites santalensis Sah and Jain 1965
†Converrucosisporites sinuotectus Sah and Jain 1965
†Converrucosisporites variverrucatus Norris 1969
G. †Danaeides Schimper 1869
+
†Danaeides asplenioides Göppert 1836
Invalid names: Danaeites Göppert 1836 [replaced]
G. †Dictyocallipteridium Jongmans and Gothan 1935
+
†Dictyocallipteridium sundaicum Jongmans and Gothan 1935
G. †Didymosorus Debey and Ettingshausen 1859
+
†Didymosorus comptoniifolius Debey and Ettingshausen 1859
G. †Duplexisporites Deak 1962
+
†Duplexisporites generalis Deak 1962
†Duplexisporites problematicus Playford and Dettman 1965
G. †Filiciphyllum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
+
†Filiciphyllum dentatum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Filicites Brongniart 1828
+
†Filicites cyatheus Schlotheim 1820
†Filicites elegans Brongniart 1822
G. †Floropteris Achepohl 1882
G. †Foliopteris Achepohl 1882
G. †Glossochlamys Gardner and Ettingshausen 1879
+
†Glossochlamys transmutans Gardner and Ettingshausen 1879
G. †Impardecispora Venkatachala et al. 1969
+
†Impardecispora apiverrucata Venkatachala et al. 1968
†Impardecispora indica Venkatachala 1968
†Impardecispora lobata Venkatachala 1968
†Impardecispora simplex Venkatachala 1968
†Impardecispora uralensis Venkatachala et al. 1969
G. †Leckenbya Seward 1894
+
†Leckenbya valdensis Seward 1894
Invalid names: Nathorstia Seward 1894 [replaced]
G. †Lonchopteris Brongniart 1828
+
†Lonchopteris bricii Brongniart 1835
†Lonchopteris oblonga Emmons 1856
†Lonchopteris virginiensis Fontaine 1883
Cl. †Lycopsida
+
G. †Archaeosigillaria Kidston 1901
G. †Austrostrobus Morbelli and Petriella 1973
G. †Chaloneria Pigg and Rothwell 1983
G. †Clwydia Lacey 1962
G. †Ficoidites Artis 1825
G. †Foveotriletes Van der Hammen and Potonié 1956
G. †Gymnostrobus Bureau 1914
G. †Kraeuselisporites Leschik
G. †Lepidodendropsis Lutz 1933
G. †Lepidosigillaria Kraeusel and Weyland 1949
G. †Lilingostrobus Gerrienne et al. 2018
G. †Lycospora Schopf et al. 1944
G. †Planisporites Knox 1950
G. †Protolycopodites Weyland and Berendt 1968
G. †Reticulisporites Weyland and Krieger 1953
G. †Styxisporites Cookson and Dettmann 1958
G. †Uvaesporites Döring 1965
G. †Wuxia Berry et al. 2003
G. †Yuguangia Hao et al. 2007
G. †Zebrasporites Klaus 1960
Invalid names: Lycophyceae [replaced]
G. †Merianopteris Heer
G. †Microfoveolatosporis Krutzsch 1959
+
†Microfoveolatosporis canaliculatus Dettmann 1963
†Microfoveolatosporis daukiensis Kar and Singh 1986
†Microfoveolatosporis skottsbergii Srivastava 1971
G. †Microreticulatisporites Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
†Microreticulatisporites crassiexinous Brenner 1963
†Microreticulatisporites densus Dutta and Sah 1970
†Microreticulatisporites languidus Dutta and Sah 1970
†Microreticulatisporites uniformis Singh 1964
G. Monolete Van der Hammen et al. 1973
G. †Muricingulisporis Krutzsch 1959
+
†Muricingulisporis annulatus Archangelsky and Gamerro 1966
†Muricingulisporis chenquensis Barrera 1992
†Muricingulisporis muricingulis Krutzsch 1959
†Muricingulisporis verrucosus Mautino and Anzótegui 1998
G. †Murospora Somers 1952
+
†Murospora florida Balme 1957
†Murospora kosankei Somers 1952
†Murospora punctata Venkatachala 1968
G. †Myriotheca Zeiller 1883
+
†Myriotheca arnoldi Pfefferkorn et al. 1971
†Myriotheca desaillyi Zeiller 1883
G. †Pilosisporites Delcourt and Sprumont 1955
+
†Pilosisporites crassiangulatus Dorhofer 1977
†Pilosisporites ericeus Delcourt and Sprumont 1955
†Pilosisporites grandis Dettmann 1963
†Pilosisporites notensis Cookson and Dettmann 1958
†Pilosisporites parvispinosus Dettmann 1963
†Pilosisporites trichopapillosus Delcourt and Sprumont 1955
†Pilosisporites verus Delcourt and Sprumont 1955
G. †Polycingulatisporites Simoncsics and Kedves 1961
+
†Polycingulatisporites clavus Burger 1980
†Polycingulatisporites crenulatus Playford and Dettmann 1965
†Polycingulatisporites densatus Playford and Dettmann 1965
†Polycingulatisporites reduncus Playford and Dettmann 1965
Cl. Polypodiopsida Cronquist et al. 1966
+
G. †Acrocarpus Schenk 1867
G. †Biretisporites Delcourt et al. 1963
Fm. †Blechnaceae Copeland
G. Cladophlebis Brongniart 1849
Fm. Dicksoniaceae Schomb 1849
Fm. †Gleicheniaceae Presl
Subcl. Marattiidae Klinge 1882
Fm. Marsileaceae Mirbel 1802
Fm. †Osmundaceae Berchtold and Presl
Subcl. Polypodiidae Poche 1914
G. †Protopteris Sternberg 1838
G. †Pseudosalvinia Piton 1940
G. †Pterygopteris Johansson 1922
G. †Punctatosporites Ibrahim 1933
G. †Schizopteris Brongniart 1828
Fm. †Tempskyaceae Read and Brown 1936
G. †Verrucosisporites Potonie and Kremp 1954
G. †Pseudodanaeopsis Fontaine 1883
+
†Pseudodanaeopsis obliqua Emmons 1856
+
Invalid names: Pseudodanaeopsis nervosa Fontaine 1883 [synonym]
†Pseudodanaeopsis plana Emmons 1857
+
Invalid names: Pseudodanaeopsis reticulata Fontaine 1883 [synonym]
G. †Psilatriletes Potonié 1956
+
†Psilatriletes circumundulatus Brenner 1963
†Psilatriletes dilatus Mathur 1966
†Psilatriletes foldatus Mathur 1966
†Psilatriletes guaduensis Van der Hammen 1954
†Psilatriletes lobatus Salujha et al. 1969
†Psilatriletes radiatus Brenner 1963
†Psilatriletes reticulatus Mathur 1966
G. †Pteridoleimma Debey and Ettingshausen 1859
+
†Pteridoleimma elisabethae Debey and Ettingshausen 1859
Cl. Pteridopsida Ritgen 1828
+
G. †Achradosporis Srivastava 1975
G. †Apiculatasporites Ibrahim 1933
G. †Chelepteris Corda 1845
G. †Choffatia Saporta 1894
G. †Cingulatisporites Thomson et al. 1953
G. †Clavatisporites Kedves and Simoncsics 1964
G. †Clavatriletes Herbst 1975
G. †Cyathidites Couper 1953
G. †Deltoidospora Miner 1935
G. †Echinatisporis Krutzsch 1959
G. †Foveasporis Krutzsch 1959
G. †Granulatisporites Potonié and Kremp 1954
G. †Grapnelispora Stover and Partridge 1984
G. †Interlobulites Philips 1971
G. †Ischyosporites Balme 1957
G. †Kirchheimerisporites Kedves 1995
G. †Leiotriletes Potonie and Kremp 1954
G. †Lepidodendrites Fliche 1906
G. †Marattisporites Couper 1958
G. †Matonisporites Couper 1958
G. †Monolites Cookson and Potonié 1956
G. †Osmundacidites Couper 1953
G. †Pteridacidites Sah 1967
G. †Scabramonoletes Van der Hammen
G. †Todisporites Couper 1958
G. †Triletes Reinsch 1881
G. †Triloboxylon Matten and Banks 1966
G. †Waltzispora Staplin 1960
Invalid names: Filicopsida Pfefferkorn 1976 [synonym]
Cl. †Pteropsida
+
G. †Altitriletes Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Cymoglossa Schimper 1869
G. †Dichotospermum Stockmans and Williere 1961
G. †Diplasterotheca Hirmer 1927
Subcl. †Filicinae
G. †Parapecopteris Grand'Eury 1890
G. †Partschia Presl 1838
G. †Phthinophyllum Stur 1877
G. †Pseudopecopteris Grand'Eury 1877
G. †Pseudopecopteris Lesquereux 1880
G. †Rhodea Presl 1838
G. †Verreticulisporis Krutzsch 1959
G. †Reussia Presl 1838
Or. †Rhacophytales Nemejc 1963
+
G. †Chlidanophyton Gensel 1973
G. †Ellesmeris Stewart et al. 1997
G. †Eocladoxylon Halle 1936
G. †Protocephalopteris Ananiev 1960
G. †Protopteridophyton Li and Hsü 1987
G. †Rhacophyton Mourlon 1875
G. †Rhacopteris Schimper 1869
+
†Rhacopteris circularis Walton 1927
†Rhacopteris elegans Ettingshausen 1852
†Rhacopteris ovata McCoy 1847
G. †Sclerophyllina Heer 1864
+
†Sclerophyllina furcata Heer 1864
Invalid names: Sclerophylloides Heer 1862 [replaced]
G. †Scleropteris Saporta 1872
+
†Scleropteris distantifolia Fontaine 1899
†Scleropteris elliptica Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Ctenopteris integrifolia Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Scleropteris virginica Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
†Scleropteris oregonensis Fontaine 1905
†Scleropteris pomelii Saporta 1872
†Scleropteris rotundifolia Fontaine 1899
†Scleropteris vernonensis Ward 1895
G. †Scolopendrites Goeppert 1836
+
†Scolopendrites grauvogelii Van Konijnenburg-van Cittert et al. 2006
†Scolopendrites jussieui Goeppert 1836
†Scolopendrites scolopendrioides Brongniart 1828
G. †Selenochlaena Corda 1845
+
G. †Stachypteris Pomel 1849
+
†Stachypteris litophylla Saporta 1872
†Stachypteris spicans Pomel 1849
G. †Stewartiopteris Morgan and Delevoryas 1952
+
†Stewartiopteris singularis Morgan and Delevoryas 1952
G. †Tetratmema Corsin 1950
G. †Trilobosporites Potonié 1956
+
†Trilobosporites antiquus Reiser 1969
†Trilobosporites apibaculatus Brenner 1963
†Trilobosporites bernissartensis Herngreen 1973
†Trilobosporites canadensis Pocock 1962
†Trilobosporites crassus Brenner 1963
†Trilobosporites hannonicus Potonie 1956
†Trilobosporites laevigatus El-Beialy 1994
†Trilobosporites marylandensis Brenner 1963
†Trilobosporites obsitus Norris 1969
†Trilobosporites purverulentus Dettmann 1963
†Trilobosporites triangularis Venkatachala et al. 1969
†Trilobosporites tribotrys Dettmann 1963
†Trilobosporites trioreticulatus Cookson and Dettmann 1958
†Trilobosporites trioreticulosus Cookson and Dettmann 1958
G. †Triplanosporites Pflug 1953
+
†Triplanosporites dehlianus Thiergart and Frantz 1962
†Triplanosporites microsinuosus Pflanzl 1955
†Triplanosporites sinuosus Thomson and Pflug 1953
G. †Tuberositriletes Döring 1964
+
†Tuberositriletes major Doring 1964
†Tuberositriletes montuosus Döring 1964
†Tuberositriletes tuberculiformis Reyre 1973
†Tuberositriletes verrucatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
G. †Uralia Tschirkova 1957
Invalid names: Cheiloleptites Saporta 1861 [nomen nudum], Deccanites Kapgate et al. 1985 [nomen nudum], Eodelopterum Schmidt 1962 [nomen dubium], Eodelopterum priscum Schmidt 1962 [nomen dubium], Filicorachionites Sheikh and Mahajan 1985 [nomen nudum], Polypodiophyta Cronquist et al. 1966 [synonym], Psilotopsida Scott 1909 [empty]
G. †Pterocaryoxylon Mueller-Stoll and Maedel 1960
+
†Pterocaryoxylon pannonicum Mueller-Stoll and Maedel 1960
G. †Pterorrachis Frenguelli 1942
+
†Pterorrachis ambigua Frenguelli 1942
†Pterorrachis barrealensis Frenguelli 1942
G. †Pterygospermum Pant and Nautiyal 1960
+
†Pterygospermum raniganjense Pant and Nautiyal 1960
†Pterygospermum spiculatum Karmakar and Roy 1984
G. †Punctabivesiculites Pierce
G. †Punctatisporites Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
†Punctatisporites ganjrensis Lele and Maithy 1969
†Punctatisporites glaber Playford 1962
†Punctatisporites globosus Lund 1977
†Punctatisporites indicus Tiwari 1968
†Punctatisporites irrasus Hacquebard 1957
†Punctatisporites priscus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1965
†Punctatisporites uniformis Tiwari 1968
G. †Quadrisporites Hennelly
G. †Racoblastites Reinsch 1881
G. †Racostromium Reinsch 1881
G. †Raistrickia Potonié and Kremp 1954
+
†Raistrickia aculeata Kosanke 1950
†Raistrickia aratra Allen 1965
†Raistrickia densa Menéndez 1965
G. †Retihexacolpites Mathur 1966
+
†Retihexacolpites brevicolpatus Mathur 1966
†Retihexacolpites foveolatus Mathur 1966
†Retihexacolpites medicolpatus Mathur 1966
G. †Retimonoletes Pierce
G. †Retipilonapites Ramanujam 1966
+
†Retipilonapites arcotense Ramanujam 1966
†Retipilonapites delicatissimus Ramanujam 1966
G. †Retitriporites Ramanujam 1966
+
†Retitriporites amplireticulatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
†Retitriporites boltenhagenii Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
†Retitriporites curvimurati Ramanujam 1966
†Retitriporites dubiosus González-Guzmán 1967
†Retitriporites federicii González-Guzmán 1967
†Retitriporites microreticulatus Mathur and Chopra 1987
†Retitriporites poricostatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
†Retitriporites tilburgii González-Guzmán 1967
†Retitriporites triangulatus Mathur 1966
†Retitriporites typicus González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Retusotriletes Naumova 1953
+
†Retusotriletes anfractus Menendez and Azcuy 1969
†Retusotriletes simplex Naumova 1953
G. †Rhacophyllum Schimper 1869
+
†Rhacophyllum crispatum Muenster 1833
†Rhacophyllum lactuca Sternberg 1869
G. †Rhizocalamopitys Solms-Laubach 1896
G. †Rhizomaspora Wilson
+
†Rhizomaspora fimbriata Tiwari 1965
†Rhizomaspora indica Tiwari 1965
†Rhizomaspora monosulcata Tiwari 1968
†Rhizomaspora reticulata Lele and Maithy 1969
†Rhizomaspora singula Tiwari 1965
G. †Rhizostaemis Reinsch 1884
G. †Rhodeopteridium Zimmermann 1959
Unr. Rhodoplantae Saunders and Hommersand 2004
+
Ph. Rhodophyta Wettstein 1922 [red algae]
+
G. †Anomalophycus Fenton and Fenton 1937
Fm. †Cambrinaceae Korde 1973
G. †Chenilleophycus Leary 1986
G. †Cretacicrusta Elliott 1972
Subph. Eurhodophytina
G. †Guangxilamina Wu 1991
G. †Kordephyton Radugin and Strepanova 1964
Fm. †Ludloviaceae Chuvashov 1987
G. †Menselina Antropov 1967
Subph. Metarhodophytina
G. †Pasinia Massalongo 1851
G. †Pseudokomia Racz 1966
Subph. Rhodellophytina
Cl. Rhodophyceae Ruprecht 1851
G. †Sajania Vologdin 1962
Fm. †Stacheinaceae
G. †Stenogrammites Kretschetovitsch 1936
G. †Tetradium Dana 1846
G. †Waputikia Walcott 1919
G. †Rhodymenites Trevisan 1858
+
†Rhodymenites ciliatus Sternberg 1820
Invalid names: Sphaerococcites Sternberg 1833 [replaced]
G. †Rostriapollenites Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
†Rostriapollenites kutchensis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Rotundocarpus Maithy 1965
+
†Rotundocarpus ovatus Maithy 1965
†Rotundocarpus striatus Maithy 1965
G. †Rugasaccites Lele and Maithy 1969
+
†Rugasaccites obscurus Lele and Maithy 1969
†Rugasaccites orbiculatus Lele and Maithy 1969
†Rugasaccites polyplicatus Lele and Maithy 1969
G. †Saccarisporites Sukh-Dev 1961
+
†Saccarisporites lurzeri Sukh-Dev 1961
†Saccarisporites ovalis Pant and Srivastava 1964
†Saccarisporites varians Pant and Srivastava 1964
G. Salicornia Linnaeus 1753
+
Salicornia arabica Linnaeus 1753
Salicornia caspica Linnaeus 1753
Salicornia europaea Linnaeus 1753
Salicornia virginica Linnaeus 1753
G. Salvia Linnaeus 1753 [sage]
+
Salvia aegyptiaca Linnaeus 1753
Salvia aethiopis Linnaeus 1753
Salvia africana Linnaeus 1753
Salvia africanalutea Linnaeus 1753
Salvia canariensis Linnaeus 1753
Salvia cretica Linnaeus 1753
Salvia dominica Linnaeus 1753
Salvia glutinosa Linnaeus 1753
Salvia haematodes Linnaeus 1753
Salvia hispanica Linnaeus 1753
Salvia horminum Linnaeus 1753
Salvia indica Linnaeus 1753
Salvia lyrata Linnaeus 1753
Salvia mexicana Linnaeus 1753
Salvia natans Linnaeus 1753
Salvia officinalis Linnaeus 1753
Salvia pinnata Linnaeus 1753
Salvia pomifera Linnaeus 1753
Salvia pratensis Linnaeus 1753
Salvia pyrenaica Linnaeus 1753
Salvia sclarea Linnaeus 1753
Salvia seratophylla Linnaeus 1753
Salvia sylvestris Linnaeus 1753
Salvia urticifolia Linnaeus 1753
Salvia verbenaca Linnaeus 1753
Salvia verticillata Linnaeus 1753
Salvia viridis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Saportaia Seward 1895
G. †Sastriipollenites Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
†Sastriipollenites trilobatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Satsangia Srivastava and Maheshwari 1973
+
†Satsangia campanulata Srivastava and Maheshwari 1973
G. †Satsangisaccites Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
+
†Satsangisaccites nidpurensis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Satsangisaccites triassicus Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
G. Scabiosa Linnaeus 1753 [pincushion flower]
+
Scabiosa africana Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa alpina Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa argentea Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa arvensis Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa atropurpurea Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa columbaria Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa cretica Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa integrifolia Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa leucantha Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa ochroleuca Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa papposa Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa pterocephala Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa stellata Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa succisa Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa syriaca Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa tatarica Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa transylvanica Linnaeus 1753
Scabiosa triandra Linnaeus 1753
G. †Scabratriletes Van der Hammen
+
†Scabratriletes foldatus Mathur 1966
†Scabratriletes spathulatus Mathur 1966
G. †Scalites Reinsch 1881
Fm. †Schizeaceae Kaulfuss
+
G. †Klukia Raciborski 1890
+
†Klukia canadensis Bell 1956
†Klukia exilis Phillips 1890
†Klukia rajmahalensis Sharma 1969
G. †Schizopollis Venkatachala and Kar 1964
+
†Schizopollis disaccoides Venkatachala and Kar 1964
†Schizopollis extremus Venkatachala and Kar 1964
†Schizopollis rugosus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Schizopollis wodehousei Venkatachala and Kar 1964
G. Schoenus Linnaeus 1753 [bog-rush]
+
Schoenus aculeatus Linnaeus 1753
Schoenus albus Linnaeus 1753
Schoenus coloratus Linnaeus 1753
Schoenus compressus Linnaeus 1753
Schoenus ferrugineus Linnaeus 1753
Schoenus glomeratus Linnaeus 1753
Schoenus mariscus Linnaeus 1753
Schoenus mucronatus Linnaeus 1753
Schoenus nigricans Linnaeus 1753
G. Sclerotium Tode
G. †Scythiana Haas 1986
G. Secale Linnaeus 1753 [cereal rye]
+
Secale cereale Linnaeus 1753
Secale creticum Linnaeus 1753
Secale orientale Linnaeus 1753
Secale villosum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Seniasporites Sah and Kar 1969
+
†Seniasporites minutus Sah and Kar 1969
†Seniasporites verrucosus Sah and Kar 1969
G. †Senispora Bandyopadhyay 1969
+
†Senispora densus Bandyopadhyay 1969
†Senispora gondwanensis Bandyopadhyay 1969
G. †Setosisporites Ibrahim
G. Sherardia Linnaeus 1753 [field madder]
+
Sherardia arvensis Linnaeus 1753
Sherardia fructicosa Linnaeus 1753
Sherardia muralis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Singhiapollis Kar and Sah 1970
+
†Singhiapollis rudis Kar and Sah 1970
†Singhiapollis triletus Singh et al. 1964
G. †Singhisporites Potonié
+
†Singhisporites baculatus Kar 1968
†Singhisporites radialis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
Invalid names: Triapipellitis Kar 1968 [synonym]
G. †Siphodictytes Reinsch 1881
G. †Sloaneopsis Kuntze 1904
G. †Solenoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Solenostrobus Endlicher 1847
+
†Solenostrobus corrugatus Bowerbank 1840
†Solenostrobus semiplotus Bowerbank 1840
†Solenostrobus subangulatus Bowerbank 1840
G. †Sophorites Kuntze 1904
G. †Sparganofilix Kuntze 1904
G. †Spermatites Miner 1935
+
†Spermatites elongatus Miner 1935
†Spermatites indicus Srivastava 1955
†Spermatites orbicularis Miner 1935
Ph. †Spermatophyta
+
Cl. Angiospermae
+
G. †Aachenoxylon Hovelacque 1889
G. †Aceriphyllum Fontaine 1889
G. †Achaenites Braun 1851
G. †Actinidiophyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Aesculiphyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Afropollis Doyle et al. 1982
Or. Amborellales Melikyan et al. 1999
G. †Ameghinoites Spegazzini 1924
G. †Ancoraecarpon Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Anthites Schimper 1874
G. †Appomatoxia Friis et al. 1995
G. †Araliphyllum Nathorst 1888
Fm. †Archaefructaceae Sun et al. 2002
G. †Aulacoxylon Combes 1907
Or. Austrobaileyales Takhtajan 1992
G. †Berendtia Goeppert 1845
G. †Bresciphyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Cantia Stopes 1915
G. †Carolites Spegazzini 1924
G. †Carpantholithes Goeppert 1838
G. †Carpiniphyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Carpolithus Linnaeus 1768
G. †Cedrelospermites Saporta 1894
G. †Chondrophyton Saporta and Marion 1885
G. †Cinnamomiphyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Coronicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Corylocarpinus Straus 1969
G. †Costicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Cucubalites Goeppert 1838
G. †Dejaxpollenites Dino 1994
Cl. †Dicotyledoneae
G. †Dieune Mueller 1874
G. †Dodonaeaecarpum Andreanszky 1956
G. †Eorhiza Robison and Person 1973
G. †Ettingshausenia Stiehler 1857
G. †Euanthus Liu and Wang 2015
G. †Evodioxylon Chiarugi 1933
G. †Finiversicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Flabellicula Reid and Chandler 1926
G. †Globocarpon Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Glossocarpellites Perkins 1905
G. †Hamamelidoxylon Lignier 1907
G. †Hesperidophyllum Massalongo 1858
G. †Intuticutis Schneider 1969
G. †Involucrum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Jordania Schenk 1880
G. †Juglandiphyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Lagenella Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Lagenoidea Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Lappacarpus Douglas 1969
G. †Lausaticutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Leyrida Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Limnophyllum Hosius and Marck 1880
Unr. Magnoliids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016 [magnoliids]
Unr. Mesangiosperms The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
G. †Monocarpellites Perkins 1904
Subcl. †Monocotyledoneae
G. †Montsechia Teixeira 1954
G. †Montsechites Teixeira 1954
G. †Morophyllum Kirichkova and Budantsev 1967
G. †Mulleroxylon Page 1970
Or. Nymphaeales Salisbury 1820
G. †Ochthodocaryon Mueller 1877
G. †Ornoxylon Felix 1882
G. †Palackya Crie 1889
G. †Pandanophyllum Kryshtofovich 1929
G. †Papillopollis Pflug 1953
G. †Pataloxylon Sahni 1920
G. †Phyllodermium Miner 1935
G. †Pilicoronicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Pilisolicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Plantaginopsis Fontaine 1905
G. †Platycoila Mueller 1874
G. †Pleiacron Mueller 1877
G. †Proteophyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Proteopsis Velenovsky 1889
G. †Protorchis Massalongo 1859
G. †Retimonocolpites Pierce 1961
G. †Rhamnophyllum Weyland 1943
G. †Rhoophyllum Dusén 1899
G. †Riboidoxylon Page 1970
G. †Rohlfsia Schenk 1883
G. †Ronzocarpon Marion 1872
G. †Rosenkrantzia Koch 1972
Unr. Rosids
G. †Rottia Weyland 1943
G. †Sabulia Stopes 1913
G. †Sahnipushpam Shukla 1956
G. †Salicinoxylon Lignier 1907
G. †Salicites Hisinger 1837
G. †Sassendorfites Kuhn 1955
G. †Saxonicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Schafhautlia Naegeli 1863
G. †Sendelia Goeppert and Berendt 1845
G. †Sezannia Saporta 1865
G. †Silicophyllum Weyland et al. 1967
G. †Sjogrenia Felix 1894
G. †Staphidoides Perkins 1906
G. †Statzia Weyland 1938
G. †Staubia Felix 1884
G. †Stephanoxylon Felix 1882
G. †Suevioxylon Kraeusel 1928
G. †Symphorocarpophyllum Dawson 1886
G. †Ternstroemioxylon Schoenfeld 1930
G. †Tetracolpites Srivastava 1967
G. †Tetrapollis Pflug 1953
G. †Tetraporopollenites Frantz 1960
G. †Thuringicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Triphyllum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Triplicarpus Velenovsky and Viniklar 1926
G. †Tubericutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Virgaticutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Wessexia Chandler 1963
G. †Woburnia Stopes 1912
G. †Xulinosprionites Bowerbank 1840
G. †Yubaria Ogura 1932
Invalid names: Acer florigerum Cockerell 1908 [nomen dubium], Lamids [empty], Naiadaceae [empty], Rhoedales [empty]
Cl. Magnoliopsida Cronquist et al. 1996
+
G. †Ailanthipites Wodehouse 1933
G. †Albertipollenites Srivastava 1969
G. †Araliaceoipollenites Potonié 1960
G. †Archihicoria Barbour 1898
G. †Argophyllites Deane 1902
G. †Astrapaeites Langeron 1899
G. †Baculamonocolpites Sole de Porta 1971
G. †Banksicarpus Velenovsky and Viniklar 1927
G. †Basopollis Pflug 1953
G. †Brevitricolpites González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Calligonopsis Massalongo 1859
G. †Callistopollenites Srivastava 1969
G. †Caloda Dilcher and Kovach 1986
G. †Carpestella von Balthazar et al. 2008
G. †Catinipollis Krutzsch 1966
G. †Celastrophyllum Goeppert 1854
G. †Clavatricolpites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
G. †Colombipollis Sarmiento 1992
G. †Coprosmaephyllum Deane 1904
G. †Cupanoides Bowerbank 1840
G. †Cupulicarpus Velenovsky and Viniklar 1929
G. †Curvimonocolpites Leidelmeyer 1966
G. †Dicotetradites Couper 1953
G. Dicotylophyllum Saporta 1894
G. †Diospyrophyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Duplotriporites Sarmiento 1992
G. †Echimonocolpites der Hammen and de Mutis 1965
G. †Echitetracolpites Song 1993
G. †Favitricolporites Sah 1967
G. †Forcipites Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
G. †Foveodiporites Varma and Rawat 1963
G. †Foveotricolporites Pierce 1961
G. †Foveotriporites González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Gambierina Harris 1972
G. †Gemmamonocolpites Van der Hammen and Garcia 1966
G. †Gemmatricolpites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
G. †Haloragacidites Couper 1953
G. †Horniella Traverse 1955
G. †Icacinoxylon Shilkina 1956
G. †Jandufouria Germeraad et al. 1968
G. †Kachaikenia Cunéo and Gandolfo 2005
G. †Kenella Samylina 1968
G. †Ladakhipollenites Mathur and Jain 1980
G. †Lefipania Martinez et al. 2018
G. †Malvacipollis Harris 1965
G. †Metcalfeoxylon Wheeler et al. 1995
G. †Parsonsidites Couper 1960
G. †Periporopollenites Pflug and Thomson 1953
G. †Periretisyncolpites Kieser and Jan du Chene 1979
G. †Poloretitricolpites Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
G. †Polycolpites Couper 1953
G. †Polyporina Potonié 1960
G. †Psilatricolporites Pierce 1961
G. †Quadraplanus Stover and Partridge 1973
G. †Retitricolporites Van der Hammen and Wymstra 1964
G. †Rhoipites Wodehouse 1933
G. †Rousea Srivastava 1969
G. †Samaravectis Reid and Chandler 1926
G. †Scabrastephanocolpites Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
G. †Senipites Srivastava 1969
G. †Siltaria Traverse 1955
G. †Srivastavapollenites Ruiz and Quatrocchio 1993
G. †Striatopollis Krutzsch 1959
G. †Striatricolporites Leidelmeyer 1966
G. †Syndemicolpites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
G. †Tetracolporites Couper 1953
G. †Thorhallenia Passalia 2007
G. †Thorphyllum Cunéo and Gandolfo 2005
G. †Tricolporites Cookson 1947
G. †Ulmoideipites Anderson 1960
G. †Verrustephanoporites Leidelmeyer 1966
Fm. †Xanthophyllaceae Reveal and Hoogland
Invalid names: Magnoliophyceae [replaced]
Ph. Pinophyta Reveal 1996 [conifer]
+
G. †Condylites Thiselton-Dyer 1872
G. †Masculostrobus Seward 1911
G. †Palaeocyparis Saporta 1872
Cl. Taxopsida Lotsy 1909
Cl. †Voltziopsida Doweld 2001
Invalid names: Coniferae de Jussieu [synonym], Gymnospermae [replaced], Podocarpopsida Doweld and Reveal 1999 [empty], Satyrites incertus Daudet 1876 [nomen vanum]
G. †Sphaerospermum Renault 1907
G. †Sphenocallipteris Zeiller 1898
G. †Sphenoglossum Emmons 1856
G. †Sphenophyllostrobus Carpentier 1919
Fm. †Sphenopteridae
+
G. †Cheilanthites Goeppert 1836
+
†Cheilanthites goepperti Dunker 1844
†Cheilanthites mantelli Brongniart 1829
G. †Edraxylon Williamson 1872
G. †Heteropteris Potonie 1893
G. †Lyginopteris Potonie 1897
+
†Lyginopteris hoeninghausi Potonie 1897
†Lyginopteris oldhamia Binney 1866
G. †Sphenopteris Sternberg 1825
+
†Sphenopteris anderssonii Halle 1913
†Sphenopteris baileyana Tenison-Woods 1898
†Sphenopteris bindrabunensis Feistmantel 1876
†Sphenopteris corrugata Newberry 1868
†Sphenopteris egyptiaca Emmons 1857
†Sphenopteris elaminata Sharma 1975
†Sphenopteris elegans Brongniart 1822
†Sphenopteris essinghii Andrae 1866
†Sphenopteris hislopii Oldham and Morris 1863
†Sphenopteris humphresiana Baily 1870
†Sphenopteris hymenophylloides Brongniart 1828
†Sphenopteris imbricata Sharma 1969
†Sphenopteris khairbaniensis Ganju 1947
†Sphenopteris latiloba Fontaine 1889
†Sphenopteris membranosa Feistmantel 1876
†Sphenopteris metzgerioides Harris 1945
†Sphenopteris otagoensis Arber 1917
†Sphenopteris plurinervia Heer 1881
†Sphenopteris polymorpha Feistmantel 1876
†Sphenopteris pottsvillea Gastaldo and Boersma 1983
†Sphenopteris rajmahalensis Sahni and Rao 1934
†Sphenopteris sakrigaliensis Sah 1966
†Sphenopteris sanjuliensis Cantrill and Nagalingum 2005
†Sphenopteris specifica Feistmantel 1876
†Sphenopteris tiruchirapalliense Sukh-Dev and Rajanikanth 1988
†Sphenopteris wadiai Sitholey 1944
G. †Spinainaperturites Pierce
+
†Spinainaperturites magnificus Ramanujam 1966
†Spinainaperturites scabratus Mathur 1966
G. †Spinosporites Alpern
G. †Spirochorda Schimper 1879
G. †Spirogyrites Shukla 1950
G. †Sporites Potonié 1893
G. †Srivastavaesporites Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
+
†Srivastavaesporites dijkstrae Singh 1953
+
Invalid names: Triletes granulosus Trivedi 1953 [synonym], Triletes pseudopinguis Srivastava 1953 [synonym]
†Srivastavaesporites endosporitiferus Singh 1953
†Srivastavaesporites indicus Singh 1953
+
Invalid names: Talchirella endonigra Pant and Srivastava 1961 [synonym]
†Srivastavaesporites karanpuraensis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
†Srivastavaesporites utkalensis Pant and Srivastava 1961
G. †Staurosaccites Dolby 1976
G. †Stellapollenites Lele 1965
+
†Stellapollenites indicus Lele and Kulkarni 1969
†Stellapollenites talchirensis Lele 1965
†Stellapollenites thiergartii Mädler 1964
G. †Stenophragmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Stenozonotriletes Naumova 1953
+
†Stenozonotriletes aptiense Deak 1964
†Stenozonotriletes kaufmanni Biswas 1962
†Stenozonotriletes simplex Naumova 1953
G. †Stephanofilix Kuntze 1904
G. †Stephanoradiocarpus Stockmans and Williere 1961
+
†Stephanoradiocarpus bernissartensis Stockmans and Williere 1961
G. †Steriatriletes Van der Hammen
G. †Stichostromium Reinsch 1881
G. †Stictodictytes Reinsch 1881
G. †Stictoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Stigmaria Brongniart 1822
+
†Stigmaria ficoides Sternberg 1822
Invalid names: Variolaria Sternberg 1820 [synonym]
G. †Stigmariocarpum Achepohl 1881
G. †Stiptostromium Reinsch 1881
G. †Stolidermium Reinsch 1884
G. †Stoliplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Stolisphaerites Reinsch 1881
G. †Stolites Reinsch 1881
G. †Stolleya Schubert 1907
G. †Striacolporites Sah and Kar 1970
+
†Striacolporites cephalus Sah and Kar 1970
†Striacolporites ovatus Sah and Kar 1970
†Striacolporites striatus Sah and Kar 1970
G. †Striainaperturites Pierce
G. †Striamonocolpites Mathur and Mathur 1969
+
†Striamonocolpites longicolpatus Mathur and Mathur 1969
G. †Striapollenites Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Striapollenites obliquus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Striapollenites saccatus Bharadwaj 1962
G. †Striasulcites Venkatachala and Kar 1968
+
†Striasulcites ovatus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Striasulcites tectus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Striatites Pant
+
†Striatites alius Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Striatites communis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Striatites densus Maithy 1965
†Striatites gopalensis Srivastava 1970
†Striatites incirus Maithy 1965
†Striatites indicus Sukh-Dev 1961
†Striatites irregularis Tiwari 1965
†Striatites karharbarensis Maithy 1965
†Striatites kumaoensis Lakhanpal et al. 1959
†Striatites notus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Striatites obtusus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Striatites ornatus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Striatites parvus Tiwari 1965
†Striatites renisaccatus Lakhanpal et al. 1959
†Striatites reticuloidus Tiwari 1965
†Striatites rhombicus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Striatites sidhiensis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Striatites solitus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Striatites subtilis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Striatites tectus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Striatites tentulus Tiwari 1965
†Striatites varius Kar 1968
G. †Striatopiceites Sedova
+
†Striatopiceites clarus Kar 1970
†Striatopiceites digredius Kar 1968
†Striatopiceites granulatus Kar 1968
†Striatopiceites minutus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Striatopiceites rimosus Venkatachala and Kar 1968
G. †Striatriletes Potonié 1956
+
†Striatriletes areolatus Villar de Seoane and Archangelsky 2008
†Striatriletes reticulatus Sweet 1979
G. †Strotersporites Wilson
+
†Strotersporites globosus Maheshwari 1967
†Strotersporites indicus Tiwari 1965
†Strotersporites lentisaccatus Kar 1968
†Strotersporites ovatus Maheshwari 1967
†Strotersporites perfectus Maheshwari 1967
†Strotersporites plicatus Kar 1968
†Strotersporites raniganjensis Kar 1970
†Strotersporites rotundus Maheshwari 1967
G. †Stychites Reinsch 1881
G. †Subtriporopollis Sah
+
†Subtriporopollis globosa Dutta and Sah 1970
†Subtriporopollis reticulata Dutta and Sah 1970
G. †Succinctisporites Leschik
+
†Succinctisporites ellipticus Thiergart and Frantz 1962
†Succinctisporites ovalis Lakhanpal et al. 1959
G. †Sulcatisporites Leschik 1955
+
†Sulcatisporites barakarensis Tiwari 1965
†Sulcatisporites interpositus Leschik 1955
†Sulcatisporites reticulatus Mädler 1964
†Sulcatisporites royii Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Sulcatisporites tentulus Tiwari 1968
†Sulcatisporites triassicus Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
G. †Sulcocarpolithes Kuntze 1904
G. †Sulcodipteris Kuntze 1904
G. †Surangeaesporites Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
+
†Surangeaesporites karharbariensis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
†Surangeaesporites raniganjensis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
G. †Symphyoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Talchirella Pant and Srivastava 1961
+
†Talchirella densicorpa Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
†Talchirella flavata Kar 1968
†Talchirella raniganjensis Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
†Talchirella sparsa Bharadwaj and Tiwari 1970
†Talchirella triangulata Pant and Srivastava 1961
†Talchirella trivedii Pant and Srivastava 1961
Invalid names: Pantiasporites Kar 1968 [synonym]
G. †Talchirospermum Srivastava and Chandra 1982
+
†Talchirospermum indicum Srivastava and Chandra 1982
G. †Talisiipites Wodehouse
+
†Talisiipites mundus Sah and Dutta 1968
†Talisiipites wodehousei Dutta and Sah 1970
G. †Terminaliophyllum Geyler 1887
G. †Thamnites Reinsch 1881
G. †Thomsonisporites Leschik 1955
G. †Thymospora Wilson and Venkatachala
+
†Thymospora gondwanensis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Thymospora raniganjensis Kar 1968
G. †Ticoa Archangelsky 1963
+
†Ticoa harrisii Archangelsky 1963
†Ticoa lanceolata Villar de Seoane 2005
G. †Tiwariasporis Maheshwari and Kar 1967
+
†Tiwariasporis flavatus Maheshwari and Kar 1967
†Tiwariasporis gondwanensis Tiwari 1965
†Tiwariasporis indicus Srivastava 1970
†Tiwariasporis simplex Tiwari 1965
Unr. †Tracheophyta
+
Cl. †Gymnospermopsida
+
G. †Araucariapollenites Reyre 1973
Or. †Corystospermales Thomas 1933
G. †Laevigatasporites Potonié and Gelletich 1933
G. †Laricoidites Potonie et al. 1958
G. †Leioaletes Staplin
G. †Ovalipollis Krutzsch 1955
G. †Singhia Srivastava 1967
Cl. †Progymnospermopsida Lang 1925
+
G. †Cairoa Matten 1973
G. †Praeramunculus Anderson and Anderson 1985
G. †Tetraxylopteris Beck 1957
Unr. †Pteridobiotina Doweld 2001
+
Unr. †Cycadophytanae Doweld 2001
Unr. †Pteridophytanae Doweld 2001
Invalid names: Psylophytanae Doweld 2001 [empty]
Fm. †Rhyniaceae Kidston and Lang 1920
+
G. †Palaeostigma Kraeusel and Dolianiti 1957
G. †Steganotheca Edwards 1970
G. †Taeniophyton Weyland and Berendt 1968
Cl. †Rhyniopsida Kryshtofovich 1925
+
Invalid names: Rhyniales Nemejc 1950 [empty], Rhyniophyta Cronquist et al. 1966 [replaced]
G. †Tracheotheca Oliver 1904
G. †Tricalycites Newberry 1895
+
†Tricalycites major Hollick 1904
†Tricalycites papyraceus Newberry 1895
G. †Tricarpellites Bowerbank 1840
+
†Tricarpellites aciculatus Bowerbank 1840
†Tricarpellites acuminatus Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites alatus Perkins 1906
†Tricarpellites amygdaloideus Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites angularis Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites brandonianus Perkins 1906
†Tricarpellites carinatus Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites castanoides Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites communis Bowerbank 1840
†Tricarpellites contractus Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites crassus Bowerbank 1840
†Tricarpellites curtus Bowerbank 1840
†Tricarpellites daleii Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites elongatus Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites fagoides Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites fissilis Lesquereux 1861
†Tricarpellites hemiovalis Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites inequalis Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites lignitus Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites major Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites obesus Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites ovalis Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites patens Bowerbank 1840
†Tricarpellites pringlei Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites rostratus Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites rugosus Bowerbank 1840
†Tricarpellites seelyi Perkins 1904
†Tricarpellites striatus Newberry 1895
†Tricarpellites triangularis Perkins 1906
G. †Trichioblastes Reinsch 1881
G. †Trichoblastium Reinsch 1881
G. †Trichodes Reinsch 1881
G. †Trichophragmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Trichoplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Tricolpopites Biswas 1962
+
†Tricolpopites proboscidea Biswas 1962
†Tricolpopites sijuensis Baksi 1962
G. †Tricolporipites Biswas 1962
+
†Tricolporipites aralia Baksi 1962
†Tricolporipites atkinsonii Biswas 1962
†Tricolporipites jacobii Biswas 1962
†Tricolporipites jerdonii Biswas 1962
†Tricolporipites tiliaceaeformis Biswas 1962
G. †Tricolporopollis Dutta and Sah 1970
+
†Tricolporopollis decoris Dutta and Sah 1970
†Tricolporopollis globosa Dutta and Sah 1970
†Tricolporopollis rubra Dutta and Sah 1970
G. †Trigonocarpon Goeppert 1852
G. †Trigonocarpus Brongniart 1828
+
†Trigonocarpus ampulliforme Lesquereux 1884
†Trigonocarpus parkinsoni Brongniart 1828
G. †Trilatiporites Ramanujam 1966
+
†Trilatiporites cooksonii Ramanujam 1966
†Trilatiporites erdtmanii Ramanujam 1966
†Trilatiporites kutchensis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
†Trilatiporites minutus Sah and Kar 1970
†Trilatiporites noremii Ramanujam 1966
†Trilatiporites sellingii Ramanujam 1966
G. †Trilobozonosporites Potonie 1956
G. †Triporipites Biswas 1962
+
†Triporipites betulaceaeformis Biswas 1962
†Triporipites minuta Baksi 1962
G. †Triquitrites Wilson and Coe
G. †Trochodendromagnolia Zander 1923
G. †Tuberculatisporites Ibrahim
G. †Ulvites Reinsch 1881
G. †Umbelliferites Engelhardt and Kinkelin 1908
G. †Umbelliferoidaepollenites Theirgart and Frantz 1962
+
†Umbelliferoidaepollenites kashmirensis Thiergart and Frantz 1962
G. †Uroplasmium Reinsch 1881
G. †Ursodendron Radczenko 1960
+
†Ursodendron chacassicum Radchenko 1960
†Ursodendron distans Chachlov 1940
†Ursodendron rhomboicum Doweld 2001
†Ursodendron torenticum Chachlov 1948
G. †Velamisporites Bharadwaj and Venkatachala 1968
+
†Velamisporites pukraensis Bharadwaj and Venkatachala 1968
G. Verbena Linnaeus 1753
+
Verbena bonariensis Linnaeus 1753
Verbena curassavica Linnaeus 1753
Verbena jamaicensis Linnaeus 1753
Verbena mexicana Linnaeus 1753
Verbena nodiflora Linnaeus 1753
Verbena officinalis Linnaeus 1753
Verbena orubica Linnaeus 1753
Verbena prismatica Linnaeus 1753
Verbena spuria Linnaeus 1753
Verbena supina Linnaeus 1753
Verbena urticifolia Linnaeus 1753
G. Veronica Linnaeus 1753 [speedwell]
+
Veronica agrestis Linnaeus 1753
Veronica alpina Linnaeus 1753
Veronica anagall Linnaeus 1753
Veronica aphylla Linnaeus 1753
Veronica arvensis Linnaeus 1753
Veronica beccabunga Linnaeus 1753
Veronica bellidioides Linnaeus 1753
Veronica bonarota Linnaeus 1753
Veronica chamaedrys Linnaeus 1753
Veronica hederifolia Linnaeus 1753
Veronica hybrida Linnaeus 1753
Veronica incana Linnaeus 1753
Veronica latifolia Linnaeus 1753
Veronica longifolia Linnaeus 1753
Veronica marilandica Linnaeus 1753
Veronica maritima Linnaeus 1753
Veronica multifida Linnaeus 1753
Veronica officinalis Linnaeus 1753
Veronica peregrina Linnaeus 1753
Veronica romana Linnaeus 1753
Veronica scutellata Linnaeus 1753
Veronica serpyllifolia Linnaeus 1753
Veronica spicata Linnaeus 1753
Veronica spuria Linnaeus 1753
Veronica triphyllos Linnaeus 1753
Veronica verna Linnaeus 1753
Veronica virginica Linnaeus 1753
G. †Verrucososporites Knox
G. †Verrumonocolpites Pierce
G. †Verrutricolporites Van der Hammen and Wijmstra 1964
+
†Verrutricolporites haplites González-Guzmán 1967
†Verrutricolporites rotundiporus van der Hammen and Wymstra 1964
G. †Verrutriletes Pierce 1961
G. †Verticipollenites Bharadwaj 1962
+
†Verticipollenites crassus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Verticipollenites debilis Venkatachala and Kar 1968
†Verticipollenites finitimus Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
†Verticipollenites gibbosus Bharadwaj 1962
†Verticipollenites mineosus Kar 1968
†Verticipollenites oblongus Bharadwaj 1962
†Verticipollenites secretus Bharadwaj 1962
†Verticipollenites subcircularis Bharadwaj and Salujha 1964
G. †Vesicaspora Schemel 1951
+
†Vesicaspora distincta Tiwari 1965
†Vesicaspora indica Tiwari 1965
†Vesicaspora luteus Salujha 1965
Unr. Viridiplantae Cavalier-Smith 1981
+
G. †Virkkipollenites Lele 1964
+
†Virkkipollenites astericus Kar 1968
†Virkkipollenites katriensis Kar 1968
†Virkkipollenites latisaccus Kar 1968
†Virkkipollenites obscurus Lele 1964
G. †Vittatina Wilson 1962
+
†Vittatina lata Wilson 1962
†Vittatina permegna Tiwari 1965
†Vittatina verrucosa Tiwari 1968
G. †Voltziopsis Potonié 1899
+
†Voltziopsis africana Seward 1934
†Voltziopsis wolganensis Townrow 1967
G. †Walkomia Schuster 1931
G. †Weylandites Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
+
†Weylandites bilateralis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Weylandites circularis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Weylandites indicus Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Weylandites irregularis Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
†Weylandites minutus Bharadwaj and Srivastava 1969
G. †Zimmermannia Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
+
†Zimmermannia eleutherophylloides Gothan and Zimmerman 1932
G. Ziziphora Linnaeus 1753
+
Ziziphora acinoides Linnaeus 1753
Ziziphora capitata Linnaeus 1753
Ziziphora tenuior Linnaeus 1753
G. †Zizyphites Kuntze 1904
G. †Zonalasporites Ibrahim
G. †Zonarites Sternberg 1833
+
†Zonarites digitatus Brongniart 1833
†Zonarites flabellaris Brongniart 1828
G. †Zuberia Frenguelli 1944
+
†Zuberia barrealensis Frenguelli 1944
†Zuberia sahnii Seward 1932
†Zuberia zuberi Frenguelli 1943
Invalid names: Acer negundifolium Dawson 1890 [nomen dubium], Actinocarpus Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Allonilssonia Pant and Mehra 1963 [nomen dubium], Alniphyllum Nathorst 1886 [nomen nudum], Amphibryophyllum Debey 1881 [nomen nudum], Anthocarpus Grand'Eury 1877 [nomen nudum], Apiculataletes Ramanujam 1957 [nomen nudum], Apiculatimonoletes Ramanujam 1957 [nomen nudum], Apludophyton Massalongo 1859 [nomen nudum], Araliacea Velenovsky 1882 [nomen nudum], Aralites Goeppert 1854 [nomen nudum], Archelytron Haupt 1952 [nomen dubium], Archelytron priscus Haupt 1952 [nomen dubium], Arthrocladion Sauveur 1848 [nomen nudum], Artocarpophyllum Crie 1889 [nomen nudum], Asolenoxylon Renault 1883 [nomen nudum], Astrocladium Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Aulacopteris Corda 1847 [nomen nudum], Azonomonoletes Luber 1935 [empty], Bacutricolpites Pierce 1961 [nomen nudum], Bacutricolporites Hammen [nomen nudum], Banksioxylon Crie 1889 [nomen nudum], Batodendron Landsborough 1844 [nomen nudum], Belenophyllum Zalessky 1928 [nomen nudum], Belenopteris Zalessky 1930 [nomen nudum], Belodendron Debey 1848 [nomen nudum], Bergiophyton Kurtz 1902 [nomen nudum], Bharadwajia Chitaley and Yawale 1978 [nomen nudum], Biliphyta Cavalier-Smith 1981 [empty], Biotocalamites Grand'Eury 1877 [nomen nudum], Blatta hyperborea Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Botryococcites Singhai 1957 [nomen nudum], Bottgeria Crie 1889 [nomen nudum], Bowerbankia Debey 1849 [nomen nudum], Bravardia Hauthal 1902 [nomen nudum], Bryacites Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Bryocarpus Debey 1849 [nomen nudum], Campteroneura Debey 1849 [nomen nudum], Camptosporites Pant [nomen nudum], Caratchetopteris Zalessky 1932 [nomen nudum], Caulomatites Braun 1847 [nomen nudum], Chrysomelites lindhageni Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Chrysomelites thulensis Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Circumstriatites Lele and Karim 1969 [nomen nudum], Clevea Crie 1889 [nomen nudum], Connarophyllum Ettingshausen 1903 [nomen nudum], Coprosmites Hector 1880 [nomen nudum], Corchorites Ettingshausen and Gardner 1879 [nomen nudum], Corynecarpus Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Costarites Debey 1848 [nomen nudum], Ctenostematopteryx minor Haupt 1952 [nomen vanum], Cupulina Kidston 1913 [nomen nudum], Curculionites costulatus Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Curculionites thoracicus Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Cyclocarpus Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Cystoseirites Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Dictyoaletes Vishnu-Mittre 1955 [nomen nudum], Dilogopteris Grand'Eury 1877 [nomen nudum], Dombeyopsis Unger 1850 [nomen nudum], Donacia parvula Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Donacia smithiana Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Elytridium Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Elytridium deplanatum Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Endogenophyllites McCoy 1870 [nomen nudum], Equisetostachys Jongmans 1927 [nomen nudum], Euphemerites Scudder 1868 [nomen dubium], Euphemerites affinis Scudder 1868 [nomen dubium], Euphemerites gigas Scudder 1868 [nomen dubium], Euphemerites simplex Scudder 1868 [nomen dubium], Eupunctatisporites Agashe and Chitnis 1970 [nomen nudum], Fagites Goeppert 1844 [nomen nudum], Feistmantelia Crie 1889 [nomen nudum], Foveonapites Banerjee 1965 [nomen nudum], Frullanites Sadebeck 1886 [nomen nudum], Fucites Brongniart 1839 [nomen nudum], Ginkgopollenites Agashe and Chitnis 1970 [nomen dubium], Ginkgospermum Nathorst 1878 [nomen nudum], Glossophium Massalongo 1893 [nomen nudum], Grammitites Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Grammophyllum Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Hagenmulleria Munier-Chalmas 1877 [nomen nudum], Heeria Stur 1888 [nomen nudum], Helicites Crie 1889 [nomen nudum], Hemintholithus Corda 1842 [nomen nudum], Hermitella Munier-Chalmas 1877 [nomen nudum], Heterosporites Renault 1901 [nomen nudum], Hexacolpopites Biswas 1962 [nomen nudum], Hydrobius nauckhoffi Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Hymenopterites Stokes and Webb 1824 [nomen nudum], Inaperturites der Hammen 1954 [nomen nudum], Kaikomako Hector 1880 [nomen nudum], Kiselevia Vozzennikova 1960 [nomen nudum], Kisseljovia Vozzennikova 1961 [nomen nudum], Kohekohe Hector 1880 [nomen nudum], Kohlmannopteris Richter 1899 [nomen nudum], Laccophilus parvulus Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Laevigataletes Vishnu-Mittre 1955 [nomen nudum], Laevigatazonaletes Ramanujam 1957 [nomen nudum], Laevigatimonoletes Vishnu-Mittre 1955 [nomen nudum], Liratosporites Vishnu-Mittre [nomen nudum], Lophosporites Vishnu-Mittre 1955 [nomen nudum], Maffeija Massalongo 1857 [nomen nudum], Martinia Crie 1889 [nomen nudum], Melanconites Goeppert 1852 [nomen nudum], Melicytephyllites Hector 1880 [nomen nudum], Menispermacites Ettingshausen 1879 [nomen nudum], Metrosiderophyllites Hector 1880 [nomen nudum], Mitropicea Debey 1848 [nomen nudum], Morinium Ettingshausen 1854 [nomen nudum], Myriaspermum Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Nechalea Debey 1848 [nomen nudum], Nemalionites Massalongo 1851 [nomen nudum], Neochondrites Saporta 1893 [nomen nudum], Nothopteris Braun 1847 [nomen nudum], Octacolpites Erdtman [nomen nudum], Octacolporites Vimal 1953 [nomen nudum], Oedogonites Dwivedi 1959 [nomen nudum], Oleariaphyllites Hector 1880 [nomen nudum], Pachysporangium Salter 1881 [nomen nudum], Parajugoxylon Rode 1934 [nomen nudum], Patherotheca Jongmans 1929 [nomen nudum], Periplecosporites Pant [nomen nudum], Phoenicocarpus Massalongo 1859 [nomen nudum], Phytoptus antiquus von Heyden 1862 [nomen dubium], Piniphyllum Nathorst 1886 [nomen nudum], Pisoniaephyllites Hector 1880 [nomen nudum], Platycerites Goeppert 1854 [nomen nudum], Polysporangiophyta Kenrick and Crane 1997 [empty], Polysporia Newberry 1853 [nomen nudum], Protocladus Ettingshausen 1887 [nomen nudum], Psilonapites Erdtman [nomen nudum], Psygmatopteris Lesley 1880 [nomen nudum], Pterocycadites Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Pustularia Royle 1840 [nomen nudum], Pythonidium Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Pythonidium metallicum Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Ramalinites Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Ranunculites Hector 1880 [nomen nudum], Retialetes Sah and Dutta 1966 [nomen nudum], Reticulatazonalesporites Ramanujam [nomen nudum], Reticulonapites Erdtman [nomen nudum], Rhabdotarachnoides Haupt 1957 [nomen dubium], Rhabdotarachnoides simoni Haupt 1957 [nomen dubium], Rhacoglossum Debey 1848 [nomen nudum], Rubiiphyllites Hector 1880 [nomen nudum], Santaliaphyllites Hector 1880 [nomen nudum], Sapotaphyllites Hector 1880 [nomen nudum], Scapanites Gottsche 1886 [nomen nudum], Schimperites Schleiden 1855 [nomen nudum], Schoinophytum Jaeger 1851 [nomen nudum], Scudderiana Handlirsch 1919 [nomen dubium], Scudderiana diffusa Handlirsch 1919 [nomen dubium], Scudderina Handlirsch 1919 [nomen dubium], Scudderina furcifera Handlirsch 1919 [nomen dubium], Silpha deplanata Heer 1870 [nomen vanum], Spathites Stanton and Knowlton 1897 [nomen nudum], Sphygmium Debey 1881 [nomen nudum], Spinonapites Banerjee 1965 [nomen nudum], Spiralia Toula 1900 [nomen nudum], Spiroramma Massalongo 1859 [nomen nudum], Sporolithes Eichwald 1853 [nomen nudum], Steinhardtia Jell and Lambkin 1993 [nomen dubium], Striatricolpites Van der Hammen 1956 [nomen nudum], Strionapites Banerjee 1965 [nomen nudum], Sulcati [empty], Taenioxylon Crie 1889 [nomen nudum], Tetracolpopites Biswas 1962 [nomen nudum], Tetracolporipites Biswas 1962 [nomen nudum], Tetraporipites Biswas [nomen nudum], Thecophyllum Massalongo 1858 [nomen nudum], Tripterocarpus Grand'Eury 1877 [nomen nudum], Uniferata Naumova 1960 [nomen nudum], Uromycetites Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Verrucarites Goeppert 1844 [nomen nudum], Verrumonoletes Van der Hammen 1956 [nomen nudum], Wendiella Timofeev 1962 [nomen nudum], Xiphophyllum Zalessky 1930 [nomen nudum], Xylolithes Debey 1848 [nomen nudum], Zamiolepis Pomel 1846 [nomen nudum], Zanichelliopsis Massalongo 1851 [nomen nudum], Zeites Caspary 1872 [nomen nudum], Zosterites Braun 1840 [nomen nudum], Zosterophyllum Pomel 1847 [nomen nudum]
Cl. Protozoa Goldfuss 1820
+
Unr. Biciliata
+
Ph. †Ciliophora
+
G. †Cadosina Wanner 1940
Or. †Calpionellida
G. †Colomisphaera Nowak 1968
Cl. Oligotrichea Scott and Marchant 2005
Cl. †Polyhymenophora
G. †Stomiosphaera Wanner 1940
Or. Tintinnida Corliss 1955
Or. Ebriales Honigsberg et al. 1964
+
Fm. Ebriopsidaceae Deflandre 1950
+
G. Ebriopsis Hovasse 1932
G. †Hermesinum Zacharias 1906
G. †Parathranium Hovasse 1932
G. Parebriopsis Hovasse 1932
G. Podamphoropsis Dumitrică 1973
Fm. Entamoebidae Chatton 1925
+
Unr. Eozoa
+
Unr. Euglenozoa
+
Or. Kinetoplastida Honigberg 1961
Invalid names: Euglenoidea [empty], Symbiontida [empty]
Unr. Excavata
+
Ph. Loukozoa
G. Malawimonas O'Kelly and Nerad 1999
Ph. Percolozoa
Invalid names: Fornicata [empty], Heterolobosea [empty], Jakobida [empty], Metamonada [empty], Parabasalia [empty], Preaxostyla [empty]
G. Microcetella Aescht 2001
+
Microcetella lappus Orpin and Mathiesen 1986
Invalid names: Microcetus Orpin and Mathiesen 1986 [objective synonym]
G. Perispira Stein 1859
Cl. Rhizopodea von Siebold 1845
+
G. †Acanthochitina
G. †Alpenachitina
G. †Amphorachitina
G. †Ancyrochitina
G. †Angochitina
G. †Anthochitina
G. †Bursachitina
G. †Cingulochitina
G. †Cladochitina
G. †Clathrochitina
G. †Clavachitina
G. †Coronochitina
G. †Cyathochitina
G. †Cylindrochitina
G. †Desmochitina
G. †Earlachitina
G. †Eisenackitina
G. †Eremochitina
G. †Euconchitina
G. †Euconochitina Taugourdeau 1966
G. †Fustichitina
G. †Gotlandochitina
Ph. †Granuloreticulosa de Saedeleer 1934
+
G. Lampas Montfort 1810
Invalid names: Athalamida [empty], Labyrinthulida [empty]
G. †Halochitina
G. †Hercochitina
G. †Hetcochitina
G. †Jenkinochitina
G. †Kalochitina
G. †Lagenochitina
G. †Laufeldochitina Paris 1981
G. †Linochitina
G. †Margachitina
G. †Muscochitina
G. †Ollachitina
G. †Parisochitina
G. †Pistillachitina
G. †Plectochitina
G. †Pogonochitina
G. †Pterochitina
G. †Ramochitina
G. †Rhabdochitina
G. †Sagenachitina
G. †Salopochitina
G. †Siphonochitina
G. †Sphaerochitina
G. †Spinachitina
G. †Tanuchitina
G. †Urochitina
G. †Velatachitina
Subph. Sarcodina Schmarda 1871
+
Cl. Reticularea Lankester 1885
+
Subcl. Acantharia Haeckel 1862
Subcl. Filosia Leidy 1879
Subcl. Radiolaria Müller 1858 [radiolarian]
Invalid names: Heliozoia [empty]
Unr. Sarcomastigota
+
+
G. †Catinaster Martini and Bramlette 1963
G. †Nemkovella Less 1987
G. †Praedorothia Desai and Banner 1987
G. †Satka Jankauskas 1979
+
†Satka favosa Jankauskas 1979
+
Invalid names: Satka elongata Jankauskas 1979 [synonym], Satka granulosa Jankauskas 1979 [synonym]
G. †Tappania Yin 1997
+
†Tappania plana Yin 1997
+
Invalid names: Tappania gangaei Prasad and Asher 2001 [synonym], Tappania tubata Yin 1997 [synonym]
G. †Tuanshanzia Yan 1995
Invalid names: Dinophyta [empty], Euglenophyta [empty], Protista Haeckel 1866 [invalid subgroup], Stramenopila Campbell et al. 1999 [empty]
G. Petalopus Motschoulsky 1845
show all | hide all
†Lepidosteus bohemicus Laube 1901
show all | hide all
G. †Ampulla Rudenko and Panasenko 1990
show all | hide all
†Ampulla tubulata Rudenko and Panasenko 1990
G. †Dibolisporites Richardson 1965
show all | hide all
G. †Palaeodiscaleksus Afanasieva and Amon
show all | hide all
†Palaeodiscaleksus saturniformis Afanasieva and Amon 2011
†Palaeodiscaleksus shuldakensis Afanasieva and Amon 2012
†Palaeodiscaleksus tumefactus Afanasieva and Amon 2008
G. Discospira Semper 1862
show all | hide all
G. Penardiella Kahl 1930
show all | hide all
G. Tetracanthus Hemprich and Ehrenberg 1866
show all | hide all
G. †Sinocyrtis Wang 1989
show all | hide all
†Sinocyrtis bellulus Wang 1989
†Sinocyrtis latobasalis Wang 1989
G. †Distospicula Wang 1989
show all | hide all
†Distospicula delicata Wang 1989
†Distospicula vigorum Wang 1989
†Protohepialus comstocki Pierce 1945
show all | hide all
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available