Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cladopora

Anthozoa - Favositida - Pachyporidae

Synonyms
  • Taxopora was named by Sokolov (1961).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cladopora by Hill (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1851Cladopora Hall
1961Taxopora Sokolov
1964Cladopora Klaamann
1981Cladopora Hill
2002Cladopora Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassTabulataMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850
RankNameAuthor
orderFavositidaWedekind 1937
suborderFavositinaWedekind 1937
superfamilyPachyporicaeGerth 1921
familyPachyporidaeGerth 1921
genusCladoporaHall 1851

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available