Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Hiemalora

Taxonomy
Hiemalora was named by Fedonkin (1982) [Sepkoski's age data: V u Sepkoski's reference number: 196]. It is considered to be a form taxon.

It was assigned to Medusae by Sepkoski (2002); and to Cnidaria by Hofmann et al. (2008).

Synonyms
  • Pinegia was named by Fedonkin (1980).

    It was replaced with Hiemalora by Fedonkin (1982).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1980Pinegia Fedonkin p. 9
1982Hiemalora Fedonkin
2002Hiemalora Sepkoski, Jr.
2008Hiemalora Hofmann et al. p. 8

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
RankNameAuthor
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
genusHiemaloraFedonkin 1982

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available