Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mesangiosperms

Angiospermae

Taxonomy

Sister taxa
Eudicots (syn. Eudicotyledoneae), Magnoliid (syn. Magnoliidae), Monocots

Synonymy list
YearName and author
2016Mesangiosperms The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomPlantae
phylumSpermatophyta
classAngiospermae
RankNameAuthor
Mesangiosperms
Mesangiosperms

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Mesangiosperms The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
show all | hide all
Or. Ceratophyllales Link 1829
+
Fm. Ceratophyllaceae Gray 1822 [hornwort]
+
G. Ceratophyllum Linnaeus 1753
+
Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Donlesia Dilcher and Wang 2009
+
Donlesia dakotensis Dilcher and Wang 2009
Or. Chloranthales Brown 1835
+
Fm. Chloranthaceae Sims 1820
+
G. Ascarina Forster and Forster 1775
G. †Clavatipollenites Couper 1958
+
Clavatipollenites cephalus Sah and Kar 1970
Clavatipollenites minutus Brenner 1963
Clavatipollenites tenellis Paden et al. 1971
G. Hedyosmum Swartz 1788
Unr. Eudicots Doyle and Hotton 1991
+
Or. Buxales Takhtajan 1996
+
G. †Buttinia Boltenhagen 1967
+
Buttinia andreevi Boltenhagen 1967
Fm. Buxaceae Dumortier 1822 [boxwood]
+
G. Buxus Linnaeus 1753 [boxwood]
+
Buxus egeriana Kvaček and Bužek 1982
Buxus ningmingensis Ma and Sun 2015
Buxus papillosa Schneider 1907
Buxus pliocenica Saporta and Marion 1876
Buxus pliosinica Huang et al. 2018
Buxus preaustroyunnanensis Ma and Sun 2015
Buxus protojaponica Tanai and Onoe 1961
Buxus sempervirens Linnaeus 1753
Buxus wallichiana Baillon 1859
G. †Erdtmanipollis Krutzsch 1962
G. Sarcococca Lindley 1826 [sweet box]
Invalid names: Haptanthaceae Nelson 2002 [synonym]
Fm. †Didymelaceae Leandri
+
G. †Hexaporotricolpites Boltenhagen 1967
+
Hexaporotricolpites coronatus Jardiné et al. 1972
Hexaporotricolpites emelianovi Boltenhagen 1967
Hexaporotricolpites potoniei Boltenhagen 1969
G. †Schizocolpus Stover and Partridge 1973
G. †Polypodiidites Potonié 1966
+
Polypodiidites horridus Blackhouse 1978
Polypodiidites ratnamii Ramanujam 1967
Polypodiidites speciosus Archangelsky 1972
+
Invalid names: Verrucatosporites speciosus Harris 1965 [replaced]
G. †Spanomera Drinnan et al. 1991
G. †Tuberculatosporites Imgrund 1952
+
Tuberculatosporites parvus Archangelsky 1972
Unr. Coreeudicots The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2009
+
+
Fm. †Dilleniaceae Salisbury 1807
+
G. Dillenia Linnaeus 1753
G. †Dilleniaecarpum Weyland 1948
G. †Dillenites Berry 1916
G. Hibbertia Andrews 1800
G. Tetracera Linnaeus 1753
G. †Dillenioxylon Gregus 1969
+
Unr. Superasterids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Unr. Asterids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Or. Cornales Link 1829
Unr. Euasterids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
Or. †Metteniusales Takht
Or. †Vahliales Dandy
Or. Berberidopsidales Doweld 2001
+
Invalid names: Aextoxicaceae Engler and Gilg 1920 [empty], Berberidopsidaceae Takhtajan 1985 [empty]
Or. Caryophyllales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Fm. †Amaranthaceae de Jussieu 1789
Fm. †Ancistrocladaceae Walpers 1851
Fm. †Cactaceae de Jussieu 1789
Fm. Caryophyllaceae Jussieu 1789 [carnation]
+
Invalid names: Alsinaceae [synonym]
Fm. Chenopodiaceae Ventenant 1799
Fm. †Droseraceae Salisbury 1808
G. †Hantsia Chandler 1960
G. †Lymingtonia Erdtman 1960
Fm. Montiaceae Rafinesque 1820
Fm. †Nyctaginaceae de Jussieu 1789
Fm. †Petiveriaceae Agardh
+
Invalid names: Rivinaceae Agardh [synonym]
G. †Phenanthera Hollick 1907
Fm. †Phytolaccaceae Brown 1818
Fm. Plumbaginaceae Jussieu 1789
Fm. Polygonaceae Jussieu 1789 [knotweed]
Fm. Portulacaceae de Jussieu 1789 [purslane]
Fm. Tamaricaceae Link 1821 [tamarisk]
Invalid names: Achatocarpaceae Heimerl 1934 [empty], Aizoaceae Martinov 1820 [empty], Anacampserotaceae [empty], Asteropeiaceae Takhtajan 1990 [empty], Barbeuiaceae Nakai 1942 [empty], Basellaceae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1837 [empty], Didiereaceae Radlkofer 1896 [empty], Dioncophyllaceae Airy Shaw 1952 [empty], Drosophyllaceae Chrtek et al. 1989 [empty], Frankeniaceae Desvaux 1817 [empty], Gisekiaceae Nakai 1942 [empty], Halophytaceae Soriano 1984 [empty], Hectorellaceae Philipson and Skipworth [empty], Kewaceae Christenh [empty], Limeaceae Shipunov 2005 [empty], Lophiocarpaceae Doweld and Reveal 2008 [empty], Macarthuriaceae Christenh [empty], Microteaceae Schäferhoff and Borsch [empty], Molluginaceae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1825 [empty], Nepenthaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1829 [empty], Physenaceae Takhtajan 1985 [empty], Rhabdodendraceae Prance 1968 [empty], Sarcobataceae Behnke 1997 [empty], Simmondsiaceae Reveal and Hoogland 1900 [empty], Stegnospermataceae Nakai 1942 [empty], Talinaceae Doweld 2001 [empty]
Or. Santalales Brown 1820
+
G. †Anacolosidites Krutzsch 1959
G. Exocarpos Labillardière 1800
+
Invalid names: Exocarpus Persoon 1807 [replaced]
Fm. Loranthaceae de Jussieu 1808 [mistletoe]
Fm. †Olacaceae Martinov 1818
+
Invalid names: Aptandraceae Miers [synonym], Coulaceae Tiegh [synonym], Erythropalaceae Planch ex Miq [synonym], Octoknemaceae Soler [synonym], Strombosiaceae Tiegh [synonym], Ximeniaceae Horan [synonym]
Fm. †Santalaceae Brown 1810
+
Invalid names: Amphorogynaceae Nickrent and Der [synonym], Cervantesiaceae Nickrent and Der [synonym], Comandraceae Nickrent and Der [synonym], Nanodeaceae Nickrent and Der [synonym], Thesiaceae Vest [synonym], Viscaceae Batsch [synonym]
Fm. Schoepfiaceae Blume 1850
Invalid names: Balanophoraceae Richard 1822 [empty], Eremolepidaceae Nakai [empty], Medusandraceae Brenan [empty], Misodendraceae Agardh 1858 [empty], Opiliaceae Valeton 1886 [empty]
Unr. Superrosids The Angiosperm Phylogeny Group 2016
+
Or. Saxifragales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
Fm. Altingiaceae Horan. 1841
G. †Ambaroxylon Houlbert 1910
Fm. †Cercidiphyllaceae Engler 1907
Fm. Crassulaceae Saint-Hilaire 1805
G. †Escalloniiphyllum Dusen 1899
Fm. †Grossulariaceae de Candolle 1805
Fm. Haloragaceae Brown 1814 [water milfoil]
G. Haloragis Forster and Forster 1775
Fm. Hamamelidaceae Brown 1818 [witch-hazel]
Fm. Iteaceae Agardh 1858
Fm. †Paeoniaceae Rafinesque-Schmaltz 1815
Fm. †Saxifragaceae de Jussieu 1789
Invalid names: Aphanopetalaceae Doweld 2001 [empty], Cynomoriaceae Endl ex Lindl [empty], Daphniphyllaceae Mueller 1869 [empty], Penthoraceae Rydb. 1901 [empty], Peridiscaceae Kuhlmann 1950 [empty], Tetracarpaeaceae Nakai 1943 [empty]
Or. Ericales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
G. Rapanea Aublet 1775
G. †Ternstroemiphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Ternstroemiphyllum crassipes Velenovsky 1884
G. †Ternstromiacinium Felix 1894
+
Or. Gunnerales Takhtajan 1992
+
Fm. †Gunneraceae Meissner 1842
+
G. Gunnera Linnaeus
G. †Tricolpites Couper 1953
+
Tricolpites albiensis Kemp 1968
Tricolpites asper Frederiksen 1978
Tricolpites asperamarginis McIntyre 1968
Tricolpites bibaculatus Archangelsky and Zamaloa 1986
Tricolpites brevis Sah and Kar 1970
Tricolpites communis Archangelsky 1973
Tricolpites cooksonae Dettmann 1973
Tricolpites cooksoni Belsky et al. 1965
Tricolpites crassireticulatus Dutta and Sah 1970
Tricolpites foxii Biswas 1962
Tricolpites gageonnetii Schrank 1987
Tricolpites giganteus Jardiné and Magloire 1965
Tricolpites gigantoreticulatus Jardiné and Magloire 1965
Tricolpites gilli Cookson 1957
Tricolpites gillii Cookson 1957
Tricolpites globus Dutta and Sah 1970
Tricolpites levis Sah and Dutta 1966
Tricolpites longicolpus Sah and Dutta 1966
Tricolpites micromunus Burger 1970
Tricolpites microstriatus Jardiné and Magloire 1965
Tricolpites minutus Singh 1971
Tricolpites mutabilis Leffingwell 1971
Tricolpites pachyexinus Couper 1953
Tricolpites pannosus Dettmann and Playford 1968
Tricolpites parvus Stanley 1965
Tricolpites protoclarensis Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Tricolpites psilatus Martin 1973
Tricolpites redactus Frederiksen 1978
Tricolpites reticulata Cookson 1947
Tricolpites reticulatus Couper 1953
Tricolpites retielegans Freile 1972
Tricolpites ringens Burger 1993
Tricolpites sabulosus Dettmann and Playford 1968
Tricolpites sagax Norris 1967
Tricolpites speciosum Ramanujam 1966
Tricolpites synstriatus Jardine and Magloire 1965
Tricolpites trioblatus Mildenhall and Pocknall 1989
Tricolpites variabilis Burger 1970
Tricolpites verrucatus Stuchlik 1981
Tricolpites virgeus Zippi and Bajc 1989
Tricolpites vulgaris Pierce 1961
Tricolpites waiparaensis Couper 1960
Invalid names: Myrothamnaceae Niedenzu 1891 [empty]
G. †Javelinoxylon Wheeler et al. 1994
G. †Noferinia Lupia et al. 2002
+
Or. Proteales Jussieu 1829
+
G. Beauprea Brongniart and Gris 1871
+
Beauprea elegansiformis Cookson 1950
G. Darlingia Mueller 1866
Fm. Nelumbonaceae Richard 1827 [lotus]
+
G. †Exnelumbites Estrada-Ruiz et al. 2011
+
Exnelumbites callejasiae Estrada-Ruiz et al. 2011
G. †Nelumbago McIver and Basinger 1993
+
Nelumbago montanum Brown 1962
G. Nelumbo Adanson 1763
+
Nelumbo aureavallis Hickey 1977
Nelumbo dawsoni Hollick 1894
+
Invalid names: Brasenia antiqua Dawson 1885 [replaced]
Nelumbo intermedia Knowlton 1900
Nelumbo kempii Hollick 1893
Nelumbo lakesiana Lesquereux 1873
Nelumbo laramiensis Hollick 1894
Nelumbo nangalensis Bhattacharyya 1983
Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner 1788
Nelumbo protolutea Berry 1918
Nelumbo puertae Gandolfo and Cuneo 2005
Nelumbo pygmaea Dawson 1890
Nelumbo saskatchuense Dawson 1887
G. †Nelumbopollenites Skawińska 1994
+
Nelumbopollenites patagonicus De Benedetti et al. 2023
G. †Peninsulapollis Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
+
Peninsulapollis askinae Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Peninsulapollis askiniae Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Peninsulapollis gillii Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Peninsulapollis truswelliae Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Fm. Platanaceae Lestiboudois 1826
+
G. †Aquia Crane et al. 1993
+
Aquia brookensis Crane et al. 1993
G. †Aspidiophyllum Lesquereux 1876
+
Aspidiophyllum dentatum Lesquereux 1883
Aspidiophyllum platanifolium Lesquereux 1883
Aspidiophyllum trilobatum Lesquereux 1876
G. †Credneria Zenker 1833
+
Credneria integerrima Zenker 1833
Credneria macrophylla Heer 1869
Credneria microphylla Lesquereux 1875
Credneria pachyphylla Knowlton 1899
Credneria protophylloides Knowlton 1918
G. †Hamatia Pedersen et al. 1994
+
Hamatia elkneckensis Pedersen et al. 1994
G. †Langeranthus Huegele and Manchester 2022
+
Langeranthus dillhoffiorum Huegele and Manchester 2022
G. †Langeria Wolfe and Wehr 1987
+
Langeria magnifica Wolfe and Wehr 1987
G. †Macginicarpa Manchester 1986
+
Macginicarpa glabra Manchester 1986
G. †Macginistemon Manchester 1986
+
Macginistemon mikanoides MacGinitie 1941
G. †Macginitiea Wolfe and Wehr 1986
+
Macginitiea angustiloba Lesquereux 1878
Macginitiea gracilis Wolfe and Wehr 1987
Macginitiea nobilis Newberry 1868
Macginitiea whitneyi Lesquereux 1878
Macginitiea wyomingensis Knowlton and Cockerell 1919
+
Invalid names: Aralia macrophylla Newberry 1882 [replaced]
G. †Platananthus Manchester 1986
+
Platananthus hueberi Friis et al. 1988
Platananthus scanicus Friis et al. 1988
Platananthus synandrus Manchester 1986
G. †Plataninium Unger 1842
+
Plataninium acerinum Unger 1842
Plataninium haydeni Felix 1896
Plataninium knowltoni Platen 1907
Plataninium pacificum Platen 1907
G. †Platanites Forbes 1851
+
Platanites herbridicus Forbes 1851
Platanites marginata Lesquereux 1872
Platanites raynoldsii Newberry 1868
G. †Platanocarpus Friis et al. 1988
+
Platanocarpus brookensis Crane et al. 1993
Platanocarpus carolinensis Friis et al. 1988
Platanocarpus elkneckensis Pedersen et al. 1994
Platanocarpus marylandensis Friis et al. 1988
G. †Platanophyllum Fontaine 1889
G. †Platanoxylon Andreanszky 1951
+
Platanoxylon haydenii Suss and Muller-Stoll 1977
G. Platanus Linnaeus 1753 [plane tree]
+
Platanus aceroides Göppert 1852
Platanus appendiculata Lesquereux 1878
+
Invalid names: Acer aequidentatum Lesquereux 1878 [synonym]
Platanus aquehongensis Hollick 1892
Platanus aspera Newberry 1882
Platanus asperaeformis Berry 1919
Platanus basilobata Ward 1885
Platanus bella Kvacek et al. 2001
Platanus bendirei Lesquereux 1888
+
Invalid names: Acer merriami Knowlton 1902 [synonym]
Platanus cissoides Lesquereux 1891
Platanus coloradensis Knowlton 1930
Platanus condoni Newberry 1883
Platanus cordata Knowlton 1898
Platanus diminutiva Lesquereux 1868
Platanus dissecta Lesquereux 1878
Platanus guillelmae Göppert 1852
Platanus haydenii Newberry 1868
Platanus heerii Lesquereux 1871
Platanus heterophyllus Newberry 1875
Platanus kuemmellii Berry 1906
Platanus latior Lesquereux 1868
+
Invalid names: Platanus primaeva Lesquereux 1874 [synonym]
Platanus montana Knowlton 1899
Platanus neptuni Buzek et al. 1967
Platanus newberryana Lesquereux 1868
Platanus nobilis Newberry 1868
Platanus obtusiloba Lesquereux 1868
Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus 1753
Platanus paucidentata Dorf 1930
Platanus platanoides Lesquereux 1874
Platanus raynoldsi Newberry 1868
+
Invalid names: Acer gracilescens Lesquereux 1883 [synonym]
Platanus raynoldsii Newberry 1868
Platanus regularis Knowlton 1918
Platanus rhomboidea Lesquereux 1873
+
Invalid names: Viburnum anceps Lesquereux 1878 [synonym]
Platanus ripleyensis Berry 1919
Platanus shirleyensis Berry 1914
Platanus tsuyazakiensis Suzuki 1976
Platanus vivarium Knowlton 1899
Platanus wardii Knowlton 1900
G. †Pseudoaspidiophyllum Hollick 1930
+
Fm. Proteaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Agastachys Brown 1811
G. Banksia Linnaeus 1782
+
Banksia archaeocarpa McNamara and Scott 1983
Banksia novaezelandiae Carpenter et al. 2010
Banksia puryearensis Berry 1916
Banksia pusilla Velenovsky 1883
Banksia saffordi Lesquereux 1859
Banksia tenuifolia Berry 1916
G. †Banksieaeformis Hill and Christophel 1988
+
Banksieaeformis decurrens Hill and Christophel 1988
Banksieaeformis dentatus Hill and Christophel 1988
G. †Banksieaeidites Cookson 1950
+
Banksieaeidites arcuatus Stover and Partridge 1973
G. †Banksieaephyllum Cookson and Duigan 1950
+
Banksieaephyllum angustum Cookson and Duigan 1950
Banksieaephyllum attenuatum Hill and Christophel 1988
Banksieaephyllum cuneatum Hill and Christophel 1988
Banksieaephyllum elongatus Hill and Christophel 1988
Banksieaephyllum incisum Blackburn 1981
Banksieaephyllum linearis Carpenter and Jordan 1997
Banksieaephyllum longifolium Hill and Merrifield 1993
Banksieaephyllum orientalis Carpenter and Jordan 1997
Banksieaephyllum regularis Hill and Christophel 1988
Banksieaephyllum taylorii Carpenter et al. 1994
Banksieaephyllum westdaliense Hill and Merrifield 1993
G. †Banksites Saporta 1863
+
Banksites integer Saporta 1861
Banksites lineatus Lesquereux 1883
Banksites saportanus Velenovsky 1883
G. †Beaupreaidites Potonié 1960
+
G. Cardwellia Mueller 1865
G. Cenarrhenes Labillardière 1805
G. †Conospermites Ettingshausen 1867
+
Conospermites ellipticus Fontaine 1889
Conospermites hakeaefolius Ettingshausen 1867
G. †Conospermum Smith 1798
G. †Constantinium Unger 1863
+
G. †Cranwellipollis Martin and Harris 1975
+
Cranwellipollis apiculatus Stover and Partridge 1982
Cranwellipollis subpalisadus Martin and Harris 1974
G. †Doroteoxylon Nishida et al. 1989
+
Doroteoxylon vicentiperezii Nishida et al. 1989
G. Dryandra Brown 1811
+
Dryandra comptoniaefolia Ettingshausen 1887
G. †Dryandroides Unger 1850
+
Dryandroides cleburni Lesquereux 1873
Dryandroides grandis Unger 1850
Dryandroides lanceolata Knowlton 1917
Dryandroides quercinea Velenovsky 1883
G. †Echitriporites Van der Hammen 1956
+
Echitriporites trianguliformis van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
Echitriporites variabilis Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
G. †Embothriophyllum Dusén 1899
+
Embothriophyllum dubium Dusén 1899
G. †Embothriopsis Hollick 1912
+
Embothriopsis presagita Hollick 1912
G. †Embothrites Unger 1850
+
Embothrites borealis Unger 1850
Embothrites daphneoides Lesquereux 1874
Embothrites simpsoni Berry 1932
G. †Euproteaciphyllum Jordan et al. 1998
+
Euproteaciphyllum alloxylonoides Carpenter et al. 2012
Euproteaciphyllum amphistomaticum Carpenter et al. 2012
Euproteaciphyllum attenuatum Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum attenuatum Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
Euproteaciphyllum brookerensis Jordan et al. 1998
Euproteaciphyllum cethanicum Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum cethanicum Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
Euproteaciphyllum falcatum Jordan et al. 1998
Euproteaciphyllum gevuininoides Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum gevuininoides Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
Euproteaciphyllum integrifolium Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum integrifolium Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced], Proteaciphyllum microphyllum Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
Euproteaciphyllum linearis Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum linearis Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
Euproteaciphyllum lomatioides Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum lomatioides Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
Euproteaciphyllum microlobium Jordan et al. 1998
Euproteaciphyllum microphyllum Jordan et al. 1998
Euproteaciphyllum ornamentalis Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum ornamentalis Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
Euproteaciphyllum pacificum Carpenter et al. 2012
Euproteaciphyllum papillosum Jordan et al. 1998
Euproteaciphyllum pinnatum Carpenter et al. 2012
Euproteaciphyllum polymorphum Jordan et al. 1998
Euproteaciphyllum rugulatum Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum rugulatum Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
Euproteaciphyllum serratum Jordan et al. 1998
Euproteaciphyllum tasmanicum Jordan et al. 1998
Euproteaciphyllum tridacnoides Jordan et al. 1998
+
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum tridacnoides Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
Invalid names: Proteaciphyllum Carpenter and Jordan 1997 [replaced]
G. Grevillea Brown and Knight 1809
G. Hakea Schrader 1798
G. †Hakeites Saporta 1861
+
Hakeites deletus Saporta 1861
Hakeites major Saporta 1867
G. Helicia Loureiro 1790
+
Helicia eoerretica Prasad et al. 1999
G. †Hicksbeachia Mueller 1882
G. Isopogon Brown and Knight 1809
G. Knightia Brown 1810
G. †Knightiophyllum Ettingshausen 1887
+
Knightiophyllum primaevum Ettingshausen 1887
G. †Knightites Saporta 1861
+
Knightites salyorum Saporta 1861
G. Lambertia Smith 1798
G. †Lambertiphyllum Velenovsky 1889
+
Lambertiphyllum durum Velenovsky 1883
G. †Leucadendrites Saporta 1862
+
Leucadendrites sextinctus Saporta 1862
G. †Lewalanipollis Dettmann and Jarzen 1996
+
Lewalanipollis senectus Dettmann and Jarzen 1996
G. Lomatia Brown 1810
+
Lomatia abbreviata Lesquereux 1883
Lomatia acutiloba Lesquereux 1883
Lomatia interrupta Lesquereux 1883
Lomatia microphylla Lesquereux 1875
Lomatia occidentalis Frenguelli 1943
Lomatia patagonica Frenguelli 1943
Lomatia preferruginea Berry 1938
Lomatia saportanea Lesquereux 1874
Lomatia terminalis Lesquereux 1883
Lomatia tripartita Lesquereux 1883
Lomatia xeromorpha Carpenter and Hill 1988
G. †Lomatites Saporta 1862
+
Lomatites acerosus Saporta 1862
Lomatites hakeaefolia Lesquereux 1883
+
Invalid names: Carduus florissantensis Cockerell 1906 [synonym]
Lomatites spinosa Lesquereux 1883
G. †Macclintockia Heer 1866
+
Macclintockia dentata Heer 1866
Macclintockia lyallii Heer 1868
G. †Maslinia Blackburn 1981
+
Maslinia grevilleoides Blackburn 1981
G. Musgravea Mueller 1890
G. †Musgraveinanthus Christophel 1984
+
Musgraveinanthus alcoensis Christophel 1984
G. †Myricophyllum Saporta 1862
+
Myricophyllum gracile Saporta 1862
G. †Orites Brown 1810
+
Orites bivascularis Romero et al. 1988
Orites excelsoides Carpenter and Jordan 1997
Orites milliganoides Jordan et al. 1998
Orites scleromorpha Jordan et al. 1998
Orites truncata Jordan 1995
G. †Palaeodendron Saporta 1862
+
Palaeodendron gypsophilum Saporta 1862
G. †Palibinia Korovin 1932
+
Palibinia laxifolia Korovin 1932
G. †Parafatsia Blackburn 1981
+
Parafatsia subpeltata Blackburn 1981
G. Persoonia Smith 1798 [geebung]
+
Persoonia lesquereuxii Knowlton 1891
Persoonia oviformis Lesquereux 1859
Persoonia spatulata Hollick 1895
G. †Persoonieaephyllum Carpenter et al. 2010
+
Persoonieaephyllum ornatum Carpenter et al. 2010
Persoonieaephyllum villosum Carpenter et al. 2010
G. Petrophile Knight 1809
G. †Propylipollis Martin and Harris 1975
+
Propylipollis ambiguus Dettmann and Jarzen 1996
Propylipollis annularis Martin and Harris 1974
Propylipollis lateflexus Baldoni and Askin 1993
Propylipollis microverrucatus Truswell and Owen 1988
Propylipollis pseudocostatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Propylipollis reticuloscabratus Martin and Harris 1974
Propylipollis tenuiexinus Dettmann and Jarzen 1996
G. †Proteacidites Cookson and Couper 1953
+
Proteacidites africaensis Schrank and Ibrahim 1995
Proteacidites amolosexinus Dettmann and Playford 1968
Proteacidites angulatus Stover 1973
Proteacidites baibianae De Benedetti et al. 2023
Proteacidites beddoesii Stover 1973
Proteacidites cooksonii Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
Proteacidites dehaani Germeraad et al. 1968
Proteacidites excertus Dutta and Sah 1970
Proteacidites miniporatus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
Proteacidites mirasolensis De Benedetti et al. 2023
Proteacidites obscurus Cookson 1950
Proteacidites parvus Cookson 1950
Proteacidites protrudus Sah and Kar 1970
Proteacidites retiformis Couper 1960
Proteacidites scaboratus Couper 1960
Proteacidites sigalii Boltenhagen 1978
G. †Proteaephyllum Fontaine 1889
+
Proteaephyllum californicum Fontaine 1905
Proteaephyllum ovatum Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Proteaephyllum ellipticum Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Proteaephyllum tenuinerve Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
Proteaephyllum reniforme Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Phyllites pachyphyllus Fontaine 1889 [synonym], Proteaephyllum orbiculare Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
G. †Proteoides Heer and Capellini 1867
+
Proteoides acuta Heer 1866
Proteoides crassipes Heer 1874
Proteoides major Dawson 1893
Proteoides neillii Dawson 1893
Proteoides parvula Berry 1914
Proteoides wilcoxensis Berry 1916
G. †Proteoxylon Kraeusel 1939
+
Proteoxylon chargeense Kraeusel 1939
G. †Rogersia Fontaine 1889
+
Rogersia angustifolia Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Saliciphyllum longifolium Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
Rogersia australis Cunéo and Gandolfo 2005
Rogersia longifolia Fontaine 1889
+
Invalid names: Sapindopsis elliptica Fontaine 1889 [synonym]
G. †Stenocarpites Brongniart 1861
+
Stenocarpites anisolobus Brongniart 1861
G. Stirlingia Endlicher 1837
G. Telopea Brown 1811
+
Telopea strahanensis Jordan 1995
G. †Triporopollenites Pflug and Thomson 1953
+
Triporopollenites minor Barreda 1997
Triporopollenites plicata Ramanujam 1966
Triporopollenites simplex Ramanujam 1966
Triporopollenites vimalii Sah and Dutta 1966
G. Xylomelum Smith 1798
Invalid names: Banksieae Reichenbach 1828 [empty], Leucospermites Saporta 1861 [nomen nudum]
G. †Retidiporites Varma and Rawat 1963
+
Retidiporites agilis González-Guzmán 1967
Retidiporites botulus Leidelmeyer 1966
Retidiporites camachoi Archangelsky 1973
Retidiporites camachoii Archangelsky 1973
Retidiporites elongatus Sarmiento 1992
Retidiporites magdalenensis Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Retidiporites poricostatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Fm. †Sabiaceae von Blume 1851
+
G. †Bognoria Chandler 1961
+
Bognoria venablesi Chandler 1961
G. Meliosma Blume 1823
+
Meliosma cantiensis Reid and Chandler 1933
Meliosma eopinnata Prasad 2006
Meliosma jenkinsi Chandler 1961
Meliosma longifolia Hickey 1977
Meliosma rostellata Crane et al. 1990
Meliosma sheppeyensis Reid and Chandler 1933
Meliosma truncata MacGinitie 1941
G. Sabia Colebrooke 1819
+
Sabia eopaniculata Prasad 1994
Sabia siwalica Dwivedi et al. 2006
G. †Sabiocaulis Stopes and Fujii 1910
+
Sabiocaulis sakuraii Stopes and Fujii 1910
G. †Sabioxylon Maedler 1939
+
Sabioxylon francofurtense Maedler 1939
G. Stenocarpus Brown 1811
G. †Triatriopollenites Thomson and Pflug 1953
+
Triatriopollenites bertelsii Archangelsky 1973
Triatriopollenites lateflexus Archangelsky 1973
Invalid names: Nelumbonales [invalid subgroup]
Or. Ranunculales Berchtold and Presl 1820
+
G. †Anthotypolithes Schlotheim 1820
+
Fm. Berberidaceae de Jussieu 1789 [barberry]
+
G. †Berberidiphyllum Dusen 1899
+
G. Berberis Linnaeus 1754
+
Berberis gigantea Knowlton 1902
Berberis lycium Royle 1834
G. Mahonia Nuttall 1818
+
Mahonia lobodonta Becker 1959
Mahonia mioasiatica Huang and Zhou 2015
Mahonia mohavensis Axelrod 1939
G. Odostemon Rafinesque 1817
+
Odostemon florissantensis Cockerell 1908
Odostemon simplex Newberry 1882
G. †Winchellia Lesquereux 1893
+
Winchellia triphylla Lesquereux 1893
Fm. Fumariaceae Marquis 1820
+
G. Corydalis de Candolle 1805 [fumewort]
Fm. †Lardizabalaceae Brown 1821
+
G. †Lardizabaloxylon Schoenfeld 1954
+
Fm. †Menispermaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Bowerbankella Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Bowerbankella tiliacoroidea Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Calkinsia Wolfe 1968
+
G. †Canticocculus Chandler 1961
+
Canticocculus cooperi Chandler 1961
G. Carronia Mueller 1875
G. Cebatha Forsskål 1775
+
Cebatha carolina Linnaeus 1753
G. †Chandlera Scott 1954
+
Chandlera lacunosa Scott 1954
G. Cissampelos Linnaeus
Unr. †Cocculinae Diels
+
G. †Davisicarpum Chandler 1961
G. Menispermum Linnaeus 1753 [moonseed]
G. †Cocculophyllum Velenovsky 1889
G. Cocculus de Candolle 1817
+
Cocculus cinnamomeus Velenovsky 1885
Cocculus flabella Wolfe 1966
Cocculus haydenianus Ward 1885
Cocculus lottii Collinson et al. 2012
Cocculus minutus Hollick 1904
Cocculus miotrilobus Prasad and Pandey 2008
Cocculus problematicus Berry 1919
G. Diploclisia Miers 1851
+
Diploclisia bognorensis Chandler 1961
Diploclisia rugulosa Collinson et al. 2012
G. †Entoneuron Geyler 1875
+
Entoneuron melastomaceum Geyler 1875
G. †Eohypserpa Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Eohypserpa parsoni Reid and Chandler 1933
Unr. †Fibraureae
+
G. †Atriaecarpum Chandler 1978
G. †Frintonia Chandler 1961
+
Frintonia ornata Chandler 1961
G. †Goweri Wolfe 1968
+
Goweri dilleri Knowlton 1900
G. †Hyperbaena Miers
+
Hyperbaena diforma Potbury 1935
G. Hypserpa Miers 1851
G. †Martinmuellera Collinson et al. 2012
+
Martinmuellera tuberculata Collinson et al. 2012
G. †Menispermaphyllum Hill 1989
+
Tr. Menispermeae de Candolle 1817
+
G. †Karinschmidtia Collinson et al. 2012
G. †Menispermicarpum Chesters 1957
+
Menispermicarpum crenulatum Chesters 1957
Menispermicarpum rariforme Chandler 1961
Menispermicarpum serratum Chandler 1961
Menispermicarpum venablesi Chandler 1961
G. †Menispermites Lesquereux 1874
+
Menispermites acutilobus Lesquereux 1883
Menispermites brysoniana Hollick 1894
Menispermites calderensis Jud et al. 2018
Menispermites californicus Fontaine 1905
Menispermites cyclophyllus Lesquereux 1874
Menispermites grandis Lesquereux 1883
Menispermites menispermifolius Lesquereux 1868
+
Invalid names: Menispermites acerifolia Lesquereux 1874 [synonym]
Menispermites obtusiloba Lesquereux 1868
Menispermites ovalis Lesquereux 1875
Menispermites populifolius Lesquereux 1874
Menispermites reniformis Dawson 1882
Menispermites rugosus Lesquereux 1891
Menispermites salinae Lesquereux 1872
Menispermites wardianus Hollick 1895
G. †Menispermoxylon Vozenin-Serra et al. 1989
+
Menispermoxylon mowglii Licht et al. 2015
G. †Menispina Herrera et al. 2011
+
Menispina evidens Herrera et al. 2011
G. †Microtinomiscium Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Microtinomiscium foveolatum Reid and Chandler 1933
G. †Odontocaryoidea Scott 1954
+
G. †Palaeococculus Chandler 1961
+
Palaeococculus lakensis Chandler 1961
G. †Palaeosinomenium Chandler 1961
+
Palaeosinomenium hantonense Chandler 1963
Palaeosinomenium ornamentum Collinson et al. 2012
Palaeosinomenium pulchrum Chandler 1961
Palaeosinomenium venablesi Chandler 1961
G. Parabaena Miers 1851
+
Parabaena bognorensis Chandler 1964
Parabaena europaea Czeczott and Skirgiello 1967
G. Pericampylus Miers 1851
G. †Rhytidocaryon Mueller 1876
+
Rhytidocaryon wilkinsonii Mueller 1876
G. Stephania Loureiro 1790
+
Stephania hootae Collinson et al. 2012
Stephania palaeosudamericana Herrera et al. 2011
Stephania psittaca Jud et al. 2018
G. †Syntrisepalum Chesters 1957
+
Syntrisepalum auritum Chesters 1957
G. †Tinomiscoidea Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Tinomiscoidea jacquesii Collinson et al. 2012
Tinomiscoidea scaphiformis Reid and Chandler 1933
Tinomiscoidea taylori Chandler 1961
G. Tinospora Miers 1851
+
Tinospora arnensis Chandler 1962
Tinospora excavata Reid and Chandler 1933
Tinospora folmerii Tiffney 1999
Tinospora wilkinsoni Chandler 1961
Tr. Tinosporeae Hooker and Thomson 1855
+
G. Calycocarpum Nuttall
G. †Jatrorrhiza Miers
G. †Wardenia Chandler 1961
+
Wardenia davisi Chandler 1961
Wardenia marginata Chandler 1963
Wardenia poolensis Chandler 1962
G. †Wardensheppeya Eyde 1970
G. †Wilkinsoniphyllum Jud et al. 2018
+
Invalid names: Cocculeae Diels [empty], Cocculites Heer 1874 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Pteridophyllaceae Reveal and Hoogland
+
G. †Kchonomakidium Shevedov 1962
+
Fm. Ranunculaceae Jussieu 1789 [buttercup]
+
G. Aconitum Linnaeus 1753 [monkshood]
G. Clematis Linnaeus 1753 [clematis]
G. †Folliculites Zenker 1833
+
G. †Helleborites Heer 1870
+
G. †Munierina Viguier 1907
+
Munierina oecenica Viguier 1907
G. Ranunculus Linnaeus 1753
+
Ranunculus sceleratus Linnaeus 1753
Ranunculus tachiroei Franchet and Savatier 1876
G. Thalictrum Linnaeus 1753 [meadow-rue]
G. Trollius Linnaeus 1753
G. †Teixeiraea von Balthazar et al. 2005
Invalid names: Circaeasteraceae Huchinson 1926 [empty], Eupteleaceae Wilhelm 1910 [empty], Papaveraceae de Jussieu 1789 [empty]
G. †Republica Wolfe and Wehr 1987
+
Republica hickeyi Wolfe and Wehr 1987
Or. Solanales Jussieu 1820
+
Fm. Convolvulaceae de Jussieu 1789 [bindweed]
+
G. †Convolvulites MacGinitie 1953
+
Convolvulites orichitus MacGinitie 1953
G. Convolvulus Linnaeus 1753
G. Cuscuta Linnaeus 1753 [dodder]
G. †Diversiphyllum Buzek 1971
+
G. Evolvulus Linnaeus 1762 [dwarf morning glory]
G. Ipomoea Linnaeus 1753
+
Ipomoea eriocarpoides Awasthi and Lakhanpal 1990
G. †Perfotricolpites González-Guzmán 1967
+
Perfotricolpites digitatus González-Guzmán 1967
Perfotricolpites semistriatus González-Guzmán 1967
G. Porana Burman 1768
+
Porana cockerelli Knowlton 1916
Porana similis Knowlton 1916
Porana speirii Lesquereux 1883
Porana tenuis Lesquereux 1883
Fm. Solanaceae de Jussieu 1789 [nightshade]
+
G. †Cantisolanum Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Cantisolanum daturoides Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Datura Linnaeus 1753
+
Datura miocenica Prasad 1990
G. †Florissantia Knowlton 1916
+
Florissantia ashwillii Manchester 1992
Florissantia physalis Knowlton 1916
Florissantia quilchenensis Manchester 1992
Florissantia speirii Manchester 1992
G. †Solanispermum Chandler 1957
+
Solanispermum reniformis Chandler 1957
G. †Solanites Saporta 1862
+
Solanites brongniartii Saporta 1862
Solanites saportana Berry 1916
Subfm. Solanoideae Burnett 1835
+
G. Physalis Linnaeus 1753
G. Solanum Linnaeus 1753
G. †Solanumxylon Franco and Brea 2008
+
Solanumxylon paranensis Franco and Brea 2008
G. Withania Pauquy 1825
Invalid names: Cestroxylon Paradkar and Bhutada 1971 [nomen nudum]
Invalid names: Hydroleaceae Brown 1821 [empty], Hydrophyllaceae Brown [empty], Montiniaceae Nakai 1943 [empty], Nolanaceae Dumortier [empty], Sphenocleaceae Baskerville 1839 [empty]
G. †Tolmania Edmonds et al. 2022
+
Tolmania aquatica Edmonds et al. 2022
Or. Trochodendrales Takhtajan 1981
+
G. †Tetracentronites Mathiesen 1932
+
Tetracentronites hartzi Mathiesen 1932
Fm. Trochodendraceae Prantl 1865
+
G. †Nordenskioldia Heer 1870
+
G. Tetracentron Oliver 1889
+
Tetracentron remberi Manchester and Chen 2006
G. Trochodendron Siebold and Zuccarini 1838
+
Trochodendron nastae Pigg et al. 2001
G. †Trochodendroxylon Hergert and Phinney 1954
+
Trochodendroxylon beckii Hergert and Phinney 1954
G. †Zizyphoides Seward and Conway 1935
+
Zizyphoides columbi Heer 1935
Zizyphoides ezoensis Manchester et al. 2005
Invalid names: Tetracentraceae Smith [synonym]
Or. †Violales
+
G. †Echinocarpeopsis Langeron 1900
+
Echinocarpeopsis fastigata Langeron 1900
G. †Elaeocarpeopsis Langeron 1900
+
Elaeocarpeopsis decora Langeron 1900
G. †Exechinocarpus Dayal 1965
+
Invalid names: Echinocarpus Emmons 1857 [replaced]
Fm. Flacourtiaceae Richard and Candolle 1824
+
G. †Aherniaephyllum Rasky 1960
+
G. Alsodeia Thouars
+
Alsodeia palaeoechinocarpa Antal and Prasad 1998
Alsodeia palaeoracemosa Antal and Prasad 1997
Alsodeia palaeozeylanica Antal and Awasthi 1993
G. †Aphloioxylon Mathiesen 1961
+
Aphloioxylon groenlandicum Mathiesen 1961
G. †Banaraphyllum Berry 1937
+
Banaraphyllum ovatum Berry 1937
G. Carrierea Franchet 1896
+
Carrierea calycina Franchet 1896
G. Casearia Jacquin 1760
+
Casearia pretomentosa Antal and Awasthi 1993
G. †Caseariaephyllum Rasky 1960
+
G. †Centroplacophyllum Rasky 1965
+
G. Flacourtia Commerson 1786
+
Flacourtia koilabasensis Prasad and Dwivedi 2008
Flacourtia nepalensis Awasthi and Prasad 1990
Flacourtia seriaensis Prasad et al. 1997
Flacourtia tertiara Prasad and Awasthi 1996
G. †Flacourtiaites Nambudiri 1966
+
Flacourtiaites intertrappeum Nambudiri 1966
G. †Flacourtioxylon Trivedi and Srivastava 1986
+
Flacourtioxylon mohgaonense Trivedi and Srivastava 1986
G. Gynocardia Roxburgh 1819
+
Gynocardia butwalensis Konomatsu and Awasthi 1999
Gynocardia mioodorata Prasad et al. 2004
G. †Homalioxylon Prakash and Tripathi 1974
+
Homalioxylon assamicum Prakash and Tripathi 1974
Invalid names: Homalioxylon parapaniense Trivedi and Srivastava 1981 [nomen nudum]
G. †Hydnocarpophyllum Rasky 1960
+
G. †Hydnocarpoxylon Bande and Khatri 1980
+
Hydnocarpoxylon indicum Bande and Khatri 1980
G. †Hydnocarpus Gaertner
+
Hydnocarpus chorkholaensis Prasad and Awasthi 1996
Hydnocarpus palaeokurzii Antal and Awasthi 1993
Hydnocarpus siwalicus Prasad and Awasthi 1996
G. †Oncoba Forsskål
+
Oncoba rugosa Chandler 1962
Oncoba variabilis Bowerbank 1840
G. †Pangioxylon Trivedi and Srivastava 1982
+
Pangioxylon mohgaoense Trivedi and Srivastava 1982
G. Ryparosa Blume 1826
+
Ryparosa prekunstelri Prasad 1990
G. Soymida de Jussieu 1830
G. †Thiebaudia Chandler 1954
+
Thiebaudia rayaniensis Chandler 1954
G. †Trimeriaephyllum Rasky 1962
+
G. Uncobia Prasad 1994
+
Uncobia palaeospinosa Prasad 1994
G. Xylosma Forster 1786 [brushholly]
+
Xylosma nepalensis Prasad and Pandey 2008
Invalid names: Hoplestigmataceae Gilg [empty], Malesherbiaceae Don [empty], Plagiopteraceae Airy Shaw [empty], Scyphostegiaceae Hutchinson [empty], Turneraceae de Candolle [empty]
Invalid names: Eudicotyledoneae Cantino et al. 2007 [synonym]
Unr. Magnoliid Jud 2011
+
G. †Cronquistiflora Crepet and Nixon 1998
+
Cronquistiflora sayrevillensis Crepet and Nixon 1998
G. †Detrusandra Crepet and Nixon 1998
+
Detrusandra mystagoga Crepet and Nixon 1998
Invalid names: Magnoliidae [objective synonym]
+
Or. Acorales Link 1835
+
Invalid names: Acoraceae Martinov 1820 [empty]
G. †Aglaoreidia Erdtman 1960
+
Aglaoreidia foveolata Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Fm. Araceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Acoropsis Conwentz 1886
+
Acoropsis minor Conwentz 1886
G. Acorus Linnaeus 1753 [calamus]
+
Acorus affinis Lesquereux 1873
Acorus brachystachys Heer 1870
Acorus calamus Linnaeus 1753
G. †Anthuriophyllum Weyland 1957
+
G. †Araceaeites Fritel 1910
+
Araceaeites friteli Berry 1916
Araceaeites parisiense Fritel 1910
G. †Araceaepites Biswas 1962
+
Araceaepites conditi Biswas 1962
Araceaepites nagappae Biswas 1962
G. †Araceophyllum Kraeusel 1929
+
Araceophyllum engleri Kraeusel 1929
G. †Aracispermum Nikitin
+
Aracispermum arnense Chandler 1962
G. †Arecites Squinabol 1892
+
Arecites trabucci Squinabol 1892
G. Arisaema Martius 1831
+
Arisaema cretacea Lesquereux 1891
+
Invalid names: Arisaema dubia Hollick 1897 [synonym]
Arisaema hesperia Knowlton 1926
Arisaema mattewanense Hollick 1897
G. †Arisaemites Knowlton 1896
G. †Aronites Heer 1855
+
Aronites dubius Heer 1855
G. †Aronium Ettingshausen 1870
+
Aronium extinctum Ettingshausen 1870
G. †Caladiosoma Berry 1925
+
Caladiosoma miocenica Berry 1925
G. †Campylospermum Chandler 1925
+
G. †Cobbania Stockey et al. 2007
+
Cobbania corrugata Stockey et al. 2007
G. Colocasia Schott
Subfm. Lemnoideae Babington 1843
+
G. †Aquaephyllum Gallego et al. 2014
+
Aquaephyllum auriculatum Gallego et al. 2014
Unr. †Monsteroideae Engler
+
G. Epipremnum Schott
G. †Natantisphyllum Puebla et al. 2019
+
Natantisphyllum crenae Puebla et al. 2019
Subfm. †Orontioideae Mayo et al. 1997
+
G. †Albertarum Bogner et al. 2005
+
Albertarum pueri Bogner et al. 2005
G. †Pandaniidites Elsik 1968
+
Pandaniidites typicus Sweet 1986
G. †Peltandra Rafinesque-Schmaltz
+
Peltandra primaeva Hickey 1977
G. Pistia Linnaeus 1753 [water cabbage]
+
Pistia claibornensis Berry 1914
Pistia corrugata Lesquereux 1874
Pistia nordenskioeldi Heer 1874
Pistia spathulata Michaux 1803
Pistia wilcoxensis Berry 1916
G. †Pistites Hosius and Marck 1880
+
Pistites loriformis Hosius and Marck 1880
G. †Porosia Hickey 1977
+
Porosia verrucosa Lesquereux 1878
G. †Proxapertites Van der Hammen 1956
+
Proxapertites cursus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1966
Proxapertites humbertoides Van der Hammen 1954
Proxapertites magnus Müller et al. 1987
Proxapertites operculatus Van der Hammen 1956
Proxapertites psilatus Sarmiento 1992
Proxapertites tertiaria Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Proxapertites verrucatus Sarmiento 1992
G. Thrinax Linnaeus 1788
+
Thrinax eocenica Berry 1914
G. Typhonium Schott 1829
Fm. Arecaceae von Berchtold and Presl 1820 [palm]
+
G. †Amesoneuron Göppert 1852
+
Amesoneuron noeggerathiae Goeppert 1852
Amesoneuron siwalicus Prasad 2006
G. Archontophoenix Wendland and Drude 1875
G. Areca Linnaeus 1753
+
Invalid names: Areca intertrappea Paradkar and Senad 1981 [nomen nudum]
G. †Arecipites Nichols et al. 1973
+
Arecipites asymmetricus Fredriksen 1983
Arecipites bellus Sah and Kar 1970
Arecipites botrus De Benedetti et al. 2023
Arecipites minutiscabratus Mc Intyre 1968
Arecipites punctatus Wodehouse 1958
Arecipites regio Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
+
Invalid names: Retimonocolpites regio Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966 [synonym]
Arecipites rugosus Wodehouse 1958
Arecipites subverrucatus Mildenhall and Pocknall 1989
Arecipites waitakiensis Mildenhall and Pocknall 1989
G. Borassus Linnaeus 1753 [palmyra palm]
G. †Calamopsis Heer 1859
+
Calamopsis bredana Heer 1859
G. Caryota Linnaeus 1753 [fishtail palm]
+
Caryota siwalica Awasthi and Prasad 1990
G. Chamaedorea Willdenow 1806
+
Chamaedorea danae Brown 1962
Chamaedorea danai Lesquereux 1866
G. Cocos Linnaeus 1753 [coconut]
+
Cocos intertrappeansis Patil and Upadhye 1984
Cocos nucifera Linnaeus 1753
Cocos sahnii Kaul 1951
Unr. Coryphoideae Burnett [fan palm]
+
G. Chamaerops Linnaeus
G. Copernicia Mart
G. †Coryphoides Koch 1972
+
Coryphoides poulseni Koch 1972
G. Livistona Brown 1810
+
Livistona wadiai Lakhanpal and Guleria 1983
G. †Sabalites Saporta 1865
+
Sabalites californicus Lesquereux 1878
Sabalites campbelli Newberry 1863
Sabalites carolinensis Berry 1914
Sabalites fructifer Lesquereux 1873
Sabalites magothiensis Berry 1905
Sabalites microphylla Sahni 1964
Sabalites oxyrhachis Saporta 1865
Sabalites powellii Read and Hickey 1972
Sabalites suessionensis Fritel 1910
Sabalites tibetensis Su and Zhou 2019
G. Serenoa Hooker 1883
+
Serenoa serrulata Michaux 1803
G. Trachycarpus Wendland 1861
+
Trachycarpus ladakhensis Lakhanpal and Guleria 1984
G. †Tuzsonia Andreanszky 1949
+
Tuzsonia hungarica Andreanszky 1949
G. †Echidiporites Muller et al. 1987
+
Echidiporites barbeitoensis Muller et al. 1987
G. Erythea Watson 1880
+
Erythea californica Axelrod 1939
G. Eugeissona Griffith 1845 [bertam]
G. †Flabellaria Sternberg 1821
+
Flabellaria florissanti Lesquereux 1883
Flabellaria latania Rossmässler 1840
Flabellaria minima Lesquereux 1883
Flabellaria raphifolia Sternberg 1821
G. †Friedemannia Collinson et al. 2012
+
Friedemannia messelensis Collinson et al. 2012
G. Geonoma Willdenow 1805
+
Geonoma gigantea Knowlton 1918
G. †Geonomites Visiani 1864
+
Geonomites goldianus Lesquereux 1874
Geonomites graminifolius Lesquereux 1888
Geonomites saturnia Visiani 1864
Geonomites schimperi Lesquereux 1878
Geonomites tenuirachis Lesquereux 1878
Invalid names: Geonomites Lesquereux 1878 [objective synonym]
G. †Grimsdalea Germeraad et al. 1968
+
Grimsdalea magnaclavata Germeraad et al. 1968
G. †Hyphaeneocarpon Bande et al. 1982
+
Hyphaeneocarpon indicum Bande et al. 1982
G. Iriartea López and Jiménez 1794
G. †Iriartites Berry 1919
+
Iriartites restinensis Berry 1929
Iriartites tumbezensis Berry 1919
G. †Longapertites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
+
Longapertites andreisii Archangelsky 1973
Longapertites brasiliensis González-Guzmán 1967
Longapertites circulatus González-Guzmán 1967
Longapertites cuddalorense Ramanujam 1966
Longapertites fossuloides González-Guzmán 1967
Longapertites marginatus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
Longapertites microfoveolatus Adegoke and Jan du Chene 1975
Longapertites patagonicus Archangelsky 1973
Longapertites perforatus González-Guzmán 1967
Longapertites proxapertitoides Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
+
Longapertites proxapertitoides proxapertitoides Van der Hammen and Garcia 1966
Longapertites proxapertitoides reticulatus Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Longapertites vaneendenburgi Geermerad et al. 1968
G. †Luminidites Pocknall and Mildenhall 1984
+
Luminidites colombianensis Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
G. Manicaria Gaertner 1791
+
Manicaria haydenii Newberry 1882
G. †Mauritiidites van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
+
Mauritiidites crassibaculatus van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
Mauritiidites crassiexinus Du Chene et al. 1978
Mauritiidites franciscoi van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
+
Mauritiidites franciscoi minutus Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Mauritiidites franciscoi pachyexinatus Van der Hammen and Garcia de Mutis 1966
Mauritiidites franciscoi franciscoi van Hoeken-Klinkenberg 1964
Mauritiidites lehmanii Salard-Cheboldaeff 1978
G. †Nipadites Bowerbank 1840
G. Nypa van Wurmb 1779
+
Nypa australis Pole and Macphail 1996
Nypa burtini Brongniart 1828
Nypa fruticans Wumb 1781
+
Invalid names: Amomum sheppyense Ettinghausen and Gardner 1879 [synonym], Amomum stenocarpum Ettingshausen 1879 [synonym], Apeibopsis gigantea Fraas 1867 [synonym], Burtinia cocoides Ettingshausen 1852 [synonym], Castellinia ambigua Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Castellinia compressa Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Castellinia elliptica Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Castellinia incurva Massalongo 1852 [synonym], Castellinia subrotunda Massalongo 1852 [synonym], Castellinia zignoana Massalongo 1852 [synonym], Fracastoria anguria Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria citriformis Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria citrullus Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria cucurbitina Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria gastrioides Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria gigantea Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria lagenaria Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria megapepo Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria melo Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria pomiformis Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria pyramidalis Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria pyriformis Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria rotunda Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Fracastoria zignoana Massalongo 1858 [synonym], Nipa hindi Rode 1933 [synonym], Nipa pernambucensis Dolianiti 1955 [synonym], Nipadites acutus Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites borneensis Kräusel 1923 [synonym], Nipadites bowerbankii Ettingshausen 1852 [synonym], Nipadites clavatus Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites cordiformis Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites crassus Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites ellipticus Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites giganteus Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites heberti Watelet 1866 [synonym], Nipadites lanceolatus Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites parkinsonis Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites pruniformis Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites pyramidalis Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites semiteres Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites sickenbergeri Bonnet 1904 [synonym], Nipadites turgidus Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Nipadites umbonatus Bowerbank 1840 [synonym], Palaeokeura cretaceum Miguel 1853 [synonym], Pandanocarpum oblongum Brongniart 1828 [synonym], Rubiaceocarpum markgrafi Kraeusel 1939 [synonym]
Nypa hindi Rode 1933
Nypa sahnii Lakhanpal 1952
+
Invalid names: Nypaceae Le Maout and Decaisne 1868 [objective synonym]
G. Oraniopsis Dransfield et al. 1985
G. †Oreodoxites Goeppert 1864
+
Oreodoxites martianus Goeppert 1864
Oreodoxites plicatus Lesquereux 1883
Invalid names: Oreodoxites Lesquereux 1883 [objective synonym]
G. †Palmacites Brongniart 1822
+
Palmacites dorfii Read and Hickey 1972
Palmacites goldianus Lesquereux 1874
Palmacites khariensis Lakhanpal and Guleria 1982
Palmacites lamanonis Brongniart 1822
Invalid names: Exflabellaria La Motte 1952 [synonym]
G. †Palmocaulon Menon
+
Palmocaulon costapalmatum Kulkarni and Patil 1977
Palmocaulon hyphaeneoides Shete and Kulkarni 1980
G. †Palmostroboxylon Biradar and Bonde 1979
+
Palmostroboxylon indicum Biradar and Bonde 1979
Invalid names: Palmostroboxylon mahabalei Varadpande 1986 [nomen nudum], Palmostroboxylon umariense Bonde 1988 [nomen nudum]
G. †Palmoxylon Schenk 1882
+
Palmoxylon anchorus Stevens 1912
Palmoxylon arcotense Ramanujam 1953
Palmoxylon arviensis Ambwani 1981
Palmoxylon barbatum Sahni 1964
Palmoxylon blanfordi Schenk 1882
Palmoxylon cellulosum Knowlton 1888
Palmoxylon chhindwarense Prakash 1960
Palmoxylon cordatum Trivedi and Surange 1969
Palmoxylon coromandelensis Mahabale and Rao 1973
Palmoxylon coronatum Sahni 1980
Palmoxylon cribriforme Sahni 1964
Palmoxylon dakshinense Prakash 1960
Palmoxylon deccanense Sahni 1964
Palmoxylon dilacunosum Ambwani 1984
Palmoxylon edwardsii Sahni 1931
Palmoxylon eocenum Prakash 1962
Palmoxylon feistmantelii Rao and Achuthan 1969
Palmoxylon fibrosum Menon 1965
Palmoxylon ghughuensis Ambwani and Prakash 1983
Palmoxylon hislopii Rode 1933
Palmoxylon indicum Sahni 1931
Palmoxylon jammuense Sahni 1931
Palmoxylon kachchhensis Guleria 1983
Palmoxylon kamalam Rode 1933
Palmoxylon keriense Trivedi and Verma 1971
Palmoxylon khalsa Sahni 1964
Palmoxylon kondhaliensis Mahabale and Kulkarni 1981
Palmoxylon kraeuselii Rao and Menon 1966
Palmoxylon krishna Sahni 1931
Palmoxylon leibigianum Schenk 1882
Palmoxylon livistonoides Prakash and Ambwani 1980
Palmoxylon mahabalei Rao and Menon 1967
Palmoxylon maheshwarii Rao and Menon 1964
Palmoxylon mandlaensis Lakhanpal et al. 1979
Palmoxylon mathurii Sahni 1931
Palmoxylon narayanae Rao and Menon 1962
Palmoxylon nawargaonsis Shukla 1941
Palmoxylon pantii Trivedi and Surange 1971
Palmoxylon parapaniensis Lakhanpal et al. 1979
Palmoxylon parthasarathyi Rao and Menon 1964
Palmoxylon patagonicum Romero 1968
Palmoxylon penchense Trivedi and Verma 1974
Palmoxylon prismaticum Sahni 1964
Palmoxylon puratanum Ramanujam 1958
Palmoxylon pyriforme Sahni 1940
Palmoxylon quenstedti Felix 1883
Palmoxylon raoi Menon 1968
Palmoxylon rewahense Sahni 1964
Palmoxylon sagari Sahni 1964
Palmoxylon scottii Dayal and Menon 1965
Palmoxylon seriatum Sahni 1964
Palmoxylon shahpuraensis Ambwani 1983
Palmoxylon siltherensis Ambwani 1984
Palmoxylon solidum Rode 1934
Palmoxylon splendidum Trivedi and Chandra 1971
Palmoxylon sundaram Sahni 1931
Palmoxylon superbum Trivedi and Verma 1971
Palmoxylon surangei Lakhanpal 1956
Palmoxylon umariensis Rode 1935
Palmoxylon wadiae Sahni 1931
Invalid names: Palmoxylon ambabgholiense Gayakward and Patil 1987 [nomen nudum], Palmoxylon hyphaeneoides Rao and Shete 1986 [nomen nudum], Palmoxylon intertrappeansis Patil and Gayakwad 1985 [nomen nudum], Palmoxylon lacunata Gayakwad and Patil 1986 [nomen nudum], Palmoxylon lacunosum Trivedi et al. 1975 [nomen nudum], Palmoxylon lelei Sampath and Varadpande 1982 [nomen nudum], Palmoxylon mahurzari Barlinge and Paradkar 1975 [nomen nudum], Palmoxylon mohgaonensis Trivedi and Surange 1970 [nomen nudum], Palmoxylon mulatiensis Gayakwad and Patil 1986 [nomen nudum], Palmoxylon rambhakheriense Patil and Gayakwad 1985 [nomen nudum], Palmoxylon takliense Kapgate and Sheikh 1982 [nomen nudum]
G. †Paloreodoxites Knowlton 1930
+
G. †Parapalmocaulon Bonde 1987
+
G. †Phoenicites Brongniart 1828
+
Phoenicites pumila Brongniart 1828
G. †Racemonocolpites González-Guzmán 1967
+
Racemonocolpites facilis González-Guzmán 1967
Racemonocolpites gombeensis Beilstein 1994
Racemonocolpites hians Muller 1968
Racemonocolpites racematus Van der Hammen 1954
Racemonocolpites romanus González-Guzmán 1967
G. †Rhizopalmoxylon Felix 1883
+
Rhizopalmoxylon sundaram Mahabale 1973
Invalid names: Rhizopalmoxylon phonixoides Patil and Kulkarni 1978 [nomen nudum]
G. Sabal Adanson 1763
+
Sabal bigbendense Manchester et al. 2010
Sabal bracknellense Mai 1976
Sabal eocenica Lesquereux 1872
+
Invalid names: Flabellaria communis Lesquereux 1874 [synonym], Sabal inquirenda Knowlton 1918 [synonym]
Sabal goldiana Lesquereux 1872
Sabal grandifolia Newberry 1898
Sabal grandisperma Reid and Chandler 1933
Sabal grayana Lesquereux 1869
Sabal imperialis Dawson 1882
Sabal leei Knowlton 1918
Sabal major Unger 1963
Sabal miocenica Axelrod 1939
Sabal montana Knowlton 1918
Sabal palmetto Walter 1788
Sabal powellii Newberry 1882
Sabal rigida Hatcher 1901
Sabal rugosa Knowlton 1918
Sabal ungeri Lesquereux 1878
G. †Sabalocaulon Trivedi and Verma 1981
+
Sabalocaulon intertrappeum Trivedi and Verma 1981
G. †Sabalophyllum Bonde 1986
+
G. †Spinizonocolpites Muller 1968
+
Spinizonocolpites breviechinatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Spinizonocolpites coloniensis De Benedetti et al. 2023
Spinizonocolpites complex Frederiksen 1994
Spinizonocolpites grandis Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Spinizonocolpites hialinus Archangelsky and Zamaloa 1986
Spinizonocolpites pachyexinatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Spinizonocolpites variabilis De Benedetti et al. 2023
G. †Spinopalmoxylon Weyland et al. 1966
+
G. †Tricoccites Rode 1933
+
Tricoccites trigonum Rode 1933
G. †Tripylocarpa Gandolfo and Futey 2012
+
Tripylocarpa aestuaria Gandolfo and Futey 2012
G. †Victorisporis Belsky et al. 1965
+
Victorisporis roberti Belsky et al. 1965
Invalid names: Arecoideae [empty], Borassoideae [objective synonym], Cocosocarpon Sheikh and Kolhe 1985 [nomen nudum], Cocosoideae [objective synonym], Krempocarpon Chitaley and Kate 1974 [nomen nudum], Lepidocaryoideae [objective synonym], Palmae de Jussieu [synonym], Phoenicoideae [objective synonym]
Or. Arecales Bromhead 1840
+
G. †Clavamonocolpites González-Guzmán 1967
+
Clavamonocolpites terrificus González-Guzmán 1967
Invalid names: Dasypogonaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty]
Or. Asparagales Link 1829
+
Fm. †Agavaceae Dumortier
+
G. Dracaena Linnaeus 1758
Fm. Asphodelaceae Jussieu 1789
+
G. Asphodelus Linnaeus 1753
Invalid names: Xanthorrhoeaceae Dumortier 1829 [synonym]
Fm. †Asteliaceae Dumortier 1829
+
G. †Astelia Banks et al. 1810
+
Astelia antiquua Maciunas et al. 2011
G. Milligania Hooker 1853
G. †Heliotropites Ettingshausen 1868
+
Heliotropites reussi Ettingshausen 1868
Fm. †Iridaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Iridinium Wessel 1855
+
Iridinium priscum Wessel 1855
G. †Iridium Heer 1866
+
Iridium groenlandicum Heer 1866
G. Iris Linnaeus 1753
G. †Irites Lesquereux 1887
+
Irites grandifolium Principi 1921
Fm. Orchidaceae de Jussieu 1789 [orchid]
+
Subfm. Epidendroideae Kosteletzky 1831
+
Tr. Dendrobieae Endlicher 1837
G. †Orchidacites Straus 1954
+
Subfm. Orchidoideae de Jussieu 1789
+
Invalid names: Agapanthaceae [empty], Alliaceae Borkhausen [empty], Amaryllidaceae Saint-Hilaire [empty], Anthericaceae Agardh [empty], Aphyllanthaceae Burnett [empty], Asparagaceae de Jussieu [empty], Blandfordiaceae Dahlgren and Clifford 1985 [empty], Boryaceae Chase et al. 1997 [empty], Cyanastraceae Engler [empty], Doryanthaceae Dahlgren and Clifford 1985 [empty], Eriospermaceae Endlicher [empty], Hemerocallidaceae Brown [empty], Hyacinthaceae Borkhausen [empty], Hypoxidaceae Brown 1814 [empty], Ixioliriaceae Nakai 1943 [empty], Lanariaceae Dahlgren and van Wyk 1988 [empty], Luzuriagaceae Lotsy [empty], Phormiaceae Agardh [empty], Tecophilaeaceae Leybold 1862 [empty], Trilliaceae Chevallier [empty], Xeronemataceae Chase et al. 2000 [empty]
Or. †Commelinales Mirbel 1820
+
Fm. Commelinaceae de Mirbel 1804 [dayflower]
+
G. Cyanotis Don 1825
G. Rhoeo Hance
G. Philydrum Banks et al. 1788
Fm. †Pontederiaceae Kunth 1816
+
G. Eichhornia Kunth 1843
+
Eichhornia intertrappea Patil and Singh 1978
G. Heteranthera Ruiz and Pavon 1794 [mud plantain]
+
Heteranthera cretacea Knowlton 1916
G. Monochoria Presl 1827
G. †Pontederites Knowlton 1922
+
Pontederites hesperia Knowlton 1922
Invalid names: Haemodoraceae Brown 1810 [empty], Hanguanaceae Airy Shaw 1965 [empty], Philydraceae Link 1821 [empty]
Or. Dioscoreales Brown 1835
+
Fm. Dioscoreaceae Brown 1810
+
G. †Asterocalyx Ettingshausen 1888
+
Asterocalyx stiriacus Ettingshausen 1888
G. Dioscorea Linnaeus 1753 [yam]
+
Dioscorea cretacea Lesquereux 1874
Dioscorea wilkinii Pan et al. 2014
Invalid names: Lasiophyton Uline 1897 [empty]
G. †Dioscoreophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1954
+
Dioscoreophyllum liblarense Kraeusel and Weyland 1954
G. †Dioscorites Saporta 1863
+
Dioscorites resurgens Saporta 1863
G. †Prototamus Langeron 1899
+
Prototamus paucinervis Langeron 1899
G. †Rimilatericutis Roselt and Schneider 1969
+
Rimilatericutis tenuis Roselt and Schneider 1969
G. Tacca Forst and Forst 1775
+
Tacca umerii Pan et al. 2014
G. †Varipilicutis Schneider 1969
+
Varipilicutis liblarensis Krausel and Weyland 1954
Invalid names: Burmanniaceae von Blume 1827 [empty], Nartheciaceae Fries 1846 [empty]
Fm. Liliaceae Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Agave Linnaeus 1758
+
Agave eocenica Ettinghausen and Gardner 1879
G. †Albucastrum Massalongo 1859
+
Albucastrum perianthiodieum Massalongo 1859
G. Aletris Linnaeus 1753 [colicroot]
G. †Brachyruscus Cockerell 1922
+
Brachyruscus alleni Cockerell 1922
G. †Cretovarium Stopes and Fujii 1910
+
Cretovarium japonicum Stopes and Fujii 1910
G. †Crinanthus Massalongo 1859
+
Crinanthus fenzlianum Massalongo 1859
G. Gloriosa Linnaeus 1753 [flame lily]
G. †Gloriosites Heer 1855
+
Gloriosites rostratus Heer 1855
G. †Liliacidites Couper 1953
+
Liliacidites aviemorensis McIntyre 1968
Liliacidites baculatus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Liliacidites buitrensis De Benedetti et al. 2023
Liliacidites circularis Dutta and Sah 1970
Liliacidites contortus Conran et al. 2014
Liliacidites crassatus Singh 1971
Liliacidites ellipticus Venkatachala and Kar 1969
Liliacidites hungaricus Junasz and Goczan 1985
Liliacidites inequalis Singh 1971
Liliacidites intermedius Couper 1953
Liliacidites lacunosus De Benedetti et al. 2023
Liliacidites lanceolatus Stover 1973
Liliacidites microreticulatus Dutta and Sah 1970
Liliacidites minireticulatus Mathur and Mathur 1969
Liliacidites nigeriensis Salami 1985
Liliacidites regularis Archangelsky 1973
Liliacidites textus Singh 1983
Liliacidites variegatus Couper 1953
Liliacidites vermireticulatus Archangelsky and Zamaloa 1986
G. †Majanthemophyllum Weber 1851
+
G. †Smilacophyllum Weyland 1957
+
Smilacophyllum dubium Weyland 1957
Or. Liliales Perleb 1826
+
Fm. †Alstroemeriaceae Dumortier 1829
+
Subfm. Luzuriagoideae Engler 1887
+
Tr. Luzuriageae Bentham and Hooker 1883
Fm. †Convallariaceae Horaninow
+
G. Clintonia Rafinesque 1818 [Clinton's lily]
+
Clintonia oblongifolia Penhallow 1902
Fm. †Dracaenaceae Salisbury
+
G. †Asteliaephyllum Squinabol 1892
+
Asteliaephyllum italicum Squinabol 1892
G. Yucca Linnaeus 1753
G. Rhipogonum Forster and Forster 1775
Fm. Ripogonaceae Conran and Clifford 1985
+
G. Ripogonum Forster and Forster 1776
+
Ripogonum americanum Carpenter et al. 2014
Ripogonum tasmanicum Conran et al. 2009
Fm. Smilacaceae Ventenat 1799 [greenbrier]
+
G. †Smilacites Brongniart 1828
+
Smilacites hastata Brongniart 1828
Smilacites mohgaoensis Nambudiri 1966
G. Smilax Linnaeus 1753
+
Smilax carbonensis Cockerell 1914
Smilax coloradensis Knowlton 1917
Smilax cyclophylla Newberry 1863
Smilax franklini Heer 1868
Smilax grandifoliacretacea Lesquereux 1891
Smilax kansana Cockerell 1914
+
Invalid names: Smilax undulata Lesquereux 1892 [replaced]
Smilax labidurommae Cockerell 1914
Smilax lamarensis Knowlton 1899
Smilax obtusangula Heer 1859
Smilax pristina Ettinghausen and Gardner 1879
Smilax raritanensis Berry 1909
+
Invalid names: Paliurus ovalis Newberry 1896 [replaced]
Smilax undulata Pohl 1878
Smilax wardii Lesquereux 1888
Invalid names: Smilacites Brongniart 1828 [valid], Smilax Linnaeus 1753 [valid]
Invalid names: Calochortaceae Dumortier [empty], Campynemataceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Colchicaceae de Candolle 1804 [empty], Corsiaceae Beccari 1878 [empty], Melanthiaceae Borkhausen 1797 [empty], Petermanniaceae Hutch. 1934 [empty], Philesiaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Smilacaceae Ventenat 1799 [empty]
Or. Pandanales Brown 1820
+
Fm. Cyclanthaceae Richard 1824
+
G. †Cyclanthodendron Sahni and Surange 1944
+
G. Cyclanthus Portenschlag-Ledermayer and Richard 1824
+
Cyclanthus messelensis Smith et al. 2008
G. Freycinetia Gaudichaud 1824
Fm. Pandanaceae Brown 1810
+
G. †Ludoviopsis Saporta 1868
+
Ludoviopsis discerpta Saporta 1868
G. †Palaeokeura Massalongo 1853
+
Palaeokeura pellegriniana Massalongo 1853
G. †Pandanites Dorf 1938
+
Pandanites corsoni Dorf 1938
G. Pandanus Parkinson 1773 [pandan]
+
Pandanus eocenicus Guleria and Lakhanpal 1984
G. †Podocarya Buckland 1836
+
Podocarya bucklandi Goeppert 1848
Fm. †Triuridaceae Gardner 1843
+
G. †Mabelia
+
Mabelia archaia Gandolfo et al. 2002
Mabelia connatifila Gandolfo et al. 2002
G. †Nuhliantha Gandolfo et al. 2002
+
Nuhliantha nyanzaiana Gandolfo et al. 2002
Invalid names: Stemonaceae Caruel 1878 [empty], Velloziaceae Endlicher 1858 [empty]
Or. Petrosaviales Takhtajan 1997
+
Invalid names: Petrosaviaceae Hutch. 1934 [empty]
Or. Poales Small 1903
+
Fm. †Bromeliaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Bromelia Linnaeus 1753
+
Bromelia tenuifolia Lesquereux 1891
G. †Bromeliaceophyllum Weyland 1957
+
G. †Bromelianthus Massalongo 1859
+
Bromelianthus heuflerianus Massalongo 1859
Invalid names: Andreaeaites Kapgate and Sheikh 1986 [nomen nudum]
G. †Clementsiella Elias 1942
+
Clementsiella laminarum Cockerell 1942
Fm. Cyperaceae Jussieu 1789 [sedge]
+
G. Carex Linnaeus 1753
+
Carex aquatilis Wahlenberg 1803
Carex berthoudi Lesquereux 1872
Carex burrardiana Penhallow 1895
Carex clarkii Berry 1905
Carex magellanica Lamarck 1792
Carex servata Heer 1869
Carex utriculata Boott 1839
Carex vancouverensis Penhallow 1895
Unr. †Caricoideae Chandler 1957
+
G. †Caricoidea Chandler 1957
Caricoideae nitens Heer 1862
G. †Cladiocarya Reid and Chandler 1926
+
Cladiocarya foveolata Reid and Chandler 1926
G. Cladium Browne
+
Cladium minimum Chandler 1925
G. †Cyperaceoxylon Chitaley and Patel 1970
+
Cyperaceoxylon intertrappeum Chitaley and Patel 1970
G. †Cyperacites Schimper 1870
+
Cyperacites angustior Schimper 1870
Cyperacites borealis Heer 1868
Cyperacites dubius Heer 1855
Cyperacites giganteus Knowlton 1899
Cyperacites haydenii Lesquereux 1883
Cyperacites richardsii Thomasson 1976
Invalid names: Cyperites Heer 1855 [synonym]
G. †Cyperocarpus Pax 1906
+
G. Cyperus Linnaeus 1753 [sedge]
+
Cyperus braunianus Heer 1855
Cyperus chavannesi Heer 1855
Cyperus filiferus Cockerell 1923
+
Invalid names: Carpolithus filiferus Cockerell 1923 [synonym], Eopuntia douglassi Chaney 1944 [synonym]
Cyperus unioloides Brown 1810
G. Eleocharis Brown 1810
G. †Gahnia Forster and Forster 1775
G. †Liaoxia Cao et al. 1998
+
Liaoxia chenii Cao et al. 1998
G. Machaerina Vahl 1805
G. †Polycarpella Reid and Chandler 1933
+
Polycarpella caespitosa Reid and Chandler 1933
G. Schoenoplectus Reichenbach 1888
G. †Scirpitis Dusén 1908
G. Scirpus Linnaeus 1753
+
Scirpus lacustris Linnaeus 1753
Scirpus lakensis Chandler 1960
G. †Scleriocarya Chandler 1963
+
Scleriocarya tribrachteata Chandler 1963
G. †Volkeria Smith et al. 2009
+
Volkeria messelense Smith et al. 2009
Invalid names: Scirpoideae [empty], Scirpusoxylon Shete 1986 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Eriocaulaceae Desvaux 1820
+
G. Eriocaulon Linnaeus 1753 [pipewort]
+
Eriocaulon porosum Lesquereux 1873
Fm. †Flagellariaceae Dumortier 1829
+
G. Flagellaria Linnaeus 1753
+
Flagellaria indica Linnaeus 1753
Fm. †Juncaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Juncus Linnaeus 1753 [rush]
+
Juncus crassulus Cockerell 1908
Fm. Poaceae Barnhart 1895 [grass]
+
G. Bambusa von Schreber 1789 [bamboo]
+
Bambusa siwalika Awasthi and Prasad 1990
Subfm. Bambusoideae Luerssen 1893 [bamboo]
+
G. †Bambusiculmus Wang and Zhou 2013
G. †Bambusium Unger 1845
G. Dendrocalamus Nees 1835
G. †Graminidites Potonie 1960
G. †Culmites Bronignart 1822
+
Culmites anomalus Bronignart 1822
Culmites cutchensis Sahni 1964
Culmites deccanensis Paradkar 1975
Culmites eleusineoides Bonde 1986
G. Elymus Linnaeus 1753 [wheatgrass]
+
Elymus deccanensis Patil and Singh 1984
G. †Eragrosites Cao et al. 1998
+
Eragrosites changii Cao et al. 1998
G. †Glycerioxylon Trivedi and Bajpai 1982
+
Glycerioxylon mohgaonense Trivedi and Bajpai 1982
G. †Graminocarpon Chitaley and Sheikh 1971
+
Graminocarpon mohgaoense Chitaley and Sheikh 1971
G. †Hygrorhizos Trivedi et al. 1985
+
Hygrorhizos deccanii Trivedi et al. 1985
G. Lygeum Linnaeus 1754
G. †Monoporopollenites Meyer 1956
+
Monoporopollenites annulatus Jaramillo and Dilcher 2001
Monoporopollenites minimus Potonié and Sah 1960
G. Zea Linnaeus 1753 [teosinte]
+
Zea mays Linnaeus 1753 [maize]
Invalid names: Cerealia [empty], Gramineae de Jussieu [synonym], Palaeozea Bajpai 1987 [nomen nudum]
Fm. †Restionaceae Brown 1810
+
G. †Milfordia Erdtman 1960
+
Milfordia argentina Barreda 1997
Milfordia homeopunctata Partridge 1973
Milfordia incierta Krutzsch 1961
Invalid names: Anarthriaceae Cutler and Airy Shaw 1965 [synonym], Centrolepidaceae Endlicher 1836 [synonym]
G. †Triticoides De Stefani 1948
+
Triticoides blanchii De Stefani 1948
Fm. Typhaceae Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Sparganiaceaepollenites Thiergart 1937
+
Sparganiaceaepollenites annulatus De Benedetti et al. 2023
Sparganiaceaepollenites delicata Mautino and Anzótegui 2002
Sparganiaceaepollenites uniformis Christopher and Prowell 2002
G. Typha Linnaeus 1753 [bulrush]
+
Typha angustata Bory de Saint-Vincent and Chaubard 1832
Typha latifolia Linnaeus 1753
Typha lesquereuxi Cockerell 1908
G. †Typhacites Saporta 1890
+
Typhacites rugosus Saporta 1890
G. †Typhaeloipum Unger 1845
+
Typhaeloipum lacustre Unger 1845
G. †Typhaephyllum Prakash and Boureau 1970
+
Typhaephyllum scammoni Prakash and Boureau 1970
G. †Vallisnerites Heer 1878
+
Fm. Xyridaceae Agardh 1823 [yellow-eyed grass]
+
G. Xyris Linnaeus 1753
G. †Yorkia Wanner 1900
+
Yorkia gramineoides Ward 1900
Invalid names: Ecdeiocoleaceae Cutler and Airy Shaw 1965 [empty], Joinvilleaceae Smith and Tomlinson 1970 [empty], Mayacaceae Kunth 1842 [empty], Rapateaceae Dumortier 1829 [empty], Thurniaceae Engler 1907 [empty]
+
Fm. †Cannaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. Canna Linnaeus 1753
+
Canna eocenica Berry 1916
Canna magnifolia Knowlton 1917
G. †Cannaites Trivedi and Verma 1971
+
Cannaites intertrappea Trivedi and Verma 1971
G. Ensete Bruce 1862
+
Ensete goldianum Lesquereux 1878
Ensete oregonense Manchester and Kress 1993
Fm. †Marantaceae Brown 1814
+
G. Alpinia Roxburgh 1810 [Shell ginger]
+
Alpinia siwalica Prasad et al. 2004
G. Clinogyne Salisbury
G. Donax Loureiro 1790
+
Donax kasauliensis Prasad and Dwivedi 2008
Donax ovatus Awasthi and Prasad 1990
G. Phrynium Willdenow 1797
Fm. †Musaceae de Jussieu 1789
+
G. †Haastia Ettingshausen 1887
+
Haastia speciosa Ettingshausen 1887
G. Heliconia Linnaeus 1771 [lobster-claw]
G. †Heliconiaites Trivedi and Verma 1972
+
Heliconiaites mohgaonensis Trivedi and Verma 1972
G. Musa Linnaeus 1758
+
Musa cardiospermum Jain 1964
Musa eocenica Ettinghausen and Gardner 1879
G. †Musocaulon Jain 1964
+
Musocaulon indicum Jain 1964
G. †Musophyllum Göppert 1854
+
Musophyllum complicatum Lesquereux 1874
Musophyllum indicum Prakash et al. 1979
Musophyllum truncatum Goeppert 1854
Invalid names: Musostrobocaulon Varadpande 1985 [nomen nudum]
Fm. Zingiberaceae Martinov 1820
+
G. †Amomocarpum Brongniart 1828
+
Amomocarpum affine Sahni 1938
Amomocarpum depressum Brongniart 1828
Amomocarpum sulcatum Sahni 1934
G. †Amomophyllum Watelet 1866
+
Amomophyllum tenua Watelet 1866
G. †Amomum Roxburgh
G. †Spirematospermum Chandler 1925
+
G. †Zingiberites Heer 1859
+
Zingiberites dubius Lesquereux 1878
G. †Zingiberoideophyllum Kraeusel and Weyland 1954
+
Zingiberoideophyllum liblarense Kraeusel and Weyland 1954
G. †Zingiberopsis Hickey 1977
+
Zingiberopsis isonervosa Hickey 1977
Invalid names: Costaceae Nakai 1941 [empty], Heliconiaceae Vines 1895 [empty], Lowiaceae Ridley 1924 [empty], Strelitziaceae Hutch. 1934 [empty]
Invalid names: Commelinids [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Diet: "photoautotroph"p
Created: 2011-07-22 00:04:15
Modified: 2011-07-21 09:04:15
Source: p = phylum
Reference: Kiessling 2009

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Middle Pennsylvanian to the top of the Holocene or 314.60000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 306.95 Ma

Collections (3153 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Bashkirian - Gzhelian323.2 - 298.9USA (Illinois) Tuberculatosporites robustus (23563 23577 23707)
Middle Pennsylvanian314.6 - 306.95USA (Missouri) Tuberculatosporites robustus (127215)
Middle Pennsylvanian314.6 - 306.95USA (Illinois) Tuberculatosporites robustus (127303)
Late/Upper Pennsylvanian - Middle Pennsylvanian306.95 - 306.95USA (Illinois) Tuberculatosporites robustus (127217)
Late/Upper Pennsylvanian - Middle Pennsylvanian306.95 - 306.95USA (Indiana) Tuberculatosporites robustus (127209)
Late/Upper Pennsylvanian - Middle Pennsylvanian306.95 - 306.95USA (Ohio) Tuberculatosporites robustus (126960 126961)
Late/Upper Pennsylvanian306.95 - 298.9USA (Illinois) Tuberculatosporites robustus (126968)
Late/Upper Pennsylvanian306.95 - 298.9USA (Oklahoma) Tuberculatosporites robustus (127156)
Capitanian265.1 - 259.9USA (Oklahoma) Tuberculatosporites sp. (24882)
Induan252.17 - 251.2Russian Federation Kchonomakidium sp. 1 (30545)
Early/Lower Triassic252.17 - 247.2Russian Federation Kchonomakidium sp. 1 (30465 30466 30471 30481 30482 30488 30490 30559)
Carnian237.0 - 228.0USA (Virginia) Sanmiguelia sp. (24112)
Carnian237.0 - 228.0Iran Grossularia lacusterroris (37045)
Carnian - Norian237.0 - 208.5USA (Texas) Sanmiguelia sp. (84270)
Late/Upper Triassic237.0 - 201.3Antarctica Tuberculatosporites aberdarensis (31342)
Middle Jurassic - Late/Upper Cenomanian174.1 - 93.5Egypt (Western Desert) Tricolpites sp. (139303)
Early/Lower Kimmeridgian155.7 - 150.8France Palaeospadix furcatus, Palaeospadix spathaeformis (24514)
Neocomian145.0 - 130.0Mongolia (Dornogov) Arecaceae indet. (137862)
Early/Lower Cretaceous145.0 - 100.5USA (Georgia) Malapoenna horrenellensis, Phragmites pratti (212691)
Early/Lower Cretaceous145.0 - 100.5Antarctica Tricolpites baculado (150877) Tricolpites baculado, Proteacidites parvus (150878)