Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Neuropteriformia

Insecta

Taxonomy
Neuropteriformia was named by Engel (2022). It is extant.

It was assigned to Aparaglossata by Engel (2022).

Sister taxa
Coleopterida

Synonymy list
YearName and author
2022Neuropteriformia Engel

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
classInsecta
RankNameAuthor
Dicondylia
Paranotalia
subclassPterygota()
NeopterygotaCrampton 1924
infraclassNeopteraMartynov 1923
Holometabola
Aparaglossata
Neuropteriformia
Neuropteriformia

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Neuropteriformia Engel 2022
show all | hide all
Unr. Coleopterida Kukalová-Peck and Lawrence 2004
hide
Or. Coleoptera Linnaeus 1758 [beetle]
+
G. †Adelidium Tillyard 1918
+
Adelidium cordatum Tillyard 1918
G. †Adikia Handlirsch 1906
+
Adikia punctulata Handlirsch 1906
G. †Adynasia Handlirsch 1906
+
Adynasia lyelli Heer 1864
G. †Allognosis Handlirsch 1906
+
Allognosis nitens Geinitz 1894
Allognosis striatus Ponomarenko 1985
G. †Allopliosilpha Gersdorf 1971
+
Allopliosilpha inclavata Gersdorf 1971
Subor. †Alphacoleoptera Engel et al. 2022
+
Superfm. †Coleopsoidea Kirejtshuk and Nel 2016
+
Fm. †Coleopsidae Kirejtshuk and Nel 2016
Superfm. †Permocupedoidea Martynov 1933
+
Fm. †Labradorocoleidae Ponomarenko 1969
Fm. †Oborocoleidae Kukalová 1968
Invalid names: Tshekardocoleoidea Rodendorf 1944 [synonym]
Superfm. †Permosynoidea Tillyard 1924
+
Fm. †Permosynidae Tillyard 1924
G. †Anancaeon Handlirsch 1939
+
Anancaeon microcephalum Handlirsch 1939
G. †Anapiptus Handlirsch 1906
+
Anapiptus brodiei Handlirsch 1906
G. †Anepismus Handlirsch 1906
+
Anepismus vanus Giebel 1856
G. †Angelinella Handlirsch 1906
+
Angelinella angelini Heer 1878
G. †Anhuistoma Lin 1985
+
Anhuistoma hyla Lin 1985
G. †Anhydrophilus Handlirsch 1906
+
Anhydrophilus brodiei Handlirsch 1906
G. †Anomerus Handlirsch 1939
+
Anomerus punctifer Handlirsch 1939
G. †Anypostatus Handlirsch 1939
+
Anypostatus taurus Handlirsch 1939
G. †Apheloodes Dunstan 1923
+
Apheloodes obliquum Dunstan 1923
Apheloodes rugosum Dunstan 1923
G. †Apicasia Bode 1953
+
Apicasia inolata Bode 1953
G. †Apioderes Handlirsch 1939
+
Apioderes punctatus Handlirsch 1939
G. †Apiopyrenides Bode 1953
+
G. †Apistotes Handlirsch 1906
+
Apistotes purbeccensis Giebel 1856
G. †Apsychus Handlirsch 1939
+
Apsychus alutaceus Handlirsch 1939
G. †Aptilotitus Carpenter 1986
+
Invalid names: Aptilotus Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Archosyne Ponomarenko et al. 2014
+
Archosyne permiana Ponomarenko et al. 2014
G. †Auchenophorites Carpenter 1986
+
Invalid names: Auchenophorus Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Babuskaya Martins-Neto and Gallego 2009
+
Babuskaya elaterata Martins-Neto and Gallego 2009
G. †Bareus Handlirsch 1939
+
Bareus strigipennis Handlirsch 1939
G. †Bathygerus Handlirsch 1906
+
Bathygerus bellus Geinitz 1894
Bathygerus divergens Geinitz 1894
G. †Bellingera Heer 1852
+
Bellingera ovalis Heer 1852
G. †Bellingeropsis Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Biadelater Handlirsch 1906
+
Biadelater werneri Giebel 1856
G. †Blaptoides Frič 1901
+
Blaptoides dubius Frič 1901
G. †Bothroptera Handlirsch 1906
+
Bothroptera westwoodi Giebel 1856
G. †Brachylaimon Bode 1953
+
Brachylaimon striatus Bode 1953
G. †Brachytrachelites Bode 1953
+
G. †Brevispinnatus Gomez Pallerola 1979
+
Brevispinnatus paludis Gomez Pallerola 1979
G. †Brodiola Handlirsch 1906
+
Brodiola nana Handlirsch 1906
G. †Bucklandula Handlirsch 1906
+
Bucklandula striata Handlirsch 1906
G. †Buprestium Westwood 1854
+
Buprestium gorgus Westwood 1854
G. †Campopsis Braun 1860
+
G. †Carabicina Germar 1842
+
Carabicina decipiens Germar 1842
G. †Carabocera Brauer et al. 1889
+
Carabocera prisca Brauer et al. 1889
G. †Cardioides Bode 1953
G. †Cardiosyne Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
+
Cardiosyne elegans Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
Cardiosyne obesa Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
G. †Cerylonopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Cerylonopsis striata Brodie 1845
G. †Chimaerocoleites Ponomarenko 1985
+
Chimaerocoleites gyrinoides Ponomarenko 1985
Chimaerocoleites parvulus Ponomarenko 1985
Chimaerocoleites punctatus Ponomarenko 1985
Chimaerocoleites seriatus Ponomarenko 1985
G. †Chlaeniopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Chlaeniopsis solitarius Deichmüller 1886
G. †Chrysomelidium Handlirsch 1907
+
Chrysomelidium simplex Frič 1901
G. †Chrysomelophana Handlirsch 1906
+
Chrysomelophana rara Weyenbergh 1869
G. †Cistelites Heer 1864
+
Cistelites insignis Heer 1864
Cistelites longipes Hong 1985
Cistelites minor Heer 1874
G. †Clathropenna Fujiyama 1973
+
Clathropenna rugosa Fujiyama 1973
G. †Clinomerus Carpenter 1986
+
Clinomerus laticollis Handlirsch 1939
Invalid names: Catomerus Handlirsch 1939 [replaced]
G. †Coccinellophana Handlirsch 1906
+
Coccinellophana murchisoni Handlirsch 1906
G. †Coleopterites Braun 1860
+
G. †Coleopteron Handlirsch 1906
+
Coleopteron antiquus Weyenbergh 1869
Coleopteron aquaticus Brodie 1845
Coleopteron beyrichi Giebel 1856
Coleopteron bractoides Blake 1876
Coleopteron lentissimus Weyenbergh 1874
Coleopteron semicrematus Jarzembowski 2003
Coleopteron sibiricus Heer 1876
Coleopteron striatus Oppenheim 1888
Coleopteron studeri Giebel 1856
Coleopteron vetustus Giebel 1856
Coleopteron wittsi Brodie 1845
Coleopteron zekelii Giebel 1856
Invalid names: Coleopteron harpalinus Heer 1864 [nomen nudum], Coleopteron spectabilis Heer 1864 [nomen nudum], Coleopteron troglodytes Heer 1864 [nomen nudum]
G. †Colymbetopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Cretaceites Wang 1998
+
G. †Cretofalselaterium Alexeev 2008
+
G. †Cretogermen Alexeev 2008
+
Cretogermen turonicum Alexeev 2008
G. †Cretohelophorus Ponomarenko 1987
+
Cretohelophorus cupedoides Ponomarenko 1987
G. †Critoderma Carpenter 1986
+
Critoderma deplanatum Heer 1864
Invalid names: Cycloderma Heer 1864 [replaced]
G. †Cryptauchenia Bode 1953
G. †Curculidium Handlirsch 1907
G. †Curculium Westwood 1854
+
Curculium syrichthus Westwood 1854
G. †Cyphospheron Bode 1953
G. †Darbiopelta Ponomarenko 1986
+
Darbiopelta crassa Ponomarenko 1986
Darbiopelta dubia Ponomarenko 1986
G. †Diachoristes Bode 1953
+
Diachoristes collinus Bode 1953
G. †Diaperidium Westwood 1854
+
Diaperidium mithrax Westwood 1854
G. †Diatarastus Handlirsch 1906
+
Diatarastus westwoodi Giebel 1856
G. †Diatrypamene Bode 1953
+
Diatrypamene excavata Bode 1953
G. †Dicyphelus Carpenter 1986
+
Invalid names: Dicyphus Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Diphymation Bode 1953
+
Diphymation corrosum Bode 1953
G. †Diplocelides Bode 1953
+
Diplocelides minutus Bode 1953
G. †Diplothece Bode 1953
+
Diplothece scissa Bode 1953
G. †Doggeria Handlirsch 1906
+
Doggeria bucklandi Mantell 1844
Doggeria murchisoni Handlirsch 1906
Doggeria sibirica Handlirsch 1906
G. †Dysarestus Handlirsch 1906
+
Dysarestus vetustus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Ecthlimma Handlirsch 1939
+
Ecthlimma forficuloides Handlirsch 1939
G. †Elateridopsis Zalessky 1929
+
Elateridopsis permiensis Zalessky 1929
G. †Elaterina Gardiner 1961
+
Elaterina liassica Gardiner 1961
G. †Elytrulum Handlirsch 1907
+
G. †Enamma Handlirsch 1906
+
Enamma striatum Handlirsch 1906
G. †Entomocantharus Bode 1953
+
G. †Eocoleopteron Handlirsch 1906
+
Eocoleopteron roemeri Handlirsch 1906
G. †Episcepes Bode 1953
+
Episcepes rotundatus Bode 1953
G. †Epomenus Handlirsch 1906
+
Epomenus rugosus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Erotylites Cockerell 1920
+
Erotylites wallacei Cockerell 1920
G. †Etheridgea Handlirsch 1906
+
Etheridgea australis Handlirsch 1906
Etheridgea petrica Tillyard 1916
G. †Eurynotellus Carpenter 1986
+
Invalid names: Eurynotus Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Eurysphinctus Bode 1953
+
G. †Eusarcantarus Bode 1953
+
G. †Explansimarginis Lin 1997
+
G. †Fengningia Hong 1984
+
Fengningia punctata Hong 1984
G. †Flichea Handlirsch 1906
+
Flichea elongata Ponomarenko 1985
Flichea lotharingiaca Fliche 1901
Flichea sibirica Ponomarenko 1985
G. †Fuscicupes Hong and Wang 1990
+
Fuscicupes parvus Hong and Wang 1990
G. †Gastrodelus Bode 1953
+
G. †Gastroratus Bode 1953
+
G. †Gemelina Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
+
Gemelina triangularis Martins-Neto and Gallego 2006
G. †Glaphoptera Handlirsch 1906
+
Glaphoptera anglica Handlirsch 1906
G. †Glaphyropterites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Glaphyropterula Handlirsch 1906
+
Glaphyroptula anglica Cockerell 1915
Glaphyroptula liasina Giebel 1856
G. †Grahamelytron Zeuner 1959
+
Grahamelytron crofti Zeuner 1959
G. †Grasselites Bode 1953
+
Grasselites pusillus Bode 1953
G. †Gurvanocoleus Ponomarenko 1986
+
Gurvanocoleus hirsutus Ponomarenko 1986
G. †Gyrinites Heer 1852
+
Gyrinites troglodytes Heer 1852
G. †Gyrinulopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Gyrinulopsis nanus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Halticophana Handlirsch 1906
+
Halticophana westwoodi Handlirsch 1906
G. †Harpalidium Westwood 1854
+
Harpalidium anactus Westwood 1854
G. †Heeriaopsis Carpenter 1986
+
Invalid names: Heeriella Handlirsch 1906 [replaced]
G. †Helophoropsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Helophoropsis brodiei Giebel 1856
G. †Helopidium Westwood 1854
+
Helopidium brodiei Giebel 1856
Helopidium dubium Handlirsch 1906
Helopidium dunkeri Giebel 1856
Helopidium neoridas Westwood 1854
Helopidium rugosum Handlirsch 1906
Helopidium westwoodi Giebel 1856
G. †Helopium Westwood 1854
+
Helopium agabus Westwood 1854
G. †Hubeicoleus Hong 1985
+
Hubeicoleus tenuis Hong 1985
G. †Hydroicetes Bode 1953
+
Hydroicetes affictus Bode 1953
G. †Hydrophilites Heer 1864
+
Hydrophilites stygius Heer 1864
G. †Hydroporopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Hydroporopsis neptuni Giebel 1856
G. †Hyperomima Handlirsch 1906
+
Hyperomima antiqua Giebel 1856
G. †Kamaroma Handlirsch 1906
+
Kamaroma breve Handlirsch 1906
G. †Katapiptus Handlirsch 1906
+
Katapiptus striolatus Handlirsch 1906
G. †Keleusticus Handlirsch 1906
+
Keleusticus acutus Ponomarenko 1985
Keleusticus duplicatus Ponomarenko 1985
Keleusticus zirkeli Geinitz 1894
G. †Kibdelia Handlirsch 1906
+
Kibdelia oolitica Brodie 1845
G. Kryptophagus Herbst 1792
G. †Laimocenos Bode 1953
+
G. †Lamiites Frič 1889
+
Lamiites simillimus Frič 1889
G. †Lamiophanes Handlirsch 1906
+
Lamiophanes schroeteri Giebel 1856
G. †Laodiscis Lin 1977
+
Laodiscis melanis Lin 1977
G. †Latridiites Heer 1864
+
Latridiites schaumi Heer 1864
G. †Leioodes Dunstan 1923
+
Leioodes planum Dunstan 1923
Leioodes pygmaeum Dunstan 1923
G. †Leptomites Bode 1953
+
Leptomites procerus Bode 1953
G. †Leptosolenophorus Bode 1953
+
G. †Longimaxilla Hong 1982
+
Longimaxilla sinica Hong 1982
G. †Loxocamarotus Bode 1953
+
G. †Macrotrachelites Bode 1953
+
G. †Masselytron Handlirsch 1939
+
Masselytron quinquestriatum Handlirsch 1939
G. †Megacentrus Heer 1852
+
Megacentrus tristis Heer 1852
G. †Megachorites Bode 1953
+
G. †Melanophilites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Melanophilopsis Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Menephiloides Fujiyama 1973
+
Menephiloides minensis Fujiyama 1973
Unr. Mesocoleoptera Boudinot et al. 2022
+
Unr. Metacoleoptera Boudinot et al. 2022
+
Fm. †Ademosynidae Ponomarenko 1968
Subor. Adephaga Clairville 1806
Subor. Archostemata Kolbe 1908
Fm. †Asiocoleidae Rohdendorf 1961
Subor. Myxophaga Crowson 1955
Fm. †Peltosynidae Yan et al. 2017
Subor. Polyphaga Emery 1886
Fm. †Ponomarenkiumidae Lawrence and Bouchard 2022
Fm. †Taldycupedidae Rohdendorf 1961
Fm. †Triadocupedidae Ponomarenko 1966
Fm. †Permocupedidae Martynov 1932
+
Subfm. †Permocupedinae Martynov 1932
Invalid names: Archicupes reichardti Rohdendorf 1961 [nomen dubium], Kaltanocoleidae Rohdendorf 1961 [synonym], Protocupes martynovi Rohdendorf 1961 [nomen dubium]
G. †Mesoncus Carpenter 1986
+
Mesoncus striatulus Bode 1953
Invalid names: Loxoncus Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Mesorhynchophora Tillyard 1916
G. †Mesotricupes Hong 1982
+
Mesotricupes lineatus Hong 1982
G. †Mesotylites Bode 1953
+
G. †Metanastes Bode 1953
+
Metanastes denudatus Bode 1953
G. †Micrelaterium Handlirsch 1906
+
Micrelaterium triopas Westwood 1854
G. †Microcoleopteron Handlirsch 1906
+
Microcoleopteron heydeni Weyenbergh 1869
Microcoleopteron jurassicum Weyenbergh 1869
Microcoleopteron minimum Oppenheim 1888
G. †Microentomus Poinar 2015
+
Microentomus epibatus Poinar 2015
G. †Mimelater Handlirsch 1906
+
Mimelater angulatus Giebel 1856
G. †Nannoodes Handlirsch 1906
+
Nannoodes pseudocistela Handlirsch 1906
G. †Nebrioides Handlirsch 1906
+
Nebrioides dobbertinensis Geinitz 1894
Unr. Nubili Latreille 1804
+
Invalid names: Herbicolae Latreille 1804 [empty], Sabulosi Latreille 1804 [empty]
G. †Omogongylus Bode 1953
+
Omogongylus ovatus Bode 1953
G. †Onkedodimus Handlirsch 1939
+
Onkedodimus discicollis Handlirsch 1939
G. †Ooidellus Carpenter 1986
+
Ooidellus denudatus Bode 1953
Invalid names: Ooides Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Ooperiglyptus Bode 1953
+
G. †Ooperioristus Bode 1953
+
Tr. †Oropseini Legalov and Kirejtshuk 2016
+
G. †Libanorhinus Kuschel and Poinar 1993
+
Libanorhinus succinus Kuschel and Poinar 1993
G. †Oropsis Legalov and Kirejtshuk 2016
+
Oropsis marinae Legalov and Kirejtshuk 2016
G. †Oxycephalites Bode 1953
+
G. †Oxytoroptera Handlirsch 1939
+
Oxytoroptera mediocris Handlirsch 1939
Oxytoroptera punctata Ponomarenko 1985
G. †Pachycoleon Handlirsch 1906
+
Pachycoleon woodlei Westwood 1854
G. †Pachypleurites Haupt 1952
+
Pachypleurites nodosus Haupt 1952
G. †Paklapwania Lin 1997
+
G. †Palaeotrachys Bode 1953
+
Subfm. †Palaeotylinae Poinar et al. 2018
+
G. †Palaeotylus Poinar et al. 2018
+
Palaeotylus femoralis Poinar et al. 2018
G. †Pallax Handlirsch 1906
+
Pallax prevosti Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pantodapus Handlirsch 1906
+
Pantodapus ewaldi Giebel 1856
Pantodapus knorri Giebel 1856
Pantodapus westwoodi Handlirsch 1906
G. †Parabuprestium Handlirsch 1906
+
Parabuprestium pseudocarabus Handlirsch 1906
Parabuprestium teleas Westwood 1854
G. †Paracurculium Handlirsch 1906
+
Paracurculium punctatum Geinitz 1894
G. †Paragrilium Handlirsch 1906
+
Paragrilium barypus Westwood 1854
G. †Paragyrinus Handlirsch 1906
+
Paragyrinus dubius Giebel 1856
G. †Parasilphites Handlirsch 1906
+
Parasilphites angusticollis Oppenheim 1888
G. †Parnidium Geinitz
+
Parnidium frechi Handlirsch 1906
Parnidium geinitzi Handlirsch 1906
G. †Parnosoma Carpenter 1986
+
Parnosoma detectum Bode 1953
G. †Pedinosoma Bode 1953
G. †Peltocoleops Ponomarenko 1990
+
Peltocoleops onokhojensis Ponomarenko 1990
G. †Periboloptera Handlirsch 1939
+
Periboloptera rotunda Handlirsch 1939
G. †Peridosoma Carpenter 1986
+
Peridosoma praecisum Bode 1953
Invalid names: Perosoma Bode 1953 [replaced]
G. †Petalocupes Hong 1982
+
Petalocupes arcus Hong 1982
G. †Petrorophus Heer 1852
+
Petrorophus truncatus Heer 1852
G. †Phaulogyrinus Handlirsch 1906
+
Phaulogyrinus minimus Heer 1864
G. †Pholipheron Bode 1953
+
Pholipheron armatus Bode 1953
G. †Phytoplesion Bode 1953
+
Phytoplesion ovatus Bode 1953
G. †Pimeliodes Frič 1901
+
Pimeliodes parvus Frič 1901
G. †Plastobuprestites Handlirsch 1906
+
Plastobuprestites elegans Geinitz 1894
G. †Plastonebria Handlirsch 1906
+
Plastonebria scudderi Geinitz 1894
G. †Pleuralocista Bode 1953
+
G. †Polypamon Handlirsch 1906
+
Polypamon byrrhoides Geinitz 1894
G. †Praedodromeus Strada et al. 2014
+
Praedodromeus sangiorgiensis Strada et al. 2014
G. †Prionophana Handlirsch 1906
+
Prionophana antiqua Giebel 1856
G. †Prochrysomela Handlirsch 1906
+
Prochrysomela jurassica Oppenheim 1888
G. †Proheuristes Bode 1953
+
Proheuristes striatus Bode 1953
G. †Prophasis Handlirsch 1906
+
Prophasis dubia Giebel 1856
Prophasis ignota Giebel 1856
G. †Prosthecogmus Ponomarenko 1985
+
Prosthecogmus additus Ponomarenko 1985
G. †Prosthenostictus Handlirsch 1906
+
Prosthenostictus ungeri Giebel 1856
G. †Protocuneus Cockerell 1915
+
Protocuneus punctatus Cockerell 1915
G. †Prototoma Heer 1852
+
Prototoma striata Heer 1852
G. †Pseudobuprestites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Pseudocarabites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Pseudocurculionites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Pseudocymindis Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudocymindis antiqua Giebel 1856
G. †Pseudocyphon Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudocyphon geinitzi Handlirsch 1906
G. †Pseudoelateropsis Handlirsch 1906
+
Invalid names: Elateropsis Roemer 1876 [replaced]
G. †Pseudohydrophilites Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Pseudoprionites Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudoprionites liasinus Geinitz 1894
G. †Pseudotelephorus Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudotelephorus grandis Cockerell 1915
Pseudotelephorus haueri Giebel 1856
Pseudotelephorus punctulatus Cockerell 1915
G. †Pseudotenebrio Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudotenebrio innominatus Weyenbergh 1869
Pseudotenebrio relictus Weyenbergh 1869
G. †Pseudus Handlirsch 1906
+
Pseudus purbeccensis Handlirsch 1906
G. †Rhomaleus Bode 1953
+
Rhomaleus ornatus Bode 1953
G. †Scalopoides Bode 1953
+
Scalopoides inscissus Bode 1953
G. †Semiglobus Handlirsch 1906
+
Semiglobus chrysomelinus Handlirsch 1906
Semiglobus jurassicus Handlirsch 1906
Semiglobus neptuni Giebel 1856
G. †Sideriosemion Bode 1953
+
G. †Silphidium Handlirsch 1907
+
Silphidium priscum Fritsch 1882
Invalid names: Silphites Fritsch 1882 [replaced]
G. †Sitonites Heer 1864
+
Sitonites melanarius Heer 1864
G. †Smodicoptera Handlirsch 1906
+
Smodicoptera liasina Heer 1852
Fm. †Sojanocoleidae Martynov 1932
+
G. †Sojanocoleus Martynov 1932
+
Sojanocoleus reticulatus Martynov 1932
G. †Sphaericites Bode 1953
+
G. †Stenelytron Handlirsch 1906
+
G. †Stictulus Handlirsch 1906
+
Stictulus brodiei Handlirsch 1906
G. †Strongylites Heer 1864
+
Strongulites latus Ponomarenko 1985
Strongylites morio Heer 1864
Strongylites stygius Heer 1864
G. †Strullendorfia Kuhn 1938
+
Strullendorfia parva Kuhn 1938
G. †Telephorium Westwood 1854
+
Telephorium abgarus Westwood 1854
Fm. Tenebrionites Latreille 1802 [darkling beetle]
+
Invalid names: Pimeliariae Latreille 1802 [empty], Tenebrionites Latreille 1802 [empty]
G. †Tetillopsis Hong 1982
+
Tetillopsis parvula Hong 1982
G. †Tetragonides Bode 1953
+
Tetragonides magnus Bode 1953
G. †Thurmannia Heer 1852
+
Thurmannia punctulata Heer 1852
G. †Toksunius Ponomarenko et al. 2012
+
G. †Tolype Bode 1953
+
Tolype rotundata Bode 1953
G. †Triadocoleopteron Zeuner 1930
+
G. †Trialarva Prokin and Bashkuev 2021
+
Trialarva coburgensis Prokin and Bashkuev 2021
G. †Trichelepturgetes Bode 1953
+
G. †Tripsalis Bode 1953
+
Tripsalis praecisa Bode 1953
G. †Trixagites Heer 1864
+
Trixagites floralis Heer 1864
G. †Trochiscites Bode 1953
+
G. †Trochmalus Bode 1953
+
Trochmalus compressus Bode 1953
Fm. Trogossitarii Latreille 1802 [bark gnawing beetle]
+
G. Parandre Latreille 1802
G. †Trypocoleus Hong 1982
+
Trypocoleus ramulosus Hong 1982
Fm. †Tshekardocoleidae Rohdendorf 1944
+
G. †Avocoleus Ponomarenko 1969
+
Avocoleus fractus Kukalová 1968
Avocoleus neglegens Kukalová 1968
G. †Boscoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Boscoleus blandus Kukalová 1968
G. †Eocoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Eocoleus scaber Kukalová 1968
G. †Moravocoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Moravocoleus permianus Kukalová 1968
G. †Permocoleus Lubkin and Engel 2005
+
Permocoleus wellingtonensis Lubkin and Engel 2005
G. †Prosperocoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Prosperocoleus prosperus Kukalová 1968
G. †Retelytron Kukalová 1965
+
Retelytron conopeum Kukalová 1965
G. †Sylvacoleodes Ponomarenko 1969
+
Sylvacoleodes admirandus Ponomarenko 1969
G. †Sylvacoleus Ponomarenko 1963
+
Sylvacoleus richteri Ponomarenko 1963
Sylvacoleus sharovi Ponomarenko 1963
G. †Tshekardocoleus Rohdendorf 1944
+
Tshekardocoleus magnus Rohdendorf 1944
Tshekardocoleus minor Ponomarenko 1963
G. †Umoricoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Umoricoleus perplex Kukalová 1968
G. †Uralocoleus Zalessky 1947
+
Uralocoleus splendens Zalessky 1947
G. †Votocoleus Kukalová 1968
+
Votocoleus submissus Kukalová 1968
Invalid names: Moravocoleidae Kukalová-Peck and Beutel 2012 [synonym], Uralocoleidae Zalessky 1947 [synonym], Uralocoleus ultimus Ponomarenko 2000 [nomen dubium]
G. †Tychon Handlirsch 1908
+
Tychon antiquum Giebel 1856
G. †Ulomites Tillyard 1916
+
Ulomites willcoxi Tillyard 1916
G. †Velenovskya Frič 1889
+
Velenovskya inornata Frič 1889
G. †Wollastonia Heer 1852
+
Wollastonia ovalis Heer 1852
G. †Xenogyrinus Handlirsch 1906
+
Xenogyrinus natans Brodie 1845
G. †Xinbinia Hong 1983
+
Xinbinia foveolata Hong 1983
G. †Xylotupia Handlirsch 1906
+
Xylotupia brodiei Handlirsch 1906
G. †Yanqingia Hong and Xiao 1997
+
Yanqingia jurassica Hong and Xiao 1997
G. †Zetemenos Bode 1953
+
Zetemenos sexlineatus Bode 1953
Invalid names: Acmaeodera perreaui Piton 1940 [nomen dubium], Ancylocheira liasina Giebel 1856 [nomen dubium], Brochocoleus indibili Soriano and Delclos 2006 [nomen dubium], Carabiques Latreille 1802 [empty], Cebrionates Latreille 1802 [empty], Chrysomelinae Latreille 1802 [empty], Cicindeletae Latreille 1802 [empty], Cistela Geoffroy 1762 [nomen oblitum], Clerii Latreille 1802 [empty], Coleopteron depressus Heer 1879 [nomen nudum], Coleopteron interpunctatus Heer 1864 [nomen nudum], Coleopteron laevigatus Heer 1864 [nomen nudum], Coleopteron scabriusculus Heer 1879 [nomen nudum], Coprophagi Latreille 1802 [empty], Criocerina pristina Germar 1813 [nomen dubium], Curculionites liasinus Heer 1852 [nomen dubium], Curculiopsidae Martynov 1937 [empty], Cydnopsis nigromembranacea Jordan 1967 [nomen dubium], Diaperialae Latreille 1802 [empty], Elateridopsidae Zalessky 1929 [invalid subgroup], Eleuterata Fabricius 1775 [synonym], Entomophagi Latreille 1804 [empty], Eodromeus viriosus Zhang 1997 [nomen dubium], Erotilenae Latreille 1802 [empty], Euchroma arvernica Piton 1940 [nomen dubium], Eucoleoptera Engel et al. 2022 [invalid subgroup], Helophorus exilis Heer 1862 [nomen dubium], Helophorus magnus Heer 1862 [nomen dubium], Helopii Latreille 1802 [empty], Helops atticus Redtenbacher 1867 [nomen dubium], Hydrobius godeti Heer 1862 [nomen dubium], Hydrobius obsoletus Heer 1856 [nomen dubium], Hydrocanthares Latreille 1802 [empty], Hydrophilus stenopterus Heer 1862 [nomen dubium], Hydrous ebeninus Statz 1939 [nomen dubium], Hylesinus lineatus Förster 1891 [nomen dubium], Ipidae Bedel 1888 [empty], Isomira aurora Wickham 1914 [nomen dubium], Leptopodocoleidae Hong 1982 [invalid subgroup], Macrogastri Latreille 1802 [empty], Malacodermi Latreille 1802 [empty], Malacodermidae [empty], Megopis lineolatus Piton 1940 [nomen dubium], Metaxycoleoptera Engel et al. 2022 [invalid subgroup], Necrophagi Latreille 1802 [empty], Necticus minutus Aymard 1856 [nomen nudum], Nitidulariae Latreille 1802 [empty], Onthophagus luteus Oustalet 1874 [nomen dubium], Palpatores Latreille 1802 [empty], Platyprosopi Latreille 1804 [empty], Protocoleoptera Tillyard 1924 [empty], Rhynchophori Latreille 1804 [empty], Saperda valdensis Heer 1864 [nomen dubium], Saprophagi Latreille 1804 [empty], Staphyliniae Latreille 1802 [empty], Sternoxi Latreille 1802 [empty], Tridigitati Latreille 1802 [empty], Versicolores Latreille 1804 [empty], Xylophagi Latreille 1802 [empty], Zacoleoptera Engel et al. 2022 [invalid subgroup]
Or. †Skleroptera Kirejtshuk and Nel 2013
+
Fm. †Stephanastidae Kirejtshuk and Nel 2013
+
G. †Stephanastus Kirejtshuk and Nel 2013
+
Stephanastus polinae Kirejtshuk and Nel 2013
Or. Strepsiptera Kirby 1813 [twisted-winged parasite]
+
Fm. †Cretostylopidae Kathirithamby and Engel 2014
+
G. †Cretostylops Grimaldi and Kathirithamby 2005
+
Cretostylops engeli Grimaldi and Kathirithamby 2005
Unr. Eteostrepsiptera Engel 2016
+
Fm. †Mengeidae Pierce 1907
+
G. †Mengea Grote 1886
+
Invalid names: Triaena Menge 1866 [replaced]
Subor. Neostrepsiptera Engel 2016
+
Infraor. Eustrepsiptera Engel 2016
Fm. †Phthanoxenidae Engel and Huang 2016
+
G. †Heterobathmilla Pohl and Beutel 2020
+
Heterobathmilla kakopoios Pohl and Beutel 2020
G. †Kinzelbachilla Pohl and Beutel 2016
+
Kinzelbachilla ellenbergeri Pohl and Beutel 2016
G. †Phthanoxenos Engel and Huang 2016
+
Phthanoxenos nervosus Engel and Huang 2016
Invalid names: Kinzelbachillidae Pohl and Beutel 2016 [synonym]
Fm. †Protoxenidae Pohl et al. 2005
+
G. †Protoxenos Pohl et al. 2005
+
Protoxenos janzeni Pohl et al. 2005
Invalid names: Mengenilliformia Kinzelbach 1971 [invalid subgroup], Mengenilloidea Hofeneder 1910 [invalid subgroup], Mengeoidea Pierce 1908 [invalid subgroup]
Superor. Neuropterida
hide
Unr. Metaxyneuroptera Engel 2022
+
Unr. Eidoneuroptera Engel et al. 2018
+
Or. Megaloptera Latreille 1802 [alderfly]
+
G. †Chauliosialis Ponomarenko 1976
G. †Nematophlebia Cockerell 1915
Subor. Neomegaloptera Engel 2004
Invalid names: Archimegaloptera Engel 2004 [empty], Sialodea Hagen 1861 [invalid subgroup], Siarapha Shcherbakov 2013 [invalid subgroup]
Or. Neuroptera Linnaeus 1758 [lacewing]
+
G. †Actinophlebioides Jepson et al. 2009
G. †Archedilaropsis Martynov 1935
G. †Archegetes Handlirsch 1906
G. †Besobrasovia Cockerell 1928
G. †Callospilopteron Cockerell 1921
Superfm. Coniopterygoidea Burmeister 1839
G. †Cratosisyrops Martins-Neto 1997
G. †Dicranoptila Handlirsch 1906
Fm. †Dipteromantispidae Makarkin et al. 2013
Unr. Euneuroptera Engel et al. 2018
G. †Gigantotermes Haase 1890
G. †Glottopteryx Makarkin and Archibald 2005
+
Invalid names: Glottidia Bode 1953 [replaced]
Unr. †Grammomorpha Khramov and Vasilenko 2018
G. †Hongosmylites Makarkin and Archibald 2005
+
Invalid names: Sinosmylites Hong 1996 [replaced]
G. †Idiastogyia Lin 1986
G. †Ineptiae Handlirsch 1906
G. †Kirgisella Martynov 1925
+
Invalid names: Kirgisellodes Martynov 1937 [objective synonym]
G. †Loxophleps Handlirsch 1939
G. †Melamnous Handlirsch 1939
G. †Melaneimon Handlirsch 1939
G. †Mesohemerobius Ping 1928
G. †Mesoleon Handlirsch 1906
G. †Neuropterites Novák 1878
Fm. Panorpatae Latreille 1802 [common scorpionfly]
Fm. †Parakseneuridae Yang et al. 2012
G. †Parasisyra Zalessky 1933
G. †Permorhipida Haupt 1952
G. †Protohemerobius Jepson et al. 2009
G. †Protopsychopsis Tillyard 1917
G. †Pseudocorydasialis Jepson et al. 2012
G. †Pseudomyrmeleon Handlirsch 1906
G. †Sibithone Ponomarenko 1984
G. †Yanosmylus Ren 1995
Invalid names: Archeosmylus alysius Whalley 1988 [nomen dubium], Archeosmylus complesus Whalley 1988 [nomen dubium], Hemerobiiformia Henry 1982 [invalid subgroup], Hemerobini Latreille 1802 [empty], Libellulinae Latreille 1802 [empty], Myrmeleonidae Latreille 1802 [empty], Nevrorthiformia Aspöck 1995 [empty], Nymphes fossilis Hagen 1862 [nomen nudum], Papilionaceae Latreille 1802 [empty], Parasisyridae Zalessky 1933 [invalid subgroup], Perlariae Latreille 1802 [empty], Planipennia Latreille 1817 [synonym], Raphidioidea Handlirsch 1908 [empty]
Or. †Protoneuroptera Grimaldi and Engel 2005
+
Fm. †Permoberothidae Tillyard 1932
+
G. †Moscheloptera Pérez-de la Fuente et al. 2022
G. †Permoberotha Tillyard 1932
+
Invalid names: Dictyobiella Tillyard 1937 [synonym]
G. †Sylvaelytron Novokshonov 1998
Invalid names: Permoberothinae Tillyard 1937 [empty]
Fm. †Permithonidae Tillyard 1922
+
G. †Elmothone Carpenter 1976
+
Elmothone martynovae Carpenter 1976
G. †Eopsychops Martynov 1932
+
Eopsychops angaridensis Martynova 1961
Eopsychops sojanensis Martynov 1932
G. †Jurla Vilesov 1995
+
Jurla bisubcostata Vilesov 1995
G. †Kunguromaritus Vilesov 1995
+
Kunguromaritus guttatus Vilesov 1995
Kunguromaritus lacer Vilesov 1995
G. †Lodevosisyra Prokop et al. 2015
+
Lodevosisyra reducta Prokop et al. 2015
G. †Lodevothone Prokop et al. 2015
+
Lodevothone pectinata Prokop et al. 2015
G. †Okolpania Vilesov 1995
+
Okolpania captiosa Vilesov 1995
Okolpania eugeniae Makarkin and Shcherbakov 2009
Okolpania favorabilis Novokshonov and Novokshonova 1997
Okolpania observabilis Vilesov 1995
G. †Osmythone Ponomarenko and Shcherbakov 2004
+
Osmythone neoxenus Riek 1953
G. †Palaemerobius Martynov 1928
+
Palaemerobius avus Martynova 1952
Palaemerobius latibasis Martynova 1961
Palaemerobius proavitus Martynov 1928
G. †Permantispa Ponomarenko and Shcherbakov 2004
+
Permantispa emelyanovi Ponomarenko and Shcherbakov 2004
G. †Permegalomus Martynov 1931
+
Permegalomus maculipennis Martynov 1932
+
Invalid names: Permithonopsis triramosa Martynova 1952 [synonym]
Permegalomus regularis Martynov 1931
Permegalomus spectabilis Martynova 1952
Invalid names: Bianchia Martynova 1952 [synonym]
G. †Permerobius Novokshonov 1996
+
Permerobius latibasis Martynova 1961
G. †Permipsythone Pinto and de Ornellas 1980
+
Permipsythone panfilovi Pinto and de Ornellas 1980
Permipsythone perantiqua Martynova 1961
G. †Permithone Tillyard 1922
+
Permithone belmontensis Tillyard 1922
+
Invalid names: Permosmylus pincombeae Tillyard 1926 [synonym]
Permithone oliarcoides Tillyard 1926
Invalid names: Permosmylus Tillyard 1926 [synonym]
G. †Permithonopsis Martynov 1932
+
Permithonopsis cellulosa Martynova 1952
Permithonopsis dubia Vilesov and Novokshonov 1994
Permithonopsis enormis Martynova 1952
Permithonopsis grandis Martynova 1952
Permithonopsis ivensis Martynov 1932
+
Invalid names: Permithonopsis proxima Martynov 1932 [synonym]
Permithonopsis kaltanensis Martynova 1961
Permithonopsis longifurcata Martynova 1952
Permithonopsis obscura Martynova 1952
Permithonopsis sharovi Martynova 1961
G. †Permopsychops Tillyard 1926
+
Permopsychops belmontensis Tillyard 1926
+
Invalid names: Permithone venosa Davis 1943 [synonym]
Permopsychops karaungirensis Vilesov and Novokshonov 1994
Permopsychops saurensis Vilesov and Novokshonov 1994
G. †Permorapisma Tillyard 1926
+
Permorapisma biserialis Tillyard 1926
+
Invalid names: Permorapisma triserialis Tillyard 1926 [synonym]
Permorapisma fragmentata Vilesov and Novokshonov 1994
Permorapisma gori Ponomarenko and Shcherbakov 2004
G. †Permosisyra Martynov 1932
+
Permosisyra latipennis Martynov 1932
Permosisyra paurovenosa Martynova 1952
+
Invalid names: Sialidopsis sojanensis Martynova 1952 [objective synonym]
Permosisyra punctata Martynov 1932
G. †Sauropsychops Novokshonov 1996
+
Sauropsychops kazakhstanensis Vilesov and Novokshonov 1994
Sauropsychops tillyardi Vilesov and Novokshonov 1994
G. †Sialidopsis Zalessky 1926
+
Sialidopsis kargalensis Zalessky 1926
Sialidopsis similis Martynov 1937
G. †Sismerobius Riek 1976
+
Sismerobius pusillus Riek 1976
G. †Sylvamarita Vilesov 1995
+
Sylvamarita minor Vilesov 1995
G. †Sylvasenex Vilesov 1995
+
Sylvasenex lacrimabunda Vilesov 1995
G. †Tshekardithonopsis Vilesov 1995
+
Tshekardithonopsis pictus Vilesov 1995
G. †Tychtobius Martynova 1958
+
Tychtobius brevicostatus Martynova 1958
G. †Uralisyra Vilesov 1995
+
Uralisyra angusta Vilesov 1995
Uralisyra prolubnikovi Vilesov 1995
Invalid names: Palaemerobiidae Martynov 1928 [synonym], Permegalomidae Martynova 1952 [synonym], Permopsychopsidae Riek 1953 [synonym], Permosisyridae Martynov 1932 [synonym], Sialidopsidae Zalessky 1928 [synonym]
Subor. †Priscaenigmatomorpha Engel 2002
+
Fm. †Chrysoraphidiidae Liu et al. 2014
+
G. †Chrysoraphidia Liu et al. 2013
+
Chrysoraphidia relicta Liu et al. 2013
Fm. †Priscaenigmatidae Engel 2002
+
G. †Cretohondelagia Khramov 2020
+
Cretohondelagia viridis Khramov 2020
G. †Hondelagia Bode 1953
+
Hondelagia reticulata Bode 1953
G. †Priscaenigma Whalley 1985
+
Priscaenigma obtusa Whalley 1985
G. †Sukachevia Khramov 2020
+
Sukachevia pulchra Khramov 2020
Or. Raphidioptera Handlirsch 1908 [snakefly]
+
G. †Caririraphidia Martins-Neto 2002
+
Caririraphidia reticulata Martins-Neto 2002
Caririraphidia sertaneja Martins-Neto 2002
G. †Cratoraphidia Martins-Neto and Nel 1993
Fm. †Juroraphidiidae Liu et al. 2014
+
G. †Juroraphidia Liu et al. 2014
+
Juroraphidia longicollum Liu et al. 2014
Fm. †Nanosialidae Shcherbakov 2013
+
Subfm. †Nanosialinae Shcherbakov 2013
+
G. †Hymega Shcherbakov 2013
G. †Lydasialis Shcherbakov 2013
G. †Nanosialis Shcherbakov 2013
Subfm. †Raphisialinae Shcherbakov 2013
+
G. †Raphisialis Shcherbakov 2013
Fm. †Parasialidae Ponomarenko 1977
+
G. †Parasialis Ponomarenko 1977
+
Parasialis dissedens Ponomarenko 1977
Parasialis latipennis Ponomarenko 1977
Parasialis ovata Ponomarenko 2000
Parasialis rozhkovi Novokshonov 1993
G. †Sojanasialis Ponomarenko 1977
+
Sojanasialis longipennis Ponomarenko 1977
Subor. Raphidiomorpha Engel 2002
+
Fm. †Baissopteridae Martynova 1961
+
G. †Allobaissoptera Lu et al. 2020
G. †Ascalapharia Novokshonov 1990
G. †Austroraphidia Willmann 1994
G. †Baissoptera Martynova 1961
+
Invalid names: Arariperaphidia Martins-Neto and Vulcano 1990 [synonym], Rudiraphidia Ren 1997 [synonym]
G. †Burmobaissoptera Lu et al. 2020
G. †Cretoraphidia Ponomarenko 1993
G. †Cretoraphidiopsis Engel 2002
+
Invalid names: Cretoraphidia Willmann 1994 [replaced]
G. †Dictyoraphidia Handlirsch 1910
G. †Electrobaissoptera Lu et al. 2020
G. †Lugala Willmann 1994
G. †Microbaissoptera Lyu et al. 2017
G. †Rhynchobaissoptera Lu et al. 2020
G. †Stenobaissoptera Lu et al. 2020
Invalid names: Arariperaphidia rochai Martins-Neto and Vulcano 1990 [nomen dubium]
Unr. Raphidiformia Bechly and Wolf-Schwenninger 2011
+
Unr. Euraphidioptera Bechly and Wolf-Schwenninger 2011
Fm. †Mesoraphidiidae Martynov 1925
+
Invalid names: Huaxiaraphidiidae Hong 1992 [synonym], Jilinoraphidiidae Hong and Chang 1989 [synonym], Sinoraphidiidae Hong 1982 [synonym]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: chitinc
Environment: terrestrialc
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Modified: 2017-04-17 09:56:18
Source: c = class, p = phylum
References: Kiessling 2004, Bush and Bambach 2015

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Gzhelian to the top of the Holocene or 303.70000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 298.9 Ma

Collections (2302 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Gzhelian303.7 - 298.9France Stephanastus polinae (121979)
Asselian298.9 - 295.5Germany (Thüringer Wald) Permorhipida furcativenosa, Pachypleurites nodosus (128485)
Asselian298.9 - 295.5Germany (Rhineland-Palatinate) Coleopsis archaica (156248)
Asselian298.9 - 295.5Czech Republic Oborocoleus rohdendorfi, Liberocoleus intactus, Umoricoleus perplex, Prosperocoleus prosperus, Eocoleus scaber, Retelytron conopeum, Votocoleus submissus, Moravocoleus permianus, Boscoleus blandus, Moravocoleus fractus, Moravocoleus neglegens, Tshekardocoleidae indet., Moravocoleus perditus (114186)
Asselian298.9 - 295.5Germany Moscheloptera phantasma (112604)
Artinskian290.1 - 279.3South Africa (Western Cape) Afrocupes firmae (156986)
Artinskian290.1 - 279.3USA (Kansas) Dictyobiella nervosa, Permoberotha convergens, Permoberotha villosa (111219) Elmothone martynovae (111217) Permoberotha convergens (111320) Permoberotha villosa (111319)
Artinskian290.1 - 279.3France (Languedoc) Lodevosisyra reducta (105044)
Artinskian290.1 - 279.3USA (Oklahoma) Permoberotha villosa, Permocoleus wellingtonensis (104826) Permocoleus wellingtonensis (104816)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3Russian Federation Okolpania eugeniae, Maricoleus valentinae (115214) Okolpania favorabilis, Tshekardocoleus magnus, Sylvacoleus richteri (107787) Uralisyra prolubnikovi, Uralisyra angusta, Okolpania captiosa, Tshekardithonopsis oblivius, Parasialis rozhkovi (114207) Uralocoleus splendens (155819)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3France Lodevothone pectinata (117604)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3Russian Federation (Suksun) Kunguromaritus guttatus, Kunguromaritus lacer, Jurla bisubcostata, Sylvasenex lacrimabunda, Uralisyra angusta, Sylvamarita minor, Okolpania observabilis, Tshekardithonopsis zalesskyi, Tshekardithonopsis pictus, Sylvaelytron latipennatum, Sylvacoleodes admirandus, Tshekardocoleus minor, Sylvacoleus sharovi, Sylvacoleus richteri, Tshekardocoleidae indet. (108206) Kunguromaritus lacer (124241) Tshekardocoleus magnus (116652)
Kungurian279.3 - 272.3Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul) Permipsythone panfilovi, Kaltanicupes ponomarenkoi, Protocupoides rohdendorfi (116121)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Arkangelsk) Bianchia spectabilis, Palaemerobius avus, Permithonopsis longifurcata, Permithonopsis cellulosa, Permithonopsis proxima, Permithonopsis ivensis, Sojanasialis longipennis, Parasialis dissedens, Permocupes semenovi (104716) Parasialis latipennis, Uralocoleus ultimus, Permocupes sojanensis, Parasialidae indet. (104992) Permithonopsis ivensis, Permithonopsis grandis (116934) Permosisyra latipennis, Permegalomus maculipennis, Permithonopsis proxima, Permocrossos elongatus (104993) Permosisyra latipennis, Sialidopsis sojanensis, Permithonopsis paurovenosa, Palaemerobius proavitus, Permithonopsis proxima, Permithonopsis ivensis, Permithonopsis enormis, Permocupes sojanensis, Permocupes grandis (116933) Permosisyra punctata, Eopsychops sojanensis, Permithonopsis ivensis, Permithonopsis sp. (111187) Sojanocoleus reticulatus (116874)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Kazan) Permegalomus regularis (116803) Permocupoides distinctus, Permocupes semenovi (116877)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Kirov) Kaltanicupes kitjakensis, Kaltanicupes acutus, Kaltanicupes major, Rossocoleus altus (105058)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation Elateridopsis permiensis (156163) Palaemerobius proavitus, Eopsychopsis permiana (116456) Permithonopsis triramosa, Permithonopsis proxima, Permithonopsis obscura, Parasialis dissedens (96860) Stegosyne rugosa (124611)
Roadian272.3 - 268.8Russian Federation (Kemerovo) Ichthyocupes kuznetskiensis (122572) Palaemerobius latibasis, Kaltanicupes richteri (122568) Permithonopsis kaltanensis, Protocupes martynovi, Kaltanocoleus pospelovi (122569) Permithonopsis perantiqua, Permithonopsis kaltanensis, Permithonopsis sharovi, Archicupes reichardti, Cytocupes angustus, Ichthyocupes tyzhnovi, Eocupes cellulosus, Palaeocupes kaltanicus, Protocupoides plavilstshikovi, Tomiocupes sharovi, Kaltanocoleus pospelovi, Uskatocoleus kaltanicus, Schizotaldycupes ananjevi, Carinicupes beckermigdisovae, Asiocoleus novojilovi, Stegocupes efremovi (104704) Protocupes martynovi, Cytocupoides elongatus, Eocupes lukjanovitshi, Archicupes jacobsoni, Rossocoleus avus (122567) Schizocoleus kuznetskiensis (124604)
Wordian268.8 - 265.1South Africa Permocupedidae indet. (226396)
Wordian268.8 - 265.1Russian Federation (Kemerovo) Hemerobioidea indet., Neuroptera indet., Protocupes ogloblini, Taldycupes chachlovi, Uskatocoleus avitus, Uskatocoleus iljinskiensis, Uskatocoleus surijokovicus, Karakanocoleus janischewskyi, Rossocoleus parvus, Rossocoleus grandis, Rossocoleus latus, Rossocoleus latior, Rossocoleus surijokovensis, Stegocupes fedotovi, Tecticupes heckeri, Tychticupes tchihatcheffi, Tecticupes indistinctus (122566) Palademosyne martynovae (124612) Schizocupes obrutshevi (124600) Uskatocoleus convexus, Rossocoleus verrucosus (124603)