Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Equus pseudaltidens

Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae

Synonyms
  • Onager altidens was named by Quinn (1957) [several specimens listed as type, "all believed to belong to one individual, approximately three years old."]. Its type specimen is BEG 31186-3, -4, -7, -10, -24, -34, -35, -36, -37, a partial skeleton (Right maxillary, with worn D.P. 2-4, unerupted P.2-4, M.1-2 (B.E.G. no. 31186-35); right and left lower jaws with l.l, D.l.2, D.P.2-4, M.1-2, P.2-4 un- erupted ), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Equus hemionus by Kurten and Anderson (1980); it was synonymized subjectively with Equus francisci by Winans (1989); it was synonymized subjectively with Equus pseudaltidens by Hulbert (1995).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1957Onager altidens Quinn p. 16
1995Equus pseudaltidens Hulbert, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
orderPerissodactyla()
suborderLophodontomorpha
infraorderEuperissodactyla
Hippomorpha
superfamilyEquoidea
familyEquidae
subfamilyEquinaeSteinmann and Döderlein 1890
tribeEquini
genusEquus
speciespseudaltidens

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
J. H. Quinn 1957 (Onager altidens)Size slightly larger than Onager kiang, teeth extremely hypsodont exceeding E. caballus somewhat and Asinus considerably; upper teeth curved both transversely and anteroposteriorly; protocones elongated, especially anteriorly; metaconid-metastylid valley V-shaped on premolars; upper and lower third molars greatly reduced anteroposteriorly; limbs longer and more slender than those of Onager kiang or Onager onager.