Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Microtus longicaudus (long-tailed vole)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae

Taxonomy
Arvicola longicaudus was named by Merriam (1888). It is extant.

It was recombined as Microtus longicaudus by Allen (1895), Goldman (1938), Anderson and Rand (1944), Dalquest (1948), Lee and Durrant (1960), Kurten and Anderson (1980), Hall (1981) and Galewski et al. (2006).

Synonyms
  • Arvicola alticolus was named by Merriam (1890). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus longicaudus by Goldman (1938) and Hall (1981).
  • Arvicola leucophaeus was named by Allen (1894). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus longicaudus by Goldman (1938) and Hall (1981).
  • Arvicola mordax was named by Merriam (1891). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Microtus mordax by Merriam (1908), Kellogg (1922), Howell (1923), Hall (1931), Swarth (1933), Schultz and Howard (1935) and Hayman and Holt (1941); it was synonymized subjectively with Microtus longicaudus by Hall (1981).
  • Microtus angusticeps was named by Bailey (1898). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus longicaudus by Goldman (1938) and Hall (1981).
  • Microtus cautus was named by Allen (1899). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus longicaudus by Hall (1981).
  • Microtus macrurus was named by Merriam (1898). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus longicaudus by Goldman (1938) and Hall (1981).
  • Microtus vellerosus was named by Allen (1899). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Microtus longicaudus by Anderson and Rand (1944) and Hall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1888Arvicola longicaudus Merriam
1890Arvicola alticolus Merriam
1891Arvicola mordax Merriam
1894Arvicola leucophaeus Allen
1895Microtus longicaudus Allen
1898Microtus angusticeps Bailey
1898Microtus macrurus Merriam
1899Microtus cautus Allen
1899Microtus vellerosus Allen
1908Microtus mordax Merriam
1922Microtus mordax Kellogg
1923Microtus mordax Howell
1931Microtus mordax Hall
1933Microtus mordax Swarth
1935Microtus mordax Schultz and Howard p. 282
1938Microtus longicaudus Goldman
1941Microtus mordax Hayman and Holt
1944Microtus longicaudus Anderson and Rand
1948Microtus longicaudus Dalquest
1960Microtus longicaudus Lee and Durrant
1980Microtus longicaudus Kurten and Anderson p. 260
1981Microtus longicaudus Hall
2006Microtus longicaudus Galewski et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
infraorderMyodontaSchaub 1958
superfamilyMuroideaIlliger 1811
familyCricetidaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
subfamilyArvicolinae
tribeArvicoliniGiebel 1855
genusMicrotusSchrank 1798
specieslongicaudus(Merriam 1888)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available