Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Anthozoa

Anthozoa

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1834Anthozoa Ehrenberg
1935Conularia kaibabensis McKee p. 428 figs. Pl 48, figs 10,11
1984Anthozoa Squires p. 14
1987Anthozoa Squires p. 19
1988Anthozoa Edwards
1988Anthozoa Squires p. 6
1999Anthozoa Squires p. 9
2002Anthozoa Sepkoski
2005Anthozoa López-Pérez p. 80
2013Anthozoa Kayal et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
RankNameAuthor
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Cl. Anthozoa Ehrenberg 1834
show all | hide all
Or. †Actiniae
+
Invalid names: Scleactiniae [empty]
G. †Actinotheca Frech 1889
G. †Decaphyllum Frech 1885
Unr. Hexacorallia Haeckel 1866
+
Or. Actiniaria [sea anemone]
+
Subor. Anenthemonae Rodriquez and Daly 2014
+
G. †Essexella Foster 1979
+
Essexella asherae Foster 1979
+
Invalid names: Reticulomedusa greenei Foster 1979 [synonym]
Invalid names: Reticulomedusa Foster 1979 [synonym]
G. †Mackenzia Walcott 1911
Fm. Actiniidae Rafinesque 1815
+
Or. Antipatharia [black coral]
+
Subcl. †Rugosa Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 [horn coral]
+
G. †Astraeophyllum Nicholson and Hinde 1874
G. †Axinura Castelnau 1843
G. †Barbouria Lang et al. 1940
G. †Belgradeophyllum Cotton 1973
G. †Beogradophyllum Cotton 1973
G. †Botrophyllum Trautschold 1879
G. †Brochiphyllum Wedekind 1923
Fm. †Calceolidae King 1846
+
Subfm. †Calceolinae King 1846
+
G. †Pararhizophyllum Pedder and Murphy 1997
G. †Campsactis Rafinesque and Clifford 1820
G. †Cavilasma
Fm. †Charactophyllidae Pedder 1972
+
G. †Alaiophyllum Goryanov 1961
+
G. †Ceciliaphyllum McLean 1982
G. †Charactophyllum Simpson 1900
G. †Chostophyllum Pedder 1982
+
Chostophyllum apertum Brownlaw and Jell 2008
Chostophyllum gregorii Etheridge 1892
Chostophyllum metula Pedder 1982
G. †Hunanophrentis Sun 1958
+
Hunanophrentis abnormis Schröder 2005
G. †Piceaphyllum Rozkowska 1980
G. †Sinodisphyllum Sun 1958
+
G. †Spinophyllum Wedekind 1922
+
Spinophyllum arduum Lütte 1985
Spinophyllum blacourti Rohart 1988
Spinophyllum ondra Galle 2007
Spinophyllum prolatum Brownlaw and Jell 2008
Spinophyllum spongiosum Schlüter 1889
G. †Temnophyllum Walther 1928
+
Temnophyllum menyouense Hill and Jell 1970
Temnophyllum occidentale Hill and Jell 1970
Temnophyllum spissum Brownlaw and Jell 2008
Temnophyllum waltheri Frost and Langenheim, Jr. 1966
Temnophyllum zamkovae Wrzolek 1992
Invalid names: Temeniophyllum Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
Fm. †Chonophyllidae Holmes 1887
+
Subfm. †Chonophyllinae Holmes 1887
+
G. †Ketophyllum Wedekind 1927
Invalid names: Omphymatinae Wedekind 1927 [synonym]
Subfm. †Endophyllinae Torley 1933
+
G. †Diversophyllum Sloss 1939
G. †Fedorowskicyathus Rozkowska 1980
G. †Sinaxis Birenheide and Soto 1992
+
Sinaxis bulbosa Birenheide and Soto 1992
Invalid names: Blothrophyllinae Stumm 1949 [empty]
G. †Conilophyllum Poty and Boland 1996
Or. †Cothoniida Oliver and Coates 1987
+
Fm. †Cothoniidae Jell and Jell 1976
+
G. †Cothonion Jell and Jell 1976
Or. †Cystiphyllida Nicholson 1889
+
Fm. †Cystiphyllidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
G. †Asperophyllum Spasskiy 1964
+
Invalid names: Kymocystis Strelnikov 1968 [synonym]
G. †Atopocystis Pedder 2004
G. †Bucanophyllum Ulrich 1886
G. †Ceriocysta Zhavoronkova 1976
G. †Coleophyllum Hall 1883
Subfm. †Cystiphyllinae Milne Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Cystiphylloides Chapman 1893
G. †Cystiphyllum Lonsdale 1839
+
Invalid names: Coronoruga Strusz 1961 [synonym], Cystilasma Zaprudskaya and Ivanovskiy 1962 [synonym]
G. †Digonoclisia Yu et al. 1974
G. †Diplochone Frech 1886
G. †Edaphophyllum Simpson 1900
G. †Holcocystis Pedder 2004
G. †Mackenziephyllum Pedder 1971
G. †Microplasma Dybowski 1873
G. †Pseudodigonophyllum Spasskiy 1960
G. †Zonophyllum Wedekind 1924
Fm. †Digonophyllidae Wedekind 1923
+
G. †Digonophyllum Wedekind 1923
G. †Lekanophyllum Wedekind 1923
G. †Mesophyllum Schlüter 1889
G. †Paracystiphylloides Tsien 1969
G. †Parazonophyllum Kong 1978
G. †Stereophyllum Schlüter 1889
Subfm. †Zonophyllinae Wedekind 1924
Invalid names: Digonophyllinae Wedekind 1923 [empty]
Fm. †Fletcheriidae Zittel 1876
+
G. †Fletcheria Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Parafletcheria Yang 1973
Fm. †Goniophyllidae Dybowski 1873
+
G. †Araeopoma Lindström 1883
G. †Calceola Lamarck 1799
G. †Goniophyllum Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Protaeropoma Ting 1937
G. †Rhizophylloides Spasskiy and Kravtsov 1974
G. †Rhizophyllum Lindström 1866
G. †Rhytidophyllum Lindström 1883
G. †Teratophyllum Lang et al. 1940
Fm. †Holmophyllidae Wang 1947
+
G. †Cystiphorolites Miller 1889
G. †Dendroholmia Spasskiy and Kravtsov 1974
G. †Holmophyllum Wedekind 1927
G. †Labechiellata Sugiyama 1941
G. †Mazaphyllum Crook 1955
G. †Mesouralinia Shurygina 1971
G. †Nipponophyllum Sugiyama 1940
G. †Nodophyllum Kaplan 1971
G. †Xiphelasma Smith and Lang 1931
Fm. †Palaeocyclidae Dybowski 1873
+
G. †Bojocyclus Prantl 1939
G. †Palaeocyclus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. †Primitophyllum Kaljo 1956
G. †Rhabdocyclus Lang and Smith 1939
Fm. †Tryplasmatidae Etheridge 1907
+
G. †Loboplasma Spasskiy et al. 1975
G. †Porpites Schlotheim 1820
G. †Storthygophyllum Weissermel 1894
G. †Thecaspinellum Nikolayeva 1949
Subfm. †Tryplasmatinae Etheridge 1907
G. †Cystodactylon Denayer and Webb 2017
+
Cystodactylon orbum Denayer and Webb 2017
G. †Cystostylus Whitfield 1880
G. †Dibunophylloides Fomichev 1953
G. †Dimelasma
G. †Duncania de Koninck 1872
G. †Elasmophyllum Hall 1882
G. †Ellipsocyathus d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Ericina
G. †Exostega Rafinesque and Clifford 1820
G. †Frechastraea Scrutton 1968
G. †Gazimuria Spasskiy 1960
G. †Gubbera
G. †Gudmania Denayer and Webb 2017
+
Gudmania darumbalae Denayer and Webb 2017
G. †Gurieuskiella Zheltonogova 1961
Fm. †Huadianophyllidae Huang and Lin 1989
+
G. †Huadianophyllum Huang and Lin 1989
+
Huadianophyllum irregulare Huang and Lin 1989
Huadianophyllum jilinense Huang and Lin 1989
G. †Insoliphyllum Ermakova 1957
G. †Joachimastraea Galle et al. 1999
+
Joachimastraea barrandei Galle et al. 1999
G. †Kenelasma
G. †Lesliella
G. †Macgea Webster 1889
G. †Neogrootia Ding 1995
+
Neogrootia prismatica Ding 1995
G. †Orthophyllum Pocta 1902
Fm. †Paleocyclidae Dybowski
+
G. †Acanthocyclus Dybowski 1873
+
Acanthocyclus catinulus Dybowski 1873
Acanthocyclus fletcheri Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Acanthocyclus iowensis Bassler 1937
Acanthocyclus magnus Bassler 1937
Acanthocyclus parvulus Bassler 1937
Acanthocyclus porpitoides Lang and Smith 1927
G. †Paleocyclus Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Paleocyclus kirbyi Meek 1868
Paleocyclus michiganensis Bassler 1937
Paleocyclus porpita Linnaeus 1767
G. †Parvaxon
G. †Phineus Kolosváry 1951
G. †Polydilasma Hall 1851
G. †Polyrophe
G. †Praetachylasma Shi 1982
+
G. †Protocyathophyllum Thomson 1883
Fm. †Protozaphrentidae Ivanovskiy 1959
+
G. †Cheilaxonia Weyer 2004
+
Cheilaxonia hofmanni Weyer 2004
G. †Hamarophyllum Berkowski 2004
+
Hamarophyllum belkai Berkowski 2004
G. †Vesiculolasma Berkowski 2006
+
Vesiculolasma erfoudi Berkowski 2006
G. †Weyeraia Berkowski 2006
+
Weyeraia prima Berkowski 2006
G. †Pseudoamplexus Smyshlyaeva 1948
G. †Schreteria Kolosváry 1951
G. †Soetenia
G. †Sokoloviella Sytova 1979
+
Sokoloviella delicata Sytova 1979
G. †Solominella Ivaniya 1952
G. †Sphaerophyllum Wedekind 1923
Or. †Stauriida Verrill 1865
+
Subor. †Arachnophyllina Zhavoronkova 1972
+
Fm. †Arachnophyllidae Dybowski 1873
Fm. †Entelophyllidae Hill 1940
Fm. †Expressophyllidae Strelnikov 1968
Subor. †Aulophyllina Hill 1981
+
Fm. †Aphrophyllidae Hill 1973
Fm. †Aulophyllidae Dybowski 1873
Fm. †Ekvasophyllidae Hill 1981
Fm. †Neokoninckophyllidae Fomichev 1953
Fm. †Palaeosmiliidae Hill 1940
Subor. †Calostylina Prantl 1957
+
Superfm. †Calostylicae Zittel 1879
Subor. †Caniniina Wang 1950
+
Fm. †Bothrophyllidae Fomichev 1953
Fm. †Cyathopsidae Dybowski 1873
Fm. †Endamplexidae Schouppé and Stacul 1959
Fm. †Uraliniidae Dobrolyubova 1962
Subor. †Columnariina Rominger 1876
+
Fm. †Acervulariidae Fromentel 1861
Fm. †Acrocyathidae Sando 1983
Fm. †Columnariidae Nicholson 1879
Fm. †Disphyllidae Hill 1939
Fm. †Durhaminidae Minato and Kato 1965
Fm. †Lithostrotionidae d'Orbigny 1851
Fm. †Lonsdaleiidae Chapman 1893
Fm. †Phillipsastreidae Hill 1954
+
Invalid names: Phillipsastraeidae Roemer 1883 [replaced]
Fm. †Columnaxonidae Weyer 2005
+
G. †Columnaxon Scrutton 1971
Subor. †Cyathophyllina Nicholson 1889
+
Fm. †Bethanyphyllidae Stumm 1949
Fm. †Campophyllidae Wedekind 1922
Fm. †Cyathophyllidae Dana 1846
Fm. †Eridophyllidae Fromentel 1861
Fm. †Ptychophyllidae Dybowski 1873
Fm. †Zaphrentidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Subor. †Diffingiina Fedorowski 1985
+
Fm. †Diffingiidae Fedorowski 1985
Fm. †Plerodiffiidae Fedorowski 1985
Subor. †Ketophyllina Zhavoronkova 1972
+
Fm. †Endophyllidae Torley 1933
Fm. †Kakisaphyllidae McLean and Pedder 1984
Fm. †Ketophyllidae Lecompte 1952
Fm. †Kyphophyllidae Wedekind 1927
Fm. †Kleopatrinidae Fedorowski et al. 2007
+
G. †Fomichevella Fedorowski 1975
G. †Heintzella Fedorowski 1967
G. †Kleopatrina McCutcheon and Wilson 1963
+
Invalid names: Bassius Wilson 1982 [synonym], Porfirievella Minato and Kato 1965 [synonym], Ptolemaia McCutcheon and Wilson 1961 [replaced]
G. †Langenheimia Wilson 1982
+
Invalid names: Stikineastraea Stevens and Rycerski 1989 [synonym]
G. †Paraheritschioides Sando 1985
G. †Protolonsdaleiastraea Gorskiy 1932
G. †Protowentzelella Porfiriev 1941
+
Invalid names: Dillerium Wilson 1982 [synonym], Traskina Wilson 1982 [synonym]
G. †Shastalasma Fedorowski et al. 2007
G. †Wendoverella Stevens 2010
G. †Wilsonastraea Stevens and Rycerski 1989
+
Invalid names: Mccloudius Wilson 1982 [synonym]
Subor. †Lithostrotionina Spasskiy and Kachanov 1971
+
G. †Eastonastraea Stevens and Rycerski 1989
G. †Fedorowskiella Stevens and Rycerski 1989
G. †Lomaphyllum Guo 1983
+
Subor. †Lonsdaleiina Spasskiy 1974
+
Fm. †Axophyllidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Fm. †Geyerophyllidae Minato 1955
+
Invalid names: Koninckocariniidae Dobrolyubova 1962 [synonym]
Fm. †Kepingophyllidae Wu and Zhou 1982
Fm. †Pseudopavonidae Yabe et al. 1943
Fm. †Waagenophyllidae Wang 1950
Fm. †Lophophyllidiidae Moore and Jeffords 1945
+
G. †Khmerophyllum Fontaine 1961
G. †Pseudowannerophyllum Flügel 1975
Fm. †Lophotichiidae Weyer 1972
+
G. †Assimulia Fedorowski 1987
G. †Epiphanophyllum Ilina 1970
G. †Lophotichium Moore and Jeffords 1945
Subor. †Lycophyllina Zhavoronkova 1972
+
Fm. †Halliidae Chapman 1893
Fm. †Lykophyllidae Wedekind 1927
Subor. †Metriophyllina Spasskiy 1965
+
Fm. †Combophyllidae Weyer 1975
Fm. †Cyathaxoniidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Famaxonia Weyer 1971
G. †Gymnophyllum Howell 1945
Fm. †Hadrophyllidae Nicholson 1889
Fm. †Kielcephyllidae Rozkowska 1969
Fm. †Laccophyllidae Grabau 1928
Fm. †Lindstroemiidae Pocta 1902
G. †Lyliophyllum Kelus 1939
Fm. †Metriophyllidae Hill 1939
Fm. †Petraiidae de Koninck 1872
G. †Rhipidophyllum Sandberger 1889
G. †Ridderia Spasskiy 1960
G. †Mictocystoides Flügel 1990
+
G. †Nanophyllum Johannessen 1995
+
Nanophyllum ramosum Johannessen 1995
G. †Paraceriaster He 1980
Fm. †Petalaxidae Fomichev 1953
+
G. †Cystolonsdaleia Fomichev 1953
G. †Huanglongophyllum Yü 1976
G. †Ivanovia Dobrolyubova 1935
+
Invalid names: Benxiphyllum [synonym]
G. †Lithostrotionella Yabe and Hayasaka 1915
G. †Lytvophyllum Dobrolyubova 1941
G. †Omaniphyllum Blendinger and Flügel 1990
G. †Paralithostrotion Gorskiy 1938
G. †Petalaxis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1852
+
Invalid names: Grootia Yu 1984 [synonym]
G. †Protoivanovia Yu 1977
Fm. †Petraphyllidae Flügel 1989
+
G. †Petraphyllum Flügel 1989
Subor. †Plerophyllina Sokolov 1960
+
Fm. †Adamanophyllidae Vasilyuk 1959
Fm. †Anisophyllidae Ivanovskiy 1965
Fm. †Endotheciidae Schindewolf 1942
Fm. †Lophophyllidae Grabau 1928
Fm. †Plerophyllidae Koker 1924
Fm. †Polycoeliidae Fromentel 1861
Fm. †Timorphyllidae Soshkina 1941
Fm. †Verbeekiellidae Schouppé and Stacul 1955
Subor. †Ptenophyllina Wedekind 1927
+
Fm. †Fasciphyllidae Soshkina 1954
Fm. †Ptenophyllidae Wedekind 1923
Fm. †Spongophyllidae Dybowski 1873
Fm. †Stringophyllidae Wedekind 1922
Fm. †Romanophyllidae Pedder 2010
+
G. †Romanophyllum Pedder 2010
Subor. †Stauriina Verrill 1865
+
Fm. †Amplexidae Chapman 1893
Fm. †Centristelidae Tsyganko 1971
Fm. †Kiziliidae Degtyarev 1965
Fm. †Neocolumnariidae Soshkina 1949
Fm. †Pycnostylidae Stumm 1953
Fm. †Siphonophrentidae Merriam 1974
Fm. †Stauriidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Subor. †Stereolasmatina Hill 1981
+
Fm. †Antiphyllidae Ilina 1970
Fm. †Hapsiphyllidae Grabau 1928
Fm. †Stereolasmatidae Fomichev 1953
Fm. †Zaphrentoididae Schindewolf 1938
Subor. †Streptelasmatina Wedekind 1927
+
Fm. †Acrophyllidae Stumm 1949
Fm. †Amsdenoididae Hill 1981
Fm. †Ditoecholasmatidae Sutherland 1965
Fm. †Kodonophyllidae Wedekind 1927
Fm. †Mucophyllidae Soshkina 1947
Fm. †Paliphyllidae Soshkina 1955
Fm. †Streptelasmatidae Nicholson 1889
Superfm. †Zaphrenticae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Invalid names: Cyathaxoniicae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 [empty]
Subor. †Tachylasmatina Fedorowski 2021
+
Fm. †Pentaphyllidae Schindewolf 1942
Fm. †Tachylasmatidae Grabau 1928
Fm. †Yatsengiidae Hill 1956
+
G. †Arachnastraea Yabe and Hayasaka 1916
+
Invalid names: Cystiphorastraea Lang et al. 1940 [synonym], Cystophorastraea Dobrolyubova 1935 [synonym]
G. †Donophyllum Fomichev 1939
G. †Lasmophyllum Zhao 1981
Invalid names: Heritschioides hammani Wilson 1982 [nomen dubium], Mccloudius parvus Wilson 1991 [nomen dubium]
Fm. †Stauromatidiidae Pedder and Oliver 1982
+
G. †Stauromatidium Pedder and Oliver 1982
G. †Stegophyllum Scheffen 1933
G. †Stereodepasophyllum Webb 1990
G. †Stereodespasophyllum Webb 1990
G. †Stummelasma Pedder 2004
+
Stummelasma antelopense Merriam 1974
Stummelasma lonense Stumm 1937
Stummelasma sulfurense Pedder 2004
G. †Sutherlandia Weyer 1972
G. †Thryptophyllum Pedder 1989
G. †Timanophyllum Kossovaya 1997
G. †Vischeria Ivanov 1955
G. †Volgerophyllum Südkamp 2007
G. †Wexolina Wilson 1985
+
Wexolina tombstonensis Wilson 1985
G. †Weyerelasma Kullmann and Liao 1985
G. †Zenophilia Hill 1940
G. †Zmeinogorskia Spasskii 1960
Invalid names: Cyathactidae Soshkina 1955 [empty], Cystiphyllina Nicholson 1889 [empty], Cystiphylloidae Stumm 1949 [empty], Evenkiellidae Soshkina 1955 [empty], Ptychocalamocyathus Ludwig 1866 [nomen nudum], Ptychocalamocyathus gracilis Ludwig 1866 [nomen nudum], Tryplasmidae Etheridge 1904 [empty], Zaphrentacea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 [empty]
Or. Scleractinia Bourne 1900 [stony coral]
+
G. †Adekoheastrea Ogbe 1976
Fm. †Agathiphylliidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Agathiphyllia Reuss 1864
+
Agathiphyllia bosniaca Oppenheim 1912
Agathiphyllia browni Vaughan 1919
Agathiphyllia gregaria Catullo 1852
+
Invalid names: Cyathomorpha conglobata Reuss 1864 [synonym]
Agathiphyllia hilli Vaughan 1919
+
Invalid names: Cyathomorpha belli Vaughan 1919 [synonym]
Agathiphyllia robusta Budd et al. 1992
Agathiphyllia splendens Vaughan 1919
Agathiphyllia tenuis Duncan 1863
Invalid names: Cyatomorpha Reuss 1868 [synonym]
G. †Pattalophyllia d'Achiardi 1867
+
Pattalophyllia costata d'Achiardi 1881
Pattalophyllia dalmatina Oppenheim 1901
Pattalophyllia gnatae Oppenheim 1899
Pattalophyllia grumi Catullo 1852
+
Invalid names: Cyathophyllia annulata Reuss 1868 [synonym], Vivesastraea villattae Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym]
Pattalophyllia nosvaiensis Kolosvary 1956
Pattalophyllia sinuosa Brongniart 1823
Pattalophyllia subinflata Catullo 1856
Invalid names: Pattalophylliopsis Vaudois-Mieja 1964 [synonym], Vivesastraea Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym]
G. †Turnsekophyllia Baron-Szabo 2002
+
Turnsekophyllia cantabrica Baron-Szabo 2002
Subor. †Amphiastraeina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Carolastraeidae Eliasova 1976
+
G. †Carolastraea Eliasova 1976
G. †Comalia Wells 1932
G. Paracarolastraea Kołodziej et al. 2012
Fm. †Donacosmilidae Krasnov 1970
+
G. †Cylismilia Roniewicz 1988
+
Invalid names: Cylindrosmilia Roniewicz 1976 [replaced]
G. †Parepismilia Beauvais 1964
G. †Prodonacosmilia Melnikova and Roniewicz 1976
Fm. †Intersmiliidae Melnikova and Roniewicz 1976
+
G. †Intersmilia Eliasova 1974
Fm. †Opisthophyllidae Geyer 1955
+
G. †Pseudopisthophyllum Geyer 1955
Invalid names: Mitrodendronidae Alloiteau 1952 [empty]
G. †Annoticyathus Barta-Calmus 1973
G. †Anomopora
+
Anomopora ramosa Chevalier 1958
G. Aplocyathus d'Orbigny 1849
Subor. Archaeocoeniina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Ellipsosmiliidae Alloiteau 1957
+
G. †Duncanosmilia Beauvais 1976
G. †Macgeopsis Alloiteau 1957
G. †Polystylidium Fischer 1965
G. †Stereophyllia Alloiteau 1957
G. †Koilocoenia Duncan 1884
+
Koilocoenia decipiens Laube 1865
Invalid names: Coelocoenia Volz 1896 [synonym]
Fm. †Pinacophyllidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Cyathocoenia Duncan 1867
Subor. †Archaeofungiina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Conophyllidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Craspedosmilia Turnsek and Senowbari-Daryan 1994
G. †Ellipsoidastraea Alloiteau 1957
G. †Isastrocoenia Gregory 1900
G. †Myriophyllum Cuif 1975
G. †Omphalophyllia Laube 1865
G. †Omphalophylliopsis Beauvais 1986
G. †Rhopalodendron Turnsek and Buser 1989
Fm. †Cuifastraeidae Melnikova 1983
+
G. †Cuifastraea Melnikova 1983
G. †Gillastraea Melnikova 1983
G. †Silesiastraea Morycowa 1988
G. †Tropiphyllum Cuif 1975
Fm. †Cyclophyllopsiidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Cyclophyllopsis Alloiteau 1951
Fm. †Guembelastraeidae Cuif 1977
+
G. †Garateastrea Morsch 1996
G. †Stuoresia Cuif 1976
Fm. †Tropiastreidae Cuif 1977
+
G. †Tropidendron Cuif 1975
G. †Archaeolasmogyra Kolosvary 1957
Fm. †Archaeosmiliidae Melnikova 1975
+
G. †Archaeosmilia Melnikova 1975
+
Archaeosmilia beata Melnikova 1975
Archaeosmilia brevis Melnikova 1989
Archaeosmilia duncani Melnikova 1975
G. †Gurumdynia Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
+
Gurumdynia gracilis Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
G. †Pinacomorpha Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
+
Pinacomorpha apimelos Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
Subor. †Astraeoina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Curtoseriidae Melnikova 1996
+
G. †Curtoseris Melnikova 1996
Subor. †Astrocoeniina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. Acroporidae Verrill 1902
+
G. Acropora Oken 1815
G. Alveopora Blainville 1830
G. Anacropora Ridley 1884
G. Astreopora Blainville 1830
+
Invalid names: Araeacis Haime and Milne-Edwards 1857 [objective synonym], Palastreopora [synonym], Polysolenia Reuss 1867 [synonym]
G. †Bacarella Turnsek and Kosir 2004
G. †Dendracis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. †Diplocoenia Fromentel 1857
G. †Etallonasteria Roniewicz 1966
G. †Gravieropsammia Filliozat 1910
G. †Isopora Studer 1878
G. Montipora Blainville 1830
G. †Palaestraeopora Kühn and Andrusov 1937
G. †Paretallonia Sikharulidze 1972
Fm. †Actinastreidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Actinastrea d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Enallocoenia d'Orbigny 1849 [synonym]
G. †Agrostyliastraea Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
G. †Allocoenia Etallon 1858
G. †Allocoeniopsis Alloiteau 1958
G. †Araucanastrea Morsch 1996
G. †Chondrocoenia Roniewicz 1989
G. †Coenastraea Etallon 1859
G. †Columactinastraea Alloiteau 1952
+
Invalid names: Placocolumastrea Reig Oriol 1989 [synonym]
G. †Floriastrea Löser et al. 2009
+
Invalid names: Floria Turnsek 1981 [replaced]
G. †Holocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Protostephanastrea Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
G. †Sedekastrea Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
G. †Stelidioseris Tomes 1893
G. †Stephanastrea Etallon 1862
G. †Texastrea Wells 1973
Fm. †Astrocoeniidae Koby 1890
+
G. †Astrocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Subfm. †Astrocoeniinae Koby 1890
G. †Haldonia Duncan 1879
+
Invalid names: Nudacolumastrea Loeser and Zell 2015 [synonym]
G. Madracis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. Palauastrea Yabe and Sugiyama 1941
G. Stephanocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Stylocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
Invalid names: Pinacophyllinae Vaughan and Wells 1943 [empty]
Fm. Pocilloporidae Gray 1842
+
G. Pocillopora Lamarck 1816
G. Seriatopora Lamarck 1816
G. Stylocoeniella Yabe and Sugiyama 1935
G. Stylophora Schweigger 1819
+
Invalid names: Stylacropora Kuehn 1948 [synonym]
Fm. †Aulastraeoporidae Alloiteau 1957
+
G. †Apoplacophyllia Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
+
Apoplacophyllia hackemesseri Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
G. †Aulastraeopora Prever 1909
+
Aulastraeopora graeca Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
Aulastraeopora harrisi Wells 1932
Invalid names: Blothrocyathus Wells 1932 [synonym], Icaunhelia Beauvais 1958 [synonym]
G. †Eopreverastrea Löser et al. 2021
+
Eopreverastrea llanoensis Löser et al. 2021
G. †Oedalmiopsis Roniewicz 2008
+
Oedalmiopsis cretacea Roniewicz 2008
G. †Preverastraea Beauvais 1976
+
Preverastraea chelussi Prever 1909
Preverastraea coatlicuae Filkorn and Pantoja-Alor 2009
Preverastraea diplothecata Hackemesser 1936
Preverastraea felixi Hackemesser 1936
Preverastraea isseli Prever 1909
Preverastraea marinosi Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
Preverastraea multistella Stoliczka 1873
Preverastraea paronai Prever 1909
Preverastraea robusta Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 2002
Preverastraea roveretoi Prever 1909
Preverastraea tocae Filkorn and Pantoja-Alor 2009
G. †Bavarosmilia Kühn 1942
+
Bavarosmilia bavarica Frech 1890
G. †Budiopsis
+
Budiopsis typicus He and Xiao 1992
G. †Carcicocaenia Alloiteau 1954
Subor. Caryophylliina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. †Alpinophylliidae Roniewicz 1989
+
G. †Alpinophyllia Roniewicz 1989
G. †Alpinoseris Roniewicz 1989
G. †Stuoresimorpha Roniewicz 1989
Superfm. †Caryophylliicae Gray 1847
+
Fm. Caryophylliidae Gray 1847
Superfm. Caryophyllioidea Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. Turbinoliidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857
Superfm. †Flabellicae Bourne 1905
+
Fm. Flabellidae Bourne 1905
Fm. †Guyniidae Hickson 1910
Fm. †Parasmiliidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Brachiatusmilia Alloiteau and Tissier 1958
G. †Conicosmilotrochus Turnsek 1978
G. †Tubicora Latham 1929
+
Invalid names: Sagittastraea Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym]
Fm. †Protoheterastraeidae Cuif 1977
+
G. †Carpathiphyllia Roniewicz and Michalik 2002
G. †Paravolzeia Roniewicz et al. 2005
G. †Pontebbastraea Roniewicz and Michalik 2002
G. †Protoheterastrea Wells 1937
G. †Remismilia Beauvais 1972
Invalid names: Protoheterstraeidae Cuif 1977 [empty], Reimaniphyllioidea Melnikova 1975 [empty]
G. †Chorisastraea Fromentel 1861
G. †Clonosmilia Chevalier 1963
+
Clonosmilia tournoueri Matheron 1963
Fm. †Comoseriidae Fromentel 1861
+
G. †Polyphylloseris Fromentel 1857
+
Polyphylloseris convexa d'Orbigny 1850
Polyphylloseris icaunensis d'Orbigny 1850
+
Invalid names: Polyphyllastraea simondsi Wells 1932 [synonym]
Polyphylloseris microkothos Baron-Szabo 2008
Polyphylloseris punctata Errenst 1991
Invalid names: Mastophyllia Felix 1891 [synonym]
Fm. Coscinaraeidae Benzoni et al. 2012
+
G. Anomastraea Marenzeller 1901
G. Coscinaraea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Coscinaraea colei Frost and Langenheim, Jr. 1974
Coscinaraea monile Forskal 1775
Coscinaraea panamensis Stemann 1992
G. †Craterastraea Beauvais 1978
+
G. Horastrea Pichon 1971
G. †Cynaria Brüggemann 1877
Subor. Dendrophylliina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. Dendrophylliidae Gray 1847
+
G. †Aplopsammia Alloiteau 1958
G. †Areopsammia Dietrich 1917
+
Invalid names: Paracyclolites Wells 1933 [synonym]
G. Astroides Quoy and Gaimard 1827
G. Balanophyllia Wood 1844
+
Invalid names: Ceratopsammia Alloiteau 1958 [synonym], Eupsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym], Rhodopsammia Semper 1872 [synonym]
G. Bathypsammia Marenzeller 1907
G. †Blastozopsammia Filkorn and Pantoja-Alor 2004
G. †Cahuzacopsammia Chaix 1999
G. †Cairnsipsammia Baron-Szabo 2015
G. †Calostylopsis Alloiteau 1958
G. Dendrophyllia Blainville 1830
G. Dichopsammia Song 1994
G. Duncanopsammia Wells 1936
G. Eguchipsammia Cairns 1994
G. Enallopsammia Michelotti 1871
G. Endopachys Lonsdale 1845
+
Invalid names: Rhectopsammia Vaughan 1900 [synonym]
G. †Endopsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. Heteropsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Lamellophyllia Chevalier 1961
G. Leptopsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [cup coral]
G. †Lobopsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
G. †Makridinophyllia Kuzmicheva 1987
G. Notophyllia Dennant 1899
G. †Paleoastroides Chevalier 1961
G. †Reussopsammia Wells 1937
G. †Rhabdopsammia Alloiteau 1952
G. Rhizopsammia Verril 1869
G. †Stereopsammia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Stichopsammia Felix 1885
G. Thecopsammia Pourtales 1868
G. Tubastraea Lesson 1829
G. Turbinaria Oken 1815
+
Invalid names: Turbinacis Quenstedt 1880 [synonym]
G. †Wadeopsammia Wells 1933
Fm. Diploastraeidae Chevalier and Beauvais 1987
+
G. Diploastrea Matthai 1914
+
Diploastraea crassicostata Morycowa and Masse 1998
Diploastrea aequalis Budd et al. 1992
Diploastrea alternicosta Chevalier 1961
Diploastrea applanata Gerth 1925
Diploastrea bacata Budd et al. 1992
Diploastrea burdigalensis Chevalier 1961
Diploastrea coronata Schuster 2002
Diploastrea costata Schuster 2002
Diploastrea crassicostata Michelotti 1871
Diploastrea diversiformis Michelin 1842
Diploastrea heliopora Lamarck 1816
+
Invalid names: Acanthastrea patula Dana 1846 [synonym], Orbicella minikoiensis Gardiner 1904 [synonym]
Diploastrea hilli Wells 1933
Diploastrea incerta Osasco 1897
Diploastrea italica Chevalier 1961
Diploastrea magnifica Duncan 1863
+
Invalid names: Diploastrea crassolamellata magnifica Vaughan 1919 [synonym]
Diploastrea miocenica Michelotti 1871
Diploastrea multisepta Sismonda 1871
Diploastrea reussii Osberger 1955
Diploastrea roasendai Michelotti 1871
Diploastrea rosacea Zuffardi-Comerci 1932
Diploastrea speciosa Sismonda 1871
Diploastrea superficialis Sismonda 1871
Diploastrea taurinensis d'Achiardi 1868
Diploastrea variabilis Sismonda 1871
Diploastrea vaughani Wells 1933
Invalid names: Thegioastraea Michelotti 1871 [synonym]
G. †Diplothecangia Chevalier 1963
+
Diplothecangia minima Chevalier 1963
Subor. †Distichophylliina Beauvais 1980
+
Fm. †Coryphylliidae Beauvais 1980
+
G. †Axotrochus Beauvais 1986
G. †Flexastrea Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
G. †Khytrastrea Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
G. †Margarogyra Roniewicz 2011
G. †Nevadoseris Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
G. †Noriphyllia Roniewicz and Stanley 2009
G. †Pokljukosmilia Turnsek and Buser 1989
Fm. †Margarophylliidae Cuif 1977
+
G. †Distichomeandra Cuif 1976
G. †Margarophyllia Volz 1896
G. †Margarosmilia Volz 1896
G. †Neoconophyllia Deng and Kong 1984
G. †Pamirastraea Melnikova
G. †Promargarosmilia Deng and Zhang 1985
G. †Semidistichophyllum Deng and Kong 1984
G. †Submargarosmilia Deng and Zhang 1984
G. †Thamnomargarosmilia Melnikova 1996
Fm. †Reimaniphylliidae Melnikova 1975
+
Subfm. †Coryphylliinae Beauvais 1981
G. †Coryphyllina Roniewicz 1995
G. †Craspedophyllia Volz 1896
G. †Cuifia Melnikova 1975
Subfm. †Distichoflabellinae Roniewicz 1989
G. †Distichomorpha Roniewicz 1995
G. †Distichopsis Roniewicz 1995
G. †Paracuifia Melnikova 2001
G. †Primorodendron Punina 1996
G. †Proretiophyllia Deng 2006
Subfm. †Reimaniphylliinae Melnikova 1975
G. †Retiophyllia Cuif 1966
+
Invalid names: Archaeophyllia Beauvais 1972 [objective synonym], Paradistichophyllum Melnikova 1975 [synonym], Parathecosmilia Roniewicz 1974 [synonym]
Invalid names: Distichophylliidae Beauvais 1980 [synonym]
Invalid names: Margarophyllidae Beauvais 1980 [empty]
G. †Ebocotrochus Barta-Calmus 1970
G. †Eburneotrochus Barta-Calmus 1970
Fm. †Eckastraeidae Morycowa 2006
+
G. †Eckastraea Morycowa 1988
+
Eckastraea prisca Weissermel 1925
G. †Opolestraea Morycowa 2018
+
Opolestraea exporrecta Weissermel 1925
G. †Edwardsomeandra Beauvais 1965
+
Edwardsomeandra vermicularis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Etalloniopsis Lebanidze 1987
Fm. Euphylliidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857
+
G. Ctenella Matthai 1928
+
Ctenella chagius Matthai 1928
G. Fimbriaphyllia Veron and Pichon 1980
+
Fimbriaphyllia ancora Veron and Pichon 1979
G. Galaxea Oken 1815
+
Galaxea acrhelia Veron 2000
Galaxea astreata Lamarck 1816
+
Invalid names: Galaxea clavus Dana 1846 [synonym], Galaxea lamarcki Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 [synonym]
Galaxea elegantissima Umbgrove 1946
Galaxea excelsa Weisbord 1973
Galaxea fascicularis Linnaeus 1767
+
Invalid names: Cladocora kabiraensis Eguchi 1975 [synonym]
Galaxea haligena Felix 1913
Galaxea junghuhni Gerth 1921
Galaxea kabairaensis Bromfield 2013
Galaxea paucisepta Claereboudt 1990
Galaxea salayarensis Bromfield 2013
Invalid names: Acrhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 [synonym]
G. Gyrosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Gyrosmilia diadema Umbgrove 1950
Gyrosmilia interrupta Ehrenberg 1834
Gyrosmilia varettiensis Chevalier 1961
G. Montigyra Matthai 1928
G. Simplastrea Umbgrove 1939
Invalid names: Euphyllidae Veron 2000 [synonym]
G. †Fasciseris Alloiteau and Dercourt 1966
Subor. Faviina Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Fm. †Columastreidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Columastrea d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Columnastraea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 [objective synonym]
G. †Eocolumastrea Loeser and Zell 2015
G. †Haimesastrea Vaughan 1900
+
Invalid names: Peruviastrea Vaughan 1922 [synonym]
G. †Haimesiastraea Vaughan 1900
G. †Palaeoplesiastraea Chevalier 1961
G. †Stephanaxophyllia Alloiteau 1957
Fm. †Diplocteniopsidae Zlatarski 1968
+
G. †Latiphyllia Fromentel 1861
+
Invalid names: Diplocteniopsis Zlatarski 1968 [synonym], Glyphephyllia Fromentel 1873 [synonym], Paradiplocteniopsis Zlatarski 1968 [synonym], Plesiodiplocteniopsis Zlatarski 1968 [synonym]
Fm. †Eugyridae Fromentel 1861
+
G. †Eohydnophora Yabe and Eguchi 1936
G. †Eugyra Fromentel 1857
G. †Myriophyllia d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Pseudomyriophyllia Morycowa 1971
Superfm. †Faviicae Gregory 1900
+
Fm. †Anthemiphylliidae Vaughan 1907
Fm. Faviidae Gregory 1900
Fm. Meandrinidae Gray 1847
Fm. †Merulinidae Verrill 1866
Fm. †Montlivaltiidae Dietrich 1926
Fm. Pectiniidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
Invalid names: Amusiidae Ridewood 1903 [synonym]
Fm. †Rhizangiidae d'Orbigny 1851
+
Invalid names: Astrangiidae Verrill 1869 [synonym]
Invalid names: Tropiphyllidae Beauvais 1980 [empty]
Fm. Heliastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Ellipsasteria Roniewicz 1970
G. †Heliastrea Milne Edwards and Haime 1857
Fm. †Isastreidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Tricassastraea Alloiteau and Dercourt 1966
+
Invalid names: Actinastraeopsis Sikharulidze 1977 [synonym]
Fm. †Misistellidae Eliasova 1976
+
G. †Lyubasha Roniewicz 2008
G. †Misistella Eliasova 1976
Fm. Mussidae Ortmann 1890
+
G. †Antillia Duncan 1863
G. †Circophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Ghirobocyathus Barta-Calmus 1969 [synonym]
G. †Cyclomussa Wells 1941
G. †Cycloria Reuss 1854
+
Invalid names: Anisoria Vidal 1917 [synonym]
Subfm. †Faviinae Gregory 1900
G. Homophyllia Bruegemann 1877
G. †Indomussa Gerth 1921
G. Indophyllia Gerth 1921
G. †Leptomussa d'Archiardi 1867
G. †Lithodendrum Agassiz 1847
G. †Lithophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857
G. †Matejkia Eliasova 1974
G. Micromussa Veron 2000
Subfm. Mussinae Ortmann 1890
G. †Palaeomussa Alloiteau 1952
G. †Syzygophyllia Reuss 1860
Fm. Oculinidae Gray 1847
+
G. †Astrhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Invalid names: Astrohelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 [objective synonym]
G. †Bantamia Yabe and Eguchi 1943
+
Invalid names: Pseudoagatheria Eguchi 1951 [synonym]
G. Bathelia Moseley 1881
G. Madrepora Linne 1758
+
Invalid names: Amphelia [synonym]
G. Oculina Gray 1847
+
Invalid names: Coelohelia Vaughan 1900 [synonym]
Subfm. †Oculininae Gray 1847
G. †Palaeohelia Alloiteau 1958
G. Schizoculina Wells 1937
G. Sclerhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
Invalid names: Sclerohelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Galaxeinae Vaughan and Wells 1943 [empty]
Fm. †Pamiroseriidae Melnikova 1984
+
G. †Ampakabastraea Alloiteau 1958
G. †Areaseris Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
G. †Beneckastraea Cuif 1976
G. †Campesteria Caruthers and Stanley , Jr. 2008
G. †Ceriostella Roniewicz and Stanley 1998
G. †Crassistella Roniewicz 1989
G. †Minasteria Roniewicz and Stanley 2013
G. †Morycastraea Melnikova 1984
G. †Pamiroseris Melnikova 1971
G. †Rhaetiastraea Roniewicz 1974
Fm. †Phyllocoeniidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Reussicoenia Beauvais 1982
Fm. †Placocoeniidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Astrogyra Felix 1900
G. †Neocoenia Hackemesser 1936
G. †Paraplacocoenia Beauvais 1982
G. †Placocoenia d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Placocoeniopsis Alloiteau 1952
G. †Taxogyra Wells 1937
Fm. †Tropidastraeidae Melnikova 1984
+
G. †Chevalieria Melnikova 1984
Invalid names: Cladocoridae Milne-Edwards 1857 [empty], Placosmiliidae Alloiteau 1952 [empty], Stylophyllicae Volz 1896 [empty]
G. †Favitopsis Alloiteau 1955
Superfm. †Felixaraeoidea Beauvais 1982
+
Fm. †Lamellofungiidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Kozaniastrea Löser et al. 2018
Subor. Fungiina Verrill 1865
+
Fm. †Acrosmiliidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Acrosmilia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Carantoseris Alloiteau 1952 [synonym], Leptophyllia Reuss 1854 [synonym], Turbinoseris Duncan 1870 [synonym]
G. †Parasynastraea Alloiteau 1957
+
Invalid names: Baksanophyllia Kusmicheva 1972 [synonym]
G. †Proleptophyllia Alloiteau 1951
Superfm. †Agariciicae Gray 1847
+
Fm. Agariciidae Gray 1847
Fm. †Calamophylliidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
Fm. †Andemantastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Andemantastraea Alloiteau 1951
G. †Krainastraea Krkovic 1965
G. †Ovalastraeopsis Alloiteau 1958
G. †Phylloseris Tomes 1882
G. †Trigerastraeopsis Beauvais 1964
G. †Vallimeandropsis Beauvais 1965
Fm. †Astraeomorphidae Frech 1890
+
G. †Astraeomorpha Reuss 1854
G. †Seriastraea Schäfer and Senowbari-Daryan 1978
Fm. †Astraraeidae Beauvais 1982
+
G. †Haplaraea Milaschewitsch 1876
Fm. †Dermosmiliidae Koby 1887
+
G. †Calamophylliopsis Alloiteau 1952
+
Invalid names: Cladophylliopsis Beauvais 1972 [synonym]
G. †Dermosmilia Koby 1884
G. †Dimorphomeandra Alloiteau 1958
G. †Epistreptophyllum Milaschewitsch 1876
+
Invalid names: Frechia Gregory 1900 [synonym], Metethmos Gregory 1900 [synonym], Protethmos Gregory 1900 [synonym]
G. †Epistreptum Roniewicz 2008
G. †Stibastrea Etallon 1859
Fm. †Felixaraeidae Beauvais 1982
+
G. †Filkornia Löser 2012
Fm. Fungiacyathidae Chevalier 1987
+
G. Fungiacyathus Sars 1872
Superfm. Fungiicae Dana 1846
+
Fm. †Cyclolitidae d'Orbigny 1851
Fm. Fungiidae Dana 1846
Fm. Micrabaciidae Vaughan 1905
Fm. †Funginellidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Funginella d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Stephanaxocoenia Alloiteau 1958
+
Invalid names: Gregorycoenia Beauvais 1978 [objective synonym]
Fm. †Haplaraeidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Actinaraea d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Astraraea Felix 1900
+
Invalid names: Trechmannaria Wells 1935 [synonym]
G. †Camptodocis Dietrich 1926
+
Invalid names: Actinaraeopsis Roniewicz 1968 [synonym]
G. †Confusastraraea Gerth 1933
G. †Diplaraea Milaschewitsch 1876
Subfm. †Haplaraeinae Vaughan and Wells 1943
G. †Leptophyllaraea Alloiteau 1952
G. †Meandraraea Etallon 1859
Subfm. †Meandrophylliinae Roniewicz 1976
G. †Physoseris Vaughan 1905
G. †Pleurocora Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Latohelia Löser 1987 [synonym], Phyllohelia Alloiteau 1952 [synonym], Psammiophora Fromentel 1870 [synonym]
G. †Pseudofavia Oppenheim 1930
G. †Summigaraea Alloiteau 1952
+
Invalid names: Elasmofungia Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
Fm. †Kobyastraeidae Roniewicz 1970
+
G. †Kobyastraea Roniewicz 1970
+
Invalid names: Phacellastraea [synonym]
Fm. †Pachyphylliidae Beauvais 1982
+
G. †Columnocoenia Alloiteau 1952
+
Columnocoenia ablensis Etallon 1862
Columnocoenia aokii Eguchi 1951
Columnocoenia aragonensis Alloiteau 1946
Columnocoenia arnaudi Alloiteau 1957
Columnocoenia bucovinensis Morycowa 1971
Columnocoenia falkenbergensis Baron-Szabo 2021
Columnocoenia gemmans de Fromentel 1861
Columnocoenia grandiflora de Fromentel 1861
Columnocoenia katzi Kuzmicheva 1975
Columnocoenia ksiazkiewiczi Morycowa 1964
Columnocoenia lamberti Alloiteau 1957
Columnocoenia lifolensis Michelin 1843
Columnocoenia miniflora Beauvais and Bernier 1981
Columnocoenia minima Beauvais 1966
Columnocoenia nipponica Eguchi 1951
Columnocoenia safarratensis El-Asa'ad 1991
Columnocoenia sulcata Fromentel 1861
G. †Neocaeniopsis Alloiteau 1957
G. †Pachyphyllia Alloiteau 1957
Invalid names: Columnocoenia Alloiteau 1952 [valid], Neocaeniopsis Alloiteau 1957 [valid], Pachyphyllia Alloiteau 1957 [valid]
Superfm. †Poriticae Gray 1842
+
Fm. †Actinacididae Vaughan and Wells 1943
Fm. Poritidae Gray 1840
Fm. †Procyclolitidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Andrazella Cuif 1976
G. †Conophyllia d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Hydrasmilia Turnsek and Senowbari-Daryan 1994
Subfm. †Procyclolitinae Roniewicz 1989
G. †Thecoseris Fromentel and Ferry 1869
Fm. †Rhipidastraeidae Eliasova 1991
+
G. †Rhipidastraea Eliasova 1991
Fm. Siderastreidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Astraeofungia Alloiteau 1952
G. †Eosiderastrea Löser 2016
G. †Hindeastraea White 1888
+
Invalid names: Plesiosiderastraea Tchechmedjieva 1975 [synonym]
G. †Koilomorpha Alloiteau 1952
G. †Maeandroseris Rousseau 1854
G. †Palaeosiderofungia Löser 2016
G. †Pironastrea d'Achiardi 1875
G. Psammocora Dana 1846
G. Pseudosiderastrea Yabe and Sugiyama 1935
G. Siderastrea Blainville 1830
+
Invalid names: Plesiothamnasteria Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
G. †Siderastreites Roniewicz 2008
G. †Siderofungia Reiss 1889
G. †Sideroseris Wells 1945
+
Invalid names: Rhabdophylliopsis Alloiteau and Tissier 1958 [synonym]
G. †Siderosmilia Beauvais 1986
G. †Stephanomorpha Vaughan 1900
G. †Synhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
Fm. †Synastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Crateroseris Tomes 1883
G. †Dimorphoseris Duncan 1872
G. †Edwardsoseris Alloiteau 1946
G. †Grandifavia Babaev 1964
G. †Synastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Invalid names: Microbaciidae Vaughan 1905 [empty]
G. †Furcophyllia Stolarski et al. 2004
+
Furcophyllia shaitanica Melnikova and Roniewicz 2007
G. †Gallitellia Cuif 1977
G. Gardineroseris Scheer and Pillai 1974
+
+
Invalid names: Agariciella ponderosa Gardiner 1905 [synonym]
Subor. Heterocoeniina Beauvais 1977
+
Fm. †Heterocoeniidae Oppenheim 1930
+
G. †Acanthogyra Ogilvie 1897
+
Invalid names: Columnogyra Beauvais 1976 [synonym]
G. †Canleria Eliasova 1996
G. †Castiglionastrea Gill et al. 2004
G. †Confusaforma Loeser 1987
G. †Elasmocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Invalid names: Latusastraeopsis Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 1997 [synonym]
G. †Heterocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Bacillastraea [synonym], Baryhelia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 [synonym], Hexasmilia de Fromentel 1870 [synonym], Miyakosmilia Eguchi 1936 [synonym], Pachycoenia [synonym], Paronastraea Beauvais 1977 [synonym]
G. Heterosmilia Kołodziej et al. 2012
G. †Hexasmiliopsis Löser 2008
G. †Latusastrea d'Orbigny 1850
G. †Pachythecophyllia Kolodziej 2003
G. †Styloheterocoenia Löser et al. 2018
G. †Houchangocyathus Ezaki 2000
+
Houchangocyathus wangi Ezaki 2000
Houchangocyathus yaoi Ezaki 2000
G. Isphyllastrea Matthai 1928
G. †Karatchastraea Cuif 1976
+
G. †Kobycoenia Beauvais 1964
G. †Lamellomeandra Eliasova 1976
+
Lamellomeandra pauciseriata Eliasova 1976
G. †Lepiconus Stoppani 1857
+
Lepiconus bassi Stoppani 1857
Lepiconus gastaldii Stoppani 1865
Fm. Leptastreidae Rowlett 2020
+
G. Leptastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Leptastrea bewickensis Veron and Pichon 1977
Leptastrea bottae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Invalid names: Leptastrea immersa Klunzinger 1879 [synonym]
Leptastrea hertleini Durham 1942
Leptastrea pruinosa Crossland 1952
+
Invalid names: Leptastrea ehrenbergana Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 [synonym]
Leptastrea transversa Klunzinger 1879
Fm. Lobophylliidae Dai and Horng 2009
+
G. Acanthastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Acanthastrea crenulata Meneghini 1868
Acanthastrea dausi Chevalier 1961
Acanthastrea hemprichii Ehrenberg 1834
Acanthastrea horrida Reuss 1860
Acanthastrea lordhowensis Veron and Pichon 1982
Acanthastrea polygonalis Martin 1880
Acanthastrea termofurae Chevalier 1961
G. Australomussa Veron 1985
+
G. Cynarina Brüggemann 1877
+
Cynarina ampla Reuss 1871
Cynarina lacrymalis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Acanthophyllia deshayesiana Michelin 1850 [synonym], Sclerophyllia margariticola Klunzinger 1879 [synonym]
Invalid names: Acanthophyllia Wells 1937 [synonym]
G. Echinophyllia Klunzinger 1879
+
Echinophyllia aspera Ellis and Solander 1786
Echinophyllia echinata Saville Kent 1871
Echinophyllia javana Umbgrove 1946
Echinophyllia robusta Gerth 1923
Echinophyllia sassellensis Budd and Bosellini 2016
Invalid names: Oxyphyllia Yabe and Eguchi 1935 [synonym]
G. Lobophyllia Blainville 1830
+
Lobophyllia corymbosa Forskal 1775
Lobophyllia costata Duncan 1846
Lobophyllia hataii Yabe et al. 1936
Lobophyllia hemprichii Ehrenberg 1834
Lobophyllia pachysepta Chevalier 1975
Lobophyllia requieni Michelin 1841
Lobophyllia robusta Yabe and Sugiyama 1936
G. Moseleya Quelch 1884
G. Oxypora Saville-Kent 1871
+
Oxypora glabra Nemenzo 1959
Oxypora lacera Verrill 1864
G. Symphyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Symphyllia agaricia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
Symphyllia confusa Reuss 1868
Symphyllia densium Bromfield 2013
Symphyllia erythraea Klunzinger 1879
Symphyllia radians Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
Symphyllia recta Dana 1846
+
Invalid names: Symphyllia nobilis Dana 1846 [synonym]
Symphyllia valenciennesii Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. †Mareastraea Chevalier 1968
+
Mareastraea grandiflora Chevalier 1968
Subor. †Meandriina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Dendrogyriidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Ixogyra Eliasova 1974
G. †Melikerona Alloiteau 1958
G. †Pseudisastraea Alloiteau 1958
Fm. †Meandriidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Thamnocoenia Tommes 1885
Fm. †Smilotrochiidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Aulophyllia Alloiteau 1957
G. †Ilariosmilia Barta-Calmus 1973
G. †Paramontlivaltia Alloiteau 1951
G. †Plesiocoenia Alloiteau 1958
G. †Plesiosmilia Milaschewitsch 1876
Subor. †Microsolenina Morycowa and Roniewicz 1995
+
Fm. †Brachyphylliidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Dermosmiliopsis Alloiteau 1952
G. †Dermosmiliopsis Alloiteau 1952
Fm. †Cunnolitidae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Cunnolites Gagnebin 1772
+
Invalid names: Cyclolites Lamarck 1801 [synonym], Paracunnolites Beauvais 1964 [synonym], Plesiocunnolites [synonym], Plesiocunnolitopsis Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
G. †Ebrayia Ferry 1870
+
Ebrayia dightonthomasi Roniewicz 1970
Fm. †Latomeandridae Alloiteau 1952
+
G. †Aggomorphastraea Alloiteau 1958
G. †Brachyphyllia Reuss 1854
+
Invalid names: Miniphyllia Eliasova 2004 [synonym], Neothecoseris Eliasova 1994 [synonym]
G. †Brachyseris Alloiteau 1947
G. †Collignonastraea Alloiteau 1958
G. †Comophyllia d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Digitosmilia Beauvais 1972
G. †Dimorphastrea d'Orbigny 1850
+
Invalid names: Leptophyllastraea Oppenheim 1930 [synonym]
G. †Ellipsocoenia d'Orbigny 1850
G. †Fungiaphyllia Melnikova and Roniewicz 2017
G. †Fungiastraea Alloiteau 1952
G. †Latiastrea Beauvais 1964
+
Invalid names: Thalamocoenia d'Orbigny 1850 [synonym]
G. †Latomeandra Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Invalid names: Chorisastrea Fromentel 1861 [synonym], Latimaeandra Milne-Edwards and Haime 1857 [synonym]
G. †Loboseris Beauvais 1982
G. †Microphyllia d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Comophylliopsis Alloiteau 1957 [synonym], Plesiodiploria Alloiteau 1960 [synonym], Polyseris Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
G. †Microphylliopsis Beauvais 1966
G. †Mixastraea Roniewicz 1976
G. †Ovalastrea d'Orbigny 1849
+
Invalid names: Favoidioseris Wells 1933 [synonym], Plesiofavia Alloiteau 1957 [synonym], Pseudofavites Alloiteau 1958 [synonym]
G. †Periseris Ferry 1870
G. †Thalamocaeniopsis Alloiteau 1953
G. †Thamnoseris Fromentel 1861
G. †Trigerastraea Alloiteau 1951
G. †Trochoplegmopsis Roniewicz 1976
G. †Valliculastraea Alloiteau 1957
G. †Vallimeandra Alloiteau 1957
Fm. †Microsolenidae Koby 1890
+
G. †Araiophyllum Cuif 1975
G. †Chomatoseris Thomas 1935
+
Invalid names: Anabacia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 [synonym]
G. †Comoseris d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Dactylaraea d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Dendraraea d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Dermoseris Koby 1887
G. †Dimorpharaea de Fromentel 1861
G. †Disaraea Fromentel 1861
G. †Eocomoseris Melnikova et al. 1993
G. †Genabacia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. †Hydnophoromeandraraea Morycowa 1971
G. †Kobya Gregory 1900
+
Invalid names: Gosaviaraea Oppenheim 1930 [synonym]
G. †Litharaeopsis Beauvais 1982
+
Invalid names: Larisolena Eliasova 1995 [synonym]
G. †Lophomeandra Beauvais 1982
+
Invalid names: Hydnoseris Beauvais 1982 [synonym]
G. †Microsolena Lamouroux 1821
G. †Microsolenastraea Turnsek and Mihajlovic 1981
G. †Mycetaraea Pratz 1882
G. †Semeloseris Thomas 1935
G. †Tricycloseris Tomes 1878
G. †Trocharea Etallon 1864
+
Invalid names: Trochophlegma Gregory 1900 [synonym]
G. †Trochoplegma Gregory 1900
Fm. †Negoporitidae Eliasova 1995
+
G. †Negoporites Eliasova 1989
Invalid names: Leptophylliidae Vaughan 1905 [empty]
G. †Miophora
+
Miophora peyrerensis Chevalier 1963
+
Mioscapophyllia menzelensis Chevalier 1962
Superfm. †Misistelloidea Löser et al. 2018
+
G. †Plesiolites Löser et al. 2018
+
Plesiolites winnii Löser et al. 2018
Fm. Montastraeidae Yabe and Sugiyama 1941
+
G. Montastraea Blainville 1830
+
Montastraea cavernosa Linnaeus 1767
+
Invalid names: Orbicella braziliana Verrill 1901 [synonym]
Montastraea endothecata Duncan 1863
+
Invalid names: Astraea endothecata Duncan 1863 [synonym], Cyathomorpha roxboroughi Vaughan 1919 [synonym], Orbicella bainbridgensis Vaughan 1919 [synonym], Orbicella canalis Vaughan 1919 [synonym]
Montastraea faveolata Ellis and Solander 1786
Montastraea franksi Gregory 1895
Montastrea alpina d'Achiardi 1867
Montastrea antilliana Wells 1945
Montastrea bachmayeri Kühn 1966
Montastrea brevis Duncan 1864
Montastrea bumi Osberger 1955
Montastrea costata Duncan 1863
Montastrea cribraria Michelin 1840
Montastrea cubana Wells 1941
Montastrea cylindrica Duncan 1863
Montastrea davisina Weisbord 1973
Montastrea endothecata Duncan 1863
Montastrea eocenica Budd et al. 1992
Montastrea exsculpta Reuss 1854
Montastrea felixi Gerth 1923
Montastrea gabbi Vaughan 1919
Montastrea imperatoris Vaughan 1919
Montastrea inaequalis von Guembel 1861
+
Invalid names: Heliastrea immersa Reuss 1868 [synonym]
Montastrea intermedia Duncan 1863
Montastrea irradians Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Montastrea katzeri Oppenheim 1901
Montastrea lauensis Hoffmeister 1945
Montastrea laurae Squires and Demetrion 1992
Montastrea lepidoides Trauth 1911
Montastrea lilli Reuss 1854
Montastrea lyonsi Felix 1904
Montastrea nodosa Budd et al. 1992
Montastrea orbitoides Eguchi 1951
Montastrea pecosensis Wells 1933
Montastrea pediculata Deshayes 1831
Montastrea peninsularis Weisbord 1973
Montastrea pomeli Peron and Thomas 1893
Montastrea prima Budd et al. 1992
Montastrea roemeriana Wells 1933
Montastrea rotunda Budd et al. 1992
Montastrea rudis Reuss 1848
Montastrea schuberti Oppenheim 1912
Montastrea tabulata Martin 1880
Montastrea tampaensis Vaughan 1919
Montastrea tchihatcheffi Chevalier 1961
Montastrea texana Vaughan 1903
Montastrea trinitatis Vaughan 1926
Invalid names: Heliastreopsis Chevalier 1954 [synonym], Phyllocoenia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 [synonym], Phyllocoeniopsis Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
Fm. Oulastreidae Vaughan 1919
+
G. †Cyathomorpha Reuss 1868
+
Cyathomorpha damoni Wells 1932
G. Oulastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Oulastrea crispata Lamarck 1816
Oulastrea praecrispata Umbgrove 1950
Fm. †Pachyphylliidae Beauvais 1982
+
G. †Columnocoenia Alloiteau 1952
+
Columnocoenia ablensis Etallon 1862
Columnocoenia aokii Eguchi 1951
Columnocoenia aragonensis Alloiteau 1946
Columnocoenia arnaudi Alloiteau 1957
Columnocoenia bucovinensis Morycowa 1971
Columnocoenia falkenbergensis Baron-Szabo 2021
Columnocoenia gemmans de Fromentel 1861
Columnocoenia grandiflora de Fromentel 1861
Columnocoenia katzi Kuzmicheva 1975
Columnocoenia ksiazkiewiczi Morycowa 1964
Columnocoenia lamberti Alloiteau 1957
Columnocoenia lifolensis Michelin 1843
Columnocoenia miniflora Beauvais and Bernier 1981
Columnocoenia minima Beauvais 1966
Columnocoenia nipponica Eguchi 1951
Columnocoenia safarratensis El-Asa'ad 1991
Columnocoenia sulcata Fromentel 1861
G. †Neocaeniopsis Alloiteau 1957
G. †Pachyphyllia Alloiteau 1957
Invalid names: Columnocoenia Alloiteau 1952 [valid], Neocaeniopsis Alloiteau 1957 [valid], Pachyphyllia Alloiteau 1957 [valid]
G. †Pachysmilia Melnikova 1989
Subor. †Pachythecaliina Eliasova 1976
+
Fm. †Amphiastreidae Ogilvie 1896
+
G. †Amphiastrea Etallon 1859
+
Invalid names: Connectastrea Koby 1904 [synonym]
G. †Amphiaulastrea Geyer 1955
G. †Aulastraea Ogilvie 1897
G. †Bathmosmilia Alloiteau 1958
G. †Budaia Wells 1933
G. †Bussonastrea Bauvais 1965
G. †Ceratocoenia Tomes 1884
G. †Cheilosmilia Koby 1888
+
Invalid names: Lingulosmilia Koby 1888 [synonym], Sclerosmilia Koby 1888 [synonym]
G. †Donacosmilia Fromentel 1861
G. †Hexamphiastrea Löser 2012
G. †Hexapetalum Eliasova 1975
G. †Hispaniastraea Turnsek et al. 1975
G. †Hykeliphyllum Eliasova 1975
G. †Keriophyllia Alloiteau 1958
G. †Lochmaeosmilia Wells 1943
G. †Mitrodendron Quenstedt 1880
G. †Opisthophyllum Ogilvie 1897
G. †Oyonnaxastraea Alloiteau 1952
G. Pleuroaulastrea Kołodziej et al. 2012
G. †Pleurophyllia Fromentel 1856
G. †Pleurostylina de Fromentel 1856
+
Invalid names: Metaulastraea Dietrich 1926 [synonym]
G. †Polymorphastraea Koby 1907
G. †Pseudodiplocoenia Alloiteau 1958
Subfm. †Quenstedtiphylliinae Roniewicz and Stolarski 2001
G. †Selenegyra Ogilvie 1897
G. †Thamnosmilia Tomes 1886
G. †Thecidiosmilia Koby 1888
+
Invalid names: Monoaulastrea Löser et al. 2009 [synonym]
G. †Atelophyllia Lathuilière 2000
+
Atelophyllia clermontei Lathuilière 2000
Fm. †Axosmiliidae Geyer 1955
+
G. †Axosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Blastosmilia Etallon 1859 [synonym], Miscellosmilia Eliasova 1976 [synonym]
G. †Axosmiliopsis Alloiteau 1957
G. †Columnaphyllia Geyer 1955
G. †Kobyphyllia Baron-Szabo and Fernández-Mendiola 1997
G. †Pleurosmilia Fromentel 1856
Fm. †Gablonzeriidae Roniewicz 1989
+
G. †Gablonzeria Cuif 1976
Fm. †Pachycoeniidae Beauvais 1975
+
G. †Rodinosmilia Beauvais 1986
Fm. †Volzeiidae Beauvais 1980
+
G. †Alakiria Cuif 1976
G. †Meandrovolzeia Cuif 1976
G. †Volzeia Cuif 1966
Superfm. †Volzeioidea Cuif 1977
+
Fm. †Cyclophylliidae Roniewicz 1989
G. †Neorylstonia Vasseur et al. 2019
+
Invalid names: Mesophyllum Beauvais 1986 [replaced]
Fm. †Zardinophyllidae Montanaro-Gallitelli 1975
+
G. †Alloiteausmilia Beauvais 1986
G. †Archaeosmiliopsis Melnikova 1975
G. †Cryptosepta Gretz et al. 2015
G. †Epismilia Fromentel 1861
G. †Epismiliopsis Alloiteau 1952
G. †Pachydendron Cuif 1975
G. †Pachysolenia Cuif 1975
+
Invalid names: Lubowastraea Melnikova 1986 [synonym]
G. †Pachythecalis Cuif 1975
G. †Parapleurosmilia Beauvais 1980
G. †Plesiophyllum Alloiteau 1952
G. †Sichuanophyllia Deng and Zhang 1984
G. †Zardinophyllum Montanaro-Gallitelli 1975
Invalid names: Pachythecalidae Cuif 1975 [synonym]
G. †Palaeoseris Duncan 1870
G. †Parastraeomorpha Roniewicz 1989
+
Parastraeomorpha minuscula Roniewicz 1989
Parastraeomorpha similis Roniewicz 1989
G. †Parastraeopora Eliasova 1974
+
Parastraeopora chmeliki Eliasova 1974
Fm. †Parepismiliidae Melnikova and Roniewicz 2017
+
G. †Alichurastrea Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
+
Alichurastrea major Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
G. †Eomicrophyllia Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
+
Eomicrophyllia nalivkini Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
G. †Guembelastreomorpha Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
+
Guembelastreomorpha dronovi Melnikova and Roniewicz 2017
Guembelastreomorpha vinogradovi Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
G. †Stylimorpha Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
+
Stylimorpha karajilgensis Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
Superfm. †Phyllosmilioidea Felix 1903
+
Fm. †Phyllosmiliidae Felix 1903
+
G. †Hydnophoropsis Soehle 1899
Fm. Plerogyridae Rowlett 2020
+
G. Blastomussa Wells 1961
+
Blastomussa simplicitexta Umbgrove 1942
Invalid names: Parasimplastrea Sheppard 1985 [synonym]
G. Nemenzophyllia Hodgson and Ross 1981
G. Physogyra Quelch 1884
G. Plerogyra Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Plerogyra sinuosa Dana 1846 [bubble coral]
Fm. Plesiastreidae Dai and Hong 2009
+
G. Plesiastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Plesiastrea costata Duncan 1880
Plesiastrea grayi Kühn 1933
Plesiastrea incerta Pratz 1910
Plesiastrea microcalyx Felix 1884
Plesiastrea moravica Trauth 1911
+
Invalid names: Stylina vaughani Reyeros-Navarro 1963 [synonym]
Plesiastrea versipora Lamarck 1816
Invalid names: Plesiastraeopsis Chevalier 1954 [synonym], Plesiastrea californica Arnold 1906 [nomen nudum]
G. †Pleuropodia Dennant 1903
+
Pleuropodia otwayensis Dennant 1903
+
Psammocyathus pyrenaicum Chevalier 1963
Subor. †Rhipidogyrina Roniewicz 1976
+
Fm. †Placophylliidae Eliasova 1990
+
G. †Diplocoeniella Morycowa 1997
G. †Placophyllia d'Orbigny 1848
Fm. †Rhipidogyridae Koby 1905
+
G. †Astreoidogyra Ricci et al. 2018
G. †Barysmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
+
Invalid names: Dichocaeniopsis Alloiteau 1957 [synonym], Placogyropsis Alloiteau 1957 [synonym]
G. †Bodeurina Beauvais 1980
G. †Columellogyra Turnsek 1976
G. †Cymosmilia Koby 1894
G. †Orbignygyra Alloiteau 1952
+
Invalid names: Diplothecophyllia Alloiteau 1952 [synonym]
G. †Paraacanthogyra Morycowa and Marcopoulou-Diacantoni 1997
G. †Phytogyra d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Placohelia Pocta 1887
G. †Pruvostastraea Alloiteau 1957
+
Invalid names: Tskhanarella Sikharulidze 1979 [synonym]
G. †Psammogyra Fromentel 1862
G. †Pseudoironella Sikharulidze 1979
G. †Psilogyra Felix 1903
Subfm. †Rhipidogyrinae Koby 1905
G. †Rhipidomeandra Morycowa and Masse 1998
G. †Rhipidosmilia Geyer 1955
G. †Saltocyathus Morycowa and Masse 1998
G. †Somalica Parona and Zuffardi-Comerci 1931
+
Invalid names: Saxuligyra Eliasova 1991 [synonym]
G. †Starostinia Doweld 2014
+
Invalid names: Ironella Krasnov and Starostina 1970 [replaced]
G. †Tiaradendron Quenstedt 1857
Invalid names: Aplosmiliinae Geyer 1955 [empty]
Fm. †Trochoidomeandridae Turnsek 1981
+
G. †Amphimeandra Beauvais and Mori 1988
G. †Tirnovimeandra Tchechmedjieva 2005
G. †Trochoidomeandra Morycowa 1971
G. †Wellsimeandra Idakieva and Tchechmedjieva 2003
G. †Sakalavastraeopsis Beauvais 1970
G. †Siliningastraea Liao 1982
G. †Sinaiastraea Avnimelech 1947
Fm. †Smilostyliidae Roniewicz 1976
+
G. †Smilostylia Roniewicz 1966
+
Smilostylia alpina Koby 1884
Smilostylia bukovensis Roniewicz 1966
Fm. †Solenocoeniidae Roniewicz 2008
+
G. †Solenocoenia Roniewicz and Gill 1976
+
Solenocoenia gracilis Roniewicz 1976
Solenocoenia semiradiata Etallon 1864
Solenocoenia sexradiata Goldfuss 1826
Subor. †Stylinina Alloiteau 1952
+
Fm. †Agatheliidae Beauvais and Beauvais 1975
+
G. †Agathelia Reuss 1854
+
Invalid names: Cenomanina [synonym], Ficariastraea Alloiteau 1952 [synonym]
G. †Brachthelia Beauvais and Beauvais 1975
G. †Eothelia Löser et al. 2013
G. †Multicolumnastraea Vaughan 1899
G. †Placophora Fromentel 1879
+
Invalid names: Mckenziephyllia Jell et al. 2011 [synonym]
Fm. †Cladophylliidae Morycowa and Roniewicz 1990
+
G. †Apocladophyllia Morycowa and Roniewicz 1990
G. †Cellulastraea Blanckenhorn 1890
G. †Cladophyllia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Invalid names: Schizosmilia Koby 1888 [synonym]
G. †Halysitastraea Geyer 1968
Fm. †Cyathophoridae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Amphiphora Alloiteau and Bernier 1969
G. †Columellophora Eliasova 1989
G. †Cryptocoenia d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Cyathophora Michelin 1843
+
Invalid names: Orbignycoenia [synonym]
G. †Elasmophora Alloiteau 1958
G. †Holocystis Lonsdale 1850
+
Invalid names: Nowakocoenia Kolodziej and Gedl 2000 [synonym], Tetracoenia d'Orbigny 1850 [synonym]
G. †Pentacoenia d'Orbigny 1850
G. †Pseudocoenia d'Orbigny 1850
Fm. †Stylinidae d'Orbigny 1851
+
G. †Acanthocoenia D'Orbigny 1850
G. †Adelocoenia d'Orbigny 1849
G. †Aplophyllia D'Orbigny 1849
G. †Australoseris Morsch 1990
G. †Bilaterocoenia Morycowa 1974
G. †Convexastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Subfm. †Cyathophorinae Vaughan and Wells 1943
G. †Eugyriopsis Beauvais 1976
Subfm. †Euheliinae Fromentel 1861
G. †Goniocora Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Proaplophyllia Roniewicz 1976
G. †Procyathophora Weissermel 1928
G. †Pseudocoeniopsis Roniewicz 1976
+
Invalid names: Silingastraea Liao 1982 [synonym]
G. †Schizosmiliopsis Beauvais 1963
G. †Sinaimeandra Alloiteau 1958
G. †Stylina Lamarck 1816
+
Invalid names: Plesiostylina Alloiteau 1958 [synonym]
Subfm. †Stylininae d'Orbigny 1851
G. †Stylohelia Fromentel 1861
G. †Stylosmilia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Invalid names: Pseudocoeniinae Roniewicz 1976 [empty]
Invalid names: Euheliidae de Fromentel 1861 [empty], Euhellidae Vaughan and Wells 1943 [empty]
Subor. †Stylophyllina Beauvais 1981
+
Fm. †Gigantostyliidae Frech 1890
+
G. †Gigantostylis Frech 1890
Fm. †Oppelismiliidae Roniewicz 2009
+
G. †Haimeicyclus Alloiteau 1957
G. †Heterastraea Tomes 1888
G. †Oppelismilia Duncan 1867
G. †Phacelophyllia Beauvais 1986
G. †Psenophyllia Melnikova and Roniewicz 2020
G. †Thecactinastraea Beauvais 1986
Fm. †Stylophyllidae Volz 1896
+
G. †Anthostylis Roniewicz 1989
G. †Cerioheterastraea Cuif 1976
G. †Coccophyllum Reuss 1865
G. †Discocoenia Tomes 1884
G. †Discocoeniopsis Beauvais 1976
G. †Lepidophyllia Duncan 1868
G. †Maeandrostylis Frech 1890
G. †Meandrostylophyllum Roniewicz and Michalík 1991
G. †Molukkia Jaworski 1915
G. †Monstroseris Melnikova 1989
G. †Pamirophyllum Melnikova and Roniewicz 1990
G. †Phacelepismilia Beauvais 1976
G. †Phacelostylophyllum Melnikova 1972
G. †Pinacophyllum Frech 1890
G. †Pindosmilia Chevalier 1955
G. †Protostylophyllum Roniewicz and Michalik 2002
G. †Stylophyllopsis Frech 1890
G. †Stylophyllum Reuss 1854
G. †Substuoresia Deng and Kong 1984
+
Substuoresia shizongensis Deng and Kong 1984
Fm. †Thamnasteriidae Vaughan and Wells 1943
+
G. †Corbariastraea Alloiteau 1952
+
Corbariastraea rennensis Alloiteau 1952
G. †Dendrastrea d'Orbigny 1849
+
Dendrastrea dissimilis Michelin 1846
G. †Dimorphofungia Bonneau et al. 1974
+
Dimorphofungia aubouini Bonneau et al. 1974
G. †Mesomorpha Pratz 1883
+
Mesomorpha andrusovi Kuzmicheva 1975
Mesomorpha bussoni Beauvais 1966
Mesomorpha chaetetoides Trauth 1911
Mesomorpha dubia Koby 1888
Mesomorpha duncani Vaughan 1900
Mesomorpha excavata d'Orbigny 1850
Mesomorpha magna Beauvais and Nouiouat 1993
Mesomorpha mammillata Reuss 1854
Mesomorpha minima Löser 1989
Mesomorpha newpassensis Roniewicz and Stanley 1998
Mesomorpha pesudomammosa Beauvais 1972
Mesomorpha pseudomammosa Beauvais 1972
Mesomorpha punctata de Fromentel 1857
Mesomorpha pyanovskae Kuzmicheva 1970
Mesomorpha simionescui Roniewicz 1976
Mesomorpha urgonensis Koby 1898
Mesomorpha vaughani Wells 1932
Invalid names: Ahrdorffia Trauth 1911 [synonym], Stylomaeandra de Fromentel 1877 [synonym]
G. †Polyastropsis Alloiteau 1957
+
Polyastropsis bouri de Fromentel 1862
Polyastropsis marcoui Koby 1887
Polyastropsis subplana Previer 1909
G. †Recticostastraea Stanley, jr. and Whalen 1989
+
Recticostastraea wallowaensis Stanley, jr. and Whalen 1989
G. †Stereocaenia Alloiteau 1952
+
Stereocaenia araneola Michelin 1843
G. †Thamnasteria LeSauvage 1823
+
Thamnasteria aspera Ogilvie 1897
Thamnasteria bevoayensis Alloiteau 1958
Thamnasteria communis de Fromentel 1861
Thamnasteria concinna Goldfuss 1826
Thamnasteria concinnaformis Bendukidze 1982
Thamnasteria coquandi Etallon 1864
Thamnasteria cotteaui de Fromentel 1857
Thamnasteria defrancei Michelin 1840
+
Invalid names: Astrea defranciana Michelin 1840 [synonym], Synastrea defranciana Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 [synonym]
Thamnasteria dendroidea Lamouroux 1821
Thamnasteria dumonti Chapuis and Dewalque 1853
Thamnasteria felixi Reyeros-Navarro 1963
Thamnasteria globosa Ogilvie 1897
Thamnasteria gracilis Münster 1826
Thamnasteria heterogenea Becker 1875
Thamnasteria huzimotoi Eguchi 1951
Thamnasteria imlayi Wells 1942
Thamnasteria iranensis Pandey and Fürsich 2003
Thamnasteria jaccardi Koby 1888
Thamnasteria japonica Eguchi 1951
Thamnasteria jezoensis Eguchi 1951
Thamnasteria kobyi Gregory 1900
Thamnasteria lobata Goldfuss 1826
Thamnasteria loryi Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Thamnasteria lyelli Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Thamnasteria maeandra Koby 1898
Thamnasteria mammosa Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Thamnasteria matsushitai Eguchi 1965
Thamnasteria mettensis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Thamnasteria microconos Goldfuss 1826
Thamnasteria miyakoensis Eguchi 1951
Thamnasteria moreana d'Orbigny 1850
Thamnasteria naumanni Eguchi 1951
Thamnasteria nicoleti Koby 1887
Thamnasteria ogawaensis Eguchi 1951
Thamnasteria patina Becker 1875
Thamnasteria racemosa Bendukidze 1949
Thamnasteria rhaetica Melnikova 1996
Thamnasteria rumignyensis Fischer 1969
Thamnasteria scita Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Thamnasteria seriata Becker 1875
Thamnasteria sinuata Nomland 1916
Thamnasteria sinuosa Morycowa 1964
Thamnasteria smithi Squires 1956
Thamnasteria tenuissima Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Thamnasteria terquemi Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Thamnasteria tonantzinae Filkorn and Pantoja-Alor 2009
Thamnasteria yuraensis Eguchi 1951
Invalid names: Centrastrea d'Orbigny 1849 [synonym], Dactylocoenia d'Orbigny 1849 [synonym], Thamnastraea Lesauvage 1832 [synonym]
G. †Thamnasterites Roniewicz 2011
+
Thamnasterites astraeoides Roniewicz 2011
G. †Thigmastrea Wells 1937
Fm. †Trachyphylliidae Verrill 1901
+
G. †Antillophyllia Vaughan 1932
+
Antillophyllia chipolana Weisbord 1971
Antillophyllia constricta Brueggemann 1877
Antillophyllia gesteri Clark and Durham 1946
Antillophyllia olssoni Clark and Durham 1946
G. †Tropiastraea Cuif 1968
Fm. †Tropiastraeidae Cuif 1977
+
G. †Guembelastraea Cuif 1976
+
Guembelastraea kanmerae Stanley and Onoue 2015
Guembelastraea martini Smith 1927
Guembelastraea whiteavesi Clapp and Shimer 1911
G. †Thamnasteriamorpha Melnikova 1971
+
Thamnasteriamorpha megaxis Deng and Zhang 1984
Thamnasteriamorpha okudai Stanley and Onoue 2015
Thamnasteriamorpha rara Melnikova and Bychkov 1986
Invalid names: Thamnotropis Cuif 1975 [synonym]
Invalid names: Aplosmiliidae Fromentel 1861 [empty], Cyclastraeidae Alloiteau 1952 [empty], Cyclindrocyathus Alloiteau 1952 [invalid subgroup], Eupsammidae Milne-Edwards 1857 [empty], Eusmiliopsis [invalid subgroup], Haplareidae Vaughan and Wells 1943 [empty], Isastraeidae Alloiteau 1952 [empty], Palaeosmilia Alloiteau 1952 [nomen nudum], Paracoryphyllia Dronov 1994 [nomen nudum], Saltastraea [invalid subgroup], Thamnasteria cycloides Eguchi 1951 [invalid subgroup], Thamnasteria komagataensis Eguchi 1951 [invalid subgroup], Thamnasteria maxima Eguchi 1951 [invalid subgroup], Thamnasteria protoserioides Eguchi 1951 [invalid subgroup], Thamnasteria rikuzenica Eguchi 1951 [invalid subgroup], Thecoseriopsis [nomen nudum]
G. †Kitakamiphyllum Hill 1956
G. †Numidiaphyllum Flügel 1976
+
Numidiaphyllum gillianum Flügel 1976
Subcl. Octocorallia Haeckel 1866
+
Or. Alcyonacea Lamouroux 1816
+
Subor. †Calcaxonia Grasshoff 1999
+
Fm. †Chrysogorgiidae Verrill 1883
+
G. †Radicipes Stearns 1883
Fm. †Isididae Lamouroux 1812
+
G. Isis Linnaeus 1758
+
Isis polyacantha Steenstrup 1849
Subfm. †Keratoisidinae Gray 1870
+
G. †Isidella Gray 1858
G. †Lepidisis Verrill 1883
G. Keratoisis Wright 1869
+
Mopsea costata Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
Mopsea tenisoni Chapman 1913
G. Nephthea Audouin 1826
Fm. †Nephtheidae Gray 1862
+
G. Dendronephthya Kuekenthal 1905
G. †Nephtya
G. Tubipora Linnaeus 1758
+
Tubipora musica Linnaeus 1758
Tubipora rubiola Quoy and Gaimard 1833
Fm. †Echmatocrinidae Sprinkle 1973
+
G. †Echmatocrinus Sprinkle 1973
G. Ellisella Gray 1858
Or. Gorgonacea Lamouroux 1816 [gorgonian]
+
G. Acabaria Gray 1859
+
Acabaria mangyschlakensis Kuzmicheva 1980
G. †Axogaster Lonsdale 1850
+
Axogaster cretacea Lonsdale 1850
G. †Carpathoporella Dragastan 1967
+
Carpathoporella occidentalis Dragastan 1967
G. Corallium Marsigli 1766
+
Corallium elegantum Kuzmicheva 1987
Corallium pallidum Michelin 1842
G. †Eogorgia Hickson 1938
Fm. Gorgoniidae Lamouroux 1812
+
G. †Pennalina Cope 2005
+
Pennalina crossi Cope 2005
G. †Krimella Kuzmicheva 1980
+
Krimella klikushini Kuzmicheva 1980
G. †Moltkia
+
Moltkia advena Squires 1958
Moltkia foveolata Reuss 1846
Moltkia minuta Nielsen 1918
+
Nicella bursini Kuzmicheva 1980
Fm. †Parisididae Aurivillius 1931
+
+
Parisis batequensis Squires and Demetrion 1992
Parisis brevis d'Achiardi 1868
Parisis erratica Voigt 1958
Parisis melitensis Goldfuss 1827
Parisis miranda Pocta 1887
Parisis steenstrupi Nielsen 1913
Parisis vertebralis Hennig 1899
G. †Petilavenula Cope 2005
+
+
G. Epiphaxum Lonsdale 1850
+
Epiphaxum arbuscula Lozouet and Molodtsova 2008
Epiphaxum auloporoides Lonsdale 1850
+
Heliopora bennetti Wells 1934
Heliopora boettgeri Fritsch 1874
Heliopora lusanovkaensis Kuzmicheva 1975
Heliopora mexicanae Frost and Langenheim, Jr. 1974
Heliopora radiata Orbigny 1850
+
Invalid names: Heliopora edwardsana Stoliczka 1873 [synonym]
Heliopora sparsipora Felix 1921
Heliopora stewarti Budd et al. 1992
Fm. †Helioporidae Moseley 1876
+
G. †Acropsammia Gerth 1933
G. †Parapolytremacis Alloiteau 1957
+
Parapolytremacis alloiteaui Alloiteau and Tissier 1958
G. †Progonopora Gerth 1933
+
Progonopora variabilis Gerth 1933
G. †Pseudopolytremacis Morycowa 1971
+
Invalid names: Proheliopora [synonym]
G. †Kaluginella Kuzmicheva 1980
+
Kaluginella turkmenensis Kuzmicheva 1980
+
Polytremacis blainvillei Michelin 1841
Polytremacis partschi Reuss 1854
Polytremacis tenera Trauth 1911
Or. †Heterocorallia Schindewolf 1941
+
Fm. †Heterophylliidae Dybowski 1873
+
G. †Heterophyllia McCoy 1849
+
Subg. †Heterophyllia (Heterophylloides) Schindewolf 1941
Heterophyllia angulata Duncan 1868
Heterophyllia ornata McCoy 1849
G. †Hexaphyllia Shtukenberg 1904
+
Hexaphyllia ayzenvergi Weyer and Polyakova 1995
G. †Oligophylloides Rozkowska 1969
+
Oligophylloides pachythecus Rozkowska 1969
Oligophylloides weyeri Berkowski 2002
G. †Pseudopetraia Soshkina 1951
G. †Stellaphyllia Fernández-Martínez et al. 2003
Or. Pennatulacea [sea pen]
+
G. †Glyptosceptron Böhm 1891
+
Glyptosceptron zitteli Böhm 1891
+
Graphularia longissima Squires 1958
Graphularia quadrata Voigt 1958
Graphularia robinae McCoy 1877
Graphularia sasai Yabe 1955
Graphularia wetherelli Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
G. †Pavonaria
+
G. Eunicella Verrill 1869
G. †Trachypsammia Gerth 1922
+
Trachypsammia mediterranea Montanaro Gallitelli 1954
Fm. †Waiparaconidae Buckeridge 1993
+
G. †Waiparaconus Buckeridge 1983
+
Waiparaconus zelandicus Withers 1951
+
Invalid names: Euscalpellum antarcticum Withers 1951 [synonym], Euscalpellum crassissimum Withers 1951 [synonym]
Invalid names: Coenothecalia Bourne 1900 [empty]
G. †Oekentorpia May 1993
Or. †Paiutiida Tynan 1983
+
Fm. †Paiutitubulitidae Tynan 1983
+
G. †Cambrotubulites Tynan 1983
+
G. †Paiutitubulites Tynan 1983
+
G. †Pyxidophyllum Stoppani 1857
+
Pyxidophyllum edwardsii Stoppani 1865
Or. Stolonifera Thompson and Simpson 1909 [organ pipe coral]
+
G. †Strobilasma Scheffen 1933
+
Invalid names: Strobilelasma Lang et al. 1940 [synonym]
Subcl. †Tabulata Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 [tabulate coral]
+
G. †Acaciaporella Tchi 1980
+
Or. †Auloporida Sokolov 1947
+
Superfm. †Auloporoidea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Fm. †Aulocystidae Sokolov 1950
+
G. †Adaverina Klaamann 1969
G. †Adetopora Sokolov 1955
G. †Aulocystella Kuzina 1955
G. †Aulocystis Schlüter 1885
G. †Aulostegites Lejeune and Pel 1973
G. †Cystitrypanopora Jia 1955
G. †Pachyphragma Watkins 1959
G. †Plexituba Stainbrook 1946
G. †Pseudoromingeria Yabe and Sugiyama 1941
+
Invalid names: Sinopora Sokolov 1955 [synonym]
G. †Syringocystis Klaamann 1966
Invalid names: Sinoporidae Sokolov 1955 [synonym]
Fm. †Auloheliidae Sokolov 1950
+
G. †Aulohelia Gerth 1922
Fm. †Auloporidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850
+
G. †Aulocaulis Fenton and Fenton 1937
G. †Aulopora Goldfuss 1829
G. †Auloporella Grubbs 1939
G. †Aulozoa Grubbs 1939
G. †Ceratopora Grabau 1899
G. †Diorychopora Davis 1887
G. †Gundarina Leleshus 1993
G. †Mastopora Sokolov 1952
G. †Planalveolitella Stumm 1967
Invalid names: Syringoporinae Nicholson 1879 [empty]
Fm. †Bajgoliidae Hill 1981
+
G. †Bajgolia Dzyubo 1962
Fm. †Fletcheriellidae Sokolov 1965
+
G. †Eofletcheriella Lin and Chow 1977
G. †Fletcheriella Sokolov 1955
G. †Neofletcheriella Lin 1975
G. †Pseudofletcheria Chi 1976
Fm. †Kozlowskiocystiidae Stasinska 1969
+
G. †Kozlowskiocystia Stasinska 1969
Fm. †Palaeofavosiporidae Stasinska 1976
+
G. †Kanashiropora Niko 2001
G. †Palaeofavosipora Stasinska 1976
Fm. †Pyrgiidae Fromentel 1861
+
G. †Amniopora Sokolov 1955
G. †Bainbridgia Ball 1933
G. †Bibucia Roberts 1963
G. †Cladochonus M'Coy 1847
G. †Salpingium Smyth 1928
Fm. †Romingeriidae Sokolov 1950
+
G. †Ainia Leleshus 1974
G. †Protopora Greene 1904
G. †Remesia Kettner 1934
G. †Romingeria Nicholson 1879
Fm. †Trachypsammiidae Gerth 1922
+
G. †Dictyopora Gerth 1922
G. †Oculinella Yakovlev 1939
G. †Starostinella Nowinski 1997
G. †Schlueterichonus Fernández et al. 2006
Superfm. †Syringoporoidea Fromentel 1861
+
Fm. †Chonostegitidae Lecompte 1952
+
G. †Chonostegites Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
Fm. †Gorskyitidae Lin 1963
+
G. †Cornwallatia Hoare 1966
+
Invalid names: Cornwallia Hoare 1964 [replaced]
G. †Gorskyites Sokolov 1955
G. †Meitanopora Yang 1973
Fm. †Multithecoporidae Sokolov 1950
+
G. †Cylindrostylus Sokolov 1955
G. †Multithecopora Yoh 1927
G. †Neomultithecopora Lin 1963
G. †Neosyringopora Sokolov 1955
G. †Pseudomultithecopora He and Weng 1983
G. †Syringoporella Kettner 1934
Fm. †Periphaceloporidae Hill 1981
+
G. †Mandulapora Ding 1984
G. †Periphacelopora Dethier and Pel 1971
Fm. †Roemeriidae Pocta 1904
+
G. †Akasakapora Niko 2009
G. †Bayhaium Langenheim, Jr. and McCutcheon 1959
G. †Pseudoroemeripora Koksharskaya 1965
G. †Roemeria Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
G. †Roemeripora Kraicz 1934
Fm. †Syringoporidae Fromentel 1864
+
G. †Cannapora Hall 1852
G. †Caunopora Phillips 1841
G. †Chia Lin 1958
G. †Enigmalites Tchudinova 1975
G. †Fuchungopora Lin 1963
G. †Kueichowpora Chi 1933
G. †Maksymilianites Zapalski and Nowinski 2005
+
Invalid names: Syringella Nowinski 1970 [replaced]
G. †Oharaia Nelson 1977
G. †Pleurosiphonella Chudinova 1970
G. †Roemerolites Dubatolov 1963
+
Invalid names: Armalites Chudinova 1964 [synonym]
G. †Sapounofouskilites Zapalski 2012
G. †Spinuliplena Pickett 1994
G. †Syringoalcyon Termier and Termier 1945
G. †Syringocolumna Stumm 1969
G. †Syringopora Goldfuss 1826
G. †Syringoporiella Rukhin 1937
G. †Vinculumtes Khayznikova 1989
Fm. †Tetraporellidae Sokolov 1950
+
G. †Hayasakaia Lang et al. 1940
G. †Labyrinthites Lambe 1906
G. †Pseudoroemeria Chekhovich 1960
G. †Spiroclados Dubatolov 1969
G. †Syringoporinus Sokolov 1955
G. †Tetraporinus Sokolov 1947
G. †Troedssonites Sokolov 1947
Fm. †Thecostegitidae Fromentel 1861
+
G. †Duncanopora Sando 1975
G. †Groessensia Termier and Termier 1975
G. †Neoroemeria Radugin 1938
G. †Ortholites Chudinova 1975
G. †Thecostegites Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. †Verolites Chudinova 1975
G. †Fainella
G. †Favosichaetetes Yang 1978
Or. †Favositida Wedekind 1937
+
Subor. †Alveolitina Sokolov 1950
+
Fm. †Alveolitidae Duncan 1872
+
Subfm. †Alveolitinae Duncan 1872
Subfm. †Caliaporinae Mironova 1974
G. †Microalveolites Leleshus 1972
Subfm. †Natalophyllinae Sokolov 1950
G. †Tuvaelites Chekhovich 1971
Fm. †Coenitidae Sardeson 1896
+
Subfm. †Coenitinae Sardeson 1896
G. †Lecompteia Mironova 1961
G. †Placocoenites Sokolov 1955
G. †Planocoenites Sokolov 1952
G. †Platyaxum Davis 1887
G. †Hyostragulum Marek and Galle 1976
G. †Dendropora Michelin 1846
+
Dendropora briceae Mistiaen 1991
Dendropora explicita Michelin 1846
Dendropora mirfia de Gregorio 1930
Subor. †Favositina Wedekind 1937
+
Superfm. †Favositoidea Dana 1846
+
Fm. †Agetolitidae Kim 1962
Fm. †Cleistoporidae Easton 1944
Fm. †Favositidae Dana 1846
Fm. †Micheliniidae Waagen and Wentzel 1886
Fm. †Multisoleniidae Fritz 1950
Fm. †Palaeacidae Roemer 1883
Fm. †Pseudofavositidae Sokolov 1950
Fm. †Syringolitidae Waagen and Wentzel 1886
Fm. †Vaughaniidae Lecompte 1952
Superfm. †Pachyporoidea Gerth 1921
+
Fm. †Pachyporidae Gerth 1921
+
Invalid names: Striatoporidae Termier 1980 [synonym]
Fm. †Parastriatoporidae Chudinova 1959
Fm. †Schizophoritidae Lin 1988
+
G. †Schizophorites Gerth 1922
Fm. †Theciidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
G. †Corrugopora Stearn 1956
G. †Erlangbapora Lin 1975
G. †Fossopora Etheridge 1903
G. †Fossoporella Leleshus 1965
G. †Kiaerites Stasinska 1967
G. †Laceripora Eichwald 1854
G. †Palaeocorolites Leleshus 1965
G. †Paracorrugopora Deng 1987
G. †Romingerella Amsden 1949
G. †Thecia Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. †Thecipora Leleshus 1965
Fm. †Lamottiidae Sokolov 1950
+
G. †Lamottia Raymond 1924
+
Lamottia heroensis Raymond 1924
Fm. †Oculiporidae Lin and Jia 1988
+
G. †Mesoculipora Jin 1982
+
Invalid names: Submesofavosites Deng and Yang 1985 [synonym]
G. †Oculipora Sokolov 1952
Subor. †Thamnoporina Sokolov 1950
+
Invalid names: Thamnoporidae Sokolov 1950 [empty]
Invalid names: Trachyporidae Waagen and Wentzel 1886 [empty]
Or. †Heliolitida Frech 1897
+
Superfm. †Coccoseridicae Kiaer 1899
+
Fm. †Coccoserididae Kiaer 1899
+
G. †Acidolites Lang et al. 1940
G. †Coccoseris Eichwald 1855
G. †Protaraea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
+
Invalid names: Stylaraea Von Seebach 1866 [replaced]
Fm. †Ellisitidae Dixon et al. 1986
+
G. †Ellisites Dixon et al. 1986
Fm. †Palaeoporitidae Kiaer 1899
+
G. †Palaeoporites Kiaer 1899
G. †Protrochiscolithus Troedsson 1928
G. †Trochiscolithus Kiaer 1904
G. †Pragnellia Leith 1952
+
Pragnellia delicatula Flower 1961
Fm. †Pycnolithidae Lindström 1899
+
G. †Pycnolithus Lindström 1899
G. †Urceopora Eichwald 1855
Subor. †Halysitina Sokolov 1947
+
Fm. †Halysitidae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
+
Subfm. †Cateniporinae Hamada 1957
G. †Drymopora Davis 1885
Subfm. †Halysitinae Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849
G. †Manipora Sinclair 1955
G. †Tollina Sokolov 1949
Subor. †Heliolitina Frech 1897
+
Superfm. †Helioliticae Lindström 1876
+
Fm. †Heliolitidae Lindström 1876
Fm. †Pseudoplasmoporidae Bondarenko 1963
Fm. †Stelliporellidae Bondarenko 1971
Fm. †Taeniolitidae Lin and Chow 1977
G. †Jiangshanolites Lin and Chow
Superfm. †Proporicae Sokolov 1949
+
Fm. †Cyrtophyllidae Sokolov 1950
Fm. †Plasmoporellidae Kovalevskiy 1964
Fm. †Plasmoporidae Sardeson 1896
Fm. †Proheliolitidae Kiaer 1899
Fm. †Proporidae Sokolov 1949
Fm. †Sibiriolitidae Lin 1977
G. †Kimilites
Or. †Lichenariida Murray 1985
+
Fm. †Lichenariidae Okulitch 1936
+
G. †Lichenaria Winchell and Schuchert 1895
+
Lichenaria goodrichi Hall 1963
Lichenaria sisyphi Pestana 1960
Lichenaria typa Winchell and Schuchert 1895
Fm. †Lyoporidae Kiaer 1930
+
Subfm. †Lyoporinae Kiaer 1930
+
G. †Baikitolites Sokolov 1955
G. †Eofletcheria Bassler 1950
G. †Lyopora Nicholson and Etheridge 1878
G. †Nyctopora Nicholson 1879
G. †Reuschia Kiaer 1930
G. †Septentrionites Preobrazhenskiy 1965
G. †Trabeculites Flower 1961
G. †Transitolites Bondarenko and Minzhin 1977
G. †Vacuopora Sokolov and Tesakov 1963
Invalid names: Eofletcherinae Sokolov 1955 [empty]
G. †Liopora Nicholson and Etheridge 1878
+
Liopora tenuis Hill 1953
G. †Lipopora Jell and Jell 1976
Fm. †Mirandellidae Tchudinova 1986
+
G. †Mirandella Tchudinova 1986
+
Mirandella bona Tchudinova 2000
Mirandella formosa Tchudinova 2000
Fm. †Neoroemeriidae Radugin 1938
+
G. †Volnovakhipora Ogar 2010
+
G. †Plasmadictyon Wilson 1926
G. †Pseudotetradium Yu et al. 1981
+
Pseudotetradium crassus Yu et al. 1981
G. †Rhacopora
Or. †Sarcinulida Sokolov 1950
+
Fm. †Billingsariidae Okulitch 1936
+
Subfm. †Billingsariinae Okulitch 1936
+
G. †Billingsaria Okulitch 1936
Subfm. †Foerstephyllinae Hill 1981
+
G. †Foerstephyllum Bassler 1950
G. †Qianbeilites Ge and Yü 1974
Invalid names: Nyctoporinae Hill 1951 [empty]
G. †Columnopora Nicholson 1874
G. †Lessnikovaea Sokolov 1951
Fm. †Syringophyllidae Roemer 1883
+
G. †Calapoecia Billings 1865
+
Calapoecia anticostiensis Billings 1865
Calapoecia coxi Bassler 1950
+
Invalid names: Calapoecia canadensis Cox 1936 [synonym]
Calapoecia huronensis Billings 1865
+
Invalid names: Calapoecia cribriformis Nicholson 1874 [synonym]
Invalid names: Coxia Preobrazhenskiy 1970 [synonym]
Subfm. †Calapoeciinae Radugin 1938
+
G. †Columnoporella Sokolov and Tesakov 1963
Subfm. †Syringophyllinae Roemer 1883
+
G. †Parasarcinula Sokolov and Tesakov 1963
G. †Sarcinula Lamarck 1816
G. †Uralopora Sokolov 1951
G. †Spirapora
G. †Subcladopora Mironova 1974
Or. †Tetradiida Okulitch 1936
+
Fm. †Paleoalveolitidae Okulitch 1935
+
G. †Paleoalveolites Okulitch 1935
Fm. †Tetradiidae Nicholson 1879
+
G. †Paratetradium Sokolov 1955
G. †Phytopsis Hall 1847
+
Phytopsis tubulosum Hall 1847
G. †Rhabdotetradium Sokolov 1955
+
Rhabdotetradium frutex Klaamann 1966
Rhabdotetradium jiangshanense Lin and Zou 1980
G. †Yaoxianopora Lin 1982
Invalid names: Halysitida Sokolov 1947 [empty]
Subcl. Zoantharia de Blainville 1830
+
G. †Cyclabacia Boelsche 1866
+
Cyclabacia clathrata Hagenow 1840
G. †Drosdovia Sayutina 1980
+
Invalid names: Drosdoria [objective synonym]
Or. †Kilbuchophyllida Scrutton and Clarkson 1991
+
Fm. †Kilbuchophyllidae Scrutton and Clarkson 1991
+
G. †Kilbuchophyllia Scrutton and Clarkson 1991
+
Kilbuchophyllia discoidea Scrutton and Clarkson 1991
Or. †Pentasmiliida Deng 2006
+
Invalid names: Pentasmiliidae Deng 2006 [empty]
Or. †Tabulaconida Scrutton 1997
+
G. †Arrowipora Fuller and Jenkins 1995
G. †Harklessia Hicks 2006
+
G. †Moorowipora Fuller and Jenkins 1994
Fm. †Tabulaconidae Debrenne et al. 1987
+
G. †Blinmanipora Fuller and Jenkins 2007
+
Blinmanipora hawkerensis Fuller and Jenkins 2007
G. †Flindersipora Lafuste et al. 1991
+
Flindersipora bowmani Lafuste et al. 1991
Flindersipora cancelli Fuller and Jenkins 2007
Invalid names: Conularia kaibabensis McKee 1935 [nomen dubium], Tablulaconida Scrutton 1997 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Locomotion: stationaryc
Attached: yesc
Life habit: intermediate-level epifaunalc
Diet: microcarnivorec
Vision: blindc
Comments: ECOSPACE CODE: 261c
Created: 2004-02-28 14:54:32
Modified: 2010-02-09 05:44:22
Source: c = class
Reference: Kiessling 2004

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Tommotian to the top of the Holocene or 525.50000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 521.0 Ma

Collections (16540 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Paleozoic538.8 - 251.902USA (Alaska) Anthozoa indet. (112452 112466 112481 112499 112506 112509 112510 112511) Rugosa indet. (112415) Siphonophrentis sp., Anthozoa indet. (112435)
Paleozoic - Mesozoic538.8 - 66.0USA (Alaska) Rugosa indet. (112434)
Tommotian525.5 - 521.0Russian Federation (Yakutiya) Cysticyathus tunicatus (80794 80802 80808)
Atdabanian521.0 - 516.0Canada (British Columbia) Tabulaconus kordeae (49008 49009)
Atdabanian521.0 - 516.0Canada (Northwest Territories) Tabulaconus kordeae (49019 49027)
Botomian516.0 - 512.9Canada (British Columbia) Tabulaconus kordeae (81083)
Botomian516.0 - 512.9Australia (South Australia) Flindersipora bowmani (79945) Moorowipora chamberensis, Flindersipora bowmani (8094) Moorowipora chamberensis, Flindersipora bowmani, Flindersipora cancelli, Blinmanipora hawkerensis, Arrowipora fromensis (79944)
Botomian516.0 - 512.9Canada (Northwest Territories) Tabulaconus kordeae (80960 80961)
Dyeran515.3 - 511.2USA (Nevada) Harklessia yuenglingensis (63883)
Dyeran515.3 - 511.2Canada (British Columbia) Tabulaconus kordeae (7797)
Delamaran511.2 - 506.5Canada (British Columbia) Echmatocrinus brachiatus (84423 84424) Mackenzia costalis (84426 84428)
St Davids509.0 - 497.0Canada (British Columbia) Echmatocrinus sp. (215)
Ibexian487.5 - 470.0USA (Nevada) Palaeophyllum sp., Streptelasma prolongatum, Catenipora sp. (104522)
Gasconadian485.4 - 477.7USA (Texas) Lichenaria sp. (271)
Early/Lower Ordovician485.4 - 470.0USA (Utah) Streptelasma sp. (104139)
Canadian485.4 - 457.3USA (Maryland) Lichenaria sp. (285)
Canadian485.4 - 457.3USA (Virginia) Lichenaria sp. (80573)
Ordovician485.4 - 443.8Canada (Nunavut) Catenipora sp. (109066) Palaeophyllum sp. (109054)
Ordovician485.4 - 443.8USA (New York) Columnaria sp., Streptelasma sp. (332)
Moridunian477.7 - 473.8United Kingdom (Wales) Petilavenula varifurcata (87601)