Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cnidaria

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1888Cnidaria Hatschek
1984Cnidaria Squires p. 14
1987Cnidaria Squires p. 19
1998Cnidaria Zrzavy et al.
2002Cnidaria Sepkoski
2011Cnidaria Edgecombe et al. p. 153 figs. Fig. 1
2012Cnidaria Nielsen p. 45 figs. Fig. 4.2
2015Cnidaria Pacheco et al. p. 14

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
RankNameAuthor
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Ph. Cnidaria Hatschek 1888
show all | hide all
Cl. Anthozoa Ehrenberg 1834
+
Or. †Actiniae
+
Invalid names: Scleactiniae [empty]
G. †Actinotheca Frech 1889
G. †Decaphyllum Frech 1885
Unr. Hexacorallia Haeckel 1866
+
Or. Actiniaria [sea anemone]
+
Subor. Anenthemonae Rodriquez and Daly 2014
+
G. †Essexella Foster 1979
+
Invalid names: Reticulomedusa Foster 1979 [synonym]
G. †Mackenzia Walcott 1911
Fm. Actiniidae Rafinesque 1815
+
Or. Antipatharia [black coral]
+
Subcl. †Rugosa Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 [horn coral]
+
G. †Astraeophyllum Nicholson and Hinde 1874
G. †Axinura Castelnau 1843
G. †Barbouria Lang et al. 1940
G. †Belgradeophyllum Cotton 1973
G. †Beogradophyllum Cotton 1973
G. †Botrophyllum Trautschold 1879
G. †Brochiphyllum Wedekind 1923
Fm. †Calceolidae King 1846
+
Subfm. †Calceolinae King 1846
G. †Campsactis Rafinesque and Clifford 1820
G. †Cavilasma
Fm. †Charactophyllidae Pedder 1972
+
G. †Alaiophyllum Goryanov 1961
G. †Ceciliaphyllum McLean 1982
G. †Charactophyllum Simpson 1900
G. †Chostophyllum Pedder 1982
G. †Hunanophrentis Sun 1958
G. †Piceaphyllum Rozkowska 1980
G. †Sinodisphyllum Sun 1958
G. †Spinophyllum Wedekind 1922
G. †Temnophyllum Walther 1928
+
Invalid names: Temeniophyllum Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
Fm. †Chonophyllidae Holmes 1887
+
Subfm. †Chonophyllinae Holmes 1887
+
Invalid names: Omphymatinae Wedekind 1927 [synonym]
Subfm. †Endophyllinae Torley 1933
G. †Sinaxis Birenheide and Soto 1992
Invalid names: Blothrophyllinae Stumm 1949 [empty]
G. †Conilophyllum Poty and Boland 1996
Or. †Cothoniida Oliver and Coates 1987
+
Fm. †Cothoniidae Jell and Jell 1976
Or. †Cystiphyllida Nicholson 1889
+
Fm. †Cystiphyllidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Fm. †Digonophyllidae Wedekind 1923
Fm. †Fletcheriidae Zittel 1876
Fm. †Goniophyllidae Dybowski 1873
Fm. †Holmophyllidae Wang 1947
Fm. †Palaeocyclidae Dybowski 1873
Fm. †Tryplasmatidae Etheridge 1907
G. †Cystodactylon Denayer and Webb 2017
+
Cystodactylon orbum Denayer and Webb 2017
G. †Cystostylus Whitfield 1880
G. †Dibunophylloides Fomichev 1953
G. †Dimelasma
G. †Duncania de Koninck 1872
G. †Elasmophyllum Hall 1882
G. †Ellipsocyathus d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Ericina
G. †Exostega Rafinesque and Clifford 1820
G. †Frechastraea Scrutton 1968
G. †Gazimuria Spasskiy 1960
G. †Gubbera
G. †Gudmania Denayer and Webb 2017
+
Gudmania darumbalae Denayer and Webb 2017
G. †Gurieuskiella Zheltonogova 1961
Or. †Heterocorallia Schindewolf 1941
+
Fm. †Heterophylliidae Dybowski 1873
G. †Stellaphyllia Fernández-Martínez et al. 2003
Fm. †Huadianophyllidae Huang and Lin 1989
+
G. †Huadianophyllum Huang and Lin 1989
G. †Insoliphyllum Ermakova 1957
G. †Joachimastraea Galle et al. 1999
+
Joachimastraea barrandei Galle et al. 1999
G. †Kenelasma
G. †Lesliella
G. †Macgea Webster 1889
G. †Neogrootia Ding 1995
+
Neogrootia prismatica Ding 1995
G. †Orthophyllum Pocta 1902
Fm. †Paleocyclidae Dybowski
+
G. †Acanthocyclus Dybowski 1873
G. †Paleocyclus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. †Parvaxon
G. †Phineus Kolosváry 1951
G. †Polydilasma Hall 1851
G. †Polyrophe
G. †Praetachylasma Shi 1982
+
G. †Protocyathophyllum Thomson 1883
Fm. †Protozaphrentidae Ivanovskiy 1959
+
G. †Cheilaxonia Weyer 2004
G. †Hamarophyllum Berkowski 2004
G. †Vesiculolasma Berkowski 2006
G. †Weyeraia Berkowski 2006
G. †Pseudoamplexus Smyshlyaeva 1948
G. †Schreteria Kolosváry 1951
G. †Soetenia
G. †Sokoloviella Sytova 1979
+
Sokoloviella delicata Sytova 1979
G. †Solominella Ivaniya 1952
G. †Sphaerophyllum Wedekind 1923
Or. †Stauriida Verrill 1865
+
Subor. †Arachnophyllina Zhavoronkova 1972
Subor. †Aulophyllina Hill 1981
Subor. †Calostylina Prantl 1957
Subor. †Caniniina Wang 1950
Subor. †Columnariina Rominger 1876
Fm. †Columnaxonidae Weyer 2005
Subor. †Cyathophyllina Nicholson 1889
Subor. †Diffingiina Fedorowski 1985
Subor. †Ketophyllina Zhavoronkova 1972
Fm. †Kleopatrinidae Fedorowski et al. 2007
Subor. †Lithostrotionina Spasskiy and Kachanov 1971
G. †Lomaphyllum Guo 1983
Subor. †Lonsdaleiina Spasskiy 1974
Fm. †Lophophyllidiidae Moore and Jeffords 1945
Fm. †Lophotichiidae Weyer 1972
Subor. †Lycophyllina Zhavoronkova 1972
Subor. †Metriophyllina Spasskiy 1965
G. †Mictocystoides Flügel 1990
G. †Nanophyllum Johannessen 1995
G. †Paraceriaster He 1980
Fm. †Petalaxidae Fomichev 1953
Fm. †Petraphyllidae Flügel 1989
Subor. †Plerophyllina Sokolov 1960
Subor. †Ptenophyllina Wedekind 1927
Fm. †Romanophyllidae Pedder 2010
Subor. †Stauriina Verrill 1865
Subor. †Stereolasmatina Hill 1981
Subor. †Streptelasmatina Wedekind 1927
Subor. †Tachylasmatina Fedorowski 2021
Fm. †Yatsengiidae Hill 1956
Invalid names: Heritschioides hammani Wilson 1982 [nomen dubium], Mccloudius parvus Wilson 1991 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Stauromatidiidae Pedder and Oliver 1982
+
G. †Stauromatidium Pedder and Oliver 1982
G. †Stegophyllum Scheffen 1933
G. †Stereodepasophyllum Webb 1990
G. †Stereodespasophyllum Webb 1990
G. †Stummelasma Pedder 2004
+
Stummelasma antelopense Merriam 1974
Stummelasma lonense Stumm 1937
Stummelasma sulfurense Pedder 2004
G. †Sutherlandia Weyer 1972
G. †Thryptophyllum Pedder 1989
G. †Timanophyllum Kossovaya 1997
G. †Vischeria Ivanov 1955
G. †Volgerophyllum Südkamp 2007
G. †Wexolina Wilson 1985
+
Wexolina tombstonensis Wilson 1985
G. †Weyerelasma Kullmann and Liao 1985
G. †Zenophilia Hill 1940
G. †Zmeinogorskia Spasskii 1960
Invalid names: Cyathactidae Soshkina 1955 [empty], Cystiphyllina Nicholson 1889 [empty], Cystiphylloidae Stumm 1949 [empty], Evenkiellidae Soshkina 1955 [empty], Ptychocalamocyathus Ludwig 1866 [nomen nudum], Ptychocalamocyathus gracilis Ludwig 1866 [nomen nudum], Tryplasmidae Etheridge 1904 [empty], Zaphrentacea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 [empty]
Or. Scleractinia Bourne 1900 [stony coral]
+
G. †Adekoheastrea Ogbe 1976
Fm. †Agathiphylliidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Agathiphyllia Reuss 1864
+
Invalid names: Cyatomorpha Reuss 1868 [synonym]
G. †Pattalophyllia d'Achiardi 1867
+
Invalid names: Pattalophylliopsis Vaudois-Mieja 1964 [synonym], Vivesastraea Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym]
G. †Turnsekophyllia Baron-Szabo 2002
Subor. †Amphiastraeina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Carolastraeidae Eliasova 1976
Fm. †Donacosmilidae Krasnov 1970
Fm. †Intersmiliidae Melnikova and Roniewicz 1976
Fm. †Opisthophyllidae Geyer 1955
Invalid names: Mitrodendronidae Alloiteau 1952 [empty]
G. †Annoticyathus Barta-Calmus 1973
G. †Anomopora
+
Anomopora ramosa Chevalier 1958
G. Aplocyathus d'Orbigny 1849
Subor. Archaeocoeniina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Ellipsosmiliidae Alloiteau 1957
G. †Koilocoenia Duncan 1884
+
Invalid names: Coelocoenia Volz 1896 [synonym]
Fm. †Pinacophyllidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
Subor. †Archaeofungiina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Conophyllidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Cuifastraeidae Melnikova 1983
Fm. †Cyclophyllopsiidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Guembelastraeidae Cuif 1977
Fm. †Tropiastreidae Cuif 1977
G. †Archaeolasmogyra Kolosvary 1957
Subor. †Astraeoina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Curtoseriidae Melnikova 1996
Subor. †Astrocoeniina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. Acroporidae Verrill 1902
Fm. †Actinastreidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Astrocoeniidae Koby 1890
Fm. Pocilloporidae Gray 1842
Fm. †Aulastraeoporidae Alloiteau 1957
+
G. †Apoplacophyllia Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
G. †Aulastraeopora Prever 1909
+
Invalid names: Blothrocyathus Wells 1932 [synonym], Icaunhelia Beauvais 1958 [synonym]
G. †Eopreverastrea Löser et al. 2021
G. †Oedalmiopsis Roniewicz 2008
G. †Preverastraea Beauvais 1976
G. †Bavarosmilia Kühn 1942
+
Bavarosmilia bavarica Frech 1890
G. †Budiopsis
+
Budiopsis typicus He and Xiao 1992
G. †Carcicocaenia Alloiteau 1954
Subor. Caryophylliina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. †Alpinophylliidae Roniewicz 1989
Superfm. †Caryophylliicae Gray 1847
Superfm. Caryophyllioidea Vaughan and Wells 1943
Superfm. †Flabellicae Bourne 1905
Fm. †Parasmiliidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Protoheterastraeidae Cuif 1977
Invalid names: Protoheterstraeidae Cuif 1977 [empty], Reimaniphyllioidea Melnikova 1975 [empty]
G. †Chorisastraea Fromentel 1861
G. †Clonosmilia Chevalier 1963
+
Clonosmilia tournoueri Matheron 1963
Fm. †Comoseriidae Fromentel 1861
+
G. †Polyphylloseris Fromentel 1857
+
Invalid names: Mastophyllia Felix 1891 [synonym]
Fm. Coscinaraeidae Benzoni et al. 2012
+
G. Anomastraea Marenzeller 1901
G. Coscinaraea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Craterastraea Beauvais 1978
G. Horastrea Pichon 1971
G. †Cynaria Brüggemann 1877
Subor. Dendrophylliina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. Dendrophylliidae Gray 1847
Fm. Diploastraeidae Chevalier and Beauvais 1987
+
G. Diploastrea Matthai 1914
+
Invalid names: Thegioastraea Michelotti 1871 [synonym]
G. †Diplothecangia Chevalier 1963
+
Diplothecangia minima Chevalier 1963
Subor. †Distichophylliina Beauvais 1980
+
Fm. †Coryphylliidae Beauvais 1980
Fm. †Margarophylliidae Cuif 1977
Fm. †Reimaniphylliidae Melnikova 1975
+
Invalid names: Distichophylliidae Beauvais 1980 [synonym]
Invalid names: Margarophyllidae Beauvais 1980 [empty]
G. †Ebocotrochus Barta-Calmus 1970
G. †Eburneotrochus Barta-Calmus 1970
Fm. †Eckastraeidae Morycowa 2006
+
G. †Eckastraea Morycowa 1988
G. †Opolestraea Morycowa 2018
G. †Edwardsomeandra Beauvais 1965
+
Edwardsomeandra vermicularis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Etalloniopsis Lebanidze 1987
Fm. Euphylliidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857
+
G. Ctenella Matthai 1928
G. Fimbriaphyllia Veron and Pichon 1980
G. Galaxea Oken 1815
+
Invalid names: Acrhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 [synonym]
G. Gyrosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. Montigyra Matthai 1928
G. Simplastrea Umbgrove 1939
Invalid names: Euphyllidae Veron 2000 [synonym]
G. †Fasciseris Alloiteau and Dercourt 1966
Subor. Faviina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. †Columastreidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Diplocteniopsidae Zlatarski 1968
Fm. †Eugyridae Fromentel 1861
Superfm. †Faviicae Gregory 1900
Fm. Heliastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Isastreidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Misistellidae Eliasova 1976
Fm. Mussidae Ortmann 1890
Fm. Oculinidae Gray 1847
Fm. †Pamiroseriidae Melnikova 1984
Fm. †Phyllocoeniidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Placocoeniidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Tropidastraeidae Melnikova 1984
Invalid names: Cladocoridae Milne-Edwards 1857 [empty], Placosmiliidae Alloiteau 1952 [empty], Stylophyllicae Volz 1896 [empty]
G. †Favitopsis Alloiteau 1955
Superfm. †Felixaraeoidea Beauvais 1982
+
Fm. †Lamellofungiidae Alloiteau 1952
Subor. Fungiina Verrill 1865
+
Fm. †Acrosmiliidae Alloiteau 1952
Superfm. †Agariciicae Gray 1847
Fm. †Andemantastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Astraeomorphidae Frech 1890
Fm. †Astraraeidae Beauvais 1982
Fm. †Dermosmiliidae Koby 1887
Fm. †Felixaraeidae Beauvais 1982
Fm. Fungiacyathidae Chevalier 1987
Superfm. Fungiicae Dana 1846
Fm. †Funginellidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Haplaraeidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
Fm. †Kobyastraeidae Roniewicz 1970
Fm. †Pachyphylliidae Beauvais 1982
+
G. †Columnocoenia Alloiteau 1952
Invalid names: Columnocoenia Alloiteau 1952 [valid]
Superfm. †Poriticae Gray 1842
Fm. †Procyclolitidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
Fm. †Rhipidastraeidae Eliasova 1991
Fm. Siderastreidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
Fm. †Synastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
Invalid names: Microbaciidae Vaughan 1905 [empty]
G. †Furcophyllia Stolarski et al. 2004
+
Furcophyllia shaitanica Melnikova and Roniewicz 2007
G. †Gallitellia Cuif 1977
G. Gardineroseris Scheer and Pillai 1974
+
+
Invalid names: Agariciella ponderosa Gardiner 1905 [synonym]
Subor. Heterocoeniina Beauvais 1977
+
Fm. †Heterocoeniidae Oppenheim 1930
G. †Houchangocyathus Ezaki 2000
+
Houchangocyathus wangi Ezaki 2000
Houchangocyathus yaoi Ezaki 2000
G. Isphyllastrea Matthai 1928
G. †Karatchastraea Cuif 1976
+
G. †Kobycoenia Beauvais 1964
G. †Lamellomeandra Eliasova 1976
+
Lamellomeandra pauciseriata Eliasova 1976
G. †Lepiconus Stoppani 1857
+
Lepiconus bassi Stoppani 1857
Lepiconus gastaldii Stoppani 1865
Fm. Leptastreidae Rowlett 2020
+
G. Leptastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Fm. Lobophylliidae Dai and Horng 2009
+
G. Acanthastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Australomussa Veron 1985
G. Cynarina Brüggemann 1877
+
Invalid names: Acanthophyllia Wells 1937 [synonym]
G. Echinophyllia Klunzinger 1879
+
Invalid names: Oxyphyllia Yabe and Eguchi 1935 [synonym]
G. Lobophyllia Blainville 1830
G. Moseleya Quelch 1884
G. Oxypora Saville-Kent 1871
G. Symphyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Mareastraea Chevalier 1968
+
Mareastraea grandiflora Chevalier 1968
Subor. †Meandriina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Dendrogyriidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Meandriidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Smilotrochiidae Alloiteau 1952
Subor. †Microsolenina Morycowa and Roniewicz 1995
+
Fm. †Brachyphylliidae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Cunnolitidae Alloiteau 1952
G. †Ebrayia Ferry 1870
Fm. †Latomeandridae Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Microsolenidae Koby 1890
Fm. †Negoporitidae Eliasova 1995
Invalid names: Leptophylliidae Vaughan 1905 [empty]
G. †Miophora
+
Miophora peyrerensis Chevalier 1963
+
Mioscapophyllia menzelensis Chevalier 1962
Superfm. †Misistelloidea Löser et al. 2018
+
G. †Plesiolites Löser et al. 2018
Fm. Montastraeidae Yabe and Sugiyama 1941
+
G. Montastraea Blainville 1830
+
Invalid names: Heliastreopsis Chevalier 1954 [synonym], Phyllocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym], Phyllocoeniopsis Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
Fm. Oulastreidae Vaughan 1919
+
G. †Cyathomorpha Reuss 1868
G. Oulastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Fm. †Pachyphylliidae Beauvais 1982
+
G. †Columnocoenia Alloiteau 1952
Invalid names: Columnocoenia Alloiteau 1952 [valid]
G. †Pachysmilia Melnikova 1989
Subor. †Pachythecaliina Eliasova 1976
+
Fm. †Amphiastreidae Ogilvie 1896
G. †Atelophyllia Lathuilière 2000
Fm. †Axosmiliidae Geyer 1955
Fm. †Gablonzeriidae Roniewicz 1989
Fm. †Pachycoeniidae Beauvais 1975
Fm. †Volzeiidae Beauvais 1980
Superfm. †Volzeioidea Cuif 1977
Fm. †Zardinophyllidae Montanaro-Gallitelli 1975
+
Invalid names: Pachythecalidae Cuif 1975 [synonym]
G. †Palaeoseris Duncan 1870
G. †Parastraeomorpha Roniewicz 1989
+
Parastraeomorpha minuscula Roniewicz 1989
Parastraeomorpha similis Roniewicz 1989
G. †Parastraeopora Eliasova 1974
+
Parastraeopora chmeliki Eliasova 1974
Superfm. †Phyllosmilioidea Felix 1903
+
Fm. †Phyllosmiliidae Felix 1903
Fm. Plerogyridae Rowlett 2020
+
G. Blastomussa Wells 1961
+
Invalid names: Parasimplastrea Sheppard 1985 [synonym]
G. Nemenzophyllia Hodgson and Ross 1981
G. Physogyra Quelch 1884
G. Plerogyra Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Fm. Plesiastreidae Dai and Hong 2009
+
G. Plesiastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Plesiastraeopsis Chevalier 1954 [synonym]
G. †Pleuropodia Dennant 1903
+
Pleuropodia otwayensis Dennant 1903
+
Psammocyathus pyrenaicum Chevalier 1963
Subor. †Rhipidogyrina Roniewicz 1976
+
Fm. †Placophylliidae Eliasova 1990
Fm. †Rhipidogyridae Koby 1905
Fm. †Trochoidomeandridae Turnsek 1981
G. †Sakalavastraeopsis Beauvais 1970
G. †Siliningastraea Liao 1982
G. †Sinaiastraea Avnimelech 1947
Fm. †Smilostyliidae Roniewicz 1976
+
G. †Smilostylia Roniewicz 1966
Fm. †Solenocoeniidae Roniewicz 2008
+
G. †Solenocoenia Roniewicz and Gill 1976
Subor. †Stylinina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Agatheliidae Beauvais and Beauvais 1975
Fm. †Cladophylliidae Morycowa and Roniewicz 1990
Fm. †Cyathophoridae Vaughan and Wells 1943
Fm. †Stylinidae d'Orbigny 1851
Invalid names: Euheliidae de Fromentel 1861 [empty], Euhellidae Vaughan and Wells 1943 [empty]
Subor. †Stylophyllina Beauvais 1981
+
Fm. †Gigantostyliidae Frech 1890
Fm. †Oppelismiliidae Roniewicz 2009
Fm. †Stylophyllidae Volz 1896
G. †Substuoresia Deng and Kong 1984
+
Substuoresia shizongensis Deng and Kong 1984
Fm. †Thamnasteriidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Corbariastraea Alloiteau 1952
G. †Dendrastrea d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Dimorphofungia Bonneau et al. 1974
G. †Mesomorpha Pratz 1883
+
Invalid names: Ahrdorffia Trauth 1911 [synonym], Stylomaeandra de Fromentel 1877 [synonym]
G. †Polyastropsis Alloiteau 1957
G. †Recticostastraea Stanley, jr. and Whalen 1989
G. †Stereocaenia Alloiteau 1952
G. †Thamnasteria LeSauvage 1823
+
Invalid names: Centrastrea d'Orbigny 1849 [synonym], Dactylocoenia d'Orbigny 1849 [synonym], Thamnastraea Lesauvage 1832 [synonym]
G. †Thamnasterites Roniewicz 2011
+
Thamnasterites astraeoides Roniewicz 2011
G. †Thigmastrea Wells 1937
Fm. †Trachyphylliidae Verrill 1901
+
G. †Antillophyllia Vaughan 1932
G. †Tropiastraea Cuif 1968
Fm. †Tropiastraeidae Cuif 1977
+
G. †Guembelastraea Cuif 1976
G. †Thamnasteriamorpha Melnikova 1971
+
Invalid names: Thamnotropis Cuif 1975 [synonym]
Invalid names: Aplosmiliidae Fromentel 1861 [empty], Cyclastraeidae Alloiteau 1952 [empty], Cyclindrocyathus Alloiteau 1952 [invalid subgroup], Eupsammidae Milne-Edwards 1857 [empty], Eusmiliopsis [invalid subgroup], Haplareidae Vaughan and Wells 1943 [empty], Isastraeidae Alloiteau 1952 [empty], Palaeosmilia Alloiteau 1952 [nomen nudum], Paracoryphyllia Dronov 1994 [nomen nudum], Saltastraea [invalid subgroup], Thamnasteria cycloides Eguchi 1951 [invalid subgroup], Thamnasteria komagataensis Eguchi 1951 [invalid subgroup], Thamnasteria maxima Eguchi 1951 [invalid subgroup], Thamnasteria protoserioides Eguchi 1951 [invalid subgroup], Thamnasteria rikuzenica Eguchi 1951 [invalid subgroup], Thecoseriopsis [nomen nudum]
G. †Kitakamiphyllum Hill 1956
G. †Numidiaphyllum Flügel 1976
+
Numidiaphyllum gillianum Flügel 1976
Subcl. Octocorallia Haeckel 1866
+
Or. Alcyonacea Lamouroux 1816
+
Subor. †Calcaxonia Grasshoff 1999
+
Fm. †Chrysogorgiidae Verrill 1883
Fm. †Isididae Lamouroux 1812
+
G. Isis Linnaeus 1758
Subfm. †Keratoisidinae Gray 1870
G. Keratoisis Wright 1869
G. Nephthea Audouin 1826
Fm. †Nephtheidae Gray 1862
+
G. Dendronephthya Kuekenthal 1905
G. †Nephtya
G. Tubipora Linnaeus 1758
+
Tubipora musica Linnaeus 1758
Tubipora rubiola Quoy and Gaimard 1833
Fm. †Echmatocrinidae Sprinkle 1973
+
G. †Echmatocrinus Sprinkle 1973
G. Ellisella Gray 1858
Or. Gorgonacea Lamouroux 1816 [gorgonian]
+
G. Acabaria Gray 1859
+
Acabaria mangyschlakensis Kuzmicheva 1980
G. †Axogaster Lonsdale 1850
+
Axogaster cretacea Lonsdale 1850
G. †Carpathoporella Dragastan 1967
+
Carpathoporella occidentalis Dragastan 1967
G. Corallium Marsigli 1766
+
Corallium elegantum Kuzmicheva 1987
Corallium pallidum Michelin 1842
G. †Eogorgia Hickson 1938
Fm. Gorgoniidae Lamouroux 1812
+
G. †Pennalina Cope 2005
G. †Krimella Kuzmicheva 1980
+
Krimella klikushini Kuzmicheva 1980
G. †Moltkia
+
Moltkia advena Squires 1958
Moltkia foveolata Reuss 1846
Moltkia minuta Nielsen 1918
+
Nicella bursini Kuzmicheva 1980
Fm. †Parisididae Aurivillius 1931
+
G. †Petilavenula Cope 2005
+
+
G. Epiphaxum Lonsdale 1850
+
Epiphaxum arbuscula Lozouet and Molodtsova 2008
Epiphaxum auloporoides Lonsdale 1850
+
Heliopora bennetti Wells 1934
Heliopora boettgeri Fritsch 1874
Heliopora lusanovkaensis Kuzmicheva 1975
Heliopora mexicanae Frost and Langenheim, Jr. 1974
Heliopora radiata Orbigny 1850
+
Invalid names: Heliopora edwardsana Stoliczka 1873 [synonym]
Heliopora sparsipora Felix 1921
Heliopora stewarti Budd et al. 1992
Fm. †Helioporidae Moseley 1876
+
G. †Acropsammia Gerth 1933
G. †Parapolytremacis Alloiteau 1957
G. †Progonopora Gerth 1933
G. †Pseudopolytremacis Morycowa 1971
+
Invalid names: Proheliopora [synonym]
G. †Kaluginella Kuzmicheva 1980
+
Kaluginella turkmenensis Kuzmicheva 1980
+
Polytremacis blainvillei Michelin 1841
Polytremacis partschi Reuss 1854
Polytremacis tenera Trauth 1911
Or. Pennatulacea [sea pen]
+
G. †Glyptosceptron Böhm 1891
+
Glyptosceptron zitteli Böhm 1891
+
Graphularia longissima Squires 1958
Graphularia quadrata Voigt 1958
Graphularia robinae McCoy 1877
Graphularia sasai Yabe 1955
Graphularia wetherelli Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Pavonaria
+
G. Eunicella Verrill 1869
G. †Trachypsammia Gerth 1922
+
Trachypsammia mediterranea Montanaro Gallitelli 1954
Fm. †Waiparaconidae Buckeridge 1993
+
G. †Waiparaconus Buckeridge 1983
+
Waiparaconus zelandicus Withers 1951
+
Invalid names: Euscalpellum antarcticum Withers 1951 [synonym], Euscalpellum crassissimum Withers 1951 [synonym]
Invalid names: Coenothecalia Bourne 1900 [empty]
G. †Oekentorpia May 1993
Or. †Paiutiida Tynan 1983
+
Fm. †Paiutitubulitidae Tynan 1983
+
G. †Cambrotubulites Tynan 1983
+
G. †Paiutitubulites Tynan 1983
+
G. †Pyxidophyllum Stoppani 1857
+
Pyxidophyllum edwardsii Stoppani 1865
Or. Stolonifera Thompson and Simpson 1909 [organ pipe coral]
+
G. †Strobilasma Scheffen 1933
+
Invalid names: Strobilelasma Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
Subcl. †Tabulata Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 [tabulate coral]
+
G. †Acaciaporella Tchi 1980
+
Or. †Auloporida Sokolov 1947
+
Superfm. †Auloporoidea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Fm. †Aulocystidae Sokolov 1950
+
Invalid names: Sinoporidae Sokolov 1955 [synonym]
Fm. †Auloheliidae Sokolov 1950
Fm. †Auloporidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Fm. †Bajgoliidae Hill 1981
Fm. †Fletcheriellidae Sokolov 1965
Fm. †Kozlowskiocystiidae Stasinska 1969
Fm. †Palaeofavosiporidae Stasinska 1976
Fm. †Pyrgiidae Fromentel 1861
Fm. †Romingeriidae Sokolov 1950
Fm. †Trachypsammiidae Gerth 1922
G. †Schlueterichonus Fernández et al. 2006
Superfm. †Syringoporoidea Fromentel 1861
+
Fm. †Chonostegitidae Lecompte 1952
Fm. †Gorskyitidae Lin 1963
Fm. †Multithecoporidae Sokolov 1950
Fm. †Periphaceloporidae Hill 1981
Fm. †Roemeriidae Pocta 1904
Fm. †Syringoporidae Fromentel 1864
Fm. †Tetraporellidae Sokolov 1950
Fm. †Thecostegitidae Fromentel 1861
G. †Fainella
G. †Favosichaetetes Yang 1978
Or. †Favositida Wedekind 1937
+
Subor. †Alveolitina Sokolov 1950
+
Fm. †Alveolitidae Duncan 1872
Fm. †Coenitidae Sardeson 1896
G. †Hyostragulum Marek and Galle 1976
G. †Dendropora Michelin 1846
+
Dendropora briceae Mistiaen 1991
Dendropora explicita Michelin 1846
Dendropora mirfia de Gregorio 1930
Subor. †Favositina Wedekind 1937
+
Superfm. †Favositoidea Dana 1846
Superfm. †Pachyporoidea Gerth 1921
Fm. †Schizophoritidae Lin 1988
Fm. †Theciidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
Fm. †Lamottiidae Sokolov 1950
+
G. †Lamottia Raymond 1924
Fm. †Oculiporidae Lin and Jia 1988
+
G. †Mesoculipora Jin 1982
+
Invalid names: Submesofavosites Deng and Yang 1985 [synonym]
G. †Oculipora Sokolov 1952
Subor. †Thamnoporina Sokolov 1950
+
Invalid names: Thamnoporidae Sokolov 1950 [empty]
Invalid names: Trachyporidae Waagen and Wentzel 1886 [empty]
Or. †Heliolitida Frech 1897
+
Superfm. †Coccoseridicae Kiaer 1899
+
Fm. †Coccoserididae Kiaer 1899
Fm. †Ellisitidae Dixon et al. 1986
Fm. †Palaeoporitidae Kiaer 1899
G. †Pragnellia Leith 1952
Fm. †Pycnolithidae Lindström 1899
G. †Urceopora Eichwald 1855
Subor. †Halysitina Sokolov 1947
+
Fm. †Halysitidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
Subor. †Heliolitina Frech 1897
+
Superfm. †Helioliticae Lindström 1876
G. †Jiangshanolites Lin and Chow
Superfm. †Proporicae Sokolov 1949
G. †Kimilites
Or. †Lichenariida Murray 1985
+
Fm. †Lichenariidae Okulitch 1936
+
G. †Lichenaria Winchell and Schuchert 1895
Fm. †Lyoporidae Kiaer 1930
+
Subfm. †Lyoporinae Kiaer 1930
Invalid names: Eofletcherinae Sokolov 1955 [empty]
G. †Liopora Nicholson and Etheridge 1878
+
Liopora tenuis Hill 1953
G. †Lipopora Jell and Jell 1976
Fm. †Mirandellidae Tchudinova 1986
+
G. †Mirandella Tchudinova 1986
+
Mirandella bona Tchudinova 2000
Mirandella formosa Tchudinova 2000
Fm. †Neoroemeriidae Radugin 1938
+
G. †Volnovakhipora Ogar 2010
+
G. †Plasmadictyon Wilson 1926
G. †Pseudotetradium Yu et al. 1981
+
Pseudotetradium crassus Yu et al. 1981
G. †Rhacopora
Or. †Sarcinulida Sokolov 1950
+
Fm. †Billingsariidae Okulitch 1936
+
Subfm. †Billingsariinae Okulitch 1936
Subfm. †Foerstephyllinae Hill 1981
Invalid names: Nyctoporinae Hill 1951 [empty]
G. †Columnopora Nicholson 1874
G. †Lessnikovaea Sokolov 1951
Fm. †Syringophyllidae Roemer 1883
+
G. †Calapoecia Billings 1865
+
Invalid names: Coxia Preobrazhenskiy 1970 [synonym]
Subfm. †Calapoeciinae Radugin 1938
Subfm. †Syringophyllinae Roemer 1883
G. †Spirapora
G. †Subcladopora Mironova 1974
Or. †Tetradiida Okulitch 1936
+
Fm. †Paleoalveolitidae Okulitch 1935
+
G. †Paleoalveolites Okulitch 1935
Fm. †Tetradiidae Nicholson 1879
+
G. †Paratetradium Sokolov 1955
G. †Phytopsis Hall 1847
G. †Rhabdotetradium Sokolov 1955
G. †Yaoxianopora Lin 1982
Invalid names: Halysitida Sokolov 1947 [empty]
Subcl. Zoantharia de Blainville 1830
+
G. †Cyclabacia Boelsche 1866
+
Cyclabacia clathrata Hagenow 1840
G. †Drosdovia Sayutina 1980
+
Invalid names: Drosdoria [objective synonym]
Or. †Kilbuchophyllida Scrutton and Clarkson 1991
+
Fm. †Kilbuchophyllidae Scrutton and Clarkson 1991
+
G. †Kilbuchophyllia Scrutton and Clarkson 1991
Or. †Pentasmiliida Deng 2006
+
Invalid names: Pentasmiliidae Deng 2006 [empty]
Or. †Tabulaconida Scrutton 1997
+
G. †Arrowipora Fuller and Jenkins 1995
G. †Harklessia Hicks 2006
+
G. †Moorowipora Fuller and Jenkins 1994
Fm. †Tabulaconidae Debrenne et al. 1987
+
G. †Blinmanipora Fuller and Jenkins 2007
G. †Flindersipora Lafuste et al. 1991
Invalid names: Conularia kaibabensis McKee 1935 [nomen dubium], Tablulaconida Scrutton 1997 [empty]
G. †Cambroctoconus Park et al. 2011
+
Cambroctoconus kyrgyzstanicus Geyer et al. 2014
Cambroctoconus orientalis Park et al. 2011
G. †Cambrorhytium Conway Morris and Robison 1988
+
Cambrorhytium fragilis Walcott 1911
Cambrorhytium major Walcott 1908
+
Invalid names: Selkirkia gracilis Walcott 1911 [objective synonym]
G. †Crassitubus Liu et al. 2008
+
Crassitubus costatus Liu et al. 2008
G. †Escumasia
G. †Haootia Liu et al. 2014
+
Haootia quadriformis Liu et al. 2014
Cl. †Hydroconozoa Korde 1963
+
G. †Aploconus Debrenne et al. 1990
G. †Dasyconus
G. †Vologdinella Korde 1957
+
Vologdinella fragilis Korde 1957
G. †Kimberia Glaessner and Wade 1966
+
Kimberia quadrata Glaessner and Wade 1966
G. †Liaoningia Xing and Liu 1979
Cl. †Medusae
+
G. †Bonata Fedonkin 1980
+
Bonata septata Fedonkin 1980
G. †Cordubia Mayoral et al. 2004
+
Cordubia gigantea Mayoral et al. 2004
G. †Irridinitus Fedonkin 1983
G. †Jixiella Wang et al. 1984
G. †Lorenzinites Glaessner and Wade 1966
+
Lorenzinites rarus Glaessner and Wade 1966
G. †Mashania Liu 1981
G. †Medusytes
G. †Nadalina Narbonne and Hofmann 1987
+
Nadalina yukonensis Narbonne and Hofmann 1987
G. †Parasolia
G. †Patanacta
G. †Pseudorhizostomites Sprigg 1949
+
+
Staurinidia crucicula Fedonkin 1985
Subph. Medusozoa
+
G. †Auroralumina Dunn et al. 2022
+
Auroralumina attenboroughii Dunn et al. 2022
Cl. Cubozoa [box jellyfish]
+
+
G. †Anthracomedusa Johnson and Richardson, Jr. 1968
+
Anthracomedusa turnbulli Johnson and Richardson, Jr. 1968
Fm. Carybdeidae Gegenbaur 1856
+
G. Carybdea Peron and Lesueur 1809
Cl. Hydrozoa Owen 1843
+
G. †Delheidia
G. †Fistulella Shuysky 1970
Or. Hydroida Johnston 1836
+
Subor. Calyptoblastina Allman 1871
+
Fm. Campanulariidae Johnston 1836
G. Hydrallmania Hincks 1869
G. †Mesokylix
G. †Cambrohydra Hu 2005
+
Cambrohydra ercaia Hu 2005
Subor. †Chondrophorina Chamisso and Eysenhardt 1821
+
Fm. †Chondroplidae Wade 1971
G. †Gelenoptron Conway Morris 1993
G. †Clyxhydra Kozlowski 1959
G. †Drevotella Nitecki and Richardson 1972
Subor. Gymnoblastina Bayer et al. 1956
+
Fm. Hydractiniidae Agassiz 1862
Fm. Oceaniidae Eschscholtz 1829
G. †Inocaulis Hall 1852
+
Inocaulis plumulosa Hall 1852
Fm. †Lafoeidae Hincks 1868
+
G. †Filelloides Jarms and Voigt 1994
G. †Mazohydra
+
Palaeacmea solarium Angelin and Lindström 1880
G. †Parleria
G. †Pontifennia Cope 2005
+
Pontifennia gracilis Cope 2005
Subor. Thecata Fleming 1828
+
G. †Eisenackiella Taylor 1988
G. †Kerunia Mayer-Eymar 1899
+
Kerunia cornuta Mayer-Eymar 1899
Or. †Lemniscaterina Gallitelli 1979
+
Fm. †Cassianastraeidae Montanaro-Gallitelli 1980
+
G. †Cassianastraea Volz 1897
+
Invalid names: Hydrosclera Gaetani and Fois 1978 [synonym]
G. †Pentasmilia Deng 2006
Invalid names: Lemniscateridae Montanaro-Gallitelli [empty]
G. †Likinia
Or. †Limnomedusae Kramp 1938
+
Fm. †Olindiadidae Haeckel 1879
+
G. †Progonionemus Grauvogel and Gall 1962
+
G. †Milleaster Ulrich 1904
+
Milleaster incrustans Ulrich 1904
Milleaster subramosus Ulrich 1904
G. †Permostroma Wu 1991
+
Or. Milleporina [fire coral]
+
Fm. †Axoporidae Boschma 1951
+
G. †Axopora
Fm. †Heterastrididae Frech 1890
+
G. †Heterastridium Reuss 1865
+
Invalid names: Stoliczkaria [synonym]
+
Millepora alcicornis Linnaeus 1758
Millepora depauperata Reuss 1864
+
Invalid names: Millepora cylindrica Reuss 1864 [synonym]
Millepora dichotoma Forskal 1775
Millepora irregularis Rehfeld and Ernst 1998
Millepora mammillaris d'Achiardi 1867
Millepora platyphylla Hemprich and Ehrenberg 1834
Millepora subpirenaica Altuna et al. 2007
Millepora verrucosa Reuss 1868
Fm. †Nigriporellidae Rigby 1958
+
G. †Tubiphytes Maslov 1956
+
Tubiphytes gracilis Schafer and Senowbary-Daryan 1983
G. †Plumalina Hall 1858
+
Plumalina gracilis Hall 1858
+
Roseoporella heuvelmansi Zapalski 2012
+
Fm. Velellidae Brandt 1835
+
G. †Plectodiscus Ruedemann 1916
G. †Silurovelella Fisher 1957
+
G. †Paronaria
Or. †Spongiomorphida Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Jillua Krumbeck 1913
+
Jillua tubifera Krumbeck 1913
Fm. †Spongiomorphidae Frech 1890
+
G. †Heptastylis Frech 1890
G. †Spongiomorpha Frech 1890
Or. Stylasterina [lace coral]
+
G. †Crypthelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Crypthelia vetusta Wells 1976
+
Distichopora nitida Verrill 1864
G. †Stenohelia Kent 1870
+
Stenohelia boschmai Wells 1976
+
Stylaster cretaceous Jell et al. 2011
Stylaster gigas Cairns and Grant-Mackie 1993
Stylaster milleri Durham 1942
Stylaster roseus Pallas 1766
Fm. Stylasteridae Gray 1847
+
Subfm. Errininae Hickson 1912
Subfm. Stylasterinae Gray 1847
Invalid names: Distichoporinae Stechow 1921 [empty]
+
Subor. Narcomedusina Haeckel 1879
+
Fm. Cuninidae Broch 1929
Or. †Tubulariae
+
+
Hydractinia cretacea Fischer 1867
Hydractinia multispinosa Ulrich 1904
G. †Tubuloparietes Schnorf 1960
Invalid names: Actinulida Swedmark and Teissier 1959 [empty], Hydrocorallinae Mosley [empty], Narcomedusae Haeckel 1879 [empty]
Cl. Scyphozoa Goette 1887 [jellyfish]
+
+
Fm. †Anabaritidae Missarzhevsky 1974
+
G. †Aculeochrea Val'kov and Sysoev 1970
+
Invalid names: Longiochrea Val'kov and Sysoev 1970 [synonym]
G. †Anabarites Voronova and Missarzhevsky 1969
+
Invalid names: Anabaritellus Missarzhevsky 1974 [synonym], Angustiochrea Val'kov and Sysoev 1970 [synonym], Jakutiochrea Val'kov and Sysoev 1970 [synonym], Kotuites Missarzhevsky 1989 [synonym], Kugdatheca Rozanov et al. 1969 [synonym], Lobiochrea Val'kov and Sysoev 1970 [synonym], Sexangulatus Federov 1990 [synonym], Udzhaites Vasil’eva 1986 [synonym]
G. †Cambrotubulus Rozanov et al. 1969
G. †Mariochrea Val'kov 1982
+
Invalid names: Gastreochrea Val'kov 1982 [synonym]
G. †Selindeochrea Val'kov 1982
G. †Tiksitheca Rozanov et al. 1969
Invalid names: Anabaritinae Missarzhevsky 1974 [empty]
Or. †Coronatida
+
Fm. Collaspididae Haeckel 1880
+
G. †Octomedusa Johnson and Richardson, Jr. 1968
+
Octomedusa pieckorum Johnson and Richardson, Jr. 1968
Fm. Periphyllidae Claus 1886
+
Subfm. Paraphyllininae Maas 1903
Fm. †Corumbellidae Hahn et al. 1982
+
+
Corumbella werneri Hahn et al. 1982
Subcl. †Discomedusae Haeckel 1880
+
+
Fm. Leptobrachiidae Claus 1883
Or. Semaeostomeae Agassiz 1862
+
Fm. Cyaneidae Agassiz 1862
Fm. Eulithotidae Kieslinger 1939
Fm. Pelagiidae Gegenbaur 1856
Fm. †Semaeostomitidae Harrington and Moore 1956
Fm. Ulmariidae Haeckel 1880
Fm. †Olivooidae Steiner 2014
+
G. †Qinscyphus Liu et al. 2017
+
Qinscyphus necopinus Liu et al. 2017
Unr. †Paleoscyphozoa Van Iten et al. 2014
+
Unr. †Conulatae Moore and Harrington 1956
+
Or. †Conulariida Miller and Gurley 1896
Or. †Conularina Miller and Gurley 1896
G. †Teresconularia Leme et al. 2003
Or. Coronatae Dong et al. 2013
+
G. †Olivooides Qian 1977
G. †Tirasiana
+
Tirasiana cocarda Becker 1985
Invalid names: Lithorhizostomatida [empty], Scyphomedusae Lankester 1881 [empty]
G. †Melanosteus Eisenack 1942
G. †Priscapennamarina Zhang and Babcock 2001
G. †Pywackia Landing et al. 2010
+
Pywackia baileyi Landing et al. 2010
G. †Quadratitubus Xue 1992
+
G. †Ramellina
+
Ramellina pennata Fedonkin 1980
G. †Ramitubus Liu et al. 2008
+
Ramitubus decrescens Liu et al. 2008
Ramitubus increscens Liu et al. 2008
G. †Sinocyclocyclicus Xue 1992
+
G. †Syringophyllum Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Thaumoptilon Conway Morris 1993
+
Thaumaptilon walcotti Conway Morris 1993
+
Xianguangia sinica Chen and Erdtmann 1991
+
Zolotytsia biserialis Fedonkin 1981
Invalid names: Erniettamorpha Pflug 1972 [empty], Myxozoa [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
No ecological data are available

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Wonokan to the top of the Holocene or 580.00000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 541.0 Ma

Collections (17433 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Neoproterozoic1000.0 - 541.0China (Guizhou) Cnidaria indet. (97560 97561)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0China (Shaanxi) Anabarites sp. (200480)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Namibia Orthogonium sp. (6813)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Canada (British Columbia) Irridinitus sp. (10534)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Brazil Corumbella werneri (51753)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0China (Guizhou) Crassitubus costatus, Quadratitubus orbigoniatus, Sinocyclocyclicus guizhouensis, Ramitubus increscens, Ramitubus decrescens (112153)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Paraguay Corumbella werneri (131398)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0USA (Nevada) Corumbella sp. (7180 231412)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0United Kingdom (England) Auroralumina attenboroughii (228457)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Iran Corumbella sp. (195101 195106 195107)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Russian Federation Bonata sp., Irridinitus sp. (51904) Irridinitus sp. (51906) Staurinidia sp. (51905)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Canada (Newfoundland and Labrador) Haootia quadriformis (160728 160729)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0India Tirasiana sp. (99446 99448 209000)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Russian Federation (Sakha) Cambrotubulus sp. (99227)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Australia (South Australia) Pseudorhizostomites howchini (182666) Pseudorhizostomites howchini, Lorenzinites rarus, Kimberia quadrata (89842)
Ediacaran635.0 - 541.0Canada (Northwest Territories) Irridinitus sp. (51883)
Vendian635.0 - 541.0Brazil Corumbella werneri (97562)
Poundian580.0 - 541.0Canada (Newfoundland and Labrador) Cnidaria indet. (10285)
Wonokan - Poundian580.0 - 541.0Canada (Yukon) Nadalina yukonensis (10364) Tirasiana sp. (10356 10358)
Manykaian541.0 - 530.0China (Shaanxi) Hexaconularia sichuanensis (7819)