Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Calapoecia

Anthozoa - Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae

Taxonomy
Calapoecia was named by Billings (1865) [Sepkoski's age data: O Cara-l O Ashg-u Sepkoski's reference number: 160]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Syringophyllidae by Gierlowski and Langenheim (1985); to Calapoeciinae by Hill (1981) and Murray (1985); and to Tabulata by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Coxia was named by Preobrazhenskiy (1970).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Calapoecia by Hill (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1865Calapoecia Billings
1970Coxia Preobrazhenskiy
1981Calapoecia Hill
1985Calapoecia Gierlowski and Langenheim, Jr.
1985Calapoecia Murray
2002Calapoecia Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
RankNameAuthor
subclassTabulataMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850
orderSarcinulidaSokolov 1950
familySyringophyllidaeRoemer 1883
genusCalapoeciaBillings 1865

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available