Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Angiospermae

Angiospermae

Taxonomy
Angiospermae was named as a phylum. It is extant. It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was reranked as the class Angiospermae by Knowlton (1919).

It was assigned to Spermatophyta by Knowlton (1919) and MacGinitie (1941); to Tracheophyta by Hickey (1977); and to Embryophyta by Taylor et al. (2008).

Subtaxa
Aachenoxylon, Acer florigerum, Aceriphyllum, Achaenites, Actinidiophyllum, Aesculiphyllum, Afropollis, Amborellales, Ameghinoites, Ancoraecarpon, Anthites, Appomatoxia, Araliophyllum (syn. Quinquefolium), Araliphyllum, Archaefructaceae, Aulacoxylon, Austrobaileyales, Berendtia, Bresciphyllum, Cantia, Carolites, Carpantholithes, Carpiniphyllum, Cedrelospermites, Chondrophyton, Cinnamomiphyllum, Coronicutis, Corylocarpinus, Costicutis, Cucubalites, Dejaxpollenites, Dicotyledoneae, Dieune, Dodonaeaecarpum, Eorhiza, Ettingshausenia, Euanthus, Evodioxylon, Finiversicutis, Flabellicula, Globocarpon, Glossocarpellites, Hamamelidoxylon, Hesperidophyllum, Intuticutis, Involucrum, Jordania, Juglandiphyllum, Lagenella, Lagenoidea, Lamids, Lappacarpus, Lausaticutis, Leyrida, Limnophyllum, Magnoliids, Mesangiosperms, Monocarpellites, Monocotyledoneae, Montsechia, Montsechites, Morophyllum, Mulleroxylon, Naiadaceae, Nymphaeales, Ochthodocaryon, Ornoxylon, Palackya, Pandanophyllum, Papillopollis, Pataloxylon, Phyllodermium, Pilicoronicutis, Pilisolicutis, Plantaginopsis, Platycoila, Pleiacron, Pothocites, Proteophyllum, Proteopsis, Protorchis, Retimonocolpites, Rhamnophyllum, Rhoedales, Rhoophyllum, Riboidoxylon, Rohlfsia, Ronzocarpon, Rosenkrantzia, Rosids, Rottia, Sabulia, Sahnipushpam, Salicinoxylon, Salicites, Sassendorfites, Saxonicutis, Schafhautlia, Sendelia, Sezannia, Silicophyllum, Sjogrenia, Staphidoides, Statzia, Staubia, Stephanoxylon, Suevioxylon, Symphorocarpophyllum, Ternstroemioxylon, Tetracolpites, Tetraporopollenites, Thuringicutis, Triphyllum, Triplicarpus, Tubericutis, Virgaticutis, Wessexia, Woburnia, Xulinosprionites, Yubaria

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1908Acer florigerum Cockerell
1919Acer florigerum Knowlton
1919Angiospermae Knowlton
1941Angiospermae MacGinitie
1977Angiospermae Hickey
2008Angiospermae Taylor et al. p. 1027

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomPlantae
phylumSpermatophyta
RankNameAuthor
classAngiospermae
classAngiospermae

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

show all | hide all
G. †Aachenoxylon Hovelacque 1889
+
Aachenoxylon multidens Smets 1888
G. †Aceriphyllum Fontaine 1889
G. †Achaenites Braun 1851
+
Achaenites ungeri Braun 1851
G. †Actinidiophyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Aesculiphyllum Nathorst 1888
+
Aesculiphyllum majus Nathorst 1888
G. †Afropollis Doyle et al. 1982
+
Afropollis jardinus Doyle et al. 1982
Afropollis kahramanensis Ibrahim and Schrank 1995
Afropollis operculatus Doyle et al. 1982
+
Afropollis schrankii Ibrahim 2002
Afropollis zonatus Doyle et al. 1982
Or. Amborellales Melikyan et al. 1999
+
Invalid names: Amborellaceae Pichon 1948 [empty]
G. †Ameghinoites Spegazzini 1924
+
Ameghinoites desiderata Spegazzini 1924
G. †Ancoraecarpon Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
+
Ancoraecarpon cristatum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Anthites Schimper 1874
+
Anthites gaudini Heer 1874
G. †Appomatoxia Friis et al. 1995
G. †Araliophyllum Ettingshausen 1868
+
Araliophyllum dubium Ettingshausen 1868
Invalid names: Quinquefolium Ludwig 1859 [replaced]
G. †Araliphyllum Nathorst 1888
+
Araliphyllum raumanni Nathorst 1888
Fm. †Archaefructaceae Sun et al. 2002
+
G. †Archaefructus Sun et al. 1998
+
Archaefructus liaoningensis Sun et al. 1998
Archaefructus sinensis Sun et al. 2002
G. †Aulacoxylon Combes 1907
+
Aulacoxylon sparnacense Combes 1907
Or. Austrobaileyales Takhtajan 1992
+
Fm. †Illiciaceae Smith
+
G. †Illiciphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Illiciphyllum deletum Velenovsky 1884
G. †Illicites Mueller 1877
+
Illicites astrocarpa Mueller 1877
Fm. †Schisandraceae von Blume 1830
+
G. Schisandra Michaux 1803
Fm. †Trimeniaceae Gibbs 1917
+
G. †Cretacaeiporites Herngreen 1975
+
Cretacaeiporites densimurus Schrank and Ibrahim 1995
Cretacaeiporites muellerii Herngreen 1973
Cretacaeiporites mulleri Herngreen 1973
Cretacaeiporites mullerii Herngreen 1973
Cretacaeiporites polygonalis Herngreen 1974
Cretacaeiporites scabratus Herngreen 1974
Invalid names: Austrobaileyaceae Croizat 1943 [empty], Illiciales [invalid subgroup]
G. †Berendtia Goeppert 1845
+
Berendtia primuloides Goeppert 1845
G. †Bresciphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Bresciphyllum cretaceum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Cantia Stopes 1915
+
Cantia arborescens Stopes 1915
G. †Carolites Spegazzini 1924
+
Carolites patagonica Spegazzini 1924
G. †Carpantholithes Goeppert 1838
+
Carpantholithes berendtii Goeppert 1838
G. †Carpiniphyllum Nathorst 1888
+
Carpiniphyllum pyramidale Goeppert 1888
G. †Cedrelospermites Saporta 1894
+
G. †Chondrophyton Saporta and Marion 1885
+
Chondrophyton dissectum Saporta and Marion 1885
G. †Cinnamomiphyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Coronicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Coronicutis hartauensis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Corylocarpinus Straus 1969
+
G. †Costicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Costicutis parvicellareata Roselt and Schenider 1969
G. †Cucubalites Goeppert 1838
+
Cucubalites goldfussii Goeppert 1838
+
G. †Anisophyllum Lesquereux 1874
+
Anisophyllum semialatum Lesquereux 1868
G. †Araliopsoides Berry 1916
+
Araliopsoides cretacea Newberry 1863
+
Invalid names: Araliopsis obtusum Lesquereux 1872 [synonym], Populites salisburyiaefolius Lesquereux 1868 [synonym]
Invalid names: Araliopsis Berry 1911 [replaced]
Subcl. †Asteridae
+
+
Fm. †Hippuridaceae von Vest
+
G. †Hippuridella Edwards 1932
+
Invalid names: Astrochara Stache 1880 [replaced]
Invalid names: Callitrichaceae von Berchtold and Presl [empty]
+
Invalid names: Buddlejaceae Wilhelm [empty], Globulariaceae de Candolle [empty], Mendonciaceae Bremekamp [empty], Myoporaceae Brown [empty]
Invalid names: Plantaginales [empty]
Subcl. †Caryophyllidae
+
Invalid names: Plumbaginales [empty]
G. †Chitaleypushpum Paradkar 1973
+
Chitaleypushpum mohgaoense Paradkar 1973
G. †Cremocarpon Karanjekar 1984
+
Cremocarpon deccanii Karanjekar 1984
G. †Deccanocarpon Paradkar 1975
+
Deccanocarpon arnoldii Paradkar 1975
G. †Deccanophyllum Sheikh and Kolhe 1980
+
Deccanophyllum intertrappea Sheikh and Kolhe 1980
G. †Dicotylirhizos Rao 1958
+
Invalid names: Dicotylirhizos herbalis Kapgate and Sheikh 1981 [nomen nudum], Dicotylirhizos nagpurensis Sheikh et al. 1987 [nomen nudum]
G. †Dicotylophyllum Bandulska 1923
+
Dicotylophyllum mohgaonensis Nambudiri 1966
Dicotylophyllum reticulatum Nambudiri 1970
Dicotylophyllum stopesii Bandulska 1923
Dicotylophyllum uninervensis Nambudiri 1970
Subcl. †Dilleniidae
+
+
Invalid names: Bretschneideraceae Engler and Gilg [empty]
Or. †Theales
+
Invalid names: Lissocarpaceae Gilg [empty], Medusagynaceae Engler and Gilg [empty], Parnassiaceae Martinov [empty], Pellicieraceae Bullock [empty], Quiinaceae Engler [empty], Scytopetalaceae Engler [empty]
Invalid names: Capparales [empty], Euphorbiales [empty], Guttiferales [empty], Lecythidales [empty], Nepenthales [empty], Sapotales [empty]
Or. †Ebenales
+
G. †Pondicherria Sahni 1933
+
Or. Ericales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Fm. †Actinidiaceae Gilg and Werdermann 1824
+
G. †Parasaurauia Keller et al. 1996
+
Parasaurauia allonensis Keller et al. 1996
G. Saurauia Willdenow 1801
Fm. Balsaminaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1824 [balsam]
+
G. Hydrocera Blume 1834
G. Impatiens Linnaeus 1753
+
Impatiens modesta Wight 1837
Impatiens tomentosa Wight and Arnott 1834
G. †Impatiensidites Sah
+
Impatiensidites brevicolpus Mathur and Chopra 1987
Fm. Barringtoniaceae Rudolphi 1830
+
G. Barringtonia Forster and Forster 1775
Fm. Clethraceae Klotzsch 1851
+
G. Clethra Linnaeus 1753
+
Clethra alnifolia Linnaeus 1753
Clethra hantonensis Chandler 1963
G. †Clethraecarpum Menzel 1913
+
Clethraecarpum asepalum Menzel 1913
Fm. †Ebenaceae Guerke 1891
+
G. †Austrodiospyros Basinger and Christophel 1985
+
Austrodiospyros cryptostoma Basinger and Christophel 1985
G. †Diospyros Linnaeus 1753
+
Diospyros alaskana Schimper 1872
+
Invalid names: Diospyros lancifolia Lesquereux 1859 [synonym]
Diospyros ambigua Ventenat 1803
Diospyros amboyensis Berry 1909
+
Invalid names: Phyllites ellipticus Newberry 1896 [synonym]
Diospyros anceps Heer 1859
Diospyros andersonae Knowlton 1926
Diospyros apiculata Lesquereux 1891
Diospyros brachysepala Braun 1845
+
Invalid names: Andromeda dubia Lesquereux 1859 [synonym], Diospyros princetonia Cockerell 1906 [synonym], Rhamnus inaequalis Lesquereux 1873 [synonym]
Diospyros celastroides Lesquereux 1891
Diospyros darwajensis Prasad et al. 1990
Diospyros elliptica Knowlton 1902
Diospyros eminens Dawson 1893
Diospyros ficoidea Lesquereux 1875
Diospyros foliosa Bakhuizen 1941
Diospyros haguei Knowlton 1899
Diospyros headonensis Chandler 1961
Diospyros hexaphylla Lesquereux 1872
Diospyros judithae Knowlton 1916
Diospyros kathgodamensis Prasad 1994
Diospyros koilabasensis Prasad 1990
Diospyros lamarensis Knowlton 1899
Diospyros leei Knowlton 1917
Diospyros lesquereuxi Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
Diospyros microcalyx Knowlton 1926
Diospyros microphylla Beddome 1872
Diospyros miocenicus Prasad and Awasthi 1996
Diospyros miokaki Awasthi and Prasad 1990
Diospyros nainitalensis Prasad et al. 2004
Diospyros nebraskana Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Diospyros ambigua Lesquereux 1883 [replaced]
Diospyros nitida Dawson 1882
Diospyros obtusata Ward 1885
Diospyros palaeoebenum Prasad 1994
Diospyros palaeoeriantha Prasad et al. 2004
Diospyros pretoposia Prasad 1990
Diospyros primaeva Heer 1866
Diospyros prodromus Heer 1882
Diospyros provecta Velenovsky 1884
Diospyros pseudoanceps Lesquereux 1891
Diospyros purniyagiriensis Shashi et al. 2007
Diospyros raritanensis Berry 1910
Diospyros retinervis MacGinitie 1941
Diospyros rotundifolius Lesquereux 1874
Diospyros steenstrupi Heer 1883
Diospyros stenosepala Heer 1869
Diospyros vancouverensis Dawson 1882
Diospyros vera Berry 1911
Diospyros virginiana Linnaeus 1753
Diospyros wilcoxiana Berry 1916
G. †Ebenacites Saporta 1861
+
Ebenacites rugosus Saporta 1861
G. †Ebenoxylon Felix 1882
+
Ebenoxylon arcotense Awasthi 1970
Ebenoxylon boreale Platen 1907
Ebenoxylon deccanensis Trivedi and Srivastava 1982
Ebenoxylon indicum Ghosh and Kazmi 1958
Ebenoxylon kartikcherrense Prakash and Tripathi 1970
Ebenoxylon miocenicum Prakash 1978
Ebenoxylon mohgaonse Chitaley and Patil 1972
Ebenoxylon obliquiporosum Awasthi and Ahuja 1982
Ebenoxylon siwalicus Prakash 1981
Ebenoxylon speciosum Platen 1907
Invalid names: Ebenoxylon kalagarhense Trivedi and Misra 1983 [nomen nudum], Ebenoxylon mahurzarii Paradkar and Vinchurne 1971 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Epacridaceae Brown
+
G. †Dulaurensia Reid 1930
+
Dulaurensia pulchra Reid 1930
G. Leucopogon Brown 1810
+
Leucopogon quadrilocularis Reid and Chandler 1933
Invalid names: Styphelieae [empty]
Fm. Ericaceae Jussieu 1789 [heather]
+
G. †Agaurioxylon Hofmann 1952
G. Andromeda Linnaeus 1753
+
Andromeda affinis Lesquereux 1874
Andromeda angustifolia Berry 1914
Andromeda cookii Berry 1909
+
Invalid names: Andromeda flexuosa Newberry 1896 [replaced]
Andromeda crassa Lesquereux 1888
Andromeda cretacea Lesquereux 1892
Andromeda dakotana Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Andromeda acuminata Lesquereux 1875 [replaced]
Andromeda delicatula Lesquereux 1883
Andromeda grandifolia Smith 1894
+
Invalid names: Andromeda latifolia Newberry 1895 [synonym]
Andromeda grayana Heer 1865
Andromeda lanceolata Knowlton 1917
Andromeda linearifolia Lesquereux 1887
Andromeda linifolia Lesquereux 1891
Andromeda novaecaesareae Hollick 1896
Andromeda parlatorii Heer 1866
Andromeda pfaffiana Heer 1882
Andromeda polifolia Linne 1753
Andromeda protogaea Unger 1850
Andromeda reticulata Ettingshausen 1850
Andromeda scripta Knowlton 1917
Andromeda snowii Lesquereux 1891
Andromeda tenuinervis Lesquereux 1891
Andromeda wardiana Lesquereux 1892
G. †Andromedites Ettingshausen 1851
+
Andromedites paradoxus Ettingshausen 1851
G. †Arbutites Ettingshausen 1868
+
Arbutites euri Ettingshausen 1868
G. Arbutus Linnaeus 1753 [madrone]
+
Arbutus menziesii Pursh 1813
Arbutus mohavensis Axelrod 1939
Arbutus prexalapensis Axelrod 1939
G. †Arctostaphyloides Kirchheimer 1936
+
G. Arctostaphylos Adanson 1763
+
Arctostaphylos elliptica Knowlton 1899
Arctostaphylos mohavensis Axelrod 1939
G. Brachyloma Sonder 1842
G. Calluna Salisbury 1802
G. Cyathodes Labillardière 1805
G. †Cyathodophyllum Jordan et al. 2010
+
Cyathodophyllum novaezelandiae Jordan et al. 2010
G. Dendrium Desvaux 1813
+
G. †Dermatophyllites Goeppert and Berendt 1845
+
Dermatophyllites stilligerus Goeppert and Berendt 1845
G. †Epacridiphyllum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
+
Epacridiphyllum quinquenervium Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Epacriphyllum Jordan and Hill 1995
G. Epacris Cavanilles 1797
G. †Ericiphyllum Conwentz 1886
+
Ericiphyllum ternatum Conwentz 1886
G. †Ericipites Wodehouse 1933
+
Ericipites annulatus González-Guzmán 1967
Ericipites crassiexinus Harris 1972
Ericipites microtectanum Archangelsky and Zamaloa 1986
Ericipites sahnii Ramanujam 1966
Ericipites scabratus Harris 1965
G. Gaultheria Linnaeus 1753
G. Gaylussacia Kunth 1818
+
Gaylussacia dumosa Andrews 1846
G. Kalmia Linnaeus 1753 [lambkill]
+
Kalmia brittoniana Hollick 1892
Kalmia elliptica Brown 1962
G. †Kalmiophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1959
+
Kalmiophyllum marcodurense Kraeusel and Weyland 1959
G. Leucothoe Don 1834 [doghobble]
+
Leucothoe racemosa Linnaeus 1753
G. Monotoca Brown 1810
G. †Orphanidesites Caspary 1881
+
Orphanidesites primaevus Caspary 1881
G. Pieris Don 1834
+
Pieris scorbiculata Hollick 1904
G. Rhododendron Linnaeus 1753 [rhododendron]
+
G. Richea Brown 1810
G. †Richeaphyllum Jordan and Hill 1995
+
Richeaphyllum waimumuensis Jordan et al. 2010
G. Trochocarpa Brown 1810
G. †Weylandicutis Schneider 1969
+
Weylandicutis marcodurense Krausel and Weyland 1959
G. Xolisma Rafinesque 1819
+
Xolisma lingustrina Linnaeus 1753
Invalid names: Andromedeae [empty], Cosmelieae Crayn and Quinn 2002 [empty]
G. †Lanagiopollis Morley 1982
+
Lanagiopollis crassa Frederiksen 1988
Fm. †Lecythidaceae Poiteau 1825
+
G. †Barringtonioxylon Shallom 1960
+
Barringtonioxylon assamicum Prakash and Tripathi 1972
Barringtonioxylon eopterocarpum Prakash and Dayal 1965
Barringtonioxylon mandlaense Bande and Khatri 1980
Barringtonioxylon mandlaensis Bande and Khatri 1980
G. †Careyoxylon Awasthi 1970
+
Careyoxylon kuchilense Prakash and Tripathi 1972
G. †Lecythidoanthus Berry 1924
+
G. †Lecythidophyllum Berry 1923
+
G. Marginipollis Clarke 1968
G. Planchonia Blume 1851
Invalid names: Foetidioxylon Yawale and Lanjewar 1985 [nomen nudum]
G. †Paleoenkianthus Nixon and Crepet 1993
+
Paleoenkianthus sayrevillensis Nixon and Crepet 1993
Fm. †Pentaphylacaceae Engler 1897
+
G. Cleyera Thunberg 1783
+
Cleyera obliqua Chandler 1962
Eurya (Cleyera) lentiformis Chandler 1963
Eurya (Cleyera) stigmosa Ludwig 1859
Fm. †Polemoniaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Polemonium Linnaeus 1753 [Jacob's ladder]
Fm. Primulaceae Borkhausen 1797 [primrose]
+
G. Lysimachia Linnaeus 1753
G. Maesa Forsskal 1775
G. Primula Linnaeus 1753 [primrose]
Fm. Sapotaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Bassia Allioni 1766
G. †Bumelia Swartz 1788
+
Bumelia americana Lesquereux 1869
Bumelia florissanti Lesquereux 1883
Bumelia grenadensis Berry 1916
Bumelia hurleyensis Berry 1916
Bumelia oklahomensis Berry 1918
Bumelia praenuntia Berry 1914
Bumelia pseudohorrida Berry 1916
Bumelia pseudolanguinosa Hollick 1906
Bumelia pseudotenax Berry 1916
Bumelia rhomboidea Lesquereux 1891
Bumelia wilcoxiana Berry 1916
G. †Chrysophylloxylon Awasthi 1977
+
G. Chrysophyllum Linnaeus 1753
+
Chrysophyllum bhairauvensis Prasad et al. 2017
G. †Eoachras Berry 1915
+
Eoachras eocenica Berry 1915
G. †Illipophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1959
+
Illipophyllum thomsoni Kraeusel and Weyland 1959
G. †Isonanadrophyllum Geyler 1887
G. †Kaikoraia Oliver 1936
+
Kaikoraia gracilis Oliver 1936
G. †Madhucoxylon Prakash and Tripathi 1977
+
Madhucoxylon cacharense Prakash and Tripathi 1977
G. Mimusops Linnaeus 1753
+
Mimusops siberifolia Berry 1916
Mimusops truncata Lesquereux 1869
+
Invalid names: Mimusops eolignitica Berry 1916 [synonym]
G. †Palaquiophyllum Weyland and Kilpper 1963
+
Palaquiophyllum tenuetorosum Weyland and Kilpper 1963
G. Palaquium Blanco 1837
+
Palaquium palaeograndis Prasad et al. 2017
G. †Pilimparicutis Schneider 1969
+
Pilimparicutis thompsoni Kraeusel and Weyland 1959
G. †Pouterlabatia Berry 1938
+
G. †Sapotaceoidaepollenites Potonié et al. 1950
+
G. †Sapotacites Ettingshausen 1853
+
Sapotacites coriaceus Lesquereux 1873
+
Invalid names: Sapotacites copeanus Ettingshausen 1883 [synonym]
Sapotacites formosus Berry 1919
Sapotacites haydenii Heer 1858
Sapotacites knowltoni Berry 1906
Sapotacites sideroxyloides Ettingshausen 1853
G. †Sapoteites Andrae 1855
+
Sapoteites ackneri Andrae 1855
G. †Sapoticarpum Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Sapoticarpum rotundatum Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Sapotispermum Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Sapotispermum sheppeyense Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Sapotophyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Sapotophyllum obovatum Velenovsky 1884
G. †Sapotoxylon Felix 1882
+
Sapotoxylon guembelii Felix 1882
G. Sarcosperma Hooker 1876
+
Sarcosperma mioarboratum Prasad et al. 2004
G. †Siderinium Prakash and Awasthi 1970
+
Siderinium deomaliense Prakash and Awasthi 1970
G. †Siderophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1959
+
Siderophyllum glandulosum Kraeusel and Weyland 1959
G. Sideroxylon Linnaeus 1753
+
Sideroxylon ellipticus Berry 1916
Fm. †Styracaceae de Candolle and Sprengel 1821
+
G. Halesia Linnaeus 1759 [silverbell]
G. Styrax Linnaeus 1753 [storax]
+
Styrax ambra Unger 1865
Styrax elegans Chandler 1926
Styrax laramiense Lesquereux 1888
Fm. Symplocaceae Desfontaines 1820 [sweetleaf]
+
G. †Durania Kirchheimer 1935
+
Durania ehrenbergi Kirchheimer 1935
G. †Epacridicarpum Chandler 1960
+
Epacridicarpum headonense Chandler 1960
Epacridicarpum mudense Chandler 1960
G. †Pallioporia Kirchheimer 1934
+
Pallioporia symplocoides Kirchheimer 1934
G. †Sphenotheca Kirchheimer 1934
+
Sphenotheca incurva Kirchheimer 1934
G. †Symplocoides Chandler 1926
G. †Symplocoipollenites Potonié 1960
+
Symplocoipollenites constrictus Sah and Kar 1970
Symplocoipollenites indicus Ramanujam 1966
Symplocoipollenites kutchensis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Symplocoipollenites minutus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. Symplocos Jacquin 1760
+
Symplocos bognorensis Chandler 1961
Symplocos grimsleyi Tiffney 1999
Symplocos headonensis Chandler 1926
Symplocos lakensis Chandler 1962
Symplocos trilocularis Reid and Chandler 1933
Fm. †Tetrameristaceae Hutchinson 1959
+
G. Pelliciera Planchon and Triana 1862
Fm. Theaceae Ker-Gawler 1816 [tea]
+
G. †Actinidia Chandler 1926
+
Actinidia crassisperma Chandler 1926
Actinidia eocenica Chandler 1963
Actinidia poolensis Chandler 1963
G. †Camelliacarpoidea Collinson et al. 2012
+
Camelliacarpoidea messelensis Collinson et al. 2012
G. Eurya Thunberg 1783
+
Eurya mudensis Chandler 1963
Eurya stigmosa Mai 1960
G. Gordonia Ellis 1771
+
Gordonia egregia Lesquereux 1878
Gordonia truncata Chandler 1926
G. †Hordwellia Chandler 1960
G. †Paraternstroemia Hickey 1977
+
G. †Schimoxylon Kramer 1974
+
Schimoxylon benderi Licht et al. 2014
G. Ternstroemia Mutis 1782
G. †Tetrameristoxylon Hofmann 1952
Invalid names: Taonabeae [empty], Theeae [empty]
+
G. Oxycoccus Hill 1758
+
Oxycoccus palustris Persoon 1805
G. Vaccinium Linnaeus 1753
+
Vaccinium alaskanum Knowlton 1904
Vaccinium arboreum Marshall 1785
Vaccinium coloradense Lesquereux 1887
Vaccinium corymbosum Linnaeus 1753
Vaccinium friesii Heer 1869
Vaccinium hollicki Knowlton 1919
Vaccinium salicoides Knowlton 1926
Vaccinium spathulata Berry 1907
Vaccinium textum Heer 1916
Vaccinium uliginosum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Vaccinophyllum Dawson 1890
+
Vaccinophyllum quaestum Dawson 1890
Invalid names: Cyrillaceae Endlicher 1846 [empty], Diapensiaceae Lindley 1836 [empty], Empetraceae von Berchtold and Presl [empty], Fouquieriaceae de Candolle 1828 [empty], Marcgraviaceae de Candolle 1820 [empty], Mitrastemonaceae Makino 1911 [empty], Pirolaceae [empty], Roridulaceae Martinov 1820 [empty], Sarraceniaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Sladeniaceae Airy Shaw 1965 [empty]
G. †Furcula Harris 1932
+
Furcula granulifer Harris 1932
Subcl. †Hamamelidae
+
Invalid names: Eucommiales [empty], Hamamelidales [empty]
G. †Harrisocarpon Chitaley and Nambudiri 1973
+
Harrisocarpon sahnii Chitaley and Nambudiri 1973
+
Invalid names: Rhoipteleaceae Handel-Mazzetti [empty]
G. †Lauriphyllum Nathorst 1888
+
Lauriphyllum gaudini Nathorst 1888
G. †Lecythioxylon Milanez 1935
+
Lecythioxylon brasiliense Milanez 1935
G. †Menispermophyllum Velenovsky 1901
+
Menispermophyllum celakovskii Velenovsky 1901
G. †Miconiiphyllum Dusen 1908
+
Or. Myrtales Jussieu 1820
+
Fm. †Combretaceae Brown 1810
+
G. Anogeissus Wallich
+
Anogeissus eosericea Prasad and Prakash 1984
Anogeissus pendula Edgeworth 1846
G. †Anogeissusoxylon Navale 1964
+
Anogeissusoxylon bengalensis Roy and Ghosh 1979
Anogeissusoxylon indicum Navale 1964
G. †Anogeissuxylon Louvet 1965
+
Anogeissuxylon bussoni Louvet 1965
G. Calycopteris Lamarck
+
G. †Combretacinium Felix 1894
+
G. †Combretanthites Berry 1913
+
G. †Combretum Löfling 1763 [bushwillow]
+
Combretum miocenicum Prasad and Tripathi 2000
Combretum obovalis Berry 1916
Combretum ovalis Lesquereux 1869
Combretum prechinense Khan et al. 2015
Combretum purniyagiriense Prasad et al. 2017
Combretum sahnii Antal and Awasthi 1993
Combretum wilcoxensis Berry 1916
G. †Conocarpites Berry 1919
+
Conocarpites formosus Berry 1919
G. Conocarpus Linnaeus 1753
+
Conocarpus eocenica Berry 1914
G. †Getonites Ettingshausen 1886
+
Getonites wilkinsoni Ettingshausen 1886
G. Laguncularia Gaertner 1807
+
G. Terminalia Linnaeus 1767
+
Terminalia balugoloaensis Lakhanpal and Awasthi 1992
Terminalia bhairauvensis Prasad et al. 2017
Terminalia estamina MacGinitie 1941
Terminalia kachchhensis Lakhanpal et al. 1984
Terminalia koilabasensis Prasad 1990
Terminalia miobelerica Prasad 1994
Terminalia muelleri Trivedi and Srivastava 1985
Terminalia palaeochebula Awasthi and Prasad 1990
Terminalia panandhroensis Lahkanpal and Guleria 1978
Terminalia siwalica Prasad 1990
Terminalia wilcoxiana Berry 1916
G. †Terminalioxylon Schönfeld 1947
+
Terminalioxylon chowdhurii Prakash and Navale 1963
Terminalioxylon concordiensis Brea and Zucol 2001
Terminalioxylon coriaceum Prakash and Awasthi 1969
Terminalioxylon felixii Ramanujam 1956
Terminalioxylon ghoshii Satyanarayana and Mahabale 1984
+
Invalid names: Dipterocarpoxylon cuddalorense Navale 1963 [synonym]
Terminalioxylon naranjo Schoenfeld 1947
Terminalioxylon portae Mirioni 1965
Terminalioxylon sahnii Navale 1956
Terminalioxylon speciosum Ramanujam 1956
Terminalioxylon tertiarum Prakash 1966
Terminalioxylon tomentosum Mahabale and Deshpande 1965
+
Invalid names: Terminalia tomentosa Roxburgh 1828 [replaced]
Terminalioxylon traumaticum Ramanujam 1966
Terminalioxylon varkalaensis Awasthi and Ahuja 1982
Invalid names: Terminalioxylon mohgaoense Kolhe et al. 1985 [nomen nudum]
G. †Terminaliphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Terminaliphyllum rectinerve Velenovsky 1884
Fm. †Haloragidaceae Brown
+
G. Hippuris Linnaeus 1753 [mare's tail]
+
Hippuris vulgaris Linnaeus 1753
G. †Heterocolpites Van der Hammen 1956
+
Heterocolpites laevigatus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Heterocolpites palaeocenica Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Heterocolpites paluster González-Guzmán 1967
Heterocolpites pseudostriatus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Heterocolpites verrucatus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Fm. Lythraceae Saint-Hilaire 1805
+
G. †Alatospermum Chandler 1962
+
Alatospermum lakense Chandler 1962
G. Ammannia Linnaeus 1753 [redstem]
+
Ammannia lakensis Chandler 1962
G. †Cranmeria Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Cranmeria trilocularis Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Decodon Gmelin 1791
G. Duabanga Buchanan-Hamilton
+
Duabanga siwalica Prasad and Pandey 2008
G. †Enigmocarpon Sahni and Rode 1937
+
Enigmocarpon parijai Sahni and Rode 1937
Enigmocarpon sahnii Chitaley and Kate 1977
G. Lagerstroemia Linnaeus 1753 [crepe myrtle]
+
Lagerstroemia eomicrocarpa Dwivedi et al. 2006
Lagerstroemia indica Linnaeus 1759
Lagerstroemia jamraniensis Prasad et al. 2004
Lagerstroemia mioparviflora Dwivedi et al. 2006
Lagerstroemia patelii Lahkanpal and Guleria 1987
Lagerstroemia prakashii Prasad et al. 2017
Lagerstroemia siwalica Prasad 1994
G. †Lagerstroemioxylon Mädler 1939
+
Lagerstroemioxylon deomaliense Lakhanpal et al. 1981
Lagerstroemioxylon durum Maedler 1939
Lagerstroemioxylon eoflosreginum Prakash and Tripathi 1970
G. †Microdiptera Chandler 1957
+
Microdiptera major Chandler 1963
Microdiptera parva Chandler 1957
G. †Minsterocarpum Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Minsterocarpum alatum Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Pachyspermum Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Pachyspermum quinqueloculare Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Palaeolythrum Chandler 1960
+
Palaeolythrum bournense Chandler 1960
Palaeolythrum gailense Chandler 1963
G. †Tamesicarpum Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Tamesicarpum polyspermum Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Woodfordia Salisbury
+
Woodfordia fruticosa Linnaeus 1758
Woodfordia neofruticosa Prasad 1994
Fm. †Melastomataceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Acrovena Hickey 1977
+
Acrovena laevis Hickey 1977
G. Medinilla Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830
+
Medinilla siwalica Prasad et al. 2017
G. Melastoma Linnaeus
G. †Melastomaceophyllum Geyler 1887
+
Melastomaceophyllum geyleri Kraeusel 1929
G. †Melastomites Unger 1850
+
Melastomites druidum Unger 1850
G. Osbeckia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Physophyllum Massalongo 1858
+
Physophyllum tococaefolium Massalongo 1858
G. Tibouchina Aublet 1775
Fm. Myrtaceae de Jussieu 1789 [myrtle]
+
G. †Acmena Candolle 1828
G. Agonis Lindley 1830
G. †Aldwickia Chandler 1961
+
Aldwickia venablesi Chandler 1961
G. Austromyrtus Burret 1941
G. Baeckea Linnaeus
G. †Callistemonites Bande et al. 1986
+
Callistemonites indicus Bande et al. 1986
G. †Callistemonoxylon Bande et al. 1986
+
Callistemonoxylon deccanense Bande et al. 1986
Callistemonoxylon deccanensis Bande et al. 1986
G. †Callistemophyllum Ettingshausen 1853
+
Callistemophyllum heerii Ettingshausen 1867
Callistemophyllum latum Dawson 1889
Callistemophyllum verum Ettingshausen 1853
G. Calyptranthes Swartz 1788
+
Calyptranthes eocenica Berry 1916
Calyptranthes myrtifolia MacGinitie 1941
G. Calytrix Labillardière 1806
G. Corymbia Hill and Johnson 1995
G. †Eucalyptophyllum Fontaine 1889
+
Eucalyptophyllum raoi Varma 1968
G. Eucalyptus L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789 [eucalyptus]
+
Eucalyptus americana Lesquereux 1873
Eucalyptus angusta Velenovsky 1885
Eucalyptus attenuata Newberry 1895
Eucalyptus dakotensis Lesquereux 1891
Eucalyptus dharmendrae Bande et al. 1986
Eucalyptus geinitzi Heer 1869
+
Invalid names: Eucalyptus angustifolia Newberry 1895 [synonym], Myrtophyllum warderi Lesquereux 1891 [synonym]
Eucalyptus gouldii Ward 1897
Eucalyptus kitsonii Deane 1902
Eucalyptus latifolia Hollick 1906
+
Invalid names: Eucalyptus nervosa Newberry 1895 [synonym]
Eucalyptus parvifolia Newberry 1895
Eucalyptus patagonicus Frenguelli 1953
Eucalyptus schuebleri Heer 1869
Eucalyptus wardiana Berry 1905
G. Eugenia Linnaeus 1753
+
Eugenia anceps Berry 1916
Eugenia densinervia Lesquereux 1859
Eugenia grenadensis Berry 1916
Eugenia hilgardiana Berry 1916
Eugenia primaeva Lesquereux 1891
Eugenia puryearensis Berry 1916
Eugenia tuscaloosensis Berry 1919
G. †Eugeniaites Loubiere 1933
+
Eugeniaites princeps Loubiere 1933
G. †Leptospermatoxylon Trivedi and Verma 1973
+
Leptospermatoxylon indicum Trivedi and Verma 1973
G. †Leptospermites Schmalhausen 1883
+
Leptospermites spicatus Schmalhausen 1883
G. †Leptospermocarpum Menzel 1913
+
G. Leptospermum Forster and Forster 1775
G. Lophostemon Schott 1830
G. Melaleuca Linnaeus 1767 [honey-myrtle]
G. †Metrosideros Banks and Gaertner 1788
G. †Myrceugenia Berg 1855
+
Myrceugenia chubutense Ragonese 1980
G. Myrcia De Candolle 1828
+
Myrcia bentonensis Berry 1916
Myrcia granadensis Berry 1916
Myrcia nitens Engelhardt 1891
Myrcia parvifolia Berry 1916
Myrcia puryearensis Berry 1916
Myrcia reticulatovenosa Engelhardt 1891
Myrcia vera Berry 1916
Myrcia worthenii Lesquereux 1869
G. †Myrciophyllum Engelhardt
+
Myrciophyllum ambiguaeoides Engelhardt 1891
Myrciophyllum santacruzensis Zastawniak 1994
Myrciophyllum tucumanensis Anzótegui 2002
G. †Myrtaciphyllum Christophel and Lys 1986
+
Myrtaciphyllum annulatum Hill and Merrifield 1993
Myrtaciphyllum brochidromum Hill and Merrifield 1993
Myrtaciphyllum douglasii Christophel and Lys 1986
Myrtaciphyllum eremeaensis Christophel et al. 1992
Myrtaciphyllum sinuatum Hill and Merrifield 1993
Myrtaciphyllum striatum Hill and Merrifield 1993
Myrtaciphyllum undulatum Christophel and Lys 1986
Myrtaciphyllum westdaliense Hill and Merrifield 1993
G. †Myrtifolium Unger 1864
+
Myrtifolium lingua Unger 1864
G. †Myrtiphyllum Dusen 1899
+
G. †Myrtoidoxylon Gottwald 1966
+
Myrtoidoxylon noldeae Gottwald 1966
G. †Myrtomiophyton Massalongo 1858
+
Myrtomiophyton stephanophorus Massalongo 1857
Invalid names: Myrthomyophyton Massalongo 1857 [replaced]
G. †Myrtonium Ettingshausen 1886
+
Myrtonium obtusifolium Ettingshausen 1886
G. †Myrtophyllum Heer 1869
+
Myrtophyllum sapindoides Hollick 1912
Myrtophyllum torreyi Dorf 1942
G. †Myrtospermum Chandler 1961
+
Myrtospermum boveyanum Chandler 1957
Myrtospermum cooperi Chandler 1961
Myrtospermum variabile Chandler 1961
Myrtospermum warreni Chandler 1961
G. †Myrtoxylon Boureau 1953
+
Myrtoxylon secretans Boureau 1953
G. Myrtus Linnaeus 1753 [myrtle]
+
Myrtus oregonensis Lesquereux 1883
G. †Palaeorhodomyrtus Reid and Chandler 1933
+
G. Psidium Linnaeus 1753 [guava]
+
Psidium guavaites Trivedi 1980
G. Rhodamnia Jack 1822
G. Rhodomyrtus Reichenbach 1841
+
Rhodomyrtus australis Hill and Merrifield 1993
G. †Syncarpites Schmalhausen 1883
+
Syncarpites ovalis Schmalhausen 1883
G. †Syzygioxylon Ingle 1973
+
Syzygioxylon chhindwarense Nambudiri and Tidwell 1977
Syzygioxylon mohgaoense Patil and Singh 1974
Invalid names: Syzygioxylon indicum Trivedi and Verma 1971 [nomen nudum]
G. Syzygium Browne and Gaertner 1788 [bush cherry]
+
Syzygium kachchhense Lakhanpal and Guleria 1981
Syzygium miocenicum Prasad and Prakash 1984
Syzygium miooccidentalis Prasad et al. 1999
Syzygium palaeobractiatum Awasthi and Lakhanpal 1990
Syzygium palaeocuminii Prasad and Awasthi 1996
G. Tristania Brown 1812 [water gum]
+
Tristania confertoides Bande et al. 1986
G. †Tristaniandra Wilson and Basinger 2007
+
Tristaniandra alleyi Wilson and Basinger 2007
G. †Tristanites Saporta 1865
+
Invalid names: Myrtinae [empty]
G. †Myrtaceidites Cookson and Pike 1960
+
Myrtaceidites eugeniioides Cookson and Pike 1954
Myrtaceidites mesonesus Cookson and Pike 1954
Myrtaceidites parvus Cookson and Pike 1960
Myrtaceidites verrucosus Partridge 1973
Fm. Onagraceae de Jussieu 1789 [willowherb]
+
G. Chamaenerion Séguier 1758
G. †Corsinipollenites Nakoman 1965
+
Corsinipollenites psilatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Corsinipollenites undulatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Jussitriporites undulatus González-Guzmán 1967 [synonym]
G. †Crassiorites Zamaloa and Romero 1990
+
Crassiorites australis Zamaloa and Romero 1990
G. Epilobium Linnaeus 1753 [willowherb]
G. Fuchsia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Hartziella Szafer 1963
+
Hartziella rosenkjaeri Hartz 1963
G. †Jussitriporites González-Guzmán 1967
+
Jussitriporites menendezii Quattrocchio 1978
G. Ludwigia Linnaeus 1753 [water-purslane]
+
Invalid names: Jussiaea Linnaeus 1753 [synonym]
G. †Palaeeucharidium Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Palaeeucharidium cellulare Reid and Chandler 1933
Invalid names: Jussiaeoidiorhizos Trivedi et al. 1975 [nomen nudum]
Fm. Sonneratiaceae Engler
+
G. †Duabangoxylon Prakash and Awasthi 1970
+
Duabangoxylon indicum Navale 1957
Duabangoxylon tertiarum Prakash and Awasthi 1970
Invalid names: Duabangoxylon siwalicus Trivedi and Misra 1983 [nomen nudum]
G. †Florschuetzia Germeraad et al.
G. Sonneratia Linnaeus
+
Sonneratia kyushuensis Srivastava and Suzuki 2001
G. †Sonneratioipollis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
Sonneratioipollis bellus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Sonneratiorhizos Chitaley 1969
+
Sonneratiorhizos raoi Chitaley 1969
G. †Sonneratioxylon Hofmann 1952
+
Sonneratioxylon caeseolarioides Shete and Kulkarni 1982
Sonneratioxylon dakshinense Ramanujam 1957
Sonneratioxylon dudukurense Rao and Ramanujam 1966
Sonneratioxylon intertrappeum Biradar and Mahabale 1975
Sonneratioxylon nawargaoense Bande and Prakash 1984
Sonneratioxylon nawargaoensis Bande and Prakash 1984
Fm. †Trapaceae Dumortier
+
G. †Hemitrapa Miki 1941
+
G. †Prototrapa Vasil'yev 1967
+
Prototrapa douglassi Vasil'yev 1967
G. Trapa Linnaeus 1753 [water caltrop]
+
Trapa alabamensis Berry 1914
Trapa americana Knowlton 1898
Trapa angulata Brown 1962
Trapa borealis Heer 1869
Trapa cuneata Knowlton 1900
Trapa microphylla Lesquereux 1875
+
Invalid names: Neuropteris angulata Newberry 1861 [synonym]
Trapa mohgaoensis Paradkar and Patki 1987
Trapa natans Linnaeus 1760
Trapa occidentalis Knowlton 1898
Trapa wilcoxensis Berry 1914
Invalid names: Alzateaceae Graham 1985 [empty], Crypteroniaceae de Candolle 1868 [empty], Hydrocaryaceae [empty], Oliniaceae Harvey and Sonder [empty], Penaeaceae Guillemin 1828 [empty], Punicaceae Horaninow [empty], Rhynchocalycaceae Johnson and Briggs [empty], Vochysiaceae de Saint-Hilaire 1820 [empty]
G. †Ordinicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Ordinicutis orbirima Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Fm. Capparidaceae de Jussieu [caper]
+
G. †Burtonella Chandler 1962
+
Burtonella emarginata Chandler 1962
G. Cadaba Forsskål 1775
G. †Capparidispermum Chandler 1957
+
Capparidispermum boveyanum Chandler 1957
Capparidispermum eocenicum Chandler 1962
Capparidispermum poolense Chandler 1963
G. †Capparidocarpus Berry 1924
+
G. Capparis Linnaeus 1753
+
Capparis palaeomicrantha Prasad et al. 2004
G. †Capparites Berry 1919
+
Capparites orbicularis Berry 1919
G. †Forchhammerioxylon Kruse 1954
+
G. †Palaeocleome Chandler 1962
+
Palaeocleome lakense Chandler 1962
Palaeocleome lakensis Chandler 1962
Or. †Parietales
+
Or. †Primulales
+
Fm. †Myrsinaceae Brown
+
G. Aegiceras Gärtner 1788
G. Ardisia Swartz 1788 [coralberry]
+
Ardisia antiqua Awasthi and Lakhanpal 1990
G. †Ardisiophyllum Geyler 1887
G. †Ardisioxylon Shete and Kulkarni 1982
+
Ardisioxylon indicum Shete and Kulkarni 1982
G. Icacorea Aublet 1775
+
Icacorea prepaniculata Berry 1916
G. Myrsine Linnaeus 1753
+
Myrsine africana Linnaeus 1753
Myrsine borealis Heer 1882
Myrsine capitellala Prasad 1994
Myrsine crassa Dietrich 1839
Myrsine crassula Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Myrsine crassa Lesquereux 1891 [replaced]
Myrsine gaudini Lesquereux 1892
+
Invalid names: Myrsine elongata Hollick 1894 [synonym]
Myrsine laminarum Cockerell 1908
+
Invalid names: Myrsine latifolia Lesquereux 1883 [replaced]
Myrsine latifolia Springe 1825
Myrsine oblongata Hollick 1895
Myrsine precapitellata Prasad and Pandey 2008
Myrsine semiserrata Wallich 1824
G. †Myrsinites Ettingshausen 1868
+
Myrsinites antiquus Ettingshausen 1868
G. †Myrsinophyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Myrsinophyllum varians Velenovsky 1889
G. †Myrsinopsis Conwentz 1886
+
Myrsinopsis succinea Conwentz 1886
G. †Pleiomerites Ettingshausen 1868
+
Pleiomerites reticulatus Ettingshausen 1868
G. †Pleiomeropsis Weyland 1938
+
Pleiomeropsis rottensis Weyland 1938
Invalid names: Theophrastaceae Link [empty]
G. †Quadricolpites Wingate 1983
+
G. †Raoanthus Chitaley and Patel 1975
+
Raoanthus intertrappea Chitaley and Patel 1975
G. †Retiacolpites Schrank and Mahmoud 2002
Or. †Rhamnales
+
Invalid names: Leeaceae Dumortier [empty]
Subcl. Rosidae Takhtajan 1967
+
G. †Anisodromum Upchurch and Dilcher 1990
G. †Gnafalea Cantrill and Nichols 1996
Or. †Linales
+
Invalid names: Tepuianthaceae Maguire and Steyermark [empty]
+
Invalid names: Tremandraceae de Candolle [empty]
Invalid names: Haloragidales [empty], Podostemales [empty], Rhizophorales [empty]
Or. †Rubiales
+
Invalid names: Desfontainiaceae Endlicher [empty]
G. †Sahnianthus Shukla 1944
+
Sahnianthus dinectrianum Shukla 1944
Sahnianthus parijai Sahni 1944
G. †Sahniocarpon Chitaley and Patil 1973
+
Sahniocarpon harrisii Chitaley and Patil 1973
G. †Stephanocolpites Van der Hammen 1954
+
Stephanocolpites arcotense Ramanujam 1966
Stephanocolpites costatus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
Stephanocolpites flavatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Stephanocolpites globatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Stephanocolpites granulatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Stephanocolpites mastandreai Volkheimer and Salas 1975
Stephanocolpites nadhamunii Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Stephanocolpites neyveliense Ramanujam 1966
Stephanocolpites raoi Ramanujam 1966
G. †Triorites Couper 1953
+
Triorites africaensis Jardiné and Magloire 1965
Triorites bellus Sah and Kar 1970
Triorites communis Sah and Dutta 1966
Triorites dermatus Sah and Kar 1970
Triorites edwardsii Cookson and Pike 1954
Triorites indica Thiergart and Frantz 1963
Triorites inferius Dutta and Sah 1970
Triorites magnificus Cookson 1950
Triorites minor Couper 1953
Triorites minutus Sah and Kar 1970
Triorites orbiculatus McIntyre 1965
Triorites punctulatus Dettmann 1973
Triorites santalumi Ramanujam 1966
Triorites triangulus Sah and Kar 1970
G. †Triporocolpatus Thiergart and Frantz 1962
+
Triporocolpatus indicus Thiergart and Frantz 1962
Or. †Urticales
+
Invalid names: Artocarpaceae [empty], Cecropiaceae Berg [empty]
G. †Wingospermocarpon Sheikh and Kapgate 1984
+
Wingospermocarpon mohgaonse Sheikh and Kapgate 1984
Invalid names: Campanulales [empty], Campanulatae [empty], Casuarinales [empty], Centrospermae [empty], Chenopodiales [empty], Chitaloxylon Sheikh 1971 [nomen nudum], Contortae [empty], Mohgaoanthus Paradkar and Dixit 1985 [nomen nudum], Myricales [empty], Myrtiflorae [empty], Oleales [empty], Platanales [empty], Polemoniales [empty], Polygonales [empty], Ranales [empty], Salicales [empty], Sarraceniales [empty], Thymeleales [empty], Tubiflorae [empty], Umbellales [empty], Umbelliflorae [empty]
G. †Dieune Mueller 1874
+
Dieune pluriovulata Mueller 1874
G. †Dodonaeaecarpum Andreanszky 1956
+
Dodonaeaecarpum hungaricum Andreanszky 1956
G. †Eorhiza Robison and Person 1973
+
Eorhiza arnoldii Robison and Person 1973
G. †Ettingshausenia Stiehler 1857
+
G. †Euanthus Liu and Wang 2015
+
Euanthus panii Liu and Wang 2015
G. †Evodioxylon Chiarugi 1933
+
Evodioxylon oweni Carruthers 1931
G. †Finiversicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Finiversicutis papillosa Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Flabellicula Reid and Chandler 1926
+
Flabellicula anglica Reid and Chandler 1926
G. †Globocarpon Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
+
Globocarpon otrubense Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Glossocarpellites Perkins 1905
+
Glossocarpellites elongatus Lesquereux 1861
Glossocarpellites grandis Perkins 1904
Glossocarpellites obtusus Lesquereux 1861
Glossocarpellites parvus Perkins 1904
G. †Hamamelidoxylon Lignier 1907
+
Hamamelidoxylon renaulti Lignier 1907
Hamamelidoxylon uniseriatum Wheeler and Manchester 2002
G. †Hesperidophyllum Massalongo 1858
+
Hesperidophyllum senogallensis Massalongo 1858
G. †Intuticutis Schneider 1969
+
Intuticutis pulchra Schneider 1969
G. †Involucrum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
+
Involucrum tripterum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Jordania Schenk 1880
+
Jordania ebenoides Schenk 1880
G. †Juglandiphyllum Nathorst 1888
G. †Lagenella Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Lagenella alata Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Lagenoidea Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Lagenoidea bilocularis Reid and Chandler 1933
Lagenoidea trilocularis Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Lappacarpus Douglas 1969
+
Lappacarpus aristata Douglas 1969
G. †Lausaticutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Lausaticutis rugosa Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Leyrida Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Leyrida bilocularis Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Limnophyllum Hosius and Marck 1880
+
Limnophyllum primaevum Hosius and Marck 1880
Unr. Magnoliids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016 [magnoliids]
+
Or. Canellales Cronquist 1957
+
G. †Pseudowinterapollis Mildenhall 1979
+
Pseudowinterapollis couperi Mildenhall 1979
Fm. Winteraceae Lindley 1830
+
G. Drimys Forster and Forster 1775
G. †Gephyrapollenites Stover and Partridge 1973
G. Tasmannia Brown and Candolle 1818
Invalid names: Canellaceae von Martius 1832 [empty]
Or. †Magnoliales Jussieu 1820
+
Fm. Annonaceae de Jussieu 1789 [custard apple]
+
G. Alphonsea Hooker and Thomson
+
Alphonsea makumensis Srivastava and Mehrotra 2013
G. Annona Linnaeus 1753
+
Annona miocenica Prasad et al. 2017
Anona ampla Berry 1916
Anona cretacea Lesquereux 1883
Anona eolignitica Berry 1916
Anona glabra Linnaeus 1753
Anona koilabasensis Prasad et al. 1999
Anona peruviana Berry 1927
Anona robusta Lesquereux 1883
Anona spoliata Cockerell 1908
Anona wilcoxiana Berry 1916
G. †Anonaspermum Ball 1931
+
Anonaspermum anoniforme Reid and Chandler 1933
Anonaspermum commune Reid and Chandler 1933
Anonaspermum complanatum Reid and Chandler 1933
Anonaspermum complicatum Chandler 1961
Anonaspermum minimum Reid and Chandler 1933
Anonaspermum pulchrum Reid and Chandler 1933
Anonaspermum reidi Ball 1931
G. Artabotrys Brown 1810
+
G. Asimina Adanson 1763 [pawpaw]
+
Asimina eocenica Lesquereux 1872
Asimina leiocarpa Lesquereux 1869
Asimina triloba Dunal 1817
G. Cananga Hook and Thomson 1855
+
Cananga tertiara Prasad 1994
G. Commiphora von Jacquin
+
Commiphora precaudata Shashi et al. 2007
G. Dendrokingstonia Rauschert 1982
+
Dendrokingstonia palaeonervosa Prasad et al. 2017
G. Desmos Loureiro 1790
G. Ellipeia Hooker and Thomson
+
Ellipeia miocenica Shashi et al. 2007
G. Fissistigma Griffith 1854
+
Fissistigma mioelegans Prasad et al. 1999
Fissistigma senii Lakhanpal 1969
Fissistigma siwalica Lakhanpal and Awasthi 1992
G. Goniothalamus Hooker and Thomson 1855
+
Goniothalamus chorkholaensis Prasad and Awasthi 1996
Goniothalamus siwalicus Prasad et al. 1997
G. Guatteria Ruiz and Pavon 1794
+
Guatteria cretacea Hollick 1906
G. †Jongmansia Reid and Reid 1915
+
Jongmansia cypreaeformis Reid and Reid 1915
G. Lettowianthus Diels 1936
G. †Mayogynophyllum Kraeusel 1929
+
G. Meiogyne Miquel 1865
+
Meiogyne purniyagiriensis Prasad et al. 2017
G. Melodorum Loureiro 1790
+
Melodorum jarwaensis Tripathi et al. 2002
G. Miliusa de Candolle 1832
+
Subg. Miliusa (Saccopetalum) Bennett 1840
Miliusa brochidodroma Konomatsu and Awasthi 1999
Miliusa mioveluntina Prasad et al. 1997
Miliusa siwalica Prasad et al. 1999
G. Mitrephora Hooker and Thomson
+
Mitrephora miocenica Prasad et al. 1997
Mitrephora siwalika Antal and Awasthi 1993
G. Orophea Blume 1825
+
Orophea siwalika Konomatsu and Awasthi 1999
G. Polyalthia Blume 1830
+
Polyalthia palaeosiamiarum Awasthi and Prasad 1990
Polyalthia palaeosumatrana Tripathi et al. 2002
G. †Polyalthioxylon Bande 1973
+
Polyalthioxylon indicum Prakash 1978
G. Popowia Endlicher 1839
+
Popowia siwalica Prasad et al. 2017
G. Uvaria Linnaeus
+
Uvaria ghishia Antal and Prasad 1998
Uvaria ovale Reid and Chandler 1933
Uvaria siwalika Prasad 1994
G. †Xylopiaecarpum Rasky 1956
+
G. †Endressinia Mohr and Bernardes de Oliveira 2004
+
Endressinia brasiliana Mohr and Bernardes de Oliveira 2004
G. †Krauselicutis Schneider 1969
+
Krauselicutis punctata Schneider 1969
Fm. Magnoliaceae de Jussieu 1789 [magnolia]
+
G. †Drimysophyllum Kirchheimer 1937
+
Drimysophyllum succineum Kirchheimer 1937
G. Illicium Linnaeus 1759
+
Illicium deletoides Berry 1916
Illicium lignitum Lesquereux 1861
Illicium watereensis Berry 1914
G. †Kirstea Kirchheimer 1936
+
Kirstea zinkeiseni Geinitz 1936
G. Liriodendron Linnaeus 1753
+
Liriodendron acuminatum Lesquereux 1881
Liriodendron alatum Newberry 1894
Liriodendron attenuatum Hollick 1906
Liriodendron dubium Berry 1907
Liriodendron giganteum Lesquereux 1868
+
Invalid names: Liriodendron cruciforme Lesquereux 1881 [synonym]
Liriodendron hesperia Berry 1941
Liriodendron intermedium Lesquereux 1868
+
Invalid names: Liriodendron primaevum Newberry 1868 [synonym], Phyllites obcordatus Heer 1858 [synonym]
Liriodendron meekii Heer 1858
Liriodendron oblongifolium Newberry 1887
Liriodendron pinnatifidum Lesquereux 1881
Liriodendron quercifolium Newberry 1887
Liriodendron semialatum Lesquereux 1881
Liriodendron snowii Lesquereux 1891
Liriodendron succedens Dawson 1893
Liriodendron wellingtonii Lesquereux 1891
G. †Liriodendropsis Newberry 1895
+
Liriodendropsis simplex Newberry 1895
G. †Liriodendroxylon Prakash et al. 1971
+
Liriodendroxylon tulipferum Prakash et al. 1971
G. †Liriophyllum Lesquereux 1878
+
Liriophyllum beckwithii Lesquereux 1878
Liriophyllum obcordatum Lesquereux 1883
Liriophyllum populoides Lesquereux 1876
G. Magnolia Linnaeus 1753 [magnolia]
+
Magnolia acuminata Linnaeus 1753
Magnolia alternans Heer 1866
Magnolia amplifolia Heer 1869
Magnolia angusta Reid and Chandler 1933
Magnolia angustifolia Newberry 1882
Magnolia boulayana Lesquereux 1892
Magnolia californica Lesquereux 1878
Magnolia capellinii Heer 1866
Magnolia coalvillensis Knowlton 1918
Magnolia cordifolia Lesquereux 1869
Magnolia crassa Reid and Chandler 1933
Magnolia culveri Knowlton 1899
Magnolia davisi Chandler 1961
Magnolia dayana Cockerell 1910
+
Invalid names: Magnolia lanceolata Lesquereux 1878 [replaced]
Magnolia elliptica Newberry 1898
Magnolia enormis Bowerbank 1840
Magnolia florissanticola Cockerell 1910
Magnolia gigantea Chandler 1961
Magnolia hilgardiana Lesquereux 1860
Magnolia hollicki Berry 1909
Magnolia inglefieldi Heer 1868
Magnolia inquirenda Knowlton 1918
Magnolia isbergiana Heer 1882
Magnolia lacoeana Lesquereux 1891
Magnolia lata Chandler 1961
Magnolia laurifolia Lesquereux 1869
Magnolia leei Knowlton 1916
Magnolia lesleyana Lesquereux 1869
Magnolia lobata Bowerbank 1840
Magnolia longipes Newberry 1894
Magnolia magnifica Dawson 1882
Magnolia magnifolia Knowlton 1918
Magnolia microphylla Knowlton 1899
Magnolia miocenica Hu and Chaney 1938
+
Invalid names: Magnolia nipponica Tanai 1961 [synonym]
Magnolia newberryi Berry 1907
+
Invalid names: Magnolia longifolia Newberry 1892 [replaced]
Magnolia oblonga Chandler 1961
Magnolia obtusata Heer 1882
Magnolia occidentalis Dawson 1893
Magnolia palaeopetala Hollick 1903
Magnolia pollardi Knowlton 1899
Magnolia pseudoacuminata Lesquereux 1891
Magnolia pulchra Ward 1885
Magnolia pygmaea Chandler 1961
Magnolia regalis Heer 1877
Magnolia rotundifolia Newberry 1882
Magnolia rugosa Chandler 1961
Magnolia speciosa Heer 1869
Magnolia spectabilis Knowlton 1899
Magnolia subcircularis Reid and Chandler 1933
Magnolia subquadrangularis Bowerbank 1840
Magnolia subtriangularis Reid and Chandler 1933
Magnolia symmetrica Chandler 1961
Magnolia tenuifolia Lesquereux 1868
Magnolia tenuinervis Lesquereux 1878
Magnolia vaningenii Hollick 1894
Magnolia virginiana Linnaeus 1753
Magnolia woodbridgensis Hollick 1895
G. †Magnoliaceoxylon Wheeler et al. 1977
+
Magnoliaceoxylon palaeogenica Srivastava and Suzuki 2001
G. †Magnoliaephyllum Krasser 1896
+
G. †Magnoliaespermum Kirchheimer 1934
+
Magnoliaespermum fliegeli Kirchheimer 1934
G. †Magnoliaestrobus Seward and Conway 1935
+
Magnoliaestrobus gilmouri Seward and Conway 1935
G. †Magnolilepis Conwentz 1886
+
Magnolilepis orussica Conwentz 1886
G. †Magnolioides Ettingshausen 1885
+
Magnolioides carniolica Ettingshausen 1885
G. †Magnolioxylon Hofmann 1952
+
G. †Magnoliphyllum Conwentz 1886
+
Magnoliphyllum balticum Conwentz 1886
G. Michelia Linnaeus 1753
+
Michelia bhutanensis Srivastava and Tripathi 2019
Michelia oleifera Suzuki 1976
G. Pachylarnax Dandy 1927
Fm. †Myristicaceae Brown 1810
+
G. †Myristica Gronovius
+
Myristica palaeoglomerata Awasthi and Prasad 1990
Myristica siwalica Prasad et al. 2017
G. †Myristicacarpum Gregor 1977
G. †Myristicophyllum Geyler 1887
+
Myristicophyllum minus Geyler 1887
G. Virola Aublet 1775
+
Virola tertiaria Berry 1929
Invalid names: Degeneriaceae Bailey and Smith 1942 [empty], Eupomatiaceae Endlicher 1845 [empty], Himantandraceae Diels 1917 [empty]
Or. Piperales von Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Fm. Aristolochiaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Aristolochia Linnaeus 1753 [birthwort]
+
Aristolochia crassifolia Newberry 1868
+
Invalid names: Aristolochia cordifolia Newberry 1868 [synonym]
Aristolochia elongata Knowlton 1917
Aristolochia mortua Cockerell 1908
Aristolochia obscura Lesquereux 1861
Aristolochia williardiana Knowlton 1916
G. †Aristolochiaephyllum Fontaine 1889
+
G. †Aristolochioxylon Kulkarni and Patil 1977
+
Aristolochioxylon prakashii Kulkarni and Patil 1977
G. †Aristolochites Heer 1866
+
Aristolochites acutus Perkins 1904
Aristolochites apicalis Perkins 1904
Aristolochites coniodeus Perkins 1904
Aristolochites cuneatus Perkins 1904
Aristolochites curvatus Lesquereux 1861
Aristolochites dubius Perkins 1904
Aristolochites elegans Perkins 1904
Aristolochites excavatus Perkins 1904
Aristolochites globosus Perkins 1904
Aristolochites majus Perkins 1904
Aristolochites ovoides Perkins 1904
Aristolochites rugosus Perkins 1904
Aristolochites sulcatus Perkins 1904
Invalid names: Asaraceae Vent [synonym], Hydnoraceae Agardh 1821 [synonym], Lactoridaceae Engler 1888 [synonym]
Fm. Piperaceae Giseke 1792 [pepper]
+
G. Peperomia Ruiz López and Pavón 1794
G. Piper Linnaeus 1753
+
Piper heerii Lesquereux 1888
Piper margaritae Martínez et al. 2015
G. †Piperites Göppert 1854
+
Piperites miquelianus Goeppert 1854
Fm. †Saururaceae Voigt 1811
+
G. †Saururopsis Stopes and Fujii 1910
+
Saururopsis niponensis Stopes and Fujii 1910
Invalid names: Aristolochiales [synonym]
Unr. Mesangiosperms The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Or. Ceratophyllales Link 1829
+
Fm. Ceratophyllaceae Gray 1822 [hornwort]
+
G. Ceratophyllum Linnaeus 1753
+
Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Donlesia Dilcher and Wang 2009
+
Donlesia dakotensis Dilcher and Wang 2009
Or. Chloranthales Brown 1835
+
Fm. Chloranthaceae Sims 1820
+
G. Ascarina Forster and Forster 1775
G. †Clavatipollenites Couper 1958
+
Clavatipollenites cephalus Sah and Kar 1970
Clavatipollenites minutus Brenner 1963
Clavatipollenites tenellis Paden et al. 1971
G. Hedyosmum Swartz 1788
Unr. Eudicot Doyle and Hotton 1991
+
Or. Buxales Takhtajan 1996
+
Fm. Buxaceae Dumortier 1822 [boxwood]
+
G. †Buttinia Boltenhagen 1967
G. Buxus Linnaeus 1753 [boxwood]
G. †Erdtmanipollis Krutzsch 1962
G. Sarcococca Lindley 1826 [sweet box]
Invalid names: Haptanthaceae Nelson 2002 [synonym]
Fm. †Didymelaceae Leandri
+
G. †Hexaporotricolpites Boltenhagen 1967
G. †Spanomera Drinnan et al. 1991
Unr. Coreeudicots The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2009
+
+
Fm. †Dilleniaceae Salisbury 1807
G. †Dillenioxylon Gregus 1969
Or. Gunnerales Takhtajan 1992
+
Fm. †Gunneraceae Meissner 1842
Invalid names: Myrothamnaceae Niedenzu 1891 [empty]
Unr. Superasterids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Unr. Asterids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
Or. Berberidopsidales Doweld 2001
Or. Caryophyllales Berchtold and Presl 1820
Or. Santalales Brown 1820
Unr. Superrosids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Or. Saxifragales Berchtold and Presl 1820
Or. Ericales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
G. Rapanea Aublet 1775
G. †Ternstroemiphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Ternstroemiphyllum crassipes Velenovsky 1884
G. †Ternstromiacinium Felix 1894
+
G. †Javelinoxylon Wheeler et al. 1994
G. †Noferinia Lupia et al. 2002
+
Or. Proteales Jussieu 1829
+
G. Darlingia Mueller 1866
Fm. Nelumbonaceae Richard 1827 [lotus]
+
G. †Exnelumbites Estrada-Ruiz et al. 2011
G. †Nelumbago McIver and Basinger 1993
G. Nelumbo Adanson 1763
G. †Peninsulapollis Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
+
Peninsulapollis askinae Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Peninsulapollis askiniae Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Peninsulapollis gillii Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Peninsulapollis truswelliae Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Fm. Platanaceae Lestiboudois 1826
+
G. †Aquia Crane et al. 1993
G. †Aspidiophyllum Lesquereux 1876
G. †Credneria Zenker 1833
G. †Hamatia Pedersen et al. 1994
G. †Langeranthus Huegele and Manchester 2022
G. †Langeria Wolfe and Wehr 1987
G. †Macginicarpa Manchester 1986
G. †Macginistemon Manchester 1986
G. †Macginitiea Wolfe and Wehr 1986
G. †Platananthus Manchester 1986
G. †Plataninium Unger 1842
G. †Platanites Forbes 1851
G. †Platanocarpus Friis et al. 1988
G. †Platanophyllum Fontaine 1889
G. †Platanoxylon Andreanszky 1951
G. Platanus Linnaeus 1753 [plane tree]
G. †Pseudoaspidiophyllum Hollick 1930
Fm. Proteaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Agastachys Brown 1811
G. Banksia Linnaeus 1782
G. †Banksieaeformis Hill and Christophel 1988
G. †Banksieaeidites Cookson 1950
G. †Banksieaephyllum Cookson and Duigan 1950
G. †Banksites Saporta 1863
G. Beauprea Brongniart and Gris 1871
G. †Beaupreaidites Potonié 1960
G. Cardwellia Mueller 1865
G. Cenarrhenes Labillardière 1805
G. †Conospermites Ettingshausen 1867
G. †Conospermum Smith 1798
G. †Constantinium Unger 1863
G. †Cranwellipollis Martin and Harris 1975
G. †Doroteoxylon Nishida et al. 1989
G. Dryandra Brown 1811
G. †Dryandroides Unger 1850
G. †Echitriporites Van der Hammen 1956
G. †Embothriophyllum Dusén 1899
G. †Embothriopsis Hollick 1912
G. †Embothrites Unger 1850
G. †Euproteaciphyllum Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
G. Grevillea Brown and Knight 1809
G. Hakea Schrader 1798
G. †Hakeites Saporta 1861
G. Helicia Loureiro 1790
G. †Hicksbeachia Mueller 1882
G. Isopogon Brown and Knight 1809
G. Knightia Brown 1810
G. †Knightiophyllum Berry 1916
G. †Knightiophyllum Ettingshausen 1887
G. †Knightites Saporta 1861
G. Lambertia Smith 1798
G. †Lambertiphyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Leucadendrites Saporta 1862
G. †Lewalanipollis Dettmann and Jarzen 1996
G. Lomatia Brown 1810
G. †Lomatites Saporta 1862
G. †Macclintockia Heer 1866
G. †Maslinia Blackburn 1981
G. Musgravea Mueller 1890
G. †Musgraveinanthus Christophel 1984
G. †Myricophyllum Saporta 1862
G. †Orites Brown 1810
G. †Palaeodendron Saporta 1862
G. †Palibinia Korovin 1932
G. †Parafatsia Blackburn 1981
G. Persoonia Smith 1798 [geebung]
G. †Persoonieaephyllum Carpenter et al. 2010
G. Petrophile Knight 1809
G. †Propylipollis Martin and Harris 1975
G. †Proteaephyllum Fontaine 1889
G. †Proteoides Heer and Capellini 1867
G. †Proteoxylon Kraeusel 1939
G. †Rogersia Fontaine 1889
G. †Stenocarpites Brongniart 1861
G. Stirlingia Endlicher 1837
G. Telopea Brown 1811
G. †Triporopollenites Pflug and Thomson 1953
G. Xylomelum Smith 1798
Invalid names: Banksieae Reichenbach 1828 [empty], Leucospermites Saporta 1861 [nomen nudum]
G. †Proteacidites Cookson and Couper 1953
+
Proteacidites africaensis Schrank and Ibrahim 1995
Proteacidites amolosexinus Dettmann and Playford 1968
Proteacidites angulatus Stover 1973
Proteacidites beddoesii Stover 1973
Proteacidites cooksonii Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Proteacidites dehaani Germeraad et al. 1968
Proteacidites excertus Dutta and Sah 1970
Proteacidites miniporatus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
Proteacidites obscurus Cookson 1950
Proteacidites parvus Cookson 1950
Proteacidites protrudus Sah and Kar 1970
Proteacidites retiformis Couper 1960
Proteacidites scaboratus Couper 1960
Proteacidites sigalii Boltenhagen 1978
G. †Retidiporites Varma and Rawat 1963
+
Retidiporites agilis González-Guzmán 1967
Retidiporites botulus Leidelmeyer 1966
Retidiporites camachoi Archangelsky 1973
Retidiporites camachoii Archangelsky 1973
Retidiporites elongatus Sarmiento 1992
Retidiporites magdalenensis Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Retidiporites poricostatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Fm. †Sabiaceae von Blume 1851
+
G. †Bognoria Chandler 1961
G. Meliosma Blume 1823
G. Sabia Colebrooke 1819
G. †Sabiocaulis Stopes and Fujii 1910
G. †Sabioxylon Maedler 1939
G. Stenocarpus Brown 1811
G. †Triatriopollenites Thomson and Pflug 1953
+
Triatriopollenites bertelsii Archangelsky 1973
Triatriopollenites lateflexus Archangelsky 1973
Invalid names: Nelumbonales [invalid subgroup]
Or. Ranunculales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
G. †Anthotypolithes Schlotheim 1820
+
Fm. Berberidaceae de Jussieu 1789 [barberry]
+
G. †Berberidiphyllum Dusen 1899
G. Berberis Linnaeus 1754
G. Mahonia Nuttall 1818
G. Odostemon Rafinesque 1817
G. †Winchellia Lesquereux 1893
Fm. Fumariaceae Marquis 1820
+
G. Corydalis de Candolle 1805 [fumewort]
Fm. †Lardizabalaceae Brown 1821
+
G. †Lardizabaloxylon Schoenfeld 1954
Fm. †Menispermaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Bowerbankella Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Calkinsia Wolfe 1968
G. †Canticocculus Chandler 1961
G. Carronia Mueller 1875
G. Cebatha Forsskål 1775
G. †Chandlera Scott 1954
G. Cissampelos Linnaeus
Unr. †Cocculinae Diels
G. †Cocculophyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. Cocculus de Candolle 1817
G. Diploclisia Miers 1851
G. †Entoneuron Geyler 1875
G. †Eohypserpa Reid and Chandler 1933
Unr. †Fibraureae
G. †Frintonia Chandler 1961
G. †Goweri Wolfe 1968
G. †Hyperbaena Miers
G. Hypserpa Miers 1851
G. †Martinmuellera Collinson et al. 2012
G. †Menispermaphyllum Hill 1989
Tr. Menispermeae de Candolle 1817
G. †Menispermicarpum Chesters 1957
G. †Menispermites Lesquereux 1874
G. †Menispermoxylon Vozenin-Serra et al. 1989
G. †Menispina Herrera et al. 2011
G. †Microtinomiscium Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Odontocaryoidea Scott 1954
G. †Palaeococculus Chandler 1961
G. †Palaeosinomenium Chandler 1961
G. Parabaena Miers 1851
G. Pericampylus Miers 1851
G. †Rhytidocaryon Mueller 1876
G. Stephania Loureiro 1790
G. †Syntrisepalum Chesters 1957
G. †Tinomiscoidea Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Tinospora Miers 1851
Tr. Tinosporeae Hooker and Thomson 1855
G. †Wardenia Chandler 1961
G. †Wardensheppeya Eyde 1970
G. †Wilkinsoniphyllum Jud et al. 2018
Invalid names: Cocculeae Diels [empty], Cocculites Heer 1874 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Pteridophyllaceae Reveal and Hoogland
+
G. †Kchonomakidium Shevedov 1962
Fm. Ranunculaceae Jussieu 1789 [buttercup]
+
G. Aconitum Linnaeus 1753 [monkshood]
G. Clematis Linnaeus 1753 [clematis]
G. †Folliculites Zenker 1833
G. †Helleborites Heer 1870
G. †Munierina Viguier 1907
G. Ranunculus Linnaeus 1753
G. Thalictrum Linnaeus 1753 [meadow-rue]
G. Trollius Linnaeus 1753
G. †Teixeiraea von Balthazar et al. 2005
Invalid names: Circaeasteraceae Huchinson 1926 [empty], Eupteleaceae Wilhelm 1910 [empty], Papaveraceae de Jussieu 1789 [empty]
G. †Republica Wolfe and Wehr 1987
+
Republica hickeyi Wolfe and Wehr 1987
Or. Solanales Jussieu 1820
+
Fm. Convolvulaceae de Jussieu 1789 [bindweed]
+
G. †Convolvulites MacGinitie 1953
G. Convolvulus Linnaeus 1753
G. Cuscuta Linnaeus 1753 [dodder]
G. †Diversiphyllum Buzek 1971
G. Evolvulus Linnaeus 1762 [dwarf morning glory]
G. Ipomoea Linnaeus 1753
G. †Perfotricolpites González-Guzmán 1967
G. Porana Burman 1768
Fm. Solanaceae de Jussieu 1789 [nightshade]
+
G. †Cantisolanum Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Datura Linnaeus 1753
G. †Florissantia Knowlton 1916
G. †Solanispermum Chandler 1957
G. †Solanites Saporta 1862
Subfm. Solanoideae Burnett 1835
G. Solanum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Solanumxylon Franco and Brea 2008
G. Withania Pauquy 1825
Invalid names: Cestroxylon Paradkar and Bhutada 1971 [nomen nudum]
Invalid names: Hydroleaceae Brown 1821 [empty], Hydrophyllaceae Brown [empty], Montiniaceae Nakai 1943 [empty], Nolanaceae Dumortier [empty], Sphenocleaceae Baskerville 1839 [empty]
G. †Tolmania Edmonds et al. 2022
+
Tolmania aquatica Edmonds et al. 2022
Or. Trochodendrales Takhtajan 1981
+
G. †Tetracentronites Mathiesen 1932
+
Tetracentronites hartzi Mathiesen 1932
Fm. Trochodendraceae Prantl 1865
+
G. †Nordenskioldia Heer 1870
G. Tetracentron Oliver 1889
G. Trochodendron Siebold and Zuccarini 1838
G. †Trochodendroxylon Hergert and Phinney 1954
G. †Zizyphoides Seward and Conway 1935
Invalid names: Tetracentraceae Smith [synonym]
Or. †Violales
+
G. †Echinocarpeopsis Langeron 1900
+
Echinocarpeopsis fastigata Langeron 1900
G. †Elaeocarpeopsis Langeron 1900
+
Elaeocarpeopsis decora Langeron 1900
G. †Exechinocarpus Dayal 1965
+
Invalid names: Echinocarpus Emmons 1857 [replaced]
Fm. Flacourtiaceae Richard and Candolle 1824
+
G. †Aherniaephyllum Rasky 1960
G. Alsodeia Thouars
G. †Aphloioxylon Mathiesen 1961
G. †Banaraphyllum Berry 1937
G. Carrierea Franchet 1896
G. Casearia Jacquin 1760
G. †Caseariaephyllum Rasky 1960
G. †Centroplacophyllum Rasky 1965
G. †Erythrospermophyllum Rasky 1965
G. Flacourtia Commerson 1786
G. †Flacourtiaites Nambudiri 1966
G. †Flacourtioxylon Trivedi and Srivastava 1986
G. Gynocardia Roxburgh 1819
G. †Homalioxylon Prakash and Tripathi 1974
G. †Hydnocarpophyllum Rasky 1960
G. †Hydnocarpoxylon Bande and Khatri 1980
G. †Hydnocarpus Gaertner
G. †Oncoba Forsskål
G. †Pangioxylon Trivedi and Srivastava 1982
G. Ryparosa Blume 1826
G. Soymida de Jussieu 1830
G. †Thiebaudia Chandler 1954
G. †Trimeriaephyllum Rasky 1962
G. Uncobia Prasad 1994
G. Xylosma Forster 1786 [brushholly]
Invalid names: Hoplestigmataceae Gilg [empty], Malesherbiaceae Don [empty], Plagiopteraceae Airy Shaw [empty], Scyphostegiaceae Hutchinson [empty], Turneraceae de Candolle [empty]
Invalid names: Eudicotyledoneae Cantino et al. 2007 [synonym]
Unr. Magnoliid Jud 2011
+
G. †Cronquistiflora Crepet and Nixon 1998
+
Cronquistiflora sayrevillensis Crepet and Nixon 1998
G. †Detrusandra Crepet and Nixon 1998
+
Detrusandra mystagoga Crepet and Nixon 1998
Invalid names: Magnoliidae [objective synonym]
+
Or. Acorales Link 1835
+
Invalid names: Acoraceae Martinov 1820 [empty]
G. †Aglaoreidia Erdtman 1960
+
Aglaoreidia foveolata Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Or. Arecales Bromhead 1840
+
Fm. Arecaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1820 [palm]
+
G. †Amesoneuron Göppert 1852
G. Archontophoenix Wendland and Drude 1875
G. Areca Linnaeus 1753
G. Borassus Linnaeus 1753 [palmyra palm]
G. †Calamopsis Heer 1859
G. Caryota Linnaeus 1753 [fishtail palm]
G. Chamaedorea Willdenow 1806
G. Cocos Linnaeus 1753 [coconut]
Unr. Coryphoideae Burnett [fan palm]
G. †Echidiporites Muller et al. 1987
G. Erythea Watson 1880
G. Eugeissona Griffith 1845 [bertam]
G. †Flabellaria Sternberg 1821
G. †Friedemannia Collinson et al. 2012
G. Geonoma Willdenow 1805
G. †Geonomites Visiani 1864
+
Invalid names: Geonomites Lesquereux 1878 [objective synonym]
G. †Grimsdalea Germeraad et al. 1968
G. †Hyphaeneocarpon Bande et al. 1982
G. Iriartea López and Jiménez 1794
G. †Iriartites Berry 1919
G. †Luminidites Pocknall and Mildenhall 1984
G. Manicaria Gaertner 1791
G. †Mauritiidites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
G. †Nipadites Bowerbank 1840
G. Nypa van Wurmb 1779
+
Invalid names: Nypaceae Le Maout and Decaisne 1868 [objective synonym]
G. Oraniopsis Dransfield et al. 1985
G. †Oreodoxites Goeppert 1864
+
Invalid names: Oreodoxites Lesquereux 1883 [objective synonym]
G. †Palmacites Brongniart 1822
+
Invalid names: Exflabellaria La Motte 1952 [synonym]
G. †Palmocaulon Menon
G. †Palmostroboxylon Biradar and Bonde 1979
G. †Palmoxylon Schenk 1882
G. †Paloreodoxites Knowlton 1930
G. †Parapalmocaulon Bonde 1987
G. †Phoenicites Brongniart 1828
G. †Racemonocolpites González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Rhizopalmoxylon Felix 1883
G. Sabal Adanson 1763
G. †Sabalocaulon Trivedi and Verma 1981
G. †Sabalophyllum Bonde 1986
G. †Spinizonocolpites Muller 1968
G. †Spinopalmoxylon Weyland et al. 1966
G. †Tricoccites Rode 1933
G. †Victorisporis Belsky et al. 1965
Invalid names: Arecoideae [empty], Borassoideae [objective synonym], Cocosocarpon Sheikh and Kolhe 1985 [nomen nudum], Cocosoideae [objective synonym], Krempocarpon Chitaley and Kate 1974 [nomen nudum], Lepidocaryoideae [objective synonym], Palmae de Jussieu [synonym], Phoenicoideae [objective synonym]
G. †Arecipites Nichols et al. 1973
+
Arecipites asymmetricus Fredriksen 1983
Arecipites bellus Sah and Kar 1970
Arecipites minutiscabratus Mc Intyre 1968
Arecipites punctatus Wodehouse 1958
Arecipites regio Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Retimonocolpites regio Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966 [synonym]
Arecipites rugosus Wodehouse 1958
Arecipites subverrucatus Mildenhall and Pocknall 1989
Arecipites waitakiensis Mildenhall and Pocknall 1989
G. †Clavamonocolpites González-Guzmán 1967
+
Clavamonocolpites terrificus González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Longapertites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
+
Longapertites andreisii Archangelsky 1973
Longapertites brasiliensis González-Guzmán 1967
Longapertites circulatus González-Guzmán 1967
Longapertites cuddalorense Ramanujam 1966
Longapertites fossuloides González-Guzmán 1967
Longapertites marginatus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
Longapertites microfoveolatus Adegoke and Jan du Chene 1975
Longapertites patagonicus Archangelsky 1973
Longapertites perforatus González-Guzmán 1967
Longapertites proxapertitoides Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Longapertites vaneendenburgi Geermerad et al. 1968
Invalid names: Dasypogonaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty]
Or. Asparagales Link 1829
+
Fm. †Agavaceae Dumortier
+
G. Dracaena Linnaeus 1758
Fm. Asphodelaceae Jussieu 1789
+
G. Asphodelus Linnaeus 1753
Invalid names: Xanthorrhoeaceae Dumortier 1829 [synonym]
Fm. †Asteliaceae Dumortier 1829
+
G. †Astelia Banks et al. 1810
G. Milligania Hooker 1853
G. †Heliotropites Ettingshausen 1868
+
Heliotropites reussi Ettingshausen 1868
Fm. †Iridaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Iridinium Wessel 1855
G. †Iridium Heer 1866
G. Iris Linnaeus 1753
G. †Irites Lesquereux 1887
Fm. Orchidaceae de Jussieu 1789 [orchid]
+
G. †Orchidacites Straus 1954
Subfm. Orchidoideae de Jussieu 1789
Invalid names: Agapanthaceae [empty], Alliaceae Borkhausen [empty], Amaryllidaceae Saint-Hilaire [empty], Anthericaceae Agardh [empty], Aphyllanthaceae Burnett [empty], Asparagaceae de Jussieu [empty], Blandfordiaceae Dahlgren and Clifford 1985 [empty], Boryaceae Chase et al. 1997 [empty], Cyanastraceae Engler [empty], Doryanthaceae Dahlgren and Clifford 1985 [empty], Eriospermaceae Endlicher [empty], Hemerocallidaceae Brown [empty], Hyacinthaceae Borkhausen [empty], Hypoxidaceae Brown 1814 [empty], Ixioliriaceae Nakai 1943 [empty], Lanariaceae Dahlgren and van Wyk 1988 [empty], Luzuriagaceae Lotsy [empty], Phormiaceae Agardh [empty], Tecophilaeaceae Leybold 1862 [empty], Trilliaceae Chevallier [empty], Xeronemataceae Chase et al. 2000 [empty]
Or. †Commelinales Mirbel 1820
+
Fm. Commelinaceae de Mirbel 1804 [dayflower]
+
G. Cyanotis Don 1825
G. Rhoeo Hance
G. Philydrum Banks et al. 1788
Fm. †Pontederiaceae Kunth 1816
+
G. Eichhornia Kunth 1843
G. Heteranthera Ruiz and Pavon 1794 [mud plantain]
G. Monochoria Presl 1827
G. †Pontederites Knowlton 1922
Invalid names: Haemodoraceae Brown 1810 [empty], Hanguanaceae Airy Shaw 1965 [empty], Philydraceae Link 1821 [empty]
Or. Dioscoreales Brown 1835
+
Fm. Dioscoreaceae Brown 1810
+
G. †Asterocalyx Ettingshausen 1888
G. Dioscorea Linnaeus 1753 [yam]
G. †Dioscoreophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1954
G. †Dioscorites Saporta 1863
G. †Prototamus Langeron 1899
G. †Rimilatericutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. Tacca Forst and Forst 1775
G. †Varipilicutis Schneider 1969
+
Varipilicutis liblarensis Krausel and Weyland 1954
Invalid names: Burmanniaceae von Blume 1827 [empty], Nartheciaceae Fries 1846 [empty]
Or. Liliales Perleb 1826
+
Fm. †Convallariaceae Horaninow
+
G. Clintonia Rafinesque 1818 [Clinton's lily]
Fm. †Dracaenaceae Salisbury
+
G. †Asteliaephyllum Squinabol 1892
G. Yucca Linnaeus 1753
Fm. Liliaceae Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Agave Linnaeus 1758
G. †Albucastrum Massalongo 1859
G. Aletris Linnaeus 1753 [colicroot]
G. †Brachyruscus Cockerell 1922
G. †Cretovarium Stopes and Fujii 1910
G. †Crinanthus Massalongo 1859
G. Gloriosa Linnaeus 1753 [flame lily]
G. †Gloriosites Heer 1855
G. †Majanthemophyllum Weber 1851
G. †Smilacophyllum Weyland 1957
G. †Liliacidites Couper 1953
+
Liliacidites aviemorensis McIntyre 1968
Liliacidites baculatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Liliacidites circularis Dutta and Sah 1970
Liliacidites contortus Conran et al. 2014
Liliacidites crassatus Singh 1971
Liliacidites ellipticus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Liliacidites hungaricus Junasz and Goczan 1985
Liliacidites inequalis Singh 1971
Liliacidites intermedius Couper 1953
Liliacidites lanceolatus Stover 1973
Liliacidites microreticulatus Dutta and Sah 1970
Liliacidites minireticulatus Mathur and Mathur 1969
Liliacidites nigeriensis Salami 1985
Liliacidites regularis Archangelsky 1973
Liliacidites textus Singh 1983
Liliacidites variegatus Couper 1953
Liliacidites vermireticulatus Archangelsky and Zamaloa 1986
G. Rhipogonum Forster and Forster 1775
Fm. Ripogonaceae Conran and Clifford 1985
+
G. Ripogonum Forster and Forster 1776
Fm. Smilacaceae Ventenat 1799 [greenbrier]
+
G. †Smilacites Brongniart 1828
G. Smilax Linnaeus 1753
Invalid names: Smilacites Brongniart 1828 [valid], Smilax Linnaeus 1753 [valid]
Invalid names: Alstroemeriaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Calochortaceae Dumortier [empty], Campynemataceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Colchicaceae de Candolle 1804 [empty], Corsiaceae Beccari 1878 [empty], Melanthiaceae Borkhausen 1797 [empty], Petermanniaceae Hutch. 1934 [empty], Philesiaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Smilacaceae Ventenat 1799 [empty]
Or. Pandanales Brown 1820
+
Fm. Cyclanthaceae Richard 1824
+
G. †Cyclanthodendron Sahni and Surange 1944
G. Cyclanthus Portenschlag-Ledermayer and Richard 1824
G. Freycinetia Gaudichaud 1824
Fm. Pandanaceae Brown 1810
+
G. †Ludoviopsis Saporta 1868
G. †Palaeokeura Massalongo 1853
G. †Pandanites Dorf 1938
G. Pandanus Parkinson 1773 [pandan]
G. †Podocarya Buckland 1836
Fm. †Triuridaceae Gardner 1843
+
G. †Mabelia
G. †Nuhliantha Gandolfo et al. 2002
Invalid names: Stemonaceae Caruel 1878 [empty], Velloziaceae Endlicher 1858 [empty]
Or. Petrosaviales Takhtajan 1997
+
Invalid names: Petrosaviaceae Hutch. 1934 [empty]
Or. Poales Small 1903
+
Fm. †Bromeliaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Bromelia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Bromeliaceophyllum Weyland 1957
G. †Bromelianthus Massalongo 1859
Invalid names: Andreaeaites Kapgate and Sheikh 1986 [nomen nudum]
G. †Clementsiella Elias 1942
+
Clementsiella laminarum Cockerell 1942
Fm. Cyperaceae Jussieu 1789 [sedge]
+
G. Carex Linnaeus 1753
Unr. †Caricoideae Chandler 1957
G. †Cladiocarya Reid and Chandler 1926
G. Cladium Browne
G. †Cyperaceoxylon Chitaley and Patel 1970
G. †Cyperacites Schimper 1870
+
Invalid names: Cyperites Heer 1855 [synonym]
G. †Cyperocarpus Pax 1906
G. Cyperus Linnaeus 1753 [sedge]
G. Eleocharis Brown 1810
G. †Gahnia Forster and Forster 1775
G. †Liaoxia Cao et al. 1998
G. Machaerina Vahl 1805
G. †Polycarpella Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Schoenoplectus Reichenbach 1888
G. †Scirpitis Dusén 1908
G. Scirpus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Scleriocarya Chandler 1963
G. †Volkeria Smith et al. 2009
Invalid names: Scirpoideae [empty], Scirpusoxylon Shete 1986 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Eriocaulaceae Desvaux 1820
+
G. Eriocaulon Linnaeus 1753 [pipewort]
Fm. †Flagellariaceae Dumortier 1829
+
G. Flagellaria Linnaeus 1753
Fm. †Juncaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Juncus Linnaeus 1753 [rush]
Fm. Poaceae Barnhart 1895 [grass]
+
G. Bambusa von Schreber 1789 [bamboo]
Subfm. Bambusoideae Luerssen 1893 [bamboo]
G. †Culmites Bronignart 1822
G. Elymus Linnaeus 1753 [wheatgrass]
G. †Eragrosites Cao et al. 1998
G. †Glycerioxylon Trivedi and Bajpai 1982
G. †Graminocarpon Chitaley and Sheikh 1971
G. †Hygrorhizos Trivedi et al. 1985
G. Lygeum Linnaeus 1754
G. †Monoporopollenites Meyer 1956
G. Zea Linnaeus 1753 [teosinte]
Invalid names: Cerealia [empty], Gramineae de Jussieu [synonym], Palaeozea Bajpai 1987 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Restionaceae Brown 1810
+
G. †Milfordia Erdtman 1960
Invalid names: Anarthriaceae Cutler and Airy Shaw 1965 [synonym], Centrolepidaceae Endlicher 1836 [synonym]
G. †Triticoides De Stefani 1948
+
Triticoides blanchii De Stefani 1948
Fm. Typhaceae Jussieu 1789
+
G. Typha Linnaeus 1753 [bulrush]
G. †Typhacites Saporta 1890
G. †Typhaeloipum Unger 1845
G. †Typhaephyllum Prakash and Boureau 1970
G. †Vallisnerites Heer 1878
+
Fm. Xyridaceae Agardh 1823 [yellow-eyed grass]
+
G. Xyris Linnaeus 1753
G. †Yorkia Wanner 1900
+
Yorkia gramineoides Ward 1900
Invalid names: Ecdeiocoleaceae Cutler and Airy Shaw 1965 [empty], Joinvilleaceae Smith and Tomlinson 1970 [empty], Mayacaceae Kunth 1842 [empty], Rapateaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Thurniaceae Engler 1907 [empty]
+
Fm. †Cannaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Canna Linnaeus 1753
G. †Cannaites Trivedi and Verma 1971
G. Ensete Bruce 1862
+
Ensete goldianum Lesquereux 1878
Ensete oregonense Manchester and Kress 1993
Fm. †Marantaceae Brown 1814
+
G. Alpinia Roxburgh 1810 [Shell ginger]
G. Clinogyne Salisbury
G. Donax Loureiro 1790
G. Phrynium Willdenow 1797
Fm. †Musaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Haastia Ettingshausen 1887
G. Heliconia Linnaeus 1771 [lobster-claw]
G. †Heliconiaites Trivedi and Verma 1972
G. Musa Linnaeus 1758
G. †Musocaulon Jain 1964
G. †Musophyllum Göppert 1854
Invalid names: Musostrobocaulon Varadpande 1985 [nomen nudum]
Fm. Zingiberaceae Martinov 1820
+
G. †Amomocarpum Brongniart 1828
G. †Amomophyllum Watelet 1866
G. †Amomum Roxburgh
G. †Spirematospermum Chandler 1925
G. †Zingiberites Heer 1859
G. †Zingiberoideophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1954
G. †Zingiberopsis Hickey 1977
Invalid names: Costaceae Nakai 1941 [empty], Heliconiaceae Vines 1895 [empty], Lowiaceae Ridley 1924 [empty], Strelitziaceae Hutch. 1934 [empty]
Invalid names: Commelinids [empty]
G. †Monocarpellites Perkins 1904
+
Monocarpellites elegans Perkins 1904
Monocarpellites gibbosus Perkins 1904
Monocarpellites medius Perkins 1904
Monocarpellites ovalis Perkins 1904
Monocarpellites sulcatus Perkins 1904
+
Or. †Alismales
+
Fm. †Alismaceae
+
G. Alisma Linnaeus 1753 [water-plantain]
+
Alisma plantago Linnaeus 1753
G. †Alismacites Saporta 1862
+
Alismacites dakotensis Lesquereux 1891
Alismacites lancifolius Saporta 1862
G. †Alismaphyllites Knowlton 1917
+
G. †Alismaphyllum Berry 1911
+
G. †Radimskya Ettingshausen 1890
+
Radimskya trinervia Ettingshausen 1890
G. Sagittaria Linnaeus 1753
+
Sagittaria megasperma Brown 1962
Sagittaria pulchella Heer 1869
Or. Alismatales Brown 1820
+
Fm. †Alismataceae Ventenat 1799
+
G. †Alismataceaepites Biswas 1962
+
G. †Sagisma Nikitin 1965
+
Sagisma turgida Nikitin 1965
Fm. Araceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Acoropsis Conwentz 1886
+
Acoropsis minor Conwentz 1886
G. Acorus Linnaeus 1753 [calamus]
+
Acorus affinis Lesquereux 1873
Acorus brachystachys Heer 1870
Acorus calamus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Anthuriophyllum Weyland 1957
+
G. †Araceaeites Fritel 1910
+
Araceaeites friteli Berry 1916
Araceaeites parisiense Fritel 1910
G. †Araceaepites Biswas 1962
+
Araceaepites conditi Biswas 1962
Araceaepites nagappae Biswas 1962
G. †Araceophyllum Kraeusel 1929
+
Araceophyllum engleri Kraeusel 1929
G. †Aracispermum Nikitin
+
Aracispermum arnense Chandler 1962
G. †Arecites Squinabol 1892
+
Arecites trabucci Squinabol 1892
G. Arisaema Martius 1831
+
Arisaema cretacea Lesquereux 1891
+
Invalid names: Arisaema dubia Hollick 1897 [synonym]
Arisaema hesperia Knowlton 1926
Arisaema mattewanense Hollick 1897
G. †Arisaemites Knowlton 1896
G. †Aronites Heer 1855
+
Aronites dubius Heer 1855
G. †Aronium Ettingshausen 1870
+
Aronium extinctum Ettingshausen 1870
G. †Caladiosoma Berry 1925
+
Caladiosoma miocenica Berry 1925
G. †Campylospermum Chandler 1925
+
G. †Cobbania Stockey et al. 2007
+
Cobbania corrugata Stockey et al. 2007
G. Colocasia Schott
Subfm. Lemnoideae Babington 1843
+
G. †Aquaephyllum Gallego et al. 2014
Unr. †Monsteroideae Engler
+
G. Epipremnum Schott
G. †Natantisphyllum Puebla et al. 2019
+
Natantisphyllum crenae Puebla et al. 2019
Subfm. †Orontioideae Mayo et al. 1997
+
G. †Albertarum Bogner et al. 2005
G. †Peltandra Rafinesque-Schmaltz
+
Peltandra primaeva Hickey 1977
G. Pistia Linnaeus 1753 [water cabbage]
+
Pistia claibornensis Berry 1914
Pistia corrugata Lesquereux 1874
Pistia nordenskioeldi Heer 1874
Pistia spathulata Michaux 1803
Pistia wilcoxensis Berry 1916
G. †Pistites Hosius and Marck 1880
+
Pistites loriformis Hosius and Marck 1880
G. †Porosia Hickey 1977
+
Porosia verrucosa Lesquereux 1878
G. Thrinax Linnaeus 1788
+
Thrinax eocenica Berry 1914
G. Typhonium Schott 1829
Fm. †Cymodoceaceae Taylor 1895
+
G. Amphibolis Agardh 1823
+
+
Cymodocea aequorea Konig 1805
Cymodocea angustata Ostenfeld 1916
Cymodocea floridana Lumbert et al. 1984
Cymodocea maior Cavolini 1792
Cymodocea nodosa Bronignart 1822
Cymodocea rotundata Ehrenb and Hempr 1870
Cymodocea serrulata Aschers and Magnus 1870
+
Invalid names: Corallinites micheloti Watelet 1866 [synonym]
G. Halodule Endlicher 1841
+
Halodule beaudettei den Hartog 1964
Halodule bermudensis den Hartog 1964
Halodule ciliata den Hartog 1964
Halodule tridentata Steinheil 1838
Halodule uninvervis Aschers 1882
Halodule wrightii Aschers 1868
G. Syringodium Kutzing 1860
+
Syringodium filiforme Kutzing 1860
G. †Thalassodendron den Hartog 1970
+
Thalassodendron auriculaleporis Lumbert et al. 1984
Fm. Hydrocharitaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Elodea Michaux 1803 [waterweed]
+
Elodea canadensis Michaux 1803
G. Enhalus Richard 1812
+
Enhalus acoroides Linnaeus 1840
Enhalus koenigi Richard 1812
G. †Eotrapa Miki 1961
+
Eotrapa tetrasepalum Miki 1959
G. Halophila Thouars 1806
+
Halophila baillonis Ascherson 1874
Halophila beccarii Axcherson 1871
Halophila decipiens Ostenfeld 1902
Halophila engelmanni Ascherson 1875
Halophila ovalis Tasman 1858
Halophila ovata Gaud 1827
Halophila spinulosa Ascherson 1875
Halophila stipulacea Ascherson 1867
G. Hydrocharis Linnaeus
G. †Hydrocharites Weber 1855
+
G. Ottelia Persoon 1805
+
Ottelia americana Lesquereux 1874
G. Stratiotes Linnaeus 1753
+
Stratiotes acuticostatus Chandler 1963
Stratiotes hantonensis Chandler 1960
Stratiotes minutissimus Chandler 1963
G. †Stratiotites Heer 1855
+
Stratiotites najadum Heer 1855
G. †Thalassia Banks
+
Thalassia testudinum Banks 1805
G. †Thalassites Benzecry and Brack-Hanes 2008
+
Thalassites parkavonenses Benzecry and Brack-Hanes 2008
Invalid names: Halophiloideae [empty], Thalassioideae [empty], Vallisnerioideae [empty]
Fm. †Juncaginaceae Richard 1808
+
G. †Laharpia Heer 1859
+
Laharpia umbellata Heer 1859
G. †Lamprocarpites Heer 1882
+
G. Triglochin Linnaeus 1753 [arrowgrass]
G. †Pennipollis Friis 2000
+
Pennipollis peroreticulatus Friis et al. 2000
Pennipollis reticulatus Friis et al. 2010
Fm. Posidoniaceae Hutchinson 1895
+
G. †Posidocea Gregor 1991
+
Posidocea frickhingeri Gregor 1991
G. Posidonia Konig 1805
+
Posidonia caulini Konig 1805
Posidonia cretacea Hosius and Von der Marck 1880
Posidonia oceanica Linnaeus 1758
Posidonia ostenfeldii den Hartog 1970
Invalid names: Caulinites Brongniart 1828 [synonym]
Fm. Potamogetonaceae Reichenbach 1823 [pondweed]
+
G. †Baibiancarpus Gandolfo et al. 2009
+
Baibiancarpus chubutensis Gandolfo et al. 2009
G. †Palaeopotamogeton Knowlton 1916
+
G. Potamogeton Linnaeus 1753
+
Potamogeton natans Linnaeus 1753
Potamogeton parva Brown 1940
Potamogeton pectinatus Linnaeus 1753
Potamogeton pusillus Linnaeus 1753
Potamogeton pygmaeus Chandler 1925
Potamogeton rutilus Wolfgang 1885
Potamogeton verticillatus Lesquereux 1883
G. †Potamogetonaceaepites Biswas 1962
+
G. †Potamogetonacecarpum Walther 1967
+
G. †Potamogetophyllum Fontaine 1905
+
Fm. Ruppiaceae Horaninow 1834 [widgeonweed]
+
G. Ruppia Linnaeus 1753
+
Ruppia maritima Linnaeus 1758
G. †Thalassocharis Debey 1850
+
Fm. †Zannichelliaceae Chevallier
+
G. Lepilaena Drummond 1855
+
Lepilaena australis Drummond 1855
G. Zannichellia Linnaeus 1753 [horned pondweed]
+
Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus 1753
Fm. Zosteraceae Dumortier 1829
+
G. †Archaeozostera Koriba and Miki 1931
+
Archaeozostera aungustifolia Koriba and Miki 1931
Archaeozostera brevifolia Koriba and Miki 1931
Archaeozostera longifolia Koriba and Miki 1931
Archaeozostera minor Koriba and Miki 1931
Archaeozostera pinnata Koriba and Miki 1931
Archaeozostera simplex Koriba and Miki 1931
Invalid names: Archeozostera Koriba and Miki 1958 [objective synonym]
G. Phyllospadix Hooker 1838
+
Invalid names: Aponogetonaceae Agardh 1856 [empty], Butomaceae de Mirbel 1804 [empty], Maundiaceae Nakai [empty], Scheuchzeriaceae Rudolphi 1830 [empty], Tofieldiaceae Takhtajan 1995 [empty]
Or. †Arales
+
Fm. Lemnaceae Gray [duckweed]
+
G. Lemna Linnaeus 1753 [duckweed]
+
Lemna bullata Lesquereux 1875
Lemna scutata Dawson 1875
G. †Lemnaceaepites Biswas 1962
+
Lemnaceaepites austinii Biswas 1962
G. †Limnobiophyllum Krassilov 1976
+
Limnobiophyllum scutatum Dawson 1875
G. Spirodela Schleiden 1839
+
Spirodela penicillata Lesquereux 1883
Subcl. †Arecidae
+
Invalid names: Cyclanthales [empty]
G. Arundo Linnaeus 1753
+
Arundo goepperti Münster 1871
Arundo groenlandica Heer 1874
Arundo obtusa Lesquereux 1875
Arundo pseudogoepperti Berry 1914
Arundo reperta Lesquereux 1875
Fm. Commelinacea Linnaeus 1758
+
G. Pollia Thunb 1781
Subcl. †Commelinidae
+
Or. †Typhales
+
Fm. †Sparganiaceae Hanin
+
G. †Sparganilithes Woodward 1879
G. †Sparganiocarpus Velenovsky and Viniklar 1929
G. Sparganium Linnaeus 1753 [bur-reed]
Invalid names: Cyperales [empty], Eriocaulales Mabberley 2000 [empty], Hydatellales [empty], Juncales [empty], Restionales [empty]
G. †Deccananthus Chitaley and Kate 1974
+
Deccananthus savitrii Chitaley and Kate 1974
G. †Doryanthites Berry 1914
+
Doryanthites cretacea Berry 1914
G. †Dracaenites Saporta 1861
+
Dracaenites sepultus Saporta 1861
G. †Festucophyllites Patil and Singh 1984
+
Festucophyllites intertrappeaense Patil and Singh 1984
G. †Florentinites Spegazzini 1924
+
Florentinites arcuta Spegazzini 1924
+
G. †Alternicutis Schneider 1969
+
Alternicutis gibba Schneider 1969
Or. †Graminales
+
G. †Levicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Levicutis complitata Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Poodeites Straus 1969
+
Poodeites hercynicus Straus 1969
G. †Halocharis Miquel 1853
+
Halocharis longifolia Miquel 1853
Or. †Helobiae
+
G. †Frimmersdorfia Weyland 1959
+
Frimmersdorfia natans Weyland 1959
G. †Marcoduria Weyland 1957
+
Marcoduria inopinata Weyland 1957
G. †Wackersdorfia Peters 1963
+
Wackersdorfia dubia Peters 1963
G. †Hypoglossidium Heer 1874
+
G. †Isselia Squinabol 1891
+
Isselia primaeva Squinabol 1891
Subcl. †Liliidae
+
+
Invalid names: Pentastemonaceae Duyfjes [empty], Taccaceae von Berchtold and Presl [empty]
Invalid names: Orchidales [empty], Velloziales [empty]
G. †Microrrhagion Ettingshausen 1883
+
Microrrhagion liversidgei Ettingshausen 1883
G. †Monocotylophyllum Reid and Chandler 1926
G. †Monocotylostrobus Lakhanpal et al. 1982
+
Monocotylostrobus bracteatus Lakhanpal et al. 1982
G. †Monoporites Cookson 1947
+
Monoporites annulatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Monoporites annuloides González-Guzmán 1967
Monoporites subreticulata Cookson 1947
G. †Monosulcites Cookson and Couper 1953
+
Monosulcites borassioides Dutta and Sah 1970
Monosulcites chaloneri Brenner 1963
Monosulcites couperi Sukh-Dev 1961
Monosulcites epakros Brenner 1963
Monosulcites glottus Brenner 1963
Monosulcites granulatus Couper 1960
Monosulcites kashmiriensis Ghosh and Lukose 1967
Monosulcites magnosagenatus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
Monosulcites magnus Dutta and Sah 1970
Monosulcites major Kemp 1970
Monosulcites maxima Cookson 1947
Monosulcites minima Cookson 1947
Monosulcites minimus Cookson 1947
Monosulcites neyveliense Ramanujam 1966
Monosulcites ovatus Sah and Kar 1970
Monosulcites parvus Potonié and Sah 1960
Monosulcites perspinosus Couper 1953
Monosulcites planus Dutta and Sah 1970
Monosulcites scabrus Brenner 1963
Monosulcites spinosus Brenner 1963
+
Fm. †Najadaceae de Jussieu
+
G. †Najadonium Ettingshausen 1872
+
Najadonium longifolium Ettingshausen 1872
G. †Najadopsis Heer 1855
+
Najadopsis dichotoma Heer 1855
Najadopsis rugulosa Lesquereux 1883
G. Zostera Linnaeus 1753 [marine eelgrass]
+
Subg. Zostera (Heterozostera) Setchell 1935
Subg. Zostera (Zostera) Miki 1933
Subg. Zostera (Zosterella) Aschers 1868
Zostera asiatica Miki 1933
Zostera japonica Aschers and Graebn 1907
Zostera kiewiensis Schmalhausen 1883
Zostera marina Linnaeus 1753
Zostera novazelandica Setchell 1933
+
G. Limnobium Richard 1811
+
Limnobium obliteratum Cockerell 1908
G. Philotria Rafinesque 1818
G. Vallisneria Linnaeus 1753 [eelgrass]
+
Vallisneria spiralis Linnaeus 1753
G. †Palmoidopteris Boureau 1954
+
Palmoidopteris lapparenti Boureau 1954
G. †Pandanites Tuzson 1914
+
Pandanites acutidens Tuzson 1914
G. †Phylladelphia Bronn 1858
+
Phylladelphia strigata Bronn 1858
G. †Phyllotaenia Saporta 1894
+
Phyllotaenia demersa Saporta 1894
G. †Podostachys Marion 1872
+
Podostachys bureauana Marion 1872
G. †Proxapertites Van der Hammen 1956
+
Proxapertites cursus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
Proxapertites humbertoides Van der Hammen 1954
Proxapertites magnus Müller et al. 1987
Proxapertites operculatus Van der Hammen 1956
Proxapertites psilatus Sarmiento 1992
Proxapertites tertiaria Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Proxapertites verrucatus Sarmiento 1992
G. †Ravenalospermum Saporta 1894
+
G. †Restioniidites Elsik 1968
+
Restioniidites pascualii Archangelsky 1973
G. †Sabalpollenites Thiergart 1938
+
G. †Donacites Cziffery-Szilagyi 1955
+
Donacites erdobenyensis Cziffrey-Szilagyi 1955
G. †Musoxylon Meschinelli and Squinabol 1893
+
Musoxylon antracotherii Massalongo 1893
G. †Palaeothalia Squinabol 1892
+
Palaeothalia sanctaejustinae Squinabol 1892
G. †Scitamineophyllum Weyland 1957
+
G. †Scitaminophyton Massalongo 1858
G. †Shuklanthus Verma 1958
+
Shuklanthus superbum Verma 1958
G. †Sparganiaceaepollenites Thiergart 1937
+
Sparganiaceaepollenites delicata Mautino and Anzótegui 2002
G. †Stellatopollis Doyle 1976
+
Stellatopollis barghoornii Doyle et al. 1975
Stellatopollis dejaxii Ibrahim 2002
Stellatopollis doylei Ibrahim 2002
Stellatopollis dubius Jardiné and Magloire 1965
Stellatopollis limai Ibrahim 2002
G. †Velamenorhizos Barlinge and Paradkar 1977
+
Velamenorhizos intertrappeanum Barlinge and Paradkar 1977
G. †Viracarpon Sahni 1934
+
Viracarpon chitaleyi Patil 1972
Viracarpon elongatum Sahni 1944
Viracarpon hexaspermum Sahni 1934
Viracarpon sahnii Chitaley et al. 1969
+
Invalid names: Bromeliales [empty]
G. †Zosterites Brongniart 1823
+
Zosterites orbigniana Brongniart 1823
Invalid names: Monocotylorhizos Yawale and Sakundarwar 1985 [nomen nudum], Palmales [empty], Principes [empty], Scitaminales [empty], Spathiflorae [empty], Triloculaire Chitaley and Patel 1974 [nomen nudum], Triloculocarpon Kapgate and Sheikh 1988 [nomen nudum], Xyridales [empty]
G. †Montsechia Teixeira 1954
+
Montsechia vidali Zeiller 1902
G. †Montsechites Teixeira 1954
+
Montsechites ferreri Teixeira 1954
G. †Morophyllum Kirichkova and Budantsev 1967
+
Morophyllum denticulatum Kirichkova and Budantsev 1967
G. †Mulleroxylon Page 1970
+
Or. Nymphaeales Salisbury 1820
+
G. †Braseniella Dorofeev 1973
+
Braseniella nymphaeoides Dorofeev 1973
Fm. †Cabombaceae Richard 1822
+
G. †Brasenites Wang and Dilcher 2006
+
Brasenites kansense Wang and Dilcher 2006
G. †Dusembaya Dorofeev 1973
+
Dusembaya turgaica Dorofeev 1963
G. †Pluricarpellatia Mohr et al. 2008
+
Pluricarpellatia peltata Mohr et al. 2008
G. †Scutifolium Taylor et al. 2008
Fm. Nymphaeaceae Salisbury 1805 [water lily]
+
G. †Anoectomeria Saporta 1865
+
Anoectomeria brongniartii Saporta 1865
G. †Aquatifolia Wang and Dilcher 2006
+
Aquatifolia fluitans Wang and Dilcher 2006
G. Brasenia Schreber 1789
+
Brasenia antiqua Newberry 1882
Brasenia ovula Brongniart 1828
Brasenia purpurea Caspary 1873
+
Invalid names: Brasenia peltata Pursh 1813 [synonym]
G. †Braseniopsis Saporta 1894
+
Braseniopsis venulosa Saporta 1894
G. Cabomba Aublet 1775
+
Cabomba gracilis Newberry 1882
Cabomba inermis Newberry 1868
+
Invalid names: Cabomba grandis Newberry 1883 [synonym]
G. Castalia Salisbury 1805
+
Castalia duttoniana Knowlton 1918
Castalia leei Knowlton 1917
Castalia stantoni Knowlton 1918
G. †Castaliites Hollick 1930
+
Castaliites ordinarius Hollick 1930
G. †Cratopleura Weber 1892
+
Cratopleura holsatica Weber 1892
G. †Dichastopollenites May 1975
+
G. †Eoeuryale Miki 1960
+
G. Euryale Salisbury 1805
+
Euryale yunnanensis Huang and Zhou 2015
G. †Holopleura Caspary 1856
+
Holopleura victoria Caspary 1856
G. †Monetianthus Friis et al. 2009
+
Monetianthus mirus Friis et al. 2009
G. †Nelumbites Berry 1911
+
Nelumbites extenuinervis Upchurch et al. 1994
Nelumbites minimus Vakhrameev
Nelumbites primaeva Berry 1903
Nelumbites tenuinervis Fontaine 1889
Nelumbites virginiensis Fontaine 1889
G. Nelumbium Jussieu 1789
+
Nelumbium tenuifolium Lesquereux 1874
G. Nuphar Smith 1809
+
Nuphar carlquistii DeVore et al. 2015
G. Nymphaea Linnaeus 1753 [water lily]
+
Nymphaea alba Linnaeus 1753
Nymphaea leei Brown 1962
Nymphaea nouchali Burman 1768
Nymphaea pulchella Brown 1962
G. †Nymphaeaceaepites Biswas 1962
+
Nymphaeaceaepites asteri Biswas 1962
G. †Nymphaeacidites Sah
+
Nymphaeacidites clarus Dutta and Sah 1970
Nymphaeacidites sphericus Dutta and Sah 1970
G. †Nymphaeites Sternberg 1825
+
Nymphaeites arethusae Brongniart 1822
G. †Nymphaeocaulon Trivedi and Ambwani 1971
+
Nymphaeocaulon intertrappeum Trivedi and Ambwani 1971
G. †Nymphaeoipollis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
+
Nymphaeoipollis flavatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Nymphaeoipollis marginatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
G. †Nymphaeopsis Kraeusel 1939
+
Nymphaeopsis bachmanni Kraeusel 1939
G. †Palaeonymphaea Chandler 1961
+
Palaeonymphaea eocenica Chandler 1961
G. †Paleonelumbo Knowlton 1930
+
Paleonelumbo macroloba Knowlton 1930
G. †Paleonuphar Hollick 1930
+
Paleonuphar inopina Hollick 1930
G. †Paranymphaea Berry 1935
+
Paranymphaea crassifolia Newberry 1935
G. †Protobarclaya Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Protobarclaya eocenica Reid and Chandler 1933
Invalid names: Hydatellaceae Hamann 1976 [empty]
G. †Ochthodocaryon Mueller 1877
+
G. †Ornoxylon Felix 1882
+
Ornoxylon fraxinoides Felix 1882
G. †Palackya Crie 1889
+
G. †Pandanophyllum Kryshtofovich 1929
+
Pandanophyllum ahnertii Kryshtofovich 1929
G. †Papillopollis Pflug 1953
+
Papillopollis partialis González-Guzmán 1967
Papillopollis vancampoae Kedves and Pittau 1979
G. †Pataloxylon Sahni 1920
+
G. †Phyllodermium Miner 1935
+
G. †Pilicoronicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Pilicoronicutis velamirima Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Pilisolicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Pilisolicutis tenuis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Plantaginopsis Fontaine 1905
+
Plantaginopsis marylandica Fontaine 1905
G. †Platycoila Mueller 1874
+
Platycoila sullivani Mueller 1874
G. †Pleiacron Mueller 1877
+
Pleiacron elachocarpum Mueller 1877
G. †Pothocites Paterson 1844
+
Pothocites grantonii Paterson 1844
G. †Proteophyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Proteophyllum paucidentatum Velenovsky 1889
G. †Proteopsis Velenovsky 1889
+
Proteopsis proserpinae Velenovsky 1889
G. †Protorchis Massalongo 1859
+
Protorchis monorchis Massalongo 1859
G. †Retimonocolpites Pierce 1961
+
Retimonocolpites bernardii González-Guzmán 1967
Retimonocolpites ghazalii Ibrahim 2002
Retimonocolpites irregularis Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Retimonocolpites microreticulatus Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Retimonocolpites nigeriensis van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
Retimonocolpites pennyi Schrank and Mahmoud 2002
+
Invalid names: Peromonolites peroreticulatus Brenner 1963 [synonym]
Retimonocolpites pluribaculatus Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
+
Invalid names: Brenneripollis peroreticulatus Brenner 1963 [replaced]
Retimonocolpites saadii Ibrahim 2002
Retimonocolpites splendidus González-Guzmán 1967
Retimonocolpites tertiarius González-Guzmán 1967
Retimonocolpites variplicatus Schrank and Mahmoud 1998
G. †Rhamnophyllum Weyland 1943
+
Rhamnophyllum languinosum Weyland 1943
G. †Rhoophyllum Dusén 1899
+
G. †Riboidoxylon Page 1970
+
G. †Rohlfsia Schenk 1883
+
Rohlfsia celastroides Schenk 1883
G. †Ronzocarpon Marion 1872
+
Ronzocarpon hians Marion 1872
G. †Rosenkrantzia Koch 1972
+
Unr. Rosids
+
Unr. Eurosids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Unr. Fabid
+
Or. †Celastrales Link 1829
+
Fm. Celastraceae Brown 1814 [bittersweet]
Invalid names: Lepidobotryaceae Leonard 1950 [empty], Stackhousiaceae Brown [empty]
Or. Cucurbitales Jussieu 1820
+
Fm. †Anisophylleaceae Ridley 1922
Fm. †Coriariaceae de Candolle 1824
Fm. †Cucurbitaceae de Jussieu 1789
Fm. †Datiscaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1829
Invalid names: Apodanthaceae Tiegh ex Takht [empty], Begoniaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1824 [empty], Corynocarpaceae Engler 1897 [empty], Tetramelaceae Airy Shaw 1965 [empty]
Or. †Fabales Bromhead 1838
+
Fm. Fabaceae Lindley 1836 [legume]
+
Invalid names: Leguminosae de Jussieu [synonym]
Fm. Polygalaceae von Hoffmannsegg and Link 1809 [milkwort]
Invalid names: Quillajaceae Don 1831 [empty], Surianaceae Arnott 1834 [empty]
Or. Fagales Engler 1892
+
Fm. Betulaceae Gray 1822 [birch]
Fm. Casuarinaceae Brown 1814
Fm. Fagaceae Dumortier 1829
Fm. Juglandaceae Perleb 1818
Fm. †Myricaceae Martinov 1817
Fm. Nothofagaceae Kuprianova 1962
G. †Nothofagidites Potonié 1960
Invalid names: Ticodendraceae Gomez-Laurito and Gomez (Pignataro) 1991 [empty]
Or. Malpighiales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
G. Balanops Baillon 1871
Fm. Calophyllaceae Agardh
Fm. Clusiaceae Lindley 1836
+
Invalid names: Guttiferae de Jussieu [synonym]
Fm. Ctenolophonaceae Exell and Mendonca 1951
G. †Ctenolophonidites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
Fm. Elatinaceae Cambessedes 1829 [waterwort]
Fm. Euphorbiaceae Jussieu 1789 [spurge]
Fm. †Humiriaceae de Jussieu 1829
Fm. Hypericaceae Jussieu 1789
Fm. †Linaceae Perleb 1818
G. Longetia Baillon 1866
Fm. †Malpighiaceae de Jussieu 1789
Fm. †Ochnaceae de Candolle 1811
Fm. †Passifloraceae de Candolle 1806
G. Petalostigma Mueller 1857
Fm. Phyllanthaceae Martinov 1820
Fm. Picrodendraceae Small 1917
Fm. †Podostemaceae Kunth 1816
Fm. Rhizophoraceae Persoon 1807
Fm. Salicaceae Brisseau-Mirbel 1815
Fm. †Violaceae Batsch 1802
Invalid names: Achariaceae Harms 1897 [empty], Balanopaceae Bentham 1880 [empty], Bonnetiaceae Beauvisage 1948 [empty], Caryocaraceae Voigt 1845 [empty], Centroplacaceae Doweld and Reveal 2005 [empty], Chrysobalanaceae Brown 1818 [empty], Dichapetalaceae Baillon 1886 [empty], Erythroxylaceae Kunth 1822 [empty], Euphroniaceae Marc.-Berti 1989 [empty], Goupiaceae Miers 1862 [empty], Irvingiaceae Exell and Mendonca 1951 [empty], Ixonanthaceae Exell and Mendonca 1858 [empty], Lacistemataceae Mart. 1826 [empty], Lophopyxidaceae Pfeiffer 1951 [empty], Pandaceae Engler and Gilg [empty], Peraceae Klotzsch [empty], Putranjivaceae Meisner 1842 [empty], Rafflesiaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Trigoniaceae Endlicher 1849 [empty]
Or. Oxalidales von Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Fm. †Connaraceae Brown 1818
Fm. Cunoniaceae Brown 1814
Fm. †Elaeocarpaceae de Candolle 1816
Fm. Oxalidaceae Brown 1818 [wood sorrel]
Invalid names: Brunelliaceae Engler 1897 [empty], Cephalotaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Huaceae Chevalier 1947 [empty]
Or. Rosales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Subfm. †Caesalpiniaceae
Fm. Cannabaceae Martinov 1820 [hemp]
Fm. Elaeagnaceae de Jussieu 1789 [oleaster]
Fm. Mimosaceae Brown 1814
Fm. †Papilionaceae Giseke
Fm. Rhamnaceae Jussieu 1789 [buckthorn]
Fm. Rosaceae Jussieu 1789 [rose]
Fm. Ulmaceae Brisseau-Mirbel 1815 [elm]
Fm. Urticaceae de Jussieu 1789 [nettle]
Invalid names: Barbeyaceae Rendle 1916 [empty], Davidsoniaceae Bange [empty], Dialypetalanthaceae Rizzini and Occhioni [empty], Dirachmaceae Hutch. 1959 [empty], Eucryphiaceae Endlicher [empty]
Or. Zygophyllales Link 1829
+
Fm. Zygophyllaceae Brown 1814 [caltrop]
Invalid names: Krameriaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty]
Unr. Malvids
+
Or. Brassicales Bromhead 1838
+
Fm. †Akaniaceae Stapf 1912
Fm. Brassicaceae Burnett 1835
+
Invalid names: Cruciferae de Jussieu 1789 [synonym]
Fm. Cleomaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1825
Fm. †Resedaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Invalid names: Borthwickiaceae Su et al [synonym], Stixidaceae Doweld [synonym]
Fm. Salvadoraceae Lindley 1836
Invalid names: Bataceae Perleb 1838 [empty], Capparaceae Jussieu 1789 [empty], Caricaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Emblingiaceae Agardh 1858 [empty], Gyrostemonaceae Endlicher 1845 [empty], Koeberliniaceae Engler 1895 [empty], Limnanthaceae Brown 1833 [empty], Moringaceae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1820 [empty], Pentadiplandraceae Hutchinson and Dalzell 1928 [empty], Setchellanthaceae Iltis 1999 [empty], Tovariaceae Pax 1891 [empty], Tropaeolaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1824 [empty]
Or. Crossosomatales Takhtajan 1993
+
Fm. †Stachyuraceae Agardh 1858
Fm. †Staphyleaceae Martinov 1820
Invalid names: Aphloiaceae Takhtajan 1985 [empty], Crossosomataceae Engler 1897 [empty], Geissolomataceae Endlicher 1856 [empty], Guamatelaceae Oh and Potter 2006 [empty], Strasburgeriaceae Engler and Gilg 1908 [empty]
Or. †Geraniales Jussieu 1820
+
G. Caesarea Cambessèdes 1829
Fm. †Francoaceae Juss
+
Invalid names: Bersamaceae Donald [synonym], Greyiaceae Hutchinson [synonym], Ledocarpaceae Meyen [synonym], Melianthaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1834 [synonym], Rhynchothecaceae Juss [synonym], Vivianiaceae Klotzsch [synonym]
Fm. Geraniaceae de Jussieu 1789 [geranium]
Fm. †Simaroubaceae de Candolle 1811
Or. Huerteales Doweld 2001
+
Fm. Tapisciaceae Takhtajan 1987
Invalid names: Dipentodontaceae Merrill 1941 [empty], Gerrardinaceae Alford 2006 [empty], Petenaeaceae Christenh et al [empty]
Or. Malvales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
G. Argyrodendron Mueller 1858
Fm. †Bixaceae Kunth 1822
Fm. †Bombacaceae Kunth
Fm. Cistaceae Jussieu 1789
G. †Crototricolpites Leidelmeyer 1966
Fm. Dipterocarpaceae von Blume 1825
G. †Echiperiporites Anzotegui and Cuadrado 1996
G. †Lakiapollis Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Fm. Malvaceae de Jussieu 1789 [mallow]
Fm. Neuradaceae Link 1835
Fm. Sterculiaceae Ventenat 1807
Fm. Thymelaeaceae Jussieu 1789
Fm. Tiliaceae de Jussieu
Invalid names: Cytinaceae Richard 1824 [empty], Muntingiaceae Bayer et al. 1998 [empty], Sarcolaenaceae Caruel 1881 [empty], Sphaerosepalaceae Tiegh. 1959 [empty]
Or. Picramniales Doweld 2001
+
Invalid names: Picramniaceae Fernando and Quinn 1995 [empty]
Or. Sapindales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Fm. Anacardiaceae Brown 1818 [cashew]
Fm. †Burseraceae Kunth 1824
G. †Coahuiloxylon Estrada-Ruiz et al. 2010
G. †Lampetia Koenig 1825
Fm. Meliaceae de Jussieu 1789 [mahogany]
G. †Paleosantalaceaepites Biswas 1962
Fm. Rutaceae de Jussieu 1789 [citrus]
Fm. Sapindaceae de Jussieu 1789 [soapberry]
+
Invalid names: Aceraceae de Jussieu [synonym], Hippocastanaceae Richard [synonym], Xanthocerataceae Buerki et al [synonym]
Fm. †Simaroubaceae de Candolle 1811
Invalid names: Biebersteiniaceae Schnizl. 1856 [empty], Cneoraceae von Vest [empty], Dodonaeaceae [empty], Ilicaceae [empty], Kirkiaceae Takhtajan 1967 [empty], Nitrariaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1835 [empty], Ptaeroxylaceae Leroy [empty]
Fm. Moraceae Link 1835 [mulberry]
+
G. †Arthmiocarpus Delevoryas 1964
+
Arthmiocarpus hesperus Wieland 1908
G. †Artocarpidium Unger 1851
+
Artocarpidium cretaceum Ettingshausen 1867
G. †Artocarpoides Saporta 1865
+
Artocarpoides perampla Saporta 1865
G. †Artocarpophyllum Dawson 1894
+
G. †Artocarpoxylon Prakash and Lalitha 1978
+
Artocarpoxylon deccanense Mehrotra et al. 1984
Artocarpoxylon deccanensis Mehrotra et al. 1984
Artocarpoxylon kartickcherraensis Prakash and Lalitha 1978
G. Artocarpus Forster and Forster 1776
+
Artocarpus californica Knowlton 1893
Artocarpus dissecta Knowlton 1917
Artocarpus dubia Hollick 1899
Artocarpus garoensis Bhattacharyya 1983
Artocarpus lessigiana Knowlton
Artocarpus nepalensis Prasad and Awasthi 1996
Artocarpus pungens Lesquereux 1883
Artocarpus quercoides Knowlton 1899
Artocarpus similis Knowlton 1917
G. †Becktonia Chandler 1961
+
Becktonia hantonensis Chandler 1961
G. Broussonetia L'Héritier de Brutelle 1799
G. †Combretiphyllum Menzel 1909
+
G. Cudrania Trécul 1847
G. Dorstenia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Eremophyllum Lesquereux 1874
+
Eremophyllum fimbriatum Lesquereux 1868
G. †Ficofolium Peters 1963
+
Ficofolium weylandi Peters 1963
G. †Ficonium Ettingshausen 1883
+
Ficonium solandri Ettingshausen 1883
G. †Ficophyllum Fontaine 1889
+
Ficophyllum crassinerve Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Ficophyllum oblongifolium Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Ficophyllum tenuinerve Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Ficus fredericksburgensis Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Ficus virginiensis Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Sapindopsis cordata Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
Ficophyllum fontainei Knowlton 1919
Ficophyllum palustris Cantrill 1996
Ficophyllum serratum Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Quercophyllum tenuinerve Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
Ficophyllum skuaensis Dutra and Batten 2000
G. †Ficoxylon Kaiser 1880
+
Ficoxylon bohemicum Kaiser 1880
Ficoxylon mogaungense Licht et al. 2014
G. Ficus Linnaeus 1753 [fig]
+
Ficus aguilar Knowlton 1918
Ficus alabamensis Berry 1919
Ficus alaskana Newberry 1882
Ficus alkalina Lesquereux 1883
Ficus andraei Lesquereux 1888
Ficus appendiculata Heer 1856
Ficus applegatei Knowlton 1902
Ficus arenacea Lesquereux 1871
Ficus arenaceaeformis Cockerell 1908
Ficus artocarpoides Lesquereux 1883
Ficus asarifolia Ettingshausen 1867
Ficus asiminaefolia Lesquereux 1883
Ficus atavina Heer 1882
Ficus auriculata Loureiro 1790
Ficus austiniana Lesquereux 1884
Ficus baueri Knowlton 1916
Ficus beauveriei Zeiller 1888
Ficus berthoudi Lesquereux 1888
Ficus bruesi Cockerell 1910
Ficus caricites Trivedi 1980
Ficus cecilensis Berry 1916
Ficus celtifolius Berry 1914
Ficus ceratops Knowlton 1911
Ficus champarensis Lakhanpal and Awasthi 1984
Ficus cinnamomoides Lesquereux 1869
Ficus claibornensis Berry 1914
Ficus coloradensis Cockerell 1910
+
Invalid names: Ficus irregularis Lesquereux 1871 [replaced]
Ficus contorta Dawson 1893
Ficus corylifolius Lesquereux 1872
Ficus crassipes Heer 1874
Ficus crossii Ward 1885
Ficus curta Knowlton 1917
Ficus dalli Cockerell 1910
+
Invalid names: Ficus membranacea Newberry 1883 [replaced]
Ficus dalmatica Ettingshausen 1855
Ficus daphnogenoides Heer 1866
+
Invalid names: Ficus proteoides Lesquereux 1891 [synonym]
Ficus dawsoni Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus maxima Dawson 1882 [replaced]
Ficus decandolleana Heer 1856
Ficus deflexa Lesquereux 1891
Ficus deformata Knowlton 1899
Ficus densifolia Knowlton 1899
Ficus denveriana Cockerell 1910
+
Invalid names: Ficus spectabilis Lesquereux 1872 [replaced]
Ficus distorta Lesquereux 1875
Ficus duplicata Knowlton 1918
Ficus eolignitica Berry 1916
Ficus eomysorensis Tripathi et al. 2002
Ficus eucalyptifolia Knowlton 1918
Ficus evanstonensis Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus nervosa Newberry 1882 [replaced]
Ficus fimbriatus Lesquereux 1868
Ficus firma Knowlton 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus montana Knowlton 1900 [replaced]
Ficus florissantella Cockerell 1908
Ficus florissantia Knowlton 1916
Ficus fontainii Berry 1919
Ficus fracta Velenovsky 1885
Ficus fremonti Knowlton 1917
Ficus georgiana Berry 1914
Ficus gigantea Knowlton 1918
Ficus glascoeana Lesquereux 1883
Ficus goshenensis Chaney and Sanborn 1933
Ficus haddeni Knowlton 1918
Ficus haguei Knowlton 1899
Ficus halliana Lesquereux 1874
Ficus harkeriana Knowlton 1919
Ficus harrisiana Hollick 1899
Ficus haydenii Lesquereux 1872
Ficus hesperia Knowlton 1900
Ficus inaequalis Lesquereux 1891
Ficus incompleta Knowlton 1900
Ficus interglacialis Hollick 1915
Ficus jynx Unger 1850
Ficus kachchhensis Lakhanpal and Guleria 1981
Ficus kansasensis Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus angustata Lesquereux 1883 [replaced]
Ficus khariensis Lakhanpal and Guleria 1982
Ficus krausiana Heer 1869
+
Invalid names: Ficus beckwithii Lesquereux 1882 [synonym]
Ficus lacustris Knowlton 1901
Ficus lanceolatoacuminata Ettingshausen 1872
Ficus laurophylla Lesquereux 1874
+
Invalid names: Laurophyllum reticulatum Lesquereux 1872 [synonym]
Ficus laurophyllidia Dawson 1893
Ficus leei Knowlton 1918
Ficus leonis Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus macrophylla Lesquereux 1891 [replaced]
Ficus lesquereuxii Knowlton 1898
Ficus limpida Ward 1885
Ficus magnoliaefolia Lesquereux 1883
Ficus mattawanensis Berry 1911
Ficus melanophylla Lesquereux 1891
Ficus mensae Cockerell 1910
+
Invalid names: Ficus microphylla Lesquereux 1878 [replaced]
Ficus microtrivia Huang and Zhou 2018
Ficus minima Knowlton 1918
Ficus minutidens Knowlton 1918
Ficus miocenicus Konomatsu and Awasthi 1999
Ficus missouriensis Knowlton 1900
Ficus monodon Lesquereux 1869
Ficus mudgei Lesquereux 1891
Ficus myrtifolius Berry 1916
Ficus navicularis Cockerell 1908
+
Invalid names: Ficus lanceolata Heer 1856 [replaced]
Ficus neoplanicostata Knowlton 1918
Ficus nepalensis Prasad 1990
Ficus neurocarpa Hollick 1903
Ficus newberryana Knowlton 1918
Ficus newtonensis Berry 1918
Ficus oblanceolata Lesquereux 1872
Ficus occidentalis Lesquereux 1872
Ficus oodlabariensis Antal and Awasthi 1993
Ficus oregoniana Lesquereux 1888
Ficus ovaliformis Cockerell 1910
+
Invalid names: Ficus ovalis Lesquereux 1875 [replaced]
Ficus ovatifolia Newberry 1896
Ficus planicostata Lesquereux 1872
+
Invalid names: Ficus clintoni Lesquereux 1872 [synonym]
Ficus populina Heer 1856
Ficus populoides Knowlton 1900
Ficus praecursor Lesquereux 1891
Ficus praelatifolia Knowlton 1916
Ficus praesinuosa Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus sinuosa Ward 1885 [replaced]
Ficus praetrinervis Knowlton 1917
Ficus precunea Lakhanpal 1968
Ficus primordialis Heer 1866
Ficus problematica Knowlton 1900
Ficus pseudocuspidata Berry 1916
Ficus pseudopopulus Lesquereux 1875
Ficus puryearensis Berry 1916
Ficus raptiensis Prasad and Awasthi 1996
Ficus ratonensis Knowlton 1918
Ficus regularis Knowlton 1917
Ficus religiosites Trivedi 1980
Ficus retusoides Prasad 1990
Ficus rhamnoides Knowlton 1900
Ficus richardsoni Knowlton 1918
Ficus richmondensis Berry 1909
Ficus rockvalensis Knowlton 1918
Ficus rotundata Dawson 1893
Ficus russelli Knowlton 1911
Ficus sapindifolia Hollick 1904
Ficus schimperi Lesquereux 1869
+
Invalid names: Celtis brevifolia Lesquereux 1869 [synonym]
Ficus shastensis Lesquereux 1888
Ficus shirleyensis Berry 1919
Ficus smithsoniana Lesquereux 1871
Ficus sordida Lesquereux 1878
Ficus speciossima Ward 1885
Ficus spericus Berry 1929
Ficus sphericus Berry 1929
Ficus squarrosa Knowlton 1900
Ficus starkvillensis Knowlton 1918
Ficus stephensoni Berry 1910
Ficus subtruncata Lesquereux 1872
Ficus talamancana Berry 1921
Ficus tenuinervis Lesquereux 1883
Ficus tessellata Lesquereux 1878
Ficus tressensii Anzotegui 1998
Ficus trinervis Knowlton 1900
Ficus uncata Lesquereux 1871
+
Invalid names: Ficus gaudini Lesquereux 1871 [synonym]
Ficus undulatiformis Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Ficus undulata Lesquereux 1891 [replaced]
Ficus ungeri Lesquereux 1871
Ficus vaughani Berry 1916
Ficus viburnifolia Ward 1885
Ficus wardii Knowlton 1900
Ficus washingtonensis Knowlton 1926
Ficus wellingtoniae Dawson 1893
Ficus wilcoxensis Berry 1916
Ficus willisiana Hollick 1894
Ficus woolsoni Newberry 1892
Ficus wyomingiana Lesquereux 1875
Ficus zizyphoides Lesquereux 1873
G. †Moreophyllum Geyler 1887
G. †Moroidea Chandler 1957
+
Moroidea boveyana Chandler 1957
G. Morus Linnaeus 1753 [mulberry]
+
Morus affinis Lesquereux 1871
Morus symmetrica Cockerell 1908
G. †Ovicarpum Chandler 1962
+
Ovicarpum reticulatum Chandler 1962
G. Pourouma Aublet 1775
+
Pourouma texana Berry 1916
G. †Protoficus Saporta 1868
+
Protoficus crenulata Saporta 1868
Protoficus fossi Duror 1916
Protoficus inaequalis Newberry 1882
Protoficus zeilleri Lesquereux 1888
G. Pseudolmedia Trécul 1847
+
Pseudolmedia eocenica Berry 1916
G. †Toxylon Rafinesque 1817
+
Toxylon pomiferum Rafinesque 1817
Or. Vitales Jussieu 1820
+
Fm. †Vitaceae Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Ampelocissites Berry 1929
+
G. †Ampelophyllum Massalongo 1859
+
Ampelophyllum noeticum Massalongo 1859
G. Ampelopsis Michaux 1803
+
Ampelopsis acerifolia Newberry 1868
Ampelopsis bruneri Ward 1885
+
Invalid names: Vitis carbonensis Ward 1885 [synonym]
Ampelopsis crenulata Reid and Chandler 1933
Ampelopsis monasteriensis Kirchheimer 1939
Ampelopsis montanensis Cockerell 1908
Ampelopsis tertiaria Lesquereux 1871
Ampelopsis turneri Chandler 1961
G. Cayratia de Jussieu 1818
+
Cayratia jungii Chen and Manchester 2007
Cayratia monasteriensis Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Cissites Debey 1866
+
Cissites acerifolius Lesquereux 1891
Cissites aceroides Debey 1866
Cissites acuminatus Lesquereux 1875
Cissites acutiloba Hollick 1895
Cissites affinis Lesquereux 1872
Cissites alatus Lesquereux 1891
Cissites brownii Lesquereux 1891
Cissites crispus Velenovsky 1885
Cissites dentatolobatus Lesquereux 1891
Cissites formosus Heer 1882
Cissites harkerianus Lesquereux 1872
Cissites heerii Lesquereux 1875
Cissites ingens Lesquereux 1891
Cissites insignis Heer 1866
Cissites microphyllus Lesquereux 1887
Cissites newberryi Berry 1916
+
Invalid names: Cissites crispus Newberry 1895 [replaced]
Cissites obtusilobus Lesquereux 1891
Cissites panduratus Knowlton 1918
+
Invalid names: Acer fragilis Knowlton 1917 [synonym]
Cissites parvifolius Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Vitiphyllum multifidum Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
Cissites patagonica Berry 1937
Cissites platanoidea Hollick 1895
Cissites populoides Lesquereux 1891
Cissites rocklandensis Brown 1962
G. †Cissophyllum Ettingshausen 1887
+
Cissophyllum malvernicium Ettingshausen 1887
G. Cissus Linnaeus 1753
+
Cissus browniana Lesquereux 1884
Cissus coloradensis Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Cissus laevigata Lesquereux 1872 [replaced]
Cissus corylifolia Lesquereux 1888
Cissus duplicatoserrata Lesquereux 1888
Cissus grossedentata Knowlton 1918
Cissus haguei Knowlton 1899
Cissus laevigata Blume 1826
Cissus lesquereuxii Knowlton 1919
+
Invalid names: Cissus tricuspidata Heer 1869 [replaced]
Cissus lobatocrenata Lesquereux 1872
Cissus marginata Lesquereux 1872
+
Invalid names: Acer collieri Hollick 1930 [synonym]
Cissus parrottiaefolia Lesquereux 1876
Cissus pyriformis MacGinitie 1941
Cissus tricuspidata Siebold and Zuccarini 1846
Cissus willardi Berry 1929
G. †Crassivitisemen Collinson et al. 2012
+
Crassivitisemen wildei Collinson et al. 2012
G. †Palaeovitis Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Palaeovitis paradoxa Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Parthenocissus Planchon 1887
+
Parthenocissus britannica Chandler 1957
Parthenocissus jenkinsi Chandler 1961
Parthenocissus osborni Cockerell 1908
Parthenocissus ursina Brown 1962
G. Tetrastigma Planchon 1887
+
Tetrastigma acuminata Chandler 1962
Tetrastigma corrugata Chandler 1961
Tetrastigma davisi Chandler 1961
Tetrastigma elliotti Chandler 1961
Tetrastigma lobata Chandler 1925
Tetrastigma longisulcata Reid and Chandler 1933
Tetrastigma sheppeyensis Chandler 1961
G. †Vitigene Saporta 1865
+
Vitigene cissoides Saporta 1865
G. †Vitiphyllum Nathorst 1888
+
Vitiphyllum parvifolium Fontaine 1889
Vitiphyllum raumanni Nathorst 1888
G. †Vitiphyllum Fontaine 1889
+
Vitiphyllum crassifolium Fontaine 1889
G. Vitis Linnaeus 1753 [grapevine]
+
Vitis aestivalis Michaux 1803
Vitis alaskana Cockerell 1908
+
Invalid names: Vitis rotundifolia Newberry 1882 [replaced]
Vitis ambigua Chandler 1962
Vitis aquila Chaney 1920
Vitis arnensis Chandler 1962
Vitis bilobata Chandler 1961
Vitis bracknellensis Chandler 1961
Vitis crenata Thunberg 1825
Vitis cuneata Chandler 1962
Vitis cuspidata Ward 1885
Vitis elegans Chandler 1961
Vitis excavata Chandler 1962
Vitis florissantella Cockerell 1908
Vitis fragmenta Knowlton 1918
Vitis glabra Chandler 1962
Vitis goodharti Chandler 1962
Vitis heeriana Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Vitis crenata Heer 1869 [replaced]
Vitis hesperia Knowlton 1916
Vitis inominata Knowlton 1918
Vitis islandica Heer 1868
Vitis lakensis Chandler 1962
Vitis leei Knowlton 1918
Vitis lobata Knowlton 1924
Vitis magtiisperma Chandler 1961
Vitis messelensis Collinson et al. 2012
Vitis obovoidea Chandler 1961
Vitis olriki Heer 1868
Vitis platanifolia Knowlton 1918
Vitis platyformis Chandler 1961
Vitis platysperma Chandler 1962
Vitis poolensis Chandler 1962
Vitis pygmaea Chandler 1961
Vitis rectisulcata Chandler 1961
Vitis romanetii Romanet du Caillaud 1883
Vitis rotundifolia Michaux 1803
Vitis semenlabruscoides Reid and Chandler 1933
Vitis sparsa Lesquereux 1878
Vitis stipitata Chandler 1957
Vitis subglobosa Reid and Chandler 1933
Vitis symmetrica Chandler 1962
Vitis triangularis Chandler 1962
Vitis venablesi Chandler 1961
G. †Vitoxylon Schuster 1911
+
Vitoxylon coheni Schuster 1911
G. †Rottia Weyland 1943
+
Rottia incerta Weyland 1943
G. †Sabulia Stopes 1913
+
Sabulia scottii Stopes 1913
G. †Sahnipushpam Shukla 1956
+
Sahnipushpam glandulosum Prakash 1956
Sahnipushpam shuklai Verma 1956
G. †Salicinoxylon Lignier 1907
+
Salicinoxylon biradiatum Lignier 1907
G. †Salicites Hisinger 1837
+
Salicites wahlbergii Hisinger 1837
G. †Sassendorfites Kuhn 1955
+
G. †Saxonicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Saxonicutis ancoriterminata Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Schafhautlia Naegeli 1863
+
G. †Sendelia Goeppert and Berendt 1845
+
Sendelia ratzeburgeana Goeppert and Berendt 1845
G. †Sezannia Saporta 1865
+
Sezannia credneriaeformis Saporta 1865
G. †Silicophyllum Weyland et al. 1967
+
Silicophyllum heerlense Weyland et al. 1967
G. †Sjogrenia Felix 1894
+
G. †Staphidoides Perkins 1906
+
Staphidoides ovalis Perkins 1906
Staphidoides perkinsi Knowlton 1919
+
Invalid names: Staphidoides venosus Lesquereux 1906 [replaced]
G. †Statzia Weyland 1938
+
Statzia divaricata Wessel and Weber 1938
G. †Staubia Felix 1884
+
Staubia eriodendroides Felix 1884
G. †Stephanoxylon Felix 1882
+
Stephanoxylon dubium Felix 1882
G. †Suevioxylon Kraeusel 1928
+
Suevioxylon zonatum Kraeusel 1928
G. †Ternstroemioxylon Schoenfeld 1930
+
Ternstroemioxylon kraeuseli Schoenfeld 1930
G. †Tetracolpites Srivastava 1967
G. †Tetraporopollenites Frantz 1960
G. †Thuringicutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Thuringicutis tenurimata Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Triphyllum Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
+
Triphyllum fechtneri Velenovsky and Viniklar 1931
G. †Triplicarpus Velenovsky and Viniklar 1926
+
Triplicarpus purkynei Velenovsky and Viniklar 1926
G. †Tubericutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Tubericutis hemisphaeria Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Virgaticutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Virgaticutis brevivirgata Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. †Wessexia Chandler 1963
+
Wessexia bournensis Chandler 1963
Wessexia fibrosa Chandler 1963
Wessexia fibrosus Chandler 1961
G. †Woburnia Stopes 1912
+
Woburnia porosa Stopes 1912
G. †Xulinosprionites Bowerbank 1840
+
Xulinosprionites latus Bowerbank 1840
G. †Yubaria Ogura 1932
+
Yubaria invaginata Ogura 1932
Invalid names: Acer florigerum Cockerell 1908 [nomen dubium], Lamids [empty], Naiadaceae [empty], Rhoedales [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Diet: "photoautotroph"p
Created: 2011-07-22 00:04:15
Modified: 2011-07-21 09:04:15
Source: p = phylum
Reference: Kiessling 2009

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Early/Lower Emsian to the top of the Holocene or 409.10000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 402.5 Ma

Collections (4278 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Early/Lower Emsian409.1 - 402.5China (Heilongjiang) Tolmania squamosa (25844)
Mississippian358.9 - 323.2France Pothocites sp. (10659)
Visean346.7 - 330.9United Kingdom (Scotland) Pothocites grantoni (34470 34471)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2Ukraine Cyperites sp. (228669)
Westphalian A318.1 - 314.6Canada (Nova Scotia) Poacites sp. (28069)
Wuchiapingian259.9 - 254.17United Kingdom (England) Monosulcites sp. (27105 27106)
Wuchiapingian - Changhsingian259.9 - 252.17Poland Monosulcites sp. (24990)
Griesbachian252.17 - 251.3Norway Lagenella delineatus (31393 31398 31400)
Induan252.17 - 251.2Russian Federation Kchonomakidium sp. 1 (30545)
Early/Lower Triassic252.17 - 247.2Russian Federation Kchonomakidium sp. 1 (30465 30466 30471 30481 30482 30488 30490 30559)
Carnian237.0 - 228.0USA (Virginia) Lagenella martinii (68958) Sanmiguelia sp. (24112)
Carnian237.0 - 228.0Ukraine Furcula sp. 1 (30953)
Carnian237.0 - 228.0Iran Grossularia lacusterroris (37045)
Carnian237.0 - 228.0Italy Phylladelphia strigata (154340)
Carnian - Norian237.0 - 208.5USA (Texas) Sanmiguelia sp. (84270)
Late/Upper Triassic237.0 - 201.3Greenland Furcula granulifer (23380 23462)
Late/Upper Triassic - Early/Lower Jurassic237.0 - 174.1Russian Federation Furcula sp. 1 (30720)
Norian - Rhaetian228.0 - 201.3Poland (Slaskie) Monosulcites minimus (85500)
Norian - Rhaetian228.0 - 201.3Poland (Śląskie) Monosulcites sp. (132933)
Rhaetian - Early/Lower Jurassic208.5 - 174.1Sweden (Scania) Phyllotaenia hadroclada (25046)