Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Panbrachiopoda

Taxonomy
Panbrachiopoda was named by Carlson and Cohen (2020).

It was assigned to Lophophorata by Carlson and Cohen (2020).

Synonymy list
YearName and author
2020Panbrachiopoda Carlson and Cohen

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
RankNameAuthor
superphylumLophotrochozoa
Lophophorata
PanbrachiopodaCarlson and Cohen 2020
PanbrachiopodaCarlson and Cohen 2020

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. †Panbrachiopoda Carlson and Cohen 2020
show all | hide all
Ph. Brachiopoda Cuvier 1805 [lamp shell]
+
G. †Acanthotretella Holmer and Caron 2006
+
Acanthotretella spinosa Holmer and Caron 2006
Subph. Craniiformea Popov et al. 1993
+
Cl. Craniata Williams et al. 1996
+
Or. Craniida Waagen 1885
+
Superfm. †Cranioidea Menke 1828
Invalid names: Craniacea Menke 1828 [empty]
Or. Craniopsida Gorjansky and Popov 1985
+
Superfm. †Craniopsioidea Williams 1963
Invalid names: Craniopsoidea Williams 1963 [empty]
G. †Melbournopterus Caster and Kjellesvig-Waering 1953
+
Melbournopterus crossotus Caster and Kjellesvig-Waering 1953
+
G. †Adenus
Superfm. †Trimerelloidea Davidson and King 1872
Invalid names: Patella ottomana Kittl 1903 [nomen dubium]
Superfm. †Dallinacea Beecher 1893
+
Invalid names: Hercothyrididae Cooper 1979 [empty]
G. †Dichotomosella Vörös 1995
+
Dichotomosella galaczi Vörös 1995
G. †Drakozoon Sutton et al. 2010
+
Drakozoon kalumon Sutton et al. 2010
G. †Ernogia
G. †Lathamella Liu 1979
+
Lathamella caeca Liu 1979
Lathamella symmetrica Li and Chen 1992
Subph. Linguliformea Williams et al. 1996
+
Cl. Lingulata Gorjansky and Popov 1985
+
Or. †Acrotretida Kuhn 1949
+
Superfm. †Acrotretoidea Schuchert 1893
+
Invalid names: Acrotretacea Schuchert 1893 [replaced]
Fm. †Biernatidae Holmer 1989
G. †Eleutherocrania von Huene 1899
G. †Ferralstreta Gonzalez-Gomez 2005
G. †Maruia Percival et al. 2014
G. †Orbiculopora Batrukova 1969
G. †Pseudometoptoma Huene 1899
Invalid names: Acrotretidina Kuhn 1949 [empty], Neotremata Beecher 1891 [replaced]
Or. †Discinida Kuhn 1949
+
Superfm. †Discinacea Gray 1840
Or. †Lingulida Waagen 1885
+
Superfm. †Acrotheloidea Walcott 1908
Superfm. †Discinoidea Gray 1840
Superfm. Linguloidea Menke 1828
+
Invalid names: Lingulacea Menke 1828 [replaced]
G. †Shouxianella Liu 1983
Invalid names: Craniidina Waagen 1885 [empty], Trimerellacea Davidson and King 1872 [empty]
Or. †Siphonotretida Gorjansky 1960
+
Superfm. †Siphonotretoidea Kutorga 1848
Invalid names: Siphonotretacea Kutorga 1948 [empty]
G. †Micrina Laurie 1986
+
Micrina etheridgei Tate 1892
Micrina pusilla Gravestock et al. 2001
Micrina ridicula Barskova 1988
Micrina xiaofanensis Li and Xiao 2004
Invalid names: Mirabella Barskova 1988 [synonym]
Cl. †Paterinata Williams et al 1996
+
Or. †Paterinida Rowell 1965
+
Superfm. †Paterinoidea Schuchert 1893
Invalid names: Paterinacea Schuchert 1893 [empty]
G. †Tegulella Holmer 1989
+
Tegulella minuta Holmer 1989
Tegulella minuta Holmer 1989
Fm. †Mickwitziidae Gorjansky 1969
+
G. †Heliomedusa Sun and Hou 1987
+
Heliomedusa orienta Sun and Hou 1987
G. †Kerberellus Devaere et al. 2015
+
Kerberellus marcouensis Devaere et al. 2015
G. †Mickwitzia Schmidt 1888
+
Mickwitzia lochmanae McMenamin 1992
Mickwitzia monilifera Linnarsson 1869
Mickwitzia multipunctata McMenamin 1992
Mickwitzia muralensis Walcott 1913
Mickwitzia occidens Walcott 1908
Mickwitzia pretiosa Walcott 1908
G. †Microschedia Geyer 1994
+
G. †Paramickwitzia Pan et al. 2020
+
Paramickwitzia boreussinaensis Pan et al. 2020
G. †Setatella Skovsted et al. 2010
+
Setatella significans Skovsted et al. 2010
G. †Oymurania Kouchinsky et al. 2015
+
Oymurania gravestocki Kouchinsky et al. 2015
G. †Plectorhynchella Cooper and Muir-Wood 1951
Subph. †Rhynchonelliformea Williams et al. 1996
+
Cl. †Chileata Williams et al. 1996
+
Or. †Chileida Popov and Tikhonov 1990
+
Superfm. †Matutelloidea Andreeva 1962
Fm. †Trifissuridae Holmer et al. 2014
Or. †Dictyonellida Cooper 1956
+
Superfm. †Eichwaldioidea Schuchert 1893
G. †Longtancunella Hou et al. 1999
+
Longtancunella chengjiangensis Hou et al. 1999
+
Or. †Kutorginida Kühn 1949
+
Superfm. †Kutorginacea Schuchert 1893
Superfm. †Kutorginoidea Schuchert 1893
Superfm. †Nisusioidea Walcott and Schuchert 1908
Cl. †Obolellata
+
Or. †Naukatida Popov and Tikhonov 1990
+
Superfm. †Naukatoidea Popov and Tikhonov 1990
Fm. †Tomteluvidae Streng et al. 2016
Or. †Obolellida Rowell 1965
+
G. †Monoconvexa Pel'man 1977
G. †Nochoroiella Pel'man 1983
Superfm. †Obolelloidea Walcott and Schuchert 1908
+
Invalid names: Obolellacea Walcott and Schuchert 1908 [replaced]
Cl. Rhynchonellata Williams et al. 1996
+
Or. †Athyridida Boucot et al. 1964
+
Superfm. †Anoplothecoidea Schuchert 1894
Subor. †Athyrididina Boucot et al. 1964
+
Invalid names: Athyridoidea Davidson 1881 [replaced]
Superfm. †Dayioidea Waagen 1883
Subor. †Koninckinidina Harper 1993
Subor. †Retziidina Boucot et al. 1964
Superfm. †Uncitoidea d'Orbigny 1847
Or. †Atrypida Rzhonsnitskaya 1960
+
Subor. †Anazygidina Copper 1996
G. †Antelocoelia Isaacson 1977
Subor. †Atrypidina Moore 1952
Subor. †Davidsoniidina Copper 1996
Subor. †Lissatrypidina Copper 1996
Subfm. †Protatrypinae Baarli et al. 2022
G. †Undithyrella Havlicek 1971
Superfm. †Cadomelloidea Schuchert 1893
+
G. †Cadomella
Fm. †Cardiarinidae Cooper 1956
+
G. †Cardiarina Cooper 1956
G. †Dentatrypa Breivel 1959
Fm. †Mongolellidae Alekseeva 1976
+
Or. †Orthida Schuchert and Cooper 1932
+
G. †Bethia Sutton et al. 2005
Subor. †Dalmanellidina Moore 1952
G. †Fehamya Mergl 1983
G. †Glypterina Boucot 1970
G. †Kundatella Aksarina 1978
Subor. †Orthidina Schuchert and Cooper 1932
G. †Sphenorthis Grubbs 1939
Invalid names: Orthina Schuchert and Cooper 1932 [empty], Rhipidomellida Schuchert 1913 [replaced]
Or. †Pentamerida Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Subor. †Pentameridina Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Subor. †Syntrophiidina Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Or. †Protorthida Schuchert and Cooper 1931
+
Superfm. †Protorthoidea Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Superfm. †Skenidioidea Kozlowski 1929
Or. Rhynchonellida Kuhn 1949
+
Superfm. †Ancistrorhynchoidea Cooper 1956
Fm. †Apodosiidae Smirnova and MacKinnon 1995
G. †Barzellinia Gregorio 1930
Superfm. †Camarotoechioidea Schuchert 1929
Fm. †Cyclothyridae Makridin 1964
Superfm. Dimerelloidea Buckman 1918
G. †Dorsisinus Easton et al. 1958
Superfm. Hemithiridoidea Rzhonsnitskaya 1956
Fm. †Jacoburbirostridae Sartenaer 2014
Superfm. †Lambdarinoidea Brunton and Champion 1974
G. †Laosia Mansuy 1913
G. †Latirhynchia Fu 1982
Superfm. Norelloidea Ager 1959
Superfm. Pugnacoidea Rzhonsnitskaia 1956
Superfm. †Rhynchonelloidea d'Orbigny 1847
+
Invalid names: Rhynchonellacea Gray 1848 [replaced]
Superfm. †Rhynchonelloidea Gray 1848
Superfm. †Rhynchoporoidea Muir-Wood 1955
Superfm. †Rhynchotetradoidea Licharew 1956
Superfm. †Rhynchotrematoidea Schuchert 1913
G. †Sacothyropsis Chen and Rao 1986
Subor. †Stenoscismatidina Waterhouse 1981
G. †Tatjamoa
Superfm. †Uncinuloidea Rzonsnitskaya 1956
Superfm. †Wellerelloidea Licharew 1956
Invalid names: Areella Erlang 1992 [nomen dubium], Asiarhynchia Su 1980 [nomen dubium], Atlanticocoelia Koch 1996 [nomen dubium], Basilioloidea Cooper 1959 [empty], Beichuanrhynchus [nomen dubium], Borealirhynchia Su 1976 [nomen dubium], Camarotoechioides Rzhonsnitskaia 1978 [nomen dubium], Cardinirhynchiidae Makridin 1964 [empty], Corrugatimediorostrum [nomen dubium], Donella [nomen dubium], Hypoleiorhynchus [nomen dubium], Langkawia [nomen dubium], Leiorhynchoides [nomen dubium], Linxiangxiella [nomen dubium], Miaohuangrhynchus [nomen dubium], Mongolirhynchia [nomen dubium], Neimongolella [nomen dubium], Paratetratomia [nomen dubium], Paryphorhynchopora [nomen dubium], Payuella [nomen dubium], Perakia [nomen dubium], Platyglossariorhynchus [nomen dubium], Plekonina Waterhouse 1986 [nomen dubium], Praecyclothyrididae Makridin 1964 [empty], Protorhyncha Hall and Clarke 1893 [nomen dubium], Pseudopugnax Licharew 1956 [nomen dubium], Rhynchonella guadalupae Shumard 1858 [nomen vanum], Rhynchonella mundula Simpson 1855 [nomen dubium], Rhynchotretaoides [nomen dubium], Rhynchotretina [nomen dubium], Salairotoechia [nomen dubium], Sichuanrhynchus Tong 1978 [nomen dubium], Straelenia [nomen dubium], Tanerhynchia [nomen dubium], Togaella [nomen dubium], Uralotoechia [nomen dubium], Wulungguia [nomen dubium], Yanbianella [nomen dubium], Yarirhynchia [nomen dubium]
Or. †Spiriferida Waagen 1883
+
G. †Boucotia Gill 1969
G. †Callicalyptella Boucot and Johnson 1972
G. †Colongina
G. †Costanoplia Xu 1977
G. †Cratospirifer Tong 1986
Subor. †Delthyridina Ivanova 1972
G. †Donispirifer Poletaev 2000
G. †Hollardiella Drot 1967
G. †Luofuia Xu 1977
Subor. †Martiniidina Waterhouse 2010
G. †Notanoplia Gill 1950
G. †Notoparmella Johnson 1973
G. †Ornothyrella Havlicek 1971
G. †Paracomposita Ding and Yao 1985
G. †Paracostanoplia Xu 1977
G. †Paraplicanoplia Xu 1977
G. †Parunicinella Waterhouse and Gupta 1978
G. †Plicambocoelia Wongwanich et al. 2004
G. †Plicanoplites Havlicek 1974
G. †Plicatosyrinx Minato 1952
G. †Pustulatia Cooper 1956
G. †Rariella Zhang 1981
G. †Rukavischnikovia Doweld 2015
+
Invalid names: Iliella Rukavishnikova and Popov 1980 [replaced]
G. †Septaparmella Su 1976
G. †Serrulatrypa Havlicek 1977
G. †Sikasella Nalivkin 1979
Subor. †Spiriferidina Waagen 1883
G. †Tangxiangia Xu 1977
G. †Tegulispirifer Poletaev 2000
Subor. †Thecideidina Elliot 1958
G. †Weibeia Fu 1982
G. †Xenospirifer Hou and Xian 1975
Invalid names: Fimbrispiriferidae Pitrat 1965 [empty]
Or. †Spiriferinida Ivanova 1972
+
Subor. †Cyrtinidina Carter and Johnson 1994
Subor. †Spiriferinidina Ivanova 1972
Or. †Terebratulida Waagen 1883
+
G. †Asiacranaena Kaplun 1991
Subor. †Centronellidina Stehli 1965
G. †Ense Struve 1992
Subor. Gwyniidina Halamski and Bitner 2015
G. †Minithyris Radulovic 1991
Fm. †Obolorugidae Zhang 1983
G. †Parasulcatinella Xu and Liu 1983
G. †Rugosothyris Zhang 1987
G. †Selenella Hall and Clarke 1894
G. †Struvethyris Radulovic 1991
G. †Subsinucephalus Strave 1992
Subor. †Terebratellidina Muir-Wood 1955
Subor. Terebratulidina Waagen 1883
G. †Triseptothyris Xu 1978
G. †Yekerpene Struve 1992
Invalid names: Clathrithyridoidea Smirnova 1994 [empty], Eudesites [invalid subgroup]
Or. Thecideida Pajaud 1970
+
Superfm. Thecideoidea Gray 1840
Superfm. †Thecospiroidea Bittner 1890
Fm. †Tropidoleptidae Schuchert 1896
+
Fm. †Salanygolinidae Holmer et al. 2009
+
G. †Salanygolina Ushatinskaya 1987
+
Salanygolina obliqua Ushatinskaya 1987
Cl. †Strophomenata Williams et al 1996
+
Or. †Billingsellida Schuchert 1893
+
Subor. †Billingsellidina Schuchert 1893
Subor. †Clitambonitidina Opik 1934
Fm. †Liosomeniidae Liang 1990
+
G. †Liosomena Liang 1990
Or. †Orthotetida Waagen 1884
+
Subor. †Orthotetidina Waagen 1884
Superfm. †Orthotetoidea Waagen 1884
Subor. †Triplesiidina Moore 1952
Or. †Productida Sarycheva and Sokolskaya 1959
+
Subor. †Chonetidina Muir-Wood 1955
+
Invalid names: Chonetida Nalivkin 1979 [replaced]
Subor. †Lyttoniidina Williams et al. 2000
G. †Pectenoproductus Licharev 1930
G. †Ploughsharella Liang 1982
Subor. †Productidina Waagen 1883
Subor. †Strophalosiidina Schuchert 1913
Invalid names: Chaoina Jin 1974 [nomen nudum], Choanoproductus Termier and Termier 1970 [nomen nudum], Chonopectella Sarycheva 1966 [nomen nudum], Producta brachythaerus Sowerby 1844 [nomen vanum], Uraloproductus Ustritsky 1971 [nomen nudum]
Or. †Strophomenida Opik 1934
+
Superfm. †Chonetoidea Bronn 1862
+
Invalid names: Chonetacea Bronn 1862 [replaced]
G. †Colletostracia Farrell 1992
Superfm. †Fardenioidea Williams 1965
G. †Lapasnia
Superfm. †Plectambonitoidea Jones 1928
+
Invalid names: Plectambonitacea Jones 1928 [replaced]
G. †Prototeguliferina Licharew 1960
G. †Reticulatochonetes Bublichenko 1956
Superfm. †Stropheodontoidea Caster 1939
Superfm. †Strophomenoidea King 1846
+
Invalid names: Strophomenacea King 1846 [replaced]
G. †Subtransmena Strave 1981
Invalid names: Davidsoniacea King 1850 [empty], Lamcispinifera Sepkoski 2002 [nomen nudum], Martiniacea Waagen 1883 [empty], Pholidostrophidae Stainbrook 1943 [empty], Strophomenidina Opik 1934 [empty]
G. †Surindia
G. †Thecidium Defrance 1822
+
Thecidium arenosum Bittner 1890
Thecidium concentricum Münster 1841
Thecidium lachesis Laube 1865
Or. †Tommotiida Missarzhevsky 1970
+
G. †Eccentrotheca Landing et al. 1980
+
Eccentrotheca kanesia Landing et al. 1980
Fm. †Kelanellidae Missarzhevsky and Grigorieva 1981
+
G. †Kelanella Missarzhevsky 1966
+
Kelanella altaica Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
+
Invalid names: Bengtsonia hastata Missarzhevsky and Grigoryeva 1981 [synonym], Sonella jinshaensis Yuan and Zhang 1983 [synonym], Sonella rostriformis Missarzhevsky and Grigoryeva 1981 [synonym], Tessella concavomarginatus Qian 1989 [synonym], Tessella deplanata Missarzhevsky and Grigoryeva 1981 [synonym], Tessella navicularia Missarzhevsky and Grigoryeva 1981 [synonym]
Invalid names: Sonella Missarzhevsky and Grigorieva 1981 [synonym], Tessella Missarzhevskiy and Grigoryeva 1981 [synonym]
G. †Lugoviella Grigorieva 1983
+
Lugoviella ojmuranica Grigorieva 1983
+
Invalid names: Lugoviella chizhovi Esakova and Zhegallo 1996 [synonym]
Fm. †Kennardiidae Laurie 1986
+
G. †Dailyatia Bischoff 1976
+
Dailyatia ajax Bischoff 1976
Dailyatia braddocki Evans and Rowell 1990
Dailyatia icari Claybourn et al. 2021
Dailyatia odyssei Evans and Rowell 1990
G. †Kennardia Laurie 1986
+
Kennardia reticulata Laurie 1986
G. †Kulparina Conway Morris and Bengtson 1990
+
Kulparina rostrata Conway Morris and Bengtson 1990
+
Invalid names: Eccentrotheca guano Bengtson et al. 1990 [synonym], Eccentrotheca helenia Skovsted et al. 2011 [synonym]
Fm. †Lapworthellidae Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
+
G. †Bercutia Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Bercutia cristata Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Geresia Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Geresia rugosa Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
G. †Lapworthella Cobbold 1921
+
Lapworthella ablorta Duan 1984
Lapworthella annulata Qian and Yin 1984
Lapworthella cornu Wiman 1903
Lapworthella dentata Missarzhevsky 1969
Lapworthella fasciculata Bengtson et al. 1990
Lapworthella gezhongwuensis Qian and Yin 1984
Lapworthella hubeiensis Qian and Zhang 1983
Lapworthella hubeinensis Qian and Zhang 1983
Lapworthella nigra Cobbold 1921
Lapworthella puttapensis Bengtson et al. 1990
Lapworthella schodakensis Lochman 1956
Lapworthella sinensis Duan 1984
Invalid names: Stenothecopsis Cobbold 1935 [synonym]
G. †Ninella Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
+
Ninella serebrjannikovae Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
Ninella tarimensis Qian and Xiao 1984
G. †Paterimitra Laurie 1986
+
Paterimitra pyramidalis Laurie 1986
G. †Porcauricula Qian and Bengston 1989
G. †Shetlandia Wrona 2004
+
Fm. †Sunnaginiidae Landing 1984
+
G. †Jaycea Landing 1995
G. †Sunnaginia Rozanov et al. 1969
+
Sunnaginia imbricata Rozanov et al. 1969
Fm. †Tannuolinidae Fonin and Smirnova 1967
+
G. †Tannuolina Fonin and Smirnova 1967
+
Tannuolina fonini Esakova and Zhegallo 1996
Tannuolina maroccana Skovsted et al. 2014
Tannuolina pavlovi Kouchinsky et al. 2010
Tannuolina zhangwentangi Qian and Bengtson 1989
Fm. †Tommotiidae Missarzhevsky 1970
+
G. †Camenella Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
+
Camenella admiranda Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
Camenella baltica Bengtson 1970
Camenella garbowskae Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
Camenella korolevi Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981
Camenella kozlowskii Rozanov and Missarzhevsky 1966
Camenella parilobata Bengtson 1986
Camenella reticulosa Bengtson et al. 1990
Invalid names: Tommotia Missarzhevsky 1970 [synonym]
G. †Wufengella Guo et al. 2022
+
Wufengella bengtsoni Guo et al. 2022
Invalid names: Mitrosagophora Bengtson 1970 [empty]
G. †Vjalovithyris Tchorszhevsky 1989
+
Vjalovithyris rupicola Zittel 1870
Invalid names: Ancylopoda Gray 1848 [invalid subgroup], Arthropomata Owen 1858 [invalid subgroup], Articulata Huxley 1869 [invalid subgroup], Clitambonoidea Opik 1934 [empty], Ecardines Bronn 1862 [invalid subgroup], Helictopoda Gray 1848 [invalid subgroup], Inarticulata Huxley 1869 [invalid subgroup], Lyopomata Owen 1858 [invalid subgroup], Pygocaulia Thomson 1927 [empty], Rictia Doescher 1981 [nomen nudum], Testicardines Bronn 1862 [invalid subgroup]
Cl. †Stenothecoida Yochelson 1969
+
Or. †Cambridioida Horný 1957
+
Superfm. †Cambridiacea Horný 1957
+
Fm. †Cambridiidae Horný 1957
+
G. †Bagenovia Horný 1957
G. †Cambridium Horný 1957
G. †Stenothecoides Resser 1938
G. †Hubeinella Zhang 1980 [mollusk]
+
Hubeinella formosa Zhang 1980
G. †Xianfengoconcha Zhang 1980
+
Xianfengoconcha minuta Zhang 1980
Invalid names: Cambridiida Knight and Yochelson 1958 [empty], Cambridioidea Horný 1957 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available