Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Microtus californicus (California vole)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae

Taxonomy
Arvicola californica was named by Peale (1848). It is extant.

It was recombined as Microtus californicus by Trouessart (1897), Bailey (1898), Bailey (1900), Elliot (1903), Kellogg (1918), Kellogg (1922), Grinnell (1926), Osgood (1928), Huey (1931), von Bloeker (1932), Hatfield (1935), von Bloeker (1937), Thaeler (1961), Kurten and Anderson (1980), Hall (1981) and Albright (1999).

Synonyms
  • Arvicola edax was named by Le Conte (1853). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus californicus by Hall (1981).
  • Arvicola trowbridgii was named by Baird (1858). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus californicus by Hall (1981).
  • Microtus scirpensis was named by Bailey (1900). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus californicus by Kellogg (1918) and Hall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1848Arvicola californica Peale
1853Arvicola edax Le Conte
1858Arvicola trowbridgii Baird
1897Microtus californicus Trouessart
1898Microtus californicus Bailey
1900Microtus californicus Bailey
1900Microtus scirpensis Bailey
1903Microtus californicus Elliot
1918Microtus californicus Kellogg
1922Microtus californicus Kellogg
1926Microtus californicus Grinnell
1928Microtus californicus Osgood
1931Microtus californicus Huey
1932Microtus californicus von Bloeker
1935Microtus californicus Hatfield
1937Microtus californicus von Bloeker
1961Microtus californicus Thaeler
1980Microtus californicus Kurten and Anderson p. 260
1981Microtus californicus Hall
1999Microtus californicus Albright

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
infraorderMyodontaSchaub 1958
superfamilyMuroideaIlliger 1811
familyCricetidaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
subfamilyArvicolinae
tribeArvicoliniGiebel 1855
genusMicrotusSchrank 1798
speciescalifornicus(Peale 1848)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available