Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Hexacorallia

Anthozoa

Taxonomy
Hexacorallia was named by Haeckel (1866) [m. kosnik taxon no: 6264]. It is extant.

It was reranked as the unranked clade Hexacorallia by McFadden et al. (2021).

It was assigned to Anthozoa by Veron (2000) and McFadden et al. (2021).

Sister taxa
Rugosa

Synonymy list
YearName and author
1866Hexacorallia Haeckel p. LV
2000Hexacorallia Veron p. 407
2021Hexacorallia McFadden et al. p. 637

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
RankNameAuthor
Hexacorallia()
Hexacorallia()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Hexacorallia Haeckel 1866
show all | hide all
Or. Actiniaria [sea anemone]
+
Subor. Anenthemonae Rodriquez and Daly 2014
+
G. †Essexella Foster 1979
+
Essexella asherae Foster 1979
+
Invalid names: Reticulomedusa greenei Foster 1979 [synonym]
Invalid names: Reticulomedusa Foster 1979 [synonym]
G. †Mackenzia Walcott 1911
Fm. Actiniidae Rafinesque 1815
+
Or. Antipatharia [black coral]
+
Subcl. †Rugosa Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 [horn coral]
+
G. †Astraeophyllum Nicholson and Hinde 1874
G. †Axinura Castelnau 1843
G. †Barbouria Lang et al. 1940
G. †Belgradeophyllum Cotton 1973
G. †Beogradophyllum Cotton 1973
G. †Botrophyllum Trautschold 1879
G. †Brochiphyllum Wedekind 1923
Fm. †Calceolidae King 1846
+
Subfm. †Calceolinae King 1846
+
G. †Pararhizophyllum Pedder and Murphy 1997
+
Pararhizophyllum parvulum Pedder and Murphy 1997
G. †Campsactis Rafinesque and Clifford 1820
G. †Cavilasma
Fm. †Charactophyllidae Pedder 1972
+
G. †Alaiophyllum Goryanov 1961
+
G. †Ceciliaphyllum McLean 1982
G. †Charactophyllum Simpson 1900
G. †Chostophyllum Pedder 1982
+
Chostophyllum apertum Brownlaw and Jell 2008
Chostophyllum gregorii Etheridge 1892
Chostophyllum metula Pedder 1982
G. †Hunanophrentis Sun 1958
+
Hunanophrentis abnormis Schröder 2005
G. †Piceaphyllum Rozkowska 1980
G. †Sinodisphyllum Sun 1958
+
G. †Spinophyllum Wedekind 1922
+
Spinophyllum arduum Lütte 1985
Spinophyllum blacourti Rohart 1988
Spinophyllum ondra Galle 2007
Spinophyllum prolatum Brownlaw and Jell 2008
Spinophyllum spongiosum Schlüter 1889
G. †Temnophyllum Walther 1928
+
Temnophyllum menyouense Hill and Jell 1970
Temnophyllum occidentale Hill and Jell 1970
Temnophyllum spissum Brownlaw and Jell 2008
Temnophyllum waltheri Frost and Langenheim, Jr. 1966
Temnophyllum zamkovae Wrzolek 1992
Invalid names: Temeniophyllum Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
Fm. †Chonophyllidae Holmes 1887
+
Subfm. †Chonophyllinae Holmes 1887
+
G. †Ketophyllum Wedekind 1927
+
Ketophyllum eriphyle Billings 1862
Ketophyllum turbinata Linnaeus 1758
Invalid names: Omphymatinae Wedekind 1927 [synonym]
Subfm. †Endophyllinae Torley 1933
+
G. †Diversophyllum Sloss 1939
G. †Fedorowskicyathus Rozkowska 1980
+
Fedorowskicyathus radicensis McLean and Pedder 1984
G. †Sinaxis Birenheide and Soto 1992
+
Sinaxis bulbosa Birenheide and Soto 1992
Invalid names: Blothrophyllinae Stumm 1949 [empty]
G. †Conilophyllum Poty and Boland 1996
Or. †Cothoniida Oliver and Coates 1987
+
Fm. †Cothoniidae Jell and Jell 1976
+
G. †Cothonion Jell and Jell 1976
Or. †Cystiphyllida Nicholson 1889
+
Fm. †Cystiphyllidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
G. †Asperophyllum Spasskiy 1964
+
Invalid names: Kymocystis Strelnikov 1968 [synonym]
G. †Atopocystis Pedder 2004
+
Atopocystis mucronata Pedder 2004
G. †Bucanophyllum Ulrich 1886
G. †Ceriocysta Zhavoronkova 1976
+
Ceriocysta aculeofera Tyazheva et al. 1976
G. †Coleophyllum Hall 1883
Subfm. †Cystiphyllinae Milne Edwards and Haime 1850
+
G. †Lythophyllum Wedekind 1925
+
Invalid names: Nardophyllum Wedekind 1925 [synonym], Patridophyllum Ulitina 1968 [synonym], Plagiophyllum Wedekind and Vollbrecht 1932 [synonym], Wedekindophyllum Stumm 1949 [synonym]
G. †Cystiphylloides Chapman 1893
+
Subg. †Cystiphylloides (Comanaphyllum) Flügel 1961
Subg. †Cystiphylloides (Skoliophyllum) Wedekind 1937
G. †Cystiphyllum Lonsdale 1839
+
Subg. †Cystiphyllum (Cruciphyllum) Lavrusevich 1976
Subg. †Cystiphyllum (Cysticonophyllum) Zaprudskaya and Ivanovskiy 1962
Subg. †Cystiphyllum (Gyalophyllum) Wedekind 1927
Subg. †Cystiphyllum (Gyaloplasma) Zhavoronkova 1976
Subg. †Cystiphyllum (Hedstroemophyllum) Wedekind 1927
Cystiphyllum adrianense de Gregorio 1930
Cystiphyllum vesiculosum Goldfuss 1826
Cystiphyllum visbyense Wedekind 1927
Invalid names: Coronoruga Strusz 1961 [synonym], Cystilasma Zaprudskaya and Ivanovskiy 1962 [synonym]
G. †Digonoclisia Yu et al. 1974
G. †Diplochone Frech 1886
G. †Edaphophyllum Simpson 1900
G. †Holcocystis Pedder 2004
+
Holcocystis flexa Stumm 1937
G. †Mackenziephyllum Pedder 1971
G. †Microplasma Dybowski 1873
+
Microplasma ronense Mansuy 1913
G. †Pseudodigonophyllum Spasskiy 1960
G. †Zonophyllum Wedekind 1924
+
Zonophyllum haguei Merriam 1974
Zonophyllum lonense Stumm 1937
Fm. †Digonophyllidae Wedekind 1923
+
G. †Digonophyllum Wedekind 1923
+
Subg. †Digonophyllum (Enteleiophyllum) Walther 1928
Subg. †Digonophyllum (Hemicystiphyllum) Wedekind 1925
Subg. †Digonophyllum (Mochlophyllum) Wedekind 1923
Subg. †Digonophyllum (Uralophyllum) Soshkina 1936
G. †Lekanophyllum Wedekind 1923
+
G. †Mesophyllum Schlüter 1889
+
Subg. †Mesophyllum (Arcophyllum) Markov 1926
Subg. †Mesophyllum (Atelophyllum) Wedekind 1925
Subg. †Mesophyllum (Dialytophyllum) Amanshauser 1925
Subg. †Mesophyllum (Hemicosmophyllum) Wedekind and Vollbrecht 1931
Subg. †Mesophyllum (Mesophyllum) Hill 1956
Subg. †Mesophyllum (Zonodigonophyllum) Vollbrecht 1926
G. †Paracystiphylloides Tsien 1969
G. †Parazonophyllum Kong 1978
G. †Stereophyllum Schlüter 1889
Subfm. †Zonophyllinae Wedekind 1924
+
G. †Cayugaea Lambe 1901
Invalid names: Digonophyllinae Wedekind 1923 [empty]
Fm. †Fletcheriidae Zittel 1876
+
G. †Fletcheria Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Parafletcheria Yang 1973
Fm. †Goniophyllidae Dybowski 1873
+
G. †Araeopoma Lindström 1883
G. †Calceola Lamarck 1799
+
Calceola plicatum Conrad 1840
Calceola sandalina Linnaeus 1771
G. †Goniophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Protaeropoma Ting 1937
G. †Rhizophylloides Spasskiy and Kravtsov 1974
G. †Rhizophyllum Lindström 1866
+
Rhizophyllum bohemicum Pocta 1902
Rhizophyllum compositum Tyazheva et al. 1976
G. †Rhytidophyllum Lindström 1883
G. †Teratophyllum Lang et al. 1940
Fm. †Holmophyllidae Wang 1947
+
G. †Cystiphorolites Miller 1889
G. †Dendroholmia Spasskiy and Kravtsov 1974
G. †Holmophyllum Wedekind 1927
G. †Labechiellata Sugiyama 1941
G. †Mazaphyllum Crook 1955
G. †Mesouralinia Shurygina 1971
G. †Nipponophyllum Sugiyama 1940
+
Nipponophyllum daljanicum Lavrusevich 1971
G. †Nodophyllum Kaplan 1971
G. †Xiphelasma Smith and Lang 1931
Fm. †Palaeocyclidae Dybowski 1873
+
G. †Bojocyclus Prantl 1939
G. †Palaeocyclus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Palaeocyclus porpita Linnaeus 1767
G. †Primitophyllum Kaljo 1956
+
Primitophyllum primum Kaljo 1957
G. †Rhabdocyclus Lang and Smith 1939
+
Rhabdocyclus atavus Kaljo 1958
Rhabdocyclus fletcheri Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Fm. †Tryplasmatidae Etheridge 1907
+
G. †Loboplasma Spasskiy et al. 1975
G. †Porpites Schlotheim 1820
+
Porpites circularis Alloiteau 1957
Porpites rotuloides Hall 1852
G. †Storthygophyllum Weissermel 1894
G. †Thecaspinellum Nikolayeva 1949
+
Thecaspinellum daljanicum Lavrusevich 1971
Thecaspinellum longiseptatum Strelnikov 1971
Subfm. †Tryplasmatinae Etheridge 1907
+
G. †Aphyllum Soshkina 1937
+
Invalid names: Holacanthia Sytova 1966 [synonym], Rhabdacanthia Ivanovskiy 1969 [synonym]
G. †Bowanophyllum McLean and Webby 1976
G. †Cantrillia Smith 1930
G. †Hillophyllum Webby 1971
G. †Maikottia Lavrusevich 1967
G. †Neotryplasma Kaljo 1957
G. †Polyorophe Lindström 1896
G. †Rhabdelasma McLean and Webby 1976
G. †Stortophyllum Wedekind 1927
G. †Tryplasma Lonsdale 1845
+
Invalid names: Pholidophyllum Lindstroem 1871 [synonym]
G. †Wenlockia Kato 1966
G. †Cystodactylon Denayer and Webb 2017
+
Cystodactylon orbum Denayer and Webb 2017
G. †Cystostylus Whitfield 1880
G. †Dibunophylloides Fomichev 1953
G. †Dimelasma
G. †Duncania de Koninck 1872
G. †Elasmophyllum Hall 1882
G. †Ellipsocyathus d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Ericina
G. †Exostega Rafinesque and Clifford 1820
G. †Frechastraea Scrutton 1968
G. †Gazimuria Spasskiy 1960
G. †Gubbera
G. †Gudmania Denayer and Webb 2017
+
Gudmania darumbalae Denayer and Webb 2017
G. †Gurieuskiella Zheltonogova 1961
Fm. †Huadianophyllidae Huang and Lin 1989
+
G. †Huadianophyllum Huang and Lin 1989
+
Huadianophyllum irregulare Huang and Lin 1989
Huadianophyllum jilinense Huang and Lin 1989
G. †Insoliphyllum Ermakova 1957
G. †Joachimastraea Galle et al. 1999
+
Joachimastraea barrandei Galle et al. 1999
G. †Kenelasma
G. †Lesliella
G. †Macgea Webster 1889
G. †Neogrootia Ding 1995
+
Neogrootia prismatica Ding 1995
G. †Orthophyllum Pocta 1902
Fm. †Paleocyclidae Dybowski
+
G. †Acanthocyclus Dybowski 1873
+
Acanthocyclus catinulus Dybowski 1873
Acanthocyclus fletcheri Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Acanthocyclus iowensis Bassler 1937
Acanthocyclus magnus Bassler 1937
Acanthocyclus parvulus Bassler 1937
Acanthocyclus porpitoides Lang and Smith 1927
G. †Paleocyclus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Paleocyclus kirbyi Meek 1868
Paleocyclus michiganensis Bassler 1937
Paleocyclus porpita Linnaeus 1767
G. †Parvaxon
G. †Phineus Kolosváry 1951
G. †Polydilasma Hall 1851
G. †Polyrophe
G. †Praetachylasma Shi 1982
+
G. †Protocyathophyllum Thomson 1883
Fm. †Protozaphrentidae Ivanovskiy 1959
+
G. †Cheilaxonia Weyer 2004
+
Cheilaxonia hofmanni Weyer 2004
G. †Hamarophyllum Berkowski 2004
+
Hamarophyllum belkai Berkowski 2004
G. †Vesiculolasma Berkowski 2006
+
Vesiculolasma erfoudi Berkowski 2006
G. †Weyeraia Berkowski 2006
+
Weyeraia prima Berkowski 2006
G. †Pseudoamplexus Smyshlyaeva 1948
G. †Schreteria Kolosváry 1951
G. †Soetenia
G. †Sokoloviella Sytova 1979
+
Sokoloviella delicata Sytova 1979
G. †Solominella Ivaniya 1952
G. †Sphaerophyllum Wedekind 1923
Or. †Stauriida Verrill 1865
+
Subor. †Arachnophyllina Zhavoronkova 1972
+
Fm. †Arachnophyllidae Dybowski 1873
+
G. †Angullophyllum McLean 1974
G. †Arachnophyllum Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Darwinia Dybowski 1873 [synonym], Favastraea d'Orbigny 1850 [synonym]
G. †Chonophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Craterophyllum Foerste 1909
G. †Idiophyllum Cao 1975
G. †Naos Lang 1926
G. †Ningqiangophyllum Ge and Yü 1974
G. †Pseudomucophyllum Lavrusevich 1977
G. †Werneckelasma Pedder 1978
G. †Zenophila Hill 1940
Invalid names: Arachnophyllinae Dybowski 1873 [empty], Ptychophyllinae Dybowski 1873 [empty]
Fm. †Entelophyllidae Hill 1940
+
G. †Altaja Zheltonogova 1960
G. †Entelophyllum Wedekind 1927
+
Invalid names: Stereoxylodes Wang 1947 [synonym], Xylodes Lang et al. 1927 [synonym]
G. †Evenkiella Soshkina 1955
G. †Kysylagathophyllum Kaplan 1971
G. †Medinophyllum Sytova 1966
G. †Migmatophyllum Pedder 1971
G. †Nanshanophyllum Yü 1956
G. †Ornatophyllum Nikolaeva 1964
G. †Petrozium Smith 1930
G. †Prohexagonaria Merriam 1973
G. †Ramulophyllum Nikolaeva 1964
G. †Scyphophyllum Strelnikov 1964
G. †Shensiphyllum Ge and Yü 1974
G. †Tenuiphyllum Soshkina 1937
G. †Trachyphyllum Ulitina 1975
Fm. †Expressophyllidae Strelnikov 1968
+
G. †Contortophyllum Strelnikov 1968
G. †Micula Sytova 1952 [Rugose coral]
+
Invalid names: Expressophyllum Strelnikov 1968 [synonym]
G. †Miculiella Ivanovskiy 1963
G. †Pseudopilophyllum Lavrusevich 1971
Subor. †Aulophyllina Hill 1981
+
Fm. †Aphrophyllidae Hill 1973
+
G. †Aphrophylloides Pickett 1967
G. †Aphrophyllum Smith 1920
G. †Coenaphrodia Jull 1974
G. †Merlewoodia Pickett 1967
G. †Naoides Pickett 1967
G. †Nothaphrophyllum Pickett 1967
G. †Symplectophyllum Hill 1934
Fm. †Aulophyllidae Dybowski 1873
+
Subfm. †Amygdalophyllinae Grabau 1935
Subfm. †Aulophyllinae Dybowski 1873
Subfm. †Clisiophyllinae Nicholson 1889
G. †Corwenia Smith and Ryder 1926
G. †Delepinella Vuillemin 1985
Subfm. †Dibunophyllinae Wang 1950
G. †Espielia Rodriguez and Hernando 2005
G. †Fedorowskiphyllum Kossovaya 1997
Subfm. †Heritschioidinae Sando 1985
Subfm. †Heterocaniniinae Hill 1981
Fm. †Ekvasophyllidae Hill 1981
+
G. †Ekvasophyllum Parks 1951
G. †Faberophyllum Parks 1951
G. †Turbophyllum Parks 1951
G. †Zaphriphyllum Sutherland 1954
Fm. †Neokoninckophyllidae Fomichev 1953
+
G. †Neokoninckophyllum Fomichev 1939
G. †Orygmophyllum Fomichev 1953
G. †Yuanophylloides Fomichev 1953
Fm. †Palaeosmiliidae Hill 1940
+
Subfm. †Palaeosmiliinae Hill 1940
G. †Palastraea McCoy 1851
G. †Qinghaiphyllum Lo 1962
Subor. †Calostylina Prantl 1957
+
Superfm. †Calostylicae Zittel 1879
+
Fm. †Calostylidae Zittel 1879
Fm. †Lambelasmatidae Weyer 1973
Subor. †Caniniina Wang 1950
+
Fm. †Bothrophyllidae Fomichev 1953
+
G. †Bothroclisia Fomichev 1953
G. †Bothrophyllum Trautschold 1879
G. †Calmiussiphyllum Vasilyuk 1959
G. †Caninella Gorskiy 1938
G. †Caninophyllum Lewis 1929
G. †Gshelia Shtukenberg 1888
G. †Hornsundia Fedorowski 1965
G. †Pseudotimania Dobrolyubova and Kabakovich 1948
G. †Siedleckia Fedorowski 1975
G. †Timania Shtukenberg 1895
Fm. †Cyathopsidae Dybowski 1873
+
G. †Arctophyllum Fedorowski 1975
G. †Caninia Michelin 1840
G. †Crataniophyllum Lang and Thomas 1957
G. †Dagmaraephyllum Rogozov 1962
G. †Ferganophyllum Kossovaya 1992
G. †Humboldtia Stuckenberg 1895
G. †Kakwiphyllum Sutherland 1954
G. †Kusbassophyllum Dobrolyubova 1966
G. †Lithodrumus Greene 1904
G. †Lublinophyllum Khoa 1977
G. †Melanophyllum Gorskiy 1951
G. †Menophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Preisingerella Kossovaya et al. 2016
G. †Pseudozaphrentoides Shtukenberg 1904
G. †Ruteha Flügel 1994
G. †Siphonophyllia Scouler 1844
G. †Skolekophyllum Fomichev 1953
Fm. †Endamplexidae Schouppé and Stacul 1959
+
G. †Endamplexus Koker 1924
G. †Liauria Leleshus 1993
G. †Spineria Schouppé and Stacul 1959
Fm. †Uraliniidae Dobrolyubova 1962
+
G. †Bifossularia Dobrolyubova 1966
G. †Cystophrentis Yü 1931
G. †Enygmophyllum Fomichev 1931
G. †Keyserlingophyllum Shtukenberg 1895
G. †Liardiphyllum Sutherland 1954
G. †Uralinia Shtukenberg 1895
G. †Vesiculophyllum Easton 1944
Subor. †Columnariina Rominger 1876
+
Fm. †Acervulariidae Fromentel 1861
+
G. †Acervularia Schweigger 1819
+
Invalid names: Arachnium Keyserling 1846 [synonym], Cyathogonium Chapman 1893 [synonym], Favastrea Blainville 1834 [synonym], Floscularia Eichwald 1829 [synonym], Rhabdophyllum Wedekind 1927 [synonym]
G. †Diplophyllum Hall 1851
G. †Oliveria Sutherland 1965
G. †Rhapidophyllum Lindström 1882
Fm. †Acrocyathidae Sando 1983
+
G. †Acrocyathus d'Orbigny 1849
Fm. †Columnariidae Nicholson 1879
+
G. †Circumtextiphyllum Kaplan 1971
G. †Columnaria Goldfuss 1826
G. †Planetophyllum Crickmay 1960
G. †Spasskyella Tsyganko 1977
Fm. †Disphyllidae Hill 1939
+
G. †Billingsastraea Grabau 1917
+
Invalid names: Asterocycles Van-Uxem 1842 [synonym]
G. †Cantabriastraea Schröder and Soto 2003
G. †Diffusolasma Wrzolek 1992
Subfm. †Disphyllinae Hill 1939
Subfm. †Hexagonariinae Bulvanker 1958
G. †Pantophyllum Lakhov 1982
Subfm. †Paradisphyllinae Jell 1969
Subfm. †Spongonariinae Crickmay 1962
Fm. †Durhaminidae Minato and Kato 1965
+
G. †Cordillerastraea Fedorowski et al. 2007
G. †Durhamina Wilson and Langenheim, Jr. 1962
G. †Iskutella Fedorowski et al. 2007
G. †Malpaisia Stevens and Stone 2009
G. †Minatoa Flügel 1974
G. †Pamirophyllum Pyzhyanov 1971
G. †Pararachnastraea Stevens and Rycerski 1989
+
Invalid names: Pararachnastraea Stevens and Rycerski 1989 [objective synonym]
G. †Protodurhamina Kozyreva 1978
G. †Pseudocystophora Kossovaya 1997
G. †Sandolasma Fedorowski et al. 2007
G. †Tanbaella Minato and Kato 1965
G. †Yabeiphyllum Minato and Kato 1965
Fm. †Lithostrotionidae d'Orbigny 1851
+
Subfm. †Acrocyathinae Hill 1981
Subfm. †Aulininae Hill 1981
G. †Aulostylus Sando 1976
G. †Cionodendrom Benson and Smith 1923
Subfm. †Diphyphyllinae Dybowski 1873
G. †Heterostrotion Poty and Xu 1996
Subfm. †Lithostrotioninae d'Orbigny 1852
G. †Siphonodendron McCoy 1849
G. †Stelechophyllum Tolmachev 1933
+
Invalid names: Eolithostrotionella Zhizhina 1956 [synonym]
Subfm. †Thysanophyllinae Hill 1981
G. †Yatsengia Huang 1932
+
Invalid names: Pseudoyatsengia Yabe 1951 [synonym]
Fm. †Lonsdaleiidae Chapman 1893
+
G. †Lonsdaleia McCoy 1849
Subfm. †Lonsdaleiinae Chapman 1893
G. †Thysanophyllum Nicholson and Thomson 1876
Fm. †Phillipsastreidae Hill 1954
+
G. †Bensonastraea Pedder 1966
G. †Chuanbeiphyllum He 1978
G. †Farabophyllum Lavrusevich 1971
G. †Frechastraea Scrutton 1968
G. †Keriophylloides Soshkina 1951
G. †Kuangxiastraea Yu and Kuang 1983
G. †Macgeea Webster 1889
+
Invalid names: Debnikiella Rozkowska 1980 [synonym]
G. †Pachyphyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
Invalid names: Medusaephyllum Roemer 1855 [synonym]
G. †Peneckiella Soshkina 1939
G. †Phacellophyllum Gürich 1909
+
Invalid names: Fascicularia Dybowski 1873 [synonym], Phacelophyllum Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
G. †Phillipsastrea d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Phillipsastraea d'Orbigny 1850 [synonym], Pseudoacervularia Schlüter 1881 [synonym], Smithia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 [synonym], Streptastraea Lang et al. 1940 [synonym], Streptastrea Sandberger and Sandberger 1856 [synonym]
G. †Protomacgeea Rozkowska 1956
G. †Pterorrhiza Ehrenberg 1834
G. †Scruttonia Cherepnina 1974
G. †Stellatophyllum Spasskiy 1968
G. †Sudetia Rozkowska 1960
G. †Sulcorphyllum Pedder 1964
G. †Thamnophyllum Penecke 1894
G. †Trapezophyllum Etheridge 1899
G. †Vestigiphyllum Sytova 1970
Invalid names: Phillipsastraeidae Roemer 1883 [replaced]
Fm. †Columnaxonidae Weyer 2005
+
G. †Columnaxon Scrutton 1971
Subor. †Cyathophyllina Nicholson 1889
+
Fm. †Bethanyphyllidae Stumm 1949
+
G. †Bethanyphyllum Stumm 1949
G. †Tortophyllum Sloss 1939
Fm. †Campophyllidae Wedekind 1922
+
G. †Campophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Fm. †Cyathophyllidae Dana 1846
+
G. †Commutatophyllum Kaplan 1971
G. †Cyathophyllum Goldfuss 1826
+
Invalid names: Orthocyathus Merriam 1974 [synonym]
G. †Glossophyllum Wedekind 1924
G. †Heterophaulactis Yü 1974
G. †Houershanophyllum Yü and Liao 1978
G. †Loomberaphyllum Pedder 1965
G. †Mansuyphyllum Fontaine 1961
G. †Mictophyllum Lang and Smith 1939
G. †Moravophyllum Kettnerova 1932
G. †Peripaedium Ehrenberg 1834
G. †Pseudozaphrentis Sun 1958
G. †Qiannanophyllum Kong 1978
G. †Radiophyllum Hill 1942
G. †Sterictophyllum Pedder 1965
Fm. †Eridophyllidae Fromentel 1861
+
Subfm. †Cylindrophyllinae Oliver 1974
Subfm. †Eridophyllinae Fromentel 1861
Fm. †Ptychophyllidae Dybowski 1873
+
G. †Cyathactis Soshkina 1955
G. †Implicophyllum Sytova 1966
G. †Ptychophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Fm. †Zaphrentidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
G. †Aemulophyllum Oliver 1958
G. †Cyathocylindrium Oliver 1974
G. †Heliophylloides Stumm 1949
G. †Heliophyllum Hall 1846
+
Invalid names: Heliogonium Chapman 1893 [synonym]
G. †Keriophyllum Wedekind 1923
+
Invalid names: Ceriophyllum Lang et al. [synonym]
G. †Phymatophyllum Stumm 1965
G. †Zaphrenthis Rafinesque and Clifford 1820
+
Invalid names: Helenterophyllum Grabau 1910 [synonym], Heliophrentis Grabau 1910 [synonym], Zaphrentis Haime 1850 [synonym]
Subor. †Diffingiina Fedorowski 1985
+
Fm. †Diffingiidae Fedorowski 1985
+
Subfm. †Diffingiinae Fedorowski 1985
Subfm. †Turgidiffiinae Fedorowski 1985
Fm. †Plerodiffiidae Fedorowski 1985
+
G. †Plerodiffia Fedorowski 1985
Subor. †Ketophyllina Zhavoronkova 1972
+
Fm. †Endophyllidae Torley 1933
+
G. †Blysmatophyllum Pedder 1970
G. †Cosjuvia Spassky and Tsyganko 1981
G. †Endophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Grabauphyllum Foerste 1917
G. †Iowaphyllum Stumm 1949
G. †Klamathastraea Merriam 1972
G. †Mictocystis Etheridge 1908
G. †Neospongophylloides Jia 1977
G. †Sanidophyllum Etheridge 1899
G. †Yassia Jones 1930
Fm. †Kakisaphyllidae McLean and Pedder 1984
+
G. †Dialeptophyllum Pedder 1990
G. †Kakisaphyllum McLean and Pedder 1984
Fm. †Ketophyllidae Lecompte 1952
+
G. †Chavsakia Lavrusevich 1959
G. †Dentilasma Ivanovskiy 1962
G. †Dokophyllum Wedekind 1927
G. †Heterolasma Ehlers 1919
G. †Ketophylloides Lavrusevich 1971
G. †Nataliella Sytova 1966
G. †Tabularia Soshkina 1937
Fm. †Kyphophyllidae Wedekind 1927
+
G. †Donacophyllum Dybowski 1873
G. †Entelophylloides Rukhin 1938
Subfm. †Kyphophyllinae Wedekind 1927
G. †Kyphophyllum Wedekind 1927
+
Invalid names: Cyphophyllum Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
G. †Maikottaphyllum Lavrusevich 1968
G. †Neokyphophyllum Spasskiy 1965
G. †Pilophylloides Sytova 1966
G. †Pilophyllum Wedekind 1927
G. †Pseudoendophyllum Onoprienko 1979
G. †Strombodes Schweigger 1819
G. †Wintunastraea Merriam 1972
Fm. †Kleopatrinidae Fedorowski et al. 2007
+
G. †Fomichevella Fedorowski 1975
+
Fomichevella bamberi Stevens and Rycerski 1989
Fomichevella hoeli Holtedahl 1913
Fomichevella longiseptata Zhu and Zhao 1992
Fomichevella magna Stevens and Rycerski 1989
Fomichevella major Heritsch 1939
+
Invalid names: Caninophyllum septentrionale Heritsch 1939 [synonym]
Fomichevella nevadensis Wilson 1991
Fomichevella schrenki Stuckenberg 1895
Fomichevella southeri Stevens and Rycerski 1989
Fomichevella syrtlanense Soshkina 1915
+
Invalid names: Fomichevella elegantus Cai 1986 [synonym], Fomichevella xinjiangensis Cai 1986 [synonym]
Fomichevella waltersi Wilson 1991
G. †Heintzella Fedorowski 1967
+
Heintzella applegatei Wilson 1994
Heintzella borealis Fedorowski et al. 2007
Heintzella davydovi Stevens 2008
Heintzella multiseptata Fedorowski 1967
Heintzella playfordi Stevens 2010
Heintzella radiata Fedorowski 1965
Heintzella spitsbergensis Fedorowski 1965
+
Invalid names: Fischerina densiseptata Fedorowski 1965 [synonym]
Heintzella whitneyi White 1875
+
Invalid names: Cyathophyllum subcaespitosum Meek 1877 [synonym]
G. †Kleopatrina McCutcheon and Wilson 1963
+
Subg. †Kleopatrina (Kleopatrina) McCutcheon and Wilson 1963
Kleopatrina arcturusensis Stevens 1967
Kleopatrina atava Fedorowski 1965
+
Invalid names: Kleopatrina (Kleopatrina) svalbardense Fedorowski 1980 [synonym]
Kleopatrina ftatateeta McCutcheon and Wilson 1961
+
Invalid names: Kleopatrina (Kleopatrina) wilsoni Minato and Kato 1965 [synonym]
Kleopatrina grandis Dobrolyubova 1941
Kleopatrina grinnellensis Fedorowski et al. 2007
Kleopatrina magnifica Porfiriev 1941
Kleopatrina mccloudensis Wilson 1982
Kleopatrina nevadaensis Stevens 1967
Kleopatrina prismatica Porfiriev 1941
Kleopatrina raubae Wilson 1982
Kleopatrina rozkowskae Fedorowski 1967
Kleopatrina simplex Dobrolyubova 1936
Kleopatrina uralensis McCutcheon and Wilson 1961
+
Invalid names: Kleopatrina (Porfirievella) whitneyi Wilson 1982 [synonym]
Invalid names: Bassius Wilson 1982 [synonym], Porfirievella Minato and Kato 1965 [synonym], Ptolemaia McCutcheon and Wilson 1961 [replaced]
G. †Langenheimia Wilson 1982
+
Langenheimia thomasi Stevens and Rycerski 1989
Invalid names: Stikineastraea Stevens and Rycerski 1989 [synonym]
G. †Paraheritschioides Sando 1985
+
Paraheritschioides bagleyae Stevens and Rycerski 1989
+
Invalid names: Durhamina sutherlandi Rowett 1969 [synonym]
Paraheritschioides garvinae Stevens and Rycerski 1989
+
Invalid names: Paraheritschioides jennyae Stevens and Rycerski 1989 [synonym]
Paraheritschioides wickenae Stevens and Rycerski 1989
+
Permastraea biseptata Dobrolyubova 1936
+
Invalid names: Orionastraea hudsoni Wilson and Langenheim, Jr. 1962 [synonym], Protolonsdaleiastraea gorskyi Dobrolyubova 1941 [synonym]
Permastraea buttensis Fedorowski et al. 2007
Permastraea campophylloides Dobrolyubova 1936
Permastraea columellaris Dobrolyubova 1941
Permastraea major Dobrolyubova 1941
Permastraea minor Dobrolyubova 1936
Permastraea monoseptata Dobrolyubova 1936
Permastraea nevadensis Stevens 2010
Permastraea pennata Porfiriev 1941
Permastraea radiata Stuckenberg 1895
Permastraea solida Stuckenberg 1895
Permastraea wischeriana Stuckenberg 1895
G. †Protolonsdaleiastraea Gorskiy 1932
+
Protolonsdaleiastraea cargalensis Dobrolyubova 1941
Protolonsdaleiastraea gerthi Dobrolyubova 1941
G. †Protowentzelella Porfiriev 1941
+
Protowentzelella aseptatum Dobrolyubova 1936
Protowentzelella columellata Fedorowski et al. 2007
Protowentzelella cystosa Dobrolyubova 1936
+
Invalid names: Lithostrotion (Thysanophyllum) princeps Easton 1960 [synonym], Sciophyllum mulleri Wilson and Langenheim, Jr. 1962 [synonym]
Protowentzelella dubiosa Fedorowski 1967
Protowentzelella gigantea Fedorowski 1965
Protowentzelella grandis Heritsch 1939
Protowentzelella hyporiphaea Porfiriev 1941
Protowentzelella kunthi Stuckenberg 1895
+
Invalid names: Lithostrotion (Lithostrotionella) dilatata Easton 1960 [synonym], Protowentzelella simplex Porfiriev 1941 [synonym]
Protowentzelella longiseptata Fedorowski 1980
Protowentzelella major Dobrolyubova 1936
+
Invalid names: Thysanophyllum regressum Fedorowski 1965 [synonym]
Protowentzelella minima Fedorowski 1967
Protowentzelella noinskyi Porfiriev 1941
Protowentzelella permica Fedorowski 1965
+
Invalid names: Lonsdaleia similis Fedorowski 1965 [synonym], Thysanophyllum arcticum Fedorowski 1965 [synonym]
Protowentzelella perpasta Dobrolyubova 1936
Protowentzelella regularis Porfiriev 1941
Protowentzelella variabilis Fedorowski 1965
+
Invalid names: Dillerium potterensis Wilson 1982 [synonym], Kleopatrina (Porfirievella) vesiculosa Fedorowski 1967 [synonym], Stylastraea rowetti Wilson and Langenheim, Jr. 1993 [synonym], Stylastraea tenuiseptata Fedorowski 1965 [synonym]
Invalid names: Dillerium Wilson 1982 [synonym], Traskina Wilson 1982 [synonym]
G. †Shastalasma Fedorowski et al. 2007
+
Shastalasma coogani Wilson 1982
+
Invalid names: Heritschioides durhami Wilson 1982 [synonym]
Shastalasma gavini Wilson 1982
Shastalasma woodi Wilson and Langenheim, Jr. 1962
+
Invalid names: Heritschioides merriami Wilson 1982 [synonym], Heritschioides skinneri Wilson 1982 [synonym], Heritschioides wildei Wilson 1982 [synonym]
G. †Wendoverella Stevens 2010
+
Wendoverella arca Stevens 2010
G. †Wilsonastraea Stevens and Rycerski 1989
+
Wilsonastraea fluvius Wilson 1982
Wilsonastraea fraseri Stevens 2008
Wilsonastraea ochocoensis Merriam 1942
+
Invalid names: Waagenophyllum washburni Merriam 1942 [synonym]
Wilsonastraea parva Stevens 1967
+
Invalid names: Heritschioides rowetti Wilson 1982 [synonym]
Wilsonastraea rigbyi Stevens and Rycerski 1989
Wilsonastraea smithi Wilson 1982
+
Invalid names: Heritschioides hoganae Stevens and Rycerski 1989 [synonym]
Invalid names: Mccloudius Wilson 1982 [synonym]
Subor. †Lithostrotionina Spasskiy and Kachanov 1971
+
G. †Eastonastraea Stevens and Rycerski 1989
+
Eastonastraea complexa Stevens and Rycerski 1989
G. †Fedorowskiella Stevens and Rycerski 1989
+
Fedorowskiella simplex Stevens and Rycerski 1989
G. †Lomaphyllum Guo 1983
+
Subor. †Lonsdaleiina Spasskiy 1974
+
Fm. †Axophyllidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
G. †Axophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Gangamophyllum Gorskiy 1938
G. †Howthia Somerville and Rodriguez 2010
G. †Pareynia Semenoff-Tian-Chansky 1974
G. †Tatjanophyllum Kozyreva 1974
Fm. †Geyerophyllidae Minato 1955
+
G. †Amygdalophylloides Dobrolyubova and Kabakovich 1948
G. †Axolithophyllum Fomichev 1953
G. †Carinthiaphyllum Heritsch 1936
G. †Carniaphyllum Heritsch 1936
G. †Chuanshanophyllum Yu 1977
G. †Darwasophyllum Pyzhyanov 1964
G. †Jintingophyllum Yü 1977
G. †Kionophyllum Chi 1931
+
Invalid names: Geyerophyllum Heritsch 1936 [synonym]
G. †Koninckocarinia Dobrolyubova 1937
G. †Liuzhaiphyllum Wu 1987
G. †Lonsdaleoides Heritsch 1936
G. †Naoticophyllum Shi 1982
G. †Nothophyllum Wu 1987
G. †Paracarruthersella Yoh 1961
G. †Protonaoticophyllum Xu and Chen 1987
G. †Pseudoaxolithophyllum Xu et al. 1995
G. †Qinglongshanophyllum Yu 1979
G. †Ramiphyllum Wu and Zhang 1979
Invalid names: Koninckocariniidae Dobrolyubova 1962 [synonym]
Fm. †Kepingophyllidae Wu and Zhou 1982
+
G. †Antheria Wu and Zhao 1974
G. †Eokepingophyllum Yu 1980
G. †Nephelophyllum Wu and Zhao 1974
G. †Parawentzellophyllum Yü 1977
G. †Szechuanophyllum Wang 1957
Fm. †Pseudopavonidae Yabe et al. 1943
+
G. †Parapavona Wu et al. 1985
Subfm. †Pseudopavoninae Yabe et al. 1943
Subfm. †Taisyakuphyllinae Kato and Minato 1974
Fm. †Waagenophyllidae Wang 1950
+
G. †Carinowaagenophyllum Lin and Rodriguez 1994
G. †Chombungia Fontaine and Jungyusuk 1995
G. †Chusenophyllum Tseng 1948
G. †Maoriphyllum Minato and Kato 1965
G. †Miyagiella Minato and Kato 1965
G. †Monothecalis Wu and Zhao 1983
G. †Peiraphyllum Yu 1979
G. †Symmetrites Wang 1985
G. †Vesotabularia Yu 1932
Subfm. †Waagenophyllinae Wang 1950
+
Invalid names: Wentzelellinae Hudson 1958 [synonym]
G. †Wentzelophyllum Hudson 1958
G. †Xainzaphyllum Wang et al. 1983
Fm. †Lophophyllidiidae Moore and Jeffords 1945
+
G. †Khmerophyllum Fontaine 1961
+
Khmerophyllum cambodgense Fontaine 1961
G. †Pseudowannerophyllum Flügel 1975
+
Pseudowannerophyllum solidum Ross and Ross 1962
Fm. †Lophotichiidae Weyer 1972
+
G. †Assimulia Fedorowski 1987
+
Subg. †Assimulia (Assimulia) Fedorowski 1987
Subg. †Assimulia (Ericina) Fedorowski 1987
G. †Epiphanophyllum Ilina 1970
+
G. †Lophotichium Moore and Jeffords 1945
+
Lophotichium dugoutense Fedorowski 1987
Lophotichium rotundiseptum Fedorowski 1987
Lophotichium simulatum Fedorowski 1987
+
Subg. †Paraduplophyllum (Paraduplophyllum) Wu and Zhao 1982
Subg. †Paraduplophyllum (Vacoea) Fedorowski 1987
Subor. †Lycophyllina Zhavoronkova 1972
+
Fm. †Halliidae Chapman 1893
+
Subfm. †Aspasmophyllinae Birenheide 1978
Subfm. †Halliinae Chapman 1893
Subfm. †Lykophyllinae Wedekind 1927
Subfm. †Papiliophyllinae Stumm 1949
Fm. †Lykophyllidae Wedekind 1927
+
G. †Camurophyllum Kravtsov 1966
G. †Hercophyllum Jones 1936
G. †Holophragma Lindström 1896
G. †Neocystiphyllum Wedekind 1927
G. †Onychophyllum Smith 1930
G. †Phaulactis Ryder 1926
+
Invalid names: Lykocystiphyllum Wedekind 1927 [synonym], Lykophyllum Wedekind 1927 [synonym], Mesactis Ryder 1926 [synonym], Semaiophyllum Vollbrecht 1927 [synonym]
G. †Plasmophyllum Dybowski 1873
G. †Pseudocystiphyllum Wang 1947
G. †Pseudophaulactis Zaprudskaya 1963
G. †Pycnactis Ryder 1926
G. †Reimanophyllum Lavrusevich 1971
G. †Rukhinia Strelnikov 1963
G. †Ryderophyllum Cherepnina 1965
G. †Strephophyllum Lavrusevich 1971
G. †Sverigophyllum Minato 1961
G. †Svetlania Sytova 1970
G. †Zeravschania Lavrusevich 1964
Subor. †Metriophyllina Spasskiy 1965
+
Fm. †Combophyllidae Weyer 1975
+
G. †Combophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Fm. †Cyathaxoniidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
G. †Cyathaxonella Stuckenberg 1895
G. †Cyathaxonia Michelin 1847
G. †Cyathocarinia Soshkina 1928
G. †Hamaraxonia Berkowski and Weyer 2012
G. †Famaxonia Weyer 1971
G. †Gymnophyllum Howell 1945
Fm. †Hadrophyllidae Nicholson 1889
+
G. †Crassicyclus Soto 1978
G. †Hadrophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Microcyclus Meek and Worthen 1868
Fm. †Kielcephyllidae Rozkowska 1969
+
G. †Kielcephyllum Rozkowska 1969
G. †Kozlowskinia Rozkowska 1969
G. †Thecaxon Weyer 1978
Fm. †Laccophyllidae Grabau 1928
+
Subfm. †Amplexocariniinae Soshkina 1941
Subfm. †Friedbergiinae Rozkowska 1969
Subfm. †Guerichiphyllinae Rozkowska 1969
Subfm. †Laccophyllinae Grabau 1928
Subfm. †Neaxoninae Hill 1981
G. †Retiophyllum Pocta 1902
Subfm. †Taralasmatinae Hill 1981
Fm. †Lindstroemiidae Pocta 1902
+
G. †Lindstroemia Nicholson and Thomson 1876
G. †Lyliophyllum Kelus 1939
Fm. †Metriophyllidae Hill 1939
+
G. †Antiphyllum Schindewolf 1952
G. †Asserculinia Schouppé and Stacul 1959
G. †Buschophyllum Stumm 1949
G. †Centrocellulosum Thomson 1883
G. †Disophyllum Tolmachev 1924
G. †Duncanella Nicholson 1874
G. †Metriophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Metrioplexus Glinski 1963
G. †Petronella Birenheide 1965
Fm. †Petraiidae de Koninck 1872
+
G. †Haptophyllum Pedder 1967
G. †Petraia Münster 1839
G. †Petraiella Rozkowska 1969
G. †Protozaphrentis Yü 1957
G. †Rhipidophyllum Sandberger 1889
G. †Ridderia Spasskiy 1960
G. †Mictocystoides Flügel 1990
+
G. †Nanophyllum Johannessen 1995
+
Nanophyllum ramosum Johannessen 1995
G. †Paraceriaster He 1980
Fm. †Petalaxidae Fomichev 1953
+
G. †Cystolonsdaleia Fomichev 1953
+
Cystolonsdaleia arctica Bamber and Fedorowski 1998
Cystolonsdaleia carteri Bamber and Fedorowski 1998
Cystolonsdaleia danneri Stevens 2009
Cystolonsdaleia guaspariniae Stevens and Rycerski 1989
Cystolonsdaleia neriae Stevens and Rycerski 1989
Cystolonsdaleia zulloi Wilson 1982
G. †Huanglongophyllum Yü 1976
G. †Ivanovia Dobrolyubova 1935
+
Ivanovia irania Flügel 1994
Invalid names: Benxiphyllum [synonym]
G. †Lithostrotionella Yabe and Hayasaka 1915
+
Subg. †Lithostrotionella (Hillia) Groot 1963
Lithostrotionella americana Hayasaka 1936
G. †Lytvophyllum Dobrolyubova 1941
+
Lytvophyllum flexuosum Zhu and Zhao 1992
Lytvophyllum hongi Wilson 1982
Lytvophyllum mongeri Stevens and Rycerski 1989
Lytvophyllum sustutense Fedorowski et al. 2007
Lytvophyllum tschernowi Soshkina 1925
Lytvophyllum wersonae Stevens and Rycerski 1989
G. †Omaniphyllum Blendinger and Flügel 1990
+
Omaniphyllum hawasinum Blendinger and Flügel 1990
G. †Paralithostrotion Gorskiy 1938
G. †Petalaxis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1852
+
Petalaxis allisonae Wilson 1982
Petalaxis baculatus Bamber and Fedorowski 1998
Petalaxis bailliei Nelson 1960
Petalaxis beauchampi Bamber and Fedorowski 1998
Petalaxis belinskiensis Fomichev 1953
Petalaxis besti Wilson 1982
+
Invalid names: Petalaxis kennedyi Wilson 1982 [synonym], Petalaxis pecki Wilson 1982 [synonym]
Petalaxis branisai Wilson 1990
Petalaxis cantabrica de Groot 1963
Petalaxis celadensis de Groot 1963
Petalaxis confertus Kozyreva 1974
Petalaxis crassicolumnus Bamber and Fedorowski 1998
Petalaxis donbassica Fomichev 1939
Petalaxis donetsensis Sando 1983
Petalaxis ellesmerensis Bamber and Fedorowski 1998
Petalaxis elyensis Wilson and Langenheim, Jr. 1962
+
Invalid names: Lithostrotionella brokawi Wilson and Langenheim, Jr. 1962 [synonym]
Petalaxis evidens Kozyreva 1974
Petalaxis exiguus Sando 1983
Petalaxis exilis Kozyreva 1974
Petalaxis flexuosus Trautschold 1879
Petalaxis fomichevi Sando 1983
Petalaxis grootae Sando 1983
Petalaxis immanis Kozyreva 1974
Petalaxis intermedius de Groot 1963
Petalaxis ivanovi Dobrolyubova 1935
Petalaxis korkhovae Kozyreva 1974
Petalaxis lisitschanskensis Fomichev 1953
Petalaxis maccoyanus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Petalaxis major de Groot 1963
Petalaxis mirus Kozyreva 1974
Petalaxis mohikanus Fomichev 1939
Petalaxis mokomokensis Easton 1960
Petalaxis monocyclicus de Groot 1963
Petalaxis multilamellatus Bamber and Fedorowski 1998
Petalaxis occidentalis Merriam 1942
Petalaxis orboensis de Groot 1963
Petalaxis parvus Bamber and Fedorowski 1998
Petalaxis perapertuensis de Groot 1963
Petalaxis persubtilis Kozyreva 1974
Petalaxis radians de Groot 1963
Petalaxis santaemariae de Groot 1963
Petalaxis sexangulus de Groot 1963
Petalaxis simplex Hayasaka 1936
Petalaxis stylaxis Trautschold 1879
Petalaxis sutherlandi Wilson 1982
Petalaxis tabulatus Hayasaka 1936
Petalaxis taishakuensis Yokoyama 1957
Petalaxis thorsteinssoni Bamber and Fedorowski 1998
Petalaxis tschucoticus Onoprienko 1976
Petalaxis vesiculosus Dobrolyubova 1935
Petalaxis wagneri de Groot 1963
Petalaxis wyomingensis Sando 1983
Invalid names: Grootia Yu 1984 [synonym]
G. †Protoivanovia Yu 1977
+
Fm. †Petraphyllidae Flügel 1989
+
G. †Petraphyllum Flügel 1989
+
Petraphyllum columnum Flügel 1989
Petraphyllum hunzaianum Flügel 1989
Subor. †Plerophyllina Sokolov 1960
+
Fm. †Adamanophyllidae Vasilyuk 1959
+
Subfm. †Adamanophyllinae Vasilyuk 1959
G. †Prosmilia Koker 1924
Subfm. †Tachyphyllinae Ivanovskiy 1967
Fm. †Anisophyllidae Ivanovskiy 1965
+
G. †Anisophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Fm. †Endotheciidae Schindewolf 1942
+
G. †Endothecium Koker 1924
Fm. †Lophophyllidae Grabau 1928
+
G. †Lophamplexus Moore and Jeffords 1941
G. †Lophocarinophyllum Grabau 1922
G. †Lophophyllidium Grabau 1928
+
Invalid names: Malonophyllum Okulitch and Albritton 1937 [synonym], Sinophyllum Grabau 1928 [synonym], Stereostylus Jeffords 1947 [synonym]
G. †Lophophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Sugiyamaella Yabe and Minato 1944
Fm. †Plerophyllidae Koker 1924
+
G. †Barbarella Flügel 1972
Subfm. †Baryphyllinae Weyer 1973
G. †Cryptophyllum Carruthers 1919
G. †Paracaninia Chi 1937
Subfm. †Plerophyllinae Koker 1924
G. †Plerophyllum Hinde 1890
+
Invalid names: Timorosmilia Koker 1924 [synonym]
G. †Ufimia Shtukenberg 1895
+
Invalid names: Rhopalolasma Hudson 1936 [synonym]
Fm. †Polycoeliidae Fromentel 1861
+
G. †Calophyllum Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Groenlandophyllum Flügel 1973 [synonym], Phryganophyllum de Koninck 1872 [synonym], Polycoelia King 1849 [synonym], Pycnocoelia Schindewolf 1952 [synonym], Tetraphyllum Ludwig 1865 [synonym]
G. †Fedorowskites Chwieduk 2013
G. †Maichelasma Fomichev 1953
G. †Pentamplexus Schindewolf 1940
Subfm. †Polycoeliinae Fromentel 1861
G. †Sochkineophyllum Grabau 1928
+
Invalid names: Sassendalia Tidten 1972 [synonym]
Invalid names: Endotheciinae Schindewolf 1942 [empty], Prosmiliinae Ivanovskiy 1973 [empty], Tachylasmatinae Grabau 1928 [empty]
Fm. †Timorphyllidae Soshkina 1941
+
G. †Pseudoverbeekiella Ilyina 1997
G. †Timorocarinophyllum Ilyina 1997
G. †Timorphyllum Gerth 1922
Fm. †Verbeekiellidae Schouppé and Stacul 1955
+
G. †Agarikophyllum Fomichev 1963
G. †Cravenia Hudson 1928
G. †Leonardophyllum Moore and Jeffords 1941
G. †Verbeekiella Penecke 1908
+
Invalid names: Verbeekia Penecke 1908 [replaced]
G. †Wannerophyllum Schouppe 1955
G. †Zeliaphyllum Heritsch 1936
+
Invalid names: Zelaeophyllum Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
Subor. †Ptenophyllina Wedekind 1927
+
Fm. †Fasciphyllidae Soshkina 1954
+
G. †Crista Tsyganko 1971
G. †Fasciphyllum Schlüter 1885
G. †Vepresiphyllum Etheridge 1920
Fm. †Ptenophyllidae Wedekind 1923
+
Subfm. †Actinocystinae Wedekind 1927
G. †Eddastraea Hill 1942
G. †Gaynaphyllum Pedder 1980
G. †Laroonaphyllum Zhen 1995
Subfm. †Ptenophyllinae Wedekind 1923
Fm. †Spongophyllidae Dybowski 1873
+
G. †Battersbyia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Carlinastraea Merriam 1976
G. †Denayphyllum Merriam 1973
G. †Heterospongophyllum Huang and Kong 1978
G. †Neovepresiphyllum Jia 1977
G. †Spongophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Tawuphyllum Pedder 1980
Fm. †Stringophyllidae Wedekind 1922
+
G. †Melrosia Wright 1966
G. †Parasociophyllum Kong 1978
G. †Sociophyllum Birenheide 1962
G. †Solipetra Fontaine 1961
G. †Stringophyllum Wedekind 1922
G. †Sunophyllum Wang 1948
Fm. †Romanophyllidae Pedder 2010
+
G. †Romanophyllum Pedder 2010
+
Romanophyllum paulyi Pedder 2010
Subor. †Stauriina Verrill 1865
+
Fm. †Amplexidae Chapman 1893
+
G. †Altaiophyllum Ivaniya 1955
G. †Amplexoides Wang 1947
G. †Amplexus Sowerby 1814
G. †Arnplexus Sowerby 1814
G. †Bordenia Greene 1901
G. †Heterophrentis Billings 1875
G. †Lindstroemophyllum Wang 1947
G. †Liuzhaiphylloides Ding 1995
G. †Pilophyllia Ge and Yü 1974
G. †Protopilophyllum Ivanovskiy 1963
G. †Synamplexoides Stearn 1956
+
Invalid names: Leptelasma Sytova 1979 [synonym]
Fm. †Centristelidae Tsyganko 1971
+
G. †Centristela Tsyganko 1967
Fm. †Kiziliidae Degtyarev 1965
+
G. †Kizilia Degtyarev 1965
G. †Melanophyllidium Kropacheva 1966
Fm. †Neocolumnariidae Soshkina 1949
+
G. †Neocolumnaria Soshkina 1949
Fm. †Pycnostylidae Stumm 1953
+
G. †Cyathopaedium Schlüter 1889
G. †Depasophyllum Grabau 1936
G. †Fletcherina Lang et al. 1955
G. †Pycnostylus Whiteaves 1884
G. †Synamplexus Grabau 1922
G. †Thecacristatus Strelnikov 1973
G. †Zelophyllum Wedekind 1927
Fm. †Siphonophrentidae Merriam 1974
+
G. †Siphonophrentis O'Connell 1914
G. †Syvjuphyllum Tsyganko 2014
Fm. †Stauriidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
G. †Astrictophyllum Spasskiy 1971
G. †Ceriaster Lindström 1883
G. †Columnolasma Pavlova 1973
G. †Crenulites Flower 1961
G. †Cyathophylloides Dybowski 1873
G. †Dendrostella Glinski 1957
G. †Favistella Dana 1846
G. †Favistina Flower 1961
G. †Loyolophyllum Chapman 1914
G. †Modesta Cherepnina 1962
G. †Nadotia Tsyganko 1974
G. †Neotabularia Ivaniya 1968
G. †Palaeoentelophyllum Lavrusevich 1971
G. †Palaeolithostrotion Lavrusevich 1975
G. †Palaeophyllum Billings 1858
G. †Parastauria He and Lee 1974
G. †Placophyllum Simpson 1900
G. †Prisciturben Kunth 1870
G. †Proterophyllum Sokolov 1969
G. †Stauria Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Synaptophyllum Simpson 1900
Subor. †Stereolasmatina Hill 1981
+
Fm. †Antiphyllidae Ilina 1970
+
Subfm. †Antiphyllinae Ilina 1970
G. †Axisvacuus Fedorowski 2009
G. †Claviphyllum Hudson 1942
G. †Falsiamplexus Fedorowski 1987
Subfm. †Pseudoclaviphyllinae Hill 1981
Subfm. †Variaxoninae Fedorowski 2010
Fm. †Hapsiphyllidae Grabau 1928
+
Subfm. †Adradosiinae Birenheide and Soto 1977
G. †Allotropiochisma Fedorowski 1982
G. †Allotropiophyllum Grabau 1928
G. †Euryphyllum Hill 1937
Subfm. †Hapsiphyllinae Grabau 1928
G. †Innixiphyllum Wang and Sugiyama 2001
G. †Monophyllum Fomichev 1953
Fm. †Stereolasmatidae Fomichev 1953
+
G. †Amplexiphyllum Stumm 1949
G. †Lopholasma Simpson 1900
G. †Saleelasma Weyer 1970
G. †Stereolasma Simpson 1900
+
Invalid names: Stereoelasma Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
G. †Stewartophyllum Busch 1941
Fm. †Zaphrentoididae Schindewolf 1938
+
Subfm. †Cumminsiinae Weyer 1975
G. †Saharaphrentis Aretz 2011
Subfm. †Zaphrentoidinae Schindewolf 1938
Subor. †Streptelasmatina Wedekind 1927
+
Fm. †Acrophyllidae Stumm 1949
+
G. †Acrophyllum Thomson and Nicholson 1876
G. †Scenophyllum Simpson 1900
Fm. †Amsdenoididae Hill 1981
+
G. †Amsdenoides Sutherland 1965
G. †Multicarinophyllum Spasskiy 1965
Fm. †Ditoecholasmatidae Sutherland 1965
+
G. †Ditoecholasma Simpson 1900
+
Invalid names: Ditoechelasma Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
Fm. †Kodonophyllidae Wedekind 1927
+
G. †Bulvankeriphyllum Goryanov 1966
G. †Carinophyllum Strelnikov 1964
G. †Chlamydophyllum Pocta 1902
G. †Circophyllum Lang and Smith 1939
G. †Cronyphyllum Ulitina 1975
G. †Kodonophyllum Wedekind 1927
+
Invalid names: Patrophontes Lang and Smith 1927 [synonym]
G. †Niajuphyllum Strelnikov 1973
G. †Pseudoblothrophyllum Oliver 1960
G. †Schlotheimophyllum Smith 1945
G. †Sinochlamydophyllum Guo 1976
G. †Symphyphyllum Spasskiy 1968
G. †Zelophyllia Soshkina 1952
Invalid names: Kodonophyllinae Wedekind 1927 [empty], Mycophyllinae Hill 1940 [empty]
Fm. †Mucophyllidae Soshkina 1947
+
G. †Briantia Barrois 1889
G. †Kungejophyllum Sultanbekova 1971
G. †Mucophyllum Etheridge 1894
+
Invalid names: Mycophyllum Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
G. †Pseudamplexophyllum Shurygina 1968
G. †Pseudamplexus Weissermel 1897
+
Invalid names: Pseliophyllum Lang et al. 1940 [synonym], Pselophyllum Pocta 1902 [synonym], Pseudomphyma Wedekind 1927 [synonym]
G. †Pseudotryplasma Ivaniya 1958
G. †Stylopleura Merriam 1973
Fm. †Paliphyllidae Soshkina 1955
+
G. †Cystipaliphyllum Lavrusevich 1964
G. †Gissarophyllum Lavrusevich 1964
G. †Neopaliphyllum Zheltonogova 1961
G. †Paliphyllum Soshkina 1955
+
Invalid names: Sclerophyllum Reyman 1956 [synonym]
G. †Protocyathactis Ivanovskiy 1961
G. †Protoramulophyllum Nikolaeva 1964
G. †Sumsarophyllum Lavrusevich 1971
Fm. †Streptelasmatidae Nicholson 1889
+
G. †Bodophyllum Neuman 1969
G. †Borelasma Neuman 1969
G. †Brachyelasma Lang et al. 1940
Subfm. †Breviphyllinae Hill 1981
Subfm. †Dalmanophyllinae Lecompte 1952
G. †Deiracorallium Nelson 1963
Subfm. †Dinophyllinae Wang 1947
Subfm. †Enterolasmatinae Hill 1981
G. †Helicelasma Neuman 1969
Subfm. †Homalophyllinae Altevogt 1965
Subfm. †Nevadaphyllinae Hill 1981
G. †Rhegmaphyllum Wedekind 1927
+
Invalid names: Regmaphyllum Wedekind 1927 [synonym], Rhegmatophyllum Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
Subfm. †Streptelasmatinae Nicholson 1889
G. †Tungussophyllum Ivanovskiy 1959
Invalid names: Acrophyllinae Stumm 1949 [empty]
Superfm. †Zaphrenticae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
Fm. †Complexophyllidae Elias 1981
Invalid names: Craspedophyllidae Dybowski 1873 [empty]
Invalid names: Cyathaxoniicae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 [empty]
Subor. †Tachylasmatina Fedorowski 2021
+
Fm. †Pentaphyllidae Schindewolf 1942
+
Subfm. †Commutiinae Fedorowski 1973
Subfm. †Dalniinae Fedorowski 1973
G. †Hexalasma Soshkina 1928
Subfm. †Pentaphyllinae Schindewolf 1942
Fm. †Tachylasmatidae Grabau 1928
+
G. †Tachylasma Grabau 1922
+
Invalid names: Prionophyllum Schindewolf 1942 [synonym], Tachyelasma Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
Fm. †Yatsengiidae Hill 1956
+
G. †Arachnastraea Yabe and Hayasaka 1916
+
Invalid names: Cystiphorastraea Lang et al. 1940 [synonym], Cystophorastraea Dobrolyubova 1935 [synonym]
G. †Donophyllum Fomichev 1939
G. †Lasmophyllum Zhao 1981
+
Lasmophyllum giganteum Kropatcheva 1989
Invalid names: Heritschioides hammani Wilson 1982 [nomen dubium], Mccloudius parvus Wilson 1991 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Stauromatidiidae Pedder and Oliver 1982
+
G. †Stauromatidium Pedder and Oliver 1982
G. †Stegophyllum Scheffen 1933
G. †Stereodepasophyllum Webb 1990
G. †Stereodespasophyllum Webb 1990
G. †Stummelasma Pedder 2004
+
Stummelasma antelopense Merriam 1974
Stummelasma lonense Stumm 1937
Stummelasma sulfurense Pedder 2004
G. †Sutherlandia Weyer 1972
G. †Thryptophyllum Pedder 1989
G. †Timanophyllum Kossovaya 1997
G. †Vischeria Ivanov 1955
G. †Volgerophyllum Südkamp 2007
G. †Wexolina Wilson 1985
+
Wexolina tombstonensis Wilson 1985
G. †Weyerelasma Kullmann and Liao 1985
G. †Zenophilia Hill 1940
G. †Zmeinogorskia Spasskii 1960
Invalid names: Cyathactidae Soshkina 1955 [empty], Cystiphyllina Nicholson 1889 [empty], Cystiphylloidae Stumm 1949 [empty], Evenkiellidae Soshkina 1955 [empty], Ptychocalamocyathus Ludwig 1866 [nomen nudum], Ptychocalamocyathus gracilis Ludwig 1866 [nomen nudum], Tryplasmidae Etheridge 1904 [empty], Zaphrentacea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 [empty]
Or. Scleractinia Bourne 1900 [stony coral]
+
G. †Adekoheastrea Ogbe 1976
Fm. †Agathiphylliidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Agathiphyllia Reuss 1864
+
Agathiphyllia bosniaca Oppenheim 1912
Agathiphyllia browni Vaughan 1919
Agathiphyllia gregaria Catullo 1852
+
Invalid names: Cyathomorpha conglobata Reuss 1864 [synonym]
Agathiphyllia hilli Vaughan 1919
+
Invalid names: Cyathomorpha belli Vaughan 1919 [synonym]
Agathiphyllia robusta Budd et al. 1992
Agathiphyllia splendens Vaughan 1919
Agathiphyllia tenuis Duncan 1863
Invalid names: Cyatomorpha Reuss 1868 [synonym]
G. †Pattalophyllia d'Achiardi 1867
+
Pattalophyllia costata d'Achiardi 1881
Pattalophyllia dalmatina Oppenheim 1901
Pattalophyllia gnatae Oppenheim 1899
Pattalophyllia grumi Catullo 1852
+
Invalid names: Cyathophyllia annulata Reuss 1868 [synonym], Vivesastraea villattae Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym]
Pattalophyllia nosvaiensis Kolosvary 1956
Pattalophyllia sinuosa Brongniart 1823
Pattalophyllia subinflata Catullo 1856
Invalid names: Pattalophylliopsis Vaudois-Mieja 1964 [synonym], Vivesastraea Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym]
G. †Turnsekophyllia Baron-Szabo 2002
+
Turnsekophyllia cantabrica Baron-Szabo 2002
Subor. †Amphiastraeina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Carolastraeidae Eliasova 1976
+
G. †Carolastraea Eliasova 1976
+
Carolastraea fraji Eliasova 1976
G. †Comalia Wells 1932
+
Comalia fasciculata Wells 1932
G. Paracarolastraea Kołodziej et al. 2012
+
Paracarolastraea zlatarskii Kołodziej et al. 2012
Fm. †Donacosmilidae Krasnov 1970
+
G. †Cylismilia Roniewicz 1988
+
Cylismilia cylindrata Roniewicz 1976
Invalid names: Cylindrosmilia Roniewicz 1976 [replaced]
G. †Parepismilia Beauvais 1964
+
Parepismilia amdoensis Liao and Li 1980
Parepismilia thurmanni Etallon 1862
G. †Prodonacosmilia Melnikova and Roniewicz 1976
+
Prodonacosmilia dronovi Melnikova and Roniewicz 1976
Fm. †Intersmiliidae Melnikova and Roniewicz 1976
+
G. †Intersmilia Eliasova 1974
+
Intersmilia diaboli Eliasova 1974
Intersmilia djartyrabatica Melnikova and Roniewicz 1976
Intersmilia exigua Beauvais 1988
Invalid names: Mitrodendronidae Alloiteau 1952 [empty]
G. †Annoticyathus Barta-Calmus 1973
G. †Anomopora
+
Anomopora ramosa Chevalier 1958
G. Aplocyathus d'Orbigny 1849
Subor. Archaeocoeniina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Ellipsosmiliidae Alloiteau 1957
+
G. †Duncanosmilia Beauvais 1976
+
Duncanosmilia moorei Beauvais 1976
G. †Macgeopsis Alloiteau 1957
+
Macgeopsis complanata Alloiteau 1958
Macgeopsis grandidieri de Fromentel 1873
Macgeopsis sonorensis Beauvais and Stump 1976
Macgeopsis subcylindrata Alloiteau 1958
Macgeopsis turbinata Alloiteau 1958
G. †Polystylidium Fischer 1965
+
Polystylidium articulatum Fromentel and Ferry 1869
G. †Stereophyllia Alloiteau 1957
+
Stereophyllia mitroides Fischer 1969
Stereophyllia tenuiradiata Fromentel and Ferry 1869
G. †Koilocoenia Duncan 1884
+
Koilocoenia decipiens Laube 1865
Invalid names: Coelocoenia Volz 1896 [synonym]
Fm. †Pinacophyllidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Cyathocoenia Duncan 1867
+
Cyathocoenia alpina Gümbel 1861
Cyathocoenia dendroidea Duncan 1867
Cyathocoenia minor Melnikova 1975
Cyathocoenia parva Smith 1927
Cyathocoenia squiresi Stanley, Jr. 1986
Subor. †Archaeofungiina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Conophyllidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Craspedosmilia Turnsek and Senowbari-Daryan 1994
+
Craspedosmilia graeca Turnsek and Senowbari-Daryan 1994
G. †Ellipsoidastraea Alloiteau 1957
+
Ellipsoidastraea hemisphaerica Brede et al. 1989
G. †Isastrocoenia Gregory 1900
+
Isastrocoenia kachensis Gregory 1900
Isastrocoenia lobata Gregory 1925
G. †Myriophyllum Cuif 1975
+
G. †Omphalophyllia Laube 1865
+
Omphalophyllia boletiformis Münster 1841
Omphalophyllia gracilis Münster 1841
+
Invalid names: Montlivaltia granulosa Münster 1841 [synonym], Montlivaltia rugosa Münster 1841 [synonym]
Omphalophyllia pygmaea Münster 1841
G. †Omphalophylliopsis Beauvais 1986
G. †Rhopalodendron Turnsek and Buser 1989
+
Rhopalodendron juliensis Turnsek and Buser 1989
Fm. †Cuifastraeidae Melnikova 1983
+
G. †Cuifastraea Melnikova 1983
+
Cuifastraea arthaberi Haas 1909
Cuifastraea granulata Melnikova 1983
Cuifastraea lopatensis Turnsek and Kosir 2000
G. †Gillastraea Melnikova 1983
+
Gillastraea delicata Melnikova 1983
G. †Silesiastraea Morycowa 1988
+
Silesiastraea weissermeli Morycowa 1988
G. †Tropiphyllum Cuif 1975
+
Tropiphyllum ornatum Cuif 1975
Fm. †Cyclophyllopsiidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Cyclophyllopsis Alloiteau 1951
+
Fm. †Guembelastraeidae Cuif 1977
+
G. †Garateastrea Morsch 1996
+
G. †Stuoresia Cuif 1976
+
Stuoresia bronni Klipstein 1843
Stuoresia fluegeli Turnsek and Senowbari-Daryan 1994
Stuoresia libratoseptata Melnikova and Bychkov 1986
Fm. †Tropiastreidae Cuif 1977
+
G. †Tropidendron Cuif 1975
+
Tropidendron pamiricum Melnikova 2001
G. †Archaeolasmogyra Kolosvary 1957
Fm. †Archaeosmiliidae Melnikova 1975
+
G. †Archaeosmilia Melnikova 1975
+
Archaeosmilia beata Melnikova 1975
Archaeosmilia brevis Melnikova 1989
Archaeosmilia duncani Melnikova 1975
G. †Gurumdynia Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
+
Gurumdynia gracilis Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
G. †Pinacomorpha Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
+
Pinacomorpha apimelos Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
Subor. †Astraeoina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Curtoseriidae Melnikova 1996
+
G. †Curtoseris Melnikova 1996
+
Curtoseris dunlapcanyonae Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
Subor. †Astrocoeniina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. Acroporidae Verrill 1902
+
G. Acropora Oken 1815
+
Acropora abrotanoides Lamarck 1816
+
Invalid names: Acropora danai Milne-Edwards and Haime 1860 [synonym], Acropora irregularis Brook 1892 [synonym], Acropora mangarevensis Vaughan 1906 [synonym], Acropora tutuilensis Hoffmeister 1925 [synonym], Madrepora crassa Milne Edwards 1860 [synonym]
Acropora acuminata Verrill 1864
Acropora alvarezi Wallace 2008
Acropora anglica Duncan 1866
Acropora aspera Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Acropora hebes Dana 1846 [synonym]
Acropora austera Dana 1846
Acropora bancellsae Álvarez-Pérez 1997
Acropora bartonensis Wallace 2008
Acropora bonellii Sismonda 1871
Acropora borneoensis Felix 1921
Acropora branchi Riegl 1995
Acropora britannica Wallace 2008
Acropora cervicornis Lamarck 1816
Acropora clathrata Brook 1891
Acropora darrellae Santodomingo 2014
Acropora deformis Michelin 1840
Acropora derawanensis Wallace 1997
Acropora donei Veron and Wallace 1984
Acropora duncani Reuss 1867
Acropora elegans Milne Edwards 1860
+
Invalid names: Acropora magnifica Nemenzo 1971 [synonym]
Acropora elenae Santodomingo 2014
Acropora emanuelae Santodomingo 2014
Acropora exarata Michelotti 1838
Acropora fastigata Nememzo 1967
Acropora fennemai Gerth 1921
Acropora filiformis Veron 2000
Acropora florida Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Acropora multiramosa Nemenzo 1967 [synonym], Madrepora affinis Brook 1893 [synonym], Madrepora brachyclados Ortmann 1888 [synonym], Madrepora compressa Bassett-Smith 1890 [synonym], Madrepora gravida Dana 1846 [synonym], Madrepora polymorpha Brook 1891 [synonym]
Acropora gemmifera Brook 1892
+
Invalid names: Acropora scherzeriana Brüggemann 1877 [synonym]
Acropora glauca Brook 1893
Acropora grandis Brook 1892
+
Invalid names: Acropora dispar Nemenzo 1967 [synonym]
Acropora haidingeri Reuss 1864
+
Invalid names: Acropora pseudolavandulina Chevalier 1956 [synonym]
Acropora halmaherae Wallace and Wolstenholme 1998
Acropora hasibuani Santodomingo 2014
Acropora hemprichii Ehrenberg 1834
Acropora hoeksemai Wallace 1997
Acropora horrida Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Acropora sekiseiensis Veron 1990 [synonym], Madrepora angulata Quelch 1886 [synonym], Madrepora inermis Brook 1981 [synonym]
Acropora humilis Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Acropora surculosa Dana 1846 [synonym]
Acropora indonesia Wallace 1997
Acropora kirstyae Veron and Wallace 1984
Acropora kosurini Wallace 1994
Acropora lamarcki Veron 2000
+
Invalid names: Acropora corymbosa Lamarck 1816 [synonym]
Acropora lavandulina Michelin 1840
Acropora listeri Brook 1893
Acropora longicyathus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1860
Acropora lovelli Veron and Wallace 1984
Acropora lutkeni Crossland 1952
Acropora millepora Ehrenberg 1834
Acropora minuta Veron 2000
Acropora monticulosa Brüggemann 1879
Acropora muricata Linnaeus 1758
+
Invalid names: Acropora formosa Dana 1846 [synonym]
Acropora nasuta Dana 1846
Acropora nobilis Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Acropora eminens Marenzeller 1906 [synonym]
Acropora ornata Defrance 1828
Acropora pachymorpha Chevalier 1956
Acropora palmata Lamarck 1816
Acropora palmerae Wells 1954
Acropora panamensis Vaughan 1919
Acropora papillare Latypov 1992
+
Invalid names: Acropora indiana Wallace 1994 [synonym]
Acropora pharaonis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1860
Acropora pichoni Wallace 1999
Acropora piedmontensis Wallace and Bosellini 2014
Acropora pinguis Wells 1950
Acropora polystoma Brook 1891
+
Invalid names: Acropora massawensis Marenzeller 1906 [synonym]
Acropora prolifera Pallas 1766
Acropora proteacea Wallace 2008
Acropora pulchra Brook 1891
Acropora ramosi Alvarez et al. 1989
Acropora renemai Santodomingo 2014
Acropora robusta Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Madrepora smithi Brook 1893 [synonym]
Acropora roemeri Duncan 1866
Acropora roseni Wallace 1999
Acropora rudis Rehberg 1892
Acropora russelli Wallace 1994
Acropora saludensis Vaughan 1919
Acropora salundensis Vaughan 1919
Acropora samoensis Brook 1891
+
Invalid names: Acropora wallaceae Veron 1990 [synonym]
Acropora schmitti Wells 1950
Acropora secale Studer 1878
Acropora selago Studer 1878
Acropora slovenica Wallace and Bosellini 2014
Acropora solanderi Defrance 1828
Acropora solitaryensis Veron and Wallace 1984
Acropora squarrosa Ehrenberg 1834
Acropora stoddarti Pillai and Scheer 1976
Acropora tampaensis Weisbord 1973
Acropora tenella Brook 1892
+
Invalid names: Acropora eibli Pillai and Scheer 1973 [synonym]
Acropora tenuis Dana 1846
Acropora teres Verrill 1866
Acropora tergestina Oppenheim 1901
Acropora tortuosa Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Madrepora implicata Dana 1846 [synonym]
Acropora tumida Verrill 1866
Acropora valenciennesi Milne-Edwards and Haime 1860
+
Invalid names: Acropora splendida Nemenzo 1967 [synonym]
Acropora valida Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Acropora dissimilis Verrill 1902 [synonym], Acropora variabilis Klunzinger 1879 [synonym]
Acropora variolosa Klunzinger 1879
Acropora vaughani Wells 1954
Acropora wilsonae Wallace 2008
Acropora yongei Veron and Wallace 1984
+
Invalid names: Acropora haimei Milne-Edwards and Haime 1860 [synonym]
G. Alveopora Blainville 1830
+
Alveopora allingi Hoffmeister 1925
Alveopora atarensis Altuna et al. 2007
Alveopora chiapanecae Frost and Langenheim, Jr. 1974
Alveopora daedalea Forskal 1775
Alveopora daxensis Chevalier 1961
Alveopora deningeri Gerth 1910
Alveopora fenestrata Lamarck 1816
Alveopora japonica Eguchi 1968
Alveopora jessicae Bromfield 2013
Alveopora micropora Felix 1921
Alveopora oliveri Bromfield 2013
Alveopora polyacantha Reuss 1867
Alveopora rudis Reuss 1864
Alveopora somaliensis Azzaroli 1958
Alveopora tampae Weisbord 1973
G. Anacropora Ridley 1884
+
Anacropora forbesi Ridley 1884
Anacropora matthai Pillai 1973
Anacropora pillai Veron 2000
Anacropora reticulata Veron and Wallace 1984
Anacropora spinosa Rehberg 1892
Anacropora spumosa Veron 2000
G. Astreopora Blainville 1830
+
Subg. †Astreopora (Astreopora) deBlainville 1830
Astreopora annulata d'Achiardi 1875
Astreopora antiguensis Vaughan 1919
Astreopora auvertiaca Michelin 1844
Astreopora compressa Reuss 1864
Astreopora decaphylla Reuss 1868
Astreopora densata Chevalier 1961
Astreopora digitata Gerth 1925
Astreopora dubiosa d'Achiardi 1875
Astreopora duwamishensis Durham 1942
Astreopora ehrenbergi Bernard 1896
Astreopora expansa Brüggemann 1877
+
Invalid names: Astreopora explanata Veron 1985 [synonym]
Astreopora gatuncilloensis Budd et al. 1992
Astreopora goethalsi Vaughan 1919
Astreopora gracilis Bernard 1896
Astreopora hemisphaerica Duncan 1880
Astreopora hexaphylla Felix 1906
Astreopora leightoni Wells 1932
Astreopora listeri Bernard 1896
+
Invalid names: Astreopora horizontalis Bernard 1896 [synonym], Madrepora galaxea Ellis and Solander 1786 [synonym]
Astreopora meneghiniana d'Achiardi 1866
Astreopora microcalix Chevalier 1963
Astreopora minima d'Achiardi 1867
Astreopora moretonensis Veron and Wallace 1984
Astreopora mostarensis Oppenheim 1901
Astreopora myriophthalma Lamarck 1816
Astreopora occidentalis Nomland 1917
Astreopora portoricensis Vaughan 1919
Astreopora profunda Verrill 1875
Astreopora rutteni Gerth 1923
Astreopora sanjuanensis Durham 1942
Astreopora schedakena Darga 1992
Astreopora sphaeroidalis Michelin 1844
Astreopora stellaris Kühn 1933
Astreopora subcylindrica Matheron 1961
Astreopora tecta Catullo 1856
Astreopora wallaceae Bromfield 2013
Astreopora walli Wells 1934
Invalid names: Araeacis Haime and Milne-Edwards 1857 [objective synonym], Palastreopora [synonym], Polysolenia Reuss 1867 [synonym]
G. †Bacarella Turnsek and Kosir 2004
+
Bacarella vipavica Turnsek and Kosir 2004
G. †Dendracis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Dendracis bifaria Gregory 1930
Dendracis cantabrigiensis Vaughan 1899
Dendracis mammillosa Reuss 1868
Dendracis micrantha Felix 1884
Dendracis nodosa Reuss 1868
Dendracis seriata Reuss 1868
G. †Diplocoenia Fromentel 1857
+
Diplocoenia ambigua Alloiteau 1958
Diplocoenia clathrata Etallon 1859
Diplocoenia coespitosa Etallon 1862
Diplocoenia etalloni Sikharulidze 1985
Diplocoenia gagarini Babayev 1973
Diplocoenia hayasakai Eguchi 1951
Diplocoenia lobata Etallon 1858
Diplocoenia mathayi Koby 1881
Diplocoenia multisepta Ogilvie 1897
Diplocoenia parvistella Alloiteau 1958
Diplocoenia picteti Koby 1895
Diplocoenia profunda d'Achiardi 1880
Diplocoenia rotularis Michelin 1843
Diplocoenia saltensis de Fromentel 1857
Diplocoenia sanctimihieli Michelin 1843
Diplocoenia stellata Etallon 1859
Diplocoenia tazerdunetensis Beauvais 1966
Diplocoenia vongohensis Alloiteau 1958
G. †Etallonasteria Roniewicz 1966
+
Etallonasteria minima Etallon 1864
G. †Gravieropsammia Filliozat 1910
G. †Isopora Studer 1878
+
Isopora crateriformis Gardiner 1898
Isopora cuneata Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Acropora plicata Brook 1891 [synonym], Madrepora hispida Brook 1891 [synonym]
Isopora curacaoensis Budd and Wallace 2008
Isopora ginsburgi Budd and Wallace 2008
Isopora matahari Santodomingo 2014
Isopora palifera Lamarck 1816
Isopora togianensis Wallace 1997
G. Montipora Blainville 1830
+
Montipora altasepta Nemenzo 1967
Montipora angulata Lamarck 1816
Montipora cactus Bernard 1897
Montipora calcarea Bernard 1897
Montipora cebuensis Nemenzo 1976
Montipora circumvallata Ehrenberg 1834
Montipora cocosensis Vaughan 1918
Montipora confusa Nemenzo 1967
Montipora corbettensis Veron and Wallace 1984
Montipora cretacea Umbgrove 1925
Montipora cryptus Veron 2000
Montipora danae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Invalid names: Montipora ramosa Bernard 1897 [synonym]
Montipora dilatata Studer 1901
Montipora dubiosa Gerth 1921
Montipora echinata Veron 2000
+
Invalid names: Montipora trabeculata Bernard 1897 [synonym]
Montipora effusa Dana 1846
Montipora elschneri Vaughan 1918
Montipora florida Nemenzo 1967
Montipora floweri Wells 1954
Montipora foliosa Pallas 1766
Montipora friabilis Bernard 1897
Montipora gaimardi Bernard 1897
Montipora gortanii Montanaro Gallitelli 1973
Montipora grandis Schuster 2002
Montipora grisea Bernard 1897
Montipora hirsuta Nemenzo 1967
+
Invalid names: Montipora patula Verrill 1869 [synonym]
Montipora hodgsoni Veron 2000
Montipora informis Bernard 1897
Montipora kellyi Veron 2000
Montipora lobulata Bernard 1897
Montipora mactanensis Nemenzo 1979
Montipora malampaya Nemenzo 1967
Montipora meandrina Ehrenberg 1834
Montipora migatschevae Kuzmicheva 1987
Montipora millepora Crossland 1952
Montipora mollis Bernard 1897
Montipora niugini Veron 2000
Montipora nodosa Dana 1846
Montipora orientalis Nemenzo 1967
Montipora pandolfii Bromfield 2013
Montipora peltiformis Bernard 1897
Montipora porites Veron 2000
Montipora samarensis Nemenzo 1967
Montipora saudii Veron 2000
Montipora schencki Durham 1942
Montipora setosa Nemenzo 1976
Montipora solida Bernard 1897
Montipora spongiosa Ehrenberg 1834
Montipora spongodes Bernard 1897
Montipora spumosa Lamarck 1816
Montipora stellata Bernard 1897
Montipora stilosa Ehrenberg 1834
Montipora teresea Bromfield 2013
Montipora tuberculosa Lamarck 1816
+
Invalid names: Montipora sinensis Bernard 1897 [synonym]
Montipora turgescens Bernard 1897
Montipora turtlensis Veron and Wallace 1984
Montipora undata Bernard 1897
Montipora venosa Ehrenberg 1834
Montipora verrilli Vaughan 1907
Montipora verrucosa Lamarck 1816
Montipora wilsonae Bromfield 2013
G. †Palaestraeopora Kühn and Andrusov 1937
G. †Paretallonia Sikharulidze 1972
+
Paretallonia bendukidzeae Sikharulidze 1972
Fm. †Actinastreidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Actinastrea d'Orbigny 1849
+
Actinastraea minima Beauvais 1986
Actinastraea pyrenaica Chevalier 1962
Actinastrea aequibernensis Hackemesser 1936
Actinastrea asteriscus Weissermel 1900
Actinastrea bastidensis Alloiteau 1954
Actinastrea benaixensis Alloiteau 1954
Actinastrea besairiei Alloiteau 1958
Actinastrea cavernata Eliasova 1974
Actinastrea crassoramosa Michelin 1843
Actinastrea cribellum Pocta 1887
Actinastrea elongata Alloiteau 1954
Actinastrea engolismensis Alloiteau 1954
Actinastrea exigua Alloiteau 1954
Actinastrea fromenteli Alloiteau 1954
Actinastrea furcata Etallon 1859
Actinastrea geminata Goldfuss 1826
+
Invalid names: Actinastrea hexaphylloides Felix 1906 [synonym]
Actinastrea gibbosa Duncan 1867
Actinastrea goldfussi Orbigny 1850
Actinastrea guadalupae Roemer 1849
Actinastrea hexacnema Quenstedt 1881
Actinastrea hexamera Fritzsche 1924
Actinastrea hexaphylla Quenstedt 1881
Actinastrea hourcqi Alloiteau 1958
Actinastrea inrasa Eliasova 1974
Actinastrea lacvivieri Alloiteau 1954
+
Invalid names: Actinastrea chumbitaroensis Filkorn and Pantoja-Alor 2009 [synonym]
Actinastrea matheyi Koby 1885
Actinastrea octolamellosa Michelin 1846
Actinastrea parasitica Duncan 1867
Actinastrea paucipaliformis Baron-Szabo and González-León 1999
Actinastrea pedunculata Duncan 1867
Actinastrea pentagonalis Goldfuss 1829
Actinastrea piveteaui Alloiteau 1954
Actinastrea plana Duncan 1867
Actinastrea ramosa Sowerby 1832
Actinastrea regularis Fromentel 1887
Actinastrea sakalavensis Alloiteau 1958
Actinastrea subdecaphylla Oppenheim 1930
+
Invalid names: Actinastrea menabensis Alloiteau 1958 [synonym]
Actinastrea subornata d'Orbigny 1850
Actinastrea trochiformis Michelin 1843
Invalid names: Enallocoenia d'Orbigny 1849 [synonym]
G. †Agrostyliastraea Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
+
Agrostyliastraea irregularis Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
G. †Allocoenia Etallon 1858
+
Allocoenia plana Beauvais 1972
Allocoenia trochiformis Etallon 1864
G. †Allocoeniopsis Alloiteau 1958
+
Allocoeniopsis expansa Tomes 1878
Allocoeniopsis favoidea Duncan 1867
Allocoeniopsis globosa Beauvais 1976
Allocoeniopsis insignis Duncan 1867
Allocoeniopsis luciensis d'Orbigny 1850
+
Invalid names: Allocoeniopsis bernensis Koby 1885 [synonym], Pseudocoenia bernensis Etallon 1850 [synonym], Stephanocoenia oolitica Koby 1905 [synonym]
G. †Araucanastrea Morsch 1996
+
Araucanastrea majuscula Morsch 1996
Araucanastrea minuscula Morsch 1996
G. †Chondrocoenia Roniewicz 1989
+
Chondrocoenia clavellata Terquem and Piette 1865
Chondrocoenia idahoensis Squires 1956
Chondrocoenia ohmanni Frech 1890
Chondrocoenia paradoxa Melnikova 1968
Chondrocoenia reptans Duncan 1867
Chondrocoenia schafhaeutli Winckler 1861
Chondrocoenia waltheri Frech 1890
G. †Coenastraea Etallon 1859
+
Coenastraea abakkaynata El-Asa'ad 1991
Coenastraea arabica El-Asa'ad 1991
Coenastraea hyatti Wells 1942
Coenastraea madagascariensis Alloiteau 1958
Coenastraea martis Thurmann and Etallon 1864
G. †Columactinastraea Alloiteau 1952
+
Columactinastraea fallax Umbgrove 1925
Columactinastraea favulus Thurmann 1864
Columactinastraea formosa Goldfuss 1826
Columactinastraea rennensis Alloiteau 1952
Invalid names: Placocolumastrea Reig Oriol 1989 [synonym]
G. †Floriastrea Löser et al. 2009
+
Floriastrea iberica Löser et al. 2021
Floriastrea planinensis Turnsek 1981
Floriastrea sexradiata Sikharulidze 1985
Invalid names: Floria Turnsek 1981 [replaced]
G. †Holocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Holocoenia hilli Wells 1934
Holocoenia jaccardi Koby 1897
Holocoenia micrantha Roemer 1841
Holocoenia parvula Stoliczka 1873
G. †Protostephanastrea Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
+
Protostephanastrea leveni Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
G. †Sedekastrea Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
+
Sedekastrea djalilovi Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
Sedekastrea klunnikovi Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
G. †Stelidioseris Tomes 1893
+
Stelidioseris decaphylla Michelin 1846
Stelidioseris gibbosa Duncan 1867
Stelidioseris hourqi Alloiteau 1958
Stelidioseris japonica Eguchi 1951
Stelidioseris kunthi Bölsche 1871
Stelidioseris major Morycowa 1971
+
Invalid names: Heliocoenia actinastrae Turnsek and Mihajlovic 1981 [synonym]
Stelidioseris minima Fromentel 1857
Stelidioseris pattoni Wells 1933
Stelidioseris retifera Stoliczka 1873
Stelidioseris tendagurensis Dietrich 1926
Stelidioseris tourtiensis Bölsche 1871
Stelidioseris whitneyi Wells 1932
G. †Stephanastrea Etallon 1862
+
Stephanastrea jurassica Roniewicz 1976
Stephanastrea montuosa Beauvais 1966
Stephanastrea ramulifera Etallon 1864
Stephanastrea simonneliana d'Orbigny 1850
Stephanastrea zangbeiensis Liao and Xia 1985
G. †Texastrea Wells 1973
Fm. †Astrocoeniidae Koby 1890
+
G. †Astrocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Astrocoenia aegyptiaca Felix 1884
Astrocoenia aspera d'Achiardi 1875
Astrocoenia bistellata Catullo 1856
Astrocoenia blanfordi Duncan 1880
Astrocoenia budaensis Wells 1933
Astrocoenia dachiardii Duncan 1873
Astrocoenia decaturensis Vaughan 1919
Astrocoenia dickersoni Wells 1941
Astrocoenia dilloni Durham 1942
Astrocoenia dixae Wells 1935
Astrocoenia excavata Fromentel 1857
Astrocoenia expansa d'Aehiardi 1875
Astrocoenia gerthi Kühn 1933
Astrocoenia gibbosa Duncan 1880
Astrocoenia gregoryi Latham 1929
Astrocoenia hexactis Frech 1890
+
Invalid names: Cyathocoenia hexactis Frech 1890 [synonym]
Astrocoenia idahoensis Squires 1956
Astrocoenia immersa Fritsch 1878
Astrocoenia incrustans Duncan 1863
Astrocoenia laminosa d'Achiardi 1866
Astrocoenia lobatorotundata Michelin 1842
Astrocoenia meinzeri Vaughan 1919
Astrocoenia miocenica Zuffardi-Comerci 1937
Astrocoenia nana Reuss 1868
Astrocoenia nathani Kühn 1965
Astrocoenia newtoni Gregory 1925
Astrocoenia nidiformis Cragin 1895
Astrocoenia numisma Defrance 1826
Astrocoenia oppelii Laube 1865
Astrocoenia palmata Catullo 1856
Astrocoenia peruviana Wells 1941
Astrocoenia petrosa Gabb 1864
Astrocoenia reussiana d'Achiardi 1866
Astrocoenia scyphoidea Wells 1932
Astrocoenia somalica Thomas 1935
Astrocoenia spongilla Oppenheim 1901
Astrocoenia subreticulata d'Achiardi 1875
Astrocoenia tuberosa Catullo 1857
Astrocoenia zitteli Pratz 1883
Subfm. †Astrocoeniinae Koby 1890
+
G. †Adegokeastrea Ogbe 1976
G. †Atopocoenia Wells 1974
G. †Platycoenia Vaughan 1900
G. †Haldonia Duncan 1879
+
Haldonia cyclops Felix 1891
Haldonia schindewolfi Wells 1934
Invalid names: Nudacolumastrea Loeser and Zell 2015 [synonym]
G. Madracis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Madracis asperula Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Madracis auretenra Locke et al. 2007
Madracis crassisepta Bromfield 2013
Madracis crescentensis Durham 1942
Madracis decactis Lyman 1859
Madracis decaseptata Weisbord 1971
Madracis densa Budd et al. 1992
Madracis dodecachora Squires 1958
Madracis duncani Wells 1945
Madracis ganei Vaughan 1900
Madracis gregorioi Vaughan 1900
Madracis herricki Wells 1934
Madracis incerta Chevalier 1962
Madracis johnsoni Vaughan 1900
Madracis johnwellsi Frost and Langenheim, Jr. 1974
Madracis kirbyi Veron and Pichon 1976
Madracis labrum Bromfield 2013
Madracis myriaster Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
Invalid names: Madracis mirabilis Duchassaing and Michelotti 1860 [synonym]
Madracis ornata Michelotti 1838
Madracis pharensis Heller 1868
Madracis stewarti Durham 1942
Madracis vaughani Wells 1941
Madracis wellsi Bentson 1943
G. Palauastrea Yabe and Sugiyama 1941
+
Palauastrea ramosa Yabe and Sugiyama 1941
G. Stephanocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Stephanocoenia antiquus Stolarski 1990
Stephanocoenia dendroidea Edwards and Haime 1860
Stephanocoenia duncani Foster 1987
+
Invalid names: Stephanocoenia michelinii Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym]
Stephanocoenia peruviana Vaughan 1922
Stephanocoenia storrsi Wells 1941
Stephanocoenia tenuis Duncan 1863
G. †Stylocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Stylocoenia aurelii Álvarez-Pérez 1997
Stylocoenia carryensis Chevalier 1961
Stylocoenia duerdeni Vaughan 1899
Stylocoenia epithecata Oppenheim 1908
Stylocoenia maxima Duncan 1880
Stylocoenia montium Oppenheim 1912
Stylocoenia neutra Barta-Calmus 1973
Stylocoenia pumpellyi Vaughan 1900
Stylocoenia ranikoti Duncan 1880
Stylocoenia reussi Oppenheim 1901
Stylocoenia sanctaorosiae Altuna et al. 2007
Stylocoenia saxulensis d'Achiardi 1868
Stylocoenia taurinensis Michelin 1842
Stylocoenia vicaryi d'Archiac and Haime 1853
Invalid names: Pinacophyllinae Vaughan and Wells 1943 [empty]
Fm. Pocilloporidae Gray 1842
+
G. Pocillopora Lamarck 1816
+
Pocillopora arnoldi Vaughan 1919
Pocillopora baracoaensis Vaughan 1919
Pocillopora capitata Verrill 1864
Pocillopora crassoramosa Duncan 1864
Pocillopora damicornis Linnaeus 1758
+
Invalid names: Pocillopora brevicornis Lamarck 1816 [synonym], Pocillopora bulbosa Ehrenberg 1834 [synonym], Pocillopora caespitosa Dana 1846 [synonym], Pocillopora favosa Ehrenberg 1834 [synonym]
Pocillopora eydouxi Edwards and Haime 1860
Pocillopora jenkinsi Reuss 1867
Pocillopora maddenensis Budd et al. 1992
Pocillopora madreporacea Lamarck 1816
Pocillopora palmata Palmer 1928
Pocillopora robusta Verrill 1870
Pocillopora verrucosa Ellis and Solander 1786
+
Invalid names: Pocillopora hemprichi Ehremberg 1834 [synonym], Pocillopora meandrina Dana 1846 [synonym], Pocillopora nobilis Verrill 1864 [synonym]
G. Seriatopora Lamarck 1816
+
Seriatopora caliendrum Ehrenberg 1834
Seriatopora delicatula Felix 1921
Seriatopora hystrix Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Seriatopora angulata Klunzinger 1879 [synonym]
Seriatopora micrommata Felix 1921
Seriatopora ornata Felix 1921
Seriatopora regulata Chevalier 1961
G. Stylocoeniella Yabe and Sugiyama 1935
+
Stylocoeniella armata Ehrenberg 1834
Stylocoeniella guentheri Bassett-Smith 1890
G. Stylophora Schweigger 1819
+
Stylophora affinis Duncan 1863
+
Invalid names: Stylophora panamensis Vaughan 1919 [synonym]
Stylophora africana Latham 1929
Stylophora annulata Reuss 1864
Stylophora binacuaensis Altuna et al. 2007
Stylophora canalis Vaughan 1919
Stylophora chaneyi Durham 1942
Stylophora chiraensis Wells 1941
Stylophora coalescens Gerth 1923
Stylophora compressa Duncan 1873
Stylophora conferta Reuss 1868
Stylophora cyclopleura Felix 1921
Stylophora damesi Felix 1884
Stylophora densata Chevalier 1968
Stylophora digitata Pallas 1878
Stylophora distans Leymerie 1846
Stylophora elongata Lamarck 1816
Stylophora eocaenica Kuehn 1948
Stylophora gaasensis Chevalier 1956
Stylophora garumnica Vidal 1921
Stylophora gemmans Gerth 1923
Stylophora granulata Umbgrove 1950
Stylophora granulata Duncan 1864
Stylophora hercegowinensis Oppenheim 1901
Stylophora imperatoris Vaughan 1919
Stylophora italica d'Achiardi 1866
Stylophora kuehlmanni Scheer and Pillai 1983
Stylophora lindavistae Frost and Langenheim, Jr. 1974
Stylophora macdonaldi Vaughan 1919
Stylophora minor Duncan 1863
+
Invalid names: Stylophora goethalsi Vaughan 1919 [synonym], Stylophora minutissima Vaughan 1900 [synonym]
Stylophora monticulosa Vaughan and Hoffmeister 1925
Stylophora octophylla Felix 1906
Stylophora parvistella Chevalier 1961
Stylophora paumotensis Chevalier 1976
Stylophora pistillata Esper 1797
+
Invalid names: Stylophora danae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 [synonym], Stylophora subseriata Ehrenberg 1834 [synonym]
Stylophora pocilloporoides Umbgrove 1950
Stylophora ponderosa Vaughan 1900
Stylophora pulcherrima d'Achiardi 1875
Stylophora ramulosa Chevalier 1956
Stylophora raristella Defrance 1826
Stylophora reussiana Montanaro-Gallitelli and Tacoli 1951
Stylophora rugosa d'Archiac 1848
Stylophora silicensis Weisbord 1973
Stylophora sokkohensis Gerth 1921
Stylophora tenuissima Gerth 1923
Stylophora thirsiformis Michelotti 1847
Stylophora undata Weisbord 1971
Stylophora verrucosa Gerth 1923
Stylophora willoughbyi Wells 1945
Invalid names: Stylacropora Kuehn 1948 [synonym]
Fm. †Aulastraeoporidae Alloiteau 1957
+
G. †Apoplacophyllia Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
+
Apoplacophyllia hackemesseri Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
G. †Aulastraeopora Prever 1909
+
Aulastraeopora graeca Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
Aulastraeopora harrisi Wells 1932
Invalid names: Blothrocyathus Wells 1932 [synonym], Icaunhelia Beauvais 1958 [synonym]
G. †Eopreverastrea Löser et al. 2021
+
Eopreverastrea llanoensis Löser et al. 2021
G. †Oedalmiopsis Roniewicz 2008
+
Oedalmiopsis cretacea Roniewicz 2008
G. †Preverastraea Beauvais 1976
+
Preverastraea chelussi Prever 1909
Preverastraea coatlicuae Filkorn and Pantoja-Alor 2009
Preverastraea diplothecata Hackemesser 1936
Preverastraea felixi Hackemesser 1936
Preverastraea isseli Prever 1909
Preverastraea marinosi Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
Preverastraea multistella Stoliczka 1873
Preverastraea paronai Prever 1909
Preverastraea robusta Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
Preverastraea roveretoi Prever 1909
Preverastraea tocae Filkorn and Pantoja-Alor 2009
G. †Bavarosmilia Kühn 1942
+
Bavarosmilia bavarica Frech 1890
G. †Budiopsis
+
Budiopsis typicus He and Xiao 1992
G. †Carcicocaenia Alloiteau 1954
Subor. Caryophylliina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. †Alpinophylliidae Roniewicz 1989
+
G. †Alpinophyllia Roniewicz 1989
+
Alpinophyllia flexuosa Roniewicz 1989
Alpinophyllia plana Laube 1865
G. †Alpinoseris Roniewicz 1989
+
Alpinoseris dendroidea Roniewicz 1989
G. †Stuoresimorpha Roniewicz 1989
+
Stuoresimorpha norica Frech 1890
+
Invalid names: Margarastraea deningeri Wilckens 1937 [synonym]
Superfm. †Caryophylliicae Gray 1847
+
Fm. Caryophylliidae Gray 1847
+
G. †Annoticyathus Barta-Calmus 1973
G. Anomocora Studer 1878
G. †Antillocyathus Wells 1937
G. Asterosmilia Duncan 1867
+
Invalid names: Sphenotrochopsis Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym]
G. Aulocyathus Marenzeller 1904
G. †Axocyathus Alloiteau 1952
G. Bourneotrochus Wells 1984
Subfm. Caryophylliinae Gray 1847
G. †Caryosmilia Wanner 1902
G. Ceratotrochus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Citharocyathus Alcock 1902
G. Coelosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. Coenocyathus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Conotrochus Seguenza 1864
G. Crispatotrochus Tenison-Woods 1878
G. Cyathoceras Moseley 1881
G. Dasmosmilia Pourtalès 1880
+
Invalid names: Goniocyathus Yabe and Eguchi 1932 [synonym]
G. Deltocyathus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Discosmilia Alloiteau 1958 [synonym]
Subfm. †Desmophyllinae Vaughan and Wells 1943
G. †Discoidocyathus Kolosvary 1956
Subfm. †Eusmiliinae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857
G. Goniocorella Yabe and Eguchi 1932
G. Heterocyathus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Brachytrochus Duncan 1876 [synonym], Stephanoseris Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 [synonym]
G. †Kraterostrobilos Crickmay 1930
G. Lophelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Invalid names: Lophohelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 [synonym]
G. †Odontocyathoides Kolosvary 1956
G. Oxysmilia Duchassaing 1870
G. Paracyathus Edwards and Haime 1848
Subfm. †Parasmiliinae Vaughan and Wells 1943
Subfm. Parasmilinae Vaughan and Wells 1943
G. †Placocyathus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Polycyathus Duncan 1876
G. Solenosmilia Duncan 1873
Subfm. †Thecocyathinae Vaughan and Wells 1943
G. Trochocyathus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Cyrtocyathus Alloiteau 1958 [synonym], Pachycyathus [synonym], Paratrochocyathus Alloiteau 1958 [synonym], Platytrochopsis Sikharulidze 1975 [synonym], Protrochocyathus Alloiteau 1958 [synonym], Tethocyathus Kühn 1933 [synonym]
Subfm. Turbinoliinae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Vaughanella Gravier 1915
G. †Vielicyathus Morycowa and Roniewicz 1987
Superfm. Caryophyllioidea Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. Turbinoliidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857
+
G. Alatotrochus Cairns 1994
G. †Alveolocyathus Filkorn 1994
G. Australocyathus Cairns and Parker 1992
G. Bathycyathus Milne-Edwards and Haime
+
Invalid names: Coronocyathus Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym], Frescocyathus Barta-Calmus 1969 [synonym], Monticyathus Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym], Steriphonotrochus Vaughan 1900 [synonym]
G. †Bothrophoria Felix 1909
G. Conocyathus d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Pleurocyathus Keferstein 1859 [synonym]
G. Cyathotrochus Bourne 1905
G. Deltocyathoides Yabe and Eguchi 1932
G. †Foveolocyathus Cairns 1997
G. Holcotrochus Dennant 1902
G. †Laminocyathus Filkorn 1994
G. †Nicaeotrochus Barta-Calmus 1973
G. †Palocyathus Filkorn 1994
G. Peponocyathus Gravier 1915
+
Invalid names: Cylindrophyllia Yabe and Eguchi 1937 [synonym], Truncatocyathus Stolarski 1992 [synonym]
G. Sphenotrochus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Eusthenotrochus [synonym]
G. Trematotrochus T.-Woods 1879
G. Tropidocyathus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Turbinolia Lamarck 1816
G. †Wellsotrochus Squires 1960
+
Invalid names: Kangiliacyathus Floris 1972 [synonym], Levicyathus Filkorn 1994 [synonym]
Superfm. †Flabellicae Bourne 1905
+
Fm. Flabellidae Bourne 1905
+
G. †Adkinsella Wells 1933
G. Blastotrochus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Conosmilia Duncan 1865
G. †Cycloflabellum Chevalier 1961
G. Flabellum Lesson 1831
G. Gardineria Vaughan 1907
G. †Javania Duncan 1876
G. Monomyces Ehrenberg 1834
G. †Periplacotrochus Cairns 2017
G. Placotrochus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Rhizotrochus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Truncatoflabellum Cairns 1989
Fm. †Guyniidae Hickson 1910
+
G. †Cyathosmilia Tenison-Woods 1878
G. Guynia Duncan 1837
G. †Onchotrochus Duncan 1870
G. †Palaeopsammia Wanner 1902
+
Invalid names: Diegosmilia Alloiteau 1958 [synonym], Kumbiopsammia Alloiteau 1958 [synonym], Sakalavicyathus Alloiteau 1958 [synonym]
G. Pourtalocyathus Cairns 1979
G. Schizocyathus Pourtales 1874
G. Stenocyathus Pourtales 1871
Fm. †Parasmiliidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Brachiatusmilia Alloiteau and Tissier 1958
+
Brachiatusmilia fuxeensis Alloiteau and Tissier 1958
+
Chevalierismilia lucerami Barta-Calmus 1973
G. †Conicosmilotrochus Turnsek 1978
+
Conicosmilotrochus caucasicus Kuzmicheva 1981
G. †Tubicora Latham 1929
+
Tubicora aylmeri Gregory 1900
+
Invalid names: Sagittastraea piveteaui Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym], Tubicora somaliensis Latham 1929 [synonym]
Invalid names: Sagittastraea Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym]
Fm. †Protoheterastraeidae Cuif 1977
+
G. †Carpathiphyllia Roniewicz and Michalik 2002
+
Carpathiphyllia regularis Roniewicz and Michalik 2002
G. †Paravolzeia Roniewicz et al. 2005
+
Paravolzeia alpina Roniewicz et al. 2005
Paravolzeia timorica Roniewicz et al. 2005
G. †Pontebbastraea Roniewicz and Michalik 2002
+
G. †Protoheterastrea Wells 1937
+
Protoheterastrea minor Turnsek and Buser 1989
Protoheterastrea trnovensis Turnsek et al. 2003
G. †Remismilia Beauvais 1972
+
Remismilia granadensis Beauvais 1972
Remismilia sublaevis Münster 1841
Invalid names: Protoheterstraeidae Cuif 1977 [empty], Reimaniphyllioidea Melnikova 1975 [empty]
G. †Chorisastraea Fromentel 1861
G. †Clonosmilia Chevalier 1963
+
Clonosmilia tournoueri Matheron 1963
Fm. †Comoseriidae Fromentel 1861
+
G. †Polyphylloseris Fromentel 1857
+
Polyphylloseris convexa d'Orbigny 1850
Polyphylloseris icaunensis d'Orbigny 1850
+
Invalid names: Polyphyllastraea simondsi Wells 1932 [synonym]
Polyphylloseris microkothos Baron-Szabo 2008
Polyphylloseris punctata Errenst 1991
Invalid names: Mastophyllia Felix 1891 [synonym]
Fm. Coscinaraeidae Benzoni et al. 2012
+
G. Anomastraea Marenzeller 1901
G. Coscinaraea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Coscinaraea colei Frost and Langenheim, Jr. 1974
Coscinaraea monile Forskal 1775
Coscinaraea panamensis Stemann 1992
G. †Craterastraea Beauvais 1978
+
G. Horastrea Pichon 1971
G. †Cynaria Brüggemann 1877
Subor. Dendrophylliina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. Dendrophylliidae Gray 1847
+
G. †Aplopsammia Alloiteau 1958
+
Aplopsammia collignoni Alloiteau 1958
G. †Areopsammia Dietrich 1917
+
Areopsammia alacca Morren 1828
+
Invalid names: Areopsammia maestrichtensis Dietrich 1917 [synonym]
Areopsammia bakerae Wells 1933
Invalid names: Paracyclolites Wells 1933 [synonym]
G. Astroides Quoy and Gaimard 1827
+
G. Balanophyllia Wood 1844
+
Balanophyllia acostae Jell et al. 2011
Balanophyllia alta Tenison-Woods 1880
Balanophyllia annularis Vaughan 1900
Balanophyllia basedowi Dennant 1904
Balanophyllia bavarica Kühn 1965
Balanophyllia besairiei Alloiteau 1958
+
Invalid names: Eupsammia lehmani Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym]
Balanophyllia cauliculata Dennant 1904
Balanophyllia caulifera Conrad 1848
+
Invalid names: Balanophyllia ladakhensis Pal et al. 1984 [synonym], Balanophyllia santaelenensis Frost and Langenheim, Jr. 1974 [synonym], Balanophyllia schlosseri Traub 1938 [synonym], Eupsammia collignoni Alloiteau 1951 [synonym], Eupsammia narindensis Alloiteau 1936 [synonym], Eupsammia pozaryskii Rozkowska 1955 [synonym], Palaeopsammia mitsinjoensis Alloiteau 1958 [synonym]
Balanophyllia compressa Sismonda 1871
Balanophyllia concinna Reuss 1871
Balanophyllia conica Osasco 1897
Balanophyllia cornurupicaprae Zuffardi-Comerci 1932
Balanophyllia cumingii Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Balanophyllia desmophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Balanophyllia elegans Verrill 1864
Balanophyllia elongata Vaughan 1900
Balanophyllia fossata Dennant 1904
Balanophyllia fulleri Durham 1942
Balanophyllia gigas v.d. Horst 1922
Balanophyllia haleana Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Balanophyllia hectori Tenison-Woods 1880
Balanophyllia inauris Vaughan 1900
Balanophyllia induta Dennant 1904
Balanophyllia irregularis Seguenza 1864
Balanophyllia italica Michelin 1841
Balanophyllia nonaradiata Chevalier 1962
Balanophyllia patera Montanaro 1933
Balanophyllia patula Dennant 1904
Balanophyllia ponderosa Vaughan 1900
+
Invalid names: Balanophyllia traubi Kühn and Traub 1967 [synonym]
Balanophyllia praelonga Michelotti 1838
Balanophyllia redivivus Moseley 1881
Balanophyllia rovasendai Zuffardi-Comerci 1932
Balanophyllia salpynx Squires 1958
Balanophyllia soloensis Osberger 1955
Balanophyllia striatissima Sismonda 1871
Balanophyllia teglandae Durham 1942
Balanophyllia thalassae Zibrowius 1980
Balanophyllia torta Dennant 1904
Balanophyllia truncata Dennant 1904
Balanophyllia variabilis Nomland 1916
Balanophyllia varians Reuss 1854
Invalid names: Ceratopsammia Alloiteau 1958 [synonym], Eupsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym], Rhodopsammia Semper 1872 [synonym]
G. Bathypsammia Marenzeller 1907
G. †Blastozopsammia Filkorn and Pantoja-Alor 2004
+
Blastozopsammia guerreroterion Filkorn and Pantoja-Alor 2004
G. †Cahuzacopsammia Chaix 1999
+
G. †Cairnsipsammia Baron-Szabo 2015
+
Cairnsipsammia merbeleri aron-Szabo 2015
G. †Calostylopsis Alloiteau 1958
+
Calostylopsis sakalavensis Alloiteau 1958
G. Dendrophyllia Blainville 1830
+
Dendrophyllia amica Michelotti 1838
Dendrophyllia boschmai van der Horst 1926
Dendrophyllia candelabrum Henning 1899
Dendrophyllia cladocoracea Michelotti 1871
Dendrophyllia dendrophylloides Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Dendrophyllia weselovi Kuzmicheva 1987 [synonym]
Dendrophyllia dudleyi Hanna 1927
Dendrophyllia epithecata Duncan 1875
Dendrophyllia globulina Michelotti 1871
Dendrophyllia guidottii Simonelli 1897
Dendrophyllia hannibali Nomland 1916
Dendrophyllia koiwaii Yabe and Eguchi 1944
Dendrophyllia lisbonensis Vaughan 1900
Dendrophyllia longaeva Sismonda 1871
Dendrophyllia multigemmata Zuffardi-Comerci 1932
Dendrophyllia nodosa Reuss 1864
Dendrophyllia oldroydi Faustino 1931
Dendrophyllia oroseiensis Chevalier 1961
Dendrophyllia pahiensis Squires 1962
Dendrophyllia paroniana Zuffardi-Comerci 1932
Dendrophyllia peruviana Vaughan 1922
Dendrophyllia striata Vaughan 1900
Dendrophyllia taurinensis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Dendrophyllia tejonensis Nomland 1916
Dendrophyllia trifurcata Sismonda 1871
G. Dichopsammia Song 1994
+
Dichopsammia gozdensis Turnsek et al. 2003
G. Duncanopsammia Wells 1936
+
Duncanopsammia axifuga Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Eguchipsammia Cairns 1994
+
Eguchipsammia cornucopia Pourtales 1871
G. Enallopsammia Michelotti 1871
+
Enallopsammia laddi Wells 1976
Enallopsammia scillae Seguenza 1864
G. Endopachys Lonsdale 1845
+
Endopachys alticostatum Conrad 1856
Endopachys claibornensis Vaughan 1900
Endopachys expansum Conrad 1856
Endopachys grayi Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Endopachys japonicum Yabe and Eguchi 1932 [synonym]
Endopachys lonsdalei Vaughan 1900
Endopachys maclurii Lea 1833
Endopachys minutum Vaughan 1900
Endopachys tampae Wells 1975
Endopachys triangulare Conrad 1856
Invalid names: Rhectopsammia Vaughan 1900 [synonym]
G. †Endopsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Heteropsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Heteropsammia cochlea Spengler 1781
+
Invalid names: Heteropsammia michelini Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym], Heteropsammia ovalis Semper 1872 [synonym]
G. †Lamellophyllia Chevalier 1961
+
Lamellophyllia alloiteaui Chevalier 1961
G. Leptopsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [cup coral]
+
Leptopsammia zbyszewskii Chevalier 1964
G. †Lobopsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Lobopsammia cariosa Goldfuss 1827
G. †Makridinophyllia Kuzmicheva 1987
+
Makridinophyllia makridini Kuzmicheva 1987
G. Notophyllia Dennant 1899
+
Notophyllia aperta Dennant 1899
Notophyllia gracilis Dennant 1899
Notophyllia semivestita Dennant 1899
G. †Paleoastroides Chevalier 1961
+
Paleoastroides dehmi Kühn 1965
Paleoastroides provincialis Chevalier 1961
G. †Reussopsammia Wells 1937
G. †Rhabdopsammia Alloiteau 1952
G. Rhizopsammia Verril 1869
+
Rhizopsammia arnoldi Durham 1941
G. †Stereopsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Stichopsammia Felix 1885
+
Stichopsammia vokesi Blake 1968
G. Thecopsammia Pourtales 1868
+
Thecopsammia cylindrica Kuzmicheva 1987
G. Tubastraea Lesson 1829
+
Tubastraea coccinea Lesson 1829
Tubastraea nomlandi Durham 1942
G. Turbinaria Oken 1815
+
Turbinaria crater Pallas 1766
Turbinaria cyathiformis de Blainville 1830
Turbinaria durhami Frost and Langenheim, Jr. 1974
+
Invalid names: Turbinaria contorta Bernard 1896 [synonym], Turbinaria danae Bernard 1896 [synonym]
Turbinaria grandis Chevalier 1961
Turbinaria jacksoni Bromfield 2013
Turbinaria radicalis Bernard 1896
Turbinaria reniformis Bernard 1896
Turbinaria sitaensis Duncan 1880
Turbinaria stellulata Lamarck 1816
Turbinaria tenuis Marenzeller 1908
Invalid names: Turbinacis Quenstedt 1880 [synonym]
G. †Wadeopsammia Wells 1933
+
Wadeopsammia nodosa Wade 1926
Fm. Diploastraeidae Chevalier and Beauvais 1987
+
G. Diploastrea Matthai 1914
+
Diploastraea crassicostata Morycowa and Masse 1998
Diploastrea aequalis Budd et al. 1992
Diploastrea alternicosta Chevalier 1961
Diploastrea applanata Gerth 1925
Diploastrea bacata Budd et al. 1992
Diploastrea burdigalensis Chevalier 1961
Diploastrea coronata Schuster 2002
Diploastrea costata Schuster 2002
Diploastrea crassicostata Michelotti 1871
Diploastrea diversiformis Michelin 1842
Diploastrea heliopora Lamarck 1816
+
Invalid names: Acanthastrea patula Dana 1846 [synonym], Orbicella minikoiensis Gardiner 1904 [synonym]
Diploastrea hilli Wells 1933
Diploastrea incerta Osasco 1897
Diploastrea italica Chevalier 1961
Diploastrea magnifica Duncan 1863
+
Invalid names: Diploastrea crassolamellata magnifica Vaughan 1919 [synonym]
Diploastrea miocenica Michelotti 1871
Diploastrea multisepta Sismonda 1871
Diploastrea reussii Osberger 1955
Diploastrea roasendai Michelotti 1871
Diploastrea rosacea Zuffardi-Comerci 1932
Diploastrea speciosa Sismonda 1871
Diploastrea superficialis Sismonda 1871
Diploastrea taurinensis d'Achiardi 1868
Diploastrea variabilis Sismonda 1871
Diploastrea vaughani Wells 1933
Invalid names: Thegioastraea Michelotti 1871 [synonym]
G. †Diplothecangia Chevalier 1963
+
Diplothecangia minima Chevalier 1963
Subor. †Distichophylliina Beauvais 1980
+
Fm. †Coryphylliidae Beauvais 1980
+
G. †Axotrochus Beauvais 1986
+
Axotrochus outitensis Beauvais 1986
G. †Flexastrea Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
+
Flexastrea serialis Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
G. †Khytrastrea Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
+
Khytrastrea cuifiamorpha Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
Khytrastrea ominensis Okuda and Yamagiwa 1978
Khytrastrea silberlingi Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
G. †Margarogyra Roniewicz 2011
+
Margarogyra hirsuta Roniewicz 2011
Margarogyra silberlingi Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
G. †Nevadoseris Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
+
Nevadoseris punctata Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
G. †Noriphyllia Roniewicz and Stanley 2009
+
Noriphyllia anatoliensis Roniewicz and Stanley 2009
Noriphyllia dachsteinae Roniewicz and Stanley 2009
Noriphyllia monatutoensis Roniewicz and Stanley 2009
G. †Pokljukosmilia Turnsek and Buser 1989
+
Pokljukosmilia tuvalica Turnsek and Buser 1989
Fm. †Margarophylliidae Cuif 1977
+
G. †Distichomeandra Cuif 1976
+
Distichomeandra haueri Laube 1865
Distichomeandra minor Frech 1890
G. †Margarophyllia Volz 1896
+
Margarophyllia capitata Münster 1841
Margarophyllia crenata Münster 1841
Margarophyllia inculta Deng and Kong 1984
Margarophyllia peristicta Deng and Zhang 1984
Margarophyllia stylophylloides Vinassa de Regny 1915
Margarophyllia vortica Deng and Kong 1984
Margarophyllia zhenfengensis Deng and Kong 1984
G. †Margarosmilia Volz 1896
+
Margarosmilia adhios Roniewicz 2011
Margarosmilia confluens Münster 1841
+
Invalid names: Montlivaltia dichotoma Klipstein 1845 [synonym], Thecosmilia zieteni Klipstein 1845 [synonym]
Margarosmilia granulata Münster 1841
Margarosmilia mizukamia Stanley and Onoue 2015
Margarosmilia nova Turnsek 1991
Margarosmilia zieteni Klipstein 1843
G. †Neoconophyllia Deng and Kong 1984
+
Neoconophyllia guiyangensis Deng and Kong 1984
Neoconophyllia leidapoensis Deng and Kong 1984
Neoconophyllia xiaanensis Deng and Kong 1984
G. †Pamirastraea Melnikova
+
Pamirastraea pamirica Melnikova 2001
G. †Promargarosmilia Deng and Zhang 1985
G. †Semidistichophyllum Deng and Kong 1984
+
Semidistichophyllum guizhouensis Deng and Kong 1984
G. †Submargarosmilia Deng and Zhang 1984
+
Submargarosmilia beipanjiangensis Deng and Kong 1984
G. †Thamnomargarosmilia Melnikova 1996
+
Thamnomargarosmilia prima Melnikova 1996
Fm. †Reimaniphylliidae Melnikova 1975
+
Subfm. †Coryphylliinae Beauvais 1981
+
G. †Coryphyllia Cuif 1974
G. †Kuhnastraea Cuif 1976
G. †Palaeastraea Kühn 1936
+
Invalid names: Palaeastraea Kühn 1936 [objective synonym]
G. †Coryphyllina Roniewicz 1995
+
Coryphyllina rhaetica Roniewicz 1995
G. †Craspedophyllia Volz 1896
+
Craspedophyllia alpina Loretz 1875
Craspedophyllia japonica Stanley and Onoue 2015
Craspedophyllia ramosa Roniewicz et al. 2005
Craspedophyllia spinifera Deng and Zhang 1984
G. †Cuifia Melnikova 1975
+
Cuifia columnaris Roniewicz 1995
Cuifia marmorea Frech 1890
Subfm. †Distichoflabellinae Roniewicz 1989
+
G. †Distichoflabellum Roniewicz 1989
G. †Distichomorpha Roniewicz 1995
+
Distichomorpha robusta Roniewicz 1995
G. †Distichopsis Roniewicz 1995
+
Distichopsis minor Roniewicz 1995
Distichopsis vesiculoseptata Roniewicz 1995
G. †Paracuifia Melnikova 2001
+
Paracuifia anomala Caruthers and Stanley , Jr. 2008
Paracuifia jennieae Caruthers and Stanley , Jr. 2008
Paracuifia smithi Caruthers and Stanley , Jr. 2008
Paracuifia tortuosa Melnikova 2001
G. †Primorodendron Punina 1996
G. †Proretiophyllia Deng 2006
+
Subfm. †Reimaniphylliinae Melnikova 1975
+
G. †Oedalmia Cuif 1976
G. †Retiophyllia Cuif 1966
+
Retiophyllia aksuensis Melnikova 2001
Retiophyllia alfurica Wilckens 1937
Retiophyllia aranea Roniewicz 2011
Retiophyllia clathrata Emmrich 1853
+
Invalid names: Calamophyllia suttonensis Clapp and Shimer 1911 [synonym], Retiophyllia paraclathrata Roniewicz 1974 [synonym], Thecosmilia wrangelliana Montanaro-Gallitelli et al. 1979 [synonym]
Retiophyllia dawsoni Clapp and Shimer 1911
Retiophyllia defilippi Stoppani 1865
Retiophyllia delicata Deng and Zhang 1984
Retiophyllia dendriformis Caruthers and Stanley , Jr. 2008
Retiophyllia dichotoma Melnikova 1975
Retiophyllia eguchii Kanmera 1964
Retiophyllia frechi Roniewicz 1989
Retiophyllia gephyrophora Roniewicz 1989
Retiophyllia gosaviensis Roniewicz 1989
Retiophyllia gracilis Roniewicz 1989
Retiophyllia langobardica Stoppani 1857
Retiophyllia mailonggangensis Xia and Liao 1986
Retiophyllia multiramis Roniewicz 1989
Retiophyllia nevadae Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
Retiophyllia norica Frech 1890
Retiophyllia obtusa Caruthers and Stanley , Jr. 2008
Retiophyllia oppeli Reuss 1864
Retiophyllia parviseptum Squires 1956
Retiophyllia pascoensis Stanley, Jr. 1994
Retiophyllia robusta Roniewicz 1989
Retiophyllia sellae Stoppani 1865
Retiophyllia tolminensis Turnsek et al. 1987
Retiophyllia tosaensis Stanley and Onoue 2015
Retiophyllia vesicularis Roniewicz 2011
Retiophyllia wasabidaniensis Oguchi and Yamagiwa 1978
Invalid names: Archaeophyllia Beauvais 1972 [objective synonym], Paradistichophyllum Melnikova 1975 [synonym], Parathecosmilia Roniewicz 1974 [synonym]
Invalid names: Distichophylliidae Beauvais 1980 [synonym]
Invalid names: Margarophyllidae Beauvais 1980 [empty]
G. †Ebocotrochus Barta-Calmus 1970
G. †Eburneotrochus Barta-Calmus 1970
Fm. †Eckastraeidae Morycowa 2006
+
G. †Eckastraea Morycowa 1988
+
Eckastraea prisca Weissermel 1925
G. †Opolestraea Morycowa 2018
+
Opolestraea exporrecta Weissermel 1925
G. †Edwardsomeandra Beauvais 1965
+
Edwardsomeandra vermicularis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Etalloniopsis Lebanidze 1987
Fm. Euphylliidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857
+
G. Ctenella Matthai 1928
+
Ctenella chagius Matthai 1928
G. Fimbriaphyllia Veron and Pichon 1980
+
Fimbriaphyllia ancora Veron and Pichon 1979
G. Galaxea Oken 1815
+
Galaxea acrhelia Veron 2000
Galaxea astreata Lamarck 1816
+
Invalid names: Galaxea clavus Dana 1846 [synonym], Galaxea lamarcki Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 [synonym]
Galaxea elegantissima Umbgrove 1946
Galaxea excelsa Weisbord 1973
Galaxea fascicularis Linnaeus 1767
+
Invalid names: Cladocora kabiraensis Eguchi 1975 [synonym]
Galaxea haligena Felix 1913
Galaxea junghuhni Gerth 1921
Galaxea kabairaensis Bromfield 2013
Galaxea paucisepta Claereboudt 1990
Galaxea salayarensis Bromfield 2013
Invalid names: Acrhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 [synonym]
G. Gyrosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Gyrosmilia diadema Umbgrove 1950
Gyrosmilia interrupta Ehrenberg 1834
Gyrosmilia varettiensis Chevalier 1961
G. Montigyra Matthai 1928
G. Simplastrea Umbgrove 1939
Invalid names: Euphyllidae Veron 2000 [synonym]
G. †Fasciseris Alloiteau and Dercourt 1966
Subor. Faviina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. †Columastreidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Columastrea d'Orbigny 1849
+
Columastrea antiqua Gerth 1928
Columastrea dubia Alloiteau 1958
Columastrea indica Stoliczka 1873
Columastrea madagascariensis Alloiteau 1958
Columastrea maxima Gregory 1900
Columastrea striata Goldfuss 1826
Invalid names: Columnastraea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 [objective synonym]
G. †Eocolumastrea Loeser and Zell 2015
+
Eocolumastrea gortanii Prever 1909
+
Invalid names: Columnocoenia ksiazkiewiczi bucovinensis Morycowa 1971 [synonym], Leptastrea cremai Prever 1909 [synonym], Leptastrea parva Prever 1909 [synonym], Stephanocoenia guadalupae Wells 1932 [synonym], Stylina wintoni Wells 1933 [synonym]
Eocolumastrea rosae Prever 1909
+
Invalid names: Favia felixi Prever 1909 [synonym], Orbicella edwardsensis Wells 1933 [synonym], Phyllocoenia plana Prever 1909 [synonym], Phyllocoenia polluciformis Gregory 1930 [synonym]
G. †Haimesastrea Vaughan 1900
+
Haimesastrea conferta Vaughan 1900
Invalid names: Peruviastrea Vaughan 1922 [synonym]
G. †Haimesiastraea Vaughan 1900
+
Haimesiastraea conferta Vaughan 1900
+
Invalid names: Haimesiastraea distans Vaughan 1922 [synonym], Haimesiastraea humilis Vaughan 1922 [synonym], Haimesiastraea peruviana Vaughan 1922 [synonym], Montastrea parinasensis Wells 1941 [synonym], Peruviastrea peruviana Vaughan 1922 [synonym]
G. †Palaeoplesiastraea Chevalier 1961
+
Palaeoplesiastraea batteriae Chevalier 1961
Palaeoplesiastraea corrugata Michelotti 1871
G. †Stephanaxophyllia Alloiteau 1957
+
+
Invalid names: Stephanaxophyllia casterasi Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
Fm. †Diplocteniopsidae Zlatarski 1968
+
G. †Latiphyllia Fromentel 1861
+
Latiphyllia acutangularis Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia altae Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia bajociana d'Orbigny 1850
Latiphyllia clausa Quenstedt 1858
Latiphyllia confluens Quenstedt 1843
Latiphyllia crassa Pratz 1910
Latiphyllia curvicalix Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia curvilateralis Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia dichotoma Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia dilatata Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia grandis Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia mexicana Filkorn and Pantoja-Alor 2009
Latiphyllia neocomiensis Fromentel 1877
Latiphyllia obtusangularis Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia parallelacostata Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia praeramificenta Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia recticalix Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia rectilateralis Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia rhipidoida Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia suevica Quenstedt 1858
Latiphyllia thurmanni Koby 1889
Latiphyllia trilateralis Zlatarski 1968
Latiphyllia truncata Ogilvie 1897
Invalid names: Diplocteniopsis Zlatarski 1968 [synonym], Glyphephyllia Fromentel 1873 [synonym], Paradiplocteniopsis Zlatarski 1968 [synonym], Plesiodiplocteniopsis Zlatarski 1968 [synonym]
Fm. †Eugyridae Fromentel 1861
+
G. †Eohydnophora Yabe and Eguchi 1936
+
Eohydnophora alloiteaui Reig Oriol 1991
Eohydnophora bangonghuensis He and Xiao 1990
Eohydnophora incerta Morycowa 1971
+
Invalid names: Eugyra tibetana Liao 1982 [synonym]
Eohydnophora ovalis Masse and Morycowa 1994
Eohydnophora sanchuensis Yamagiwa et al. 1998
Eohydnophora tenuis Toula 1878
Eohydnophora tosaensis Yabe and Eguchi 1936
G. †Eugyra Fromentel 1857
+
Subg. †Eugyra (Felixigyra) Prever 1909
Eugyra affinis Prever 1909
Eugyra arasensis Alloiteau 1946
Eugyra besavotrensis Alloiteau 1958
Eugyra borrachensis Wells 1944
Eugyra casanovai Reig Oriol 1994
Eugyra clavisepta Morycowa and Decrouez 2006
Eugyra cotteaui Fromentel 1857
Eugyra crassisepta Reig Oriol 1989
Eugyra cuyleri Wells 1932
Eugyra digitata Koby 1896
Eugyra interrupta de Fromentel 1868
Eugyra lanckoronensis Morycowa 1964
Eugyra magnus Eguchi 1951
Eugyra neocomiensis Fromentel 1857
Eugyra ngariensis He and Xiao 1990
Eugyra pusilla Koby 1895
Eugyra rara Prever 1909
Eugyra rariseptata Morycowa 1964
Eugyra sugiyamai Eguchi 1951
Eugyra turnsekae Baron-Szabo 1996
G. †Myriophyllia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Myriophyllia angustata d'Orbigny 1850
Myriophyllia dumblei Wells 1933
Myriophyllia loulensis Rosendahl 1985
Myriophyllia minima Errenst 1990
Myriophyllia petitclerci Beauvais 1964
Myriophyllia propria Sikharulidze 1979
Myriophyllia rastellina Michelin 1843
Myriophyllia tenuimaeandra Sikharulidze 1979
G. †Pseudomyriophyllia Morycowa 1971
+
Superfm. †Faviicae Gregory 1900
+
Fm. †Anthemiphylliidae Vaughan 1907
+
G. Anthemiphyllia Pourtales 1878
Fm. Faviidae Gregory 1900
+
Subfm. †Agathiphylliinae Vaughan and Wells 1943
G. †Dactylosmilia d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Defrancia Alloiteau 1957
G. †Dictyoastraea Michelotti 1871
G. Favia Oken 1815
+
Invalid names: Barbadiastrea Wells 1945 [synonym], Phymastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym]
G. †Hadrophyllia Budd and Johnson 1999
G. †Ksiazkiewiczia Morycowa 1976
Subfm. †Montastreinae Vaughan and Wells 1943
G. †Sakalavastraea Alloiteau 1958
G. Solenastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Dachiardia Duncan 1880 [synonym]
G. †Thysanus Duncan 1863
Fm. Meandrinidae Gray 1847
+
G. Dichocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Favioseris Wells 1934 [synonym]
Subfm. †Dichocoeniinae Vaughan and Wells 1943
Subfm. †Euphylliinae Alloiteau
G. Eusmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Meandrina Lamarck 1801
+
Invalid names: Maeandra Oken 1815 [synonym]
Subfm. †Meandrininae Vaughan and Wells 1943
G. †Progyrosmilia Wells 1937
+
Invalid names: Coelocoenia Gerth 1923 [replaced]
Fm. †Merulinidae Verrill 1866
+
G. †Anisocoenia Reuss 1867
G. †Antiguastrea Vaughan 1919
G. †Aquitanastraea Chevalier 1954
G. Astrea Lamarck 1801
G. Australogyra Veron and Pichon 1982
G. Bikiniastrea Wells 1954
G. Boninastrea Yabe and Sugiyama 1935
G. Caulastrea Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Dasyphyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym]
G. Cladocora Ehrenberg 1834
+
Invalid names: Cereiphyllia Barta-Calmus 1973 [synonym], Haimesiphyllia Alloiteau 1957 [synonym], Rhabdocora Fromentel 1873 [synonym]
G. Coelastrea Verrill 1866
G. Cyphastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Dictuophyllia Blainville 1830
+
Invalid names: Meandroria Alloiteau 1952 [synonym]
G. †Diplogyra Eguchi 1936
G. Dipsastraea de Blainville 1830
+
Invalid names: Barabattoia Yabe and Sugiyama 1941 [synonym]
G. Echinopora Lamarck 1816
G. †Edwardsastraea Roniewicz 1970
G. Erythrastrea Scheer and Pillai 1983
G. Favites Link 1807
+
Invalid names: Aphrastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym], Ellasmoastraea Michelotti 1871 [synonym], Metastraea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 [synonym], Metastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 [synonym], Plesiophyllia Michelotti 1871 [synonym], Prionastraea [synonym]
G. Goniastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Lamellastraea Duncan 1867 [synonym]
G. Hydnophora Fischer de Waldheim 1807
+
Invalid names: Angeliphyllia Barta-Calmus 1973 [synonym], Hydnophoraraea Oppenheim 1930 [synonym], Michelottiphyllia Barta-Calmus 1973 [synonym]
G. †Hydnophyllia Reis 1889
G. Leptoria Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Liptodendron Eliasova 1991
G. Merulina Ehrenberg 1834
G. †Monticulastraea Duncan 1880
G. Mycedium Oken 1815
G. †Orbicella Dana 1846
G. Oulophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Ulophyllia Milne-Edwards 1857 [synonym]
G. Paraclavarina Veron 1985
G. †Paraleptoria Budd and Bosellini 2016
G. Paramontastraea Huang et al. 2014
G. †Parastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. Pectinia Oken 1815
+
Invalid names: Physophyllia Duncan 1884 [synonym], Tridacophyllia Blainville 1830 [synonym]
G. †Phacellocoenia Alloiteau and Tissier 1858
G. Platygyra Ehrenberg 1834
+
Invalid names: Astroria Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym], Coeloria Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym]
G. †Plavecia Eliasova 1974
G. †Procladocora Alloiteau 1952
G. Scapophyllia Milne-Edwards 1848
G. †Tarbellastraea Alloiteau 1950
G. Trachyphyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Antillia Duncan 1863 [synonym]
Fm. †Montlivaltiidae Dietrich 1926
+
G. †Brevimaeandra Babaev 1964
G. †Ceratothecia Turnsek 1972
G. †Clausastrea d'Orbigny 1850
+
Invalid names: Maeandramorpha Babayev 1973 [synonym]
G. †Coenotheca Quenstedt 1881
G. †Complexastraeopsis Morycowa 1974
G. †Complexastrea d'Orbigny 1850
+
Invalid names: Complexastraeopsis Sikharulidze 1985 [synonym]
G. †Confusastrea d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Cyathophyllia Fromentel 1865
G. †Cyathophylliopsis Beauvais 1970
G. †Dimorphocoenia de Fromentel 1857
G. †Dimorphocoeniopsis Zlatarski 1967
+
Invalid names: Monocyclastraea Kusmicheva 1972 [synonym]
G. †Elasmophyllia d'Achiardi 1875
+
Invalid names: Dordonophyllia Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
G. †Goldfussastraea Beauvais 1964
G. †Goldfussastrea Beauvais 1964
G. †Isastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Invalid names: Dermosastraea Beauvais 1970 [synonym], Parisastraea Alloiteau 1958 [synonym], Placastrea Stoliczka 1873 [synonym]
G. †Mapucheastrea Morsch 1996
G. †Margarastreopsis Beauvais 1964
Subfm. †Montlivaltiinae Dietrich 1926
G. †Nerthastraea Chevalier 1961
G. †Neuquinosmilia Morsch 1991
G. †Paraclausastraea Zlatarski 1968
G. †Paraphyllogyra Beauvais 1970
G. †Peplosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Placosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Placosmiliopsis Beauvais 1982 [synonym]
G. †Puschastraea Roniewicz 1966
G. †Rhabdophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Thecomeandra Eliasova 1973
G. †Thecosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Lepidophylliopsis Beauvais and Stump 1976 [synonym], Montlivaltoides He and Xiao 1990 [synonym], Thecosmiliopsis Lebanidze 1991 [synonym]
G. †Trochophyllia Alloiteau 1952
G. †Trochosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Edwardsosmilia Alloiteau 1949 [synonym]
Invalid names: Placosmiliinae Alloiteau 1952 [empty]
Fm. Pectiniidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. Echinomorpha Veron 2000
G. †Fungophyllia Gerth 1923
Invalid names: Amusiidae Ridewood 1903 [synonym]
Fm. †Rhizangiidae d'Orbigny 1851
+
G. †Arctangia Wells 1937
G. Astrangia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Bathangia Keferstein 1859
G. Cladangia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Invalid names: Stylopsammia Oppenheim 1930 [synonym]
G. †Cryptangia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Culicia Dana 1846
G. Oulangia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Phyllangia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Platyhelia Tenison-Woods 1880
G. †Reussangia Wells 1937
G. †Rhizangia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Septastrea d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Glyphastraea Duncan 1887 [synonym], Hexastraea Sismonda 1871 [synonym]
G. †Symbiangia Wells 1972
Invalid names: Astrangiidae Verrill 1869 [synonym]
Invalid names: Tropiphyllidae Beauvais 1980 [empty]
Fm. Heliastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Ellipsasteria Roniewicz 1970
+
Ellipsasteria gracilis Roniewicz 1970
G. †Heliastrea Milne Edwards and Haime 1857
+
Heliastraea defrancei Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Heliastraea hilarionensis d'Achiardi 1867
Subg. †Heliastrea (Athecastraea) Chevalier 1961
Heliastrea autignacensis Chevalier 1961
Heliastrea boueana Reuss 1864
Heliastrea carnegiei Latham 1929
Heliastrea deformis Chevalier 1961
Heliastrea defrancei Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Heliastrea delicata Osasco 1897
Heliastrea farquharsoni Latham 1929
Heliastrea grandis Chevalier 1961
Heliastrea laticosta Chevalier 1961
Heliastrea lusitaniae Chevalier 1964
Heliastrea mellahica Gregory 1906
Heliastrea nerthensis Chevalier 1961
Heliastrea oligophylla Reuss 1871
Heliastrea parva Chevalier 1961
Heliastrea pelouaensis Chevalier 1954
Heliastrea saubriguensis Chevalier 1961
Heliastrea saucatsensis Chevalier 1954
Heliastrea solenastroides Chevalier 1954
Heliastrea taurinensis Chevalier 1954
Heliastrea virga Reyman 1975
Fm. †Isastreidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Tricassastraea Alloiteau and Dercourt 1966
+
Tricassastraea parnassensis Alloiteau 1966
Invalid names: Actinastraeopsis Sikharulidze 1977 [synonym]
Fm. †Misistellidae Eliasova 1976
+
G. †Lyubasha Roniewicz 2008
+
Lyubasha gracilis Roniewicz 2008
G. †Misistella Eliasova 1976
+
Misistella amabilis Eliasova 1976
Misistella carpathica Eliasova 1976
Misistella luculli Eliasova 1976
Fm. Mussidae Ortmann 1890
+
G. †Antillia Duncan 1863
+
Antilla batequensis Squires and Demetrion 1992
Invalid names: Antilla batequensis Squires and Demetrion 1992 [valid]
G. †Circophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Circophyllia costata Alloiteau 1949
Circophyllia gibba Oppenheim 1901
Circophyllia hantkeni Reuss 1870
Circophyllia truncata Goldfuss 1826
+
Invalid names: Ghirobocyathus lagaensis Barta-Calmus 1969 [synonym]
Invalid names: Ghirobocyathus Barta-Calmus 1969 [synonym]
G. †Cyclomussa Wells 1941
+
Cyclomussa carryensis Matheron 1900
Cyclomussa concinna Wells 1941
G. †Cycloria Reuss 1854
+
Cycloria mariscali Felix 1891
Invalid names: Anisoria Vidal 1917 [synonym]
Subfm. †Faviinae Gregory 1900
+
G. Colpophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Ceriosmilia Schuster 2002 [synonym]
G. †Desmocladia Reuss 1874
G. Diploria Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Grumiphyllia Wells 1937
G. †Indosmilia Gerth 1933
G. †Laterophyllia Kühn 1933
G. Manicina Ehrenberg 1834
+
Invalid names: Teleiophyllia Duncan 1864 [synonym]
G. Mussismilia Ortmann 1890
G. †Nefocoenia Oppenheim 1930
+
Invalid names: Hemiporites Alloiteau 1952 [synonym]
G. †Petrophylliella Felix 1925
G. Pseudodiploria Budd et al. 2012
G. †Variabilifavia Barta-Calmus 1973
G. Homophyllia Bruegemann 1877
G. †Indomussa Gerth 1921
G. Indophyllia Gerth 1921
+
Indophyllia borneensis Gerth 1923
Indophyllia cylindrica Gerth 1921
G. †Leptomussa d'Archiardi 1867
+
Leptomussa falloti Chevalier 1961
Leptomussa panteniana Catullo 1852
Leptomussa variabilis d'Achiardi 1867
+
Invalid names: Coelosmilia elliptica Reuss 1868 [synonym]
G. †Lithodendrum Agassiz 1847
+
Lithodendrum compressum Münster 1829
G. †Lithophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857
+
Lithophyllia detrita Michelin 1842
Lithophyllia gigas Chevalier 1961
Lithophyllia michelotti Michelin 1841
Lithophyllia patula Sismonda 1871
Lithophyllia robusta Kühn 1933
G. †Matejkia Eliasova 1974
+
Matejkia gigantea Eliasova 1974
G. Micromussa Veron 2000
+
Subfm. Mussinae Ortmann 1890
+
G. Isophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Invalid names: Isophyllastrea Matthai 1928 [synonym]
G. Mussa Oken 1815
G. Mycetophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Scolymia Haime 1852
+
Invalid names: Parascolymia [synonym]
G. †Palaeomussa Alloiteau 1952
+
Palaeomussa minor de Fromentel 1861
G. †Syzygophyllia Reuss 1860
+
Syzygophyllia brevis Reuss 1860
Syzygophyllia elongata Sismonda 1871
Syzygophyllia grandis Chevalier 1961
Syzygophyllia hayesi Vaughan 1919
Syzygophyllia tampae Weisbord 1973
Fm. Oculinidae Gray 1847
+
G. †Astrhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Astrhelia burnsi Vaughan 1900
Astrhelia neglecta Vaughan 1900
Invalid names: Astrohelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 [objective synonym]
G. †Bantamia Yabe and Eguchi 1943
+
Bantamia condocostata Squires 1958
Bantamia gerthi Yabe and Eguchi 1943
Bantamia hiraigaensis Eguchi 1951
Invalid names: Pseudoagatheria Eguchi 1951 [synonym]
G. Bathelia Moseley 1881
+
Bathelia candida Moseley 1881
G. Madrepora Linne 1758
+
Subg. †Madrepora (Amphihelia) Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857
Madrepora bureaui Filliozat 1914
Madrepora costata Filliozat 1914
Madrepora granulata Tenison-Woods 1880
Madrepora kauaiensis Vaughan 1907
Madrepora mitsukurii Niko et al. 2016
Madrepora natchitochensis Vaughan 1900
Madrepora oculata Linnaeus 1758
Madrepora poculata Ellis and Solander 1786
Madrepora porcellana Moseley 1881
Madrepora profunda Chevalier 1961
Madrepora punctulata Conrad 1848
Madrepora solida Nomland 1916
Madrepora vasseuri Filliozat 1914
Madrepora vicksburgensis Conrad 1848
Invalid names: Amphelia [synonym]
G. Oculina Gray 1847
+
Oculina alabamensis Vaughan 1900
Oculina aldrichi Vaughan 1900
Oculina antiqua de Gregorio 1930
Oculina becki Nielsen 1922
Oculina conferta Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Oculina diffusa Lamarck 1816
Oculina harrisi Vaughan 1900
Oculina hobleyi Thomas 1948
Oculina nefrens Squires 1958
Oculina oamaruensis Park 1917
Oculina olssoni Wells 1941
Oculina osiris Wanner 1902
Oculina panzana Loel and Corey 1932
Oculina parvistella Reuss 1871
Oculina peruviana Vaughan 1922
Oculina robusta Pourtales 1871
Oculina sarasotana Weisbord 1971
Oculina singleyi Vaughan 1900
Oculina smithi Vaughan 1900
Oculina umbellata Dennant 1904
Oculina valenciennesi Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Oculina varicosa Lesueur 1820
Oculina virgosa Squires 1958
Oculina wagneriana Vaughan 1900
Invalid names: Coelohelia Vaughan 1900 [synonym]
Subfm. †Oculininae Gray 1847
+
G. Cyathelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. †Diblasus Lonsdale 1850
G. †Diplhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
Invalid names: Diplohelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 [objective synonym]
G. †Haplohelia Reuss 1864
G. Petrophyllia Conrad 1855
+
Invalid names: Archohelia Vaughan 1919 [synonym]
G. †Palaeohelia Alloiteau 1958
+
Palaeohelia albiensis Beauvais 1982
Palaeohelia collignoni Alloiteau 1958
G. Schizoculina Wells 1937
+
Schizoculina fissipara Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
Invalid names: Cladangia carvalhoi Chevalier 1970 [synonym]
G. Sclerhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
Sclerhelia taurinensis Chevalier 1961
Invalid names: Sclerohelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Galaxeinae Vaughan and Wells 1943 [empty]
Fm. †Pamiroseriidae Melnikova 1984
+
G. †Ampakabastraea Alloiteau 1958
+
Ampakabastraea ampakabensis Alloiteau 1958
Ampakabastraea besavoensis Alloiteau 1958
Ampakabastraea cowichanensis Clapp and Shimer 1911
Ampakabastraea exserta Gregory 1900
G. †Areaseris Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
+
Areaseris nevadaensis Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
G. †Beneckastraea Cuif 1976
+
Beneckastraea beneckei Frech 1896
Beneckastraea cassiana Frech 1896
Beneckastraea kenkerensis Melnikova and Bychkov 1986
Beneckastraea medialis Deng and Zhang 1984
Beneckastraea multigranulata Deng and Zhang 1984
G. †Campesteria Caruthers and Stanley , Jr. 2008
+
Campesteria prolixia Caruthers and Stanley , Jr. 2008
G. †Ceriostella Roniewicz and Stanley 1998
+
Ceriostella martini Smith 1927
Ceriostella parva Smith 1927
Ceriostella variabilis Roniewicz and Stanley 1998
G. †Crassistella Roniewicz 1989
+
Crassistella juvavica Frech 1890
+
Invalid names: Isastraea parva Smith 1927 [synonym]
Crassistella vesiculosa Melnikova 1986
G. †Minasteria Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
+
Minasteria shastensis Smith 1927
G. †Morycastraea Melnikova 1984
+
Morycastraea opoliensis Morycowa 1988
G. †Pamiroseris Melnikova 1971
+
Pamiroseris borealis Smith 1927
Pamiroseris meriani Stoppani 1865
Pamiroseris rectilamellosa Winckler 1861
+
Invalid names: Stylina norica Frech 1890 [synonym]
Pamiroseris silesiaca Beyrich 1852
Pamiroseris zitteli von Wöhrmann 1889
G. †Rhaetiastraea Roniewicz 1974
+
Rhaetiastraea tatrica Roniewicz 1974
Fm. †Phyllocoeniidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Reussicoenia Beauvais 1982
+
Reussicoenia edwardsi Reuss 1854
+
Invalid names: Columnastraea phillipsiae Gregory 1900 [synonym]
Fm. †Placocoeniidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Astrogyra Felix 1900
+
Astrogyra edwardsi Reuss 1854
Astrogyra orbignyi de Fromentel 1877
G. †Neocoenia Hackemesser 1936
+
Neocoenia lepida Reuss 1854
Neocoenia renzi Hackemesser 1936
Neocoenia subpolygonalis Hackemesser 1936
G. †Paraplacocoenia Beauvais 1982
+
Paraplacocoenia pruvosti Beauvais 1982
Paraplacocoenia rotula Goldfuss 1826
+
Invalid names: Placocoenia dumortieri de Fromentel 1879 [synonym], Placocoenia orbignyana Reuss 1854 [synonym]
G. †Placocoenia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Placocoenia heimi Koby 1895
Placocoenia macrophthalma Goldfuss 1826
Placocoenia major Felix 1903
Placocoenia ohinataensis Eguchi 1951
Placocoenia robusta Oppenheim 1930
G. †Placocoeniopsis Alloiteau 1952
G. †Taxogyra Wells 1937
+
Taxogyra zuberi Felix 1906
Fm. †Tropidastraeidae Melnikova 1984
+
G. †Chevalieria Melnikova 1984
+
Chevalieria tenuiseptata Morycowa 1988
Invalid names: Cladocoridae Milne-Edwards 1857 [empty], Placosmiliidae Alloiteau 1952 [empty], Stylophyllicae Volz 1896 [empty]
G. †Favitopsis Alloiteau 1955
Superfm. †Felixaraeoidea Beauvais 1982
+
Fm. †Lamellofungiidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Kozaniastrea Löser et al. 2018
+
Kozaniastrea pachysepta Löser et al. 2018
Subor. Fungiina Verrill 1865
+
Fm. †Acrosmiliidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Acrosmilia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Acrosmilia agassizi Vaughan 1899
Acrosmilia baltica Hennig 1900
Acrosmilia conica d'Orbigny 1850
+
Invalid names: Acrosmilia clavata Reuss 1854 [synonym], Haplaraea discrepans Wells 1941 [synonym], Turbinoseris epithecata Duncan 1880 [synonym], Turbinoseris haimei Duncan 1880 [synonym], Turbinoseris indica Duncan 1880 [synonym], Turbinoseris ranikoti Duncan 1880 [synonym]
Acrosmilia conica Koby 1886
Acrosmilia cupulata Koby 1886
Acrosmilia depressa Etallon 1858
Acrosmilia dilatata Reuss 1868
Acrosmilia dubravitzensis Oppenheim 1901
Acrosmilia elongata Reuss 1854
Acrosmilia flouesti de Fromentel and Ferry 1867
Acrosmilia fungina Solomko 1888
Acrosmilia minima Beauvais and M'Rabet 1977
Acrosmilia pironai d'Achiardi 1875
Acrosmilia precursor Jaworsky 1915
Acrosmilia robusta Geyer 1954
Acrosmilia separata Eliasova 2004
Acrosmilia soemmanni de Fromentel 1861
Acrosmilia thrumanni Koby 1886
Acrosmilia thurmanni Koby 1886
Acrosmilia zitteli Reis 1889
Invalid names: Carantoseris Alloiteau 1952 [synonym], Leptophyllia Reuss 1854 [synonym], Turbinoseris Duncan 1870 [synonym]
G. †Parasynastraea Alloiteau 1957
+
Parasynastraea cylindrica Kusmicheva 1972
Parasynastraea tignaria Oppenheim 1930
Invalid names: Baksanophyllia Kusmicheva 1972 [synonym]
G. †Proleptophyllia Alloiteau 1951
Superfm. †Agariciicae Gray 1847
+
Fm. Agariciidae Gray 1847
+
G. Agaricia Lamarck 1801
+
Invalid names: Undaria Oken 1815 [synonym]
G. Coeloseris Vaughan 1918
G. †Cyathoseris Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Invalid names: Dimorphophyllia Reuss 1864 [synonym], Mycetoseris Reis 1889 [synonym], Pseudoseris Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
G. Helioseris Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. †Heterogyra Reuss 1868
+
Invalid names: Felixastraea Oppenheim 1930 [synonym]
G. †Hydnophoroseris Chevalier 1961
G. †Lamellofungia Alloiteau 1957
G. Leptoseris Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Invalid names: Agariciella Edwards and Haime 1849 [synonym]
G. †Maeandrella Oppenheim 1930
G. †Mioseris Chevalier 1961
G. †Morphastrea d'Orbigny 1850
G. †Ogilviastraea Oppenheim 1930
+
Invalid names: Elasmogyra Beauvais 1982 [synonym]
G. Pachyseris Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. Pavona Lamarck 1801
+
Invalid names: Hydnophorabacia d'Achiardi 1875 [synonym], Pseudocolumnastrea Yabe and Sugiyama 1933 [synonym], Reussastraea d'Achiardi 1875 [synonym], Tichoseris Quelch 1884 [synonym]
G. †Plocoastraea Chevalier 1968
G. †Trochoseris Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Invalid names: Elliptoseris Duncan 1880 [synonym]
G. †Trochoseropsis Soehle 1897
G. †Valloria Vidal 1874
G. †Vaughanoseris Wells 1934
Fm. †Calamophylliidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Antilloseris Vaughan 1905
G. †Baryphyllia Fromentel 1857
G. †Calamophyllia Blainville 1830
+
Invalid names: Calamoseris Alloiteau 1952 [synonym]
G. †Ferrya Fromentel 1870
G. †Gonioseris Duncan 1872
G. †Gyrodendron Quenstedt 1880
G. †Protoseris Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Rabdastrea Etallon 1859
G. †Sematethmos Gregory 1900
G. †Stiboria Etallon 1862
G. †Viminohelia Geyer 1954
Fm. †Andemantastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Andemantastraea Alloiteau 1951
+
Andemantastraea densisepta Beauvais 1988
Andemantastraea dreyfussi Beauvais 1964
Andemantastraea michelini Beauvais 1964
G. †Krainastraea Krkovic 1965
+
Krainastraea murici Krkovic 1965
G. †Ovalastraeopsis Alloiteau 1958
+
G. †Phylloseris Tomes 1882
+
Phylloseris rugosa Tomes 1882
G. †Trigerastraeopsis Beauvais 1964
+
G. †Vallimeandropsis Beauvais 1965
+
Vallimeandropsis davidsoni Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Fm. †Astraeomorphidae Frech 1890
+
G. †Astraeomorpha Reuss 1854
+
Astraeomorpha confusa Winckler 1861
Astraeomorpha minima Deng and Zhang 1984
Astraeomorpha minor Frech 1890
Astraeomorpha multisepta Melnikova 1971
Astraeomorpha pratzi Volz 1896
Astraeomorpha reimani Melnikova 1967
Astraeomorpha sonorensis Stanley 1994
G. †Seriastraea Schäfer and Senowbari-Daryan 1978
+
Seriastraea crassa Roniewicz 1989
Seriastraea furukawai Kanmera 1964
Seriastraea multiphylla Schäfer and Senowbari-Daryan 1978
Fm. †Astraraeidae Beauvais 1982
+
G. †Haplaraea Milaschewitsch 1876
+
Haplaraea elegans Milaschewitsch 1876
Haplaraea fragilis Koby 1886
Haplaraea gracilis Hackemesser 1936
Fm. †Dermosmiliidae Koby 1887
+
G. †Calamophylliopsis Alloiteau 1952
+
Calamophylliopsis cervina Etallon 1860
Calamophylliopsis compressa d'Orbigny 1850
Calamophylliopsis elegans He and Xiao 1990
Calamophylliopsis flabellum de Blainville 1830
+
Invalid names: Calamophyllia flabellata Fromentel 1861 [replaced]
Calamophylliopsis fotisalensis Bendukidze 1961
Calamophylliopsis marini Bataller 1936
Calamophylliopsis moreauana Michelin 1843
Calamophylliopsis stockesi Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Calamophylliopsis vidali Bataller 1956
Invalid names: Cladophylliopsis Beauvais 1972 [synonym]
G. †Dermosmilia Koby 1884
+
Dermosmilia bathonica Koby 1906
Dermosmilia capitata Koby 1904
Dermosmilia crassa Koby 1884
Dermosmilia cretacica Turnsek 1974
Dermosmilia divergens Koby 1884
Dermosmilia dobrogeana Roniewicz 1976
Dermosmilia etalloni Koby 1884
Dermosmilia fiagdonensis Krasnov and Starostina 1970
Dermosmilia glomerata Michelin 1843
Dermosmilia jezoensis Eguchi 1944
Dermosmilia labeata Krkovic 1965
Dermosmilia laxata Etallon 1864
Dermosmilia miyakoensis Eguchi 1951
Dermosmilia nagaoi Eguchi 1951
Dermosmilia nana Roemer 1836
Dermosmilia neocomiensis de Fromentel 1864
Dermosmilia pauciramosa Roniewicz 1976
Dermosmilia rugosa Koby 1884
Dermosmilia rutogensis He and Xiao 1990
Dermosmilia simplex Koby 1889
Dermosmilia trichotoma Eguchi 1951
Dermosmilia tuapensis Baron-Szabo and Gonzalez-Leon 2003
G. †Dimorphomeandra Alloiteau 1958
+
Dimorphomeandra besairiei Alloiteau 1958
Dimorphomeandra convexa Alloiteau 1958
Dimorphomeandra extensa Alloiteau 1958
Dimorphomeandra iranensis Pandey and Fürsich 2003
G. †Epistreptophyllum Milaschewitsch 1876
+
Epistreptophyllum aberrans He and Xiao 1990
Epistreptophyllum commune Milaschewitsch 1876
+
Invalid names: Protethmos oldhami Gregory 1900 [synonym]
Epistreptophyllum cylindratum Milaschewitsch 1876
Epistreptophyllum densum Roniewicz 1976
Epistreptophyllum discus Liao and Xia 1985
Epistreptophyllum flabelliforme Milaschewitsch 1876
Epistreptophyllum giganteum Roniewicz 1976
Epistreptophyllum irregulare He and Xiao 1990
Epistreptophyllum montis de Fromentel 1861
Epistreptophyllum tenue Milaschewitsch 1876
Epistreptophyllum tricentrum Liao and Xia 1985
Epistreptophyllum valfinensis de Fromentel and Ferry 1865
Epistreptophyllum vetusum Beauvais 1986
Invalid names: Frechia Gregory 1900 [synonym], Metethmos Gregory 1900 [synonym], Protethmos Gregory 1900 [synonym]
G. †Epistreptum Roniewicz 2008
G. †Stibastrea Etallon 1859
+
Stibastrea structa Gregory 1900
Fm. †Felixaraeidae Beauvais 1982
+
G. †Filkornia Löser 2012
Fm. Fungiacyathidae Chevalier 1987
+
G. Fungiacyathus Sars 1872
+
Subg. Fungiacyathus (Bathyactis) Moseley 1881
+
Invalid names: Brachycyathus daniensis Wanner 1902 [synonym], Fungiacyathus antarcticus Felix 1909 [synonym], Fungiacyathus larseni Felix 1909 [synonym]
Fungiacyathus euaensis Wells 1976
+
Invalid names: Bathyactis kikaiensis Yabe and Eguchi 1932 [synonym]
Superfm. Fungiicae Dana 1846
+
Fm. †Cyclolitidae d'Orbigny 1851
+
G. †Aspidastraea Kühn 1933
G. †Aspidiscus Koenig 1825
+
Invalid names: Cyclophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym]
G. †Cyclolitopsis Reuss 1873
G. †Paracycloseris Wells 1934
Fm. Fungiidae Dana 1846
+
G. †Axoseris Oppenheim 1901
G. Cantharellus Hoeksema and Best 1984
G. Ctenactis Verrill 1864
G. Cycloseris Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Invalid names: Cyclastraea Alloiteau 1952 [synonym], Diaseris Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 [synonym], Pseudocycloseris Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
G. Danafungia Wells 1966
G. †Discotrochus Milne-Edwards 1848
G. Fungia Lamarck 1801
G. †Funginellastraea Alloiteau 1952
G. Halomitra Dana 1846
G. Heliofungia Wells 1966
G. Herpolitha Eschscholtz 1825
+
Invalid names: Herpetolitha Leuckart 1841 [synonym]
G. †Hydnophyllon Eliasova 1974
G. †Leptophyllon Eliasova 1974
G. Lithophyllon Rehberg 1892
G. Parahalomitra Wells 1937
G. Pleuractis Verrill 1864
G. Podabacia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. Polyphyllia Quoy and Gaimard 1830
G. †Reussiphyllon Eliasova 1974
G. Sandalolitha Quelch 1884
G. Zoopilus Dana 1846
Fm. Micrabaciidae Vaughan 1905
+
G. †Letepsammia Yabe and Eguchi 1932
G. †Micrabacia Milne-Edwards 1849
+
Invalid names: Cyclobacia [synonym]
G. Stephanophyllia Michelin 1841
Fm. †Funginellidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Funginella d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Stephanaxocoenia Alloiteau 1958
+
Stephanaxocoenia magna Gregory 1900
Invalid names: Gregorycoenia Beauvais 1978 [objective synonym]
Fm. †Haplaraeidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Actinaraea d'Orbigny 1849
+
Actinaraea granulata Münster 1829
Actinaraea michoacanensis Filkorn and Pantoja-Alor 2009
Actinaraea minuta Roniewicz 1966
Actinaraea robusta Roniewicz 1966
Actinaraea tenuis Morycowa 1971
G. †Astraraea Felix 1900
+
Astraraea charcennensis de Fromentel 1861
Astraraea fungiformis Beauvais 1979
Astraraea globosa Koby 1906
Astraraea media Sowerby 1832
+
Invalid names: Astraraea senessei Alloiteau 1939 [synonym]
Astraraea multiradiata Reuss 1854
+
Invalid names: Trechmannaria montanaroae Wells 1935 [synonym]
Astraraea roberti Eliasova 1991
Astraraea rotula Koby 1887
Invalid names: Trechmannaria Wells 1935 [synonym]
G. †Camptodocis Dietrich 1926
+
Camptodocis araneola Roniewicz 1968
Camptodocis basiplana Dietrich 1926
Camptodocis brancai Dietrich 1926
Camptodocis corralesi Löser et al. 2009
Camptodocis exilis Roniewicz 1968
Camptodocis ventosiana Morycowa and Masse 2007
Invalid names: Actinaraeopsis Roniewicz 1968 [synonym]
G. †Confusastraraea Gerth 1933
G. †Diplaraea Milaschewitsch 1876
+
Diplaraea arbuscula Milaschewitsch 1876
Diplaraea croatica Turnsek 1975
Diplaraea sakamotoensis Eguchi 1951
Diplaraea somaensis Eguchi 1951
Diplaraea tosaensis Eguchi 1951
Subfm. †Haplaraeinae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Podoseris Duncan 1869
G. †Stiboriopsis Vaughan 1899
G. †Truncoconus Turnsek and Mihajlovic 1981
+
Invalid names: Felixaraea Beauvais 1982 [synonym]
G. †Leptophyllaraea Alloiteau 1952
+
Leptophyllaraea svobodai Eliasova 1996
G. †Meandraraea Etallon 1859
+
Meandraraea duboisi Karakasch 1907
Meandraraea gazaensis Alloiteau and Farag 1958
Meandraraea granulata Fromentel 1862
Meandraraea gresslyi Etallon 1864
Meandraraea hiraigaensis Eguchi 1951
Meandraraea laminata Ogilvie 1897
Meandraraea lorioli Koby 1897
Meandraraea media Beauvais 1964
Meandraraea mitodaensis Eguchi 1951
Meandraraea miyakoensis Eguchi 1951
Meandraraea nipponica Eguchi 1951
Meandraraea pelissieri de Fromentel 1862
Meandraraea plummeri Wells 1932
Meandraraea robusta Morycowa and Masse 2009
Meandraraea slatteri Tomes 1883
Meandraraea somaensis Eguchi 1951
Meandraraea somalica Thomas 1935
Meandraraea subataciana Reig Oriol 1992
Meandraraea tulae Felix 1891
Subfm. †Meandrophylliinae Roniewicz 1976
+
G. †Brachymeandra Alloiteau 1957
+
Invalid names: Brachycoenia Beauvais 1982 [synonym]
G. †Dimorphastraeopsis Alloiteau 1958
+
Invalid names: Olgastraea Eliasova 1989 [synonym]
G. †Meandrophyllia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Latimaeandraraea Fromentel 1861 [synonym], Michelinaraea Alloiteau 1952 [synonym], Uxacalcaraea Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
G. †Physoseris Vaughan 1905
G. †Pleurocora Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Pleurocora arachnoides Knorr and Walch 1777
+
Invalid names: Pleurocora alternans Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 [synonym], Pleurocora angelisi Felix 1906 [synonym], Pleurocora circularia Baron-Szabo 1998 [synonym]
Pleurocora coalescens Roemer 1888
Pleurocora djalilovi Reyman 1975
Pleurocora explanata Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Pleurocora haueri Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Pleurocora nordenskjoeldi Felix 1909 [synonym]
Pleurocora reptans Pocta 1887
Invalid names: Latohelia Löser 1987 [synonym], Phyllohelia Alloiteau 1952 [synonym], Psammiophora Fromentel 1870 [synonym]
G. †Pseudofavia Oppenheim 1930
+
G. †Summigaraea Alloiteau 1952
+
Summiktaraea concentrica Alloiteau 1952
Invalid names: Elasmofungia Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
Fm. †Kobyastraeidae Roniewicz 1970
+
G. †Kobyastraea Roniewicz 1970
+
Kobyastraea bourgeati Koby 1887
+
Invalid names: Phacellastraea rutogensis Liao 1982 [synonym]
Kobyastraea haradai Eguchi 1951
Kobyastraea holmoides Felix 1891
Kobyastraea lomontiana Etallon 1864
Kobyastraea louisae Morsch 1996
Kobyastraea tenuis Roniewicz 1976
Invalid names: Phacellastraea [synonym]
Fm. †Pachyphylliidae Beauvais 1982
+
G. †Columnocoenia Alloiteau 1952
+
Columnocoenia ablensis Etallon 1862
Columnocoenia aokii Eguchi 1951
Columnocoenia aragonensis Alloiteau 1946
Columnocoenia arnaudi Alloiteau 1957
Columnocoenia bucovinensis Morycowa 1971
Columnocoenia falkenbergensis Baron-Szabo 2021
Columnocoenia gemmans de Fromentel 1861
Columnocoenia grandiflora de Fromentel 1861
Columnocoenia katzi Kuzmicheva 1975
Columnocoenia ksiazkiewiczi Morycowa 1964
Columnocoenia lamberti Alloiteau 1957
Columnocoenia lifolensis Michelin 1843
Columnocoenia miniflora Beauvais and Bernier 1981
Columnocoenia minima Beauvais 1966
Columnocoenia nipponica Eguchi 1951
Columnocoenia safarratensis El-Asa'ad 1991
Columnocoenia sulcata Fromentel 1861
G. †Neocaeniopsis Alloiteau 1957
+
G. †Pachyphyllia Alloiteau 1957
+
Pachyphyllia nannodes Felix 1891
Pachyphyllia toucasi de Fromentel 1884
Invalid names: Columnocoenia Alloiteau 1952 [valid], Neocaeniopsis Alloiteau 1957 [valid], Pachyphyllia Alloiteau 1957 [valid]
Superfm. †Poriticae Gray 1842
+
Fm. †Actinacididae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Actinacis d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Actinhelia d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Elephantaria Oppenheim 1930
G. †Thamnarea Etallon 1864
Fm. Poritidae Gray 1840
+
G. Bernardpora Kitano et al. 2014
G. †Dictyaraea Reuss 1867
G. Goniopora Blainville 1830
+
Invalid names: Goniaraea d'Orbigny 1849 [synonym], Litharaea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 [synonym], Rothastrea Eliasova 1989 [synonym]
G. Porites Link 1807
G. Poritipora Veron 2000
G. Stylaraea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Fm. †Procyclolitidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Andrazella Cuif 1976
+
Andrazella labyrinthica Klipstein 1843
G. †Conophyllia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Conophyllia boletiformis Munster 1841
Conophyllia clepsydrae Kolosvary 1958
Conophyllia granulosa Munster 1841
Conophyllia hellenica Turnsek and Senowbari-Daryan 1994
Conophyllia omphale Kolosvary 1958
Conophyllia radiciformis Klipstein 1843
G. †Hydrasmilia Turnsek and Senowbari-Daryan 1994
+
Hydrasmilia fossulata Turnsek and Senowbari-Daryan 1994
Hydrasmilia laciana Roniewicz 2011
Hydrasmilia ornamenta Turnsek and Senowbari-Daryan 1994
Hydrasmilia rhythmica Turnsek and Senowbari-Daryan 1994
Subfm. †Procyclolitinae Roniewicz 1989
+
G. †Procyclolites Frech 1890
G. †Thecoseris Fromentel and Ferry 1869
+
Thecoseris benoisti Koby 1906
Thecoseris convoluta Koby 1895
Thecoseris cossmanni Koby 1906
Thecoseris dollfussi Koby 1906
Thecoseris pumila Koby 1895
Fm. †Rhipidastraeidae Eliasova 1991
+
G. †Rhipidastraea Eliasova 1991
+
Rhipidastraea soukupi Eliasova 1991
Fm. Siderastreidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Astraeofungia Alloiteau 1952
+
Astraeofungia cenomana Orbigny 1850
Astraeofungia decipiens Michelin 1845
Astraeofungia diversisepta Hackemesser 1936
+
Invalid names: Diploastrea harrisi Wells 1932 [synonym]
Astraeofungia mombassana Dietrich 1926
G. †Eosiderastrea Löser 2016
+
Eosiderastrea cuyleri Wells 1932
Eosiderastrea grandipora Orbigny 1850
Eosiderastrea stefani Loeser 2016
G. †Hindeastraea White 1888
+
Hindeastraea discoidea White 1888
+
Invalid names: Hindeastraea collinensis Hoffmeister 1929 [synonym]
Hindeastraea garloica Tchechmedjieva 1975
+
Invalid names: Plesiosiderastraea tzankovi Tchechmedjieva 1988 [synonym]
Invalid names: Plesiosiderastraea Tchechmedjieva 1975 [synonym]
G. †Koilomorpha Alloiteau 1952
+
Koilomorpha cyathosericites Oppenheim 1930
Koilomorpha hanifaensis El-Asa'ad 1991
Koilomorpha tenuisepta Reuss 1854
G. †Maeandroseris Rousseau 1854
G. †Palaeosiderofungia Löser 2016
+
G. †Pironastrea d'Achiardi 1875
+
Pironastrea anguillensis Vaughan 1919
Pironastrea antiguensis Vaughan 1919
Pironastrea discoides d'Achiardi 1875
Pironastrea lamellosa Chevalier 1968
G. Psammocora Dana 1846
+
Subg. Psammocora (Stephanaria) Verrill 1867
Psammocora explanulata van der Horst 1922
Psammocora gasparillensis Vaughan 1926
Psammocora paponica Yabe and Sugiyama 1935
+
Invalid names: Psammocora superficialis Gardiner 1898 [synonym]
Psammocora stellata Verrill 1866
Psammocora trinitatis Vaughan 1926
G. Pseudosiderastrea Yabe and Sugiyama 1935
+
Pseudosiderastrea tayamai Yabe and Sugiyama 1935
Pseudosiderastrea tayami Yabe and Sugiyama 1935
G. Siderastrea Blainville 1830
+
Subg. †Siderastrea (Siderastrea) deBlainville 1830
Siderastrea adkinsi Wells 1934
Siderastrea banksi Weisbord 1973
Siderastrea bertrandiana Michelin 1847
Siderastrea clarki Nomland 1916
Siderastrea columnaris Felix 1913
Siderastrea conferta Duncan 1863
+
Invalid names: Siderastrea hexagonalis Vaughan 1900 [synonym]
Siderastrea crenulata Goldfuss 1826
Siderastrea dalli Vaughan 1919
Siderastrea dubiosa Chevalier 1968
Siderastrea grandis Duncan 1863
Siderastrea italica Defrance 1826
Siderastrea mendenhalli Vaughan 1917
+
Invalid names: Siderastrea californica Vaughan 1917 [synonym]
Siderastrea micrommata Felix 1913
Siderastrea miocenica Osasco 1896
Siderastrea pliocenica Vaughan 1919
Siderastrea propitia Zuffardi-Comerci 1937
Siderastrea radcliffi Faustino 1931
Siderastrea radians Pallas 1766
Siderastrea savignyana Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
Siderastrea scotia Wells 1945
Siderastrea senecta Morycowa 1971
Siderastrea siderea Ellis and Solander 1786
Siderastrea silecensis Vaughan 1919
Siderastrea splendida Pocta 1887
Siderastrea stellata Verrill 1868
Siderastrea tuckerae Wells 1933
Siderastrea vancouverensis Clark and Arnold 1923
Invalid names: Plesiothamnasteria Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
G. †Siderastreites Roniewicz 2008
+
Siderastreites lyalintsensis Roniewicz 2008
G. †Siderofungia Reiss 1889
+
Siderofungia bella Reuss 1864
Siderofungia morloti Reuss 1864
+
Invalid names: Siderofungia zelinskae Kuzmicheva 1975 [synonym]
Siderofungia zitteli Felix 1891
G. †Sideroseris Wells 1945
+
Sideroseris durhami Wells 1945
Invalid names: Rhabdophylliopsis Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym]
G. †Siderosmilia Beauvais 1986
+
Siderosmilia perithecata Turnsek and Kosir 2000
G. †Stephanomorpha Vaughan 1900
+
G. †Synhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Synhelia gibbosa Goldfuss 1829
+
Invalid names: Synhelia sharpeana MilneEdwards and Haime 1850 [synonym]
Fm. †Synastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Crateroseris Tomes 1883
+
Crateroseris parvistella Negus and Beauvais 1979
G. †Dimorphoseris Duncan 1872
+
Dimorphoseris affinis Becker 1875
Dimorphoseris helianthus Becker 1875
Dimorphoseris rossi Gregory 1921
Dimorphoseris tabayamensis Nishimiya and Yamagiwa 1973
G. †Edwardsoseris Alloiteau 1946
G. †Grandifavia Babaev 1964
+
Grandifavia bendukidzeae Babaev 1964
G. †Synastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Synastrea agaricites Goldfuss 1826
Synastrea bellula d'Orbigny 1850
Synastrea delemontana Koby 1887
Synastrea dubia de Fromentel 1861
Synastrea foliacea Quenstedt 1852
Synastrea garumnica Vidal 1921
Synastrea geometrica Goldfuss 1826
+
Invalid names: Synastrea subflabellata Alloiteau 1951 [synonym]
Synastrea microsolenoides Roniewicz 2008
Synastrea parallela Reuss 1846
Synastrea procera Reuss 1854
Synastrea subagaricites Becker 1875
Synastrea subconica Beauvais and M'Rabet 1977
Invalid names: Microbaciidae Vaughan 1905 [empty]
G. †Furcophyllia Stolarski et al. 2004
+
Furcophyllia shaitanica Melnikova and Roniewicz 2007
G. †Gallitellia Cuif 1977
G. Gardineroseris Scheer and Pillai 1974
+
+
Invalid names: Agariciella ponderosa Gardiner 1905 [synonym]
Subor. Heterocoeniina Beauvais 1977
+
Fm. †Heterocoeniidae Oppenheim 1930
+
G. †Acanthogyra Ogilvie 1897
+
Acanthogyra aptiana Turnsek and Mihajlovic 1981
Acanthogyra columnaris Ogilvie 1897
Acanthogyra micra Eliasova 1973
Acanthogyra multiformis Ogilvie 1897
Acanthogyra paracolumnaris Sikharulidze 1979
Acanthogyra tosaensis Eguchi 1951
Invalid names: Columnogyra Beauvais 1976 [synonym]
G. †Canleria Eliasova 1996
+
Canleria clemens Eliasova 1996
G. †Castiglionastrea Gill et al. 2004
+
Castiglionastrea tenuisepta Gill et al. 2004
G. †Confusaforma Loeser 1987
+
Confusaforma prima Löser et al. 2021
Confusaforma weyeri Löser 1987
G. †Elasmocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Elasmocoenia mitzopoulosi Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 1997
Elasmocoenia rubrolineata Löser et al. 2009
Invalid names: Latusastraeopsis Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 1997 [synonym]
G. †Heterocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Heterocoenia bacellaris Goldfuss 1826
Heterocoenia balkhanensis Kuzmicheva 1987
Heterocoenia decipiens Hackemesser 1936
+
Invalid names: Heterocoenia garumnica Vidal 1921 [synonym]
Heterocoenia densa Eguchi 1936
Heterocoenia distans Milne et al. 1848
Heterocoenia erecta Felix 1903
Heterocoenia exigua Michelin 1846
Heterocoenia fuchsi Felix 1903
Heterocoenia gracilis Quenstedt 1881
Heterocoenia grandis Reuss 1854
Heterocoenia hilli Wells 1932
Heterocoenia inflexa Eichwald 1865
Heterocoenia minima d'Orbigny 1850
Heterocoenia minuta Morycowa 1971
Heterocoenia pusilla Reig Oriol 1992
Heterocoenia verrucosa Reuss 1854
Invalid names: Bacillastraea [synonym], Baryhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 [synonym], Hexasmilia de Fromentel 1870 [synonym], Miyakosmilia Eguchi 1936 [synonym], Pachycoenia [synonym], Paronastraea Beauvais 1977 [synonym]
G. Heterosmilia Kołodziej et al. 2012
+
Heterosmilia spinosa Kołodziej et al. 2012
G. †Hexasmiliopsis Löser 2008
G. †Latusastrea d'Orbigny 1850
+
Latusastrea alveolaris Goldfuss 1829
Latusastrea decipiens Prever 1909
Latusastrea exiguis Fromentel 1862
Latusastrea polygonalis de Fromentel 1862
Latusastrea provincialis d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Latusastraea xigazeensis Liao and Xia 1994 [synonym]
G. †Pachythecophyllia Kolodziej 2003
+
Pachythecophyllia eliasovae Kolodziej 2003
G. †Styloheterocoenia Löser et al. 2018
+
Styloheterocoenia brunni Löser et al. 2018
Styloheterocoenia hellenensis Löser et al. 2018
G. †Houchangocyathus Ezaki 2000
+
Houchangocyathus wangi Ezaki 2000
Houchangocyathus yaoi Ezaki 2000
G. Isphyllastrea Matthai 1928
G. †Karatchastraea Cuif 1976
+
G. †Kobycoenia Beauvais 1964
G. †Lamellomeandra Eliasova 1976
+
Lamellomeandra pauciseriata Eliasova 1976
G. †Lepiconus Stoppani 1857
+
Lepiconus bassi Stoppani 1857
Lepiconus gastaldii Stoppani 1865
Fm. Leptastreidae Rowlett 2020
+
G. Leptastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Leptastrea bewickensis Veron and Pichon 1977
Leptastrea bottae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Invalid names: Leptastrea immersa Klunzinger 1879 [synonym]
Leptastrea hertleini Durham 1942
Leptastrea pruinosa Crossland 1952
+
Invalid names: Leptastrea ehrenbergana Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 [synonym]
Leptastrea transversa Klunzinger 1879
Fm. Lobophylliidae Dai and Horng 2009
+
G. Acanthastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Acanthastrea crenulata Meneghini 1868
Acanthastrea dausi Chevalier 1961
Acanthastrea hemprichii Ehrenberg 1834
Acanthastrea horrida Reuss 1860
Acanthastrea lordhowensis Veron and Pichon 1982
Acanthastrea polygonalis Martin 1880
Acanthastrea termofurae Chevalier 1961
G. Australomussa Veron 1985
+
G. Cynarina Brüggemann 1877
+
Cynarina ampla Reuss 1871
Cynarina lacrymalis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Acanthophyllia deshayesiana Michelin 1850 [synonym], Sclerophyllia margariticola Klunzinger 1879 [synonym]
Invalid names: Acanthophyllia Wells 1937 [synonym]
G. Echinophyllia Klunzinger 1879
+
Echinophyllia aspera Ellis and Solander 1786
Echinophyllia echinata Saville Kent 1871
Echinophyllia javana Umbgrove 1946
Echinophyllia robusta Gerth 1923
Echinophyllia sassellensis Budd and Bosellini 2016
Invalid names: Oxyphyllia Yabe and Eguchi 1935 [synonym]
G. Lobophyllia Blainville 1830
+
Lobophyllia corymbosa Forskal 1775
Lobophyllia costata Duncan 1846
Lobophyllia hataii Yabe et al. 1936
Lobophyllia hemprichii Ehrenberg 1834
Lobophyllia pachysepta Chevalier 1975
Lobophyllia requieni Michelin 1841
Lobophyllia robusta Yabe and Sugiyama 1936
G. Moseleya Quelch 1884
G. Oxypora Saville-Kent 1871
+
Oxypora glabra Nemenzo 1959
Oxypora lacera Verrill 1864
G. Symphyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Symphyllia agaricia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
Symphyllia confusa Reuss 1868
Symphyllia densium Bromfield 2013
Symphyllia erythraea Klunzinger 1879
Symphyllia radians Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
Symphyllia recta Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Symphyllia nobilis Dana 1846 [synonym]
Symphyllia valenciennesii Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. †Mareastraea Chevalier 1968
+
Mareastraea grandiflora Chevalier 1968
Subor. †Meandriina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Dendrogyriidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Ixogyra Eliasova 1974
+
Ixogyra ypsiloni Eliasova 1974
G. †Melikerona Alloiteau 1958
+
Melikerona parva Gregory 1900
G. †Pseudisastraea Alloiteau 1958
Fm. †Meandriidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Thamnocoenia Tommes 1885
+
Thamnocoenia oolitica Tomes 1885
Fm. †Smilotrochiidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Aulophyllia Alloiteau 1957
+
Aulophyllia conica Beauvais 1964
Aulophyllia cornuta Michelin 1843
Aulophyllia excelsa de Fromentel 1861
Aulophyllia subcylindrica Michelin 1843
G. †Ilariosmilia Barta-Calmus 1973
+
Ilariosmilia gasseri Álvarez-Pérez 1997
Ilariosmilia viai Álvarez-Pérez 1997
G. †Paramontlivaltia Alloiteau 1951
+
Paramontlivaltia charcennensis de Fromentel 1861
Paramontlivaltia deformis Beauvais 1966
Paramontlivaltia inaequalis Michelin 1845
Paramontlivaltia kobyi Beauvais 1964
Paramontlivaltia obliqua Beauvais and Negus 1975
Paramontlivaltia ruvida Prever 1909
G. †Plesiocoenia Alloiteau 1958
+
Plesiocoenia menabensis Alloiteau 1958
G. †Plesiosmilia Milaschewitsch 1876
+
Plesiosmilia bofilli de Angelis d'Ossat 1905
Plesiosmilia gracilis Koby 1880
Plesiosmilia truncata Koby 1880
Plesiosmilia vaughani d'Ossat 1905
+
Invalid names: Peplosmilia coquandi d'Ossat 1905 [synonym], Peplosmilia iberica d'Ossat 1905 [synonym], Pleurosmilia whitneyi Wells 1933 [synonym]
Subor. †Microsolenina Morycowa and Roniewicz 1995
+
Fm. †Brachyphylliidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Dermosmiliopsis Alloiteau 1952
+
Dermosmiliopsis orbignyi Alloiteau 1952
G. †Dermosmiliopsis Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Cunnolitidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Cunnolites Gagnebin 1772
+
Subg. †Cunnolites (Paracunnolites) Beauvais 1964
Cunnolites angiostoma Kühn 1933
Cunnolites cancellata Goldfuss 1826
+
Invalid names: Cunnolites filamentosa Forbes 1846 [synonym], Cunnolites medlicotti Noetling 1897 [synonym], Cyclolites anomala Duncan 1880 [synonym], Cyclolites striata Duncan 1880 [synonym], Cycloseris minima de Fromentel 1863 [synonym]
Cunnolites cereviciana Pratz 1910
Cunnolites giganteus d'Orbigny 1850
+
Invalid names: Cunnolites ligeriensis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 [synonym], Cyclolites quenstedti Oppenheim 1930 [synonym], Cyclolites robustus Quenstedt 1881 [synonym]
Cunnolites gosavicus Oppenheim 1930